HORROR FICTION
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

ANTHOLOGY includes articles on H P Lovecraft, Robert E Howard...edited Stephen Jones and Kim Newman
Horror; 100 best books (revised and updated edition)

VG $5 C/B [Item# 458 FTSYPB] New English Library 1992 soft cover, 366pp. 100 top authors write about their favourite horror stories.Contributors; Forrest J Ackerman Clive Barker John Blackburn Edward Bryant Suzy McKee Chamas Adrian Cole Les Daniels Thomas M. Disch Dennis Etchison John M. Ford Craig Shaw Gardner Charles L. Grant Peter Haining George Hay Shaun Hutson Diana Wynne Jones Stephen King David Langford Samantha Lee Graham Masterton Michael McDowell Peter Nicholls Michel Parry Terry Pratchett Al Sarrantonio John Skipp Craig Spector Peter Straub Steve Rasnic Tem Lisa Tuttle Tad Williams J.N. Williamson Douglas E. Winter Brian W. Aldiss Hilaire Belloc Robert Bloch Ramsey Campbell R.Chetwynd-Hayes Basil Copper Jack Dann Malcolm Edwards Christopher Evans Neil Gaiman Frances Garfield Cohn Greenland Joe Haldeman Robert Holdstock Maxim Jakubowski Marvin Kaye T. E. D. Klein Joe R. Lansdale H. P. Lovecraft Richard C. Matheson Thomas F. Monteleone William F. Nolan David Pirie Geoff Ryman David J. Schow John Sladek Brian Stableford Milton Subotsky Thomas Tessier Karl Edward Wagner Chet Williamson Colin Wilson Gene Wolfe Jane Yolen Mike Ashley Eddy C. Bertin Scott Bradfield Hugh B. Cave John Chute Richard Dalby Charles de Lint Harlan Ellison Lionel Fanthorpe Stephen Gallagher David Garnett Robert Hadji David G. Hartwell Robert E. Howard M.R. Jarnes Carry Kilworth Hugh Lamb Stephen Laws Brian Lumley Robert R. McCammon Michael Moorcock Gerald W. Page Edgar Allan Poe Jessica A. Salmouson Dan Simmons Guy N. Smith Tim Stout Jack Sullivan Peter Tremayne Ian Watson Jack Williamson F.Paul Wilson Donald A. Wohlheim Edited by Stephen Jones and Kim NewmanISBN 0450566390


ANTHOLOGY includes H P Lovecraft, Bram Stoker, Algernon Blackwood
Great Vampires and Other Horrors

VG sunned spine. $8 C/C [Item# 459 FTSYHB] Chancellor Press 1992 first edition pictorial hard cover, 538pp. Includes; Polidori- The Vampyre, Stoker- Dracula's Guest, S Baring Gould- The Leaden Ring, Blackwood- Keeping His Promise, H P Lovecraft- The Moon Bog, Poe- The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar. 48 in total. ISBN 1851522352


ANTHOLOGY includes H P Lovecraft, Mary Shelley, edited Peter Haining
The Frankenstein Collection

VG $8 C/C [Item# 460 FTSYPB] Artus Books 1994 large soft cover, 645pp. Divided into three sections; The Prototypes, The Films, The Archetypes, includes early 'automaton' fiction, film reviews etc. Includes H P Lovecraft The Reanimator. ISBN 1898799016



ASHE Rosalind  Dark Runner
Fine Fine $10 C/B Century 1984 first edition hard cover, 235pp ISBN 0712604421 [# 1326 horror]

BLOCH Robert  The Scarf Fawcett Gold Medal d1727
VG- light age wear and edge spotting, small '6' stamp to top edge $8 A/A Fawcett 1966 first thus paperback edition, 160pp. [PB# 733 horror vintage paperback]

CONKLIN Groff editor  Twisted; a collector's item of weird tales Ray Bradbury, Eric Frank Russell &c
G+ rubbed wrappers, browned paper stock , soiled rear wrapper $10 A/A Horwitz [PB153] 1963 first Australian edition, paperback, 153pp. Ray Bradbury- The Playground, George Langelaan- The Other Hand, David H Keller- The Thing in the Cellar, Guy de Maupassant- The Diary of a Madman, Stephen Crane-The Upturned Face, William W Stuart- The Little Man who Wasn't Quite, Will F Jenkins- Night Drive, Walter M Miller-The Song of Mary A, Stephen Grendon- Mrs Manifold, Eric Frank Russell-Impulse. [PB# 533 horror]

HERBERT James  The Fog
VG VG $7 C/C Hodder 1988 reprint hardcover, 234pp ISBN 0340568763 [# 1086 horror]

JACOBI Carl  Revelations in Black
VG light edge wear $10 A/A Panther 1977 first edition paperback, 141pp. ISBN 0586043225 [PB# 440 horror]

JACOBI Carl  Revelations in Black
VG- light edge wear, remainder striped $10 A/A Panther 1977 first edition paperback, 141pp. ISBN 0586043225 [PB# 597 horror]
KING Stephen UNDERWOOD Tim & MILLER Chuck
Kingdom of Fear; The World of Stephen King

VG cover wear.

$5 C/B [FTSYPB 23]

New English Library 1987 first paperback, 283pp. Essays and introductions to King works by famous authors such as robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, Clive Barker. ISBN 0450410218



KING Stephen  The Tommy-Knockers first UK edition
VG VG gift inscription to title, browned paper stock, unclipped DW $15 C/D Hodder 1988 hard cover, 563pp ISBN 0340390697 [#1143 horror]

KING Stephen  Misery UK first edition
VG VG $15 Hodder 1987 first edition hard cover, 320pp unclipped DW under plastic sleeve. ISBN 0340390700 [# 1329 horror]

KOONTZ Dean  Cold Fire first Headline edition
VG- VG- DW has small closed tear in front centre of front cover, unclipped, book fore edge margin has small water spot to about 70 pages a minor cosmetic flaw. $10 C/C Headline 1991 hard cover 371pp. ISBN 0747203288 [#1145 horror]

KOONTZ Dean  The House of Thunder first Headline edition
VG VG- DW has small closed tear at bottom corner $15 C/C Headline 1992 hard cover 311pp. ISBN 0747204802 [#1146 horror]
LEWIS Matthew G
The Monk (gothic horror novel)

VG small crease to corner of cover.

$15 C/C [FTSYPB 22]

Grove Press Evergreen 1959 first thus softcover, sewn sheets bound into wrappers, 445pp. Introduction by John Berryman. Original text, variant readings and 'A Note on the Text' by Louis F Peck. The quintessential Gothic Horror novel which shocked society when it was first published in 1796. First unexpurgated American edition. A hypocrite monk signs a pact with the Devil to escape punishment by the Inquisition for his vices. Rape, murder, blasphemy and more in this deeply influential novel. Quality paper stock.


McMAHAN Jeffrey N.
Vampires Anonymous

VG covers curling at edges.

$8 C/B [FTSYPB 16]

Alyson 1991 first edition softcover, homo-erotica with vampire theme, vampire subculture, gay interest. ISBN 1555831834


MERRITT A   The Face in the Abyss VG- sunned spine, stamp to title page, $4 A/A Futura paperback 1974 ISBN 0860070255 [PB#131 horror]
MOSKOWITZ Sam editor
A Man Called Poe, Stories in the Vein of Edgar Allan Poe

G+ aged, label residue to cover. Sphere 1972 paperback 223pp.Includes a brief biography, fiction about Poe, fiction attributed to Poe, poetry about Poe culminating in a meeting between H P Lovecraft and Poe, a Valentine's poem to Poe from his wife Virginia. ISBN NZ$5 A/A [PB# 93 horror]



NICHOLS Leigh (Dean KOONTZ)  The House of Thunder first paperback
VG- lightly creased covers with reading lines to spine, small name at head of title page. $7 C/A Fontana 1983 first edition paperback,342pp. Age yellowed paper stock, cover has eye holes cut into it which show the eyes of the portrait of the woman on the first page inside the book, the eyeholes are undamaged. Leigh Nichols is one of Dean Koontz's pseudonyms. ISBN 0006165095 [FTSYPB 14]

NICHOLS Leigh (Dean KOONTZ)  The Eyes of Darkness first paperback
VG Age yellowed paper stock $8 A/B Fontana 1983 first edition paperback, 312pp. Cover has eye hole cut into it which show the eye of the portrait of the woman on the first page inside the book, the eyehole is undamaged. Leigh Nichols is one of Dean Koontz's pseudonyms. ISBN 0006165087 [PB# 708 horror]

SAUL John  Black Lightning UK first
VG+ VG+ $15 C/C Bantam Press 1995 first edition hard cover, 331pp. ISBN 0593037588 [# 1018 horror]

SAUL John  Guardian
VG+ VG+ $20 C/C Bantam1993 first edition quarter cloth hard cover, 390pp. ISBN 0593035585 [# 1081 horror]

SAUL John  The God Project US first edition
VG VG- some edge splitting and light creasing to unclipped DW $10 C/C Bantam 1982 first edition quarter cloth, 311pp. ISBN 0553050214 [# 1309 horror]

SAUL John  Creature first edition
VG VG handling wear $15 C/C Bantam 1989 first edition quarter cloth. 329pp. ISBN 055305354X [# 1333 horror]

SHULMAN Sandra  The Daughters of Satan UK issue of The Daughters of Astaroth
VG- rubbed edges, original distributor's price label to top corner $5 A/A NEL [2537] 1969 first UK edition paperback, 128pp. An English finishing school is a front for a Satanic lodge where the young women are spiritually and sexually enslaved to Satan. [PB# 739 horror exploitation]
SMITH Clark Ashton
Lost Worlds volume 2

G worn creased covers, small pen doodle to first page. $12 A/A Panther 1975 paperback, 188pp. Stories of Atlantis, Hyperborea, Xiccarph and others. ISBN 586040862 [FTSYPB 36]



SMITH Clark Ashton  Out of Space and Time volume two
G cover wear, aged paper stock, faint ghost of old price to cover $14 A/A Panther 1974 first paperback edition, 192pp. Introduction plus three groupings of his short fiction; Judgments and Dooms, Hyperborean Grotesques, Interplanetaries. ISBN 586041109 [PB# 351 horror]

SMITH Clark Ashton  Out of Space and Time volume two
VG a few pages sit prouder than the rest, reading crease to spine, light foxing to edges. $14 A/A Panther 1974 first paperback edition, 192pp. Introduction plus three groupings of his short fiction; Judgments and Dooms, Hyperborean Grotesques, Interplanetaries. ISBN 586041109 [FTSYPB 37]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio