All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars. First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
HERVEY Michael UFOs over the Southern Hemisphere VG- VG- rubber name stamp to fep, unclipped DW has edge wear and handling soiling, closed edges foxed, small number code to imprint, from a lending library $15 C/C Robert Hale 1975 First edition hardcover 250pp + plates. Here, for the first time, is a complete history of UFO sightings in Australia and New Zealand, together with a brief outline of sightings that have been recorded since man first began to inhabit the globe. Altogether they comprise a convincing case for those who believe that flying saucers do exist. ISBN 0709147244 [# 1704 ufo]
MULGREW Peter No Place for Men Makalu VG VG- DW has edge rubbing and handling soiling $15 C/C Reed 1965 hard cover, 199pp + plates. Himalayan Scientific Expedition by Hillary in 1960, and the aftermath of Mulgrew's severe frostbite. [# 1705 adv sport]
WAKEFIELD Edward Jerningham & Joan Stevens Adventure in New Zealand (abridged edition) VG VG DW sunned spine $15 C/C Golden Press 1987 hard cover, xx 320pp. This abridgement excises Wakefield's "partisan" writings against his enemies in New Zealand leaving in his well recieved account of the Colony at the time. [# 1706 new zealand history]
CAMPBELL John Logan Poenamo Sketches of the Early Days in New Zealand: Romance and Reality of Antipodean Life in the Infancy of the New Colony VG VG DW sunned spine $15 C/C Golden Press 1973 first edition thus cloth, (xiii) 239pp. Account of the Waitemata Harbour and the area that was to become Auckland by an early Scottish visitor who lived with and travelled amongst the Maori. ISBN 0855582274 [# 1707 new zealand history]
MACKAY Jessie The Bride of the Rivers and other verses VG faint sunning $25 A/A Simpson & Williams soft cover with yapped edges, 48pp. [# 1708 new zealand fiction poetry ]
24/5/2011 ev
JONES Bob '80s letters (eighties letters) VG VG name at head of title page $15 C/C Bateman 1990 first edition hardcover, 200pp. ISBN 1869530195 [# 1688 new zealand biography]
PATON Justin Julia Morison, a loop around a loop with essays by Jennifer Hay and Anna Smith VG small scuff to rear board $50 D/ for overseas please ask for quote Christchruch Art Gallery 2006 first edition quarto textured cloth, 208pp marker ribbon etc. Very well illustrated. Christchurch based New Zealand artist.ISBN 1877375101 [# 1689 art modern]
PHILLIPS W. J. Maori Houses and Food Stores Dominion Museum Monograph 8 VG VG name to fep, tape rust to endpapers, rubbed DW. $65 C/C Government Printer 1952 first edition cloth, 212pp, well illustrated. [# 1690 new zealand history]
ANDERSEN Johannes C. Place-Names of Banks Peninsula:a topographical history New Zealand Board of Science and Art Manual 6 Good, cloth boards heavily scuffed and soiled (earthquake casualty) boards lightly bent with cracked pastedowns, text block is VG though $65 C/C Government Printer Wellington 1927 first edition cloth, 238pp + folding map at rear. Scarce title. [# 1691 new zealand history]
RAMACHARAKA Yogi (W W Atkinson) Hatha Yoga or the Yogi Philosophy of Physical Well-being VG name to fep $18 C/B Fowler undated reprint, cloth, 255pp [# 1692 yoga]
COWLES Virginia The Phantom Major, the story of David Stirling and the SAS Regiment Special Forces Library volume 1 VG+ VG+ $20 Arms and Armour Press 1985 first reissue in this series, hardcover, 320pp. ISBN 0853687242 [# 1693 military history modern]
DAVIN Dan For the Rest of Our Lives reissue VG VG- lightly soiled DW, school prize plate just tipped on to fep by corner, minor yellowing to feps, $25 C/C Michael Joseph / Blackwood & Janet Paul 1965 hardcover, 416pp. [# 1694 new zealand fiction]
WAMBAUGH Joseph The Golden Orange US first edition VG VG $10 C/C Perigord Press / William Morrow 1990 first edition, quarter cloth 8vo. ISBN 0688094082 [# 1695 crimeandmystery]
WEST Morris The Clowns of God first edition VG VG- sunned spine $15 C/C Hodder 1981 first edition hardcover ISBN 0340265124 [# 1696 thriller]
WEST Morris Harlequin first edition VG VG price clipped DW with small tear at top corner fold $10 C/C Hodder 1974 first edition hard cover ISBN 0002213311 [# 1697 thriller]
WEST Morris Lazarus first edition VG VG- sunned spine $10 C/C Heinemann 1990 first edition hard cover ISBN 0434858994 [# 1698 thriller]
HELLER Joseph God Knows first edition VG VG pen name to fep, unclipped DW sunned to spine $15 C/C Cape 1984 first edition hard cover. ISBN 0224022881[# 1699 modern first edition fiction]
BARNES Julian A History of the World in 101/2 Chapters first edition VG VG pen name to fep, unclipped DW $30 C/C Cape 1989 first edition hard cover. ISBN 0224026690 [# 1700 modern first edition fiction]
KING Francis Act of Darkness first edition VG VG unclipped DW small closed tear heel of upper joint $10 C/C Hutchinson 1983 first edition hard cover. ISBN 0091535204 [# 1701 modern first edition fiction]
KAYE George Bygone Days in Lower Hutt VG $15 C/B Lower Hutt City Council 1987 sewn collations in soft cover, 147pp illustrated. ISBN 0473005239 [# 1702 new zealand history]
COCKS M.D.S. Hororata Through Church Eyes 1875-1985 VG $10 C/B Hororata Parish 1985 folded sheets stapled into pictorial wrapper, homely production values, 88pp, illustrated in text. [# 1703 new zealand church history]
10/11/2010 ev
MINSON Eve A History of Anglican Ministry in New Brighton New Zealand VG some handling soiling $10 A/A New Brighton Parish 1988, stapled paper wrapers, 24pp [# 1673 new zealand church history]
PARIS Edmond The Secret History of the Jesuits catholic nazis etc! VG minor wear and sunning to spine $12 C/C Chick Publications 1975 soft cover, 206pp. Translated from French. ISBN 0937958107 [# 1674 politics]
BROWN J. Bruce Rural Land Administration in New Zealand essays VG VG DW lightly faded and handling soiled $9 C/ C New Zealand Institute of Public Administration / Oxford University Press 1966 first edition hardcover, 127pp [# 1675 new zealand natural history]
O'BRIEN Bernard S.J. A New Zealand Jesuit a personal narrative VG VG DW lightly rubbed $9 C/B Pegasus Press 1970 first edition hard cover, 104pp + plates. [# 1676 nz biography]
MULDOON R. D. The Rise and Fall of a Young Turk political memoir VG VG name to head of title $7 C/C Reed 1974 reprint hard cover, xii 203pp + plates. [# 1677 nz biography]
COX K. F. S. & W. R. Morris Archdeacon L. G. Whitehead a biography VG VG label ghost top corner of front wrapper $9 C/B Pegasus Press 1977 first edition hard cover, 79pp + plates. 'Algy' Whitehead, warden of Selwyn College, Dunedin. [# 1677 nz church history]
WILLIAMS Wendy Hunter Out of Mind, Out of Sight the story of Porirua Hospital VG light wear $30 C/C Porirua Hospital 1987 large format soft cover, ix 358pp, illustrated. Porirua Hospital Centennial History. ISBN 0473004768 [# 1678 nz history]
YOUNG Lesley Father and Son a Young saga VG VG DW rubbed, closed top edge dust soiled $15 C/C Pegasus Press 1976 first edition hard cover, 191pp + plates. Traces the lives of William Young 1813-1893, early Auckland settler; and William Spearman Young 1842-1913, South Island Surveyor and farmer at Kaipara, Taranaki and Hicks Bay. ISBN 0908568029 [# 1678 nz biography]
MACKAY Margaret Elizabeth Customers and Green Men Southland History VG VG DW minor wear, name whited out to fep $15 C/C W&T 1967 first edition hardcover, 164pp + plates. The daughter of 'Old Ewen' and 'Big Ewen' Matheson recalls growing up in Otautau, Southland. [# 1679 nz biography]
CONWAY G. S. Verba Quadrata Latin Crosswords for learning and fun VG a few puzzles completed in pencil $5 A/A Blackie & Sons 1942 stapled wrappers 56pp [# 1680 latin]
WILLIAMSON I. The Friday Afternoon Latin Book first to fourth year Latin VG $8 A/A Blackie & Sons 1952 cloth, 79pp [# 1681 latin]
PECKETT & MUNDAY Principia A Beginners Latin course VG sunned spine $8 B/B Wilding & Son 1952 cloth, 258pp. "...intended to cover the first part of a two year latin course" to encourage everyday use of Latin amongst children learning it [# 1682 latin]
PATERSON & MACNAUGHTAN The Approach to Latin first part VG rubbed joints, some light pencil notation, $8 C/C Oliver & Boyd 1952 cloth, xi 292pp [# 1683 latin]
HARDWICK M. E. Brevitas Latin Constructions for Ordinary level VG $8 C/B University of London 1969 limp cloth, 160pp ISBN 0340061707 [# 1684 latin]
WILSON W Michael Progressive Latin Comprehensions VG some minor pen notation $8 C/B MacMillan 1973 limp cloth, 135pp [# 1685 latin]
HORACE edited by T E Page Q. Horatii Flacci Carminum Libri IV Epodon Liber VG $12 C/B Macmillan 1952 cloth, xxxvi 515pp [# 1687 latin]
30/10/2010 ev
RUTHERFORD Ben A View from the Brothers MacDonald Downs Homestead G+ name to fep, soiled title page $8 C/C Reed 1970 first edition hard ocver lacks DW, 237pp + plates. ISBN 0589004530 [# 1671 new zealand history]
GLEN Frank Bush in our Yard Invercargill personality VG VG DW sunned to spine $8 C/C Reed 1980 first edition hard cover, 156pp. Authors time 'farming' the Myross Bush two hectare block in Southland. ISBN 0589013351 [# 1672 new zealand biography]
ANDERSON E. Arnott A Life's Roundabout High Country mustering and NZEF in Middle East VG VG DW light wear, a few short splits at head of spine $12 C/C W&T 1974 second edition hard cover, 238pp + plates. Farm hand on New Zealand high country runs , North and South Island, mustered St Helens from 1905. Work on Makatoke railway viaduct, author put back his age by 15 years to enlist during WWII, Sent to Middle East and Crete, Greece with 19th battalion, purchased Banks Peninsula property, About 80 pp dealing with military life [# 1672 new zealand biography]
6/10/2010 ev
SALMOND J. D. By Love Serve The Story of the Order of Deaconesses of the Presbyterian Church of N. Z. VG VG some age browning and handling soiling $10 C/B Presbyterian Bookroom 1962 first edition hardcover, 62pp. [# 1659 new zealand church history]
CARMAN Dulce The Moon Witch A Romance of Maoriland VG foxed closed edges, name to fep $10 C/B Wright & Brown 1959 first edition hardcover, 189pp [# 1660 new zealand fiction ]
CANTERBURY MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION A Century of Achievement 1879-1979 A Record of Progress VG $9 C/B Caxton Press for CMA 1980 first edition hard cover, 57pp + plates [# 1661 new zealand history]
MACDONALD Winifred &Molly J. Mabee Footprints of Kate Edger A History of the New Zealand Federation of University Women 1921-1981 VG $20 C/C New Zealand Federation of University Women 1982 first edition soft cover, 179pp, errata page slipped in at front. ISBN 0959762809 [# 1662 new zealand history]
MUNZ Peter Editor The Feel of Truth; Essays in New Zealand and Pacific History Presented to F. L. W. Wood and J. C. Beaglehole VG VG- DW handling rubbed $20 C/C Reed 1969 first edition hardcover, 274pp. New Zealand & Pacific / Oceania includes Samoa, Te Tikanga Pekeke, Governor Grey, Anzus Treaty, Missionaries etc. [# 1663 new zealand history]
BLAIR I D The Seed They Sowed Centennial Story of Lincoln College VG $15 C/C Lincoln College 1979 first edition hard cover, 360pp + plates. Centennial history of New Zealands premier agricultural college, now a University [# 1664 new zealand nature]
HARRIS Marvin Cannibals & Kings The Origins of Cultures VG VG price clipped DW $10 C/C Collins 1978 first edition hard cover. Investigation of various 'sacred cows' including the Hindu cow devotion, Jewish and Moslem pig taboo, Meso-American religion, Origin of War and Patriarchy, Cannibalism, Capitalism. ISBN 0002161206 [# 1665 sociology]
GORE Charles Lux Mundi A series of studies in the religion of the incarnation G+ lacks backstripand has title in marker felt to bare spine paper, otherwise tidy, inscription to fep. $5 C/C John Murray 1891, twelfth edition hardcover (sewn). xl 395pp [# 1666 christian]
TOYNBEE Arnold J. A Study of History abridgement of volumes 1-6 VG- minor foxing to closed edges and boards name to fep, rubber stamp to copyright page $9 C/C Oxford University Press 1949 (third imp.) cloth, 617pp + folding chart. [# 1667 politics]
WILLIAMSON James A. The Tudor Age VG small crease to cover $9 C/C Longmans 1987 (third edition revised and reprinted) softcover, xxiii 470pp. ISBN 058249074X [# 1668 medieval history]
LE CARRE John Smiley's People VG VG- unclipped DW light edge wear with short splits at corner folds, book top edge dusty $10 C/C Hodder 1980 first edition hard cover, 327pp ISBN 0340247045 [# 1669 modern first edition]
MILLAR David P. Once Upon a Village A history of Lower Hutt 1819-1965 SIGNED BY AUTHOR VG $25 C/C NZUP for Lower Hutt City Corporation 1972 first edition hard cover, xiii 258pp+ plates. [# 1670 new zealand history]
NORMAN John Outlaw of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 2 VG handling soiled $10 A/B Del Rey Ballantine 1982 paperback 254pp. ISBN 0345294165 [PB# 1031 fantasy ]
NORMAN John Nomads of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 4 VG handling soiled $10 A/B Del Rey Ballantine 1980 paperback 344pp. ISBN 0345297229 [PB# 1032 fantasy ]
NORMAN John Assassin of Gor Chronicles of Counter-Earth 5 VG handling soiled $10 A/B Del Rey Ballantine 1980 paperback 407pp. ISBN 0345294173 [PB# 1031 fantasy ]
16/9/2010 ev
McCASKILL L.W. Hold This Land, A History of Soil Conservation in New Zealand VG+ VG+ under plastic sleeve, newspaper article and obituary taped at four corners to paste down $25 C/D Reed 1973 first edition hardcover, 274pp illustrated with b&w photos in the text. ISBN 0589007084 [# 1653 new zealand natural history]
IDRIESS Ion L One Wet Season VG inscription to half title $12 C/C A&R 1951 cloth272pp + plates, map endpapers [# 1654 idriess]
anon The Secret Grimoire of Turiel Being a system of ceremonial magic of the Sixteenth Century VG+ stapled wrappers $20 A/A Sure Fire Press 1994, 42pp includes sigils etc. Planetary spirits, theurgy etc. ISBN 1558182330 [# 1655 occult ]
ENGELS F. The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State in the light of the researches of Lewis H. Morgan VG VG- some wear and short tears to DW $10 A/C Progress Publishers 1972 cloth, 181pp Marxist theory [# 1656 politics ]
F W G MILLER Gold in the River Central Otago gold mining VG VG- wear and some short tears to DW $20 A/C Reed 1969 first revised reissue, 135pp [# 1657 new zealand history ]
THOMPSON Richard L. Alien Identities ancient insights into modern UFO phenomena VG used soft cover $25 A/C Govardhan Hill 1994, 492pp UFOs in the Vedic Hindu epics, Adamski case, modern accounts etc. ISBN 0963530917 [# 1658 ufo ]
APOLLINAIRE Guillame Debauched Hospodar & Memoirs of a Young Rakehell unexpurgated English translation G+tape to spine, price blacked out to cover, bookseller stamp to first blank page $15 A/B Holloway House 1969 second printing paperback, 314pp + adverts. Explicit erotic literature in the vein of De Sade's 'Sodom' ISBN 0870671456 [PB# 1030 erotica]
30/4/2010 ev
BURG & FEIFER Solzhenitsyn VG - $8 C/C Abacus 1973 soft cover 445pp+ plates. ISBN 0349104433 [# 1651 biography]
MANDUS Brother The Grain of Mustard Seed G+ handling soiled boards, name to fep $9 C/C Fowler 1964 hardcover, 238pp. Mysticism firmly based on the bible, evangelical new thought spirituality.
[# 1652 new thought ]
22/4/2010 ev
ESSLIN Martin The Theatre of the Absurd revised and enlarged VG plastic sleeve over covers taped to inside cover, top of first page clipped, pencil to blank last page $10 A/B Pelican 1974 paperback, 463pp. Includes Samuel Beckett, the Search for the Self; Arthur Adamov, the Curable and the Incurable; Eugene Ionesco, Theatre and Anti-Theatre; Jean Genet, a Hall of Mirrors. + more. ISBN 0140209298 [PB# 1023 theatre drama]
YALLOP David A. Deliver Us from Evil Yorkshire Ripper VG light handling or age wear $8 A/B Macdonald Futura 1981, paperback, 337pp + plates. The hunt for and capture of Peter Sutcliffe, the Yorkshire Ripper. ISBN 0708820026 [PB# 1024 true crime ]
KING Martin Preacher of Death The Shocking inside story of David Koresh and the Waco Siege VG remainder stripe to bottom closed edges$8 A/B Signet 1993 first edition, paperback 375pp + plates. ISBN 0451180003 [PB# 1025 true crime]
ROBERTS Jane Seth Speaks VG- some minor highlighting or underlining $12 C/B Bantam 1974 paperback, 486pp + plates. One of the most powerful of the Seth Books, this essential guide to conscious living clearly and powerfully articulates the furthest reaches of human potential, and the concept that we all create our own reality according to our individual beliefs. Having withstood the test of time, it is still considered one of the most dynamic and brilliant maps of inner reality available today. Channelling ISBN 0553255924 [PB# 1026 new age]
BONEWITS Isaac (Philip Emmons Isaac) Real Magic An Introductory Treatise on the Basic Principles of Yellow Magic VG $10 A/A Sphere 1974 first edition thus, paperback, 236pp. Volume 14 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult. An early 'scientific' approach to modern magic. ISBN 0722117701 [PB# 1027 occult]
PLAIDY Jean A Triptych of Poisoners Inside the minds of three infamous murderers VG name to first page $5 A/A Star 1979 paperback, 186pp. Cesare Borgia / Marie D'Aubray / Edward Pritchard. ISBN 0352303476 [PB# 1028 true crime]
KENNEDY Ludovic Ten Rillington Place John Reginald Christie VG- light handling and age wear $7 Pan M29 1963 first thus paperback, 320pp + plates. [PB# 1029 true crime]
DUKORE & GEROULD Avant Garde Drama A Casebook 1918-1939 VG some age browning to paper $15 C/C Thomas Y. Crowell 1976 paperback, 591pp. Plays by Witkiewicz, Toller, Brecht, Olyesha, Pirandello, Cummings and de Ghelderode, as well as essays by Witkiewicz, Brecht, Olyesha, Squarzina, Andre Breton, Antonin Artaud. ISBN 0690008481 [# 1646 theatre ]
EHRENBERG Victor From Solon to Socrates Greek history and civilization during the 6th and 5th centuries BC VG name to first page $10 C/C Methuen 1981 second edition, soft cover, 505pp. ISBN 0416777600 [# 1647 ancient history ]
HORNBLOWER Simon The Greek World 479-323 BC VG- pencil to inside cover, top corner first two leaves clipped $15 C/C Methuen 1983 soft cover, 354pp. ISBN 0416750001 [# 1648 ancient history ]
HOSKEN Evelyn Life on a Five Pound Note Mackenzie country VG leather bound and signed by author on the title page $25 C/C privately published 1964 third edition completing 6000 copies, 204pp + plates and folding map,hard cover, a personal memoir of Timaru and South Canterbury from the earliest days of settlement. [# 1649 new zealand history]
HOSKEN Evelyn Turn Back the Clock South Canterbury VG name to fep and title $15 C/C Reed 1968 first edition hardcover, 164pp + plates. Author's childhood memories of early Twentieth Century South Canterbury. [# 1650 new zealand history ]
21/11/09 ev
MASON Paul The Sword of the Templar Richard Carpenter's Robin of Sherwood Gamebook 2 G+ pencil to character sheet, pen name to first page, minor wear to covers $6 A/B Puffin 1987 first edition paperback ISBN 0140322957 [PB# 1019 gamebook ]
JASON Stuart Black Emperor slave G+ lightly rubbed covers, top corner of first page removed, original publisher price label and Adults Only label to cover $8 A/B New English Library 1972 reprint paperback, 188pp."Slavery had taught Royal the meaning of the word 'hatred'. Betrayed and transported, the white bosses had called him their 'prize stud' and Royal had endured it. He chose a woman for his queen and the whites had only humiliated him further by raping her. Royal's revenge was simple . . . and terrible. In return he took the wife of his master. Once again he was the King...." [PB# 1020 exploitation ]
MACDONNELL J E The Buffer naval VG- light wear to joints, name to first page $8 A/A Horwitz [52] 1963 first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 1021 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Battle Fire naval G+ name to first page, rubbed joints, light wear to cover $8 A/A Horwitz [35] 1961, first edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 1022 world war two fiction]
AITKEN A. C. To Catch the Spirit The memoir of A. C. Aitken Near FINE $30 C/B Otago University Press 1995 first edition soft cover, 123pp with illustrations. SIGNED to half title by author as well as with the former owner's name. Memoirs of an Otago mathematician and veteran of the Great War. ISBN 0908569998. [# 1637 new zealand biography]
BLOCH Ernst Man On His Own Essays in the philosophy of Religion G+ rubbed joints and edges $9 C/B Herder & Herder 1971 soft cover, 240pp. Christian Theology and philosophy. [# 1638 christian ]
SITWELL Gerard Medieval Spiritual Writers Faith and Fact Books ; 40 VG $10 C/B Burns & Oates 1961 hard cover, 144pp. Christian mysticism, includes chapters on the Benedictines, Hermits, St Bernard, Cistercian, Hildegarde, Eckhart, Tauler, Suso, Ruysbroeck, The Cloud of Unknowing, Imitation of Christ etc. [# 1639 christian ]
MARTZ Louis L. The Poetry of Meditation a study in English religious literature of the Seventeenth Century VG- rubbed covers $12 C/C Yale University Press 1976 soft cover, xxv 375pp ISBN 0300001657 [# 1640 christian]
CAMPBELL John Logan Poenamo Sketches of the Early Days in New Zealand: Romance and Reality of Antipodean Life in the Infancy of the New Colony VG minor aging $10 C/C W&T 1953 cloth, xvii 239pp + plates and folding map. [# 1641 new zealand history]
HOBBS Leslie The Wild West Coast G+ soiled cloth, light aging $8 C/B W&T 1960 cloth, 158pp. [# 1642 new zealand history ]
WOMEN'S DIVISION FEDERATED FARMERS The Awatere Valley, Today and Yesterday Molesworth to the Sea Fair, water damaged paper wrappers, minor stain to some pages, xeroxed sheets ( as issued) $25 C/B Awatere Valley Women's Division of Federated Farmers 1966, xeroxed format with illustrated covers, staple bound, covers are well worn and rubbed and with rear wrapper damp stained, some minor water marking at top spine corner margin of pages, 190pp of text and photographs, the photographs being photocopies are not of the best detail but they are informative, a gazetter of the sheep runs and stations in the Awatere Valley, from "Molesworth to the sea" with the history up to 1966 etc, uncommon book, small name to first page [# 1643 new zealand history]
HILL Herminie Warner Pekingese dog breed book G+ spien ends chipped, inscribed half title, $5 B/A Foyle 1959 reprint, papered boards, 78pp + plates [# 1644 natural history]
MARTIN Ralph G. Lady Randolph Churchill, a biography 2 volumes vol 1 VG vol 2 G with creased and rubbed wrappers, and waterstained edges $14 C/C Cardinal 1974 first thus soft cover, 368 + 427pp. ISBN 0351173269 , 0351173277 [# 1645 biography ]
24/10/09 ev
MACDONNELL J E The Gunner naval VG $15 A/A Horwitz [19] 1962, second edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 1012 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Point of Departure naval VG-spine leans, light wear $12 A/A Horwitz [72] 1966 first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 1013 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Standing Into Danger naval VG- shop stamp to first page, rubbed joints $8 A/A Horwitz [118] 1971 paperback,127pp. ISBN 0725501421 [PB# 1014 world war two fiction]
JOHNSON Oliver The Elven Crystals DRAGON WARRIORS Book 3 VG- pencil to character sheet, reading crease to spine edge $8 A/B Corgi 1985 first edition paperback, 185pp + adverts. ISBN 0552522899 [PB# 1015 gamebooks ]
DEVER Joe The Captives of Kaag Lone Wolf 14 G+ reading wear, pencil to character sheet etc $5 A/B Red Fox 1991 firts edition paperback. ISBN 0099677008 [PB# 1016 gamebooks ]
O'CASEY Sean Three Plays Juno and the Paycock / The Shadow of a Gunman / The Plough and the Stars VG sunned spine, name at front $4 A/B MacMillan Papermac 1968 paperback, 218pp. [PB# 1017 theatre ]
SHAW George Bernard Pygmalion filmed as My Fair Lady VG light fade to spine $5 A/A Penguin 1946 paperback, 157pp on thin paper, illustrated by Feliks Topolski. Part of a ten issue collected edition of GBS ( limited to 100,000 copies) [PB# 1018 theatre ]
WEATHERHEAD Leslie How Can I Find God? first edition VG boards lightly bowed $8 A/C Hodder 1933 cloth, 288pp. Contents: Editor's Preface. Prologue. Do We Really Want to Find Him? Part I - Are We Hiding From Him? - In Refusing to Repent. In Intellectual Quest? In Service to Men? In Our Familiarity With Religion? In Misusing Religion to Evade reality? A Refusal of Right Relations With Men? Behind Other Closed Doors? Part II - How May We Find Him? - What Does Finding God Mean? Where Shall I Begin? Can't I Find God In Service to Men? Can't I Find Him in the Services and Sacraments of the Church? Can.t I Find Him in Nature? Part III - How Shall I Know I Have Found Him? Epilogue. Questionary. [# 1622 christian ]
SCHROTER Heinz translated by Constantine FitzGibbon Stalingrad VG name to half title $25 C/C Michael Joseph 1958 first English translation, 263pp + plates, account form the beginning to the end of the campaign, compiled from official German military records. [# 1623 second world war ]
NEWTON Peter Wayleggo high country mustering VG VG light wear to DW $20 C/ B Reed 1966 reprint of second edition, hard cover 155pp. Mainly Canterbury area. [# 1624 new zealand history]
MACFARLANE L R C Te Raka Land of Happy Sunshine VG $15 C/B W&T 1954 first edition cloth, 140pp. Amuri, North Canterbury area regional memoirs [# 1625 new zealand history ]
SISAM Kenneth editor Fourteenth Century Verse and Prose VG name to first page, sunned spine $12 C/C Oxford University Press 1975 soft cover with sewn binding, xlvii 460pp. Includes a vocabulary by J RR Tolkien ISBN 0198710933 [# 1626 ancient literature]
David A. PHILLLIPS Secrets of the Inner Self complete book of Numerology VG minor age wear and yellowing of paper $14 C/B A&R 1990 paperback, 176pp ISBN 0207147604 [# 1627 divination ]
MACNICOL Terri Beyond the Skippers Road Shotover River VG VG- name at head of title, DW has old tape stains to flaps and is worn to edges $20 C/C Reed 1965 first edition hardcover, 160pp + plates. Shotover River near Queenstown in Otago. High country mustering at Mount Aurum etc. [# 1628 new zealand history ]
PARSONSON Denys Before We Say Goodbye Pelorus Sound memoirs VG VG name to fep $10 C/B Whitcoulls 1975 first edition hardcover, 199pp+ plates. Resident in Pelorus Sound from after the Second World War, Parsonson gives an account of the people and events. ISBN 0723304297 [# 1629 new zealand biography]
FEIST Raymond E Shards of a Broken Crown Serpentwar Saga 4 VG+ VG+r $20 C/C Voyager/ Harper Collins 1998 first UK edition hard cover, 417pp. ISBN 0002246546 [#1630 fantasy]
FEIST Raymond E King of Foxes Conclave of Shadows book two VG VG unclipped DW tear along bottom rear corner, split tail of spine $15 C/C Voyager 2003 first edition hardcover, 374pp. ISBN 0002246821 [# 1631 fantasy ]
KNOW THE GAME series Angling hard cover with original wraps bound in VG $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1956 reprint, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 36pp [# 1632 fishing ]
KNOW THE GAME series Amatuer Boxing hard cover with original wraps bound in VG very minimal water mark to bottom edge of a few pages $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1952 first edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 40pp [# 1633 competitve sport ]
KNOW THE GAME series Swimming hard cover with original wraps bound in VG $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1951 second edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 32pp [# 1634 competitve sport ]
KNOW THE GAME series Table Tennis hard cover with original wraps bound in VG minor foxing $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1952 first reprint, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 32 +iv pp adverts [# 1635 competitve sport ]
KNOW THE GAME series Lawn Tennis hard cover with original wraps bound in VG minor foxing $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1953 revised edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 40pp [# 1636 competitve sport ]
13/10/09 ev
ALLEN Thomas Possessed The true story of the most famous exorcism of modern time VG VG $15 C/C Doubleday 1993 first edition hard cover, xvi 249+7pp. Non-fiction. Based on the diary of one of the priests who exorcised the child that was the basis of 'The Exorcist' film. ISBN 0385404425 [# 1613 supernatural]
BELLAIRS George Death Before Breakfast VG G DW has edge wear and tears, tear to front panel taped on reverse $8 C/B Thriller Book Club 1962 hard cover, 191pp. [# 1614 crime mystery]
IDRIESS Ion L Flynn of the Inland G rubbed to edges, cloth soiled internally tidy $15 C/C A&R 1948 cloth, xii 306pp+ plates, map endpapers. John Flynn of the Australian Inland Mission in the great outback of Australia. [# 1615 idriess]
BUTTERFIELD, PARKER & HONIGMANN What is Dungeons & Dragons? VG- age spotting to closed edges $5 B/B Penguin 1982 first edition paperback,185pp. A basic introduction to the aims and rules of Dungeons and Dragons and similar fantasy role-playing games. ISBN 0140064605 [# 1616 role playing games]
TROWARD Thomas The Creative Process in the Individual VG VG- light chipping to DW corners, metaphysical bookshop stamp to rear fep $15 C/B Putnam's 1988 hard cover, 185pp. [# 1617 new thought ]
FARNOL Jeffery Over The Hills a romance of the Fifteen G+ cloth rubbed, lower joint split, lower fore edge frayed $8 C/C Sampson Low 1930 cloth, 314+32pp adverts. [# 1618 historical fiction ]
FARNOL Jeffery Black Bartlemy's Treasure reading copy G- cloth soiled and rubbed, spine faded, hinges loose, rear hinge split and holding by a threadlacks fephalf title browned $4 C/C Sampson Low undated assumed first edition in cloth, 310pp + adverts [#1619 historical fiction]
TYSON Donald Liber Lilith A Gnostic Grimoire NEW/ FINE $100 C/C Starfire Publishing Limited 2006, first edition. Limited to 1000 copies, 320pp. printed on high-quality text paper and sewn for durability. "There are two primary parts to Liber Lilith, a psychically received text that is a combination of Gnostic creation myth and practical grimoire, and a diary of a German magician who discovers a copy of the grimoire and works the rituals. It is very difficult to know whether to call this book fiction or nonfiction. The grimoire portion was dictated to me at the rate of one chapter per day, on successive days, from start to finish with no gaps. I did not attempt to edit the text, but merely recorded as I received it. The only exceptions were in connection with the Hebrew and Greek words of power, which required some work to get right, and of course the illustrations, which were done after the reception of the text." - from the authors website. ISBN:0-9543887-9-8 (09TM) [# 1620 occult]
VELIKOVSKY Immanuel Ages in Chaos vol 1 A Reconstruction of Ancient History from the Exodus to King Akhnaton VG VG Dw has chipping loss at head of front panel, under a plastic sleeve $25 C/C Sidgwick 1957 UK edition, cloth, 350pp+ plates. A tidy copy. [Item# 1621 cosmology]
9/10/09 ev
LORENZEN Coral and Jim UFOs The Whole Story G+ edge wear , names at front of book $5 A/B Signet 1969 first edition paperback, 301pp + plates. [PB# 1000 ufo ]
STEIGER Brad The Gods of Aquarius UFOs and the transformation of Man VG- light wear $7 A/B PantherPanther 1980 paperback, 304pp +plates. Includes occult significance of Sirius as related by Timothy Leary, Robert Anton Wilson, Aleister Crowley and Kenneth Grant. ISBN 0586045384. [PB# 1001 ufo ]
BROWNMILLER Susan Against Our Will Men, Women and Rape VG taped spine ends, name at front, rear cover chipped to edges $8 C/B Bantam 1976 paperback, 541pp. Includes statistics on interracial sex crimes. [PB# 1002 sociology]
CORDER Eric Slave Ship G+ covers worn $6 A/B Pan 1969 first paperback, 228pp ISBN 0330027573 [PB# 1003 exploitation slaver]
MACDONNELL J E The Big Wind naval VG light crease to lower corner $10 A/B Horwitz [59] 1964, first edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 1004 world war two fiction]
UPFIELD Arthur The Clue of the New Shoe a Bonaparte detective story VG+ $8 A/B Pan 1970 reprint paperback, 173pp. ISBN 033010716X [PB# 1005 crime mystery ]
UPFIELD Arthur Madman's Bend a Bonaparte detective story VG+ $9 A/B Pan 1970 reprint paperback, 187pp. ISBN 330025066 [PB# 1006 crime mystery ]
WHITING Charles Hunters From the Sky The History of the German Parachute Regiment 1940-1945 ( Fallschirmjaeger ) VG inscription at head of first page $8 A/B Corgi 1975 first paperback edition, 223pp. ISBN 0552098744 [PB# 1007 modern military history second world war ]
OWEN Frank The Fall of Singapore VG shows minor age $5 A/B Pan Giant 1962 first thus paperback, 206pp + plates. [PB# 1008 modern military history second world war ]
CARELL Paul Invasion-They're Coming The German account of the Allied landings and the 80 days' Battle for France G creased cover, bookshop stamps to first page $5 A/B Bantam 1973 paperback, 325pp. English translation from the German. 55307597125 [PB# 1009 modern military history second world war ]
CORTESI Lawrence Target: Daimler-Benz Allied bombing of German industry G+ cover wear $5 A/B Leisure Books 1980 paperback, 222pp ISBN 0843907134175 [PB# 1010 modern military history second world war ]
WARREN C E T & James Benson Above Us The Waves the magnificent story of human torpedoes and midget submarines G+ rubbed joints, small name to first page, age browned.$5 A/B Horwitz ( NA45 ) 1962 paperback 226pp. British marine commandos using midget submarines to sabotage Axis shipping. [PB# 1011 modern military history second world war ]
25/9/09 ev
BUTLER Ivan Trials of Brian Donald Hume Celebrated Trials series VG VG slightly sunned spine to DW $10 C/B David & Charles 1976 first edition hardcover 128pp + plates. In 1950 Hume stood trial for the murder of Stanley Setty, whose dismembered body he dumped into the sea from a light aircraft. ISBN 0715371185 [# 1608 true crime]
MANDUS Brother This Wondrous Way of Life VG VG light spotting to DW $15 C/B Fowler 1960 reprint, 127pp. Christian spirituality and faith healing. Includes: God Does Answer Prayer, Finding the Kingdom Within, Being a Channel of Healing for Others, The Power of Spiritual Realization [ # 1610 new thought ]
FLEMING Ian Goldfinger Book Club first edition VG light foxing to closed edges G chipped DW with tear at top left of front panel $12 C/B The Book Club no date approx 1960 hard cover 286pp James Bond story in first thus issue [# 1611 thriller]
FLEMING Ian Thunderball The Book Club edition VG- G+some foxing to closed edges and some page margins, some minor insect damage to surface of the unclipped DW, light foxing to rear panel, name to fep $15 C/B The Book Club 1961 first thus hard cover, 191pp. Scuba diver cover art. James Bond first edition.[#1612 thriller]
Brother PHILIP ( George Hunt Williamson) The Secret of the Andes Seven Rays G+ age browned paper stock, light rubbing to spine $15 A/A Corgi 1973 reprint paperback, 126pp. George Hunt Williamson, uses the pseudonym Brother Philip to publish these channeled messages. Secret knowledge from the Monastery of the Seven Rays in the Andes. ISBN 0552092320 [PB# 995 new age ]
Brother PHILIP ( George Hunt Williamson) The Secret of the Andes Seven Rays G+ age browned paper stock, light rubbing to spine $15 A/A Corgi 1973 reprint paperback, 126pp. George Hunt Williamson, uses the pseudonym Brother Philip to publish these channeled messages. Secret knowledge from the Monastery of the Seven Rays in the Andes. ISBN 0552092320 [PB# 996 new age ]
GRIFFIN G. Edward World Without Cancer The Story of Vitamin B17 G+ rubbed and lightly worn covers, aged paper stock, name to inside of cover $10 A/C American Media 1976 paperback, 526 + xxxii pp. Exposes the pharmaceutical medical cartel and it's opposition to alternative cancer therapies as well as the claims for B17 treatment. ISBN 0912986093[PB# 997 health diet]
YALLOP David A. Deliver Us from Evil Yorkshire Ripper G photo section detached, light handling wear $8 A/B Macdonald Futura 1981, paperback, 337pp + plates. The hunt for and capture of Peter Sutcliffe, the Yorkshire Ripper. ISBN 0708820026 [PB# 998 true crime ]
ESSLIN Martin The Theatre of the Absurd revised and enlarged G covers soiled, watermark to top corner of pages, no faults $8 A/B Pelican 1970 paperback, 462pp. Samuel Beckett, the Search for the Self; Arthur Adamov, the Curable and the Incurable; Eugene Ionesco, Theatre and Anti-Theatre; Jean Genet, a Hall of Mirrors. ISBN 0140209298 [PB# 999 theatre drama]
11/9/09 ev
DRAPER Keith Mr Hundred Per Cent, Fred Fletcher's Taupo Tales angling VG- G+ small area white out to fep, small name to half title, DW taped tear to rear panel small splits to edges $20 C/B Reed 1969 first edition hardcover, 148pp + b&w plates. Draper finished this book off after Fred Fletcher passed away before they finished it together. Reminiscences and yarns about fishing and hunting on and about New Zealand's Lake Taupo. ISBN 589000616 [# 1593 fishing ]
FARRAR & DUGDALE Introduction to Legal Method second edition VG- very minor pencil underlining to a few pages $15 C/C Sweet & Maxwell 1984, 2nd Revised edition, soft cover, 307pp. ISBN 0421297808 [# 1594 reference law ]
CORELLI Marie The Life Everlasting A Reality of Romance G wear to spine, pencil name to first page, aged paper stock $8 C/B Methuen 1964 paperback, 436pp. [# 1595 occult fiction]
NICHOLAS Anna Katherine Weimaraners TFH VG $8 C/C TFH 1988 pictorial boards, 157pp, well illustrated in colour. ISBN 0876667310 [# 1596 natural history pets ]
BUNCH & MYRON Class and Feminism a collection of essays from The Furies G water stain to cover spine, name to fep, grubby covers $8 B/A Diana Press 1974 first edition soft cover, 90pp. ISBN 0884470040 [# 1597 politics feminism]
MASON A E W The Drum the novel of the Sabu film G+ G DW well rubbed with chipping loss and heavy soiling, book rubbed to boards, dusty closed edges but internally tidy $15 A/B Hodder 1940 (3rd printing) hardcover, 124pp. Illustrated in line by Joseph Simpson. [# 1598 other war fiction ]
BIRKENHEAD Earl of Famous Trials VG light fade to spine, rubbed joints, aged but still tidy $25 C/C Hutchinson undated approx 1930? red decorated cloth, 567pp + plates. Famous cases from Mary Queen of Scots to Landru [# 1599 true crime]
UNITED NATIONS United Nations International Instrument on Human Rights a compilation relating to Human Rights in New Zealand VG $5 B/A Human Rights Commission 1983 stapled wrappers 73pp Articles from various conventions on Human Rights. HUMBUG [# 1600 politics]
NORRIS P E About Yeast a unique and concentrated natural food G+ cup ring to cover $8 B/A Thorsons 1958 soft cover, 64pp [# 1601 health diet]
IDRIESS Ion L The Silver City mining VG VG- unclipped DW light edge wear, short splits, chip from lower corner of rear panel $25 C/C A&R 1956 first edition cloth, 214pp + plates, name in pen to reverse of frontis. [# 1602 idriess ]
ROMERIL John The Floating World with notes on the Yellow Peril VG sunned spine, name at front $10 B/B Currency Press 1987 soft cover, xxxiv 100pp. Australian play. Includes comment from Allan Ashbolt, Katharine Brisbane and the Official History of Australia in World War Two ISBN 0868190640 [# 1603 theatre drama australian]
FARRAR John Introduction to Legal Method VG- worn wrappers $9 C/C Sweet & Maxwell 1981 (3rd imp of first edition) soft cover xvi 258pp. ISBN 0421211903 [# 1604 reference law ]
WEISS Peter Marat/ Sade The Persecution and Assassination of Marat as performed by the inmates of the asylum of Charenton under the direction of the Marquis de Sade VG- some spotting to wrappers $10 B/B Calder 1969 softcover, 124pp.[# 1605 theatre drama ]
MASON A E W No Other Tiger VG- lightly sunned spine, aged paper stock $8 C/B Hodder 1941 reprint, cloth, 312pp adverts. [# 1606 crime thriller]
TUNNELS AND TROLLS Buffalo Castle solo dungeon 1 VG $10 B/A Flying Buffalo 1982 second edition, stapled card wrappers, 16pp + wrappers. ISBN 0940244012 [# 1607 role playing game]
5/9/09 ev
ANDERSON Mona The Good Logs of Algidus VG VG- light wear to DW, tape rust to endpapers, name at head of fep $15 C/C Reed 1965 reprint hard cover, 199pp + plates, map endpapers, Canterbury High Country Station. [# 1578 nzhist]
ANDERSON Mona A River Rules my Life VG G+ lightly worn DW split at spine ends, corners rubbed $15 C/C Reed 1964 reprint hard cover, 212pp + plates, map endpapers. The story of Mount Algidus high country sheep station in central Canterbury. [# 1579 nzhist ]
VANCE William High Endeavour, story of the Mackenzie Country VG VG- DW lightly worn with rubbed joints, name to fep $25 C/C privately published 1966 third edition completing 6000 copies, 275pp + plates and charts, map eps Canterbury Mackenzie Country High Country farming. [# 1580 nzhist ]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips A Pulpit in the Grill Room a series of stories G+ patch discoloured to upper board, vignette from DW pasted to fep, foxed $10 A/B Hodder 1939 reprint cloth 12mo, 252pp. [# 1581 crime mystery ]
CHRISTIE Agatha A Caribbean Mystery Collins first VG minimal fading to spine, lacks DW $10 C/B Collins / Crime Club 1964 first edition hard cover, 256pp. Miss Marple story. [# 1582 crime mystery]
FARNOL Jeffery The King Liveth a romance of Alfred the Great based on the Old Chronicles G gift inscription to fep, boards soiled, cloth lifting, some minor foxing $8 C/B Sampson Low, nd about 1942 by introduction, red cloth, 240pp. Colonial edition. [# 1583 historical fiction]
FAIRLIE Gerald (after Sapper ) Hands Off Bulldog Drummond! G+ sunned spine, small hole to lower joint $8 C/B Hodder 1953 second impression, hardcover, 272pp [# 1584 crime mystery ]
WALLACE Edgar The Black Abbot G+ sunned spine, foxed endpapers and closed edges $8 C/B Hodder 1950 reset new edition, hardcover, 254pp. [# 1585 crime mystery]
SPILLANE Mickey Vengeance is Mine VG- lacks DW, spine sunned, lightly foxed to closed edges $10 C/B Arthur Barker 1953 reprint British edition hardcover, 222pp. [# 1586 crime mystery]
APPLETON Victor Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar VG- small chip at top corner $10 C/B Collins 1970 pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 001622145 [# 1587 childrens fiction ]
DIXON Franklin W The Ghost at Skeleton Rock (The Hardy Boys Series #36) VG- light wear $6 C/B Collins 1974 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 158pp.ISBN 0001605364 [# 1588 childrens fiction ]
VINE W E Expository Dictionary of New Testament Words four volumes in one VG gift inscription to inside cover, otherwise unmarked $20 C/D Regency nd large heavy soft cover, 346 + 350 + 349 + 351pp. 031033781X [# 1589 christian ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1962 August, October, vol 11 Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1965 Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Nov vol 14 Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1966 Jan Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1967 Mar, Sep, Nov (G+) Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1968 Jan Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1970 Apr (G+), Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1971 Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1972 Feb, Jun, Oct, Dec Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1973 Feb, Apr, Jul, Sep Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1974 Jan, Mar, Jul, Sep, Nov Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1975 Apr, Dec Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1976 May, Aug, Nov Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1977 Dec Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Stories 1979 Jan, Jul, Oct Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $10 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
FANTASTIC Science Fiction 1980 Jan (G+) Issues are VG with light ageing unless noted, may have pen or pencil to cover. $5 B/A [boxed science fiction magazine ]
J. T. C. ( Jack Chick ) Smokescreens Who is the Whore of Revelation? a Biblical and historical answer VG- light wear $8 B/A Chick Publications 1983 soft cover, 93pp, illustrated. Anti-Catholic tract from US evangelist, outs the Catholic Church as the force behind fascism (nazism ) AND communism (soviets). Also exposes Vatican plan to 'take over' USA! ISBN 093795814X nwo new world order conspiracy catholic papacy pope vatican hitler franco billy graham knights of columbus[# 1590 christian
DEBRAY Regis A Critique pf Arms vol 1 VG $10 C/B Penguin 1977 paperback, 315pp. Marxist guerilla work by confidante of Che Guevara and Castro. Translated by Rosemary Sheed ISBN 0140551204 [# 1591 politics]
VIRGIL The Aeneid of Virgil Books I-VI edited with introduction and notes by T E PAGE VG $10 C/B MacMillan 1964 cloth, xxiv 511pp. Latin text, not a translation, but with full detailed notes. [# 1592 ancient literature]
SHTEMENKO General S M The Last Six Months Soviet conquest of the Reich VG book exchange stamp to first page $10 A/B Zebra 1978 paperback, 436pp, illustrated. Soviet General's own account. ISBN 089083377X 225 [PB# 978 military history modern ww2 ]
LIDDELL HART B H The Other Side of the Hill German Generals at war G- well worn, glue perishing, first (blurb) page torn $15 A/B Panther 1956 paperback, 346pp. In depth look at the German Generals under Hitler's command. Scarce title.[PB# 980 military history modern ww2]
MAULE Henry Out of the Sand General LeClerc and the Fighting Free French VG name to fep $9 A/B Corgi 1967 paperback, 286pp + plates. [PB# 981 military history modern ww2]
NIEL Fernand The Secrets of Stonehenge VG $7 A/A Sphere 1975 paperback, 208pp + plates. ".the lost knowledge that enabled Stonehenge's architects to transport the vast stone blocks over a hundred miles to the site; the startling links between those master-builders and the legendary cultures of Crete and Phoenicia; the meaning of the strange holes - some containing charred human remains - which encircle the monument; and the amazing discoveries which connect the stone circle with ages-old wellsprings of occult power such as the Pyramids and the Temple of Solomon". ISBN 0722163797 [PB# 982 earth sciences]
FEATHERSTONE Donald Bowmen of England Military History series No 2. G+ light cover wear $15 A/A NEL 1974 paperback, 174pp. Firm historical research on the medieval Eglish longbowman and archer. Author is a military expert and designer of war games rules. [PB# 983 military history medieval]
TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer Operation Earth VG- edge wear, clipped fep, paper browned $5 A/A Tandem 1975 paperback, 143pp + plates. At different periods of your long and chequereo history we came to your planet and left some of our people with you. However, our experiment in coming to Earth did not turn out the way we hoped it would: we withdrew from open contact and maintained an overall watch over you, occasionally making contact with an individual, here and there. We are still hoping to salvage the experiment and turn it from an initial failure into a success. We have never lost hope, but this time we do not wish to interfere. We have the greatest patience, we have all eternity before us. ISBN 0426134508 [PB# 984 ufo]
TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer Secret of the Ages UFO's from inside the Earth VG- glue weakening, name to inside rear cover $5 A/B Panther 1976 paperback 206pp+ plates. Usual Hollow earth theories with also reference to Puma sightings in Great Britain, Shaver's Deros etc. Divided into three parts; The Case for Atlantis, The Case for a Hollow Earth, The Case for Inner Earth Peoples. ISBN 0586043071 [# PB# 985 ufo]
TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer The Sky People extra terrestrial contact G+ creased and rubbed covers, name to inside cover and first page $5 A/B Award 1970 paperback, 189pp. Proof of ET contact as recorded in mythology etc. [PB# 986 ufo ]
VALLEE Jacques Anatomy of a Phenomenon UFOs in space VG- rubbed edges, minor spotting $7 A/B Tandem 1974 paperback 210pp + plates. Serious rational look at the evidence for UFOs from the remote and recent past. ISBN 0426130715 [PB# 987 ufo]
VALLEE Jacques UFOs: the Psychic Solution UFO influences on the human race VG- rubbed edges, minor spotting, bookseller stamp to title page $7 A/B Panther 1977 paperback 221pp. Approaches UFOs from a psychic / spiritualist angle. Includes SPECTRA, Uri Geller, Government cover up etc. (original title; The Invisible College) ISBN 0586046534 [PB# 988 ufo]
KEEL John A Strange Creatures from Time and Space Mothman, UFO, Bigfoot etc VG $20 A/B Sphere 1976 paperback, 302pp ISBN 0722151470 uncommon title [PB# 989 supernatural]
KEEL John A. Our Haunted Planet ancient visitors to Americs, ghosts, UFOs etc G+ some central pages loose, label lift to cover, names inside cover $9 A/B Fawcett 1971 paperback, 222pp.Includes L. Ron Hubbard (Scientology), Jack Parsons and Aleister Crowley. ISBN 44902759095 [PB# 990 supernatural]
CORELLI Marie The Mighty Atom Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult 27 VG bookseller stamp to first page, browned paper $5 A/B Sphere 1975 paperback, 190pp. ISBN 0722125445 [PB# 991 occult fiction]
CHASE James Hadley Not Safe to be Free wrap around bikini photo cover VG small crease front bottom corner, light sun fade to spine $5 A/A Corgi 1974 first Corgi paperback, 220pp ISBN 0552096946 [PB# 992 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley What's Better than Money? VG- age browned paper stock, light wear $5 A/B Panther 1964 reprint paperback, 156pp + adverts. [PB# 993 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley The Double Shuffle Horwitz PB152 VG- age browned paper stock, wear to wrappers with short split at head of rear wrapper $5 A/B Horwitz 1963 paperback, 161pp. [PB# 994 crime mystery ]