All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
anon Atlas of Ancient & Classical Geography G spine faded, split joints, private library markings to end papers, internally VG but may need rebind to tidy up $8 C/C Dent Everyman 1910 16mo cloth, x pp+ xxvii coloured folding maps + 90 pp index. [# 732 anct hst]
ASHE Geoffrey editor The Quest for Arthur's Britain VG inscr fep $10 C/B Paladin 1977 paperback, 238pp+ plates. The story of Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table is the chief myth of Britain. But is it something more than myth ? Most scholars now regard Arthur's reality as probable and accept 'Arthurian Britain' as a meaningful historical term. Solid facts have emerged through the recent work of archaeologists. The Quest for Arthur's Britain examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations to date at Cadbury (reputed site of Camelot), Tintagel, Glastonbury and less-known places. An outline of Arthurian Britain takes shape, and several fascinating questions emerge. For example, were the Dark Ages in Britain a transitory, unimportant period ? Or did the Celtic resistance against the Anglo-Saxons - a resistance identified with Arthur- have a profound effect on the development of the British Isles? A collection of peices on Arthurian research, literary and archeological King Arthur Grail. ISBN 0586080449 [OCC 85 ]
ASHE Geoffrey editor The Quest for Arthur's Britain VG $10 C/B Paladin 1971 paperback, 238pp+ plates. The story of Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table is the chief myth of Britain. But is it something more than myth ? Most scholars now regard Arthur's reality as probable and accept 'Arthurian Britain' as a meaningful historical term. Solid facts have emerged through the recent work of archaeologists. The Quest for Arthur's Britain examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations to date at Cadbury (reputed site of Camelot), Tintagel, Glastonbury and less-known places. An outline of Arthurian Britain takes shape, and several fascinating questions emerge. For example, were the Dark Ages in Britain a transitory, unimportant period ? Or did the Celtic resistance against the Anglo-Saxons - a resistance identified with Arthur- have a profound effect on the development of the British Isles? A collection of peices on Arthurian research, literary and archeological King Arthur Grail. ISBN 0586080449 [#621 anc hst]
ASHE Geoffrey The Virgin The Myth and Cult of Mary
VG $14 B/B Paladin 1976 paperback 268pp + plates. Behind the haloed and pure figure of the Holy Mother of God in Christian theology lies an altogether more pagan goddess, an Eternal Woman. In conflict with the Immaculate Virginity is a Queen of Heaven, an Earth Mother and a Symbol of Fertility. For many Catholic and non-Catholic Christians the deity to whom they plead for intercession is Mary and not the Trinity of Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Is this because, asks Geoffrey Ashe, Mary is no less than a reappearance of that earliest of all supernatural beings- the Earth Goddess? The New Testament provides remarkably little information about Mary - how did the Immaculate Conception really take place, did Mary have a sexual relationship with Joseph, why did Mary never see the Risen Christ, when and how did she die, how many Marys in fact were there ? The beliefs of the Church seem to have sprung up despite the biblical evidence and separate again are the traditions of Mary-worship that have evolved all over the Mediterranean and beyond. The myth and cult of Mary leads not only to a redefinition of fundamental religious impulse but to a reappraisal of femininity itself. ISBN 0586082697 [#620 anc hst]
BELER Aude Gros de
Egyptian Mythology
|
|
Grange Books 2004 hardcover dw 124pp colour illustrations throughout,an alphabetic survey of fifty Egyptian divinities, minor ones are also covered and the various aspects of the major gods, includes some Hellenic additions, includes iconography and heiroglyphs. Useful information for followers of Aleister Crowley and Thelema. ISBN 1840136855 NZ$30 C/C [RM 57 anchstmyth]
|
|
BROOKE Christopher The Saxon and Norman Kings VG used $8 A/B Fontana 1973 paperback, 224pp + plates. Includes some details of Saxon kingly genealogy and William the Conqueror's heirs. ISBN 0006329489 [PB# 731 ancient history]
BUDGE E Wallis
|
|
The Egyptian Book of the Dead |
|
VG sunned spine
|
|
$25 C/C [RM 127]
|
|
Dover (1967)sewn sheets in softcovers, clv 375pp. The papyris of Ani, Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction etc. Unabridged reprint of the 1895 edition. Quality Dover edition designed to stand up to repeated readings without falling apart. ISBN 48621866X egyptology
|
|
CAESAR Caius Julius translated Rex Warner
|
|
War Commentaries of Caesar |
|
VG- light reading crease to spine, aged.
|
|
$9 A/B [Item# 188 HST]
|
|
Mentor MD280 1960 first edition thus paperback, edges dyed red by publisher, 335pp. Complete war diaries of Caesar. Gallic Wars and the Civil War.
|
|
CAESAR translated by S A Handford
|
|
The Conquest of Gaul |
|
G+ spine light wear, minor stain to lower corner of some pages. $5 A/B [Item# 333 ANCLT] Penguin 1951 first edition paperback, 283pp. Roman History
|
|
CAESAR translated by S A Handford revised edition by Jane F Gardner
|
|
The Conquest of Gaul |
|
G damped bottom corner of some pages, name to fep and top edge. $4 C/B [Item #334 ANCLT] Penguin 1988 revised edition paperback, 283pp. Roman History ISBN 0140444335
|
|
CAESAR translated by S A Handford
|
|
The Conquest of Gaul |
|
VG name to fep. $10 A/B [Item # 335 ANCLT] Penguin 1974 paperback, 283pp. Roman History ISBN 0140440216
|
CAVENDISH Richard illustrated by Eric Fraser Legends of the World VG VG $10 C/D Orbis 1982 cloth 433pp ISBN 085613323X [#520 anc hst]
CHETWYND Tom
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols |
|
VG light crease to cover corner
|
|
$20 C/B [RM 74]
|
|
Granada Paladin 1982 first edition paperback, xv 459pp intended to be used to interpret the symbology encountered in dreams, relies heavily on Jungian symbolism. ISBN 0586083510
|
|
CIRLOT J E
|
|
A Dictionary of symbols |
|
VG light crease to corner
|
|
$25 C/C [RM 55]
|
|
Routledge 1983 softcover but sewn on quality paper. lv 419 English translation of a classic text. ISBN 071020017X occult mythology
|
|
CLARK R T Rundle
|
|
Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt |
|
VG minor tape stain to half title, sunned spine
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 70]
|
|
Thames & Hudson 1978 softcover 292pp, small area tape stain where a slip had been attached to the half title otherwise VG copy, much on Osiris and Esoteric Osiris as well as mythological symbology, illustrated in line. ISBN 0500271127
|
CLEMENT Clara Erskine Legendary and Mythological Art VG $10 C/C Bracken Books 1994 trade paper x 510pp. Reprints 'A Handbook of Legendary and Mythological Art (1876) ISBN 1858911354 [#528 anc hst]
COOPER J C
|
|
An Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Traditional Symbols |
|
VG light fade to covers, light pencil marking to frontis.
|
|
$15 C/B [RM 165]
|
|
Thames and Hudson 1982 softcover, 207pp.Photographic illustrations. ISBN 0500271259
|
COTTERILL H B Ancient Greece VG+ $10 C/C Oracle 1996 softcover facsimile of 1915 edition, xxiv 499pp +plates (on newsprint pages). ISBN 1861960069 [# 1043 ancient history]
COTTRELL Leonard The Bull of Minos Schliemann and Evans' excavations of Troy, Knossos and Mycenae
VG- age toned or foxed closed edges, name to first page $5 A/B Great Pan [ GP36 ] 1960 paperback, 223pp + plates. [PB# 951 ancient history]
De CAMP, L.Sprague & Catherine Citadels of Mystery Unsolved Puzzles of archaeology. Atlantis, Stonehenge, Tintagel and More
G+ lightly soiled $4 A/B Fontana paperback 292pp+ plates. Also Pyramid Hill, Troy, Ma'rib, Zimbabwe and King Solomons Mines, Angkor, Tikal, Machu Picchu, Nan Matol and Rapa Nui [PB# 512 ancient history]
EDWARDS J M
|
|
Mabinogian ( O Lyfr Coch Hengest) |
|
VG old copperplate ink inscription to fep, lightly rubbed boards.
|
|
$30 B/A [RM 185]
|
|
Hughes A'i Fab, Heol Estyn undated (early twentieth century?) cloth, small pocket size, 96pp + plates in line. Contains; Pwyll, Pendefig Dyfed / Branwen Ferch Llyr / Manawyddan Fab Llyr / Math Fab Mathonwy. Completely in Welsh.
|
EHRENBERG Victor From Solon to Socrates Greek history and civilization during the 6th and 5th centuries BC
VG name to first page $10 C/C Methuen 1981 second edition, soft cover, 505pp. ISBN 0416777600 [# 1647 ancient history ]
FARRINGTON Benjamin Greek Science, Its Meaning for Us 1- Thales to Aristotle, 2- Theophrastus to Galen
VG+ light rubbing to spine ends, slight age browning, very tidy set $8 B/B Penguin/ Pelican ( A142, A192) 1949 sewn binding paperbacks. 1- is first reprint, 154pp + adverts. 2- is first edition, 181pp = adverts. [PB# 415 anc hst]
FINLEY M I The Ancient Economy second revised edition
VG $15 C/B Hogarth 1985 paperback, 262pp. Economics of the ancient and classical world. ISBN 070120625X [# 930 anchst]
FRAZER James George
|
|
Magic and Religion (excerpted from The Golden Bough) |
|
VG G chipped with loss
|
|
$7 A/A [RM 64]
|
|
Watts & Co (Thinker's Library #100) 1945 hardcover vii 184pp being ch 1-7 of the abridged Golden Bough viz 'The King of the Wood''Priestly Kings' 'Sympathetic Magic''Magic & Religion''The Magical Control of the Weather''Magicians as Kings''Incarnate Human Gods'
|
|
FRAZER James George
|
|
The Golden Bough, a study in Magic and Religion (abridged 1 vol edition) |
|
VG dulled cloth
|
|
$25 C/C [RM 156]
|
|
MacMillan 1940 cloth, xiv 752pp. Top edge dusted red, very clean but mild ageing showing to paper stock. Abridged from the unwieldy 12 volume edition cutting out superfluous references etc.
|
|
FRAZER J G
|
|
The Golden Bough a study in magic and religion (abridged edition volume 2) |
|
VG
|
|
$10 C/B [RM 199]
|
|
MacMillan in St Martins Librry 1957 first thus softcover, viii 485-971. Second part of a 2 volume abridgement. Dying Gods, Corn Spirits, Scapegoats, Balder, Fire festivals.
|
|
GIBBINGS W.W. Oriental Myths and Legends VG $9 B/B Senate 1996 trade paper viii 192pp (Reprints 1889 original) ISBN 1859581994 [#521 anc hst]
GLOB P V The Bog People Iron-Age Man Preserved
G+ sunned wrappers $8 B/B Faber 1977 first soft covered edition, sewn sheets in wrappers, 200pp. illustrated, Unearthed Iron Age corpses preserved in peat bogs, many as sacrifices or possibly executed criminals. Good information on early European culture and clothing. ISBN 0571110797 [#1114 ancient history]
GOARD Rev.Wm. Pascoe The Post-Captivity Names of Israel British Israelite
VG VG slight insect damage to DW, light foxing to closed edges $18 C/B Covenant Publishing 1934 first edition hard cover, 126pp. [# 1311 ancient history british israel]
GRAVES Robert
|
|
The White Goddess,a historical grammer of poetic myth amended and enlarged edition |
|
amended and enlarged edition |
|
VG sunned spine
|
|
$20 C/C [Item# 172 RM]
|
|
Farrar Strauss 1979 softcover, 511pp. Foundation work for modern neo-paganism and wiccan witchcraft. ISBN 374504938
|
GRAVES Robert The Greek Myths 2 volume set in Pelican series
VG- light age toning to closed edges and wrappers $15 A/B Pelican 1962 revised edition paperback, 370 + 412pp + maps incl folding. Pelican A509 Classic account of classical Greek Mythology and religion. [PB# 944 ancient history mythology]
GUERBER H A Greece and Rome -Myths and Legends VG $9 C/B Senate 1995 trade paper xiii 395pp Reprints 1907 original. ISBN 1859580025 [#526 anc hst]
HARDING M Esther
|
|
Woman's Mysteries Ancient and Modern |
|
VG VG DW price clipped with short tear at foot of cover, name blacked out to fep, small bookseller label at foot of title.
|
|
$15 C/C [RM 172]
|
|
Rider 1971 cloth, xvi 256pp, illustrated in the text. 'A psychological interpretation of the feminine principle as portrayed in myth, Story and Dreams.' Concentrates on Egyptian, Classical and Near Eastern Moon worship. Introduction by C G Jung. ISBN 0091074800
|
|
HARDING M Esther
|
|
Woman's Mysteries Ancient and Modern |
|
G+ covers worn to edges $8 C/B [Item# 384 RM] Bantam 1973 paperback, xvii 299pp, illustrated in the text. 'A psychological interpretation of the feminine principle as portrayed in myth, Story and Dreams.' Concentrates on Egyptian, Classical and Near Eastern Moon worship. Introduction by C G Jung. ISBN 55307651195
|
HARRIS H. A. Sport in Greece and Rome Aspects of Greek and Roman Life
VG VG name and address to fep, DW under plastic sleeve $25 C/C Thames and Hudson 1972 first edition hard cover, 288pp + plates. ISBN 0500400229 [# 1365 ancient history classical]
HAVELL H L Republican Rome VG+ $10 C/C Oracle 1996 softcover facsimile of 1914 edition, xiv 564pp +plates (on newsprint pages). ISBN 1861960050 [# 1042 ancient history]
HAWKES Jacquetta
|
|
Man and the Sun |
|
VG VG- light chipping to spine ends of DW. $8 C/B [Item# 380 RM] Readers Union 1963 first thus hardcover, 280pp + plates. Illustrated within text. Philosophical and religious history of the sun in the cultures of the past, as well as a look into the science as well. Good overview of Egyptian and Graeco-Roman sun worship.
|
|
HOLE Christina
|
|
A Dictionary of British Folk Customs |
|
G+ wear to cover edges, browned pages
|
|
$9 C/B [RM 140]
|
|
Paladin 1978 softcover, 349pp. A full account with great detail of various British customs, including defunct ones. ISBN 058608293X
|
HORNBLOWER Simon The Greek World 479-323 BC VG- pencil to inside cover, top corner first two leaves clipped $15 C/C Methuen 1983 soft cover, 354pp. ISBN 0416750001 [# 1648 ancient history ]
JONES A H M A History of Rome through the Fifth Century vol 2 The Empire
VG- sunned spine, light wear to covers internally tidy $10 C/B Harper 1970 sewn soft cover, xv 358pp. Primary Source material collected into themes [# 1385 ancient history]
JONES Gwyn & Thomas
|
|
The Mabinogion, revised edition |
|
VG name to first page
|
|
$8 B/B [RM 73]
|
|
Dent Everyman 1992 paperback xliv 291pp with introduction, bibliography, guide to pronunciation. Welsh Celtic national epic mythological history. ISBN 0460870661
|
KERENYI Karl Athene Virgin and Mother in Greek Religion
VG $15 B/A Spring Publications 1978 soft cover, 106pp Jungian interpretation of Athene archetype from classical literature and mythology. ISBN 0882142097 [# 1307 ancient history mythology]
LEVICK Barbara
|
|
The Government of the Roman Empire; A Sourcebook. |
|
VG
|
|
$35 B/B [Item# 318 HST]
|
|
Croom Helm 1985 first edition, softcover, xvii 260pp + maps. Extracts from ancient sources, grouped together under topics related to the governing of the Empire. ISBN 070991668X
|
LIVY ed. Robert Mitchell Henry Livy - Book XXVI Latin text edited, with introduction, notes and appendices
VG- sunned and foxed spine, $10 B/B Arnold undated fourteenth impression, cloth, xxviii, 182 pp Map of central Italy. [# 1435 ancient history]
LIVY LIVY Book XXVI 26 edited with introduction, notes and appendices by Robert Mitchell HENRY
G notated throughout, sunned and frayed spine $5 A/B Edward Arnold nd (1950s) cloth, xxviii 182pp, illustrated with maps. Latin text, not a translation. [# 1455 ancient history]
MACALISTER Robert
|
|
The Archaeology of Ireland |
|
VG spine leans
|
|
$15 C/B [HST 21]
|
|
Bracken Books 1996 facsimile of original 1949 second edition, trade paperback, 386pp. From prehistory, stone and iron ages, and the conversion to christianity. Celtic history and religion. ISBN 1851705368
|
|
MACKENZIE Donald A
|
|
Egyptian Myth and Legend |
|
G+ rubbed spine ends and corners
|
|
$30 C/C [RM 36]
|
|
Gresham Publishing Company nd c. 1910 dec cloth (but not the gilt edition) xlix 404pp+ 33 mono & 7 colour plates. 'with historical narrative notes on race problems comparative beliefs &c' approx 10 pp minor crease to fore edge margin,short split head of spine, part of a uniform set of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series
|
|
MACKENZIE Donald A
|
|
Indian Myth and Legend |
|
VG- rubbed and lightly soiled cloth
|
|
$30 C/C [RM 37]
|
|
Gresham Publishing Company nd c. 1910 dec cloth (but not the gilt edition) xlviii 463pp+ 32 mono & 8 colour plates.A few pp have minor crease to fore edge margin, part of a uniform set of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series
|
|
MACKENZIE Donald A
|
|
Myths of Babylonia and Assyria |
|
VG-
|
|
$30 C/C [RM 41]
|
|
Gresham Publishing Company nd c. 1910 dec cloth (but not the gilt edition) xxxix 537pp+ 32 mono & 8 colour plates + map.cloth uniformly lightly rubbed, a few pages creased to margin,interesting introductory peice on possibility of Indo European origin and Aryan basis of Sumerian culture, part of a uniform set of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series
|
|
MACKENZIE Donald A. China and Japan -Myths and Legends VG $9 minor mark to rear wrapper C/B Senate 1994 trade paper xvi 404pp. ISBN 1859580130[#524 anc hst]
MACKENZIE Donald A. Pre-Columbian America -Myths and Legends VG small crack across spine $9 C/B Senate 1996 trade paper xi 329pp Reprints 1923 original. ISBN 185958490X [#527 anc hst]
Geoffrey of MONMOUTH translated Lewis THORPE
|
|
The History of the Kings of Britain |
|
VG- bookseller stamp and name to first page, stamp to closed fore edge, some bookworming to page margins.
|
|
$8 C/B [Item# 232 ANCLT]
|
|
Penguin Classics 1984 paperback,373pp. Ancient British historical literature from the founding of Britain by Brutus the Trojan, Roman and Saxon invasions, much on Arthur and Merlin, includes The Prophecies of Merlin. Ceases with the crowning of Athelstan. ISBN 0140441700
|
MARTINENGO-CESARESCO Countess
|
|
Essays in the Study of Folk-Songs |
|
VG
|
|
$20 C/B [RM 206]
|
|
Dent Everyman Library nd circa 1920, cloth, x 295pp. Includes in depth study of the Inspiration of Death in Folk-Poetry, Nature in folk-songs, Armenian, Venetian, Sicilian folk-songs, Greek folk-songs of Calabria, Folk-Songs of Provence, The White Paternoster, the Diffusion of Ballads, Songs for the rite of May, The idea of Fate ijn Southern Traditions, Folk Lullabies, Folk Dirges. very tidy copy.
|
|
MATTHEWS Caitlin & John
|
|
The Encyclopedia of Celtic Wisdom, a celtic shaman's sourcebook |
|
FN
|
|
$25 C/C [RM 60]
|
|
Element 1994 FIRST EDITION softcover 456pp shamanic memory, initiation, shape shifting, prophecy, divination, sidhe. By respected celtic scholars. ISBN 1852305606
|
|
MONCRIEFF A R Hope
|
|
Classic Myth and Legend |
|
G+ rubbed and soiled cloth
|
|
$30 C/C [RM 39]
|
|
Gresham Publishing Company nd c. 1910 dec cloth (but not the gilt edition) xvi 443pp+ 40 mono & 8 colour plates.cloth uniformly rubbed or soiled, not too untidy though,frontis has been loose and is chipped to the edges but now expertly reglued, intro on The Growth of Myths draws parallels with other Indo European cosmologies, part of a uniform set of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series
|
|
MONCRIEFF A R Hope
|
|
Romance and Legend of Chivalry |
|
VG-
|
|
$30 C/C [RM 40]
|
|
Gresham Publishing Company nd c. 1910 dec cloth (but not the gilt edition) xii 439pp+ 27 mono & 8 colour plates.cloth uniformly rubbed or lightly soiled,includes history of the Chivalric Romance genre, Arthur, Charlemagne, Spanish, and more, part of a uniform set of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series
|
|
MONCRIEFF A R Hope Romance and Legend of Chivalry VG $9 C/B Senate trade paper xi 439pp illustrated ISBN 185958022X[#522 anc hst]
MURRAY Alexander S
|
|
The Manual of Mythology, |
|
Greek and Roman, Norse and Old German, Hindoo and Egyptian Mythology. |
|
VG name date and price to half title, light wear to wrappers.
|
|
$15 C/C [RM 208]
|
|
Newcastle Publishing 1993 softcover, facsimile of 1882 edition. With line drawings of statuary etc. ISBN 0878771824
|
|
MURRAY Oswyn
|
|
Early Greece (Fontana History of the Ancient World) |
|
VG used, one copy has book sale stamp to first page.
|
|
$10 C/B [HST 20]
|
|
Fontana paperback, 320pp + plates. History of ancient Greece from the age of myth through the Dark Age and upto the Persian War. ISBN 0006861083
|
|
NEWMAN Louis I. Hasidic Anthology Tales and Teachings of the Hasidim
G+ rubbed wrappers $15 C/C Schocken Books 1968 soft covers 556pp Translations from Hebrew Yiddish and German. Jewish folk sayings and mysticism. [# 1064 anc hst myth]
OGILVIE R M
|
|
The Romans and their Gods |
|
VG- college library stamp inside cover, light wear.
|
|
$10 B/A [RM 182]
|
|
Hogarth Press 1986 paperback,135pp + plates. Focuses on years 80 BCE to 69 CE and the Augustan Age. Argues that the Roman religion was an intelligent and dignified interpretation of how the world functions and eminently practical for its adherents. ISBN 0701207310
|
|
OPIE Iona & Peter The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes VG- creased wrapper $15 C/C Oxford University Press 1995 softcover xxvii 467pp + plates, illustrated from vintage rhyme books. Complete and exhaustive study of nursery rhymes and the variant forms as well as an explanantion of some of the nonsense terms etc. [#529 anc hst]
OVID trsl Mary M Innes The Metamorphoses of Ovid Penguin Classics L58 first edition
VG minor age toning, name to first page $10 A/B Penguin 1955 first edition sewn paperback, 394pp. [PB# 948 ancient history mythology]
PLUTARCH trsl Ian Scott-Kilvert The Rise And Fall Of Athens- Nine Greek Lives Penguin Classics L102 first edition
VG minor age toning $10 A/B Penguin 1960 first edition paperback, 318pp. [PB# 949 ancient history mythology]
PLUTARCH translated by Ian Scott-Kilvert
|
|
The Age of Alexander, Nine Greek lives by Plutarch |
|
Agesilaus, Pelopidas, Dion, Timoleon, Demosthenes, Phocion, Alexander, Demetrius, Pyrrhus. |
|
VG used, name stamp to first page.
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 317 ANCLT]
|
|
Penguin Classics 1986 paperback, 443pp. With maps. ISBN 0140442863
|
|
ROTHERY Guy Cadogan The Amazons VG small area label lift to wrapper $9 C/B Senate 1994 trade paper v 218pp Reprints 1910 original. ISBN 1859581803 [#525 anc hst]
SALLUST translated S A Handford
|
|
Jugurthine War and the Conspiracy of Catiline |
|
VG name to fep. $10 A/B [Item# 336 ANCLT] Penguin 1983 paperback, 240pp. Roman History ISBN 0140441328
|
|
SHEPARD Odell
|
|
The Lore of the Unicorn Myths and Legends |
|
VG
|
|
$10 C/B [RM 128]
|
|
Senate 1996 paperback, 312pp facsimile reprint on newsprint stock of 1930 book on the history of the unicorn. Well illustrated in b&w. ISBN 0091851351
|
|
SNYDER Gary He Who Hunted Birds in His Father's Village The Dimensions of a Haida Myth
VG light handling soiling to wrapper $10 B/B Grey Fox Press 1979 soft cover, xix 133pp. American Indian myth and lore. ISBN 0912516380 [# 702 anchstmyth]
SPENCE Lewis Germany- Myths and Legends VG $9 C/B Senate soft cover 1995 reprint of original edition, 380pp + poor b&w illustrations, page head reads Hero Tales and Legends of the Rhine, so this was probably the original title. ISBN 1859580211 [Item#502 anc hst]
SPENCE Lewis Mexico and Peru -Myths and Legends VG $9 C/B Senate 1994 trade paper xiii 367pp Reprints 1920 original. ISBN 1859580076 [#523 anc hst]
SQUIRE Charles
|
|
Celtic Myth and Legend, Poetry and Romance |
|
G rubbed and soiled cloth
|
|
$30 C/C [RM 38]
|
|
Gresham Publishing Company nd c. 1910 dec cloth (but not the gilt edition) xiv 450pp+ 20 mono & 4 colour plates.cloth waterstained to bottom corners, shows to endpapers,also shows to bottom corners of plates but not to text pages,covers Gaelic and British gods and myths and a section on Celtic pagan survivals into modern times, part of a uniform set of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series
|
STAVELEY E.S. Greek and Roman Voting and Elections Aspects of Greek and Roman Life
VG VG name and address to fep, DW under plastic sleeve $25 C/C Thames and Hudson 1972 first edition hard cover, 271pp + plates. ISBN 0500400199 [# 1366 ancient history classical]
STONE Merlin When God was a Woman VG sunned spine $15 C/C Harvest 1976 soft cover, xxvii 265pp. Goddess religion archeologically documented. ISBN 015696158X [# 1007 ancient history mythology]
SYME Ronald The Roman Revolution VG cover wear $15 C/C Oxford 1974 paperback, 568pp. Covers the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the Emperor Augustus. ISBN 0198810016 [# 978 anc hst]
SYME Ronald The Roman Revolution VG cover wear $15 C/C Oxford 1983 paperback, 568pp. Covers the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the Emperor Augustus. ISBN 0198810016 [# 979 anc hst]
TACITUS trsl Michael Grant Tacitus on Imperial Rome Penguin Classics L60 first edition
VG minor age toning, name to first page $10 A/B Penguin 1956 first edition sewn paperback, 447pp. [PB# 947 ancient history]
TACITUS ed. H Furneaux Tacitus' Annals, Cornelii Taciti Annalium Liber I Latin text with introduction and notes for the use of schools and junior students
G+ inscriptions to inside covers, pencil in text $8 B/A Oxford 1948 dec.cloth, 133pp [# 1434 ancient history]
TEMPLE Robert
|
|
Netherworld |
|
Discovering the Oracle of the Dead and ancient techniques of foretelling the future. |
|
VG+ $15 C/B [Item# 431 HST] Arrow 2003 paperback, xxv 582pp + plates. An investigation of the Oracle of the Dead and the Sibyl's grottoes at Cuma (Cumae) and Baia (Baiae) and the Western tradition of prophesy based on soothsayers and Sibyls, later compared to the Chinese tradition of Yarrow stick oracles. Author investigates the archaeological remains and reconstructs the Descent into the Underworld from the literary evidence as given in Virgi, homer and others. ISBN 009941466X
|
THUCYDIDES The Peloponnesian War
trsl Rex Warner
VG+ $10 C/B Penguin Classics 1972 large paperback, 648pp. Ancient Greek history. ISBN 0140440399 [PB# 54 anchst]
TROYES Chretien de trsl D D R Owen
|
|
Arthurian Romances (including Perceval) |
|
G archival taped spine, light staining to prelims, worn wraps
|
|
$9 C/B [RM 65]
|
|
Dent Everymans 1988 paperback xxvi 526pp includes introduction, bibliography, glossary. ISBN 0460116983 grail king arthur celtic myth romance
|
VELIKOVSKY Immanuel Oedipus and Akhnaton Myth and History
VG name to fep, light rubbing to cloth $15 C/B Doubleday 1960 first edition, cloth, 208pp Theory of the identity of Oedipus and Akhnaton as based on the same historical identity. [# 1315 ancient history]
Von HAGEN Victor W. Realm of the Incas uncovered treasures of Peru
VG $ 7 A/B Mentor ( MP355) 1961 revised edition paperback, 223pp+ plates. Archaeological history of the Inca Empire. [PB# 445 ancient history]
WEST John Anthony
|
|
Serpent in the Sky, The High Wisdom of Ancient Egypt |
|
FN new
|
|
$30 C/C[RM 166]
|
|
Quest Books/Theosophical Publishing House 1993 revised edition softcover, xx 266pp. Includes an appendix on West's redating of the Sphinx. Over 140 photos and drawings. The author tells of hermetic messages in the heiroglyphs, sophisticated Egyptian sciences, Egyptian knowledge recieved from an earlier civilization, and the geological proof of this from the Sphinx. ISBN 0835606910
|