All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
anon Fate and Fortune A Guide to determining your Fate and Fortune through the use of Ancient Arts
VG- small patch of adhesive residue from label to cover. $5 C/B Geddes & Grosset 1997 paperback 286pp includesastrology, clairvoyance and crystal scrying, numerology, tarot, I Ching, palmistry, tea leaf and dice reading. ISBN 1855348918 [# 639 divin]
ATKINSON William Walker Practical Psychomancy and Crystal Gazing A Course of Lessons...
G+ some doodling to front cover, and addresses written on rear cover $15 A/ $5 internationally Yogi Publication Society undated, reprints 1908 original, soft cover, 93pp [# 1322 divination]
ATWATER P M H The Magical Language of Runes VG sunned spine. $15 B/B Bear & Co 1990 soft cover, 188pp. "Anyone interested in runes, in external approaches to unlocking inner guidance, in exploring the interconnectedness between symbology and intuition, or in developing their own psychic ability, will find P.M.H. Atwater's The Magical Language of Runes must reading! This book examines everything from the potential uses of runes and the proper precautions and procedures for utilizing psychic guidance, to a dozen sample casts and approaches to their interpretation. Those familiar with runes, as well as the complete novice, will find Atwater's material an informative step-by-step guidebook and reference manual" Kevin Todeschi, manager of educational development, Association for Research and Enlightenment.
'P.M.H. Atwater does a splendid job of placing runes in their proper historical-spiritual context and of emphasizing that the powers lie not in the stones but in our own inner wisdom' Brad Steiger, author of Exploring the Power Within, Discover Your Past Lives, and Gods of Aquarius.
"This work should be of interest to all who feel themselves drawn to the power of the runes, the mysteries of the self and the world. Ancient Teutonic myth relates that the God Odin 'took up; or discovered, the runes in an initiatory paradigm which involved self-sacrifice and a near-death experience. P.M.H. Atwater's own awakening to mysterious powers under similar near-death conditions makes me stop and listen to what the work conveys. This is destined to become a classic of the new free-form, non-tradifionalist, runic school' Edred Thorsson, Yrmin-Drighten of the Rune-Gild, author of Futhark, Runelore, and At the Well of the Wyrd. ISBN 093968070X [# 409 divin]
CHEIRO (Louis Hamon)
|
|
Cheiro's Language of the Hand, a complete practical work on the sciences of cheirognomy and cheiromancy containing the system and experience of Cheiro |
|
G+ small water stain bottom corner of upper board and base of spine, closed top edge discoloured
|
|
$20 C/C [OCC 175]
|
|
Herbert Jenkins 1955 (31st edition) decorated hardcover, 224pp + plates and frontis portrait. Internally VG and unaffected by the damp, a complete system of palmistry for personality reading and prediction / divination by the world's most famous proponent.
|
|
CHEIRO (Louis Hamon)
|
|
Cheiro's When were you born? |
|
VG VG- Dw browned backstrip with tail missing, unclipped, rubbed edges, bookminor pencil to fep, amazingly the blank pages where the reader was to write notes are clean and unused, one page at rear has small nick from fore edge.
|
|
$25 C/B [OCC 255]
|
|
Jenkins 1954 hardcover, 127pp Prognosis from the month of birth, includes zodiacal sign, friendship, health colours and stones suited.
|
|
CHEIRO ( Louis Hamon ) You and Your Hand Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
VG- top corner of rear wrapper chipped, light wear to wrappers. $8 A/A Sphere 1974 paperback 187pp + plates. Palmistry by the worlds leading authority. ISBN 0722122632 [PB# 33 occ]
COOPER Helen & Peter
|
|
Heads, or the Art of Phrenology |
|
G watermarked at bottom edge of rear few pages
|
|
$12 B/B [OCC 181]
|
|
London Phrenology Company 1983 first edition softcover, 107pp. Illustrated throughout. Sewn binding. Character as discerned from the physiognomy of the skull. ISBN 0950853909
|
|
DOUGLAS Alfred The Oracle of Change How to consult the I Ching
VG $7 A/B Penguin 1977 paperback 239pp. Chinese divination practice. Lot casting and interpretation. Y King. ISBN 0140033971 [PB# 47 occ]
GATTEY Charles Neilson
|
|
They Saw Tomorrow, Seers and Sorcerers from Delphi to today. |
|
VG rubbed spine.
|
|
$7 C/A [OCC 218]
|
|
Panther Granada 1980 paperback, 289pp. IncludesNostradamus, John Dee, Brahan Seer, Cagliostro, Mlle Lenormand, Cheiro, Krafft (Hitler's Astrologer) and bibliographies for each . ISBN0586045279
|
|
GITLIN-EMMER Susan
|
|
Runes; the signs of the Goddess, a woman's guide |
|
VG $15 B/B [Item# 408 OCC] Souvenir Press 1993 soft cover, 126pp. Discover the key to your own inner wisdom! Learn the magical language of the Great Goddess.
The runes are among the most ancient symbols of all time. Designed in the dawn of history to represent different aspects of the Great Goddess who ruled the earth and sky and all living things, they still retain their hidden power to guide and inspire those who seek their help. This wonderful book unravels the mysteries of the runes, explaining the symbolism of each and showing you how to work with them to rediscover your spiritual heritage. By tapping the wisdom of the runes you will:
find new resources for self-knowledge, empowerment and healing /enrich our understanding of life and its meaning/ receive help and guidance to follow the path that is right for you /take your first steps towards enlightenment and spiritual rebirth /increase your awareness of the great feminine principle /find joy and peace in the lasting gifts of the Goddess. Herself steeped in the ancient wisdom of the Goddess, Susan Gitlin-Emmer has written an inspired book that speaks movingly to all women. Through her own insights she has given us a priceless gift; the key to our own essential being. ISBN 0285631977
|
|
GRENDAHL Spencer
|
|
Romance on your hands, Palmistry for lovers |
|
VG bookseller stamp inside cover
|
|
$15 B/B [OCC 89]
|
|
LLewellyn 1994 FIRST EDITION softcover xxix 171pp quarto format, modern palm reading. ISBN 1567183379
|
|
HO Kwok Man, PALMER Martin & O'BRIEN Joanne
|
|
Lines of Destiny, How to read faces and hands- the Chinese Way. |
|
VG name to inside cover.
|
|
$15 B/B [OCC 203]
|
|
Rider 1986 softcover, 190pp. Reading personality from the physiognomy of the hands and face, based upon ancient Chinese texts. ISBN 0712612041 phrenology palmistry related.
|
|
KAY Tom When the Comet Runs Prophecies for the New Millenium
VG name blacked out to first page. $8 C/B Hampton Roads 1997 trade paper, 239pp Investigates the prophecies of Nostradamus, Hildegard of Bingen, Edgar Cayce, MAry Summer Rain, Abd-Ru-Shin, Mother Shipton, and others and how they relate to the 'end-time' star, a comet, which the author equates with the Hale-Bopp comet. ISBN 1571740597 [#608 occult]
LEGGE James edited by VAN OVER Raymond
|
|
I CHING ( Y King) |
|
VG light wear $8 C/B [Item# 429 OCC] Mentor 1971 paperback, 444pp. New edition of Legge's translation of the I Ching. Includes Legge's notes to the hexagrams. Chinese yarrow stick divination.
|
|
LEGGE James edited by Ch'u Chai & Winberg Chai
|
|
I CHING Book of Changes edited and with study guide. ( Y King) |
|
G+ cover wear and light foxing taped heel of spine .$8 C/B [Item# 430 OCC] Bantam 1969 paperback,ci + 448pp. New edition of Legge's translation of the I Ching. Includes Legge's notes to the hexagrams. Chinese yarrow stick divination.
|
|
MACKENZIE Alexander
|
|
The Prophecies of the Brahan Seer |
|
VG VG- DW small tear at base of spine and lower front corner, some creasing to corners.
|
|
$20 C/B [OCC 236]
|
|
Constable 1977 hardcover, 152pp + plates, map endpapers. ISBN 0094617201
|
|
PARACELSUS Theophrastus
|
|
The Prophecies of Paracelsus |
|
VG sunned spine, name blacked ou to fep
|
|
$25 B/A [OCC 146]
|
|
Rider 1974 sewn sheets in decorative wraps, sunned spine, light edgewear, bookseller label inside cover, small name blacked outto fep 115pp, woodcut engravings of allegorical meaning throughout, allegorical prophecies by Paracelsus, introductions include by Eliphas Levi. ISBN 009120261 prophecy divination medieval
|
|
POLLACK Jack Harrison
|
|
Croiset the Clairvoyant |
|
VG VG- small edge tear top of cover, light edgewear.
|
|
$10 C/B [OCC 224]
|
|
Quality Book Club 1965 hardcover, 200pp. Famous Dutch clairvoyant working under the guidance of a Professor of Para-Psychology for European and American police forces.
|
|
SUTHERLAND Elizabeth
|
|
The Seer of Kintail (Coinneach Odhar) |
|
VG reading wear
|
|
$7 A/A [RM 80]
|
|
Arrow 1976 paperback, 223pp novel based on the legendary Scottish Seer of Kintail, known as Kenneth MacKenzie or the Brahan Seer. Scots Celtic history. ISBN 0099120003 historical fiction scots scottish scotland celtic
|
|
TYSON Donald Rune Magic Cards new & shrink wrapped
NEW $20 A/A This rune card deck features the 24 Futhark runes. The instruction booklet provided gives a history of runes, divinatory meanings, how to give readings, and how to meditate using the cards. New and sealed small palm sized cards in card box with the booklet. Tyson is well respected researcher and has been recommended by Edred Thorsson of the Rune Gild. ISBN 0875428274 [OCC 48]
WARD James Dreams & Omens Foulsham's New Popular Handbooks
VG small split at tail, light age browning to pages $10 B/A Foulsham nd stapled sheets in paper wrapper, 95pp. Dream and omen interpretation as well as tea-leaf reading. [# 672 occult]
WILHELM Richard
|
|
I Ching, or book of changes |
|
VG minor sunning to DW
|
|
$30 C/C [OCC 32]
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 hardcover in dw, 739pp very tidy copy, minor edge foxing, English translation by C F Baynes from Wilhelm's German,foreword by C G Jung,classic work on Confucian oracle for use in divination and self development
|
|
WILLIS Tony
|
|
Discover Runes |
|
Understanding and using the power of Runes. |
|
VG+
|
|
$15 B/B [Item# 7 OCC]
|
|
Aquarian 1991 softcover. New edition of The Runic Workbook in a smaller format. 187pp. Elder and Anglo-Saxon futharks for divination and magic. Some New Age influence. ISBN 1855380722
|
|