LATIN TEXTS AND REFERENCES
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE

BRITTAIN Frederick   The Penguin Book of Latin Verse Penguin Classics D60 first edition
VG minor age toning $10 A/B Penguin 1962 first edition paperback, lxv 381pp. With plain prose translations of each poem. [PB# 950 ancient literature poetry]

CATULLUS  The Poems of Catullus selected and edited by MacNaghten & Ramsay
G G DW chipped to edges, sunned to spine, book has pencil notation throughout $8 B/B Duckworth 1948 7th imp of 2nd edition, hardcover 12mo, 147pp. Latin text not a translation. [# 1451 ancient literature]

CICERO edited by R G Austin  M. Tulli Ciceronis pro M. Caelio Oratio Latin text edited
VG- some foxing G DW chipped with loss $10 C/B Oxford 1952 second edition, cloth, xxxii 164pp [# 1577 ancient literature latin text]

JERRAM C S   Anglice Reddenda vol 1 being Latin extracts for Unseen Translation
G+ rubbed cloth, markings to rear end papers $5 A/B Clarendon Press 1939 cloth, 120pp. [# 1452 ancient literature]

JUVENAL (Decimus Junius Juvenalis)  Fourteen Satires of Juvenal / D. Junius Juvenalis Saturae XIV LATIN TEXT with English notes
VG- sunned spine, pencil notes to rear blanks, mild edge spotting $15 A/B Cambridge University 1948 cloth li +471pp. [# 1542 ancient literature ]

KENNEDY Benjamin Hall  The Revised Latin Primer edited and further revised by J F Mountford
Fair worn, rubbed and annotated, joints split $4 A/B Longmans 1944, 248pp, last page loss at top corner. [# 1456 ancient litearture]

OVID  The Metamorphoses of Ovid Book II 2 edited F R G DUCKWORTH with vocabulary
G some pencil marking throughout $6 A/B Blackie nd (1930s?) cloth, 107pp illustrated. Latin text, not a translation. [# 1454 ancient literature]

VIRGIL  P. Virgili Maronis Aeneidos Lib II 2 edited with introduction, notes & vocabulary for the use of schools by T E PAGE
VG $5 A/B MacMillan 1966 hardcover, xxx 151pp illustrated. Virgil's Aeneid in Latin text, not a translation. [# 1453 ancient literature]

VIRGIL  The Aeneid of Virgil Books I-VI edited with introduction and notes by T E PAGE
VG $10 C/B MacMillan 1964 cloth, xxiv 511pp. Virgil's Aeneid in Latin text, not a translation, but with full detailed notes. [# 1592 ancient literature]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio