G spine sunned, corners bumped, top of fep clipped
$14 C/B [OCC 128]
Rider 1962 hardcover, 187pp internally VG preface by Alice Bailey, seven rays new age philosophy
VG
$25 C/C [OCC 109]
Thorsons 1990 softcover,xi 450pp large format, illustrated in line. A course in enhancing pleasure and deepening intimacy. Western sexual tantra practises. ISBN 1855382512
VG inscription to fep facing half title.
$35 A/A [OCC 210]
A Lewis 1944 full leather, all edges gilt, marker ribbon, 353 +30 pp adverts. 55 x 90 x 15mm miniature book with rubricated titles and borders to pages etc. Freemasonic guidebook.
VG 19 booklets in 3 wrappers, wrappers a little soiled, one booklet has minor water mark to top corner of rear pages.
$45 C/C [OCC 280]
Meditation Group for the New Age, nd, each booklet c 20-25pp stapled in yellow wrappers and in 3 courses in loose yellow wrappers, a course of meditations to be performed individually or in groups.
VG small amount of dicolouratiom to bottom edge of first few pages. $20 C/C [Item# 418 OCC] Llewellyn 1989 first edition softcover, 288pp. Qabalistic pathworking including postures for dance or meditation. Cabala , kabalah, qabalah, tree of life. ISBN 0875420168
VG inscription and some underlining throughout
$10 B/B [OCC 42]
Ambassador College Press 1967 softcover xi, 226pp + plates some colour. British Israelite tract on the Twelve Tribes of Israel being the British race and it's destiny in the future
VG VG $8 B/B [Item# 377 NEWAGE] Green Books 1987 first edition, card wrappers with dustwrapper, 196pp. ISBN 1870098005
VG+ small crease to cover corner.
$30 B/C [OCC 243]
Weiser 1998 softcover 4to, 256pp. A complete course in the Golden Dawn tradition of western ceremonial magic by one of Britains most experienced magicians. ISBN 1578630452
VG edges rubbed, wrappers were bound on upside down by the publisher, otherwise tidy. $25 C/B [Item# 389 OCC] Aquarian 1984 second impression, softcover, 240pp. A collection of magical pathworkings on the 32 paths of the qabalistic tree. Kabala Kabbalah Qabalah Cabala. ISBN 0850303478
VG inscr fep
$12 C/B [OCC 85 ]
Paladin 1977 softcover xii 238pp + plates, Ashe edits collection of peices on Arthurian research, literary and archeological King Arthur Grail. ISBN 586080449
Poor worn with sunned spine, lacks title page one page half missing
$10 B/A [OCC 103]
Methuen 1917 first edition cloth, vii 94pp, spine frayed at ends, half title is followed by pp vii (contents), pp75-76 lacks the outer half, this is part of the chapter on the Zancigs, who were in the limelight as telepathists about 1906 in Britain and were investigated by the SPR. This book has accounts of what the author considers were genuine, as well as fraudulent instances of telepathy.
G+ corners of cover taped, light reading wear.
$8 C/B [OCC 268]
Corgi 1983 paperback,528pp + plates. Groundbreaking investigative work plagiarised (?) by Dan Brown for his Da Vinci Code. Here you will find in depth research and documentaion to support the bloodline of Jesus thesis. Priory of Sion, Knights Templar etc. ISBN 055212138X
VG, name blacked out to top corner of cover $8 C/B [Item# 370 OCC] Corgi 1991 paperback, 500pp + plates.Following on the investigation of the Bloodline of Jesus and the machinations of the Priory of Sion, the authors delve into the Vatican, P@, Freemasonry, Opus Dei, Knights Templar and the One World Government theory. Prieure de Sion. ISBN 0522131822
VG sunned spine.
$10 C/B [Item# 178 OCC]
Corgi 1990 paperback, 414pp +plates. Traces the development of Freemasonry from the remnants of the Knights Templar in Scotland, through the French Revolution and it's influence on Republican America. ISBN 0552135968 freemason masonic templar
VG light edge wear.
$15 B/A [OCC 209]
Lucis 1985 first compiled edition sewn wrappers, xiii 144pp.Theosophical / Seven Rays material on the afterlife etc.
VG- some wear to covers.
$60 C/D [OCC 239]
Lucis Trust 1984/ 1988 sewn bound in paper wrappers, xxviii 460pp/ xi 818pp. Post Theosophical Seven Rays movement by Alice Bailey's Lucis Trust, a complete New Age philosophy including Root Races etc. ISBN 0853301190
VG
$30 C/B [OCC 240]
Lucis Trust 1988 sewn bound in paper wrappers, ix 771pp. Post Theosophical Seven Rays movement by Alice Bailey's Lucis Trust, a complete New Age philosophy including Root Races etc. This covers the metaphysics of illness and healing. ISBN 0853301212
VG some wear to covers.
$35 C/B [OCC 241]
Lucis Trust 1988 sewn bound in paper wrappers, xii 820pp. Post Theosophical Seven Rays movement by Alice Bailey's Lucis Trust, a complete New Age philosophy including Root Races etc. The Path of Initiation in the Seven Rays. ISBN 0853301220
G G- light watermarking to rear pages and top edges, boards waterstained and rubbed with surface abrading to the paper,DW chipped to corners and lacks bottom half of backstripand lower edge of rear panel.
$25 C/C [OCC 205]
Peter Own 1972 first edition hardcover, 351pp + plates. Alphabetical listings of key terms in Satanism, Demonology and Occultism. ISBN 0720602920
G lacks fep, covers worn, inscription to title
$10 A/A [OCC 47]
Theosophical Publishing House 1928 cloth (110 x 75mm) two small holes rubbed through upper joint, xvi, 276pp Besant's translation verse by verse with the Devanagari, fifth Adyar edition of this Hindu classic
VG- top of half title trimmed, authors name to title underlined in red, foxing to wraps, bottom of upper joint split.
$15 B/B [OCC 168]
Theosophical Publishing House Adyar 1973 softcovered sewn wraps, 153pp. Lectures delivered December 1895. 'Qualifications for discipleship / life of the disciple / future progress of humanity'. ISBN 0835670449
VG lightly rubbed edges, bruised spine ends
$75 C/D [OCC 64
Theosophical Publishing House 1975 FIRST EDITION hardcover lv 719pp + plates good introduction, covers HPBs supposed travels in nineteenth century India and Tibet. ISBN 0835602192 theosophy
VG bookseller stamp foot of fep
$15 A/A [OCC 179]
Theosophical Publishing 1978 cloth, vi 193pp, 70 x 110 x 15mm dimensions, spiritual teaching that Aleister Crowley held as a Class B Holy Book in Thelema and wrote a commentary upon, discussing its buddhist principles. ISBN 083567228X
VG+ first page of vol 2 has some insect damage to fore edge margin otherwise clean and tidy.
$50 C/(1.9 kg) [Item# 170 OCC]
Theosophical University Press 1974, softcover, xlvii 676 + ixv 798 xxxi. ISBN 0911500014.
new with light wear to DW corners at the folds.
$95 C/2kg [Item# 211 OCC]
The Theosophy Company 1982 decorative cloth, xlvii 676 + xiv 798 + xxx index. This is a reprint of the facsimile of 1947. Slipped in are two pamphlets, The "Secret Doctrine" and its study by R Bowen (6pp) and Hidden Hints in The Secret Doctrine by W.Q.J. (23pp)
VG
$15 B/B [OCC 125]
Thorsons 2001 softcover x 166pp holistic healing, chakras, crystals. ISBN 0007103921
VG
$10 B/A [OOC 14]
New Age, Ambient music - soothing overtones to balance the mood and the mind. Compact Disc
FN
$15 B/B [OCC 83]
Llewellyn 1999 softcover xiv 186pp spells and rituals with candles, Christian and pagan versions. ISBN 0875420486
G- ex library
$15 B/B [OCC 74]
Aquarian Press 1986 FIRST EDITION softcover 160pp stamps to inside covers and first and last pages, library label to spine, cover fore edges taped, minor water mark to rear cover, stamps to title and copyright page and to closed fore edge, still a good internally clean copy, Unpublished essays and articles by Butler, edited by Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki. occultism, Dion Fortune, Servants of the Light etc. ISBN 0850304113
VG VG
$20 C/B [OCC 156]
Gollancz 1973 second impression, hard cover, 175pp. Author shows how he believes meditation can benefit anyones life, with reference to Transcendental Meditation techniques, and also investigates the use of meditation in modern mysticism and spiritual growth. ISBN 0575016590
VG parts 1-4 are missing central 4pp for details see below.
$150 for the set $10/-- [OCC 249]
Marshall Cavendish 1974 stapled card wrappers, missing sections are #1 Vlad the Impaler & horoscope #2 horoscope #3 horoscope #4 horoscope. Each issue is 48 pp in vibrant thin card wrappers. All apects of the occult are covered including Occult Nazis / Aleister Crowley / Witchcraft & Wicca / Voodoo / Tarot / Pop music & Occult / Devils of Loudun / Exorcism / Vampires / Black Mass / Fairies / Sex magic / Werewolves / H P Lovecraft / UFOs / Anton La Vey / A O Spare / Alchemy / Phantom Lovers / Occult and the Cinema / Sex Magicians / Grimoires / Avalon / Drugs and Occult / Pacts with the Devil / Hypnotism / Loch Ness Monster / Kung Fu / Necromancy/ Men In Black (UFO). Authors of the articles include Francis King and Stewart Farrar. Serious short articles on these and other subjects with great colour photos and illustrations especially of note in the A O Spare article. Rare full set only slightly compromised by the missing horoscope pages in the early issues.
VG+
$100 C/C [OCC 77]
Masters and Past Masters Lodge 1979 revised edition hardcover xxv 369pp Questions and Answers...... dealt with in the Transactions of the Masters and Past Masters Lodge up to June 1971; on all aspects of Freemasonry published by the Christchurch, New Zealand Masters and Past Masters Lodge #130
VG boards a little soiled
$40 $10/heavy ask for quote[OCC 184]
Perlinger 1980 second edition 260 x 305 x 35mm black cloth , lacks DW, has map endpapers and many full colour and full page photos, 276pp scholarly anthropological survey of African voodoo practise, concentrates on Yoruba. ISBN 3853990134
VG+ reading crease to spine
$85 C/B [OCC 76]
Arrow 1992 FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION 680pp + plates, scarce title "In 1979 the author and a psychic colleague went to a secluded pool in the heart of England. Under the cover of darkness they unearthed a sword bearing Mary Queen of Scot's personal monogram and an inscription proclaiming Meonia fore Marye. Meonia; the name given to a green jewel believed to be the Philosophers Stone of the alchemists. Soon after a green jewel was discovered inside a seventeenth-century brass casket....a twelve year quest of supernatural drama, spectral visitations and confrontations with sinister forces. One by one five further swords, all identical to the first , surfaced under mysterious circumstances....the search is on to uncover their maker, their purpose, their ultimate use, and , of course the seventh and final Sword of Meonia". ISBN 00998880099
G light edge rubbing, remains of newspaper clipping pasted to paste down,lacks fep, tidy ruled red underlining throughout book.
$10 B/A [OCC 247]
Theosophical Publishing Society 1905 first edition cloth with gilt title, 71pp with considerable amount of ruled red underlining, very tidy but throughout most of the book, this is an essay on ILLUSION in the spiritual and material world as a hurdle on THE PATH, hence relates to MAYA in the Hindu / buddhist tradition. 5 illusions covered viz; that man is imprisoned in the body / that the unborn are unknown / that there is any secret in the mind or memory of man / that the earth exists apart from man / that nature is indifferent to man. Theosophy
FN FN
$25 C/B [OCC 100]
Aquarian Press 1988 first edition thus hardcover, 295pp introduction by Colin Wilson, excellent copy in unclipped DW. Covers the basics of western ceremonial magic including kabbala and talismans as well as interesting appendix with recipes for magical oils including a Witches' Ointment, magical alphabets and a who's who of the occult. ISBN 0850307147
VG blank bookplate to inside cover.
$12 C/B [OCC 262]
Thorsons 1998 paperback, 295pp. Basic handbook to fundamental aspects of Western Magical Tradition, ceremonial ritual, talismans, astral travel etc. ISBN 1855381745
VG- light cover soiling
$5 A/A [OCC 113]
Magnum 1979 paperback 192pp, two people in Victorian Cairo are drawn together based on their past life tragic romance in ancient Egypt, a novel with a reincarnation theme. Second copy has small shop stamp to fep. ISBN 0417047002 fiction
VG
$14 B/B [OCC 99]
Inner light Publications 1990 softcover, 126pp includes channeling from St Germain by William Alexander Oribello. Alchemy, longevity, immortality, seems to focus on life extension principles and practises. ISBN 0938294679
VG Handling Wear with an anti-theft ticket on the inside cover
$25 C/B [OCC 6]
Weiser 1997 softcover Thelema, OTO and drugs to boot. A masterful novel of addiction, rehabilitation and enlightenment at a spiritual retreat. ISBN 0877281467
VG+ vol 3 bump at foot of upper joint
$120 C/D [OCC 201]
Yogi Publication Society undated facsimile reprint of S.P.R.T. 1905 edition, red leatherette gilt stamped, ix, 269 + vii, 283 + vii 248pp.Collection of the Great Beast's poetry mostly written before his reception of the Book of the Law. Includes a short bibliography upto 1906, and Berashith, an Essay in Ontology, and also Science and Buddhism. ISBN 0911662510
G+ light cover wear, water soiling to top and fore edge causing rippling of the pages and light discolouration. $10 C/B [Item# 383 OCC] Sphere 1974 paperback 301pp. A good introduction as well as explanatory footnotes by Symonds and Grant. Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult series.
G worn wrappers, pen price to cover, splits at ends of joints, stamp to first page. $6 A/A [Item# 381 OCC] Tanden 1965 first paperback edition, 224pp + plates. Includes Cagliostro, Francis Barrett (The Magus), Withcraft in various times, Satanism, Cornelius Agrippa, John Dee and Edward Kelly, Isobel Gowdie, Nuns of Loudun and Urbain Grandier, Spanish Inquisition.
VG
$7 B/A [Item# 357 OCC]
Aquarian 1991 first edition paperback, 144pp. Includes dream symbology decoder. ISBN 1855380862
VG browned to edges, those with faults mentioned below
$200 -/3kg [OCC 120]
Newsprint broadsheet, folded size 220 x 300mm, opens out to twice this size for reading, edited by leading Australian occultist Nevill Drury, various articles on the scene at that time, issues; VOL1 # 11,12 VOL 2; #1-12 no 1=(small childs name scribble at foot of cover),3=(small tear to front cover) VOL 3;#1-12 VOL 4;#1-12 no 1=very small tear foot of cover VOL;5 #1-2, 4-5,9-10,12 (short tear to cover of 12). Counter culture and alternative articles and adverts, illustrated, approx 20pp (440 x 600mm size) each issue, 45 issues total, almost complete run of first five years.
VG lightly sunned spine.
$20 B/B [OCC 276]
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979 first edition softcovers, 142pp + plates. Covers the cross fertilisation of surrealism, psychedelics, music and occultism. Emphasis on Tarot, Archetypes and Qabalah. ISBN 0710001843.
VG VG unclipped DW lightly soiled to backstrip, top edge dusting faded.
$30 C/C [OCC 278]
George Allen Unwin 1967 first edition translated, hardcover, 308pp + plates. The life of the Sicilian mountebank, swindler and founder of the Egyptian Rite of Masonry, Guiseppe Balsamo aka Count Cagliostro. Translated from the French by Elisabeth Abbott.
FN
$20 A/$5 international [OCC 208]
Sundial House 1976 extended edition in sewn wrappers, 80pp. Theosophical / Seven Rays material from disciples of Alice A Bailey.
VG- tidy ex library, a little tape to inside covers, a few stamps. $5 C/B [Item# 376 NEWAGE] Paladin 1984 paperback, 495pp Overview of the emerging New Age movement in the 1980s and how it was starting to change Western society. ISBN 0586083901
VG $10 B/B [Item# 378 OCC] Reward Books 1982 softcover, 239pp. Forget 'The Secret', there is nothing new to that! these positive thoughts bring rewards theories have been around for ever! This book teaches how you can use the hidden power of your subconscious to accomplish anything you set out to do. ISBN 0136341888
new
$20 C/B [OCC 25]
Weiser 2000 softcover,revised edition, previously only privately published text of communications received by Fortune at Glastonbury. ISBN 1578631602
new
$20 B/A [OCC 26]
Weiser 2000 softcover, writings on practical applied magical techniques, introduction by Gareth Knight. ISBN 1578631858
new
$25 B/B [OCC 27]
Weiser 2001 softcover, classic overview of traditional occult practise, introduction by Gareth Knight. ISBN 1578632234
VG
$8 B/ $5 international [OCC 53]
New Zealand produced occult journal, pp , offset A4 sheets folded once and stapled through spine,52pp, Summer Solstice 1990, "the sun the moon and the daily tides",assorted peices on solar and lunar cycles as well as adorations
VG
$8 B/ $5 international [OCC 55]
New Zealand produced occult journal, pp , offset A4 sheets folded once and stapled through spine,56pp, Winter Solstice 1991,"shamanism in western occultism",various articles on shamanism, a winter ritual " The abduction of Kore"
FN Slightly age browned
$7 A/A [OCC 8]
Bantam softcover, a workbook for self development through visualisation, meditation and affirmation.
VG- VG- minor damp spotting to closed top edge and top edge of boards and DW. $8 C/C [Item# 450 OCC]Robson 1975 first edition hard cover, 282pp + plates. Uri Geller's autobiography of his fork bending, clairvoyance etc. ISBN 0903895455
FN but shows minor signs of use, light foxing to endpapers
$75 C/C [OCC 50]
Guild Publishing 1988 hardcover, reprint edition with unclipped DW,no faults but not quite 'mint'. 256pp + plates, sought after reference work on demonology with b&w and coloured illustrations throughout. satan devil demons demonology medieval superstition occult metaphysics magic crowley. ISBN 094395505X
VG VG lightly rubbed DW with a few short edge tears.
$50 C/C [OCC 228]
A S Barnes 1976 first edition hardcover, 159pp + colour plates. Unusual book on charms and occult jewellery, starts with Wiccan type instructions for finding and consecrating / charging your magical jewellery. Wide range of occult teaching on properties of gemstones, metals and symbols to help create that special something. Includes seals from goetic grimoires etc. ISBN 0498016544
G soiled and rubbed cloth, front hinge loose, inscribed paste down
$30 C/C [OCC 104]
Faber 1941 first edition cloth, 308pp interesting range of subjects includes chapters on Solomon, Apollonius, Merlin, witchcraft (medieval), Agrippa, Paracelsus, John Dee and enochian working, Nostradamus, Cagliostro.
VG creased corner
$7 A/A [OCC 105]
Corgi 1975 paperback, 255pp novel of ancient Egypt based on one of the authors past life memories, she calls these 'autobiographies'. ISBN 0552098124 reincarnation
G worn covers, opens flat at middle
$7 C/B [OCC 106]
Sphere 1978 paperback, 319pp novel of ancient Egypt based on one of the authors past life memories, she calls these 'autobiographies'. ISBN 0722139926 reincarnation
G+ VG ex library but tidy, DW under plastic sleeve with shelf mark to spine.
$20 C/B [OCC 221]
Robert Hale 1962 first edition hardcover, 190pp + plates and maps. Grant recalls her (current) time in the Lot area of France as well as her memories of past life in the area and the ghosts she encounters while there.
VG G+ DW lacks bottom half of spine and has some edge chipping, and light wear.
$30 C/C [OCC 258]
Arthur Barker 1956 first edition cloth, 254pp + frontis, autobiography of a noted clairvoyant who wrote a string of novels based on her 'far memory' of past lives.
VG- rubbed covers, minor soiling to title
$18 B/B [OCC 151]
Weiser 1980 first edition softcover, 156pp, complete introduction to western ceremonial occult mysticism by a leader in the field. ISBN 0877284938 kabbala qabalah
G+ rubbed to edges, bookseller stamps, light watermarking.
$5 A/A [OCC 267]
Coronet 1974 paperback, 253pp. Cover reproduces Austin Osman Spare's 'The Demon Elemental' from the collection of Kenneth Grant. Excerpts or short stories from amjor figures in the occult includes; 'The Black Lodge' Aleister Crowley; 'The Sacrifice' Betty MAy (re Crowley at Cefalu); 'The Tryals of the New England Witches' Cotton Mather; 'The Initiation to Witchcraft' Margaret Murray; 'My Experiences in Necromancy' Benvenuto Cellini; 'The Hell-Fire Clubs' Montague Summers; 'Beelzebub' Robert Bloch. Also some rare excerpts form medieval grimoires. ISBN 0340162066
VG- cover wear, bookseller stamp to first page. $6 A/A [Item# 432 OCC] Coronet 1974 paperback, 253pp. Cover reproduces Austin Osman Spare's 'The Demon Elemental' from the collection of Kenneth Grant. Excerpts or short stories from amjor figures in the occult includes; 'The Black Lodge' Aleister Crowley; 'The Sacrifice' Betty MAy (re Crowley at Cefalu); 'The Tryals of the New England Witches' Cotton Mather; 'The Initiation to Witchcraft' Margaret Murray; 'My Experiences in Necromancy' Benvenuto Cellini; 'The Hell-Fire Clubs' Montague Summers; 'Beelzebub' Robert Bloch. Also some rare excerpts form medieval grimoires. ISBN 0340162066
VG $20 B/B [Item# 413 OCC] Rider 1983 soft cover, 200pp.Modern authority on the cabala / qabalah / kabbalah / kabala. Jewish metaphysical mysticism. ISBN 0091500117
VG+ fine but name to the dedication page.
$20 B/A [OCC 242]
Capall Bann 1996 softcover, 117pp. Good overview of Austin Osman Spare and modern Chaos Magicians as well as basic principles. ISBN 1898307938
VG
$18 CC [OCC 133]
Arrow 1999 paperback, 663pp illustrated. Autobiography of an occult apprentice edited and published by Ovason. Hedsel seems to have been working in various gnostic / hermetic traditions, with reference to Austin Osman Spare. ISBN 0099255030
VG sunned/ soiled wraps
$20 B/B [OCC93]
New Age Press 1973 second printing softcovered 128pp archaeology and history of the Grail, Initiatory Cycles within the Legends, The Cycle of dissolution, Galahad-Parsifal cycle, the modern Grail Knight and His quest, new age occult interpretations of the myth cycle, the glue is weakening so pages may be about to detach but not yet
VG vol 1 & 2 dulled titling, rubbed spine, vol 1 one word pen notation spotted, vol 2 rubber name stamp and a few lightly creased pages at rear, vol 3 tidy and blue rather than black cloth
$120 ask for quote as approximately 3 kg packaged [OCC 144]
New Age Press vol 1 1958 second revised edn 534pp + plates/ vol 2 1946 first edition 470pp/ vol 3 1955 copyright may be later printing, 536pp. Christian New Age mysticism interprets the Old Testament chapter by chapter unveiling the occult truths behind the allegories, volume 2 addendum on Masonry and Esoteric Christianity has much information on the Knights Templar and Freemasonry and alchemy (33pp).
VG vol 4 & 5 have top of fep removed, second copy of vol 4 and 6 have name stamps
$40 each C/C [OCC 145]
New Age Press vol 4 1969 third edn revised/ vol 5 1976 fourth edn / vol 6 1970 third edn, Christian New Age mysticism interprets the New Testament chapter by chapter unveiling the occult truths behind the allegories, one of the copies of vol 4 has stamps from the library of the Christchurch Societas Rosicruciana In Anglia, vol 6 has rubber name stamp and is black cloth not blue.
VG- top of fep clipped, one page has printers error restored by pasting new page over the top.
$30 B/B [OCC 211]
New Age Press 1965 decorated boards, 198pp. New Age interpretation of the Seasons on the Solar Cross, includes meditation for each Archangel at the solstice and equinox rites. New age astronomy and astrological theories.
G+ light edge loss to front wrapper, slight foxing.
$10 B/$5 international [OCC 213]
New Age Press nd stapled wrappers, 31pp. New Thought / Mystic christianity angle.
VG- pen notes to final blank page and ticks to list of titles to inner rear cover, top of fep clipped.
$14 B/$5 international [OCC 214]
New Age Press 1976 softcover, 110pp. A series of lectures covering the numerology of the numbers from one to thirteen.
VG light wear, name to fep.
$12 B/B [Item# 298 OCC]
DeVorss 1980 softcover, 139pp. Color significance of the Zodiac Signs / Mystery of White and Black / New Age developments / Color therapy including Psychology / color and music for the Four Sacred Seasons (sabbats / Equinox and Solstice) / Inner Plane Ceremonials / Occult effects of music including studies in Reactions to Wagner's Valkyrie. ISBN 0875164323
VG sunned edges of wraps
$6 B/$5 international [OCC 134]
International Theosophical Centre Huizen Holland 1971 stapled wrappers, 71pp 9 lectures given in Besant Hall. Cosmogenesis / Logos Doctrine / Correspondences / Human Monad / Spiritual Awareness / Human Ego / Hierarchy of Adepts / Spiritual Teachers.
VG VG name blacked out to fep, date to paste down, DW short split to bottom corner of upper fore edge fold
$30 B/A [OCC 177]
Theosophical Publishing House 1973, cloth xviii 81pp + folding chart, the significance of number and the Seven Rays philosophy of Theosophy.
FN Theosophical Book Depot stamp to fep.
$15 B/B [OCC 231]
Theosophical Publishing House 1984 first edition softcover, xvi 140pp. Colour plates of astral auras etc, investigates angels and the esoteric effects of music. ISBN 083560585X Theosophy and aura reading.
VG worn cover
$12 B/B [OCC 98]
Para Research 1979 (third edition completing 12,000copies) softcover, 118pp introduction to the huna magic of the Hawaiian Kahuna / Kuhuna magicians discovered by Max Freedom Long. Includes use of the pendulum. ISBN 0914918036
VG- light cover wear, underlining in red pen.
$8 B/B [Item# 356 OCC]
Hudson-Cohan Publishing 1977 softcover, 221pp. Facsimile of the 1925 edition. Originally published in 1893. Covers Duality and suggestion, the two minds differentiated, perfect memory of the subconscious mind, perception of the fixed laws of nature, adverse suggestion, hypnotism and mesmerism, hypnotism and crime, psycho therapeutics. ISBN 0878520007
NF
$30 B/B [OCC 70]
Falcon Press Golden Dawn Publications 1989 FIRST EDITION softcover 226pp, preface Robert Anton Wilson. A Thelemic and western approach to sacred sexuality with reference to the Tree of Life and the Tarot Trumps, also creation and nurturing a Magickal Child. More western sex magic than Hindu Tantra. ISBN 0941404803 thelema crowley O.T.O. OTO 0962245216
VG G+ DW spine sunned and split along joints, chipped corners, tear tail of lower panel, owners name and lodge penned to paste down.
$35 C/D [OCC 279]
Harrap 1975 new revised edition 604pp + 31 plates with many b/w photographs and illustrations, plus 37 text illustrations. Complete and exhaustive overview of Masonic history, philosophy and tradition by member of Quatuor Coronati lodge. ISBN 0245561250
VG- taped spine and front hinge (internal) $20 B/B [Item# 414 OCC] Aquarian 1986 first edition soft cover, 159pp. Looks at Hindu Tantra as well as the Western forms in which it has been adapted by modern occultists such as Aleister Crowley, Kenneth Grant, the Ordo Templi Orientis etc. ISBN 0850304954
VG
$15 each issue B/A [OCC 250]
#3 Kabbalah. Contents include: Introduction and history to Kabbala; Evocation: An Example of Kabbalistic Magic by Stephen A. Hoeller; A Readers Guide to Kabbalah.
#4 Heresies and Heretics. Contents include:articles by Ram Dass, Deena Metzger, Jack Kornfield, June Singer, and Reb Zalman.
#8 Alchemy. Contents include: Sexual Alchemy by Robert Anton Wilson; C.G. Jung & the Alchemical Revival by Stephen A. Hoeller; The Rose Garden of Philosophers by David Fideler.
#31 Russia and Eastern Europe. Contents include: Slavic Shamanism; Post-Soviet Spirituality.
#46 Divination. Contents include: I Ching; Tarot; Gurdjieff and the Animals Within; Connecting with Your Inner Guides; Jung.
#47 Prayer and Meditation. Contents include: Larry Dossey on Toxic Prayer; Solar Mysteries; Robert Sardello; E J Gold.
Stapled pictorial wrappers, each issue approx 60-80pp.
new
$10 B/A [Item# 320 OCC]
Sun Chalice Books 1998 first edition softcover, 94pp. A Practical handbook for self transformation using the techniques of creative visualization and meditation. ISBN 0965083934
new
$20 B/B [OCC 126]
Theosophical Quest 1987, 126pp 'Examples of different types of men as seen by means of trained clairvoyance. colour plates and diagrams. ISBN 0835603113
G+ ex Theosophical Library,small name to top corner of cover and paste down, water stains to edges, library slip to fep,minor tape residue to paste downs.
$75 B/B [OCC 135]
Theosophical Publishing house Adyar 1930 first edition blue cloth, 162 + 2pp adverts. Nice sewn sheets on laid paper, frontis with tissue guard. A full but short autobiography by one of the foremost Theosophists.
G+ G name and bookseller stamp to fep, binding shows between collations 2 and 3, DW worn with tear at top of spine.
$20 B/B [OCC 207]
Theosophical Publishing House 1977 cloth, xxiv 183pp. Includes information on the scenery and inhabitants of the Astral Plane as well as astral phenomena associated with various types of places such as cemetaries and fairy mounds etc. Nice Indian printing.
VG VG light wear and sunning to DW, full page gift inscription to fep, faint foxing to extremities.
$25 C/C [Item# 290 OCC]
Theosophical Publishing House 1984, 4to cloth, xi 249pp + plates. The Masters / The Pupils / The Great Initiations / The Hierarchy. Finding the Masters and travelling the Path to Initiation. Seven Rays, meditation, Chohans, Maitreya etc. Folding colour frontis. ISBN 0835675696
VG VG name to fep DW price clipped with light edge wear.
$30 C/B [OCC 254]
WH Allen 1976 first edition hardcover, 200pp Famous British witch gives her insiht into the meanings of dreams. the book is perfect hardbound with glued pages not sewn and is separating a bit at the middle. ISBN 0491017065
NEW
$25 B/B [OCC 43]
Weiser 2000 softcover 286pp qabalistic and occult explanation of 'The Prophecy of Ezekial' and 'The Apocalypse of Saint John'
VG+
$6 each B/$5 international [OCC 173]
Purnell 1970 stapled wrappers weekly part issues;
part 5 Asafoetida - Astrology pp 129-156. Special feature on 'Possession & Trance'and 2pp on Haitian necromacy.
part 8 Baphomet - Bells pp213-240. Special feature on 'Meaning of Myth'. Includes entry on the Vintras - Boullan - Huysmans magical duel, and two pages at rear on Arigo the psychic surgeon.
part 9 Beowulf - Birth pp241-268. Special feature on 'Psychical Research'. Includes entry on Annie Besant, and two pages at rear on Phantom Ships.
part 10 Black Mass - Body pp269-296. Special feature on 'Divine King & Dying God'. Includes entry on William Blake with full colour centrefold of 'The Lazar House', and two pages at rear on Joseph Butlers vision of Heaven.
part 11 Boehme - Bran pp297-324. Special feature on 'Ritual Magic'. Includes entry on the Bogomils, and two pages at rear on Cornish Tin Mines.
part 12 Brazil - Buddha pp325-352. Includes entry on Breughel with full colour centrefold of 'The Fall of the Rebel Angels' and two pages at rear on Meher Baba.
part 14 Cabala - Cards pp381-408. Includes two pages at rear on the embalmed body of Jeremy Bentham.
part 15 Cargo Cults - Cayce pp409-436. Includes two pages at rear on the Witches of the Isle of Man.
part 16 Celts - China pp437-464.
combined shipping will work out cheaper for multiple issues
VG- sunned spine and part of cover, Theosophical Book Shop stamp to first page.
$15 C/C [Item# 135 OCC]
Theosophical Publishing House / Quest 1975 first edition softcover, xxxi 277pp + plates. ISBN 0835604594
new
$10 B/$5 international [OCC 259]
Weiser 1996 softcover, 68pp. ISBN 0877288984
VG spine sunned
$35 C/B [OCC 51]
Aquarian 1983 first trade paperback edition,384pp minor crease lower corner of cover, Lessons on the secret science of the Hebrews and the esoteric teaching of Christianity. ISBN 0850303400
VG minor edge crease
$4 B/$5 international [OCC 81 ]
Pathfinder Books stapled wrappers 36pp published by the New Zealand bookseller of the same name, assorted new age occult articles and lots of adverts for the same services, a window on the movement in the 80s
VG pencil name foot of half title.
$15 B/B [OCC 225]
AMORC 1975 first edition softcover, 162pp + adverts. Essays on occultism and the Rosicrucian path of Knowledge.
VG
$10 B/B [OCC 253]
Nohula Pty 1982 issue Vol 4 No2 stapled magazine. Australian 'Men's Interest' magazine with some naked photography as well as life style articles etc. Includes 3 page text article on the Golden Dawn magical revival and Crowley's Cult of Thelema / Horus etc. and Sex Magick. 128pp total.
G sunned spine and boards, name to fep
$20 C/B [OCC 62]
Fowler undated original issue approx 1910 faded blue cloth 258pp + adverts
G+ worn spine edges, small pen sigil top corner title page.
$45 B/$5 international [OCC 183]
Aquarian softcover 1981 revised edition, some spine wear, small bit of tape at tail, small owners symbol top corner of title page, 63pp rare work on making talismans from sigils on planetary kameas as well as some tattva and tarot symbology, Golden Dawn style kabalistic ceremonial magic system by Aleister Crowleys one time secretary. ISBN 0850302099
VG faint crease to corner, pencil price to fep, M.W.S. initial to margin of half-title, finger soiled closed edge.
$25 C/B [OCC 220]
Weiser 1989 softcover, 284pp + plates. Reprint of 1968 second edition. Ceremonial magic as performed by the Golden Dawn and Aleister Crowley, Regardie was Crowley's secretary immediately prior to writing this work. ISBN 0877281491
G+ light surface insect damage, name to title and head of first chapter
$25 B/$5 international [OCC 176]
The Rosicrucian Fellowship 1940 eighth printing, stapled sheets in paper wrapper, 85 +3pp adverts, personality and spiritual correspondences of the ductless glands of the body ( spleen, thymus etc).
VG VG- plastic cover taped to DW flaps, light foxing to prelims
$50 C/B [OCC 110]
George Allen Unwin 1972 second impression hardcover, 182pp. Third part of a mystic trilogy begun with 'In Days of Great Peace' and 'Concentration'. Shows the accessability of states of Samadhi in practise. Covers occult theories, modern psychology and the positive and negative situations encountered on the path. ISBN 0041490061 yoga meditation samadhi
VG- VG- DW rubbed with corner chipping and short edge tears, some pen underlining to text. $10 C/B [Item# 359 OCC] Philosophical Library 1978 first edition cloth, 120pp. Unusual book with series of sigils or glyphs for each chapter, I can't follow it myself!
G upper joint partially split, boards lightly soiled, foxing to prelims and closed edges, sunned spine, name to fep.
$45 C/B [OCC 232]
Anthroposophical Publishing Co 1928 first edition thus cloth 4to, x 109pp. A course of eight lectures delivered August 1913. Anthroposophy.
VG- faint wear to joints, pencil inscription to fep, some foxing, mainly to page margins.
$75 C/C [Item# 38 OCC ]
Rider 1951 second impression, blue cloth 8vo, 316pp + plates. The groundbreaking biography of The Great Beast 666, prophet of the Aeon of Horus etc. Written by his literary executor who had full access to his papers and diaries etc. Symonds later expanded and revised some of this material in subsequent books. Mainly deals with 666 childhood and university/ Golden dawn days, less on O T O Thelemic system but as to be expected covers the reception of the Book of the Law etc. A colour copy of a near complete DW will be available at cost.
FN light age toning to closed edges.
$12 B/A [OCC 222]
Paladin 1976 first thus paperback, 191pp + plates. Mainly treats the subject from a chemistry viewpoint but takes account of the philosophical element as well.
G light water mark top and bottom edges
$10 A/$5 international [OCC 114]
Whangarei Lodge of Theosophical Society 1957 first thus edition(after SA edition of 1948) 52pp in stapled pale blue wrappers, envelope sized. Introductory information on the key teachings of the movement.
G+ cloth faded at spine, some splitting to upper joint, frayed spine ends, bookplate and ink inscription to paste down, top edge dust soiled.
$40 C/C [OCC 277]
George Allen Unwin 1926 reprint of 1910 edition, cloth xiv 312pp + plates. The life of the Sicilian mountebank, swindler and founder of the Egyptian Rite of Masonry, Guiseppe Balsamo aka Count Cagliostro. Includes good background on Eighteenth Century occultism and the various Masonic Rites formed at that time. An historical memoir.
G+ edge wear, fep clipped, light soiling
$70 B/B [OCC 73]
Aquarian 1982 FIRST EDITION softcover 176pp attempts to pertain to authentic Hindu tantra but mainly concerned with western occult tantric practises, much emphasis on link between tantra and death, westen occult teachers(Crowley, Theosophy) and modern Indian cult gurus(Rajneesh, Maharishi) also covered. scarce. ISBN 0850302722
VG VG- price clipped DW edge wear, inscription to fep.
$35 C/B [OCC 238]
Spearman 1973 first edition thus (after 1951 original) hard cover, 192pp. The author was a disciple of Ouspensky who told him much about Gurdjieff. ISBN 854352910