ANCIENT & MEDIEVAL LITERATURE
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
AESCHYLUS (The Complete Greek Tragedy Series)
Aeschylus II (The Suppliant Maidens / The Persians / Seven Against Thebes / Prometheus Bound)

VG- discoloured edges of wraps. $10 B/B [Item# 324 ANCLT] University Chicago Press 1991 second edition, softcover, vii 180pp. Greek drama. ISBN 0226307948

AESOP translated S A HANDFORD
Fables of Aesop

VG name to first page.

$8 A/B [Item# 231 ANCLT]

Penguin Classics 1973 paperback, xx 228pp, illustrated by Brian Robb. Ancient Greek didactic literature. ISBN 0140440437


APULEIUS retold by W H D Rouse
The Golden Ass of Lucius Apuleius including the Tale of Cupid and Psyche.

G ex-library with stamps, rubbed joints, and a patch of the lower board cloth trimmed away. $4 C/B [Item# 331 ANCLT] John Murray 1940 first thus edition, 16mo cloth, xi 116pp, illustrated with cuts by Kupfer-Sachs.


APULEIUS translated by Robert Graves
The Transformations of Lucius Apuleius otherwise known as The Golden Ass.

G+ taped head of spine, some wear and mild surface soiling, aged paper stock, name to fep, sewn sheets in printed wrapper. $5 C/B [Item# 332 ANCLT] Penguin 1951 third printing paperback, 298pp.


ARISTOPHANES translated Patric Dickinson
Aristophanes Plays; 1 (Acharnians / Knights / Clouds / Wasps / Peace)

VG- rubbed, soiled wraps. $10 C/C [Item# 327 ANCLT] Oxford University Press 1970 softcover, xi 274pp. Greek drama. ISBN 0192810545


CAESAR translated by S A Handford
The Conquest of Gaul

G+ spine light wear, minor stain to lower corner of some pages. $5 A/B [Item# 333 ANCLT] Penguin 1951 first edition paperback, 283pp. Roman History


CAESAR translated by S A Handford revised edition by Jane F Gardner
The Conquest of Gaul

G damped bottom corner of some pages, name to fep and top edge. $4 C/B [Item #334 ANCLT] Penguin 1988 revised edition paperback, 283pp. Roman History ISBN 0140444335


CAESAR translated by S A Handford
The Conquest of Gaul

VG name to fep. $10 A/B [Item # 335 ANCLT] Penguin 1974 paperback, 283pp. Roman History ISBN 0140440216



EURIPIDES translated by Philip Vellacott  The Bacchae and other plays VG names to inside cover $7 A/A Penguin Classics 1982 paperback, 249pp. ISBN 0140440445 [PB# 367 anclt]
EURIPIDES translated by Gilbert Murray
The Alcestis of Euripides

VG

$7 B/B [Item# 323 ANCLT]

Allen & Unwin 1922 cloth, 12mo, xvi 82pp. Greek drama.


EURIPIDES translated Gilbert Murray
The Bacchae

VG- $4 A/A [Item# 329 ANCLT] Allen & Unwin 1957 paperback, 90pp. Greek drama.



EURIPIDES  The Bacchae and other plays Penguin first edition
VG- rubbed spine ends, small split at tail, light scattered foxing to wrappers $8 A/A Penguin [L44] 1954 first edition paperback, 234pp+ adverts. A new translation by Philip Vellacott. Ion / The Women of Troy / Helen / The Bacchae [PB# 605 ancient literature]

HOMER translated by Rieu  The Iliad VG $8 C/B Penguin 1956 paperback (perfect bound) 469pp + adverts [PB# 355 anc lit]
Geoffrey of MONMOUTH translated Lewis THORPE
The History of the Kings of Britain

VG- bookseller stamp and name to first page, stamp to closed fore edge, some bookworming to page margins.

$8 C/B [Item# 232 ANCLT]

Penguin Classics 1984 paperback,373pp. Ancient British historical literature from the founding of Britain by Brutus the Trojan, Roman and Saxon invasions, much on Arthur and Merlin, includes The Prophecies of Merlin. Ceases with the crowning of Athelstan. ISBN 0140441700


PETRONIUS (BALME M G)
The Millionaire's Dinner Party, an adaptation of the Cena Trialchionis of Petronius

VG+

$30 B/A [ANCLT 1]

Oxford Univ Press 1983 corrected edition softcover, 95pp, illustrated. Latin workbook on the ancient text. ISBN 0199120250


PETRONIUS translated Paul Dinnage
The Satyricon of Petronius

VG- G price clipped DW chipped and rubbed to edges and corners but generally intact, large chip to tail of spine.

$20 C/B [ANCLT 2]

Spearman & Calder 1953 first thus cloth, 162pp. Translation of BCE Roman satire on an opulent Roman feast.


PETRONIUS translated by Paul Dinnage
The Satyricon (unexpurgated)

G+ aged paper, rubbed wraps. $5 C/A [Item# 330 ANCLT] Panther 1964 paperback, 189pp.


PLAUTUS translated E F Watling
The Pot of Gold and Other Plays

VG

$10 A/B [Item# 189 ANCLT]

Penguin 1987 paperback, 268pp. The Pot of Gold/ The Prisoners/ The Brothers Menaechmus/ The Swaggering Soldier/ Pseudolus. ISBN 0140441492


PLAUTUS
The Pot of Gold and Other Plays

VG- light cover wear. $10 C/B [Item# 328 ANCLT] Penguin paperback, 268pp. The Pot of Gold/ The Prisoners/ The Brothers Menaechmus/ The Swaggering Soldier/ Pseudolus. Roman Drama. ISBN 0140441492


PLUTARCH translated by Ian Scott-Kilvert
The Age of Alexander, Nine Greek lives by Plutarch Agesilaus, Pelopidas, Dion, Timoleon, Demosthenes, Phocion, Alexander, Demetrius, Pyrrhus.

VG used, name stamp to first page.

$10 C/B [Item# 317 ANCLT]

Penguin Classics 1986 paperback, 443pp. With maps. ISBN 0140442863



POGGIO ( Giovanni Francesco Poggio Bracciolini )  The Facetiae translated by Bernhardt J Hurwood
VG+ near fine $10 A/A Tandem [T178] 1968 first thus edition paperback, 219pp. First complete and unexpurgated English translation. Ribald Renaissance classic. [PB# 846 literature medieval renaissance]
SALLUST translated S A Handford
Jugurthine War and the Conspiracy of Catiline

VG name to fep. $10 A/B [Item# 336 ANCLT] Penguin 1983 paperback, 240pp. Roman History ISBN 0140441328



SISAM Kenneth editor  Fourteenth Century Verse and Prose
VG minor edge staining, inscription to inside front cover, sunned spine $12 C/C Oxford Universoty Press 1978 soft cover with sewn binding, xlvii 460pp. ISBN 0198710933 [# 1248 ancient literature]

SOPHOCLES translated by E F Watling  The Theban Plays King Oedipus, Oedipus at Colonus, Antigone
VG $6 A/A Penguin (L3)1956 sewn paperback, 168pp. [PB# 366 anclt]
SOPHOCLES translated E F Watling
The Theban Plays (King Oedipus / Oedipus at Colonus / Antigone)

G- covers worn with edge tears, pages creased, bottom corner chipped, foxed wraps. $3 A/A [Item# 337 ANCLT] Penguin 1947 first edition, sewn paperback, 185pp. Greek drama. Penguin first edition.


SOPHOCLES (The Complete Greek Tragedy Series)
Sophocles II (Ajax / The Women of Trachis / Electra / Philoctetes)

VG

$10 B/B [Item# 325 ANCLT]

University Chicago Press 1969 softcover, 254pp. Greek drama. SIBN 0226307867


SOPHOCLES (The Complete Greek Tragedy Series)
Sophocles II (Ajax / The Women of Trachis / Electra / Philoctetes)

VG sunned spine

$10 B/B [Item# 326 ANCLT]

University Chicago Press 1969 softcover, 254pp. Greek drama. SIBN 0226307867


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio