FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION NOVELS
Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

ANTHONY Piers
Bio of an ogre, the autobiography of Piers Anthony to age 50.

VG G large chip head of DW spine and worn.

$10 C/C [SF 13]

Ace Books May 1988 first edition, quarter cloth, 297pp, includes bibliography of American editions.



ANTHONY Piers  Unicorn Point sequel to Robot Adept
VG VG spine leans, light wear to top edge of DW $15 C/C NEL 1990first UK edition, hard cover, 303pp. Christos Achilleos cover art. ISBN 0450429334 [# 907 sf]
ASHERMAN Allan
The Star Trek Compendium, revised and updated edition

VG rubbed edges

$15 B/B [SF 11]

Pocket Books 1989 revised softcover, 182pp, includes a show by show guide and over 125 rare and exciting b&w photos.


ASIMOV Isaac
Nightfall Two

VG Panther 1978 paperback 192pp. 15 science fiction short stories. ISBN 0586036571NZ$4 A/A [PB# 70 sf]



ASIMOV Isaac  Second Foundation FIRST UK EDITION
G+ spine leans, edges rubbed some light faint creasing to wrappers, New Zealand price label over publisher price bottom left of front cover $15 A/A Digit (D 192) 1953 paperback, 160pp. The first British issue (before any hard cover) of this iconic Space Opera novel. [PB# 388 sf]

AUEL Jean M   The Mammoth Hunters
VG VG DW sunned spine, unclipped. $20 C/D Hodder 1985 first edition hardcover, 639pp. ISBN 0340349344 [SFHB 4]

AUEL Jean M   The Mammoth Hunters
VG VG $15 C/C Guild Publishing 1986 hard cover, 639pp. [# 1088 fantasy]
BAXTER Lorna
The White Rose and the Black

VG- VG- tidy ex library with stamps etc, shelf label to DW spine, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve.

$9 C/B [SFHB 7]

Faber 1979 first edition hardcover, 147pp. British fantasy tale for children or young adults in the style of Alan Garner. Mock Celtic feel to it. ISBN 057111413X



BERTIN Joanne  Dragon & Phoenix sequel to The Last Dragonlord
VG $7 C/B Earthlight publisher, paperback 539pp fantasy fiction ISBN 0671029398 [PB# 404 scifi]

BOVA Ben  Millenium A novel about People and Politics in the year1999
VG-VG- inscription to fep, spine lean, smll chip top edge of front panel of DW $5 C/C MacDonald and Janes 1976 first edition hard cover, 277pp ISBN 0354041584 [# 1090 fantasy]

BRADBURY Ray  The Martian Chronicles G+ worn wraps, light pencil ticks to the chronology $4 A/A Bantam 1985 paperback ISBN 0553246917 [PB# 311 sf]

BRADLEY Marion Zimmer  The Forbidden Tower A Darkover novel
G+ worn wraps, bookseller stamps $ 5 C/B DAW (no 256) 1977 first edition stated paperback, 364pp ISBN 0879973234 [PB# 342 sf]
BURKETT William R
The Sleeping Planet

VG G dust soiled and marked DW, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$10 C/B [Item# 283 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1966 hardcover,297pp.



BURROUGHS Edgar Rice
Beyond the farthest Star G taped spine, worn wrappers, soiled reading copy. $3 A/ $5 international, Tandem 1976 paperback, 124pp ISBN 426177347 [FTSYPB 29]
The Cave Girl G reading copy $3 A/A Tandem 1977 paperback 220pp ISBN 0426183231 [PB# 332 sf 2 copies]
The Son of Tarzan G $5 A/A Ballantine 1975 paperback 222pp ISBN 0345241622125 [PB# 333 sf]
The Monster Men G+ foxed and remainder gouged $4 A/A Tandem 1976 paperback 155pp ISBN 0426177266 [PB# 334 sf]
Pellucidar G+ remainder gouged $5 A/A Tandem 1975 paperback 159pp ISBN 0426127811 [PB# 335 sf]
A Fighting Man of Mars Poor reading copy $3 A/A Four Square 1966 paperback 192pp [PB# 336 sf]
The People that Time Forgot G worn copy $4 A/A Tandem 1975 paperback 140pp ISBN 0426148320 [PB# 336b sf]
The Eternal Savage G worn copy $4 A/A Tandem 1976 paperback 188pp ISBN 0426178572 [PB# 337 sf]
Swords of Mars VG name stamp $6 A/A NEL 1973 paperback 191pp ISBN 0450014169 [PB# 338 sf]

BURROUGHS William  NEW WORLDS SF Issue# 161
VG+ $30 A/A paperback, c 120pp Science Fiction new writing anthology. Also contains an essay on William Burroughs by Bill Butler. [PB# 385B sf]

CAIDIN Martin  The Mendelov Conspiracy 2 G copies, creased worn or soiled wrappers, light foxing. $4 each. A/A Mayflower 1974 paperback, 224pp. This time it was for real. Thousands of people saw the silver discs hovering in the sky above Barstow Air Force Base, thousands of radios were jammed. But when tough, experienced newsman Cliff Brady tried to get the full story he met with a barrage of evasions and glib state denials. The deeper his enquiries went the blander the government's hush-up story became. Despite warnings and obstruction Brady and Ann, his airstewardess girlfriend, rake and root until a horrifying and inescapable picture emerges. The ghastly conclusion has to be that the government is lying. Things become desperate for Brady and Ann when their search leads them to the brilliant scientist, Dr Vadim Mendelov, who holds a holocaust in the palm of his hand. COULD IT BE THAT THE GOVERNMENT WAS REALLY ENDORSING A GROTESQUE, MISGUIDED EXPERIMENT INTENDED TO SHOCK THE WORLD INTO NUCLEAR SUBMISSION? ISBN 0583123708 ufo theme [PB# 200 scifi]
CHALKER Jack L.
Dancers in the Afterglow

VG

$5 A/A [FTSYPB 26]

Ballantine/ Del Rey 1985 paperback, 198pp ISBN 0345335023



CHERRYH C J  The Goblin Mirror hard cover
VG VG light marking to DW $10 C/C Del Rey/ Ballantyne 1992 quarter cloth, 329pp ISBN 0345372786 [#1144 fantasy]
CHRISTOPHER John
The Possessors

VG- G inscr to paste down, spine lean, foxed closed edges, DW well rubbed to joints and edges and short tears at joint ends.

$15 C/B [Item# 9 SFHB]

Hodder 1965 first edition hardcover, 254pp.


CLARKE Arthur C
2061 Odyssey Three

VG VG aged paper stock otherwise tidy in Unclipped protected DW.

$25 C/C [SFHB 2]

Grafton 1988 first edition hardcover, 254pp. ISBN 0246133236



CLARKE Arthur C  The Fountains of Paradise
VG VG light spotting to closed edges $10 C/C Harcourt Brace 1979 reprint, quarter cloth. 261pp ISBN 0151327734 [# 1083 fantasy]

CLARKE Arthur C  Earthlight a story of conflict on the Moon
VG+ minimal rubbing to joints, expected age browning to paper stock, with very minor foxing to closed edges $10 A/A Pan [420] 1957 first edition paperback, 158pp. Nice crisp 1950s cover art by Gordon shows tracked moon rover travelling towards a domed city and a space craft. [PB# 715 fantasy science fiction]

DARLTON Clark  Recruits for Arkon PERRY RHODAN #76
VG $5 A/A Ace ( 66060 ) 1975 first thus paperback, 153pp. [PB# 444 science fiction]
DAVIES L P
Twilight Journey

VG VG dust soiled DW lightly creased at spine, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 281 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1968 hardcover, 191pp.



DIBELL Ansen  Summerfair Kantmorie Saga 3 DAW No 495 [UE 1759]
VG- light wear and aging, sunned spine $10 A/A DAW 1982 first edition paperback, 272pp. ISBN 0879977590 [PB# 642 fantasy]

DICK Philip K  Counter-Clock World FIRST UK EDITION
VG- light foxing spotting to closed edges $25 A/A Sphere 1968 first edition paperback, 160pp. First British issue. [PB# 389 sf]
DICK Philip K.
Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said

VG VG- unclipped DW has light edgewear and the lower panel has offset soiling of a blue colour probably from being shelved next to a blue DW. Book corners lightly bumped.

$65 C/B [SFHB 5]

Readers Union 1974 first edition thus, hardcover. 231pp. A Book Club version .


DICK Philip K.
The Man in the High Castle

VG VG- unclipped DW has light edgewear and surface dust soiling and two short edge tears to top edge, small chip at head of lower joint. Book corners lightly bumped.

$30 C/B [SFHB 6]

Readers Union 1976 first edition thus, hardcover. 231pp. A Book Club version.


DISCH Thomas M
Echo Round His Bones

VG VG fep clipped at head, foxed endpapers and top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 282 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1970 hardcover, 156pp.


DOCTOR WHO TITLES

DONALDSON Stephen   White Gold Wielder Book Three of The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant
VG VG faint sunning to spine $10 C/C Collins 1983 first edition hard cover, 509pp. ISBN 0002227150 [# 800 scifi]

DONALDSON Stephen  Daughter of Regals and other tales
VG- VG- age toned paper stock, small split bottom edge front panel, small scuff to cover. $15 C/C Collins 1984 first edition hardcover. 349pp ISBN 0002228033 [#1087 fantasy]

EDDINGS David  Domes of Fire Tamuli book one
VG- VG- book boards scuffed and lightly soiled, DW lightly creased and has some tape residue to the reverse side not seen from the front, unclipped with price in Sterling. $15 C/D Harper Collins 1992 first edition hardcover, 470pp, ISBN 0246138432 [SFHB 3]

EDDINGS David  The Seeress of Kell Mallorean book five
VG VG- light lean to spine, sunned DW spine $10 C/C Bantam 1991 first UK edition hard cover, 431pp. ISBN 0593012070 [# 1001 fantasy]

ELLIOTT Kate  The Burning Stone The Crown of Stars volume 3
Near Fine/ Near Fine $ 20 C/D Orbit 1999 first edition hardcover 755pp ISBN 1857237609 [# 1084 fantasy]

FEIST Raymond E  Rage of A Demon King Serpentwar Saga 3
VG VG remainder stripe to bottom edge $30 C/C Avon Books 1997 first edition quarter cloth, 436pp ISBN 0380974738 [#1147 fantasy]

FEIST Raymond E  Shards of a Broken Crown Serpentwar Saga 4
Fine Fine original bookseller label to rear wrapper $30 C/C Voyager/ Harper Collins 1998 first UK edition hard cover, 417pp. ISBN 0002246546 [#1148 fantasy]
GUNN James
The Joymakers

VG VG dust soiled DW, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$10 C/B [Item# 280 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1964 hardcover, 191pp.



HARBINSON W A  Otherworld VG $6 C/B NEL 1984 paperback 512pp. ISBN 0340695463 [PB# 30 sf]

HARDY Lyndon  Master of the Five Magics VG $5 C/BCorgi paperback ISBN0552126799 [PB# 62 sf]

HARDY Lyndon  Secret of the Sixth Magic VG 5 C/BCorgi paperback ISBN0552126802 [PB# 61 sf]
HARNESS Charles
The Paradox Men

VG VG dust soiled DW, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 284 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1966 hardcover,256pp.


HEINLEIN Robert
The Door into Summer

VG name to inside cover $5 A/A Pan 1977 ISBN 0330025163[FTSYPB 28]


HEINLEIN Robert
The Green Hills of Earth

VG $15 A/A Pan 1956 first UK paperback. 189pp, unabridged. [FTSYPB 34]



HERBERT Frank & Brian  Man of Two Worlds hard cover
VG VG $8 C/C Guild Publishing 1986 hard cover, 317pp. ISBN 0575038349 [# 1334 science fiction]
HERBERT Brian
The Notebooks of Frank Herbert's Dune

VG- short tear at top 30mm of upper hinge.

$35 B/A [FTSYPB 17]

Perigee Books 1988 first thus softcover, landscape format, illustrated by Raquel Jaramillo, approx 60pp. Quotes and excerpted wisdom from the Dune series selected by Frank's son. ISBN 039951466X


HIGH Philip E
Invader On My Back

VG VG top of fep clipped, top edge foxed.

$20 C/B [Item# 6 SFHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1969 hardcover, 176pp.



HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan the Warrior (2)
VG Sphere 1973 first thus paperback $7 A/A Frazetta cover, may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan the Conqueror (4)
VG name to first page, Sphere 1975 paperback $5 A/A Frazetta cover, may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan the Freebooter (5)
VG- bookseller stamp to first page, Sphere 1974 first thus paperback $5 A/A , may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan of Cimmeria (6)
VG- name to first page, light watermark top edge,Sphere 1982 paperback $5 A/A Frazetta cover., may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan the Usurper (7)
VG- name stamps to first page, aged, Sphere 1974 first thus paperback $7 A/A Frazetta cover. may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan of the Isles (9)
VG- stamp to first page, small pen price to cover, covers worn, Sphere 1974 first thus paperback $6 A/A, may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan the Buccaneer (11)
VG Sphere 1981 paperback $6 A/A, may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. ISBN 0722147058 [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan the Buccaneer (11)
VG Sphere 1975 paperback $10 A/A, light age foxing, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. ISBN 0722147058 [PB# 460]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan of Aquilonia (12)
VG spine taped Sphere 1978 first thus paperback $6 A/A, may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E. and / or L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter.  Conan the Liberator (14)
G+ spine taped, paper scar to first page where stamp erased, Sphere 1980 first thus paperback $5 A/A, may have light age foxing etc or minor cover wear, other titles may be available upon request. ( ) refers to numbering in the Sphere series. [FTSYPB 4]

HOWARD Robert E  Solomon Kane Time-Lost series
G+ cover wear with light crease to front $20 A/A Peter Haddock 1968 paperback, 126pp. Robert E Howard's Puritan anti-hero. Includes The Right Hand of Doom, Red Shadows, Rattle of Bones, The Castle of the Devil, Blades of the Brotherhood, The Return of Sir Richard Grenville, Solomon Kane's Homecoming [PB# 638 fantasy]

HOWARD Robert E  The Hand of Kane early printing
G+ light corner crease to cover two lines of pen numbers to rear wrapper $15 A/A Peter Haddock for Glenn Lord 1968, paperback 126pp. Solomon Kane in four tales: The Hills of the Dead, Hawk of Basti, Wings in the Night, The Children of Asshur [PB# 685 fantasy]

HOWARD Robert E  Skull-Face Omnibus 3 volume paperback edition
VG sunned spine and name to first page of vol 3, light age spotting, rear cover of each book has black marker over publisher's price $45 A/C Panther 1976 first UK paperback edition, Skull-Face and others; 250pp + The Valley of the Worm and others; 236pp + The Shadow Kingdom and others; 247pp A total of 24 pieces by REH plus some pieces pertaining to him by others. Includes Lovecraftian/ Cthulhu Mythos, Western, Action, Celtic, and Conan tales. ISBN 0586042202 0586043748 0586043721 [PB# 741 fantasy science fiction]
HOWARD Robert E.
Almuric

VG sunned spine.

$10 A/A [FTSYPB 7]

Sphere 1977 first thus edition paperback, 155pp. Cover by Achilleos. Reminiscent of ERB's John Carter, Esau Cairn awakes on the planet of Almuric and makes himself its master.


HOWARD Robert E.
Three-Bladed Doom

VG light wear to covers.

$10 A/A [FTSYPB 8]

Orbit/ Futura 1977 first thus edition paperback, 128pp.Francis Xavier Gordon aka El Borak, battles a cult of Assassins in Afghanistan at the turn of the twentieth century.


HOWARD Robert E.
The Lost Valley of Iskander

VG small hole punched top corner of cover.

$6 A/A [FTSYPB 9]

Ace 1986 paperback, 207pp. Francis Xavier Gordon aka El Borak, a twentieth century version of Conan fights his way to the Himalayan city of Yolgan and the goddess Yasmeena.


HOWARD Robert E.
The Valley of The Worm and Others (Skull-Face Omnibus 2)

VG light fade to spine title.

$12 A/A [FTSYPB 10]

Panther 1976 first thus paperback, 236pp. A poem, 9 short stories, a memoriam of REH by Lovecraft, intro by Derleth. Includes Solomon Kane and Twentieth Century settings as well as a Bran Mak Morn tale.


HOWARD Robert E.
The Shadow Kingdom and Others (Skull-Face Omnibus 3)

G worn wrappers, internally tidy and clean.

$10 A/A [FTSYPB 11]

Panther 1976 first thus paperback, 248pp. 2 poems, 7 short stories, a memoriam of REH by Lovecraft, intro by Derleth and REH's Hyborian Age essay. Includes Kull and Conan tales.


HOWARD Robert E.
Three-Bladed Doom

VG+

$15 A/A [FTSYPB 18]

Orbit/ Futura 1977 first thus edition paperback, 128pp. Francis Xavier Gordon aka El Borak, battles a cult of Assassins in Afghanistan at the turn of the twentieth century. ISBN 0860079546


HOWARD Robert E.
The Lost Valley of Iskander

VG light wear to wraps, sunned spine.

$8 A/A [FTSYPB 19]

Orbit/ Futura 1976 paperback, 194pp. Francis Xavier Gordon aka El Borak, a twentieth century version of Conan fights his way to the Himalayan city of Yolgan and the goddess Yasmeena. Illustrated in line. ISBN 0860078809


HOWARD Robert E.
The Swords of Shahrazar

VG lightly sunned spine, publishers price to rear cover marked over.

$10 A/A [FTSYPB 20]

Orbit/ Futura 1976 first thus edition paperback, 122pp. Kirby O'Donnell searches for the Lost City in Afghanistan at the turn of the twentieth century. ISBN 0860078817


HOWARD Robert E.
Worms of the Earth

VG

$10 A/A [FTSYPB 21]

Orbit/ Futura 1976 first thus edition paperback, 1828pp. King Kull of Valusia, Bran Mak Morn and Turlogh Dubh, 7 tales in the mold of Conan, illustrations in line. Includes the wonderful "The Dark Man". ISBN 0860078795


L Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter and Bjorn Nyberg
Conan The Swordsman

G+ worn wrappers, pen price to first page.

$8 C/A [FTSYPB 6]

Bantam 1978 first edition, paperback. 274pp. Gate fold cover and line illustrations by Tim Kirk. Includes 69pp appendix of Hyborian names.



HUBBARD L Ron  The Invaders Plan Mission Earth # 1
VG+ VG+ $15 C/D New Era 1985 first edition quarter cloth, 559pp ISBN 08773364282 [# 795 scifi]

HUBBARD L Ron  Black Genesis Mission Earth # 2
G worn copy $5 C/B New Era paperback 477pp ISBN 073164347X [PB# 341 sf]

HUBBARD L Ron  Fortune of Fear Mission Earth # 5
VG $5 C/B New Era 1990 paperback 395pp. Sci fi by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. ISBN 1870451112 [PB# 69 sf]

IRWIN Walter & G B Love  The Best of the Best of Trek II The Definitive collection for Star Trek fans
G covers worn $5 C/B ROC 1992 trade paper, xiii 384pp. Collection of essays on various aspects of the Star Trek phenomena and culture. ISBN 0451451597 [#637 sf]

JACQUES Brian  Loamhedge A Tale from Redwall
VG VG small razor cut to DW joint, remainder stipe to bottom edge $10 C/C Philomel Books 2003 first edition quarter cloth, 424pp ISBN 0399237240 [# 1019 fantasy]
JUDD Cyril
Gunner Cade

VG VG dust soiled, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 289 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1965 hardcover,218pp.



KENYON Ernest M  Rogue Golem paperback first
VG small chip tail of spine, light crease to wrapper $7 A/A Paperback Library 1977 first edition paperback 286pp. Android theme. ISBN0445041048 [PB# 474 science fiction]

KILLOUGH Lee  A Voice out of Ramah VG+ reading crease to left edge of cover $7 A/A Del Rey 1979 first edition paperback, 211pp ISBN 0345280210 [PB# 371 scifi]

LAKE David J.  Walkers on the Sky DAW first printing
VG- light label residue top corner, faint crease to cover, a few pages dog-eared $5 A/A DAW (No 223 UY1273) 1976 first edition paperback, 188pp. ISBN 0879972734 Science fiction. [PB# 394 scifi]
LEM Stanislaw
A Perfect Vacuum

VG

$14 B/A [FTSYPB 15]

Mandarin 1991 paperback, 229pp ISBN 074930538X



LLEWELLYN Edward  Salvage and Destroy DAW No 562 [UE1898]
VG front cover minor wear along egdes $10 A/A Daw 1984 first edition paperback, 256pp. ISBN 0879978988. [PB# 644 fantasy]

LYMINGTON John  A Sword Above the Night
VG- light wear, foxed closed edges $4 A/A Corgi 1963 first thus. 126pp. [FTSYPB 33]
McCAFFREY Anne
Dragonsinger, Harper of Pern

VGH $5 A/A Corgi 1982, 252pp ISBN 0552108812 [FTSYPB 30]


McCAFFREY Anne
The White Dragon

VG light wear $7 C/B Ballantine Del Rey 1979 first paperback edition, 468pp ISBN 0345253736 [FTSYPB 31]


McKILLIP Patricia A.
Harpist in the Wind (volume 3 of Quest of the Riddle-Master of Hed)

VG cover wear, sunned spine, age browned.

$5 C/B [FTSYPB 27]

Ballantine/ Del Rey 1980 first paperback, 261pp. ISBN 0345274695



MOORCOCK Michael  The Sailor on the Seas of Fate DAW No 220
VG $10 A/A DAW Books 1976 first edition paperback, 160pp ISBN 087997270X [PB# 847 fantasy]
MURPHY Shirley Rousseau
The Children of Ynell books 1-5. The Ring of Fire The Wolf Bell The Castle of Hape Caves of Fire and Ice The Joining of the Stone

VG light pencil residue to fep, light cover wear.

$25 for set C/C [FTSYPB 13]

Avon/ Flare 1979-1983 first thus editions paperbacks, vp. First three books are Avon firsts, last two are Avon Flare firsts. They appear as a uniform set althought the covers of the last two differ somewhat. May have multiple single copies available.



NEW WORLDS SF  Issues# 142, 144, 145, 146,148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 154, 157, 160, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 170
VG+ $15 per issue A/A paperback, c. 120pp each, Science Fiction new writing anthology [PB# 385A sf]

NORMAN John  Tarnsman of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 1
G+ lightly rubbed joints, aged paper stock $7 A/A Tandem 1974 reprint paperback 224pp. ISBN 0426143736 [PB# 590 fantasy]

NORMAN John  Assassin of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 5
G+ lightly sunned spine, spotted page edges $7 A/B Tandem 1974 reprint paperback 409pp. ISBN 0426144961 [PB# 591 fantasy]

NORMAN John  Hunters of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 8
G+ lightly rubbed joints, aged paper stock $7 A/B Tandem 1974 paperback 363pp. ISBN 0426147952 [PB# 592 fantasy]

NORMAN John  Tribesmen of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 10
G+ lightly rubbed joints, light creasing to cover edges $7 A/B Star 1982 reprint paperback 382pp. ISBN 0352306246 [PB# 593 fantasy]

NORMAN John  Fighting Slave of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 14
G rubbed and creased covers, bookseller stamp to first page, aged paper stock $7 A/B Star 1981 paperback 384pp. ISBN 0352308389 [PB# 594 fantasy]

NORTON Andre  Spell of the Witch World DAW No 1 [UQ 1001]
VG faintly sunned spine $10 A/A Daw 1972 states third printing, paperback, 159pp. [PB# 640 fantasy]

NORTON Andre  Yurth Burden Paperback Original DAW No 304
VG light wear, internally unmarked $10 A/A DAW [UE1400] 1978 first edition, DAW original, paperback, 158pp. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. [PB# 761 fantasy ]
OFFUT Andrew J (after Robert E Howard)
The Undying Wizard (a Cormac Mac Art story)

G- covers well creased and separating at bottom of spine, internally Good.

$4 A/A [FTSYPB 12]

Ace 1982 first thus paperback, 229pp. Based on Robert E Howard's Celtic freebooter. ISBN 0441845142



O'NEILL Donal  Of Gods and Men
VG VG- sunned DW $10 C/C MacDonald 1987 first edition hard cover, 336pp. Fantasy set in Mythic Eire, characters are the legendary Danaans; Nuada Ogma Dagda etc. Much Celtic Lore and Myth. ISBN 0356143368 [# 1089 fantasy]

PETAJA Emil  The Stolen Sun + Tramontane DAW No 356 [UJ1490]
VG light wear $10 A/A Daw 1979 first edition paperback, 223pp. Classic science fiction inspired by the Kalevala. Two novels in one book. [PB# 645 fantasy]
POHL Frederick editor
The Seventh Galaxy Reader

VG VG dust soiled DW, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 286 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1966 hardcover,247pp.


POHL Frederick
A Plague of Pythons

VG VG fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 287 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1967 hardcover, 158pp.


POHL Frederick
Drunkards Walk

VG VG dust soiled, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 288 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1963 hardcover, 176pp.



PURTILL Richard  The Golden Gryphon Feather Paperback Original DAW No 367
VG light wear with corner crease $15 A/A DAW [UE1506] 1979 first edition, DAW original, paperback, 160pp. Introduction by C J Cherryh, illustrated by George Barr. Fantasy fiction set in ancient Crete. [PB# 762 fantasy ]
RAPHAEL Rick
The Thirst Quenchers

VG VG dust soiled DW, fep clipped at head, foxed top edge.

$15 C/B [Item# 285 FTSYHB]

Science Fiction Book Club 1966 hardcover,175pp.



SCIENCE FANTASY  Issues# 69, 73, 75, 77, 78, 79, 81
VG $15 per issue A/A paperback, c. 120pp each, Science Fiction new writing anthology [PB# 386 sf]

SF IMPULSE  Issues# 8, 9, 10, 11
VG+ $15 per issue A/A paperback, c. 120pp each, Science Fiction new writing anthology [PB# 387 sf]
SHAW Bob
Warren Peace

VG+ VG+ inscription to fep.

$15 C/C [SFHB 1]

Gollancz 1993 first edition hardcover, 217pp. ISBN 0575049189


SHECKLEY Robert  Pilgrimage to Earth first UK issue
G cover creased, head and tail of spine taped, small pen price to cover $10 A/A corgi [SS746] 1959 first edition paperback, 190pp. [PB# 682 science fiction]

SMITH E E Doc  Lensmen Series 1-7 VG- light cover wear or foxing may be present. $35 C/D Panther Granada 1979 paperback [FTSYPB 1]

SMITH E E Doc  Family d'Alembert series 1-7 VG- light cover wear or foxing may be present. $35 C/D Panther Granada 1979 paperback [FTSYPB 2]

SMITH E E Doc  Lord Tedric VG+ near fine. $5 A/A Star 1978 first paperback edition, 159pp. ISBN 0352395508 [FTSYPB 3]

SMITH E E Doc   Skylark Series 1 The Skylark of Space
VG- light cover wear or foxing may be present $5 A/A Panther Granada paperback ISBN 058603949X [FTSYPB 24]

SMITH E E Doc   Skylark Series 2 Skylark Three
VG- light cover wear or foxing may be present $5 A/A Panther Granada paperback ISBN 0586039473 [FTSYPB 24]

SMITH E E Doc   Skylark Series 3 Skylark of Valeron
VG- light cover wear or foxing may be present $5 A/A Panther Granada paperback ISBN 0586039481 [FTSYPB 24]

SMITH E E Doc  Spacehounds of IPC VG light foxing. $5 A/A Panther 1974 first paperback edition, 223pp. ISBN 0586039503 [FTSYPB 25]

SMITH E E Doc  Lensmen Series 2 First Lensman
VG $5 A/A Panther Granada 1979 paperback, 256pp ISBN 0586037799 [PB# 236 sf]

SMITH E E Doc  Lensmen Series 6 Children of The Lens
G surface torn from a strip across spine and onto cover, small area, bookseller stamp to first page, otherwise tidy copy $3 A/A Panther Granada 1977 paperback, 256pp ISBN 0586038477 [PB# 237 sf]

SMITH E E Doc  Family d'Alembert series 1 The Imperial Stars
VG $5 A/A Panther Granada 1976 paperback, 155pp ISBN 0586043349 [PB# 238 sf]

SMITH E E Doc  Family d'Alembert series 2 Stranglers' Moon
G+ $4 A/A Panther Granada 1979 paperback, 158pp ISBN 0586043357 [PB# 239 sf]

SMITH E E Doc  Spacehounds of IPC VG $5 A/A Panther Granada 1974 paperback, 223pp ISBN 0586039503 [PB# 240 sf]

SMITH E E Doc  The Galaxy Primes VG $5 each A/A Panther Granada various dates paperback, 188pp ISBN 0586040021 [PB# 241 sf 2 copies]

SMITH E E Doc  Subspace Encounter sequel to Subspace Explorers
VG- $5 A/A Panther Granada 1984 paperback, 239pp ISBN 0586060146 [PB# 242 sf ]

SMITH E E Doc   Skylark Series 1 The Skylark of Space
VG- $4-5 by condition each A/A Panther Granada various dates paperback, 172pp ISBN 058603949X [PB# 243 sf 2 copies ]

SMITH E E Doc   Skylark Series 3 Skylark of Valeron
VG- $5 A/A Panther Granada 1976 paperback, 224pp ISBN 0586039481 [PB# 244 sf]

SMITH E E Doc   Skylark Series 4 Skylark DuQuesne
G+-VG $4-5 by condition each A/A Panther Granada various dates paperback, 253pp ISBN 0586039465 [PB# 245 sf 2 copies ]

SMITH E E Doc & David A Kyle   Dragon Lensman Series 1 The Dragon Lensman
VG $5 A/A Panther Granada 1981 paperback, 176pp ISBN 0552116696 [PB# 246 sf]
SPINRAD Norman
The Last Hurrah of the Golden Horde

VG G+ Dw rubbed to edges and corners with slight loss, two labels to top corner will need to be removed with a solvent as heat has not succeeded, fold in flap clipped but publisher price still intact. $10 C/B [Item# 386 SFHB] MacDonald 1971 first UK edition, hardcover 215pp. SBN 356034453.



STURGEON Theodore  Some of Your Blood paperback original
G+ spine roll light reading crease, name and bookseller stamp to first page $8 A/A Ballantine [458K] 1961 first edition paperback, 143pp. [PB# 778 science fiction fantasy]

SWANN Thomas Burnett  Green Phoenix The Last Stand of the Prehumans
VG+ $5 A/A DAW Books (UY1222) 1972 paperback, 141pp. Illustrated by George Barr. [PB# 370 scifi]

TOLKIEN J R R  The Hobbit VG- age browned paper, light wear and creasing $5 B/B Unwin 1976 soft cover, 253pp ISBN 0048231266 [# 659 sf]

TOLKIEN J R R  The Silmarillion
VG+ VG crease to rear wrapper $20 C/C BCA 1977 hard cover, 365pp + folding map. [# 1082 fantasy]
TRIMBLE Bjo
Star Trek Concordance, the A to Z guide to the classic original television series and films

VG light crease lower corner of cover

$20 C/D [SF 12]

Titan Books 1995 softcover, ix 322pp, illustrated in line, highly detailed reference work to the Star Trek phenomena.


TURTLEDOVE Harry  Through the Darkness a novel of World War- and Magic
Near Fine/ Fine DW, remainder striped bottom edge $20 C/C Tor 2001 first edition hard cover, 478pp, map endpapers. ISBN 0312878257 [# 1080 fantasy]
VAN VOGT A E
The Pawns of Null-A

VG foxed top edge, light wear, original price label foot of cover $10 A/A Digit (R 377) 1956 first UK paperback. 191pp. [FTSYPB 35]


WAGNER Karl Edward
Conan The Road of Kings

VG light wear.

$7 A/A [FTSYPB 5]

Bantam 1980 paperback, 209pp. Illustrated in line. Civil war in Zingara. ISBN 0553226932


WALLACE Ian  The Lucifer Comet DAW No 412 [UE1581]
VG $10 A/A Daw 1980 first edition paperback, 302pp. The comet contained to figures in suspended animation; Prometheus and Lucifer! ISBN 0879975814 [PB# 643 fantasy]

WELLS H G   When the Sleeper Wakes original version
VG $10 A/A Ace [F-240] 1956 first edition paperback, 288pp. Cover by Ed Emsh. Ace first printing of the original unabridged version of 1899. Amazing prophetic writing by Wells concerns a man who 'sleeps' for two hundred years and awakens as owner of the entire world! [PB# 721 fantasy science fiction]

WILLIAMSON Jack  The Humanoids Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No 21
VG- age browned paper stock , light cover wear, light soiling to wrappers $10 B/A Galaxy 1954 stapled sheets in pictorial wrappers, 128pp. Cover by Emsh [# 1241 fantasy]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio