HISTORICAL FICTION

ROMANCE

Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All these prices are in New Zealand dollars.
which ranges from US 50c-80c
Shipping cost in NZ A-$1 (or up to 4 of these in one package for $2) B-$2 C-$5 (up to 3 of these in one package for $5)  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com

ADLARD Mark  The Greenlander
VG VG inscription to fep, light dust soiling, DW light edge wear $5 C/C The Leisure Circle 1978 hard cover, book club edition, 278pp. Historical fiction set in the Shetland Fisheries [# 1085 historical fiction]

BYRNE Donn  Crusade Avon G-1140
VG light edge wear $4 A/B Avon nd paperback, 144pp. Reprint of 1928 title. Set in 1228. [PB# 437 historical fiction]

COSTAIN Thomas B.  The Black Rose Adventure and Passion in the Golden Orient
G+ light spotting, edge rubbing to wrappers, inside hinges taped $5 A/B Corgi Giant 1954 first thus edition, paperback collectable. Complete and unabridged "He risked his life to save this Harem girl" [PB# 467 historical fiction]

DUGGAN Alfred 
The Cunning of the Dove G+ trimmed fep, age browned. $5 A/A NEL 1975 204pp St Edward the Confessor, King of England, historical fiction. ISBN 450018229 [FCTPB # 7]
Knight with Armour G+aged and with cover wear. $5 C/B NEL 1973 first paperback, 303pp. ISBN 450013731 [FCTPB # 8]
Family Favourites; A Roman Scandal G+ paper aged, tape stains to inside cover only. $5 A/A Penguin 1963 first paperback, 253pp. Elagabalus. [FCTPB # 9]
The Great Thirst VG $5 C/B Dell/ Laurel 1987 first paperback, 352pp. Colonial Africa, British, Zulu, Boer. ISBN 0440331714 [FCTPB # 10]

DUGGAN Alfred  God and My Right( Thomas a Becket)
VG pen number to final page, aged $8 A/B NEL 1977 first edition paper back 318pp ISBN 0450030911 [PB# 489 historical fiction]

DYMOKE Juliet 
Henry of the High Rock VG $4 C/B Arrow paperback. ISBN 009907110X [PB# 115 hstfct]
Of the Ring of Earls VG $4 C/B Arrow paperback. ISBN 009907002 [PB# 116 hstfct]

ECKERSON Olive  My Lord Essex Ace Star H-4
VG- edge wear, aged edges of paper $10 A/B Ace 1955 first paperback edition, 352pp. Historical fiction about the affair between Queen Elizabeth and Lord Essex. [PB# 702 historical fiction]

FARNOL Jeffery 
The Broad Highway VG- $5 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330027581 [PB# 110 hstfct]
Martin Conisby's Vengeance VG- $5 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330232347 [PB# 111 hstfct]
Black Bartlemy's Treasure VG- $5 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330232924 [PB# 112 hstfct]
Over The Hills VG- $5 C/B Pan paperback. ISBN 0330027867 [PB# 113 hstfct]
The Quest of Youth
VG- faded spine, light edgewear, minor spotting $8 A/B Sampson Low undated (1930s?) red papered boards, 312pp. [# 1286 historical fiction]
The High Adventure
G+ light wear and soiling to boards, fep removed, library stamp to half title and rear fep only, minor spotting $8 C/B Sampson Low 1925 cloth, 370pp. [# 1287 historical fiction]
Sir John Dering A Romantic Comedy
VG- joints rubbed with splits at ends $10 C/B Sampson Low 1951 new impression, cloth, 376pp. [# 1288 historical fiction]

FOREST Dael (aka Kenneth Bulmer)  Roman Trilogy books 1-3 Barba the Slaver, Haesel the Slave, Brotan the Breeder
VG+ tiny amount of foxing to closed edges $15 A/B NEL 1975 3 volumes first thus paperback edition, 112 + 128 + 128pp Exploitation novels set in Imperial Rome by Kenneth Bulmer under the pen name of Dael Forest ISBN 0450021998 0450022455 0450023117 [PB# 491 historical fiction]

FORESTER C S 
Commodore Hornblower VG wear to tail of spine $6 A/A Penguin 1973 paperback 272pp. ISBN 0140011161 [PB#21 hstfct]
Mr Midshipman Hornblower VG $6 A/A Penguin 1975 paperback 253pp. ISBN 0140011153 [PB#22 hstfct]
Mr Midshipman Hornblower VG+ $10 A/A Penguin first edition 1956 paperback 253pp. Sewn collations in paper wrapper very tidy copy of Penguin first paper back edition [PB# 348 hstfct]
The Happy Return ( Hornblower ) VG split to tail of spine $6 A/A Penguin 1975 paperback 236pp. ISBN 0140008357 [PB#23 hstfct]
Hornblower and the Hotspur VG $6 A/A Penguin 1975 paperback 302pp. ISBN 014002901X [PB#24 hstfct]
Lieutenant Hornblower G+ a few pages at front detached but otherwise tidy. $4 A/A Penguin 1974 paperback 253pp. ISBN 0330102567 [PB#25 hstfct]
Hornblower and the Atropos VG initials to first page. $6 A/A Penguin 1974 paperback 284pp. ISBN 033002325X [PB#26 hstfct]
Hornblower in the West Indies VG $6 A/A Penguin 1974 paperback 255pp. ISBN 0330101420 [PB#27 hstfct]
Death to the French G+ water stain to lower margin of rear pages. $4 A/A Mayflower 1977 paperback 155pp.Not a Hornblower story, British Rifleman leads Guerilla war against Napoleon's French in the Peninsula. [PB# 66 hstfct]
The Commodore G used $4 A/A Penguin paperback [PB# 71 hstfct]
Lieutenant Hornblower G used $4 C/A Pinnacle paperback ISBN 0523407327 [PB# 73 hstfct]
Flying Colours G used $9 A/A, sewn sheets, taped tail of spine. Penguin 1956 first edition paperback [PB# 74 hstfct]
Death to the French G used, bookseller stamp. Pan paperback. Not a Hornblower story, British Rifleman leads Guerilla war against Napoleon's French in the Peninsula. [PB# 76 hstfct]
The Gun G used, clipped corner of front cover, bookseller stamp. $4 A/A Pan paperback [PB# 77 hstfct]

GRAHAM John W  Sejanus, secret ruler of Rome Golden Age of Rome 4
G+ rubbed wrappers, book exchange stamp to first page $4 A/A Zebra Books 1978 paperback, 384pp. Historical fiction set in Ancient Rome. ISBN 0890833532250 [PB# 567 historical fiction]

GEORGETTE HEYER

HORNER Lance & Kyle Onstott  Child of the Sun Emperor Antoninus
VG light foxing to closed edges $5 A/A Pan 1968 paperback, 336pp. Historical fiction on the life of the Emperor Antoninus. ISBN 033002048X [PB# 861 historical fiction]

LANGLEY Noel  Cage Me a Peacock Guild Books No 408
VG light rubbing to corners of joints, small pen price to cover $10 A/A Guild Books 1950 first thus paperback, 144pp. Cover art and inside illustrations by author. Satirical story of a peasant girl who leaves her idyllic country life and weaves an incredible tangle of bigamy, destuction and deception round the swaggering, victorious Roman Army. [PB# 723 historical fiction]

LOCKWOOD Sarah  The Man from Mesabi Cardinal C-128
VG- short split to tail of upper joint, remainder striped $5 A/A Pocket Books 1956 first edition, paperback, 312pp. Novel about early Twentieth Century iron magnate, and his women. [PB# 758 historical fiction vintage paperback]

MANTEL Hilary  A Place of Greater Safety
VG+ $10 C/C Penguin 1993 first edition as paperback, 873pp. Historical ficion set during the French Revolution. Winner of Sunday Express Book of the Year Award 1992. ISBN 0140171037 [# 1033 historical fiction]

ORCZY Baroness  The Triumph of the Scarlet Pimpernel G+ sunned spine, bumped corners. $10 C/B Hodder 1952 reprint hard cover 320pp. [#497 hstfct]

ORCZY Baroness  Eldorado abridged
VG- rubbed joints $8 A/A Knight books 1971 first thus paperback, 189pp. ISBN 0340104244 [PB# 735 historical fiction]

JEAN PLAIDY etc

PRATT Theodore  Seminole Paperback Original
G rubbed wrppers with worn joints $5 A/A Fawcett Gold Medal [90] 1954 first edition paperback, 175pp. UK issue. Seminole warrior gets revenge on slavers in a battle for tropic Florida. [PB# 752 historical fiction vintage paperback]

SABATINI Rafael  In the Shadow of the Guillotine (omnibus) Scaramouche; The Marquis of Carabas; The Lost King.
Poor hinges opened and loose, ex-library with stamps, starts with title page, final text page detached, light watermarking to edges, reading copy only. $9 C/C Hutchinson 1955 first edition hardcover, 341 + 321 + 415pp. [Item# 59 FCT]

SABATINI Rafael  The Carolinian
G+ light edge wear, small inscription to fep, minor edge foxing $10 C/B Hutchinson (1924) third edition cloth, 343pp+ 48 pp adverts. [# 1302 historical fiction]

SPINATELLI Carl J.  The Gallant Rogue reprint of 'The Florentine'
VG name at head of first page, $5 C/B Paperback Library 1971 paperback, 366pp ISBN 044665756095 [PB# 357 hist fct]

WALSH Maurice 
The Spanish Lady G inscription to fep DW lacks rear panel and flap, soiled edges. $6 C/C Lothian 1944 (2nd NZ edn) cloth, 402pp.[Item 273 FCT]
Thomasheen James; Man of no work VG VG foxed edges $10 C/C Chambers 1953 hardcover, 351pp [Item 274 FCT]
And No Quarter VG G name to fep, DW chipped to bottom third $10 C/C Chambers 1952 hardcover, 317pp [Item 275 FCT]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio