All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
BARTH John The End of the Road First UK paperback
VG light corner crease to front cover, reading crease to spine joint $9 Digit [R871] Brown & Watson 1964 first edition paperback, 224pp. [PB# 720 modern literature vintage]
BEHAN Brendan Hold Your hour and Have Another VG- G+ fep top have removed, faint foxing to closed edges, price clipped DW foxed and with wear to spine ends and joints, short edge tears etc. $10 C/C Hutchinson 1963 first edition hard cover 8vo, 192pp. Decorations by Beatrice Behan. [# 751 mod lit]
BEHAN Brendan Hold Your hour and Have Another VG- VG ex library, stamp to fep, paper residue to rear endpapers, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, call number to spine $10 C/C Hutchinson 1963 first edition hard cover 8vo, 192pp. Decorations by Beatrice Behan. [# 752 mod lit]
BETJEMAN John First and Last Loves VG $8 B/B John Murray 1969, xi 244pp. Sewn folded sheets in stiff paper wrapper, with the illustrations. ISBN 719518911 [FCTPB 25]
CAIN James M Serenade Penguin first edition
VG- pen price to cover, age browned pages, sunned spine, slightly foxed wrappers, bumped tail $5 A/A Penguin (901) 1953 sewn paperback, 207pp. [PB# 449 modern literature]
DOSTOEVSKY Fyodor Crime and Punishment G+ $5 C/B Pan paperback ISBN 0330258532 [PB# 51 litmod]
DOSTOEVSKY Fyodor The Idiot VG $5 C/B Penguin paperback ISBN 0140440542 [PB# 52 litmod]
DOSTOEVSKY Fyodor Crime and Punishment G light water stain bottom corner of pages $5 C/B Penguin paperback ISBN 0140440356 [PB# 53 litmod]
DU MAURIER Daphne Rebecca G joints worn , edges rubbed, inscription to fep, foxed prelims and closed edges, reading copy $5 C/C Victor Gollancz 1938 second impression before publication cloth, 446pp [# 850 modern lit]
ELIOT T. S. Selected Prose VG $7 A/A Penguin 1958 paperback 251pp [PB# 91 litmod (2 copies)]
FARRELL James T Saturday Night and other stories first UK issue
VG- rubbed joints, light corner creasing, pen initials to inside rear cover $15 A/A Panther [845] 1958 first edition paperback, 192pp [PB# 754 modern literature vintage paperback]
FAULKNER William Sanctuary Penguin first edition
VG- small pen price to cover, age browned pages, sunned spine, slightly foxed wrappers $6 A/A Penguin (899) 1953 paperback, 253pp. [PB# 451 modern literature]
FITZGERALD F Scott The Great Gatsby VG light soiling to wrappers $5 A/A Penguin 1975 paperback 188pp ISBN 0140007466 [PB# 383 mod lit]
GOLDING William Lord of the Flies G ex school text with stamp to top edge $6 B/B Faber paper covered edition 1971, 223pp. NOT newsprint. ISBN 0571084834 [FCTPB # 11]
HARNETT Cynthia The Load of Unicorn VG- sunned wraps $6 A/B Puffin 1976, 249pp [FCTPB 22]
HENRY O. More O. Henry One Hundred more of the Master's stories introduced by James Hilton
VG VG- price clipped DW worn to edges with minor loss $12 C/D Hodder 1955 sixth impression, cloth, 1128pp. Thin paper but still a hefty book. [# 948 mod lit]
HESSE Hermann The Journey to the East VG age browned $6 A/A Panther 1974 108pp ISBN 586038264 [FCTPB #12]
HESSE Hermann Strange News from Another Star VG $6 A/A Penguin 1976 122pp ISBN 0140041001 [FCTPB #13
HUXLEY Aldous Brave New World fifth impression
G+ light wear, rubbed corners, ink number to both paste downs, mild age browning $15 C/C Chatto 1932 cloth, 306pp. [# 951 mod lit]
JOYCE James A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man VG- rubbed edges, aged paper stock $7 A/A Penguin 1973 paperback, 253pp. ISBN 0140014772 [PB# 384 mod lit]
LAWRENCE D H introduced by Mark Schorer Lady Chatterley's Lover complete and unabridged first US paperback edition
VG- small nick to spine, spine roll $20 A/B Grove Press 1959 first edition paperback, 384pp. First complete and unabridged US edition based on the third manuscript version of 1928. Introduction by Schorer, preface by Archibald MacLeish. At rear are excerpts from the US District Court ruling that removed the Post Office Ban on the Grove edition. [PB# 690 modern literature]
LESSING Doris The Summer Before the Dark VG $4 A/B Penguin 1975 paperback. ISBN 0140039996 [PB# 114 modlit]
MACKENZIE Compton Paper Lives G- ex-library reading copy with stamps, tape residue to boards, foxed and stained closed edges, one page has a taped and rusted tear. $4 C/B Chatto 1966 first edition hard cover, 220pp. [# 660 mod lit]
MAILER Norman The Deer Park VG- VG- DW chipped at corners and spine ends, light wear. $15 C/C Putnam 1955 third impression hardcover, 375pp. US edition. [Item# 11 FCT]
MANN Thomas The Magic Mountain With a postscript by the author on The Making of the novel.
VG+ VG+ near fine. $15 C/C Nationwide Book Service 1979 reprint hardcover, 729pp. Translated by H T Lowe-Porter. The Dustwrapper is price clipped and bears Secker & Warburg to the tail. ISBN 0436272377 [Item# 279 FCT]
MANN Thomas Death in Venice and other stories VG clipped fep $5 C/A Bantam 1988. Little Herr Friedemann / The Joker / The Road to the churchyard / Gladius Dei / Tristan / Tonio Kroger / Death in Venice. ISBN 0553213334 [FCTPB 5]
MANN Thomas The Holy Sinner translated by H T Lowe-Porter
G+ light soiling to cloth, a torn split to backstrip, ex lending library stamps to endpapers only $10 C/C Secker 1952 first English edition cloth, 280pp [# 822 modlit]
MAUGHAM W Somerset Cakes and Ale Pocket Books 1158
G+ rubbed edges, foxed rear wrapper, faint pencil price to cover, name to fep $5 A/A Pocket Books [1158] 1957 first edition paperback, 186pp. Cover by Leo Manso. [PB# 738 modern literature vintage paperback]
MELVILLE Herman Typee VG $8 C/B Heron Press leatherette gilt decorated, marker ribbon. Introduction by Milton R Stern. 268pp + illustrations in line. Includes The Story of Toby. Fiction set in the Pacific. [FICTION 18]
McCULLERS Carson The Heart is a Lonely Hunter VG $5 B/B Penguin 2000 paperback 312pp. ISBN 0141185228 [# 941 mod lit]
NAIPAUL Shiva Beyond the Dragon's Mouth VG name to inside cover, small stain to foot of rear wrapper $5 C/B Abacus 1985 softcover, 424pp ISBN 0349124930 [# 945 mod lit]
NAIPAUL V S Guerrillas VG- $4 A/A Penguin 1976 paperback, 253pp ISBN 0140043233 [PB# 413 modlit]
NIN Anais A Spy in the House of Love VG light cover crease $6 B/A Penguin 1973 ISBN 0140183906 [FCTPB # 24]
POTOK Chaim The Promise VG $5 C/B Fawcett paperback 381pp ISBN 0449239365 [PB# 343 modlit]
POTOK Chaim In the Beginning VG $5 C/B Fawcett paperback 432pp ISBN 0449240320 [PB# 344 modlit]
POTOK Chaim My Name is Asher Lev VG+ $7 C/A Penguin 1984 paperback, 320pp. ISBN 0140036423 [PB# 381 mod lit]
POTTER Stephen The Complete Golf Gamesmanship VG VG- closed edge tears, light chipping spine ends. $10 C/B Heinemann 1968 first edition hardcover, 177pp. Illustrated with line cartoons. Humorous take on making the best out of a game of golf through sly manoeuvers. [Item# 1 FCT]
POTTER Stephen Anti-Woo, Gambits for non-lovers VG- VG- some foxing, inscription to fep, edgewear to DW. $10 C/B Heinemann 1965 first edition hardcover, 113pp. Illustrated with line cartoons. Humorous take on avoiding the wiles of the opposite sex and saving oneself from romantic attachments. [Item# 2 FCT]
PYNCHON Thomas Gravity's Rainbow (trade paperback) VG- sunned spine, light edge wear to wrappers, first page small area insect damage. $15 C/C Cape 1974 first reprint of the UK trade paperback issue. Folded sewn sheets glued into laminated wrappers with same design as hard cover edition. 760pp ISBN 0224009621 [FCT 27]
RAND Ayn The Fountainhead G+ foxed closed edges, worn wrappers. $5 C/B Mayflower 1979, 680pp ISBN 0583121268 [FCTPB 23]
RICE Elmer A Voyage to Purilia Penguin first edition
VG- small pen price to cover, age browned pages, sunned spine, slightly foxed wrappers $6 A/A Penguin (902) 1954 sewn paperback, 185pp. [PB# 450 modern literature]
SETH Vikram A Suitable Boy large book
VG $8 C/C Phoenix 1993 paperback, 1474pp. ISBN 1857990889 [# 980 mod lit]
SHUTE Nevil On The Beach (uniform edition) VG VG unclipped DW faint wear, name to fep, light spine lean. $10 C/B Heinemann 1958 reprint in Uniform Edition, cloth, 312pp. [Item# 293 FCT]
SINCLAIR Upton
Presidential Mission G+ light surface insect wear to spine, gift inscription to fep. $10 C/C T Werner Laurie 1948 first edition cloth, 608pp. [FCT 22]
Co-Op, a novel of Living Together. VG- sunned spine, name to fep. $10 C/B T Werner Laurie 1948 second impression cloth, 415pp. [FCT 23]
The Jungle VG- light surface insect damage (minimal), light faint foxing. $9 C/B T Werner Laurie 1946 cloth, 411pp. [FCT 24]
SINGER Isaac Bashevis The Penitent VG $5 B/A Penguin 1986 paperback, 127pp. ISBN 0140073965 [# 986 mod lit]
SMITH Thorne
Turnabout
Rain in the Doorway
The Stray Lamb
The Jovial Ghosts
The Bishop's Jaegers
Topper takes a trip
all lack DWs, and with light wear or fading to boards, some lack feps or have inscriptions, most are lightly foxed, email if you need more details. $7 C/B All are Methuen reprints in cloth (except Rain in the Doorway). Humour written in the 1930s involving ghosts and witches etc. [FCT 25]
SMITH Thorne The Jovial Ghosts The Misadventures of Topper
VG VG minor chipping to spine ends, light soiling to rear wrapper $12 C/B Methuen 1956 hard cover, 312pp [# 1247 modern literature]
STANDISH Robert Blind Tiger VG- sunned spine, lower joint splitting, name to fep. $10 C/B Peter Davies 1956 first edition cloth, 312pp. [FCT 26]
TARTT Donna The Secret History VG cover creased $5 C/C Penguin trade paper, 629pp ISBN 0141013397 [#510 mod lit]
VIDAL Gore Washington D.C. paperback first
VG $5 C/B Signet (Q3428) 1968 first edition thus, 304pp. [PB# 425 modern literature]
WALSH Maurice Castle Gillian Australian edition
G+ G+ inscription to endpapers, foxed closed edges, unclipped DW with light wear and soiling under plastic sleeve taped down to endpapers $15 C/B A&R 1946 second Australian printing, cloth, 252pp. [# 1303 modern fiction]
WOOLF Virginia Orlando, a biography. Definitive Collected Edition. VG-light wear small gift inscription bottom corner half title,small puncture from rear cover bottom corner through last ten pages. $10 B/B Hogarth Press 1992 trade paperback,xviii 226pp. Includes authors introduction plus list of variants between US and UK editions. ISBN 070120995X [FCT 21]
WOOLF Virginia Night and Day New Impression Hogarth Press
G VG- ex library with stamps, DW price clipped and with small red dot to spine, small split to fore edge fold, DW sleeve taped to boards $15 C/C Hogarth Press 1971 hard cover, 538pp. [# 913 mod lit]