All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
AARONS Edward S Assignment- The Girl in the Gondola Sam Durell story
VG, faint small rubber stamp to cover, taped heel $10 A/A Fawcett Gold Medal [d1661] 1964 first edition paperback, 158pp+ adverts [PB#532 crime mystery]
AMBLER Eric Uncommon Danger VG- splits at joint ends, light dust soiling, occasional minor spots of foxing $10 B/B Hodder Yellow Jacket 1952 sewn sheets in printed wrapper, 255pp [PB#135 crimefiction]
ANTHONY David The Organization VG- VG- lacks fep minor tape offsetting to half title and rear fep, DW trimmed to extreme vertical edges of fold in flaps and under removable plastic sleeve, top edge has a four initial rubberstamp. $10 C/C Collins 1971 first edition hardcover, 255pp The Organization is the Las Vegas Mafia. ISBN 0002316048 [CF 5]
ASIMOV Isaac Banquets of the Black Widowers A Collection of Mysteries
VG+ VG+ unclipped DW has flap price blacked out, paper stock browning as usual. $25 C/B Granada 1985 first edition hardcover, 212pp. ISBN 0246126736 [CF 69]
BALLINGER Bill S The Body Beautiful G+ rubbed joints and edges of wrapper $5 A/A Signet [774] 1950 first edition paperback, 168pp. [PB# 653 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Death in the Wasteland VG VG- DW minor edge chipping and wear, pen price to fep. $15 C/B Thriller Book Club 1963 first edition hardcover, 186pp. [CF 9]
BELLAIRS George A Knife for Harry Dodd G+ Poor light water mark to board, tape stain to board and endpapers, DW heavily tape stained with some edge loss. $15 C/B Thriller Book Club undated hardcover, 256pp. Reading or better copy of a hard to find title. [CF 36]
BELLAIRS George Death Before Breakfast VG G DW has edge wear and tears, tear to front panel taped on reverse $8 C/B Thriller Book Club 1962 hard cover, 191pp. [# 1614 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Death Spins the Wheel Thriller Book Club edition
VG VG- unclipped DW has short splits at ends of joints with small tape repair to verso, some insect nibbling to the edges of the fold in flaps, front flap has a faint offset ink from a stamp that was at top corner of fep, this corner has been trimmed off, slight lean to book spine $10 C/B Thriller Book Club 1965 first thus hard cover, 190pp. [# 1215 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George The Tormentors Thriller Book Club edition
VG VG- unclipped DW has minor edge splits with associated creasing, light chips to spine ends and corners, light fade or soiling to backstrip $15 C/B Thriller Book Club 1962 first thus hard cover, 192pp. [# 1216 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Surfeit of Suspects ex-library
G+ VG lending library identification markings and stamps, DW under removable plastic sleeve will have tape rust to the vertical edge of the fold in flap otherwise tidy $15 C/B John Gifford 1964 first edition hard cover, 192pp [#1231 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Death of a Tin God ex-library
G+ VG lending library identification markings and stamps, rear fep top corner torn off, DW under removable plastic sleeve will have tape rust to the vertical edge of the fold in flap otherwise tidy $15 C/B John Gifford 1961 first edition hard cover, 191pp [#1232 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Murder Adrift ex-library
G+ VG lending library identification markings and stamps, DW under removable plastic sleeve will have tape rust to the vertical edge of the fold in flap otherwise tidy $15 C/B John Gifford 1972 first edition hard cover, 188pp ISBN 0707103134 [#1233 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Death Spins the Wheel ex-library
G+ VG lending library identification markings and stamps, DW under removable plastic sleeve will have tape rust to the vertical edge of the fold in flap otherwise tidy $40 C/B John Gifford 1965 first edition hard cover, 190pp [#1234 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Death in the Wasteland ex-library
G+ VG lending library identification markings and stamps, foxed rear endpapers DW under removable plastic sleeve will have tape rust to the vertical edge of the fold in flap otherwise tidy $30 C/B John Gifford 1963 first edition hard cover, 186pp [#1235 crime mystery]
BELLAIRS George Bones in the Wilderness VG sunned spine $5 C/B Thriller Book Club (1959) first thus hard cover, 223pp. [# 1300 crime mystery]
BRETT Simon Situation Tragedy A Charles Paris Mystery
VG $4 A/A Futura 1986 paperback, 181pp ISBN 0708825826 [PB# 405 crime]
BROWN Carter Curves for a Coroner digest size "Lovely" mystery
G+ reading crease to spine and corners, aged paper stock some dog-earring $30 B/AHorwitz 1955 stapled wrappers, 98pp [# 1393 crime mystery thriller ]
BROWN Carter The Million Dollar Babe G+ $12 A/A Horwitz 1963 reprint. "Her name was babe and her heart belonged to Daddy- any Daddy with the cool ,long green. 'Ten days from now you can own a half share in a million dollars- and me' she said. And professional gambler Mike Farrel knew that any guy would be crazy to refuse her offer..." [HOMEBASE#559]
BROWN Carter The Temptress G $5 A/A Horwitz 1962 second release [HOMEBASE#1656]
BROWN Carter Terror Comes Creeping G+ $12 A/A Horwitz 1962 second edition [HOMEBASE#443]
BROWN Carter The Dance of Death VG first page detaching (blurb) rubbed to edges $12 A/A Horwitz 1966 second edition [#2194]
BROWN Carter The Dance of Death G soiled wrappers $10 A/A Horwitz 1966 second edition paperback, 124pp [PB# 353 crime]
BROWN Carter The Scarlet Flush G+ small pen price to cover, spine roll, edge wear $10 A/A Horwitz 1963 first edition. 129pp No 113 in Horwitz series. "Gambler Mick Farrell held a full hand until he met a dame who dealt a very special brand of death." [CFPB# 7]
BROWN Carter Burden of Guilt Al Wheeler story
G+ pen price to cover, bookseller stamps to first page, light cover wear, spine leans $8 A/A Horwitz (152) 1971 first edition paperback,127pp ISBN 072550076X [PB# 395 crime]
BROWN Carter The Phantom Lady Carter Brown Rick Holman mystery
VG $8 A/A Belmont Tower 1980 first US paperback, 139pp. ISBN 0505515164150 [PB# 443 crime]
BROWN Carter Lover, Don't Come Back! G+ bookseller stamp to inside cover, light foxing to closed edges, tiny pen price at top of front cover, minor tape residue at head of spine $4 A/A Horwitz 1967 second edition paperback,125pp [PB# 492 crime]
BROWN Carter Death of a Doll G+ bookseller stamps to first page, creased cover, small name to inside rear cover $6 A/A Horwitz 1962 second edition paperback,128pp [PB# 493 crime]
BROWN Carter Hellcat Al Wheeler story
G+ creased cover, minor water marking to closed edges $7 A/A Horwitz [99] 1962 first edition paperback, 128pp. [PB# 519 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter The Desired Al Wheeler story
G rubbed and worn wrappers, sunned spine $5 A/A Horwitz [IE 68] 1970 reprint paperback, 126pp+ adverts. ISBN 0725500875 [PB# 531 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Play Now... Kill Later Rick Holman thriller
VG- light crease to covers $15 A/A Horwitz [No 131] 1966 first edition paperback, 127pp. [PB# 744 crime mystery vintage paperback]
BROWN Carter The Passionate Pagan first release Danny Boyd thriller
VG $10 A/A Horwitz [ No 106 ] 1963 first edition paperback, 125pp. [PB# 772 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Death of a Doll Horwitz IE 21
VG-minor area of label lift to cover $15 A/A Horwitz 1962 second edition paperback, 128pp. Danny Boyd [PB# 823 crime thriller mystery]
BROWN Carter Walk Softly Witch Horwitz IE 7
G joints rubbed, tail chipped, aged paper stock with some foxing, glue perishing, soiled rear wrapper $10 A/A Horwitz 1961 second edition paperback, 121pp Al Wheeler [PB# 824 crime thriller mystery]
BROWN Carter Charlie Sent Me! Horwitz IE 46
VG- rubbed joints, light creasing to edges, browned closed edges $10 A/A Horwitz 1965 second edition paperback, 130pp Larry Baker [PB# 825 crime thriller mystery]
BROWN Carter The Desired Horwitz IE 15
G+ rubbed joints, reading crease, bookseller stamps to first page and inside cover, small pen price top corner $10 A/A Horwitz 1962 second edition paperback, 128pp [PB# 826 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Hellcat Horwitz No 99
VG- lightly creased cover short split tail of upper joint $10 A/A Horwitz
1962 first edition paperback, 128pp. Al Wheeler [PB# 827 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Charlie Sent Me! Horwitz IE 46
VG- rubbed joints, spine roll $10 A/A Horwitz 1965 second edition paperback, 130pp Larry Baker [PB# 828 crime thriller mystery]
BROWN Carter The Passionate Horwitz IE 8
VG- reading crease to spine, short split tail of upper joint $30 A/A Horwitz 1961 second edition paperback, 127pp. Al Wheeler [PB# 829 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter The Brazen Horwitz IE 20
VG- lightly creased cover, spine roll, spotted closed edges $15 A/A Horwitz 1962 second edition paperback, 130pp. Al Wheeler [PB# 830 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter The Bombshell Signet D3097
G lightly creased / crazed cover, small pen tick to shoulder of cover girl, spine roll, name and stamp to first page, closed edge dye has bled $5 A/A Signet (1967) third printing paperback, 125pp. Al Wheeler [PB# 831 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter The Bump and Grind Murders Horwitz No 121
G+ light reading crease to cover spine, split to tail, old damp stain to inside covers and facing page $5 A/A Horwitz International 1975 reprint paperback, 128pp. Mavis Siedlitz detective...turns stripper to catch a killer. [PB# 832 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter The Murderer Among Us! Horwitz No 104
G+ lightly rubbed cover, spine roll, reading crease to spine, bottom corner of cover torn off, internally clean $20 A/A Horwitz 1962 first edition paperback, 130pp. Rick Holman [PB# 833 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Blonde on the Rocks Horwitz No 110
VG+ tiny crease to bottom corner $35 A/A Horwitz 1963 first edition paperback, 130pp. Rick Holman. Great cover art of a bikini blonde in a huge glass of liquor! [PB# 834 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Donavan's Delight Belmont Tower 51382
VG- light reading crease to cover spine $5 A/A Belmont Tower 1979 paperback, 139+5pp adverts. Photo cover. [PB# 835 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Swan Song for a Siren + Harem Homicide Horwitz Collector's Series Vol 1 No 16
G+ split to tail of rubbed joints, edge wear, covers pulling from text block, paper age browned with minor spotting $30 A/A Horwitz 1958 second edition paperback, 176pp adverts. Two-in-one [PB# 836 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Until Temptation Do Us Part Al Wheeler
G creased cover crossed twice with red pen $5 A/A Signet D3122 1967 first US paperback edition, 128pp [PB# 906 carter brown crime thriller ]
BROWN Carter The Plush-Lined Coffin Al Wheeler
VG $15 A/A Signet D3289 1967 first US paperback edition, 125pp [PB# 907 carter brown crime thriller ]
BROWN Carter The Wind-Up Doll Rick Holman
G marker price to cover, tiny pen doodle, small chip to edge $10 A/A Horwitz 1965 [IE 48] second edition paperback, 128pp "Did you hear about the murderous wind-up doll? Rick Holman found it was no joke when the spring snapped..."[PB# 908 carter brown crime thriller]
BROWN Carter The Brazen Horwitz No 88
G label lift to top corner of cover, spine roll, taped heel $20 A/A Horwitz 1960 first edition paperback, 130pp. Al Wheeler [PB# 909 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter Lover, Don't Come Back!FIRST EDITION Horwitz No 102
VG small faint marker price at top of front cover, light crease to rear cover $30 A/A Horwitz 1962 first edition paperback,130pp [PB# 910 crime]
BROWN Carter The Dance of Death G covers well rubbed to edges with some chipping to spine ends, small nick to fore edge, glue perishing and paper browning $10 A/A Horwitz undated first edition paperback 124pp [PB# 911 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter The Tigress VG- covers have some mild water staining to the inside surface with a little showing to the rear wrapper outside surface, a little tide line to page tips at rear, some rubbing to joints $30 A/A Horwitz 1961 first edition paperback 129pp [PB# 912 crime mystery]
BROWN Carter The Savage Salome FIRST EDITION Horwitz No 91
VG- light wear to wrpapers, small pen price to cover, $30 A/A Horwitz 1961 first edition paperback 144pp [PB# 913 crime mystery]
BUCK Pearl S Death in the Castle VG VG ex library with stamps, unclipped DW spine faded and light wear, tape rust to paste downs and DW flaps. $10 C/B Methuen 1966 first edition hardcover, 223pp. [CF 79]
CARR John Dickson The Hungry Goblin A Victorian Detective Novel
G VG- price clipped DW tape rust to vertical edges of fold in flaps, rubbing to spine ends with a little loss to the tail, ex-library with rules plate and marking to fep, bottom closed edge, letter M at head of title page, some lending library user marks to a few pages in the book, tape stains to paste downs. $35 C/B Hamilton 1972 first edition hardcover, 290pp. ISBN 241021936 [CF 68]
CARR John Dickson The Problem of the Wire Cage a Dr Fell story SCARCE
G rubbed joints with short splits, spine roll, name to half title page $10 A/A Pan 1949 first thus paperback, 222pp. [PB# 688 crime mystery]
CARR John Dickson The House at Satan's Elbow Gideon Fell mystery
VG minor age spotting $10 A/A Pan 1969 first edition paperback, 221pp. ISBN 0330022571 [PB# 710 crime mystery]
CARR John Dickson The House at Satan's Elbow Gideon Fell mystery
VG minor age spotting $10 A/A Pan 1969 first edition paperback, 221pp. ISBN 0330022571 [PB# 711 crime mystery]
CARR John Dickson The Eight of Swords Dr Fell
VG pen price top corner, light browning to closed edges $15 A/A Pan [G487] 1961 first edition paperback, 187pp [PB# 728 crime mystery]
CARR John Dickson The Mad Hatter Mystery penguin green banding with sewn sheets
VG short splits at joint ends $8 A/A Penguin 1959 reprint paperback, 219pp. [PB# 767 crime mystery]
CHAMBERS Peter Always Take the Big Ones G- lightly creased covers, light spine rubbing but text block watermarked to rear 50pp, small area of surface lift to centre of front cover $7 A/A Horwitz [PB362] 1968 first thus paperback, 169pp [PB# 652 crime mystery]
CHARTERIS Leslie Alias the Saint VG- edge wear, spine lean, light spotting $8 A/A Pan 1953 first edition paperback [Pan 254] 190+2pp. [PB# 158 crime fiction pb]
CHARTERIS Leslie Enter The Saint G+ age browned, splitting to lower joint, bookseller stamp rear inside wrapper, small taped tear bottom corner $7 A/B Pan (G615) 1963 first thus paperback, 191pp. [PB# 424 crime]
CHARTERIS Leslie Saint Errant Great Pan G522
VG- light wear to head and tail of spine, minor water mark to bottom of spine and onto the bottom left of cover $8 A/A Pan (G522) 1962 first thus paperback, 189pp adverts. [PB# 821 crime thriller mystery]
CHARTERIS Leslie The Saint on the Spanish Main Great Pan G581
VG- light wear to head and tail of spine, minor discolouration to closed edges $8 A/A Pan (G581) 1962 first thus paperback, 189+2pp adverts. [PB# 820 crime thriller mystery]
CHARTERIS Leslie The Saint on the Spanish Main Great Pan G581
VG- light wear to head and tail of spine, minor discolouration to closed edges $8 A/A Pan (G581) 1962 first thus paperback, 187+5pp adverts [PB# 822 crime thriller mystery]
CHARTERIS Leslie Vendetta for the Saint The Book Club edition
VG+ VG 'June 1966' in pen to corner of DW fold in flap, light dust soiling to DW and book closed edges, very small edge tear at top of upper DW joint $8 C/B The Book Club (1966) first thus hard cover, 192pp [# 1204 crime mystery]
CHARTERIS Leslie The Saint Overboard VG- small scuff to upper joint, light toning to closed edges $8 A/A Pan [348] 1958 third printing paperback, 190+ 2pp adverts [PB# 857 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Believe this... you'll believe anything G G ex library stamps etc to prelims, DW trimmed bottom edge so 10mm shorter than boards $8 C/B Hale 1975 first edition hardcover, 189pp. ISBN 0709147597 [CF 8]
CHASE James Hadley Strictly for Cash VG VG minor red tape stains to feps, closed edges lightly foxed, DW tidy and unclipped under plastic sleeve. $35 C/B Robert Hale 1951 first edition cloth, 254pp. [CF 61]
CHASE James Hadley Tell It To The Birds first paperback
VG light rubbing to joints with short end splits, small label at bottom corner, faint pen price to S of CHASE, age toned paper $25 A/A Panther [2016] 1966 first edition paperback, 160pp [PB# 661 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Want to stay alive? first edition
vg- G+ DW price clipped with edge wear, tear to top of rear panel, book lacks fep $15 C/B Robert Hale 1971 first edition hard cover, 189pp. ISBN 0709122349 [# 1351 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Like a Hole in the Head first paperback
VG $7 A/A Panther 1972 first edition paperback, 157pp. ISBN 0586037810 [PB# 662 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Tiger by the Tail first paperback
G+ taped heel, small label over scar at top corner, browned paper stock $7 A/A Panther 1966 first edition paperback, 202pp + adverts. [PB# 663 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley But a Short Time to Live first paperback
VG- small splits to joint ends, some aging to paper stock, a few pages slightly creased $8 A/A Panther 1960 first edition paperback, 192pp [PB# 664 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley I Hold the Four Aces Near-nude photo cover
VG $10 A/A Corgi 1978 first edition paperback, 174pp. ISBN 0552107158 [PB# 668 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Hand Me A Fig Leaf lingerie photo cover
G+ reading creses to covers, rubbed joints, exchange stamps to first page $3 A/A Corgi 1982 first edition paperback, 176pp ISBN 0552120472 [PB# 914 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley The Way the Cookie Crumbles lingerie photo cover
G+ reading creses to covers, rubbed joints, taped heel, exchange stamps to first page $3 A/A Corgi 1980 paperback, 204pp ISBN 0552113566 [PB# 915 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley Safer Dead lingerie photo cover
VG- rubbed joints, publisher price on rear cover blacked out $4 A/A Corgi 1975 first Corgi paperback, 204pp ISBN 0552098191 [PB# 916 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley Hit and Run G+ rubbed joints, light fade, pen marks to list of other titles, exchange stamps $4 A/A Panther 1973 reprint paperback 187pp ISBN 0586026541 [PB# 917 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley This is for Real VG rubbed joints $5 A/A Panther 1973 reprint paperback 204pp ISBN 0586026320 [PB# 918 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley The Flesh of the Orchid Carol Blandish story
VG- small label lift and small pen price to cover, browned paper $4 A/A Panther 1965 first Panther paperback 188pp Panther 1810 [PB# 919 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Just Another Sucker dead babe photo cover
VG- spine roll, small chips to spine, light soiling to cover, browned paper stock $5 A/A Panther 1963 first Panther paperback 143pp Panther 1591 [PB# 920 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley The Wary Transgressor bikini cover art
VG small pen price to cover, browned paper $5 A/A Panther 1963 first Panther paperback 158pp Panther 1564 [PB# 921 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Lay Her Among the Lilies dead babe photo cover
VG lightly browned paper $5 A/A Panther 1967 first Panther paperback 191pp Panther 2212 [PB# 922 crime mystery]
CHASE James Hadley Double Shuffle wrap around lingerie photo cover
VG $5 A/A Corgi 1974 first Corgi paperback, 221pp ISBN 0552095508 [PB# 923 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley Not Safe to be Free wrap around bikini photo cover
VG small crease front bottom corner $5 A/A Corgi 1974 first Corgi paperback, 220pp ISBN 0552096946 [PB# 924 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley Not Safe to be Free wrap around bikini photo cover
VG small crease front bottom corner, light sun fade to spine $5 A/A Corgi 1974 first Corgi paperback, 220pp ISBN 0552096946 [PB# 992 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley What's Better than Money? VG- age browned paper stock, light wear $5 A/B Panther 1964 reprint paperback, 156pp + adverts. [PB# 993 crime mystery ]
CHASE James Hadley The Double Shuffle Horwitz PB152
VG- age browned paper stock, wear to wrappers with short split at head of rear wrapper $5 A/B Horwitz 1963 paperback, 161pp. [PB# 994 crime mystery ]
CHASTAIN Thomas Pandora's Box VG VG- DW price clipped and lightly sunned to top of front panel. VG VG- DW price clipped and lightly sunned to top of front panel. $20 C/B Cassell 1974 first edition hardcover.ISBN 0304295272 [CF 55]
CHEYNEY Peter Dark Interlude VG- VG- rubber stamped '6' at base fep, 4 digit ink code, paper scar from removed label (?), spine lean with some rubbing or mottling to the cloth, DW unclipped with some short tears to corners and spine ends, minor chip at head of spine. $25 C/B Collins 1947 first edition cloth, 249pp. New Zealand issue with sewn binding. [CF 77]
CHEYNEY Peter Sinister Errand G- tail ends split, pen scribbels to first and last few pages, reading copy $3 A/A Collins Fontana 1959 first thus [PB# 309 crime & mystery]
CHEYNEY Peter Dark Bahama G split joint, taped tail, name to cover, reading copy, $3 A/A Collins Fontana 1966 paperback [PB# 310 crime & mystery childrens]
CHEYNEY Peter Ladies Won't Wait first paperback
VG minor age spotting to paper stock $10 A/A Pan [G471] 1961 first edition paperback, 186pp [PB# 683 crime mystery]
CHRISTIE Agatha A Caribbean Mystery Collins first
VG minimal fading to spine, lacks DW $10 C/B Collins / Crime Club 1964 first edition hard cover, 256pp. Miss Marple story. [# 1582 crime mystery]
CHRISTIE Agatha Destination unknown G+ G+ book has dust soiled closed edges, long inscription to fep, unclipped DW has soiling and edge tears and chipping to spine ends, 20mm split along head of upper fold $20 C/B Collins Crime Club 1954 first edition hard cover, 192pp [# 746 crime]
CHRISTIE Agatha A Caribbean Mystery / Taken at the Flood / The Seven Dials Mystery VG VG $10 C/C Landsdowne Press, decorated cloth, vp. Agatha Christie crime Collection omnibus volumes with three complete stories in each. [CF 38]
CHRISTIE Agatha The Pale Horse / The Big Four / The Secret Adversary VG VG $10 C/C Landsdowne Press, decorated cloth, vp. Agatha Christie crime Collection omnibus volumes with three complete stories in each. [CF 38 bis]
CHRISTIE Agatha At Bertram's Hotel VG- VG bumped corners, light soiling to boards and closed edges, price clipped DW has small bookseller stamp to each fold in flap, short tear top of lower joint. $20 C/B Collins 1965 first edition hardcover, 256pp. [CF 78]
CHRISTIE Agatha Taken at the flood G G tape stains to boardsand offset to prelims, pen numerals to paste down and fep, DW under plastic sleeve has been cut down so about 5mm shorter than boards. $50 C/B Collins 1962 reissue hardcover, 192pp. Re-issue of this Hercule Poirot novel. [CF 66]
CHRISTIE Agatha Evil Under the Sun G+ minor wear and end chipping to spine paper, paper stock browned, name to front inside cover $8 A/A Collins Crime Club 'White Circle Pocket Novel' undated assumed first thus, sewn sheets, paperback, 252pp + advert for Cadburys. Publisher price to front cover of 1/- [PB# 372 crime]
CHRISTIE Agatha Sleeping Murder Miss Marple's Last Case
VG minor foxing to closed edges, $10 C/B Collins Crime Club 1976 first edition hard cover LACKS dust wrapper, lean to spine otherwise tidy and unmarked, 224pp ISBN 0002317850 [#512 crimefct]
CHRISTIE Agatha Destination Unknown VG VG DW rubbed to edges with small chips, name to fep, browned closed edges $10 C/B The Book Club nd hard cover, 192pp [#544 crime fct hb]
CHRISTIE Agatha Destination Unknown VG G DW rubbed to joints with large chip to top corner, $10 C/B The Book Club nd hard cover, 192pp [#545 crime fct hb]
CHRISTIE Agatha The Big Four G+ $9 A/A Great Pan 1961 (Chess men cover, spine lean) [CFPB# 1]
CHRISTIE Agatha The Murder of Roger Ackroyd VG- age browned, light foxing to wrappers, light wear $9 A/A Penguin greenback (684) 1953 reprint sewn paperback binding, 250pp +adverts. [CFPB# 20bis]
CHRISTIE Agatha Ten Little Niggers rare Australian paperback edition
POOR edges rubbed, tail of spine chipped, LACKS rear wrapper, name to first page, brown spot to a few pages. $10 A/A Horwitz [H1256] 1961 paperback, 201pp + adverts. This is published in conjunction with Penguin. Notable only for the scarcity value and the noir Carter Brown style cover of a woman with a gun over the body of a man. [PB# 874 crime mystery]
CHRISTIE Agatha Hickory Dickory Dock Hercule Poirot
VG VG- minor edge chipping to unclipped DW which has some mild soiling to the rear panel, minor spotting to closed edges $10 C/B The Book Club 1956 first thus edition hardcover, 192pp. [#1252 crime mystery]
CHRISTIE Agatha A Murder is Announced Paperback first
VG- spine roll, light wear $10 A/A Collins Fontana 1953 first thus, sewn paperback, 192pp Woman in Red blouse clutching Gazette pictorial cover. [PB# 837 crime mystery]
CHRISTIE Agatha Sparkling Cyanide vintage cover art
VG- light wear, paper aged $9 A/A Pan 1958 second printing, paperback, 187 +5pp adverts. Great Pan G155 Cover shows a man and woman's hands grasping for a dropped champagne glass. [PB# 931 crime thriller]
CHRISTIE Agatha Appointment with Death Poirot mystery with vintage cover art
VG- light wear, paper aged, mild foxing to prelims and inside wrappers $10 A/A Pan 1955 first thus paperback, 160pp. Pan 345 Cover shows a woman menaced by a sheik with a hypodermic needle. [PB# 932 crime thriller]
COLES Manning No Entry VG light edge wear, list of titles has small pen marks next to them $6 A/A Caroll & Graf 1985 paperback, 192pp. ISBN 0881842044 [PB# 610 crime mystery]
COLES Manning Dangerous by Nature reading copy
G tape residue to spine, front wrapper with small pen marks detaching, book exchange stamp to half title $8 A/A Hodder 1958 new edition paperback, 223pp. [PB# 781 crime mystery]
COLES Manning Concrete Crime Ballantine F646
G spine roll, age browned, light wear, small tear top of rear wrapper $10 A/A Ballantine Books 1960 paperback, 158pp + adverts. [PB# 806 crime mystery vintage paperback]
CORVIN Nick Harlem Shakedown She was the Bait... for Suckers!
VG- small patches of faint yellow residue at had and tail of spine and onto covers from long dried and removed tape, faint pencil price ghost, light browning of page edges with a some minor discolouration to the wrappers $10 A/A Digit Books 1960 [R383] a Digit Royal book, first edition ( first ever publication), paperback, 156pp + 4pp adverts. A mulatto girl driven to dope-peddling and prostitution falls in love with a cop, but when he spurns her she overdoses. "...another story of the vice and evil that lies beneath the surface of a large American city". [PB# 718 crime thriller vintage]
CORNWELL Patricia Trace US first edition
FN FN $15 C/C Little Brown 2004 first edition hardcover. Scarpetta. ISBN 0316854735 [# 936 crime]
CREASEY John Murder, London - New York 'Handsome' West of the Yard
G+ rubbed and worn edges, light corner crease, name to inside wrapper $5 A/A Hodder [562] 1962 paperback, 191pp. [PB# 712 crime mystery]
CROFTS Freeman Wills The Cask A Classic Detective novel
VG curled corners $7 C/C Dover 1977 first thus, quality sewn sheets in soft covers, 318pp + adverts. ISBN 0486234576 [# 763 crime]
CROFTS Freeman Wills Sir John Magill's Last Journey Penguin first 1023
G splits to ends of spine, some doodling to covers $10 A/A Penguin 1955 first edition thus, paperback, 255pp. [PB# 839 crime mystery]
CROFTS Freeman Wills French Strikes Oil reading copy
Poor, DW panel pasted to upper board, taped repaired spine, ex-lending library with stamps etc, binding loose, paper repair to title page hinge $10 C/B Hodder 1952 first edition hard cover, 255pp. [# 1364 crime mystery]
CRISPIN Edmund Swan Song Penguin 1043 greenback first
VG- light handling or dust soiling with minor spotting, age toned paper, pencil ghost to cover $10 A/A Penguin 1955 first thus paperback, 191pp. [PB#934 crime mystery]
CUNNINGHAM E V The Case of the Poisoned Eclairs, a Masao Masuto Mystery G worn and lightly soiled wraps. $4 A/A Dell 1980 first thus, 191pp. ISBN 0440112567 [CFPB# 28]
CURTISS Ursula The Deadly Climate VG $5 A/A Corgi 1961 (name stamp) [CFPB# 2]
DAVIS Gordon Counterfeit Kill VG small faint marker price to top corner, paper stock browned $5 A/A Frederick Muller / Gold Medal [709] 1964 first UK paperback edition, 143pp [PB# 657 crime mystery]
DEAL Babs H Fancy's Knell MacFadden 60-370
VG- light crease, book exchange stamp to first page and foot of last page, remainder striped bottom edge $5 A/A MacFadden Books 1969 first edition paperback, 160pp. Sex and murder in a small town. [PB# 777 crime mystery vintage paperback]
DESMOND Hugh Death Let Loose Special Mystery Series
VG- age soiled wrappers, light rubbing to spine, browned paper stock $15 A/A Brown Watson nd approx 1960? paperback, 160pp. A Pathological killer on the prowl. [PB# 672 crime mystery]
DICKSON Carter The Punch and Judy Murders Sir Henry Merrivale mystery
VG- light wear to joints and edges, light crease bottom corner of front cover $10 A/A Berkley Medallion [F902] 1964 first paperback edition, 190pp + adverts. [PB# 656 crime mystery]
DICKSON Carter My Late Wives an Henry Merrivale detective story
G+ rubbed joints light vertical crease to front wrapper, light age toning or spotting to closed edges $8 A/A WDL / World Books 1960 first UK paperback, 224pp. WDL M 985 [PB# 935 crime mystery]
DICKSON Carter A Graveyard To Let an Henry Merrivale detective story
VG- rubbed joints, light age toning or spotting to closed edges, short split at tail of lower joint $10 A/A WDL / World Books 1960 first UK paperback, 256pp. WDL M 967 [PB# 936 crime mystery]
DICKSON Carter Cross of Murder an Henry Merrivale detective story
VG- rubbed joints, light age toning or spotting to closed edges $10 A/A WDL / World Books 1959 first UK paperback, 205pp. WDL M 854 [PB# 937 crime mystery]
DICKSON Carter Behind The Crimson Blind an Henry Merrivale detective story
VG- rubbed joints, light age toning or spotting to closed edges $8 A/A Pan 1960 first thus paperback, 272pp. Great Pan G340 [PB# 938 crime mystery]
DOYLE Arthur Conan intro Eric AMBLER The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes The Sherlock Holmes Collected edition
FN FN $10 C/B B.C.A. 1982 first thus book club edition, hardcover, 317pp. Uniform with the Murray/Cape edition excepting BCA to DW spine etc. Paget's Strand illustrations to endpapers, near fine copy. 12 tales plus Ambler's introduction. [CF 60]
DRUMMOND June Bang! Bang! You're Dead G rubbed joints, biro outlining to the cover titling. $4 A/A NEL 1975 first paperback 140pp.Espionage crime thriller. ISBN 0450020088 [PB# 48 crimepb]
ERSKINE Margaret Besides The Wench is Dead first edition
VG VG light rubbing wear to DW edges $15 C/B Hodder 1973 first edition hardcover, 192pp. ISBN 0340160934 [# 1273 crime mystery]
FAIR A. A. / GARDNER Erle Stanley Some Women Won't Wait G $5 A/A Corgi 1959 [CFPB# 3]
FAIR A. A. / GARDNER Erle Stanley The Case of the Fan Dancer's Horse G $5 A/A World Distributors 1959 [CFPB# 4]
FAIRLIE Gerald (after Sapper ) Hands Off Bulldog Drummond! G+ sunned spine, small hole to lower joint $8 C/B Hodder 1953 second impression, hardcover, 272pp [# 1584 crime mystery ]
FARNOL Jeffery The Loring Mystery G+ sunned and spotted spine, internally tidy $8 C/B Sampson Low 1949 new edition, cloth, 340pp. [# 1358 crime mystery]
FERRARS Elizabeth Your Neck in a Noose G+ spien leanslight wear to boards and edges $10 C/B Hodder 1949 third impression cloth, 208pp [# 1274 crime mystery]
GASH Jonathan Gold From Gemini A Lovejoy Narrative
G+ $5 A/A Arrow 1990 paperback, 192pp. ISBN 0099463504 [PB# 406 crime]
FIRMIN Stanley Murderers In Our Midst Arrow 499
VG minimal edge wear $8 A/A Arrow 1958 first paperback edition, 192pp + plates. Vintage with nice cover art by S R Bolders. Includes Heath, Haigh, Christie and other less famous British cases. [PB# 842 true crime vintage paperback]
FISH Robert L The Bridge that went Nowhere A Captain Jose Da Silva mystery
VG+ tidy copy $10 A/A Putnam Red Mask Mystery by Berkley Medallion 1969 first edition paperback, 157pp. [PB# 609 crime mystery]
FITT Mary Death and the Pleasant Voices VG VG DW under plastic sleeve. $15 C/B
Lythway 1973 first thus edition cloth, 208pp. New edition after the Michael Joseph of 1946. Has the publishers cloth reinforced hinges, I assume this to be a Crime Book Club issue. ISBN 85046398x [CF 39]
FLYNN Brian The Ring of Innocent G ex lending library, marks to endpapers, tape residue at title hinge, title detached, one leaf detached , rear hinge cracked, some stamps, reading copy $10 C/B John Long 1952 first edition cloth, 240pp. [CF 59]
FORESTER C S Plain Murder G used $4 A/A Pan paperback ISBN 0330025775 [PB# 72 crimepb]
FORESTER C S The Peacemaker VG $4 A/A Sphere paperback [PB# 75 crimepb]
GARDNER Erle Stanley The Case of the Lazy Lover VG G+ chipped edges to unclipped DW. $25 C/B Heinemann 1954 first edition hardcover, 228pp. Nice cover art. A Perry Mason thriller. [CF 44]
GARDNER Erle Stanley The Case of the Grinning Gorilla VG VG unclipped DW, a little foxing to prelims and closed edges. $15 C/B Thriller Book Club edition 1960 hardcover, 271pp. Nice cover art. A Perry Mason thriller. [CF 45]
GARDNER Erle Stanley The Case of the Daring Decoy Perry Mason
VG book seller stamp to first page $10 A/A Pan 1965 first thus edition paperback, 190pp. Very tidy copy. [PB# 631 crime mystery]
GARDNER Erle Stanley The Case of the Fugitive Nurse Perry Mason thriller
G+ light rubbing to joints, tail split at end, age browned lightly foxed paper stock, but otherwise a tidy unmarked copy $8 A/A Pan [G55] 1963 third printing paperback, 204pp + adverts. [PB# 650 crime mystery]
GARDNER Erle Stanley The Case of the Fiery Fingers Perry Mason
VG age browned edges, light rubbing to joints $10 A/A Pan [G224] 1959 first edition, paperback, 190pp. Nice cover art by Peff of woman in evening dress fleeing a pair of red hands. [PB# 727 crime mystery]
GARDNER Erle Stanley The Case of the Daring Divorcee Perry Mason
VG light spine roll, small initial stop corner, rubber stamp to inside cover $7 A/A Pocket Books [50372] 1967 second printing paperback, 212pp [PB# 759 crime mystery vinatge paperback]
GIELGUD Val Fall of a Sparrow, the story of an adventure G sunned spine, rubbed edges and corners, lending library stamps and slips to endpapers and some internally, hinge opened at title, some soiling to pages $10 C/B Collins 1949 first edition cloth, 192pp [CF 2]
GIELGUD Val Conduct of a Member G G ex-library pocket and slip to fep and half title, stamps, light foxing, edges of DW chipped showing as white. $8 C/B Collins 1967 first edition hardcover, 191pp. [CF 54]
GILBERT Anthony Death Knocks Three times G closed edges heavily marked with ball pen, soiled cloth, small hole in top joint, name to fep $10 C/B Collins Crime Club 1953 reprint cloth, 192pp. Good reading copy, could be tidied up if you were inclined. [# 730 crime]
GRAEME Roderick Concerning Blackshirt VG VG $5 C/B Chivers /Firecrest 1987 hardcover, 214pp. ISBN 0859979326 [CF 7]
GRAEME Roderick Blackshirt meets The Lady Poor reading copy, ex-library, sections loosening, stamps etc lacks rear fep. $20 C/B Hutchinson 1956 first edition hardcover, 208pp. Scarce title. [# 1615A crime mystery]
GRAAF Peter Dust and the Curious Boy SCARCE
VG $20 A/A Pan [G233] 1959 first edition paperback, 188pp. [PB# 691 crime mystery]
GRAY Berkeley Cavalier Conquest paperback first
G+ edge and joint wear, pen initials to first page $20 A/A Fontana 1963 first thus paperback, 160pp. [PB# 849 crime mystery]
HALLIDAY Brett Murder is My Business G $5 A/A Mayflower Dell 1963 [CFPB# 5]
HALLIDAY Brett Murder and the Married Virgin G $5 A/A Dell 1963 [CFPB# 6]
HALLIDAY Brett Mum's The Word for Murder G spine rubbed, first leaf loose $5 A/A Mayflower [5918] 1965 first thus paperback, 191pp. Three perfect murders, perfect siuspects, perfect alibis. [PB# 530 crime mystery]
HALLIDAY Brett The Corpse Came Calling a Mike Shayne mystery
VG- light wear, small grease stain rear bottom corner of cover and last few pages $5 A/A Mayflower-Dell [1496] 1964 first edition paperback, 191pp. [PB# 709 crime mystery]
HAMILTON Donald The Devastators Matt Helm thriller
VG tiny area label lift to cover, age browned paper stock $5 A/A Coronet Hodder Fawcett 1968 reprint paperback, 191pp. [PB# 673 crime mystery]
HAMMETT Dashiel The Maltese Falcon VG G+ short edge tears to DW $5 C/B [CF 6] Book Club Associates 1977 hardcover, 189pp
HARDY Lindsay Requiem for a Redhead G dust soiled wrappers, light spine wear, fore edge of two leaves chipped $7 A/A Signet [D2623] undated stated second (Signet) printing, paperback, 200pp [PB# 654 crime mystery]
HART Frances Noyes The Bellamy Trial Dell great Mystery Library number 16
VG- light edge wear, minor yellowing of paper stock $8 A/A Dell 1958 first thus paperback, 319pp + advert. Dell D233. [PB# 933 crime thriller]
GEORGETTE HEYER
HOLME Timothy A Funeral of Gondolas ex-library
G+ G+ ex-library with multiple stamps including to closed edges, unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine $10 C/B MacMillan 1981 first edition hard cover, 223pp ISBN 0333318382 [# 1328 crime mystery]
HORLER Sydney The Curse of Doone Yellow Jacket
VG, reading crease $9 B/A Hodder 1955 reset edition soft cover 192pp [# 1383 crime mystery ]
HOUSEHOLD Geoffrey Arrows of desire VG $4 A/A Penguin 1987 1st thus, remainder stripe, small ink spot head of spine. ISBN 0140089497 [CFPB# 20]
HOUSEHOLD Geoffrey The Courtesy of Death Bantam H3682
VG- spine roll with reading crease, small bookseller green turtle rubber stamp to first page $8 A/A Bantam 1968 first thus paperback, 138pp. British Satanic cult theme [PB# 760 crime mystery]
HOWARD Hartley Bowman Strikes Again White Circle thriller [384m]
G+ rubbed joints, small patch label lift top corner, book seller stamp to first page, doodle at foot of last page $15 A/A Collins undated approx 1960 paprback, 192pp [PB# 660 crime mystery]
HOWARD Hartley Bowman at a Venture G+ rubbed joints, small split at tail of lower joint ith tail pulling $10 A/A Collins / Fontana 1958 first thus paperback, 192pp. Fontana 284 [PB# 939 crime mystery]
INNES Hammond Killer Mine White Circle 320M
G+ chipped spine ends, small ink name top edge of rear wrapper, aged paper $8 A/A Collins undated (early 1960s?) paperback, 188pp [PB# 681 crime mystery]
INNES Michael Appleby's Answer VG- VG- name to fep , slight foxing to closed edges, unclipped DW lightly worn to edges, two short tears to top edge. $40 C/B [CF 72] Victor Gollancz 1973 first edition hardcover, 192pp ISBN 0575013966
JAY Charlotte The Yellow Turban G- front panel and flap of DW pasted down, rest missing, ex-library with stamps and some finger marking. $10 C/B [CF 37] Collins 1955 first edition hardcover, 256pp.
JAY Charlotte A Hank of Hair VG slight dye bleed from dusted bottom edge $5 A/A MacFadden-Bartell [60-443] 1970 second printing paperback, 125pp. [PB# 689 crime mystery]
JEFFRIES Roderic Dead Man's Bluff VG- VG- ex-library with stamps, issuing plate to fep, DW price clipped and trimmed at lower edge to fit plastic sleeve, tape stains to endpapers and edges of boards. $20 C/B [CF 74] Collins Crime Club 1970 first edition hardcover, 192pp. ISBN 0002311747
LE QUEX William Wiles of the Wicked G light soiling and wear to cloth, binding loosening, frontis half detached, pencil name to paste down. $20 C/B [CF 65] Ward Lock 1913 cloth 16mo, 253pp + 2 pp adverts, frontis. Could do with resewing into the case.
Le QUEUX William Secrets of the Foreign Office Describing the Doings of Duckworth Drew, of the Secret Service
G+ cloth slightly soiled, hinges weak and cracked, name to fep, cheap paper stock has some slight foxing $30 A/B Hurst & Blackett 1903 (first?) 12mo cloth, scarce title [# 1408 crime mystery ]
LEONARD Elmore Bandits VG- VG long inscription to blank fly between fep and half title, light foxing to edges, unclipped DW $15 C/C [CF 10] Arbor House 1987 first trade edition quarter cloth, 345pp. ISBN 0877958416
LEONARD Elmore Maximum Bob VG+ VG+ unclipped DW $15 C/C [CF 11] Delacorte 1991 first edition quarter cloth, 295pp. ISBN 0385301421
LISTER Stephen Peace Comes to Sainte Monique VG- rubbed spine ends and corners with slight fraying, small water spot to upper joint, hinges loosening. $10 C/B [CF 46] Peter Davies 1947 first edition cloth, 250pp.
LISTER Stephen Delorme in Deep Water VG- light foxing to closed edges, minor bumping to boards. $10 C/B [CF 47] Peter Davies 1958 first edition hardcover, 240pp.
MacDONALD John D Darker than Amber Travis McGee novel
VG+ used but very clean $25 A/A Fawcett Gold Medal [M2825] 1966 first edition paperback, 190pp. ISBN 44902825095 [PB# 651 crime mystery]
MACDONALD John D A Travis McGee Omnibus The Quick Red Fox / A Deadly Shade of Gold / Bright Orange for the Shroud
VG VG light vertical crease to front panel of DW small line of white paint to bottom edge of lower board $20 C/C Hale 1982 first edition thus hardcover, 192pp. ISBN 0709198086 [# 1337 crime mystery]
MARQUAND John P. Stopover: Tokyo The Return of Mr Moto
G+ small tear top edge of front cover, label lift bottom corner, 5
digit pen number to rear cover $5 A/B Collins/ Fontana (359) 1959 first paperback, 253pp. [PB# 422 crime]
MARSH Ngaio Opening night VG G+ DW chipped to corners and spine ends, rubbed joints, price clipped $15 C/B Collins Crime Club 1951 ( second impression) hard cover 12mo, 256pp [# 817 crime]
MASON A E W The Prisoner in the Opal Yellowjacket
VG- light cover wear, split to tail $15 B/A Hodder 1953 paperback, 191pp [# 736 crime]
MASON A E W No Other Tiger VG- lightly rubbed joints, handling soiled cloth, gift inscription to fep dated 1928 $8 C/C Hodder 1927 11th reprint, cloth, 312+8pp adverts. Printed in same year as first edition. [# 1253 crime thriller]
MASON A E W No Other Tiger VG- lightly sunned spine, aged paper stock $8 C/B Hodder 1941 reprint, cloth, 312pp adverts. [# 1606 crime thriller]
MASON A E W Musk and Amber Hodder Yellow Jacket
VG- G+ pen name to fep, lightly foxed closed edges, clipped DW dust soiling, some short edge tears and rubbing, design by Bip Pares $15 C/B Hodder 1952 hard cover, 318pp. [#1493 crime fiction ]
McBAIN Ed Axe, an 87th Precinct Mystery VG G name to fep, unclipped DW rubbed to edges and stained to backstrip $15 C/B Thriller Book Club 1964 first thus hardcover, 192pp [CF 1]
McBAIN Ed, PRATHER Richard & GARDNER Erle Stanley The Fear Merchants Downpour / The Da Vinci Affair / Rain Magic
VG VG- DW unclipped and tidy but sunned to spine and onto edges of panels. $15 C/B [CF 58] New English Library 1974 first edition collected thus hardcover, 141pp.
McBAIN Ed Give the Boys a great big hand G+ $4 A/A Penguin 1965 label to cover splits to joint ends [CFPB# 8]
McBAIN Ed Killer's Payoff G+ $4 A/A Penguin 1964 1st thus, name to first page [CFPB# 9]
McBAIN Ed King's Ransom G+ $4 A/A Penguin 1965 1st thus, name to first page [CFPB# 10]
McBAIN Ed The pusher G+ $4 A/A Penguin 1964, name to first page [CFPB# 11]
McBAIN Ed Killer's choice G+ $4 A/A Penguin 1963 1st thus, name to first page [CFPB# 12]
McBAIN Ed Killer's wedge VG $5 A/A Penguin 1964 1st thus, name to first page [CFPB# 13]
McBAIN Ed Lady Killer VG $4 A/A Penguin 1964 1st thus, name to first page[CFPB# 14]
McBAIN Ed The Heckler G+ $4 A/A Penguin 1966 1st thus[CFPB# 15]
McBAIN Ed Sadie when she died VG $4 A/A Pan 1974 1st thus, 87th precinct mystery. ISBN 0330240129 [CFPB# 16]
McBAIN Ed Hail to the chief VG $4 A/A Pan 1975 1st thus, 87th precinct mystery. ISBN 0330244914 [CFPB# 17]
McBAIN Ed Fuzz VG- $4 A/A Pan 1970 1st thus, 87th precinct mystery. Two labels to cover. ISBN 0330024639[CFPB# 18]
McBAIN Ed See them die VG $4 A/A NEL 1968 1st thus, 87th precinct mystery. ISBN 450001075 [CFPB# 19]
McBAIN Ed He Who HesitatesAn 87th Precinct novel
G G+ ex library with stamps and tape residue, DW light tape residue to
top and bottom edges, chip from rear panel, rear fold in flap trimmed with loss to text, price clipped $10 C/C Hamish Hamilton 1965 first edition hard cover, 175pp [# 784 crime]
McNEILLY Wilfred The Case of the Muckrakers SEXTON BLAKE Number Four
G+ rubbed joints, light wear to wrappers. $5 A/A MacFadden Books[50-369] 1967 first edition, 128pp. [CFPB# 29]
McPARTLAND John The Face of Evil Gold Medal 106 (UK)
G rear wrapper creased, split at joint ends, pen price foot of cover $7 A/A Gold Medal Fawcett undated approx 1960 first UK edition, paperback, 142pp. Cover by Ray Johnson. [PB# 765 crime mystery vintage paperback]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips The Great Prince Shan G+ bumped spine ends, faded boards, Portrait of Shan from DW panel taped down to fep, light edge foxing, white out at foot of fep. $10 C/B Hodder 1950 hardcover, 320pp. The tape holding the portrait has rusted. Good reading copy or better. [CF 34]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips The Strangers' Gate G lightly soiled with light lean to spine. $15 C/B Hodder 1940 (August first reprint) cloth, 319pp. [CF 64]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips A Millionaire of Yesterday Digit R812
VG- light crease to cover, rubbed joints, age browned paper stock $8 A/A Digit 1963 first thus paperback 160pp. [PB# 649 crime mystery]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips The Illustrious Prince VG light wear to joints, pencil name to fep $15 A/B Hodder nd but inscription dated 1932 hard cover, 244pp [# 1256 crime mystery]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips Mr Wingrave, Millionaire illustrated
G+ tail of lower joint 60mm split,lacks fep, foxed edges and prelims, erased name to half title, at head of first page of story is a copperplate name in ink dated 1906 $30 C/C Ward Lock & Co 1906 assumed first edition, decorative cloth, 320pp + 2 plates. [# 1258 crime mystery]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips The Illustrious Prince G wear to joints, ink name to fep, endpapers browned, cloth mottled, text block pulling from binding, a good reading copy $15 A/B Hodder 1916 12mo cloth, 244pp [# 1406 crime mystery]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips The Survivor scarce title
G + ink name to fep, pages browned, cloth soiled, fore edge of lower board some fraying, a good reading copy $40 A/B Ward Lock 1917 12mo cloth, 252pp +4 pp adverts War era paper stock browned [# 1407 crime mystery]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips Jeanne of the Marshes cheap edition
G+ ink name to fep, corners minor fraying, some pages lightly dust soiled or foxed $15 A/B Ward Lock undated 12mo cloth, 256pp [# 1412 crime mystery ]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips A People's Man Methuen's Shilling Novels
G+ ink name to fep, covers dust soiled, paper stock age browned $15 A/B Ward Lock undated 12mo cloth, 256pp [# 1413 crime mystery ]
OPPENHEIM E Phillips A Pulpit in the Grill Room a series of stories
G+ patch discoloured to upper board, vignette from DW pasted to fep, foxed $10 A/B Hodder 1939 reprint cloth 12mo, 252pp. [# 1581 crime mystery ]
O'SULLIVAN J B Pick Up G VG ex library with stamps throughout, tape residue to hinges, DW under removable plastic sleeve $20 C/B Ward Lock 1964 first edition hardcover, 188pp + adverts [CF 3]
PARKER Robert B Stardust VG VG slight spine lean, unclipped DW $15 C/C Viking UK 1991 first edition hardcover, 256pp. ISBN 0670836818 [CF 12]
PERRY Anne Rutland Place, A Victorian Murder Mystery VG $7 A/B HarperCollins 2001 paperback, 217pp ISBN 0006511244 [PB#142 crimefct]
PHILLIPS Conrad The Barber's Wife VG- age browned with spotted closed edges, publishers price to bottom corner blacked out $15 A/A Arthur Barker [ Dragon Book 9] 1957 first thus paperback, 191pp [PB# 669 crime mystery]
QUARRY Nick The Hoods Came Calling G+ spine roll, light wear to edges, short end splits, small pen price top corner $7 A/A Gold Medal [351] undated but copyright 1959, this is the Frederick Muller published UK edition, paperback, 144pp [PB# 658 crime mystery]
QUEEN Ellery edited Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine #429, 430, 432, 454,456, 457, 459
VG-FN $8 each B/A Davis Publications various dates etc [CF 14]
QUEEN Ellery The Scarlet Letters VG small felt mark to cover, split heel, $4 A/A Penguin [C2163] 1965 first edition paperback [PB#134 crimefiction]
QUEEN Ellery The Killer Touch first thus
VG tiny pen price to cover $8 A/A Pocket Books [ 35075 ] 1965 first thus edition paperback, 159pp. [PB# 630 crime mystery]
RANSOME Stephen Shroud Off Her Back VG- small area label lift over Panther logo at top of cover $10 A/A Panther Crime Circle 1961 first paperback issue, 155pp. [PB# 865 crime mystery]
REICHS Kathy Deja Dead Fine Fine $15 C/C Scribner 1997 first edition hardcover, 411pp. Her first book in its first printing. ISBN 0684841177 [CF 62]
RENDELL Ruth Going Wrong VG $5 A/B Arrow 1991 paperback 250pp.ISBN 0099084804 [PB# 37 crimepb]
ROSS Marilyn Assignment: Danger Paperback Original
VG small split tail of upper joint, light foxing, $8 A/A Paperback Library [53-466] 1967 first edition paperback, 190pp. [PB# 745 crime mystery vintage paperback]
SAYERS Dorothy L The Nine Tailors Changes rung on an old theme in two short touches and two full peals
VG G DW chipped at spine ends and corners, pages aged to edges. $25 C/B Gollancz January 1951 reprint, cheap edition cloth, 237pp. Lord Peter Wimsey detective novel with a church-bell ringing theme. [CF 43]
SCOTT Gavin Hot Pursuit VG VG some dustiness, boards slightly bowed, DW rubbed to tips $15 C/B Collins 1977 first edition hardcover, 193pp + adverts, ISBN 000213189 [CF 4]
SILLIPHANT Stirling The Naked City Dell first edition A180
VG- spine reading crease and light rubbing, light crease to raer wrapper $10 A/A Dell March 1959 first edition, paperback, 158pp + 2pp adverts. Adapted from the TV script by Charles Einstein. ABC-TV series set in New York, novelised for this Dell edition. [PB# 719 crime thriller vintage]
SIMENON Georges Strange Inheritance paperback first
VG browned page edges $8 A/B Pan 1958 first paperback in English translation, 206pp [PB# 453 crime mystery]
SPILLANE Mickey The Big Kill VG- Poor spine sunned head and tail, name and bookseller stamp to fep,lightly foxed, DW lacks parts of spine and has some paper adhesive tape repairs to the outside $15 Arthur Barker 1953 hardcover, 192pp. Early British edition. C/B [CF 32]
SPILLANE Mickey Kiss Me, Deadly VG- G DW lacks lower third of spine, rubbed, tear lower corner, book lightly foxed $20 Arthur Barker 1953 first British edition hardcover, 192pp. C/B [CF 33]
SPILLANE Mickey My Gun is Quick VG- top of fep trimmed off with small bookseller stamp at foot, half title browned at top,spine lightly sunned, foxed closed edges, faint green stripe to top edge. $9 C/B Arthur Barker May 1953 hardcover, 192pp. Fifth impression of the British edition of this Mike Hammer novel. [CF 67]
SPILLANE Mickey Vengeance is Mine VG- lacks DW, spine sunned, lightly foxed to closed edges $10 C/B Arthur Barker 1953 reprint British edition hardcover, 222pp. [# 1586 crime mystery]
STEPHENSON Ralph Down among the dead men VG- VG library cancels to front endpapers. Stamp to closed top edge. Unclipped DW under plastic sleeve taped down to paste downs along edge. $8 C/B Thriller Book Club 1966 first thus hard cover 159pp. Crime thriller. [#498 crime and mystery]
STEPHENSON Ralph Down Among the Dead Men ex-library copy
G+ VG library marks, tape marks, DW under plastic sleeve $15 C/B Gifford 1966 first edition hard cover, 159pp. [# 1355 crime mystery]
STOUT Rex The Final Deduction Paperback first
VG- light wear $15 A/A Collins Fontana 1967 first thus paperback, 192pp [PB# 838 crime mystery]
SYMONS Julian
|
|
The Man Whose Dreams Came True |
|
G+ VG ex-lending library with stamps , issuing plate to fep,rules plate to rear fep, prelims half detached, tape stains to endpapers and edges of boards, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve.
|
|
$10 C/B [CF 76]
|
|
Collins Crime Club 1968 first edition hardcover, 255pp.
|
|
TEY Josephine Brat Farrar G+ small chip at tail of spine tape repaired, age browned paper $7 A/B Pan 1957 reprint, early edition, paperback, 222pp. Beaut cover art by Sax. [PB# 714 crime mystery]
THAYER Lee Five Bullets Peter Clancy mystery
G rebound in quarter leather library binding with stamps and rules label to endpapers, stamps throughout etc $5 C/B Hurst & Blackett undated, 160pp, unsure of edition, 29 other works listed facing title [#1230 crime mystery]
TRAVER Robert Small Town D.A. revised edition
VG- corners rubbed, handling soiled wrappers $8 A/B Crest Books [s233] 1958 first thus revised Crest edition, paperback, 224pp. 'Enthusiastically endorsed by Erle Stanley Gardner' 25 chapters each being a case presided over by the Small Town D.A. Cover by James Meese [PB# 736 crime mystery vintage paperback]
TRUSS Seldon The Disappearance of Julie Hintz Yellow Jacket
VG- bottom corner lightly chipped edge wear, light sun fading, aged paper stock $8 B/A Hodder 1955 reset edition, soft cover, 190pp.[# 1382 crime mystery ]
UPFIELD Arthur The Mystery of Swordfish Reef VG+ VG+ mildest foxing to top edge and DW. $15 C/B Readers Book Club undated hardcover, 253pp. [CF 63]
UPFIELD Arthur Murder Must Wait a Bonaparte detective story
G+ bookseller stamp to first page, light wear and creasing to wrappers $8 A/B Pan 1971 reprint paperback, 192pp ISBN 033010585X [CFPB# 21]
UPFIELD Arthur Cake in the Hat Box a Bonaparte detective story
VG- light wear and rubbing to joints with short splits at ends, small bookseller stamp to first page $10 A/B Pan [44] 1958 first paperback edition, 158pp [PB# 684 crime mystery]
UPFIELD Arthur The Clue of the New Shoe a Bonaparte detective story
VG+ $8 A/B Pan 1970 reprint paperback, 173pp. ISBN 033010716X [PB# 1005 crime mystery ]
UPFIELD Arthur Madman's Bend a Bonaparte detective story
VG+ $9 A/B Pan 1970 reprint paperback, 187pp. ISBN 330025066 [PB# 1006 crime mystery ]
van DINE S. S.
|
|
The Scarab Murder Case |
|
VG- upper joint split, ink name to fep, corners rubbed and starting to fray.
|
|
$30 C/B [CF 71]
|
|
Cassell 1930 first edition cloth, 341pp.
|
|
WALLACE Bryan Edgar
|
|
Death Packs a Suitcase |
|
VG G DW large chips from spine ends, chips to corners, edge tears. Name to fep.
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 296 CF]
|
|
Thriller Book Club 1961 hardcover, 221pp. Book tidy.
|
|
WALLACE Edgar Again Sanders Yellowjacket
G+ light cover wear, split to tail, name to first page $10 B/A Hodder 1952 paperback, 192pp [# 737 crime]
WALLACE Edgar The Traitor's Gate VG name to half title, minor age browning to paper, sunned spine $15 A/B Hodder 1940 (22nd edition) reprint in blind decorated cloth, 312pp. [# 1255 crime mystery]
WALLACE Edgar
|
|
Lieutenant Bones |
|
VG VG- tear at top spine corner of front panel, light rubbing, price clipped, foxing to prelims.
|
|
$25 C/B [CF 13]
|
|
Ward Lock 1952 reset new edition cloth, 192pp
|
|
WALLACE Edgar
The Man at the Carlton
|
|
G+ spine lean, taped at head and tail, pages browned, name to first page. Pan ( G623 )1963 paperback first thus 191pp.Mystery novel set in Scotland.NZ$5 A/A [PB# 34 crimepb]
|
|
WALLACE Edgar
The Clue of the Silver Key
|
|
VG small blank label bottom of cover. Pan ( X611 ) 1967 first thus paperback 187pp.NZ$6 A/A [PB# 39 crimepb]
|
|
WALLACE Edgar The Door with Seven Locks VG small pen name to first page $7 A/A Pan (X680) 1967 revised 6th printing unabridged paperback, 158pp. [PB# 423 crime]
WALLACE Edgar Again the Ringer VG light wear and slight age browning to paper stock $8 A/A Hodder 1957 paperback, 192pp. [PB# 680 crime mystery]
WALLACE Edgar The Blue Hand VG- joints rubbed, tail splits at joint ends $7 A/A Ward Lock [29] nd approx 1960 paperback, 192pp. Sewn sheets in glued on wrapper. [PB# 734 crime mystery]
WALLACE Edgar The Squeaker G joints split at ends, poorly erased pencil name to half title leaves dirty mark $5 A/B Hodder undated (1930s?) papered boards with blind decoration, 312pp [# 1289 crime mystery]
WALLACE Edgar White Face G/VG starts at title page, tape rust to paste downs, DW tidy under plastic, small label at heel of spine $8 C/B Hodder 1952 reset edition, hardcover, 191pp [# 1290 crime mystery]
WALLACE Edgar The Law of the Four Just Men Yellow Jacket
VG- light wear to joints, slight foxing to closed edges, faint crease to bottom corner, name blacked out at head of title page $8 B/A Hodder 1952 reset edition, soft cover, 192pp.[# 1378 crime mystery ]
WALLACE Edgar The Law of the Four Just Men Yellow Jacket
VG $10 B/A Hodder 1952 reset edition, soft cover, 192pp.[# 1379 crime mystery ]
WALLACE Edgar The Man at the Carlton Yellow Jacket
VG spine rolled and browned with light chipping, browned edges $9 B/A Hodder 1954 reset edition, soft cover, 192pp.[# 1380 crime mystery ]
WALLACE Edgar The Clue of the New Pin Yellow Jacket
VG- joints split at ends, ownership inscription to first page $10 B/A Hodder 1954 reset edition, soft cover, 192pp.[# 1381 crime mystery ]
WALLACE Edgar The Keepers of the King's Peace Target Books
VG $8 A/A Ward Lock undated (1950s) paperback, 193pp [# 1384 crime mystery ]
WALLACE Edgar The Black Abbot G+ sunned spine, foxed endpapers and closed edges $8 C/B Hodder 1950 reset new edition, hardcover, 254pp. [# 1585 crime mystery]
WENTWORTH Patricia Hue and Cry Yellow Jacket
VG name to top corner first page, age browned paper stock $15 B/A Hodder 1954 reset edition, paperback 189pp +1pp advert [#1117 crime mystery]
WENTWORTH Patricia The Traveller Returns A Miss Silver Mystery, vintage paperback
VG light corner crease to front wrapper, minor age browning to closed edges, rubbed joints, small pen price to title panel on cover, minor damp discolouration to rear wrapper edges $10 A/A Hodder 1957 paperback, 192pp. [PB# 722 crime thriller vintage]
WENTWORTH Patricia The Listening Eye a Miss Silver Mystery
VG- light foxing to closed edges, light wear to joints $8 A/A Hodder 1960 first thus paperback, 255pp. [PB# 855 crime mystery]
WHITE Lionel
|
|
The House on K Street |
|
VG VG- price clipped DW small tear head of lower joint, taped to paste downs by four small peices of tape, fore edge fold creased, book light lean to spine.
|
|
$30 C/B [CF 70]
|
|
Boardman 1966 first edition hardcover, 159pp. American Bloodhound Mystery No. 524.
|
|
WILLIAMS Charles And the Deep Blue Sea G worn wrappers, stamp to first page, foxed, paper residue to rear, $5 A/A Mayflower 1973 first paperback edition, 174pp ISBN 0583122183 [PB# 354 crime]
WILSON Colin
The Killer
|
|
G cover wear includes label lift. Panther 1977 first paperback 221pp.Intellectual novel of a modern day Jack the Ripper. A fictional analysis of the murderer. ISBN 0586046313 NZ$5 C/B [PB# 44 crimepb]
|
|
WILSON ColinRitual in the DarkVG rubbed joints, small chip at head, age browning $8 C/B Pan 1962 first paperback edition. The first appearance of Gerard Sorme, hunting a modern day Jack the Ripper. [FCTPB 3] |
|
WINDSOR Hugh
|
|
Dead Man's Shoes |
|
VG G+ name to fep, DW large chips at head and tail of spine and corners.
|
|
$10 C/B [CF 35]
|
|
Thriller Book Club 1964 first thus hardcover. 189pp
|
|
WOGAN Charles The Hangman's Hands G G+ ex-lending library with stamps and issuing plates, some tape staining to endpapers and DW flaps, unclipped DW edge wear and chipping to corners and spine ends, short tears to edges of lower panel,closed tear at head of front panel minor water soiling at head of book spine,closed edges dusty and stamped, 3 initials in pen to title. $30 C/B
John Long 1947 first edition hardcover, 224pp. Sebastian Stole must solve a murder case at his club [CF 75]
WOODS Sara An Improbable Fiction ex-library
G G library stamps etc, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve with faintly sunned spine $8 C/B Collins Crime Club 1970 first edition hard cover, 191pp. ISBN 0002310066 [# 1325 crime mystery]
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
Adele and Co |
|
1949 VG- inscription $10 [CF 15]
|
|
And Berry came Too |
|
1949 VG $10 [# 1009 crime]
|
|
And Five were foolish |
|
1945 G+ inscription, rubbed $9[CF 48]
|
|
An Eye for a Tooth |
|
1944 G inscription, sunned spine, upper joint partially split $8[CF 16]
|
|
Anthony Lyveden |
|
1947 VG inscription $10[CF 17]
|
|
As Other Men Are |
|
1947 VG- inscription, slightly sunned spine $10[CF 18]
|
|
Blood Royal |
|
1949 VG inscription, rubbed $10[CF 49]
|
|
Fire Below |
|
1945 G inscription, rubbed, bumped $8[CF 50]
|
|
Jonah and Co |
|
1947 VG inscription $10[CF 19]
|
|
Period Stuff |
|
1949 VG $10[CF 20]
|
|
1945 G inscription, bumped edges, sunned spine, water splash to boards $10[CF 21]
|
|
Perishable Goods |
|
1947 G+ inscription, sunned spine $10[CF 22]
|
|
Safe Custody |
|
1947 VG inscription $9[CF 52]
|
|
She Fell Among Thieves |
|
1949 VG inscription $10[CF 23]
|
|
She Painted Her Face |
|
1947 VG inscription, sunned spine $10[CF 24]
|
|
Shoal Water |
|
1947 VG inscription, sunned spine $10[CF 25]
|
|
Storm Music |
|
VG inscription, sunned spine $10[CF 26]
|
|
The Brother of Daphne |
|
1945 VG $10 [# 1010 crime]
|
|
The House that Berry Built |
|
1945 VG inscription, rubbed $9[CF 51]
|
|
The Stolen March |
|
1946 G+ inscription, rubbed $9[CF 53]
|
|
All published by Ward Lock, cloth hardcovers with no dustwrappers, light age toning to prelims, some minimal scattered foxing may be evident. The inscription is a name and address , either to fep or paste down. Postage will be C/B.
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
Berry and Co |
|
VG- name to paste down, minor wear, light foxing to prelims
|
|
$15 C/B [CF 27]
|
|
Ward Lock assumed FIRST EDITION undated but dedication dated 1920, titled cloth boards. 308 +12 pp adverts
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
Red in the Morning |
|
G+ name to fep, minor wearand soiling, frayed spine ends, spine leans
|
|
$10 C/B [CF 28]
|
|
Ward Lock 1946 FIRST EDITION 255pp war economy printing
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
The Berry Scene |
|
VG- name to fep, bubbled paste down, light rubbing to cloth
|
|
$15 C/B [CF 29]
|
|
Ward Lock 1947 FIRST EDITION 286pp
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
Cost Price |
|
VG- name to fep, rubbed edges, light soiling rear endpapers
|
|
$15 C/B [CF 30]
|
|
Ward Lock 1949 FIRST EDITION 286pp
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
Lower than Vermin |
|
G+ name to fep, some surface insect damage to cloth boards,
|
|
$15 C/B [CF 31]
|
|
Ward Lock 1950 FIRST EDITION 325pp
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
The Berry Scene |
|
G+ light foxing, light rubbing to cloth.
|
|
$10 C/B [CF 57]
|
|
Ward Lock 1947 first reprint cloth 286pp.
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
The House that Berry Built |
|
VG- VG- foxed closed edges, price clipped DW a little rubbed to edges, and lightly soiled.
|
|
$15 C/B [CF 40]
|
|
Ward Lock 1953 hardcover, 286pp.
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
Adele and Co |
|
VG- VG- light spine lean, lightly mottled cloth, unclipped DW split at bottom of upper joint, lightly sunned spine, light rubbing.
|
|
$20 C/B [CF 41]
|
|
Ward Lock 1949 cloth 320pp
|
|
YATES Dornford
|
|
As Berry and I were Saying |
|
VG Poor DW lacks bottom two thirds of backstrip and front panel torn in half with tears down fore edge folds
|
|
$15 C/B [CF 42]
|
|
Ward Lock 1952 FIRST EDITION cloth 286pp.
|
YATES Dornford Storm Music VG- spine leans $10 C/C Ward Lock 1947 cloth reprint, 317+2 pp adverts. [# 1609 crime fiction]