LATEST LISTINGS
Fortuna Books Home    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
CLICK HERE FOR New Arrivals on the shop shelves not listed on line

21/11/09 ev


MASON Paul  The Sword of the Templar Richard Carpenter's Robin of Sherwood Gamebook 2
G+ pencil to character sheet, pen name to first page, minor wear to covers $6 A/B Puffin 1987 first edition paperback ISBN 0140322957 [PB# 1019 gamebook ]

JASON Stuart  Black Emperor slave
G+ lightly rubbed covers, top corner of first page removed, original publisher price label and Adults Only label to cover $8 A/B New English Library 1972 reprint paperback, 188pp."Slavery had taught Royal the meaning of the word 'hatred'. Betrayed and transported, the white bosses had called him their 'prize stud' and Royal had endured it. He chose a woman for his queen and the whites had only humiliated him further by raping her. Royal's revenge was simple . . . and terrible. In return he took the wife of his master. Once again he was the King...." [PB# 1020 exploitation ]

MACDONNELL J E   The Buffer naval
VG- light wear to joints, name to first page $8 A/A Horwitz [52] 1963 first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 1021 world war two fiction]

MACDONNELL J E   Battle Fire naval
G+ name to first page, rubbed joints, light wear to cover $8 A/A Horwitz [35] 1961, first edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 1022 world war two fiction]

AITKEN A. C.  To Catch the Spirit The memoir of A. C. Aitken
Near FINE $30 C/B Otago University Press 1995 first edition soft cover, 123pp with illustrations. SIGNED to half title by author as well as with the former owner's name. Memoirs of an Otago mathematician and veteran of the Great War. ISBN 0908569998. [# 1637 new zealand biography]

BLOCH Ernst  Man On His Own Essays in the philosophy of Religion
G+ rubbed joints and edges $9 C/B Herder & Herder 1971 soft cover, 240pp. Christian Theology and philosophy. [# 1638 christian ]

SITWELL Gerard  Medieval Spiritual Writers Faith and Fact Books ; 40
VG $10 C/B Burns & Oates 1961 hard cover, 144pp. Christian mysticism, includes chapters on the Benedictines, Hermits, St Bernard, Cistercian, Hildegarde, Eckhart, Tauler, Suso, Ruysbroeck, The Cloud of Unknowing, Imitation of Christ etc. [# 1639 christian ]

MARTZ Louis L.  The Poetry of Meditation a study in English religious literature of the Seventeenth Century
VG- rubbed covers $12 C/C Yale University Press 1976 soft cover, xxv 375pp ISBN 0300001657 [# 1640 christian]

CAMPBELL John Logan  Poenamo Sketches of the Early Days in New Zealand: Romance and Reality of Antipodean Life in the Infancy of the New Colony
VG minor aging $10 C/C W&T 1953 cloth, xvii 239pp + plates and folding map. [# 1641 new zealand history]

HOBBS Leslie  The Wild West Coast
G+ soiled cloth, light aging $8 C/B W&T 1960 cloth, 158pp. [# 1642 new zealand history ]

WOMEN'S DIVISION FEDERATED FARMERS  The Awatere Valley, Today and Yesterday Molesworth to the Sea
Fair, water damaged paper wrappers, minor stain to some pages, xeroxed sheets ( as issued) $25 C/B Awatere Valley Women's Division of Federated Farmers 1966, xeroxed format with illustrated covers, staple bound, covers are well worn and rubbed and with rear wrapper damp stained, some minor water marking at top spine corner margin of pages, 190pp of text and photographs, the photographs being photocopies are not of the best detail but they are informative, a gazetter of the sheep runs and stations in the Awatere Valley, from "Molesworth to the sea" with the history up to 1966 etc, uncommon book, small name to first page [# 1643 new zealand history]

HILL Herminie Warner  Pekingese dog breed book
G+ spien ends chipped, inscribed half title, $5 B/A Foyle 1959 reprint, papered boards, 78pp + plates [# 1644 natural history]

MARTIN Ralph G.  Lady Randolph Churchill, a biography 2 volumes
vol 1 VG vol 2 G with creased and rubbed wrappers, and waterstained edges $14 C/C Cardinal 1974 first thus soft cover, 368 + 427pp. ISBN 0351173269 , 0351173277 [# 1645 biography ]
24/10/09 ev


MACDONNELL J E   The Gunner naval
VG $15 A/A Horwitz [19] 1962, second edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 1012 world war two fiction]

MACDONNELL J E   Point of Departure naval
VG-spine leans, light wear $12 A/A Horwitz [72] 1966 first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 1013 world war two fiction]

MACDONNELL J E   Standing Into Danger naval
VG- shop stamp to first page, rubbed joints $8 A/A Horwitz [118] 1971 paperback,127pp. ISBN 0725501421 [PB# 1014 world war two fiction]

JOHNSON Oliver  The Elven Crystals DRAGON WARRIORS Book 3
VG- pencil to character sheet, reading crease to spine edge $8 A/B Corgi 1985 first edition paperback, 185pp + adverts. ISBN 0552522899 [PB# 1015 gamebooks ]

DEVER Joe  The Captives of Kaag Lone Wolf 14
G+ reading wear, pencil to character sheet etc $5 A/B Red Fox 1991 firts edition paperback. ISBN 0099677008 [PB# 1016 gamebooks ]

O'CASEY Sean  Three Plays Juno and the Paycock / The Shadow of a Gunman / The Plough and the Stars
VG sunned spine, name at front $4 A/B MacMillan Papermac 1968 paperback, 218pp. [PB# 1017 theatre ]

SHAW George Bernard  Pygmalion filmed as My Fair Lady
VG light fade to spine $5 A/A Penguin 1946 paperback, 157pp on thin paper, illustrated by Feliks Topolski. Part of a ten issue collected edition of GBS ( limited to 100,000 copies) [PB# 1018 theatre ]

WEATHERHEAD Leslie  How Can I Find God? first edition
VG boards lightly bowed $8 A/C Hodder 1933 cloth, 288pp. Contents: Editor's Preface. Prologue. Do We Really Want to Find Him? Part I - Are We Hiding From Him? - In Refusing to Repent. In Intellectual Quest? In Service to Men? In Our Familiarity With Religion? In Misusing Religion to Evade reality? A Refusal of Right Relations With Men? Behind Other Closed Doors? Part II - How May We Find Him? - What Does Finding God Mean? Where Shall I Begin? Can't I Find God In Service to Men? Can't I Find Him in the Services and Sacraments of the Church? Can.t I Find Him in Nature? Part III - How Shall I Know I Have Found Him? Epilogue. Questionary. [# 1622 christian ]

SCHROTER Heinz translated by Constantine FitzGibbon  Stalingrad
VG name to half title $25 C/C Michael Joseph 1958 first English translation, 263pp + plates, account form the beginning to the end of the campaign, compiled from official German military records. [# 1623 second world war ]

NEWTON Peter  Wayleggo high country mustering
VG VG light wear to DW $20 C/ B Reed 1966 reprint of second edition, hard cover 155pp. Mainly Canterbury area. [# 1624 new zealand history]

MACFARLANE L R C   Te Raka Land of Happy Sunshine
VG $15 C/B W&T 1954 first edition cloth, 140pp. Amuri, North Canterbury area regional memoirs [# 1625 new zealand history ]

SISAM Kenneth editor  Fourteenth Century Verse and Prose
VG name to first page, sunned spine $12 C/C Oxford University Press 1975 soft cover with sewn binding, xlvii 460pp. Includes a vocabulary by J RR Tolkien ISBN 0198710933 [# 1626 ancient literature]

David A. PHILLLIPS   Secrets of the Inner Self complete book of Numerology
VG minor age wear and yellowing of paper $14 C/B A&R 1990 paperback, 176pp ISBN 0207147604 [# 1627 divination ]

MACNICOL Terri   Beyond the Skippers Road Shotover River
VG VG- name at head of title, DW has old tape stains to flaps and is worn to edges $20 C/C Reed 1965 first edition hardcover, 160pp + plates. Shotover River near Queenstown in Otago. High country mustering at Mount Aurum etc. [# 1628 new zealand history ]

PARSONSON Denys  Before We Say Goodbye Pelorus Sound memoirs
VG VG name to fep $10 C/B Whitcoulls 1975 first edition hardcover, 199pp+ plates. Resident in Pelorus Sound from after the Second World War, Parsonson gives an account of the people and events. ISBN 0723304297 [# 1629 new zealand biography]

FEIST Raymond E  Shards of a Broken Crown Serpentwar Saga 4
VG+ VG+r $20 C/C Voyager/ Harper Collins 1998 first UK edition hard cover, 417pp. ISBN 0002246546 [#1630 fantasy]

FEIST Raymond E  King of Foxes Conclave of Shadows book two
VG VG unclipped DW tear along bottom rear corner, split tail of spine $15 C/C Voyager 2003 first edition hardcover, 374pp. ISBN 0002246821 [# 1631 fantasy ]

KNOW THE GAME series  Angling hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1956 reprint, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 36pp [# 1632 fishing ]

KNOW THE GAME series  Amatuer Boxing hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG very minimal water mark to bottom edge of a few pages $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1952 first edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 40pp [# 1633 competitve sport ]

KNOW THE GAME series  Swimming hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1951 second edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 32pp [# 1634 competitve sport ]

KNOW THE GAME series  Table Tennis hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG minor foxing $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1952 first reprint, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 32 +iv pp adverts [# 1635 competitve sport ]

KNOW THE GAME series  Lawn Tennis hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG minor foxing $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1953 revised edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 40pp [# 1636 competitve sport ]
13/10/09 ev


ALLEN Thomas  Possessed The true story of the most famous exorcism of modern time
VG VG $15 C/C Doubleday 1993 first edition hard cover, xvi 249+7pp. Non-fiction. Based on the diary of one of the priests who exorcised the child that was the basis of 'The Exorcist' film. ISBN 0385404425 [# 1613 supernatural]

BELLAIRS George  Death Before Breakfast
VG G DW has edge wear and tears, tear to front panel taped on reverse $8 C/B Thriller Book Club 1962 hard cover, 191pp. [# 1614 crime mystery]

IDRIESS Ion L  Flynn of the Inland G rubbed to edges, cloth soiled internally tidy $15 C/C A&R 1948 cloth, xii 306pp+ plates, map endpapers. John Flynn of the Australian Inland Mission in the great outback of Australia. [# 1615 idriess]

BUTTERFIELD, PARKER & HONIGMANN  What is Dungeons & Dragons?
VG- age spotting to closed edges $5 B/B Penguin 1982 first edition paperback,185pp. A basic introduction to the aims and rules of Dungeons and Dragons and similar fantasy role-playing games. ISBN 0140064605 [# 1616 role playing games]

TROWARD Thomas  The Creative Process in the Individual
VG VG- light chipping to DW corners, metaphysical bookshop stamp to rear fep $15 C/B Putnam's 1988 hard cover, 185pp. [# 1617 new thought ]

FARNOL Jeffery   Over The Hills a romance of the Fifteen
G+ cloth rubbed, lower joint split, lower fore edge frayed $8 C/C Sampson Low 1930 cloth, 314+32pp adverts. [# 1618 historical fiction ]

FARNOL Jeffery   Black Bartlemy's Treasure reading copy
G- cloth soiled and rubbed, spine faded, hinges loose, rear hinge split and holding by a threadlacks fephalf title browned $4 C/C Sampson Low undated assumed first edition in cloth, 310pp + adverts [#1619 historical fiction]

TYSON Donald  Liber Lilith A Gnostic Grimoire
NEW/ FINE $100 C/C Starfire Publishing Limited 2006, first edition. Limited to 1000 copies, 320pp. printed on high-quality text paper and sewn for durability. "There are two primary parts to Liber Lilith, a psychically received text that is a combination of Gnostic creation myth and practical grimoire, and a diary of a German magician who discovers a copy of the grimoire and works the rituals. It is very difficult to know whether to call this book fiction or nonfiction. The grimoire portion was dictated to me at the rate of one chapter per day, on successive days, from start to finish with no gaps. I did not attempt to edit the text, but merely recorded as I received it. The only exceptions were in connection with the Hebrew and Greek words of power, which required some work to get right, and of course the illustrations, which were done after the reception of the text." - from the authors website. ISBN:0-9543887-9-8 (09TM) [# 1620 occult]

VELIKOVSKY Immanuel  Ages in Chaos vol 1 A Reconstruction of Ancient History from the Exodus to King Akhnaton
VG VG Dw has chipping loss at head of front panel, under a plastic sleeve $25 C/C Sidgwick 1957 UK edition, cloth, 350pp+ plates. A tidy copy. [Item# 1621 cosmology]
9/10/09 ev


LORENZEN Coral and Jim  UFOs The Whole Story
G+ edge wear , names at front of book $5 A/B Signet 1969 first edition paperback, 301pp + plates. [PB# 1000 ufo ]

STEIGER Brad  The Gods of Aquarius UFOs and the transformation of Man
VG- light wear $7 A/B PantherPanther 1980 paperback, 304pp +plates. Includes occult significance of Sirius as related by Timothy Leary, Robert Anton Wilson, Aleister Crowley and Kenneth Grant. ISBN 0586045384. [PB# 1001 ufo ]

BROWNMILLER Susan  Against Our Will Men, Women and Rape
VG taped spine ends, name at front, rear cover chipped to edges $8 C/B Bantam 1976 paperback, 541pp. Includes statistics on interracial sex crimes. [PB# 1002 sociology]

CORDER Eric  Slave Ship
G+ covers worn $6 A/B Pan 1969 first paperback, 228pp ISBN 0330027573 [PB# 1003 exploitation slaver]

MACDONNELL J E  The Big Wind naval
VG light crease to lower corner $10 A/B Horwitz [59] 1964, first edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 1004 world war two fiction]

UPFIELD Arthur   The Clue of the New Shoe a Bonaparte detective story
VG+ $8 A/B Pan 1970 reprint paperback, 173pp. ISBN 033010716X [PB# 1005 crime mystery ]

UPFIELD Arthur   Madman's Bend a Bonaparte detective story
VG+ $9 A/B Pan 1970 reprint paperback, 187pp. ISBN 330025066 [PB# 1006 crime mystery ]

WHITING Charles   Hunters From the Sky The History of the German Parachute Regiment 1940-1945 ( Fallschirmjaeger )
VG inscription at head of first page $8 A/B Corgi 1975 first paperback edition, 223pp. ISBN 0552098744 [PB# 1007 modern military history second world war ]

OWEN Frank  The Fall of Singapore
VG shows minor age $5 A/B Pan Giant 1962 first thus paperback, 206pp + plates. [PB# 1008 modern military history second world war ]

CARELL Paul  Invasion-They're Coming The German account of the Allied landings and the 80 days' Battle for France
G creased cover, bookshop stamps to first page $5 A/B Bantam 1973 paperback, 325pp. English translation from the German. 55307597125 [PB# 1009 modern military history second world war ]

CORTESI Lawrence  Target: Daimler-Benz Allied bombing of German industry
G+ cover wear $5 A/B Leisure Books 1980 paperback, 222pp ISBN 0843907134175 [PB# 1010 modern military history second world war ]

WARREN C E T & James Benson  Above Us The Waves the magnificent story of human torpedoes and midget submarines
G+ rubbed joints, small name to first page, age browned.$5 A/B Horwitz ( NA45 ) 1962 paperback 226pp. British marine commandos using midget submarines to sabotage Axis shipping. [PB# 1011 modern military history second world war ]
25/9/09 ev


BUTLER Ivan  Trials of Brian Donald Hume Celebrated Trials series
VG VG slightly sunned spine to DW $10 C/B David & Charles 1976 first edition hardcover 128pp + plates. In 1950 Hume stood trial for the murder of Stanley Setty, whose dismembered body he dumped into the sea from a light aircraft. ISBN 0715371185 [# 1608 true crime]

YATES Dornford  Storm Music
VG- spine leans $10 C/C Ward Lock 1947 cloth reprint, 317+2 pp adverts. [# 1609 crime fiction]

MANDUS Brother  This Wondrous Way of Life
VG VG light spotting to DW $15 C/B Fowler 1960 reprint, 127pp. Christian spirituality and faith healing. Includes: God Does Answer Prayer, Finding the Kingdom Within, Being a Channel of Healing for Others, The Power of Spiritual Realization [ # 1610 new thought ]

FLEMING Ian  Goldfinger Book Club first edition
VG light foxing to closed edges G chipped DW with tear at top left of front panel $12 C/B The Book Club no date approx 1960 hard cover 286pp James Bond story in first thus issue [# 1611 thriller]

FLEMING Ian  Thunderball The Book Club edition
VG- G+some foxing to closed edges and some page margins, some minor insect damage to surface of the unclipped DW, light foxing to rear panel, name to fep $15 C/B The Book Club 1961 first thus hard cover, 191pp. Scuba diver cover art. James Bond first edition.[#1612 thriller]

Brother PHILIP ( George Hunt Williamson)  The Secret of the Andes Seven Rays
G+ age browned paper stock, light rubbing to spine $15 A/A Corgi 1973 reprint paperback, 126pp. George Hunt Williamson, uses the pseudonym Brother Philip to publish these channeled messages. Secret knowledge from the Monastery of the Seven Rays in the Andes. ISBN 0552092320 [PB# 995 new age ]

Brother PHILIP ( George Hunt Williamson)  The Secret of the Andes Seven Rays
G+ age browned paper stock, light rubbing to spine $15 A/A Corgi 1973 reprint paperback, 126pp. George Hunt Williamson, uses the pseudonym Brother Philip to publish these channeled messages. Secret knowledge from the Monastery of the Seven Rays in the Andes. ISBN 0552092320 [PB# 996 new age ]

GRIFFIN G. Edward  World Without Cancer The Story of Vitamin B17
G+ rubbed and lightly worn covers, aged paper stock, name to inside of cover $10 A/C American Media 1976 paperback, 526 + xxxii pp. Exposes the pharmaceutical medical cartel and it's opposition to alternative cancer therapies as well as the claims for B17 treatment. ISBN 0912986093[PB# 997 health diet]

YALLOP David A.   Deliver Us from Evil Yorkshire Ripper
G photo section detached, light handling wear $8 A/B Macdonald Futura 1981, paperback, 337pp + plates. The hunt for and capture of Peter Sutcliffe, the Yorkshire Ripper. ISBN 0708820026 [PB# 998 true crime ]

ESSLIN Martin   The Theatre of the Absurd revised and enlarged
G covers soiled, watermark to top corner of pages, no faults $8 A/B Pelican 1970 paperback, 462pp. Samuel Beckett, the Search for the Self; Arthur Adamov, the Curable and the Incurable; Eugene Ionesco, Theatre and Anti-Theatre; Jean Genet, a Hall of Mirrors. ISBN 0140209298 [PB# 999 theatre drama]
11/9/09 ev


DRAPER Keith  Mr Hundred Per Cent, Fred Fletcher's Taupo Tales angling
VG- G+ small area white out to fep, small name to half title, DW taped tear to rear panel small splits to edges $20 C/B Reed 1969 first edition hardcover, 148pp + b&w plates. Draper finished this book off after Fred Fletcher passed away before they finished it together. Reminiscences and yarns about fishing and hunting on and about New Zealand's Lake Taupo. ISBN 589000616 [# 1593 fishing ]

FARRAR & DUGDALE  Introduction to Legal Method second edition
VG- very minor pencil underlining to a few pages $15 C/C Sweet & Maxwell 1984, 2nd Revised edition, soft cover, 307pp. ISBN 0421297808 [# 1594 reference law ]

CORELLI Marie  The Life Everlasting A Reality of Romance
G wear to spine, pencil name to first page, aged paper stock $8 C/B Methuen 1964 paperback, 436pp. [# 1595 occult fiction]

NICHOLAS Anna Katherine  Weimaraners TFH
VG $8 C/C TFH 1988 pictorial boards, 157pp, well illustrated in colour. ISBN 0876667310 [# 1596 natural history pets ]

BUNCH & MYRON  Class and Feminism a collection of essays from The Furies
G water stain to cover spine, name to fep, grubby covers $8 B/A Diana Press 1974 first edition soft cover, 90pp. ISBN 0884470040 [# 1597 politics feminism]

MASON A E W  The Drum the novel of the Sabu film
G+ G DW well rubbed with chipping loss and heavy soiling, book rubbed to boards, dusty closed edges but internally tidy $15 A/B Hodder 1940 (3rd printing) hardcover, 124pp. Illustrated in line by Joseph Simpson. [# 1598 other war fiction ]

BIRKENHEAD Earl of   Famous Trials
VG light fade to spine, rubbed joints, aged but still tidy $25 C/C Hutchinson undated approx 1930? red decorated cloth, 567pp + plates. Famous cases from Mary Queen of Scots to Landru [# 1599 true crime]

UNITED NATIONS   United Nations International Instrument on Human Rights a compilation relating to Human Rights in New Zealand
VG $5 B/A Human Rights Commission 1983 stapled wrappers 73pp Articles from various conventions on Human Rights. HUMBUG [# 1600 politics]

NORRIS P E   About Yeast a unique and concentrated natural food
G+ cup ring to cover $8 B/A Thorsons 1958 soft cover, 64pp [# 1601 health diet]

IDRIESS Ion L  The Silver City mining
VG VG- unclipped DW light edge wear, short splits, chip from lower corner of rear panel $25 C/C A&R 1956 first edition cloth, 214pp + plates, name in pen to reverse of frontis. [# 1602 idriess ]

ROMERIL John  The Floating World with notes on the Yellow Peril
VG sunned spine, name at front $10 B/B Currency Press 1987 soft cover, xxxiv 100pp. Australian play. Includes comment from Allan Ashbolt, Katharine Brisbane and the Official History of Australia in World War Two ISBN 0868190640 [# 1603 theatre drama australian]

FARRAR John  Introduction to Legal Method
VG- worn wrappers $9 C/C Sweet & Maxwell 1981 (3rd imp of first edition) soft cover xvi 258pp. ISBN 0421211903 [# 1604 reference law ]

WEISS Peter  Marat/ Sade The Persecution and Assassination of Marat as performed by the inmates of the asylum of Charenton under the direction of the Marquis de Sade
VG- some spotting to wrappers $10 B/B Calder 1969 softcover, 124pp.[# 1605 theatre drama ]

MASON A E W   No Other Tiger
VG- lightly sunned spine, aged paper stock $8 C/B Hodder 1941 reprint, cloth, 312pp adverts. [# 1606 crime thriller]

TUNNELS AND TROLLS   Buffalo Castle solo dungeon 1
VG $10 B/A Flying Buffalo 1982 second edition, stapled card wrappers, 16pp + wrappers. ISBN 0940244012 [# 1607 role playing game]
5/9/09 ev


ANDERSON Mona  The Good Logs of Algidus VG VG- light wear to DW, tape rust to endpapers, name at head of fep $15 C/C Reed 1965 reprint hard cover, 199pp + plates, map endpapers, Canterbury High Country Station. [# 1578 nzhist]

ANDERSON Mona  A River Rules my Life
VG G+ lightly worn DW split at spine ends, corners rubbed $15 C/C Reed 1964 reprint hard cover, 212pp + plates, map endpapers. The story of Mount Algidus high country sheep station in central Canterbury. [# 1579 nzhist ]

VANCE William  High Endeavour, story of the Mackenzie Country
VG VG- DW lightly worn with rubbed joints, name to fep $25 C/C privately published 1966 third edition completing 6000 copies, 275pp + plates and charts, map eps Canterbury Mackenzie Country High Country farming. [# 1580 nzhist ]

OPPENHEIM E Phillips  A Pulpit in the Grill Room a series of stories
G+ patch discoloured to upper board, vignette from DW pasted to fep, foxed $10 A/B Hodder 1939 reprint cloth 12mo, 252pp. [# 1581 crime mystery ]

CHRISTIE Agatha  A Caribbean Mystery Collins first
VG minimal fading to spine, lacks DW $10 C/B Collins / Crime Club 1964 first edition hard cover, 256pp. Miss Marple story. [# 1582 crime mystery]

FARNOL Jeffery  The King Liveth a romance of Alfred the Great based on the Old Chronicles
G gift inscription to fep, boards soiled, cloth lifting, some minor foxing $8 C/B Sampson Low, nd about 1942 by introduction, red cloth, 240pp. Colonial edition. [# 1583 historical fiction]

FAIRLIE Gerald (after Sapper )  Hands Off Bulldog Drummond!
G+ sunned spine, small hole to lower joint $8 C/B Hodder 1953 second impression, hardcover, 272pp [# 1584 crime mystery ]

WALLACE Edgar  The Black Abbot G+ sunned spine, foxed endpapers and closed edges $8 C/B Hodder 1950 reset new edition, hardcover, 254pp. [# 1585 crime mystery]

SPILLANE Mickey  Vengeance is Mine
VG- lacks DW, spine sunned, lightly foxed to closed edges $10 C/B Arthur Barker 1953 reprint British edition hardcover, 222pp. [# 1586 crime mystery]

APPLETON Victor  Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar
VG- small chip at top corner $10 C/B Collins 1970 pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 001622145 [# 1587 childrens fiction ]

DIXON Franklin W  The Ghost at Skeleton Rock (The Hardy Boys Series #36)
VG- light wear $6 C/B Collins 1974 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 158pp.ISBN 0001605364 [# 1588 childrens fiction ]

VINE W E   Expository Dictionary of New Testament Words four volumes in one
VG gift inscription to inside cover, otherwise unmarked $20 C/D Regency nd large heavy soft cover, 346 + 350 + 349 + 351pp. 031033781X [# 1589 christian ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1962 August, October, vol 11
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1965 Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Nov vol 14
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1966 Jan
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1967 Mar, Sep, Nov (G+)
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1968 Jan
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1970 Apr (G+), Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1971 Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1972 Feb, Jun, Oct, Dec
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1973 Feb, Apr, Jul, Sep
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1974 Jan, Mar, Jul, Sep, Nov
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1975 Apr, Dec
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1976 May, Aug, Nov
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1977 Dec
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Stories   1979 Jan, Jul, Oct
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

FANTASTIC Science Fiction  1980 Jan (G+)
Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $5 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]

J. T. C. ( Jack Chick )  Smokescreens Who is the Whore of Revelation? a Biblical and historical answer
VG- light wear $8 B/A Chick Publications 1983 soft cover, 93pp, illustrated. Anti-Catholic tract from US evangelist, outs the Catholic Church as the force behind fascism (nazism ) AND communism (soviets). Also exposes Vatican plan to 'take over' USA! ISBN 093795814X nwo new world order conspiracy catholic papacy pope vatican hitler franco billy graham knights of columbus[# 1590 christian

DEBRAY Regis  A Critique pf Arms vol 1
VG $10 C/B Penguin 1977 paperback, 315pp. Marxist guerilla work by confidante of Che Guevara and Castro. Translated by Rosemary Sheed ISBN 0140551204 [# 1591 politics]

VIRGIL  The Aeneid of Virgil Books I-VI edited with introduction and notes by T E PAGE
VG $10 C/B MacMillan 1964 cloth, xxiv 511pp. Latin text, not a translation, but with full detailed notes. [# 1592 ancient literature]

SHTEMENKO General S M  The Last Six Months Soviet conquest of the Reich
VG book exchange stamp to first page $10 A/B Zebra 1978 paperback, 436pp, illustrated. Soviet General's own account. ISBN 089083377X 225 [PB# 978 military history modern ww2 ]

LIDDELL HART B H  The Other Side of the Hill German Generals at war
G- well worn, glue perishing, first (blurb) page torn $15 A/B Panther 1956 paperback, 346pp. In depth look at the German Generals under Hitler's command. Scarce title.[PB# 980 military history modern ww2]

MAULE Henry  Out of the Sand General LeClerc and the Fighting Free French
VG name to fep $9 A/B Corgi 1967 paperback, 286pp + plates. [PB# 981 military history modern ww2]

NIEL Fernand  The Secrets of Stonehenge
VG $7 A/A Sphere 1975 paperback, 208pp + plates. ".the lost knowledge that enabled Stonehenge's architects to transport the vast stone blocks over a hundred miles to the site; the startling links between those master-builders and the legendary cultures of Crete and Phoenicia; the meaning of the strange holes - some containing charred human remains - which encircle the monument; and the amazing discoveries which connect the stone circle with ages-old wellsprings of occult power such as the Pyramids and the Temple of Solomon". ISBN 0722163797 [PB# 982 earth sciences]

FEATHERSTONE Donald  Bowmen of England Military History series No 2.
G+ light cover wear $15 A/A NEL 1974 paperback, 174pp. Firm historical research on the medieval Eglish longbowman and archer. Author is a military expert and designer of war games rules. [PB# 983 military history medieval]

TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer  Operation Earth VG- edge wear, clipped fep, paper browned $5 A/A Tandem 1975 paperback, 143pp + plates. At different periods of your long and chequereo history we came to your planet and left some of our people with you. However, our experiment in coming to Earth did not turn out the way we hoped it would: we withdrew from open contact and maintained an overall watch over you, occasionally making contact with an individual, here and there. We are still hoping to salvage the experiment and turn it from an initial failure into a success. We have never lost hope, but this time we do not wish to interfere. We have the greatest patience, we have all eternity before us. ISBN 0426134508 [PB# 984 ufo]

TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer  Secret of the Ages UFO's from inside the Earth
VG- glue weakening, name to inside rear cover $5 A/B Panther 1976 paperback 206pp+ plates. Usual Hollow earth theories with also reference to Puma sightings in Great Britain, Shaver's Deros etc. Divided into three parts; The Case for Atlantis, The Case for a Hollow Earth, The Case for Inner Earth Peoples. ISBN 0586043071 [# PB# 985 ufo]

TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer  The Sky People extra terrestrial contact
G+ creased and rubbed covers, name to inside cover and first page $5 A/B Award 1970 paperback, 189pp. Proof of ET contact as recorded in mythology etc. [PB# 986 ufo ]

VALLEE Jacques  Anatomy of a Phenomenon UFOs in space
VG- rubbed edges, minor spotting $7 A/B Tandem 1974 paperback 210pp + plates. Serious rational look at the evidence for UFOs from the remote and recent past. ISBN 0426130715 [PB# 987 ufo]

VALLEE Jacques  UFOs: the Psychic Solution UFO influences on the human race
VG- rubbed edges, minor spotting, bookseller stamp to title page $7 A/B Panther 1977 paperback 221pp. Approaches UFOs from a psychic / spiritualist angle. Includes SPECTRA, Uri Geller, Government cover up etc. (original title; The Invisible College) ISBN 0586046534 [PB# 988 ufo]

KEEL John A  Strange Creatures from Time and Space Mothman, UFO, Bigfoot etc
VG $20 A/B Sphere 1976 paperback, 302pp ISBN 0722151470 uncommon title [PB# 989 supernatural]

KEEL John A.  Our Haunted Planet ancient visitors to Americs, ghosts, UFOs etc
G+ some central pages loose, label lift to cover, names inside cover $9 A/B Fawcett 1971 paperback, 222pp.Includes L. Ron Hubbard (Scientology), Jack Parsons and Aleister Crowley. ISBN 44902759095 [PB# 990 supernatural]

CORELLI Marie  The Mighty Atom Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult 27
VG bookseller stamp to first page, browned paper $5 A/B Sphere 1975 paperback, 190pp. ISBN 0722125445 [PB# 991 occult fiction]

CHASE James Hadley  Not Safe to be Free wrap around bikini photo cover
VG small crease front bottom corner, light sun fade to spine $5 A/A Corgi 1974 first Corgi paperback, 220pp ISBN 0552096946 [PB# 992 crime mystery ]

CHASE James Hadley  What's Better than Money?
VG- age browned paper stock, light wear $5 A/B Panther 1964 reprint paperback, 156pp + adverts. [PB# 993 crime mystery ]

CHASE James Hadley  The Double Shuffle Horwitz PB152
VG- age browned paper stock, wear to wrappers with short split at head of rear wrapper $5 A/B Horwitz 1963 paperback, 161pp. [PB# 994 crime mystery ]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio