All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
CHATEAUBRIAND Atala / Rene new translation by Irving Putter
VG $5 A/A University of California Press (1952) reprint softcover, 122pp. ISBN 0520002237 [# 990 classics]
CLELAND John Fanny Hill, Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure Luxor Press yellow wrapper
G soiled wrappers, foxed closed edges $5 B/B Luxor Press 1966 soft cover, 189pp+ plates [# 975 classics]
CLELAND John Fanny Hill, Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure Luxor Press red wrapper + advertising flyer
VG $15 B/B Luxor Press 1966 soft cover, 189pp+ plates. Slipped in is a four page advertising flyer for other Luxor Press titles [# 976 classics]
CLELAND John Fanny Hill unexpurgated
VG light wear $5 A/B Mayflower 1977 paperback, 222pp. Classic novel of Fanny's advance in society thrugh prostitution. Acclaimed as the first 'pornographic' novel. ISBN 0583116833 [PB# 604 literature]
COLLINS Wilkie The Woman in White Everyman Library 464
VG- light pencil to fep, hinge weak at title, lacks DW $20 C/B Dent 1924 early reprint in red linen boards, gilt to spine dulled, tidy, 569pp [#1494 classic fiction]
DEFOE Daniel
|
|
The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders |
|
VG name to fep
|
|
$8 C/C [SX 26]
|
|
Guild 1980 gilt decorated leatherette, 398pp.
|
|
De LORRIS Guillame & Jean de Meun The Romance of the Rose translated by Harry W Robbins
VG name stamp to first page $9 A/B Dutton 1962 first edition paperback original, xxxiii 472pp. Printed on quality paper. First complete English translation of the masterpeice of Medieval literature. [PB# 858 medieval literature]
DOSTOEVSKY Fyodor The Idiot Wordsworth Classics
VG $5 C/C Wordsworth 1996 paperback, 578pp. Unabridged. ISBN 1853261750 [# 974 classics]
DOUGLAS O Taken By the Hand VG G DW has rubbed edges and some chipping and edge splitting, piece missing from head of tail, name to fep $8 C/B Nelson 1946 16mo hard cover, 281pp [# 748 classics]
DOUGLAS O Olivia VG G DW has rubbed edges and some chipping and edge splitting, pieces missing from spine ends, name to fep $8 C/B Nelson nd 16mo hard cover, 384pp [# 747 classics]
HOCKING Joseph All Men Are Liars G joints split at ends, edges rubbed, corners frayed, lacks fep, frontis tissue foxed, one page detached but present with chipped edges, light foxing throughout, rear hinge cracked a good reading copy $5 C/C Ward Lock undated early 20th century, decorative cloth. 411pp [# 1243 classic fiction]
SCOTT Sir Walter The Antiquary Cassell's Red Library edition
VG sunned spine, short splits to ends of joints, one corner frayed, half title removed $15 C/C Cassell 1890 decorative cloth, 380pp + 14pp adverts [# 1036 literature classics]
VERNE Jules Five Weeks in a Balloon VG light age spotting to closed edges $5 C/B Panther 1964 first thus paperback edition, 188pp + adverts. [PB# 373 classics]