All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
BOCCACCIO Giovanni
|
|
The Decameron vol 1 (of 2) (first 40 novels unabridged) VG- Everyman 1968 paperback $5 C/B xxi 293pp trsl. Rigg.[FCTPB# 1] |
|
Tales from The Decameron Signet 1969 paperback G $5 A/A 217pp selected and adapted Cohen.[PBFCT# 2] |
|
BRONTE CharlotteJane Eyre G soiled. $4 C/A Penguin 1971 ISBN 0140430113 [FCTPB 6] |
|
CHATEAUBRIAND Atala / Rene new translation by Irving Putter
VG $5 A/A University of California Press (1952) reprint softcover, 122pp. ISBN 0520002237 [# 990 classics]
CLELAND John Fanny Hill, Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure Luxor Press yellow wrapper
G soiled wrappers, foxed closed edges $5 B/B Luxor Press 1966 soft cover, 189pp+ plates [# 975 classics]
CLELAND John Fanny Hill, Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure Luxor Press red wrapper + advertising flyer
VG $15 B/B Luxor Press 1966 soft cover, 189pp+ plates. Slipped in is a four page advertising flyer for other Luxor Press titles [# 976 classics]
CLELAND John Fanny Hill unexpurgated
VG light wear $5 A/A Mayflower 1977 paperback, 222pp. Classic novel of Fanny's advance in society thrugh prostitution. Acclaimed as the first 'pornographic' novel. ISBN 0583116833 [PB# 604 literature]
DANTE translated Dorothy L SayersThe Divine Comedy; part one Hell (L'Inferno) G+ rubbed and split spine ends, sewn binding in paper wrappers $6 A/A Penguin 1950 [FCTPB 4] |
|
DEFOE Daniel
|
|
The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders |
|
VG name to fep
|
|
$8 C/C [SX 26]
|
|
Guild 1980 gilt decorated leatherette, 398pp.
|
|
De LORRIS Guillame & Jean de Meun The Romance of the Rose translated by Harry W Robbins
VG name stamp to first page $9 A/B Dutton 1962 first edition paperback original, xxxiii 472pp. Printed on quality paper. First complete English translation of the masterpeice of Medieval literature. [PB# 858 medieval literature]
DOSTOEVSKY Fyodor The Idiot Wordsworth Classics
VG $5 C/C Wordsworth 1996 paperback, 578pp. Unabridged. ISBN 1853261750 [# 974 classics]
DOUGLAS O Taken By the Hand VG G DW has rubbed edges and some chipping and edge splitting, piece missing from head of tail, name to fep $8 C/B Nelson 1946 16mo hard cover, 281pp [# 748 classics]
DOUGLAS O Olivia VG G DW has rubbed edges and some chipping and edge splitting, pieces missing from spine ends, name to fep $8 C/B Nelson nd 16mo hard cover, 384pp [# 747 classics]
HOCKING Joseph All Men Are Liars G joints split at ends, edges rubbed, corners frayed, lacks fep, frontis tissue foxed, one page detached but present with chipped edges, light foxing throughout, rear hinge cracked a good reading copy $5 C/C Ward Lock undated early 20th century, decorative cloth. 411pp [# 1243 classic fiction]
LANGLAND William Piers the Ploughman translated into modern English by J F Goodridge
VG small mark to cover $7 A/B Penguin Classics [L87] 1960 first reprint paperback, 366pp [PB# 856 medieval literature]
SCOTT Sir Walter The Antiquary Cassell's Red Library edition
VG sunned spine, short splits to ends of joints, one corner frayed, half title removed $15 C/C Cassell 1890 decorative cloth, 380pp + 14pp adverts [# 1036 literature classics]
TWAIN MarkThe Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry FinnVG $5 C/B Wordsworth Classics paperback 2001, xxii 396pp. Complete and unabridged, introduction and notes by Stuart Hutchinson ISBN 1853260118 [FCTPB # 14] |
|
VERNE Jules Five Weeks in a Balloon VG light age spotting to closed edges $5 C/B Panther 1964 first thus paperback edition, 188pp + adverts. [PB# 373 classics]