ACTION & THRILLER NOVELS
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

AHERN Jerry
THE SURVIVALIST
#2 The Nightmare Begins

G worn wraps $4 C/A NEL 1984 ISBN 0450055744[AA# 2]

#4 The Doomsayer

G+ worn wraps $4 C/A NEL 1984 ISBN 0450056600 [AA# 3]

#5 The Web

VG- light wear/ ageing $5 C/A NEL 1984 ISBN 0450057224 [AA# 4]

#5 The Web

G- worn wraps, taped heel $4 C/A NEL 1984 ISBN 0450057224 [AA# 5]

#6 The Savage Horde

VG $6 C/A NEL 1985 ISBN 0450057585 [AA# 6]

#6 The Savage Horde

VG $5 C/A NEL 1985 ISBN 0450057585 [AA# 7]

#8 The End is Coming

VG $6 C/A NEL 1985 ISBN 0450058301[AA# 1]

#8 The End is Coming

VG $5 C/A NEL 1985 ISBN 0450058301 [AA# 8]

#10 The Awakening

VG reading crease $5 C/A NEL 1986 ISBN 0450058875 [AA# 9]

#11 The Reprisal

G+ rubbed edges, taped heel $4 C/A NEL 1986 ISBN 0450389979 [AA# 10]



ARTHUR Burt & Budd  Requiem for a Gun vintage western
VG name to first page, soiled closed edges $8 A/A Avon [F-187] 1963 first edition paperback, 144pp.Cover by James Bama. [PB# 725 vintage thriller western]

ARTHUR Burt  Trouble at Moon Pass Belmont Western B45-901
VG age spotted, lightly dust soiled $9 A/A Belmont 1965 first thus paperback, 142pp. Cover illustration by George Gross. [PB# 764 western thriller vintage papeback]

BRACKETT Leigh  Fear No Evil (The Tiger Among Us) 'Teenage kids turned wild'
VG light wear $10 A/A Corgi Books 1960 first paperback edition, 189pp. Hoodlums beat a man down, and he sets out for revenge. [PB# 864 thriller

BROWN Dan  The Da Vinci Code
VG $5 B/A Corgi 2004 paperback, 605pp with first few chapters of Angels and Demons as a teaser at the rear. For the real information behind this book search for ' BAIGENT ' in the Occult catalogue. ISBN 0552149519 [PB# 416 thriller]

CHANG Lee  The Year of the Tiger Kung Fu 1
VG- light wear, age browned paper $5 A/A Manor Books 1974 paperback, 219pp. Thriller with central character a Kung Fu master who must rescue his kidnapped wife and child from heroin dealers. [PB# 641 thriller]

CONISTON Ed  Boulder Creek Trail
VG G+ DW has marker pen price top corner may be removable with solvent, split at ends of spine and corners, book some foxing to prelims $10 C/B Robert Hale 1969 first edition hard cover 12mo 156pp ISBN 0709110367 [# 772 thriller]

FLEMING Ian / James Bond page

FRANCIS Dick 
Straight G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330314424 [PB# 102 thriller]

Hot Money G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330305050 [PB# 103 thriller]

Proof G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 033029069X [PB# 104 thriller]

Bonecrack G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330234471 [PB# 105 thriller]

Longshot G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330319582 [PB# 106 thriller]

Decider G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330335685 [PB# 107 thriller]

Slay Ride G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330242199 [PB# 108 thriller]

Driving Force G+ $4 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330329510 [PB# 109 thriller]

GLAY George Albert  Beggars Might Ride MacFadden Banner Book 95-114
VG faint foxing to covers and prelims $8 A/B MacFadden 1968 first edition paperback, 351pp. [PB# 746 thriller vintage paperback]

HARRIS Thomas  Black Sunday
VG but DW has some splits at ends of joints, and light chipping at head of spine, minor offsetting of dye from book cover to the bottom reverse side of the DW very minor $10 C/C Hodder 1975 (second impression of first edition) hard cover, 318pp Harris' first book before Silence of Lambs etc. Made into a film. ISBN 0340200596 [# 877 thriller]
L'AMOUR Louis
The Quick and The Dead

G $4 A/A Corgi 1974, 185pp ISBN 0552094684 [FCTPB 15]

Mustang Man

G $4 A/A Corgi 1977, 137pp ISBN 0552083879 [FCTPB 16]

The Iron Marshall

G $4 A/A Corgi 1979, 181pp ISBN 0552112003 [FCTPB 17]

Buckskin Run

G- reading copy $4 A/A Corgi 1982, xi 175pp ISBN 0552119105 [FCTPB 18]

Guns of the Timberland

VG- $4 A/A Corgi 1970, 148pp ISBN 0552084840 [FCTPB 19]

The Proving Trail

VG- $4 A/A Corgi 1979, 215pp ISBN 0552110892 [FCTPB 20]

Tucker

G+ $4 A/A Corgi 1974, 185pp ISBN 0552089397[FCTPB 21]

The Rider of Lost Creek

G worn spine $4 A/A Bantam 1985, 154pp ISBN 0553257714 [FCTPB 26]



L'AMOUR Louis  Mustang Man
G+ VG DW light wear, faint 'W' to spine, tape rust to fold in flap edges, book library marks and spine lean $10 C/B Robert Hale 1978 hard cover 12mo, 158pp ISBN 0709142994[# 771 thriller]

MACLEAN Alistair  The Black Shrike Gold Medal Q3462
VG- rubbed edges and joints, spine crease $6 A/A Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 first thus paperback, 223pp. [PB# 749 thriller vintage paperback]

MACLEAN Alistair  Where Eagles Dare Film Tie In T1206
VG+ near fine $10 A/A Fawcett Crest 1969 reprint paperback, 223pp. Richard Burton, Clint Eastwood and Mary Ure photos to rear wrapper. MGM film edition. [PB# 753 thriller film movie tie in vintage paperback]

O'DONNELL Peter 
Modesty Blaise; Sabre-Tooth G+ $5 C/A Pan 1975 paperback. ISBN 0330202049 [PB# 79 thriller]

Modesty Blaise; Last Day in Limbo G+ $5 A/A Pan 1983 paperback. ISBN 033025880X [PB# 80 thriller]

Modesty Blaise; A Taste for Death G+ $5 A/A Pan 1976 paperback. ISBN 0330026291[PB# 81 thriller]

Modesty Blaise; I, Lucifer G+ $4 C/A Pan 1973 paperback. ISBN 0330022865 [PB# 82 thriller]

Modesty Blaise; The Impossible Virgin G+ $4 C/A Pan 1973 paperback. ISBN 0330234897 [PB# 83 thriller]

Modesty Blaise; The Silver Mistress G+ $5 A/A Pan 1975 paperback. ISBN 0330243608 [PB# 84 thriller]

Modesty Blaise; Pieces of Modesty VG- foxing $15 A/A Pan 1975 paperback. ISBN 033029614 [PB#674 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Vegas Vendetta The Executioner
VG- age browned, bookseller stamp to first page cover wear $3 A/A Corgi 1974 paperback. ISBN 0552093254 [PB# 368 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Vegas Vendetta The Executioner 9
VG- age browned, light cover wear $4 A/A Corgi 1979 reissue paperback. ISBN 0552111082 [PB# 675 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  San Diego Siege The Executioner
G- age browned, sunned spine, cover wear $4 A/A Corgi 1974 paperback. ISBN 0552096237 [PB# 455 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Death Squad The Executioner #2
G+ light cover wear and soiling, non-removable price to top corner, stamp to first page $4 A/A Pinnacle 1972 paperback. [PB# 478 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Miami Massacre The Executioner #4
G+ light cover wear and soiling,lacks first page (before title) $4 A/A Pinnacle 1972 paperback, 192pp. [PB# 479 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Hawaiian Hellground The Executioner #22
VG- light cover wear $4 A/A Corgi1976 paperback, 177pp. ISBN 0552103020 [PB# 480 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Ship of Death The Executioner #28
VG $5 A/A Corgi 1979 paperback, 179pp. ISBN 0552109606 [PB# 481 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Caribbean Kill The Executioner
VG- light cover wear $4 A/A Corgi 1973 paperback, 160pp. ISBN 0552093262 [PB# 482 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Black Dice The Executioner #98
VG pen numbers to first page $5 A/A Gold Eagle1987 paperback, 252pp. ISBN037361098X [PB# 483 thriller]

PENDLETON Don  Washington I.O.U. The Executioner
VG- bookseller stamp to first page $4 A/A Corgi 1979 paperback, 158pp. ISBN 0552111074 [PB# 599 thriller]

RAINE William MacLeod  On The Dodge
G+ faded cloth covers, a little dye offset to edge of half title other wise tidy $20 A/B Hodder 1939 first reprint, cloth, 288pp. # 1291 thriller western]
SAPIR Richard
THE DESTROYER
#18 Funny Money

VG- age spotting, light wear $5 A/A Corgi 1977 first pbk edn ISBN 055210617X [AA# 11]

#36 Power Play

G+ reading crease, age browned, sunned spine $5 A/A Corgi 1981 first pbk edn 0552117048 [AA# 12]

#37 Bottom Line

G+ age browned, sunned spine $5 A/A Corgi 1981 first pbk edn 0552117668 [AA# 13]

#38 Bay City Blast

VG- reading crease, scuffed tail, aged $5 A/A Corgi 1981 first pbk edn 0552118184 [AA# 14]


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio