SPIRITUALISM & PAST LIVES
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE

ANSON Harold  The Truth About Spiritualism
G+ age toned wraps, minor foxing, inscription to first page $8 B/A Student Christian Movement 1941 soft cover, 94pp. A measured Christian overview of Spiritualist beliefs including evidences for Survival, seances, immortality from a Spiritualist and a Christian viewpoint. [# 1315b spiritualism]

BORGIA Anthony  More About Life in the World Unseen VG $15 A/B Psychic Press 1984 soft cover 160pp. More from what the author claims is a recieved work wherein a formerly ant- spiritualism priest who had written against after-death survival and contact has 'changed his tune' and related the contents of the book to the author, from the 'other side'. ISBN 0853840059 [#1013 spiritualist]

CARRINGTON Hereward   A Primer of Psychical Research VG+ VG light edgewear and spine darkened to DW, light foxing to closed edges and DW. $45 C/B Rider 1932 first edition cloth, 142pp + 56 pp of an amazing Complete Catalogue for the House of Rider! The foremost expert of Psychical Research here investigates the main areas. [OCC 234]
COOKE Grace
The New Mediumship

VG VG names to fep.

$10 B/B [Item# 292 OCC]

White Eagle Publishing Trust 1980 cloth, 87pp. Towards the New Mediumship / Etheric Body and the Windows of the Soul / Nature of Mediumship / Discrimination / Way of Meditation. ISBN085487013X


CROOKALL Robert
The Supreme Adventure : Analyses Of Psychic Communications

VG VG price clipped DW under an old plastic sleeve.

$45 C/C [OCC 235]

James Clarke 1974 second edition revised hardcover, xxix 255pp. Exhaustive investigation of the documents used in the study of spiritualism and after death survival and contact. Published for the Churches' Fellowship for Psychical Study. ISBN 0227676068


EBON Martin editor   Reincarnation in the Twentieth Century (revised)
VG name to first page Signet 1970 paperback 128pp.15 documented case studies of reincarnation, includes an Edgar Cayce reading. NZ$5 A/A [PB# 7 spirit]

FINDLAY Arthur   The Rock of Truth or Spiritualism, The Coming World Religion
G cover wear, age browning, opens flat at centre. $10 C/B Spiritualist's National Union 1986 trade paper, 320pp. In print almost continually since 1933. ISBN 0947823042 [#576 spirit]
FINDLAY Arthur
Looking Back; The Autobiography of a Spiritualist

VG VG price clipped DW has one short repaired tear to rear panel and is under a plastic sleeve.

$35 C/C [OCC 257]

Psychic Press 1961 cloth, 495pp.


FINDLAY Arthur  The Unfolding Universe or The Evolution of Man's Conception of His Place in Nature
VG some age browning to page edges $25 C/C Psychic Press 1965 cloth, 507pp + frontis. New age spiritualism / cosmic christianity. [# 712 spiritualism]

FIORE Edith   You have been here before, A Psychologist looks at past lives VG- light crease to cover Sphere 1980 paperback 242pp. Reincarnation therapy holds the key to your past! Author holds PhD in psychology. NZ$5 C/B [PB# 3 spirit]
GUIRDHAM Arthur
The Cathars and Reincarnation, the record of a past life in 13th century France.

VG VG- rubbed DW extremities, name and address to fep.

$55 C/B [OCC 202]

Spearman 1970 first edition hardcover, 208pp. Factual record of a woman's past life memory of an incarnation as a Cathar in the Languedoc. The author researched further from her statements and found supporting evidence for her memories. ISBN 854352902 cathar reincarnation


HAWLEY Elizabeth & Columbia Rossi  Bertie The Life After Death of H G Wells
G worn wrappers with old price labels, bookseller stamp to first and last page $5 A/B NEL 1974 first thus paperback, 221pp. Mediumistically channelled writing by H G Wells through 'Betty' and the authors. [PB# 499 spiritualism]

HODSON H V   The Great Mystery of Life Hereafter G+ top corner of cover and first page missing, rubbed edges. $4 A/A Hodder 1957 paperback 126pp. Based on contributions to The Sunday Times, includes writings on after death experince by Dorothy Sayers, Bertrand Russell, the Aga Khan, Christmas Humphreys and others. [PB# 5 spirit]

McADAMS & BAYLESS  The Case for Life After Death Parapsychologists Look at the Evidence
VG name to fep $8 C/B Nelson Hall 1981 cloth, 157pp. ISBN 0882295926 [# 1313 spiritualism reincarnation]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  The World Before Arthur Ford and the Spirit Guides reveal the Earth's secret past and future
VG, some wear to wrappers, name to first page. $5 B/B Fawcett 1976 paperback, 288pp. A classic work on Spiritualism and Channelling. Contains channeled information on Atlantis and Mu, past lives of famous people and prophecies for the future. ISBN 0449233405 [PB# 157 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  A Search for the Truth
VG name blacked out to first page. $5 B/B Fawcett 1985 paperback 256pp. Channeling and Spiritualism. Deals with such topics as psychic powers, the afterlife and spirit communication. ISBN 0449210855 [PB# 158 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  A Search for the Truth
VG $5 B/B Fawcett 1982 paperback 256pp. Channeling and Spiritualism. Deals with such topics as psychic powers, the afterlife and spirit communication. ISBN 0449210855 [OCC 2]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  A Search for the Truth
3 VG used copies $5 each B/B Fawcett paperbacks 256pp. Channeling and Spiritualism. Deals with such topics as psychic powers, the afterlife and spirit communication. ISBN 0449210855 [PB# 167 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Strangers Among Us
VG, some wear to wrappers, name to first page. $5 B/B Fawcett 1982 paperback, 255pp. Spritualism, Channeling and Possession. Covers what are known as 'walk-ins', spirits that take over a body to bring teachings for the New Age. Contains information on the dangers of chanelling and sprit possession as well as its benefits. ISBN 0449200612 [PB# 159 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Strangers Among Us
G+, some insect damage to insides of wrappers, sunned spine. $5 B/B Fawcett 1983 paperback, 255pp. Spritualism, Channeling and Possession. Covers what are known as 'walk-ins', spirits that take over a body to bring teachings for the New Age. Contains information on the dangers of chanelling and sprit possession as well as its benefits. ISBN 0449200612 [PB# 171 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Strangers Among Us
VG, inscription to title page $5 B/BFawcett 1983 paperback, 255pp. Spritualism, Channeling and Possession. Covers what are known as 'walk-ins', spirits that take over a body to bring teachings for the New Age. Contains information on the dangers of chanelling and sprit possession as well as its benefits. ISBN 0449200612 [OCC 3]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Companions Along the Way
G+ name label to first page. $5 B/B Fawcett 1976 paperback 256pp. Spritualism, Channeling and reincarnation. Ruth gives details of her many previous incarnations, including meetings with Jesus in Palestine. ISBN 0445084529 [PB# 160 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Companions Along the Way
VG bookseller stamp at front $5 C/B Fawcett 1976 paperback 256pp. Spritualism, Channeling and reincarnation. Ruth gives details of her many previous incarnations, including meetings with Jesus in Palestine. ISBN 0445084529 [PB# 331 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Companions Along the Way
VG $5 C/B Fawcett 1976 paperback 256pp. Spritualism, Channeling and reincarnation. Ruth gives details of her many previous incarnations, including meetings with Jesus in Palestine. ISBN 0445084529 [OCC 4]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Threshold to Tomorrow
G+ spine lean, some wear to wrappers. $5 B/B Fawcett 1982 paperback, 213pp. Another classic on Spiritualism, Channeling and Reincarnation. Teaches how 'walk-in' spirits bring teachings for the New Age, and how they can help us acheive our full potential. Each chapter is on an individual tha Montgomery claims gave up thier body to a 'walk-in' so that is could be used for greater things. ISBN 0449201821 [PB# 161 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Threshold to Tomorrow
3 G-VG copies $5 each B/B Fawcett paperbacks, 213pp. Another classic on Spiritualism, Channeling and Reincarnation. Teaches how 'walk-in' spirits bring teachings for the New Age, and how they can help us acheive our full potential. Each chapter is on an individual tha Montgomery claims gave up thier body to a 'walk-in' so that is could be used for greater things. ISBN 0449201821 [PB# 172 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Threshold to Tomorrow
VG, some wear to wrappers $5 B/B Fawcett 1985 paperback, 213pp. Another classic on Spiritualism, Channeling and Reincarnation. Teaches how 'walk-in' spirits bring teachings for the New Age, and how they can help us acheive our full potential. Each chapter is on an individual tha Montgomery claims gave up thier body to a 'walk-in' so that is could be used for greater things. ISBN 0449201821 [OCC 5]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  A World Beyond
VG- name to first page, light cover wear. $7 B/A Fawcett 1972 paperback 176pp. Channeling and Spiritualism. The afterlife and spirit communication from the eyewitness account of psychic Arthur Ford. ISBN 0449240851 [PB# 162 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  A World Beyond
VG name label to first page. $7 B/A Fawcett 1983 paperback 176pp. Channeling and Spiritualism. The afterlife and spirit communication from the eyewitness account of psychic Arthur Ford. ISBN 0449240851 [PB# 173 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Born To Heal
VG sunned spine. $5 B/B Fawcett 1976 paperback, 224pp. Spiritualism, Channeling and Healing. ISBN 0445084502 [PB# 163 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth & Joanne Garland  Ruth Montgomery: Herald of the New Age
VG+ $5 C/B Fawcett 1987 paperback 274pp. Spiritualism, Channeling and reincarnation. Ruth gives details of her many previous incarnations, her friendship with famous spiritualists and her life story. ISBN 0449212521 [PB# 164 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth & Joanne Garland  Ruth Montgomery: Herald of the New Age
G well rubbed and worn wrappers, name to title. $3 C/B Fawcett 1987 paperback 274pp. Spiritualism, Channeling and reincarnation. Ruth gives details of her many previous incarnations, her friendship with famous spiritualists and her life story. ISBN 0449212521 [PB# 168 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  The World Before Arthur Ford and the Spirit Guides reveal the Earth's secret past and future
G- some water marking, cover worn. $2 C/B Fawcett 1976 paperback, 288pp. A classic work on Spiritualism and Channelling. Contains channeled information on Atlantis and Mu, past lives of famous people and prophecies for the future. ISBN 0449233405 [PB# 169 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  The World Before Arthur Ford and the Spirit Guides reveal the Earth's secret past and future
VG name label to first page. $5 C/B Fawcett 1982 paperback, 288pp. A classic work on Spiritualism and Channelling. Contains channeled information on Atlantis and Mu, past lives of famous people and prophecies for the future. ISBN 0449233405 [PB# 170 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  The World Before Arthur Ford and the Spirit Guides reveal the Earth's secret past and future
VG, some wear to wrappers $5 C/B Fawcett 1976 paperback, 288pp. A classic work on Spiritualism and Channelling. Contains channeled information on Atlantis and Mu, past lives of famous people and prophecies for the future. ISBN 0449233405 [OCC 1]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Here and Hereafter
G+ name to first page, light cover wear and soiling. $5 B/A Fawcett 1968 paperback 175pp. Channeling and Spiritualism. Reinacrnation, the afterlife and spirit communication from eyewitness accounts . ISBN 0449241661 [PB# 174 spiritualism]

MONTGOMERY Ruth  Here and Hereafter
VG bookseller stamp at front $5 B/A Fawcett 1968 paperback 175pp. Channeling and Spiritualism. Reinacrnation, the afterlife and spirit communication from eyewitness accounts . ISBN 0449241661 [PB# 330 spiritualism]

MOODY Raymond A.  Life After Life
4 VG copies $5 each A/A Bantam paperbacks, 187pp. Dr. Raymond Moody has studied more than one hundred subjects who have experienced "clinical death" and been revived. Their accounts of this experience are startlingly similar in detail. "It is research like Dr. Moody presents in his book that will enlighten many and will confirm what we have been taught for two thousand years—that there is life after death" - From the foreword by Elisabeth Kubler-Ross, M.D. ISBN 0553244523 [PB# 181 spirit]

MORGAN Edmund Robert  The Undiscovered Country spiritualism
VG VG small chip from lower corner of front DW panel, light wear $10 A/C Edward Arnold 1962 first edition cloth 12mo, 247pp. Collection of writings on Life After Death and spiritual survival, includes the ancient pagans, christians, poets etc. [# 1014 spiritualist]

OFFWOOD Donald  Reincarnation and Christianity, Our Spiritual Heritage
VG name to first page $20 B/B Southern Lights 1987 soft cvoer, 156pp. Most Christians would be surprised to consider that reincarnation was once part of Christianity, and that the bishops at the Council of Constantinople in A.D. 553 voted reincarnation out of the faith. This book endeavours to re-evaluate Christianity from a basis of acknowledging the existence of reincarnation and karma, the inescapable law of reaping what you have sown by word, deed, or thought. Christian dogma is exposed as irrelevant, although the spiritual ethics of Christianity, which are common to all major religions, are endorsed. Atlantis, the Pyramids, spiritual healing, positive thought, prayer and death are also explored, but perhaps of most interest are the previously unpublished seance records. These include the views of several ministers of religion, who after "death" have an enlightened view of the strengths and weaknesses of Christianity. These records are said to be some of the best ever made. ISBN 0908595425 [#517 spiritualism]

OLCOTT Henry S.  People from the Other World Eddy Brothers spiritualist activities
Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped DW, bookshop stamp at foot of fep $35 C/C Tuttle 1972 first thus New Edition hard cover, xii 492pp. Illustrated throughout in line. In 1874 the New York Daily Graphic assigned Olcott to investigate the phenomena of the Eddy brothers in Vermont. He spent ten weeks at the Chittenden farm and came away convinced of the genuineness of the phenomena he witnessed. this is an in depth account of the occurences and manifestations he witnessed. [# 1376 spiritualism ]

OSIS Karlis & Erlendur Haraldsson   At the hour of death
VG reading wear Avon Discus 1979 paperback 244pp.Both authors hold Phd's, the results of rearch on over 1,000 afterlife experiences. ISBN 0380018020 NZ$5 C/B [ PB# 3 spirit]
OWEN G Vale
The Life Beyond The Veil (The Battalions Of Heaven vol 4)

VG spine wear

$20 B/B [OCC 94]

Greater World Association 1952 softcovered 155pp Spirit messages recieved and set down by a vicar, foreword by Arthur Conan Doyle


PAYNE & BENDIT
This World and That, an analytical study of psychic communication

VG $10 B/B [Item# 375 OCC] Theosophical Publishing house / Quest Book 1969 first softcover edition, 194pp. Nature of man and survival after death, negative and positive psychism, ghosts and haunts, spiritualism and mediumship, seance, spirit guides, spirit communication, spirit healing, aids and apparatus and superstitions pertaining to contact, obsession and possession.


PEARCE-HIGGINS & G S WHITBY editors
Life, Death and Psychical Research; Studies on behalf of The Churches' Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies.

VG name stamp blacked out to first page. $8 C/B [Item# 361 OCC] Rider 1973 first edition, softcover with sewn binding, 272pp. Various fields in parapsychology from a christian viewpoint. Includes telepathy , Psychical research, psychokinesis, trance mediumship, out of body experiences, healing, the Bible on psychical experience, poltergeists, hauntings and possession. ISBN 0091158117

B
PHILLIPS P.  Here and There, more psychic experiences G+ light wear, minor pen notation Corgi 1975 paperback 208pp. In collaboration with W L MacLeod, trance medium and healer, psychic communication between our world and the next. ISBN 0552087756 $4 A/B [PB# 9 spirit

PHILLIPS P.  Is death the end VG Corgi 1975 paperback 222pp.An authentic record of twenty-five years investigation into the many claims that there is life after death. ISBN 0552097748 $5 A/A [PB# 10 spirit]

PRICE Harry  The Most Haunted House in England Ten Years' Investigation of Borley Recory
Poor reading copy, library rebind in ugly cloth with hand titled spine, Internally G+ with minor library marking $10 C/C Longmans 1940 first edition hard cover, x 255pp + plates. [# 1251 spiritualism]

REYES Benito F.  Scientific Evidence of the Existence of the Soul revised edition
VG private library rubber stamp at foot of preface, lightly dust soiled $15 C/B Theosophical Publishing 1970 revised edition soft cover, xx 259pp. Includes psychical research and survival as well as ESP as evidences for the soul. ISBN 0835604047 [# 1348 spiritualism]

ROGO D Scott & Raymond Bayless  Phone Calls from the Dead
G $15 A/A NEL 1980 paperback 191pp, telephone calls from people who had died before the calls were received! ISBN 0450047628 [PB# 282 spiritualism]

ROGO D Scott & Raymond Bayless  Phone Calls from the Dead
G rubbed edges and a large marker price to front cover $15 A/A NEL 1980 paperback 191pp, telephone calls from people who had died before the calls were received! ISBN 0450047628 [PB# 469 spiritualism]

SHERMAN Harold  You Can Communicate with the Unseen World
G+ chipping loss to head of spine, taped at head. $4 C/A Fawcett 1974 paperback, 208pp. Spiritualism, mediumship and ESP [PB# 193 spirit]

SHERMAN Harold  You Can Communicate with the Unseen World
VG used $5 A/A Fawcett 1974 paperback, 208pp. Spiritualism, mediumship and ESP [PB# 962 spirit]

SOLOMON Grant & Jane  The Scole Experiment Scientific evidence for life after death
VG+ VG+ name to fep and head of title page. $25 C/B Piatkus 1999 first edition hardcover, xii 260pp + b&w and colour plates. The results of five years of experiments by four psychic researchers into life after death. Includes the psychic imprinting of photographic film, physical materialisation of objects, and spirit communication. [OCC 223]

STEVENSON Victoria  Love after Death
VG small stamp to first page, Corgi 1981 paperback 125pp.Unique story of communication beyond the grave between husband and wife. ISBN 0552118605 NZ$4 A/A [PB# 6 spirit]

STEIGER Brad and Loring G Williams  Other Lives Documented Investigation of Reincarnation
VG $15 B/B Luminary Press reprint of 1969 edition, soft cover 132pp. Working with age-regression hypnotist Loring G. Williams, Brad Steiger documents his research into reincarnation, based on objectively confirmed recall of previous lives, the works of philosophers from many cultures, and university studies of the subject gathered for neurological and psychological research. A serious and fascinating study of one of man's most controversial questions. ISBN 0898610133 [#562 spirit]

SUTHERLAND Cherie  Within the Light, Twenty remarkable accounts of Near-Death Experiences and how they changed people's lives
VG Bantam 1993 paperback 322pp. Culmination of five years work by Australian researcher on Near-Death experience. The expeirnecs of twenty subjects. ISBN 1863590986 NZ$5 C/B [PB# 1 spirit]

SWEDENBORG Emanuel & R W Kenyon  Death and After A Selected series of Quotations from the Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg
VG- ex private library $20 B/A Swedenborg Society 1936, sewn sheets in paper wrappers, 39pp, various stamps from Swedenborgian libraries to half title and rear blank fly [# 699 spiritualism]

TWEEDALE Charles L  Man's Survival After Death or, The Other Side of Life in the light of Scripture, Human Experience and Modern Research
VG old name and date to fep $30 C/B Psychic Book Club 1947 hardcover, 264pp. Fifth edition. Spiritualism and life after death. [OCC 227]

WAMBACH Helen  Life Before Life reincarnation
VG light wear $5 A/A Bantam 1979 paperback, 212pp. Case histories supportive of the truth of reincarnation. ISBN 0553124501 [PB# 536 spiritualism]

WEATHERHEAD Leslie D  The Case for Reincarnation A lecture given to the City Temple Literary Society
VG- small stain at heel of spine and pages $ 5 B/A M C Peto 1966 stapled card wrappers, 20pp. Christian study of reincarnation. [# 703 spiritualism]

WILKERSON Ralph  Beyond and Back, those who died and lived to tell it
G+ creased covers Bantam 1978 paperback 237pp.Accounts of people returning to life after being clinically dead, some for mere moments, others for whole days and longer. Christian perspective. ISBN 0553117270 NZ$5 A/A. [PB# 8 spirit]

WILSON Ian  The After Death Experience
VG reading wear Corgi 1989 paperback 282pp +plates. Skeptic tries to, and in many instances debunks the past -life-memory swindle, yet agrees something probably survives physical death. He investigates hypnotic regression, Doris Stokes, the reports of Elisabeth Kubler-Ross. ISBN 0552134295 NZ$5 C/B [PB# 4 spirit]

WINSLOW Jack C.  The Gate of Life, An inquiry into life after death
VG name to first page Hodder 1970 paperback 96pp.Christian based study by a Reverend. ISBN 0340126027 NZ$5 A/A [PB# 2 spirit]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio