MODERN HISTORY

Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
AGAR Herbert
The Saving Remnant, an account of Jewish survival since 1914.

VG G gift bookplate to fep, price clipped DW sunned with edge wear and chipping.

$15 C/B [HST 18]

Hart-Davis 1960 first edition cloth, 263pp.


BIRKETT Norman

The Newgate Calendar with contemporary engravings

VG VG- chipped and foxed DW

$25 C/C [HST 5]

Folio Society 1952 second impression, quarter cloth with marbled paper boards, lacks fep, foxing to endpapers and closed edges as well as to the DW, DW has a chip out of the top corner of the joint, 260pp + plates, a record of crime and punishment in Eighteenth Century Britain.



BLOCH Michael  Operation Willi The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor, July 1940
VG+ VG+ $15 C/C Weidenfeld 1984 first edition hard cover, xiv 264pp+ plates. The Dukes alleged sympathy for the Nazi Third Reich caused some to consider using him as a puppet over a defeated Britain. ISBN 0297784625 [# 921 modhst]

BULLOCKE J G   Sailors' Rebellion A Century of Naval Mutinies
G sunned spine, rubbed joints, soiled cloth, shaken, lightly foxed, inscription to paste down. $15 C/C Eyre & Spottiswoode 1938 first edition, cloth, 318pp + plates. Includes Mutiny of Admiral Benbow's Officers/ Loss of the Wager / The Bounty / Mutiny at Spithead / Mutiny at the Nore / Mutiny on the Hermione [# 912 mod hst]

CARLTON Charles  Charles I The Personal Monarch
VG sunend spine $8 C/C Ark 1984 paperback, 426pp. ISBN 0744800161 [# 984 mod hst]
CHURCHILL Winston S
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples 4 volume set

VG VG some DW spines sunned, vol 1 has small splits top edge and corner of DW

$95 ask for quote on shipping approx 4kg [HST 14]

Cassell 1980 cloth, vp, from pre-Roman to early twentieth century. Red cloth set with top edge dusted red.



COLEMAN Ann Raney   Victorian Lady on the Texas Frontier
The Journal of Ann Raney Coleman edited by Richard C King
VG light soiling, $5 A/A New English Library 1973 paperback 157pp. ISBN 0450015688 American west, historical womens writing, feminist studies [PB#140 mod hst]

CRONIN Vincent  Napoleon biography
VG $8 C/C Penguin 1982 paperback,592pp. ISBN 0140061568 [# 985 mod hst]
EDMONDS Mark
Inside Soho

VG Nicholson 1988 paperback 256pp. The history, restaurants, pubs, clubs and bars etc of the Soho district. An in depth guide. ISBN 094857612X NZ$4 C/B [PB# 129 hstmod]


EVELYN John edited by Philip Francis

John Evelyn's Diary

VG in VG slip

$25 C/C [HST 6]

Folio Society 1965 second impression, decorated cloth, xiv 253pp, edited selections.


EYTAN Walter
The First Ten Years a diplomatic history of Israel

VG stamp to fep, name to title

$8 C/B [HST 9]

Weidenfeld 1958 hardcover ix 219pp, history of Zionist Israel.


FRASER Antonia
The Weaker Vessel, Woman's lot in Seventeenth-Century England

VG VG gift inscription to title, DW short closed tear bottom of upper Spine fold and minor edge creasing.

$20 C/D [HST 26]

Weidenfeld 1984 first edition hardcover, xvi 544pp + plates. ISBN 0297783815


HARRIS Frank
My Life and Loves ( Five volumes in one complete and unexpurgated )

VG old price label top corner, book seller stamp to title page. Corgi 1970 paperback 1070pp. Memoirs, at times erotic of famous literary promoter and bohemian, Harris associated with many early Twentieth Century literary giants ( Ruskin, Matthew Arnold, Oscar Wilde, Maeterlinck, Kipling ). Also a good insight into the general international state of culture at the time. NZ$8 C/C [PB# 64 biog]



HUXLEY Elspeth edits  Nine Faces of Kenya
VG VG name to fep $ 20 C/D Collins Harvill 1990 first edition hard cover 8vo, xxv 451pp Study of Kenya in nine fields; exploration, travel, settlement, war, hunting, wildlife, environment, lifestyles,and legend and poetry, from the first century CE to the present. Huxley and other famous authors contribute pieces which she has edited into a cohesive whole. ISBN 0002724081 [# 788 modern history]
KILLEN John

The Famine Decade

FN

$20 C/C [HST 2]

Blackstaff Press 1996 softcover 274pp Contemporary Accounts 1841-1851, of the Irish potatoe famine, compiled by Killen. ISBN 0856405604 ireland irish history nineteenth century


KING Coretta Scott
My Life with Martin Luther King Jr

VG VG name and address to half title, DW price clipped, creased inside flap, small taped tear top edge.

$15 C/C [BIO 3]

Hodder 1970 first Uk edition hardcover, 384pp + plates.


LAQUER Walter
The Terrible Secret an Investigation into the suppression of information about Hitler's 'Final Solution'

G VG ex library with stamps etc, unclipped DW shelf mark to spine

$10 C/C [HST 15]

Weidenfeld 1980 first edition hardcover, 262pp. How the Allies suppressed information coming to them from within occupied Europe about the incarceration and treatment of the Jews, and how they did nothing to help Jewish rescue attempts. ISBN 0297778358


LYDENS Z Z
A Look at Early Grand Rapids, a short history of Grand Rapids Michigan

VG

$10 B/B [HST 19]

Kregel 1976 first thus softcover, 191pp, b&w illustrations. Taken from "The Story of Grand Rapids" by ZZ Lydens.



MICHEL Lou & Dan Herbeck  American Terrorist: Timothy McVeigh and the tragedy at Oklahoma City VG+ $8 C/B Avon 2002 paperback 530pp + photos. Updated for paperback release with new material. Patriot movement, militia.ISBN 0061065188 [PB# 31 hstmod]

MORRIS James  Farewell the Trumpets An Imperial Retreat
VG sunned spine $5 C/C Penguin 1982 paperback, 576pp. The decline of the British Empire, from 1897-1965. ISBN 0140049282 [# 983 mod hst]
NORBU Thubten & HARRER Heinrich
Tibet is my Country, the autobiography of Thubten Norbu brother of the Dalai Lama, as told to Heinrich Harrer

VG VG name to fep, minor scattered foxing to prelims, light edge wear DW.

$20 C/C [BIO 12]

Hart Davis 1960 first edition hardcover, 264pp + colour plates. Includes his exile after the Communist Chinese invasion.


PRESCOTT William H
History of the Conquest of Peru (Everyman)

VG creased lower board, soiled closed edges

$8 C/B [HST 7]

Dent Everyman's library 1911 red cloth gilt spine, xlii 649pp 12mo. pizarro inca spain south america conquistador


PRESCOTT William H
The Conquest of Mexico 2vols

VG VG chipped DWs, vol 1 hole to DW spine

$20 C/C [HST 8]

Dent Everyman's library 1948 red cloth gilt spine,xviii 407pp + ix 436pp. cortes cortez mexico spain south america conquistadors


ROBINSON Edward
Lawrence, the Story of His Life

VG lightly sunned spine, faint foxing prelims, prize plate tipped onto fep.

$30 C/C [BIO 11]

Oxford University 1936 first reprint, dec. cloth, 250pp + plates and col. frontis. portrait. Lawrence of Arabia.


ROSE W J
Poland, a Penguin Special

G foxed covers and prelims, split at bottom of upper joint. $8 A/A [Item# 385 HIST] Penguin 1939 first edition, sewn sheets in papercovers, 244pp + adverts. Published prior to Nazi invasion. Political, economic and social survey with a look towards Germany and Russia's ambitions.



SUMMERS Anthony & Tom Mangold  The File on the Tsar The Fate of the Romanovs
VG/VG $10 C/C Gollancz 1976 second impression hard cover, 416pp + plates, map endpapers, dramatic new evidence from a four year investigation. ISBN 0575021195 Imperial Russia [#511 mod hst]
TANNAHILL Reay
Sex in History

G+ G worn with tears to folds

$10 C/D [HST 1]

BCA 1980 hardcover 480pp B&W photo illustrations in text, survey of sexuality in various cultures and historical periods, covers art, literature,religion. Name to fep.



THEIMER Walter  The Penguin Political Dictionary An ABC of International Affairs (Penguin Special S48)
VG $10 A/B Penguin 1940 (reprint of 1939 original) approx 260pp, sewn sheets in orange and white wrappers. Shows Allied bias against Axis ideology etc. Covers all nationalities, personalities, ideologies and recent events pertaining to a study of the Second World War. [PB# 420 modern history]

THOM James Alexander  Long Knife American Revolution
VG light reading creases to sunned spine $7 A/B Avon [44735] 1979 first edition paperback, xi 592pp + folding map at rear. Novelisation of the life and deeds of General George Rogers Clark, frontier warrior and Revolutionary commander. Firmly based on extensive research, more fact than fiction. [PB# 724 modern history united states of america]
USHERWOOD Stephen
The Great Enterprise, the history of the Spanish Armada

VG

$15 C/C [HST 4]

Folio Society 1978 first edition decorative cloth, 192pp + plates in b&w and colour, colour dec endpapers, a few spots of foxing to closed edge. Concentrates on the sea battle, compiled from contemporary documents.



WOODWARD Bob  Veil The Secret Wars of the C.I.A. 1981-1987
VG $5 C/B Headline 1988 paperback, 543pp + plates. ISBN 0747289964 [PB# 393 modhst]
WRIGHT Esmond
The Fire of Liberty

VG

$15 C/C [HST 3]

Folio Society 1983 first edition decorative cloth, 256pp + plates in colour & b&w, colour dec endpapers,the American Revolution 1774-1783.

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio