NEW AGE
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

ADI DA  The Knee of Listening The early Life ordeal and the radical spiritual realization of the Divine World Teacher
VG- light wear $6 A/B Dawn Horse 1995 paperback, 621pp. ISBN1570970238 [PB# 439 new age]

ANDREWS Lynn V.  Flight of the Seventh Moon The Teaching of the Shields
G+ inscription to first page, some age browning of paper, $15 C/B RKP 1984 trade paper, 203pp. American Indian shamanism under Cree elders. ISBN 0710204329 [#613 new age]

BRENNAN J H & Eileen Campbell  The Aquarian Guide to the New Age G+ sunned spine, edge wear. $8 C/C Aquarian 1990 trade paper. 352pp. Alphabetical guide to key New Age topics. ISBN 0850309700 [#624 new age]

CADDY Eileen  The Spirit of Findhorn VG- name and stamp to trimmed fep, minor pen notation. $5 B/B Harper 1979 first edition softcover, xii 127pp + plates. Words to live by by co-founder of Findhorn community. Poetic affirmations etc. ISBN 0060612916 [Item# 371 NEWAGE]

CAREY Ken  The Starseed Transmissions, an Extraterrestrial Report VG- light cover wear, name to flyleaf. $8 B/A Talman 1987 softcover, 95pp. Channelled New Age Cosmic Christianity. ISBN 0912949007 [OCC 216]

COCKS Michael  The Stephen Experience or, The Christ of the Space Between
VG spine rubbed to joints $15 C/B Kelso 2001 revised edition soft cover, 278pp. Channelled communication from St Stephen, investigated and commented upon including instances of xenoglossy. ISBN 0959799818 [#609 new age]

DORRIS Pearl  Step by Step We Climb 3 volume set "I AM" / Saint Germain
VG $45 C/C Pearl Publishing 1990 3 softcovers, 225+ 200+ 226pp. ISBN 0961977043 [# 996 new age]

GAWAIN Shakti  Creative Visualization 2 G copies, covers worn, minor damp rippling. $4 each A/A Bantam 1985 paperback, 127pp. An introduction and workbook for the art of using mental energy to transform and greatly improve health, beauty, prosperity loving relationships, and the fulfillment of all your desires. Famous teacher Shakti Gawain provides easy-to-follow exercises, meditations, affirmations, and other techniques to tap into the natural goodness and beauty in all of life to give you the ability to become a radiant being, to make positive ideas and concepts a total reality. Thousands of readers are already using this book to explore and discover their conscious connection with their higher selves, and are making dynamic changes in their lives. With CREATIVE VISUALIZATION you too will seem to work miracles.., and you truly will be. ISBN 0553241478 [PB# 191 new age]

GAWAIN Shakti  Creative Visualization 2 VG copies $7 each A/A Bantam 1985 paperback, 127pp. An introduction and work­book for the art of using mental energy to transform and greatly improve health, beauty, prosperity loving relationships, and the fulfillment of all your desires. Famous teacher Shakti Gawain provides easy-to-follow exercises, meditations, affirmations, and other techniques to tap into the natural goodness and beauty in all of life, to give you the ability to become a radiant being, to make positive ideas and concepts a total reality. Thousands of readers are already using this book to explore and discover their conscious connection with their higher selves, and are making dynamic changes in their lives. With CREATIVE VISUALIZATION you too will seem to work miracles.., and you truly will be. ISBN 0553241478 [PB# 192 new age]

GAWAIN Shakti  Creative Visualization VG name to fep $7 A/A Bantam 1985 paperback, 127pp. An introduction and work­book for the art of using mental energy to transform and greatly improve health, beauty, prosperity loving relationships, and the fulfillment of all your desires. Famous teacher Shakti Gawain provides easy-to-follow exercises, meditations, affirmations, and other techniques to tap into the natural goodness and beauty in all of life, to give you the ability to become a radiant being, to make positive ideas and concepts a total reality. Thousands of readers are already using this book to explore and discover their conscious connection with their higher selves, and are making dynamic changes in their lives. With CREATIVE VISUALIZATION you too will seem to work miracles.., and you truly will be. ISBN 0553241478 [PB# 324 new age]

GORDON Ian  The Andronicus Tapes Communications with Higher Intelligences, Australia, 1982
VG name to first page $10 A/A Andronicus Foundation 1983 paperback, 256pp. Andronicus is a Higher Intelligence who exists in the 'upper reaches of the Cosmos'. In 1982 he and other advanced beings often communicated through a psychic medium to a group of people in Melbourne. Those communications were recorded on 'The Andronicus Tapes'. Andronicus presented descriptions of the future on Earth. He told of coming natural disasters or cataclysms and intervention by extra terrestrials and the God-force. He explained how emerging psychic powers and gifts could radically change individuals and events before, during and after the coming events. According to Andronicus, we and other beings in the Universe, like himself, continue to develop in other spheres after death. Sometimes, reincarnations on planets like Earth have been part of his quest for balance and perfection before rejoining the God­force from which he, like ourselves, originated. Andronicus asked that this book be written. ISBN 0959257004 [PB# 217 new age]
HAROLD Edmund
Focus on crystals

VG light crease to cover corner

$10 B/B [OCC 57]

Greenhouse Publications 1986 softcover 160pp illustrated some in colour, psychic properties of quartz crystals. ISBN 086436010X


HAROLD Edmund
Master Your Vibration

VG- small split tail of spine, inscription to first page

$12 C/C [OCC 166]

Spiritual Venturers Education Trust 1984 first edition softcover, 271pp. Aquarian Numerology with reference to ascended masters and Great White Brotherhood. ISBN 0722318812



HAWKEN Paul  The Magic of Findhorn VG VG $10 C/C Souvenir 1976 hard cover, 216pp ISBN 0285621750 [# 656 new age]

HILARION chanelled through Maurice B Cooke  Tapestry
VG light rubbing. $6 B/A Marcus Books 1985 first edition soft cover, 99pp. Chanelled teachings on human evolution. ISBN 0919951228 [Item# 372 NEWAGE]

KING Godfre Ray  Unveiled Mysteries "I AM" / Saint Germain Series vol 1
VG 8 lines of notes to rear of final page $30 C/C Saint Germain Foundation 2005 hardcover 261pp. ISBN 1878891006 [# 991 new age]

KING Godfre Ray  The Magic Presence "I AM" / Saint Germain Series vol 2
VG 4 lines of notes to rear fep $20 B/B Saint Germain Foundation 1982 hardcover 16mo, 399pp. ISBN [# 992 new age]

KING Godfre Ray  The "I AM" Discourses "I AM" / Saint Germain Series vol 3
VG bump to bottom edge of lower (rear) board $30 C/C Saint Germain Foundation 2004 hardcover 362pp. ISBN 187889112X [# 993 new age]

KING Godfre Ray  Ascended Master Introduction "I AM" / Saint Germain Series vol 4
VG $30 C/C Saint Germain Foundation 2005 hardcover 296pp. ISBN 1878891189 [# 994 new age]

KING Godfre Ray  The "I AM" Adorations and Affirmations + "I AM" Decrees "I AM" / Saint Germain Series vol 5 parts 1 & 2
VG name to fep, bump to bottom edge of lower (rear) board $30 C/C Saint Germain Foundation 2005 hardcover 207pp. ISBN 1878891243 [# 995 new age]

KUTHUMI  Studies of the Human Aura Dictated to the Messenger Mark L Prophet
VG+ name to first page, $15 B/B Summit University Press 1985 soft cover, 135pp + plates etc. Material on the aura by Koot Hoomi channelled by Mark Prophet. ISBN 0916766098 [#579 new age]
KUESHANA Eklal
The Ultimate Frontier

VG light wear. $15 C/B [Item# 367 NEWAGE] The Stelle Group 1984 softcover, 304 + 54pp. THE ULTIMATE FRONTIER offers fresh insight into today's complex problems and provides a moving and practical message of hope. The book presents the inspiring philosophy and world view of a brotherhood of scientist-philosophers dedicated to improving and preserving the best of civilization. This brother­hood has been continuously in existence from very ancient times to the present, and valuable historical perspectives preserved in their archives have been drawn upon for this book. Their philosophy is a common-sense approach to personal spiritual growth that has been used successfully by thousands of men and women who have learned to overcome the negative aspects of contemporary society and now lead happy, prosperous and fulfilling lives. Some of the other fascinating subjects discussed in THE ULTIMATE FRONTIER are: Evidence of a magnificent civilization that once flourished on the now-submerged continent of Lemuria in the Pacific Ocean. The coordinated program behind the works of several members of the Brotherhood Jesus, Moses, Buddha, Isaiah, Akhnaton, Confucius, and Lao Tzu. A moving story of communities that are actually living by this philosophy. ISBN 0960030816



LEMESURIER Peter   The Cosmic Eye A Traveller's Guide to Inner Space
VG $14 C/B Findhorn 1982 first edition trade paper 216pp. A Traveller's Guide to Inner Space answers the perennial question of "who am I?" in down-to-earth terms, weaving together the personal, the social and the planetary in a witty, fluent and provocative analysis of the human condition. He explores the ancient concepts of soul and spirit, good and evil, karma and reincarnation, and shows that our long tradition of unnecessarily dualistic thinking and language have created limitations which threaten to destroy humanity. Peter Lemesurier is convinced that the answer is an initiation of consciousness through which our deeper nature can be allowed to speak. We know the answer already if we listen to the symbols and archetypes in our lives and in our world. Only in this way can we rediscover our true identity in the all-embracing consciousness of the coming new age. The Cosmic Eye is a vital and exciting book for all those on the path towards an understanding of their true nature. ISBN 0905249550 [#577 new age]
LEVI
The Aquarian Gospel of Jesus the Christ, the philosophical and practical basis of the religion of the Aquarian Age.

VG VG inscription to fep and also one to title giving 'Levi's' real name and dates, DW under plastic sleeve

$20 C/C [OCC 161]

De Vorss & Co 1969 hardcover, 270pp. A classic in the both the Christian and New Age genres.


LEVI (Levi H Dowling)
The Aquarian Gospel of Jesus the Christ, the philosophical and practical basis of the religion of the Aquarian Age of the World and of the Church Universal.

VG sunned spine and cover edges.

$15 B/B [OCC 193]

Fowler 1985 softcover, 270pp. A gospel channelled from the Akshic Record at the turn of the Twentieth Century claimed to be from The Christ . ISBN 85243037X


MacLAINE Shirley  Out on a Limb VG $5 C/A Bantam 1987 paperback, 367pp Spiritual autobiography. ISBN 0553273701 [PB# 178 new age]

MacLAINE Shirley  Dancing in the Light G+ name to first page, rubbed covers. $4 C/A Bantam 1986 paperback, 405pp ISBN 055317312X [PB# 179 new age]

MacLAINE Shirley  Dancing in the Light VG. $5 C/A Bantam 1986 paperback, 405pp ISBN 055317312X [PB# 180 new age]

MacLAINE Shirley  Don't Fall Off the Mountain G heavy lean to spine, crease lines to joints, pages damp rippled, inscription to title. $2 C/A Bantam 1976 paperback, 292pp ISBN 55306966150 [PB# 181 new age]

MacLAINE Shirley  Don't Fall Off the Mountain VG. $5 C/A Bantam 1976 paperback, 292pp ISBN 55306966150 [PB# 182 new age]
MAITREYA ISHWARA
Unity; the Dawn of Conscious Civilization

VG+ VG+

$25 C/C [Item# 62 OCC]

Divine Publication 2002 first edition hardcover, 600pp. Metaphysical New-Age philosophy. ISBN 0953666158.


MEADOWS Kenneth
The Medicine Way a shamanic path to self-mastery

VG minor curling of lamination at edges

$25 C/B [OCC 39]

Element 1998 softcover 228pp How to live the teachings of the Native American medicine wheel



MELCHIZEDEK Machiventa  Code of Love VG+ $20 C/C Avon Books 1997 first edition soft cover, 543pp. Channelled communications from Christ and the Executive Council of Twelve and from the 'Four and Twenty Councillors' that appear in the Revelation of John. New Age teaching on Divine Love. ISBN 1860334407 [#557 new age]

MELCHIZEDEK Machiventa  Code of Love VG+ $20 C/C Avon Books 1997 first edition soft cover, 543pp. Channelled communications from Christ and the Executive Council of Twelve and from the 'Four and Twenty Councillors' that appear in the Revelation of John. New Age teaching on Divine Love. ISBN 1860334407 [OCC 127]
MOONDANCE Wolf
Wolf Medicine a Native American shamanic journey into the Mind

FN

$25 B/B [OCC 38]

Sterling 2001 softcover 192pp American Indian shamanic teachings


NELSON Ruby
The Door of Everything

VG $8 A/A [Item# 423 OCC] DeVorss 1963 (reprint of) softcover, 180pp. New Age metaphysics. Ascension. ISBN 0875160697



PROPHET Mark & Elizabeth  Climb The Highest Mountain, The Path of the Higher Self The Everlasting Gospel Book 1
VG inscription to fep, faint tape rust to inside covers $20 C/C Summit University Press 1979 soft cover xxiv 516pp + b&w and colour plates. Mark and Elizabeth Prophet are the messengers of the Great White Brotherhood. Trained by Ascended Master El Morya and anointed by Saint Germain, they come in the tradition of the prophets of Israel to deliver the word of the Lord in this age. Their mission is to set forth the Everlasting Gospel for the Aquarian cycle- the Great Synthesis of the teachings of the immortal gurus of East and West known as the ascended masters. The Great White Brotherhood is that company of saints in 'heaven' haloed by the white light- Jesus Christ, Mother Mary, Gautama Buddha, Moses, Mohammed, Confucius, Zarathustra- serving with their disciples on earth in fulfillment of the prophecies recorded in sacred scripture for the soul freedom and enlightenment of humanity. In 1973, the soul of Mark Prophet ascended into the plane of Spirit after many incarnations of service to God and man. He is known and loved as Lanello, the 'Ever-Present Guru'. Empowered by the Holy Spirit, embodying the flame of the World Mother, Elizabeth Clare Prophet stands as the prophet of the Twelve Tribes of Israel, answering the heart calls of the children of God. Today devotees of every race and religion call her 'Guru Ma' in recognition of the mantle bestowed upon her by the gurus ascended and unascended of the Himalayas. In lectures and retreats throughout the world, Guru Ma transfers the initiations of the Brotherhood, preparing souls for the Coming Revolution in Higher Consciousness. "On every continent, children of God are in bondage," she states. "It is the love of the Buddha who returned from the plane of nirvana to rescue them that we would have and become. We would come out of our meditation to be the activating force of a revolution such as the world has not known before. It is the revolution for the turning around of worlds and the acceleration of the earth and her evolutions into those dimensions of higher consciousness where the Life that is real is God within you." ISBN 0916766268 [#603 new age]

PROPHET Elizabeth Clare  Access the Power of Your Higher Self "I AM" / Saint Germain
VG+ $10 A/A Summit University Press 1997 small soft cover, 100pp. ISBN 0922729360 [# 997 new age]

PROPHET Elizabeth Clare  Prophecy for the 1980s The Handwriting on the Wall
VG $5 A/A Summit University Press 1982 paperback, 178pp ISBN 0916766373 [PB# 500 new age]
RAIN Mary Summer
Souls Sounds Mourning the Tears of Truth

VG light crease to cover, very minor mark to bottom corner of a few pages, name to first page

$20 C/C [OCC 121]

Hampton Roads 1992 softcover, 457pp. ISBN 1878901338



RAMALA  The Wisdom of Ramala (Ramala Trilogy Book 2)
G+ light wear to spine ends, name to first page and title, small stain to closed fore edge. $15 C/C C.W. Daniel 1986 trade paper, 327pp. Channelled teachings. ISBN 085435185X [#563 new age]

RAMALA   The Vision of Ramala (Ramala Trilogy Book 3)
VG name label to first page, $20 C/C C.W. Daniel 1991 soft cover xvii 336pp. Channelled teachings. ISBN 0852072317 [#564 new age]

RAMALA  The Revelation of Ramala (Ramala Trilogy Book 1)
VG light wear to edges, name label to first page, $20 C/B Neville Spearman 1982 third impression soft cvoer with DW glued down to spine, 288pp. Channelled teachings. ISBN 085978035X [#565 new age]
RAPHAEL
The Starseed Transmissions, an Extraterrestrial Report

VG- light cover wear, long inscription to flyleaf.

$8 B/A [OCC 217]

Talman 1986 softcover, 95pp. Channelled New Age Cosmic Christianity. For some reason this edition credits the author as Rapohael ather than Ken Carey. ISBN 0912949007



REDFIELD James  The Celestine Prophecy, an adventure G+ reading copy name to first page, minor staining to fore edge margins $10 C/B Bantam 1993 trade paper, 247pp ISBN 1863593195 [OCC167 new age]

REDFIELD James  The Celestine Prophecy, an adventure G+ reading copy name to first page, minor staining to fore edge margins $6 C/B Bantam 1993 trade paper, 247pp ISBN 1863593195 [# 638 new age]

REDFIELD James  The Celestine Prophecy, an adventure VG light crease to cover $6 C/B Bantam 2000 trade paper, 247pp ISBN 1863593195 [# 926 new age]

REDFIELD James  The Secret of Shambhala In Search of the Eleventh Insight
VG+ $10 C/B Bantam 2000 trade paper, 238pp ISBN 186325210X [# 927 new age]

ROBERTS Jane  The Further Education of Oversoul Seven VG- chipped fore edge of front cover. NZ$5 C/B Pocket Books 1984pp. ISBN 0671601962 [PB# 67 newage]

ROBERTS Jane  Seth Speaks G- $7 C/B One of the most powerful of the Seth Books, this essential guide to conscious living clearly and powerfully articulates the furthest reaches of human potential, and the concept that we all create our own reality according to our individual beliefs. Having withstood the test of time, it is still considered one of the most dynamic and brilliant maps of inner reality available today. Channelling ISBN 0553141236 [PB# 316 new age]
ROBERTS Jane
The Nature of Personal Reality, specific practical techniques for solving everyday problems and enriching the life you know. A Seth book

VG slight curling to cover corners

$25 C/C [OCC 138]

New World Library 1994 softcover, xxi 446pp Channeled writings from Seth of the spirit realm interpreted for use by Jane Roberts. ISBN 1878424068



SANDS Terry  Journey to the centre of the 'I' the emergence of a new age consciousness
VG- sunned spine, name inside cover, small label to fep $15 C/C The Inner light Foundation Press 1978 first edition soft cover, 356pp. [# 1304 new age]
SMITH Michael G & WESTHORP Lin
Crystal Vision,shamanic tools for change and awakening

VG light edgewear

$25 C/B [OCC 44]

Llewellyn 1994 softcover 265pp illustrated with photos and diagrams, crystal technology for psionic awareness and protection, Native American shamanism combined with crystal technology and Atlantean magic, includes plans for crystal wands, shields and other devices


SPANGLER David
Reflections on the Christ

VG bookseller stamp to fep

$15 B/B [OCC 78]

Findhorn 1977 FIRST EDITION softcover 139pp illustrated in line. personal insights into the Christ nature by the founder of the Findhorn alternative community in Scotland.


SPANGLER David
Revelation, the Birth of a New Age

VG light spine fade, minor surface soiling, name to fep.

$15 [OCC 269]

Findhorn 1978 second printing of the withdrawn second edition,softcover 213pp. Aquarian Age New Age philosphy, a blend of spirituality and occultism as experienced in the Findhorn community, includes channeled teachings. ISBN 0905249259


SPINK Peter
The End of an Age

VG covers rubbed

$8 B/A [OCC 194]

Omega Trust Publications 1983 first edition softcover, 100pp. New Age Christianity;'An examination of Christian beliefs in the light of that essential unity which is now drawing together all ' the people of the way''.



STEARN Jess  Soul Mates G+ light wear, name to first page. $5 C/A. Bantam 1985 paperback 234pp. Inspiring stories of real life soul-mates, how to recognize your soul mate etc. Includes material on Edgar Cayce, Elizabeth Clare Prophet and others. ISBN 0553251503 [PB#11 new age]

STEARN Jess  Soul Mates VG $7 C/A. Bantam 1985 paperback 234pp. Inspiring stories of real life soul-mates, how to recognize your soul mate etc. Includes material on Edgar Cayce, Elizabeth Clare Prophet and others. ISBN 0553251503 [PB#177 new age]

STEARN Jess  The Sleeping Prophet an examination of the work of Edgar Cayce
G+/ G+ ex-library, stamps to end papers and copyright page, call number to book and DW spine, DW rubbed to edges $9 C/C Frederick Muller 1980 reprint hard cover, 288pp. Biographical look at Edgar Cayce the 'Sleeping Prophet' and his many prophecies. ISBN 0584002661 [#617 new age]

STEARN Jess  Edgar Cayce on the Millenium VG+ $8 A/A Warner 1999 paperback, 197pp ISBN 0446608408 [PB# 350 new age]

STEIGER Brad  Revelation, the Divine Fire An investigation of Men and Women who claim to be in Spiritual Communication with a Higher Intelligence
G+ name in marker pen to the closed page edges, creased spine $10 C/B Reward Books 1973 first edition soft cover, 316pp. Includes references to the O.T.O. and Crowley / Grant, Witchcraft and Goddess religion, and various spiritualist prophets. ISBN 0137793308 [# 1237 new age]

STEWART C Nelson  Gem-Stones of the Seven Rays
VG+ $25 A/B Theosophical 1939 cloth, 119pp. Very clean copy. Chemical and metaphysical properties of the multiple gems assigned to the Seven Rays. [# 1011 new age]
STEWART Robert Allan
The Infinite Universe

VG+ sunned spine

$15 B/B [OCC 112]

Falcon 1989 first edition softcover 182pp, channelled inner plane teachings on the nature and structure of the universe and its inhabitants, including karma etc. ISBN 0941404986



SUGRUE Thomas  There is a River The Story of Edgar Cayce
G split spine ends, creased wraps, names to first page. $8 A/B Dell 1976 paperback 384pp. Biography of The Sleeping Prophet. ISBN 044008680175 [PB#165 new age]
STORM Rachel
In Search of Heaven on Earth, the roots of the New Age Movement

G covers worn

$15 C/B [OCC 58]

Aquarian 1992 softcover, 234pp + plates, theosophy, Gurdjieff, Crowley,krishna consciousness, indian gurus etc. Includes short peice on Temple Ov Psychick Youth T.O.P.Y. and Genesis P-Orridge(Throbbing Gristle / Psychic TV). ISBN 1855382555


SWIMME Brian
The Universe is a Green Dragon; a cosmic creation story

VG $10 B/B [Item# 365 NEWAGE] Bear & Co 1984 first edition softcover, 173pp + plates. 'I condense our contemporary cosmological scientific story of reality by saying that the universe is a green dragon. Green, because the whole universe is alive, an embryogenesis beginning with the cosmic egg of the primeval fireball and culminating in the present emergent reality. And a dragon too, nothing less. Dragons are mystical, powerful, emerging out of mystery disappearing in mystery, fierce, benign, known to teach htunans the deepest reaches of wisdom. And dragons are filled with fire. Though there are no dragons, we are dragon fire. We are the creative, scintillating, searing, healing flame of the awesome and enchanting universe.' Communicating his ideas in the form of a classical dialogue, physicist Brian Swimme crafts a fascinating exploration into the creative force in all matter, large and small. 'Cosmic allurement' is the bond of all matter, is the dynamic principle that fuses the material plane, and we humans experience that force as love. Dr. Swimme's explication of basic physical forces is mystical and ecstatic; it shocks the reader into a physiological, explosive awareness of the stuff of being. Swimme writes, 'We awake to a universe permeated with love; we spend our time learning how to become this love.' Brian Swimme is a popular physicist and associate director of The Institute in Culture and Creation Spirituality Holy Names College, Oakland. His first book, MANIFESTO FOR A GLOBAL CIVILIZATION, was co-authored with Matthew Fox in 1980. In 1983, Dr Swimme studied with Thomas Berry director of The Riverdale Center near New York City who was the inspiration for the speaker THOMAS and many of the ideas in this book. ISBN 0939680149



TRINE Ralph Waldo  In Tune with the Infinite or; Fullness of Peace, Power and Plenty
VG+ VG+ $ 10 B/A Whitcombe nd rice paper edition, hard cover, 174pp [# 818 new age]
TWITCHELL Paul
The Flute of God (ECKANKAR)

VG reading wear.

$10 B/B [OCC 246]

IWP 1982 softcover, 184pp. Metaphysical spirituality in the Eckankar tradition. ISBN 0914766902



TWITCHELL Paul  The Shariyat-Ki-Sugmad books one and two ECKANKAR
VG book two closed edges dust soiled $30 C/C illuminated Way Press 1977/78 reprintings in leatherette soft covers, 229+ 216pp. First two books of the 'Bible' of Eckankar. ISBN 0014766139 / 0914766147 [# 1299 new age eckankar]

VALENTIN Ann and Virginia Essene (channelled by)   Descent of the Dove VG- light wear, pen inscription to fep, $15 B/B S.E.E. Publishing 1988 trade paper. 185pp Includes; Uriel / Angels / Soul / Positive and Negative Thought / Worship / Tiome / Peace / Clarion Call. ISBN 0937147036 [#558 new age]

WEINBERG Steven Lee (edits)   Ramtha, An Introduction VG- ex private library, name to title and bookstore stamp to dedication and final page, spine split at ends of joints $10 B/B Sovereignty Inc 1988 soft cover, 195pp Introduction to the channelled teaching of Ramtha through JZ Knight. ISBN0932201768 [#602 new age]

WILLIAMSON George Hunt  Secret Places of the Lion G+ bookseller stamp to inside cover, cover wear, browned page edges. $5 A/A Futura 1974 paperback, x 230pp. Conflates all the mysterious places in the world into a theory of Space Gods as founders and teachers of humanity. Includes a 'Reincarnational Pattern of Identities' being subsequent incarnations through history of the same 'beings', eg Tutankhamun=Merk (Venusian)=Aaron(brother of Moses)=Atahualpa=Dr Robert Browne( father of Congregationalism)! Some Christian emphasis in Jesus the Christ as the Keystone of spiritual hierarchy etc. ISBN 0860070115 [PB#175 new age]
WOODS Richard
Symbion; Spirituality for a possible future.

VG $10 C/B [Item# 363 OCC] Bear & Co 1982 first edition softcover, 269pp. Symbion speaks to a New Age spirituality which enables us to move ahead responsibly into a human future, where we recover and develop a basic spirituality which is person-centered, holistic, socially constructive and ecologically sound... to the simple gifts where we see our spirituality is the way we live the future in the present whether gracefully or to our ultimate condemnation. Symbion recognizes that we must see that the stakes are high. Symbion speaks to extrovert meditation recognizing the spiritual necessity that works of craft, music, art, and body hold fast in a world apparently going loose at its seams. Symbion demonstrates that crafts concretely remind us of who we are, where we have come from and what is important. Symbion suggests guidelines for finding guides for our individual pilgrimages. Symbion faces the issues of dissipating personal and environmental energies as a supreme spiritual challenge which no spirituality adequate to the needs of the present or the future may neglect. Richard Woods is a Dominican friar with a Doctorate in the Philosophy of Religion from Loyola University in Chicago where he teaches theology and contemporary spirituality. He is also adjunct professor in the psychiatry department at Stritch School of Medicine. His major interests concern religious experience, mysticism and human sexuality. A regular contributor to National Catholic Reporter in the area of spirituality, he has written six books and edited three anthologies on religious studies, including UNDERSTANDING MYSTICISM (Doubleday, 1980). His most recent book is MYSTERION: AN APPROACH TO MYSTICAL SPIRITUALITY ISBN 0939680084



YOUNG Meredith Lady  Agartha: A Journey to the Stars VG name inside cover $15 C/B Stillpoint softcover, 1984. 340pp. Where did the material in AGARTHA originate? What - or who - is its source? How was clear and direct contact established between the physical and nonphysical worlds? Who is MENTOR? Can we really afford to believe that a nonphysical source of guidance could produce a book through the cooperation of a physical channel, Meredith Young? After reading this book, the question is more likely to become: can you afford NOT to believe it? In reading the material contained within the ten chapters of AGARTHA, one is compelled to examine one's knowledge of "cosmic geography" as the extraordinary psychically channeled information challenges each reader to take a journey into the dimension of higher consciousness. Unlike other material of this nature, AGARTHA is written as a learning tool. It is not just speculative, descriptive information. Its authenticity is seen as its most outstanding feature. It offers each reader the opportunity to personally experience a reality that exists as our common inner world heritage. ISBN 0913299014 [OCC 21]

YOUNG Meredith Lady  Agartha: A Journey to the Stars VG name label to first page $15 C/B Stillpoint softcover, 1984. 340pp. Where did the material in AGARTHA originate? What - or who - is its source? How was clear and direct contact established between the physical and nonphysical worlds? Who is MENTOR? Can we really afford to believe that a nonphysical source of guidance could produce a book through the cooperation of a physical channel, Meredith Young? After reading this book, the question is more likely to become: can you afford NOT to believe it? In reading the material contained within the ten chapters of AGARTHA, one is compelled to examine one's knowledge of "cosmic geography" as the extraordinary psychically channeled information challenges each reader to take a journey into the dimension of higher consciousness. Unlike other material of this nature, AGARTHA is written as a learning tool. It is not just speculative, descriptive information. Its authenticity is seen as its most outstanding feature. It offers each reader the opportunity to personally experience a reality that exists as our common inner world heritage. ISBN 0913299014 [#604 new age]

ZUKAV Gary  The Seat of the Soul An Inspiring Vision of Humanity's Spiritual Destiny
VG name to first page $15 C/B Rider 1991 soft cover. Building on the insights of his award-winning bestseller The Dancing Wu Li Masters, Gary Zukav probes deep into the human psyche and shows how we may begin to transform our lives. In The Seat of the Soul, he guides us on a journey of exploration into worlds beyond the reach of our five senses, opening our eyes to the existence of intangible realities and taking us beyond the 'external' world, deep into the realm of the soul. Brilliantly analysing the fascinating complexities of human experience, this stimulating book offers us a unique opportunity to understand ourselves at the deepest level, with the hope of becoming masters of our own spiritual evolution. Gary Zukav is one of the most influential pioneers of the Mind, Body, Spirit movement. He was educated at Harvard and now lives in Northern California. ISBN 0712646744 [#518 new age]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio