All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
ALEXANDER Marc The Devil Hunter, The Incredible account of the work of a modern-day exorcist, the Reverend Dr Donald Omand VG- light wear,bookshop stamp to first page, remainder striped. $5 A/A. Sphere 1981 paperback 192pp + plates. British priest, who among many human exorcisms also attempted to exorcise Loch Ness and the Bermuda Triangle! ISBN 0722111118 [PB# 13 supn]
ALLEN Thomas Possessed The true story of the most famous exorcism of modern time
VG VG $15 C/C Doubleday 1993 first edition hard cover, xvi 249+7pp. Non-fiction. Based on the diary of one of the priests who exorcised the child that was the basis of 'The Exorcist' film. ISBN 0385404425 [# 1613 supernatural]
BARDENS Dennis Mysterious Worlds G worn edges, initials to first page, price label to cover, light foxing. $4 C/A Fontana 1972 paperback 255pp. A personal investigation into the Weird, the Uncanny and the Unexplained. Dreams, ghosts, witchcraft including Gardnerian wicca and offshoots, Aleister Crowley influence etc. UFOs. Peasant superstitions etc [PB# 19 supn]
BORD Colin & Janet Alien Animals A Worldwide Investigation
VG G DW has edge splits and chips and some water marking to the reverse side $10 C/C Stackpole 1981 first edition hard cover, 258pp illustrated throughout in B&W. Lake monsters, Giant Birds and Bird-men, Black Dogs (hell-hounds), mystery cats, Bigfoot type creatures, all areas of the world investigated. Concentrates on reputable sightings as well as references to historical antecedants. ISBN 0811700887 [#1285 supernatural]
BROWN David E Vampiro the Vampire Bat in fact and fantasy
VG $10 B/B University of Utah 1999 reprint soft cover, 147pp. Illustrated, includes the natural history, as well as the 'supernatural' mythology including modern popular vampire lore. ISBN 0874806011 [# 719 supernatural]
COPPER Basil The Vampire In Legend, Fact and Art
VG light wear to wrapper, age browned edges $9 A/A Corgi 1975 first edition paperback, 222pp + plates. Vampire in Legend, Literature and Film and Television ISBN 0552098027 [PB# 471 supernatural]
CORLISS William R The Unexplained A Sourcebook of strange phenomena
VG $5 A/B Bantam 1976 paperback, 338pp. A compendium of baffling facts not yet explained by science, such as; Vulcan, the planet that disappeared, Fortean occurences such as raining fish or frogs, geological anomalies (toads in coal etc). ISBN 055302812X [PB# 517 supernatural]
DRIMMER Frederick Very Special People The Struggles, Loves and Triumphs of Human Oddities [FREAKS}
G rubbed and worn wrappers, inscription to inside cover $5 A/B Bantam 1976 paperback, 357pp + 32pp of plates. Siamese (conjoined) twins, limbless wonders, hairy folk, midgets, giants, fatties and skinnies, pin-heads, hermaphrodites, albinos, the Elephant Man and also the Mule-Faced Woman! [PB# 507 supernatural]
EBON Martin The Signet Handbook of Parapsychology VG $7 C/B Signet 1978 paperback, 518pp. ISBN 0451095006 [PB# 166 supn]
FORT Charles The Book of the Damned VG worn wrappers. $8 C/B Abacus/ Sphere 1973 paperback, 317pp. Records over 1,000 events of the most mysterious and provoking character that have occurred in the world on which science has remained strangely silent. Such strange phenomena as black rains, triangular clouds, discoveries of weird and ancient artifacts, and ice falling from the sky have all been deliberately ignored by scientists. Charles Fort's scathing attack on the blind dogmatism of science has provoked violent controversy, exciting the wrath of and evoking fervent support from some of the world's first rate minds. ISBN 0349113254 [Item# 410 SUPERNAT]
FROST Brian J. edits Book of the Werewolf horror fiction anthology
VG faint erased marker price corner of cover $8 A/B Sphere 1976 paperback 325pp A collection of classic werewolf stories, with an interesting introduction delving into the occult nature of werewolves. ISBN 0722136870 [PB# 470 supernatural]
FULLER John G The Ghost of Flight 401 The incredible real-life story of a jet-age phantom that grounded an airline's Jumbos
G+ sunned spine, $4 C/B Corgi 1979 paperback 300pp. In the dead of night in December, 1972, Eastern Airlines jumbo jet Flight 401 plunged into the Florida Everglades killing 101 passengers and crew. Months later, the ghosts of its pilot and flight engineer began to appear on sister ships carrying parts salvaged from the crash... At first, airline employees refused to talk afraid of possible reprisals. But gradually, one after another, stewardesses, pilots and ground crews came forward to tell their part of one of the most astonishing stories in recent aviation history. ISBN 0552110205 [PB# 87 supn]
FULLER John G The Ghost of Flight 401 The incredible real-life story of a jet-age phantom that grounded an airline's Jumbos
G+ water mark to first few pages fore edge, $3 C/B Corgi 1979 paperback 300pp. In the dead of night in December, 1972, Eastern Airlines jumbo jet Flight 401 plunged into the Florida Everglades killing 101 passengers and crew. Months later, the ghosts of its pilot and flight engineer began to appear on sister ships carrying parts salvaged from the crash... At first, airline employees refused to talk afraid of possible reprisals. But gradually, one after another, stewardesses, pilots and ground crews came forward to tell their part of one of the most astonishing stories in recent aviation history. ISBN 0552110205 [PB# 329 supn]
GOULD Charles Mythical Monsters VG $10 C/B Senate 1995 facsimile reprint of 1886 edition, trade paperback, 407pp. Includes suppositions on the antiquity of man, the Deluge, extinction of species. Chapters on Chinese and Japanese dragons, the sea-serpent, the Unicorn, the Chinese Phoenix. ISBN 1859581781 [SUP 3]
GRUMLEY Michael There are Giants in the Earth Yeti etc
G worn wrappers, lightly foxed closed edges $5 A/B Panther 1976 paperback. Look at all the varied recorded sightings of ape-men around the world. ISBN 0586043993 [PB# 515 supernatural]
GUENETTE Robert & Frances The Mysterious Monsters Nessie and Bigfoot
VG- creased cover $5 A/B Schick Sun 1975 paperback, 181pp Illustrated in B&W. Focusing on the Loch Ness Monster and the American Bigfoot. {PB# 516 supernatural]
HAYNES Renee The Hidden Springs An Enquiry into Extra-sensory Perception
VG VG $12 C/C Hollis & Carter 1961 first edition cloth, 264pp + plates. Willed and spontaneous telepathy, time displacement, telekinesis, poltergeists, levitation, dowsing, egg-sexing, faith-healing, magic, stigmatization, bird-migration, the "Queen's weather" - these are among the fascinating and controversial phenomena discussed in this book. Yet although her primary purpose is to evaluate and interpret what is known and what may be known about extra-sensory perception by scientific methods, Renee Haynes also writes a survey that is deeply personal whether she is discussing the psi-factor in human consciousness, the effects of mescalin or the welcome given to St Hugh of Lincoln by his swan. Her careful sifting of the evidence drawn from what has previously been discounted as legend and from the investigation of primitive peoples by modern anthropologists, together with the practice of Oriental religious systems, makes The Hidden Springs a book that will hold attention and provoke discussion among a wide audience whether its interests lie in the behaviour of white ants, the connection between the Rorschach Test and Etruscan divination or Mesmer's Tub and the Faraday Cage. [#607 supn]
HAYNES Renee The Seeing Eye, The Seeing I Perception, sensory and extra-sensory
VG lacks DW small water mark top corner of rear fep $6 C/C Hutchinson 1976 first edition hard cover, 224pp. Investigation of psi and esp, clairvoyance etc. ISBN 0091264804 [# 717 supernatural]
HEYMER John E The Entrancing Flame The facts of Spontaneous Human Combustion
VG remainder stripe top edge $6 A/B Warner 1997 paperback, 258pp. ISBN 0751515620 [PB# 537 supernatural]
HILL The Edge of Reality VG $6 C/A paperback [PB# 327 supernatural]
HOLIDAY F W The Dragon and the Disc G- paper scar to cover, some minor worming to bottom margin of some pages not affecting text. $5 C/B Futura 1974 first paperback 247pp. Investigation of lake monsters in the British Isles, particularly Irish ones, as well as Dragons. Links areas of 'dragon' activity with spiral and disc shape carvings and artifacts, also has a section on the alleged activities of Aleister Crowley at Loch Ness! ISBN 0860070565 [PB# 40 supn]
KEEL John A. Our Haunted Planet ancient visitors to Americs, ghosts, UFOs etc
G+ some central pages loose, label lift to cover, names inside cover $9 A/B Fawcett 1971 paperback, 222pp.Includes L. Ron Hubbard (Scientology), Jack Parsons and Aleister Crowley. ISBN 44902759095 [PB# 990 supernatural]
KEEL John A Strange Creatures from Time and Space Mothman, UFO, Bigfoot etc
VG $20 A/B Sphere 1976 paperback, 302pp ISBN 0722151470 uncommon title [PB# 989 supernatural]
KEEL John A. Visitors from Space The Astonishing True Story of the Mothman Prophecies
2 VG copies $15 each C/B Panther 1976 paperback, 237pp. On December 15 1967 the seven-hundred-foot Silver Bridge spanning the Ohio River at Point Pleasant, West Virginia, suddenly collapsed sweeping scores of people into the water and killing thirty-eight. The incredible facts behind this tragedy form a real-life horror story. In the months before the disaster, the inhabitants of Point Pleasant had been haunted by strange monsters and apparitions. Mysterious aerial lights had travelled silently over the little town. Homes throughout the area were ptagued with eerie, unearthly noises and ghostly manifestations. UFOmania gripped the previously peaceful, pastoral Ohio River Valley. AND THEN THE MOTHMAN CAME... Author and UFO expert John A. Keel spent a year investigating these bizarre happenings and this account of the Mothman is a true tale of Gothic mystery, stranger than most science fiction. ISBN 0586044027 [PB# 201 supn]
KEEL John A. Visitors from Space The Astonishing True Story of the Mothman Prophecies
G worn wrappers, bookseller stamp to first page $6 C/B Panther 1976 paperback, 237pp. On December 15 1967 the seven-hundred-foot Silver Bridge spanning the Ohio River at Point Pleasant, West Virginia, suddenly collapsed sweeping scores of people into the water and killing thirty-eight. The incredible facts behind this tragedy form a real-life horror story. In the months before the disaster, the inhabitants of Point Pleasant had been haunted by strange monsters and apparitions. Mysterious aerial lights had travelled silently over the little town. Homes throughout the area were ptagued with eerie, unearthly noises and ghostly manifestations. UFOmania gripped the previously peaceful, pastoral Ohio River Valley. AND THEN THE MOTHMAN CAME... Author and UFO expert John A. Keel spent a year investigating these bizarre happenings and this account of the Mothman is a true tale of Gothic mystery, stranger than most science fiction. ISBN 0586044027 [PB# 202 supn]
KRESKIN George The Amazing World of Kreskin ESP and Suggestion
G+ label to cover, bookseller stamps to inside front. $3 A/B Coronet 1974 paperback, 211pp. George Kreskin the famous stage magician and television presenter first off debunks much that is made of hypnotism, and then goes on to investigate ESP and Suggestion. ISBN 0340188677 [PB# 510 supernatural]
KRESKIN George The Amazing World of Kreskin ESP and Suggestion
VG $4 A/B Coronet 1974 paperback, 211pp. George Kreskin the famous stage magician and television presenter first off debunks much that is made of hypnotism, and then goes on to investigate ESP and Suggestion. ISBN 0340188677 [PB# 511 supernatural]
LEFEBURE Charles Witness to Witchcraft; The Exorcism Series book two VG- worn wrappers. $5 A/A, Ace 1970 paperback 188pp.18 varied chapters on supernatural powers and subjects including Australia's Satanic Temple, Basque Witchcraft, shape shifters. [PB# 15 supn]
MANNING Matthew In The Minds of Millions VG $4 A/A Universal 1978 paperback 169pp + plates, a psychic prodigy, includes life-after-death material. ISBN 0426187458 [PB# 281 supernatural]
MCNALLY Raymond T A Clutch of Vampires VG $8 A/B New English Library paperback 220pp + plates.Vampire lore from history and fiction, includes short stories and excerpts from historical accounts of vampirism .ISBN 450025497 [PB# 17 supn]
NAPIER John Bigfoot The Yeti and Sasquatch in myth and reality
G+ VG- DW some minor library marks, book ex-library with stamps etc but otherwise tidy $10 C/C Cape 1972 first edition 240pp + plates. ISBN 0224007963 [# 1537 supernatural]
PALMER Terry The Ghost at my Shoulder G rubbed wrappers, light waterstaining to page edges and margins. $9 A/A Corgi 1981 paperback 192pp.Rare title about the ghost who claimed to be England's last condemned witch. ISBN 0552116920 [PB# 18 supn]
PAYNE & BENDIT The Psychic Sense VG- small number code to fep $10 B/B Faber 1946 reprint cloth, 198pp. Study of psychic conditions and problems. [# 1292 supernatural]
PENROSE Valentine The Bloody Countess Countess Bathory
G sunned and worn wrappers, some light water marking to pages. $10 A/B New English Library 1972 paperback 159pp.Translated from the French by Alexander Trocchi, biographical study of the Hungarian sadist noblewoman who bathed in the blood of young women, mythologised in folklore as a vampire. Includes material on Gilles de Rais. [PB# 12 supn]
PLAYFAIR Guy Lyon The Unknown Power Research into Paranormal Phenomena in the world's most psychic country
G+ lightly soiled or creased wrappers, name to first page $4 A/B Panther 1977 first paperback 332pp + plates. Serious scientific study of paranormal phenomena in Brazil. ISBN 0586042350 [PB# 508 supernatural]
PLAYFAIR Guy Lyon The Unknown Power Research into Paranormal Phenomena in the world's most psychic country
VG $5 A/B Panther 1977 first paperback 332pp + plates. Serious scientific study of paranormal phenomena in Brazil. ISBN 0586042350 [PB# 509 supernatural]
PUHARICH Andrija Uri authorised biography of Uri Geller(the psychic & spoon-bender)
VG- sunned spine $4 A/B Futura 1974 first edition paperback, 285pp. Biography of the famous psychic most commonly known for his parlour-trick spoon bending routine, although he has exhibited much more interesting and unexplainable powers, and is rumoured to be a remote viewer for the American and Israeli intelligence agencies. ISBN 0860071243 [PB# 578 supernatural]
ROGO D Scott The Haunted House Handbook a ghost hunter's guide
VG small hole punched to top corner of cover $4 A/B Tempo Books 1978 paperback, 172pp with some poor quality photographs. Basic guide book to psychical research or 'ghost hunting' ISBN 0448146681 [PB# 514 supernatural]
SHERMAN Harold Your Mysterious Power of ESP the new medium of communication
VG $5 C/A Signet 1988 new expanded and updated edition 255pp. [PB# 90 occ]
SNOBEL Alec X. The Devil in Angela: the incredible true life haunting of Angie Styles G+ rubbed spine, light watermark to first page. $8 A/A Star 1980 first edition paperback pp.Woman claiming to be possessed by the spirit of the man who murdered her in a former life. non-fiction. ISBN 0352306394 [PB# 42 supn]
ST CLAIR David The Devil Rocked Her cradle, the most terrifying account of possession and exorcism ever written VG light wear, $8 C/B Corgi 1988 paperback. An account of the possession and exorcism of Mary Lawrence in 1928 in Iowa. Novelisation based on true events. ISBN 0552127051 [Item# 434 SUPERN]
ST CLAIR David The Devil Rocked Her cradle, the most terrifying account of possession and exorcism ever written VG light wear, $10 C/B Corgi 1988 paperback. An account of the possession and exorcism of Mary Lawrence in 1928 in Iowa. Novelisation based on true events. ISBN 0552127051 [Item# 435 SUPERN]
ST CLAIR David Mine to Kill possession and exorcism
G creased and rubbed wrappers, first page trimmed at head, foxed edges $5 A/B Corgi 1985 paperback, 352pp. The true account of Canada's number one case of possession and exorcism. Written in novel format but based on historical research. ISBN 0552125873 [PB# 851 supernatural]
UNDERWOOD Peter A Gazetteer of British Ghosts illustrated
VG- name inside cover, reading creases to spine, one plate loose $5 A/B Pan 1973 paperback, 285pp+ plates. Alphabetical listing by location of British ghosts. ISBN 0330237284 [PB# 513 supernatural]
WATKINS Leslie The Real Exorcists VG $5 A/A Futura 1984 paperback 190pp. Study of all forms of modern exorcism, church sanctioned and lay. ISBN 0708825869 [PB# 14 supn]
WATSON Lyall Supernature The natural history of the supernatural
various copies G-VG, all foxed $3 C/B Coronet paperback 348pp ISBN 0340188340 [PB# 235 supernatural 4 copies]
WATSON Lyall Supernature The natural history of the supernatural
VG $4 C/B Coronet paperback 348pp ISBN 0340188340 [PB# 325 supernatural 2 copies]
WELLESLEY Gordon Sex and the Occult VG- cover wear, plates taped in at centre. $10 A/A Corgi 1975 first paperback edition, 192pp + plates. Pagan Heritage of Sex in Egypt, Greece and India / The Werewolf / Possession / Incubi & Succubi / Sex and Ecstasies / Sex, Occultism & the Quest. Illustrated with plates at centre. ISBN 0552098809 [Item# 433 SUPERN]
WILSON Colin & John Grant The Directory of Possibilities supernatural phenomena
VG VG sunned spine of DW with small taped split at top edge $10 C/C BCA 1981 hard cover, 255pp + plates. Includes illustrations by Steffi Grant, and two works by A O Spare including a portrait of Aleister Crowley. A collection of essays on varied supernatural and occult subjects. [# 1008 supernatural]
WILSON Ian The After Death Experience VG $7 C/B Corgi 1989 paperback 282pp + plates. Investigation of survival after death and the historical evidence for reincarnation. ISBN 0552134295 [PB# 89 supn]
WILSON Ian The After Death Experience VG $7 C/BCorgi 1989 paperback 282pp + plates. Investigation of survival after death and the historical evidence for reincarnation. ISBN 0552134295 [PB# 322 supernatural ]
WOLF Leonard A Dream of Dracula, In search of the living dead G+ rubbed covers, bookseller stamp to first page. $10 C/B Popular Library 1975 paperback 329pp. Uncommon title dealing with vampires and vampirism including Gilles de Rais, Vlad the Impaler and Elisabeth Bathory. Also the vampire in fiction with an extended discussion of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Illustrated. [PB# 16 supn]
WOODWARD Ian The Werewolf Delusion FN FN $35 C/C Paddington Press 1979 first edition hard cover, 256pp well illustrated throughout. As new copy. "Every possible explanation of this phenomenon is penetratingly examined". Recounts reports from ancient Greece to ones as recent as the exorcism of a sixteen year old Brazilian werewolf-girl in 1978, includes medieval scares and associated torture and burning at the stake of alleged werewolves. ISBN 0709208731 [# 924 supn]