LATEST LISTINGS
Fortuna Books Home    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

NEW ZEALAND DOMESTIC SHIPPING RATE CHANGES
On the 28th of MarchNZ Post changed the sizes and costs of the letter rate and parcel service. The changes mean we will be unable to send most paperbacks for less than $3, A rates now $3, although we will be able to send about 3 slim paperbacks for $3 or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate. FOR NEW ZEALAND customers the C rate for paperbacks may be able to be charged at $3. These changes will mean that a multiple order will give an even greater postal saving if buying paperbacks.
Please check the exchange rates before ordering.
CLICK HERE FOR New Arrivals on the shop shelves not listed on line


MOORCOCK Michael  The Sailor on the Seas of Fate DAW No 220
VG $10 A/A DAW Books 1976 first edition paperback, 160pp ISBN 087997270X [PB# 847 fantasy]

BASSETT Ronald   Witchfinder General basis of the Tigon film with Vincent Price
G+ heel of spine peeling, small surface scuff bottom corner of cover, exchange stamps to title (first) page $10 A/A Pan 1968 second printing paperback, 255pp. Fictional account based on the historical record of 17th Century English witch craze. ISBN 0330020803 [PB# 848 film tv tie in]

PAYNE & BENDIT   The Psychic Sense
VG- small number code to fep $10 B/B Faber 1946 reprint cloth, 198pp. Study of psychic conditions and problems. [# 1292 supernatural]

Van Der LEEUW J. J.  Gods In Exile Theosophy
G+ mottled cloth, ex-library with issuing plates ect to endpapers, call number to sunned spine, half title removed, Theosophical Library stamp to one page $25 A/B TPH 1928 second edition, cloth, 129pp. Theosophical work on 'the drama of the soul'. [# 1293 occult]

Van Der LEEUW J. J.  The Fire of Creation foreword by Jinarajadasa
G+ mottled cloth, some foxing, half title detached with tape rust and name, ex-library with issuing plates to endpaper $25 C/B TPH 1927 second revised edition, cloth, xvi 202pp. Theosophical work deals with the nature of God. Includes ; The Holy Ghost as the Creator; The Divine Mind; The Mahachohan, the Representative of the Holy Ghost; The Motherhood of God. [# 1294 occult]

MUKTANANDA Swami  Satsang With Baba, volume one Questions and answers between Swami Muktananda and his devotees, August 5- December 31, 1971
VG- spotting to closed edges $15 C/B Siddha Yoga Dham of America 1975 soft cover, 348pp. Hindu mysticism [#1295 indian religion guru]
JOHN Bubba Free  Breath and Name The Initiation and Foundation Practices of Free Spiritual Life
VG name to first page $15 C/B Dawn Horse Press 1977 first edition softcover, 277pp. ISBN 0913922293 [# 1296 new age guru]

JOHN Bubba Free  The Method of the Siddhas Talks with Bubba Free John on the Psiritual Technique of the Saviors of Mankind
VG- a few loose pages at rear $10 C/B Dawn Horse Press 1978 revised edition softcover, xxv 364pp. ISBN 0913922447 [# 1297 new age guru]

MICHELL John  The View over Atlantis VG $10 C/B Abacus 1973 first thus edition softcover, 211pp + plates. Earth magic, ley lines in Britain and elsewhere in the world, interpreted through help of gematria and mythology. Areas discussed include Glastonbury, Stonehenge, Salisbury Plain, the Great Pyramid. Much on British mythology and sacred geometry. [# 1298 earth sciences]

TWITCHELL Paul  The Shariyat-Ki-Sugmad books one and two ECKANKAR
VG book two closed edges dust soiled $30 C/C illuminated Way Press 1977/78 reprintings in leatherette soft covers, 229+ 216pp. First two books of the 'Bible' of Eckankar. ISBN 0014766139 / 0914766147 [# 1299 new age eckankar]

BELLAIRS George  Bones in the Wilderness
VG sunned spine $5 C/B Thriller Book Club (1959) first thus hard cover, 223pp. [# 1300 crime mystery]

GATTI Attilio  Sangoma Africa and Zululand
VG-VG- minor spotting to closed edges, faint wear to DW $10 C/B Muller 1962 first edition hard cover, 229pp+ plates. Author searches for the Mulahu, a giant ape, then visits with the Zulu. [# 1301 travel exploration]

SABATINI Rafael  The Carolinian
G+ light edge wear, small inscription to fep, minor edge foxing $10 C/B Hutchinson (1924) third edition cloth, 343pp+ 48 pp adverts. [# 1302 historical fiction]

WALSH Maurice  Castle Gillian Australian edition
G+ G+ inscription to endpapers, foxed closed edges, unclipped DW with light wear and soiling under plastic sleeve taped down to endpapers $15 C/B A&R 1946 second Australian printing, cloth, 252pp. [# 1303 modern fiction]

SANDS Terry  Journey to the centre of the 'I' the emergence of a new age consciousness
VG- sunned spine, name inside cover, small label to fep $15 C/C The Inner light Foundation Press 1978 first edition soft cover, 356pp. [# 1304 new age]

OGILVIE Gordon  Moonshine Country the story of Waitohi, South Canterbury
VG VG- sunned spine to DW, single name to fep $30 C/B Caxton Press 1971 first edition hard cover, 208pp+ plates. Includes stills and moonshiners, and the early aviation experiments and inventions of Richard Pearse [# 1305 new zealand history]

ALPERS Anthony  Legends of the South Seas the world of the Polynesians seen through their myths and legends, poetry and art
VG VG small peice cut from fep, DW under plastic sleeve $30 C/C W&T 1970 first edition cloth, 416pp, illustrated. Includes Maori. [# 1306 pacific and oceania]

GRAY Berkeley  Cavalier Conquest paperback first
G+ edge and joint wear, pen initials to first page $20 A/A Fontana 1963 first thus paperback, 160pp. [PB# 849 crime mystery]

KERENYI Karl  Athene Virgin and Mother in Greek Religion
VG $15 B/A Spring Publications 1978 soft cover, 106pp Jungian interpretation of Athene archetype from classical literature and mythology. ISBN 0882142097 [# 1307 ancient history mythology]

PARKIN Molly  Switchback
VG- VG- light reading wear and dust soiling $5 C/B W H Allen 1978 first edition hard cover, 154pp. Erotic novel ISBN 0491021151 [# 1308 erotica]

SAUL John  The God Project US first edition
VG VG- some edge splitting and light creasing to unclipped DW $10 C/C Bantam 1982 first edition quarter cloth, 311pp. ISBN 0553050214 [# 1309 horror]

COCKS E. Somers  A Friend in Need Nurse Maude, Her life and Work
VG VG minor chiping to DW $15 B/B Nurse Maude District Nursing Association 1980 hard cover, 170pp. [# 1310 new zealand biography]

GOARD Rev.Wm. Pascoe  The Post-Captivity Names of Israel British Israelite
VG VG slight insect damage to DW, light foxing to closed edges $18 C/B Covenant Publishing 1934 first edition hard cover, 126pp. [# 1311 ancient history british israel]

SLIM Field-Marshal William  Defeat into Victory Burma campaign
VG $8 C/B Reprint Society 1957 cloth, 562pp. [# 1312 military history modern second world war]

McADAMS & BAYLESS  The Case for Life After Death Parapsychologists Look at the Evidence
VG name to fep $8 C/B Nelson Hall 1981 cloth, 157pp. ISBN 0882295926 [# 1313 spiritualism reincarnation]

BELL Leslie  Destined Meeting Singapore prisoners of war under the Japanese
VG VG- light chipping to DW $5 C/B Readers Book Club 1960 hard cover, 255pp + plates [# 1314 military history modern second world war]
-----------------------------3/11/08ev
VELIKOVSKY Immanuel  Oedipus and Akhnaton Myth and History
VG name to fep, light rubbing to cloth $15 C/B Doubleday 1960 first edition, cloth, 208pp Theory of the identity of Oedipus and Akhnaton as based on the same historical identity. [# 1315 ancient history]

ANSON Harold  The Truth About Spiritualism
G + age toned wraps, minor foxing, inscription to first page $8 B/A Student Christian Movement 1941 soft cover, 94pp. A measured Christian overview of Spiritualist beliefs including evidences for Survival, seances, immortality from a Spiritualist and a Christian viewpoint. [# 1315b spiritualism]

SMART M J G & A P Bates  The Wanganui Story
VG VG- sunned spine to DW $40 C/C Wanganui Newspapers Ltd 1972 first edition hard cover, 319pp + plates [# 1316 new zealand history]

Mangere Historical Society  Watea to Airport a community that was...
VG $7 A/$5 internationally Mangere Historical Society 2005 soft cover, 62pp + folding photo at rear. ISBN 0473102382 [# 1317 new zealand history]

BROWN B M editor  New Zealand in the Pacific Studies in Public Administration No 16
VG VG light edge wear to DW $10 C/B New Zealand Institute of Public Administration 1970 first edition hard cover,125pp. Esaays on Pacific geopolitics etc. [# 1318 pacific and oceania]

PEARSON David   Johnsonville Continuity and change in a New Zealand Township
VG sunned spine, minor pencil underlining $12 C/B George Allen Unwin 1980 firs tedition soft cover, 204 pp. ISBN 0868612898 [# 1319 new zealand history]

SARUP Madan  Marxism and Education A Study of Phenomenological and Marxist Approaches to Education
VG- underlining/ highlighting $7 C/B Routledge 1979 soft cover, 224pp. Marxist Sociology of Education. ISBN 0710089449 [# 1320 sociology]

COHN Norman  Europe's Inner Demons An Enquiry Inspired by the Great Witch-Hunt
VG small nick from spine, remainder striped $15 B/B Paladin 1975 first thus paperback, 302pp+ plates. A study of medieval heresies including the Knights Templars, witches and the witch trials, magic, sorcery and maleficium. ISBN 0586082352 [# 1321 medieval history]

ATKINSON William Walker  Practical Psychomancy and Crystal Gazing A Course of Lessons...
G+ some doodling to front cover, and addresses written on rear cover $15 A/ $5 internationally Yogi Publication Society undated, reprints 1908 original, soft cover, 93pp [# 1322 divination]

NICHOLS Beverley  Verdict on India 1940s politics and society
VG book mark tipped onto endpaper, name to fep and rear fep, foxed closed edges $5 C/B Cape 1946 cloth, 259pp. Survey of the socio- political climatee of India and the author ponders whether it is time for Britain to 'pull out'. [# 1323 politics]

HEALY Brian  A Hundred Million Trees The Story of N.Z. Forest Products Ltd
VG+ VG+ name to fep $20 C/C Hodder 1982 first edition hard cover, 219pp + plates. Company history of the paper milling and wood products firm. ISBN 0340245443[# 1324 new zealand history]

WOODS Sara  An Improbable Fiction ex-library
G G library stamps etc, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve with faintly sunned spine $8 C/B Collins Crime Club 1970 first edition hard cover, 191pp. ISBN 0002310066 [# 1325 crime mystery]

ASHE Rosalind  Dark Runner
Fine Fine $10 C/B Century 1984 first edition hard cover, 235pp ISBN 0712604421 [# 1326 horror]

TEVIS Walter  The Queen's Gambit
VG VG small bump top edge of lower board, short split to DW next to this top corner of DW fold split $10 C/C Heinemann 1983 first edition hard cover, 261pp novel of a chess prodigy. ISBN 0434766550 [# 1327 modern first edition]

HOLME Timothy  A Funeral of Gondolas ex-library
G+ G+ ex-library with multiple stamps including to closed edges, unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine $10 C/B MacMillan 1981 first edition hard cover, 223pp ISBN 0333318382 [# 1328 crime mystery]

KING Stephen  Misery UK first edition
VG VG $15 Hodder 1987 first edition hard cover, 320pp unclipped DW under plastic sleeve. ISBN 0340390700 [# 1329 horror]

GRAY Berkeley  Cavalier Conquest paperback first
G+ edge and joint wear, pen initials to first page $20 A/A Fontana 1963 first thus paperback, 160pp. [PB# 849 crime mystery]

LIVINGSTONE & Steve JACKSON  FIGHTING FANTASY #42- Black Vein Prophecy
VG used character sheet $5 A/A Puffin 1990 paperback, written by Paul Mason and Steven Williams. ISBN 0140340572 [PB# 850 fantasy game book]

ST CLAIR David  Mine to Kill possession and exorcism
G creased and rubbed wrappers, first page trimmed at head, foxed edges $5 A/A Corgi 1985 paperback, 352pp. The true account of Canada's number one case of possession and exorcism. Written in novel format but based on historical research. ISBN 0552125873 [PB# 851 supernatural]

DE STAEL Madame  Madame De Stael on Politics, Literature and National Character trnslated by Morroe Berger
VG $10 A/B Doubleday Anchor 1965 first thus paperback, xii 344pp. An anthology of her polticial and sociological writings. Nineteenth Century. On National Character includes Germany, England and Russia. [PB# 852 politics]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio