ASTROLOGY
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

ADAMS Evangeline (CROWLEY Aleister)  Astrology Your Place in the SunVG foxed prelims, lightly rubbed edges and corners $65 C/C Harrap 1928 first edition, decorative cloth xiii 343pp, has interesting vignettes and chapter heading designs, Adams was the leading popular astrologer in the USA at the beginning of the twentieth century, Aleister Crowley claimed she had used his collaborative work without recognition. Book has a small dent to lower board which does not make it through to the book, nice gilt title and sun design to cover. [AST 1]

ADAMS Evangeline (CROWLEY Aleister)  Astrology Your place among the Stars VG VG bookseller labels to endpapers, white out over name, DW minor chipping to edges and price clipped, $35 C/D Dodd Mead twenty fourth printing of 1930 original edition, xiv 526pp dec cloth, a collaboration with Aleister Crowley (or plagiarised from depending on your bias). A new edition was recently reissued by OTO scholars pointing out Crowley's contribution. Adams was USA leading astrologer for many years. This is a large clean copy, facsimile of the original. [AST 2]

ADAMS Evangeline (CROWLEY Aleister)  Astrology Your place among the Stars G highlighting, minor water stain to closed fore edge, $25 C/C Dodd Mead twenty first printing of 1930 original edition, xiv 526pp dec cloth a little soiled, a few pages have tidy yellow highlighting, ghost written by Aleister Crowley (or plagiarised from depending on your bias). A new edition was recently reissued by OTO scholars pointing out Crowley's contribution. Adams was USA leading astrologer for many years [OCC 61]

ALLEN Marcus  Astrology for the New Age, an intuitive approachVG $10 B/B CRCS Publications 1979 softcover 126pp. Complete beginners guide to astrology. ISBN 0916360229 [ASTR 8]

anonymous  The Concise Planetary Ephemeris for 1900 to 1950 A D at midnight VG rubbed edges, $25 C/C Hieratic Publishing Co 1979 softcover sewn sheets, produced by NASA scientist this shows true planetary positions, precession, nutation and relativity, longitude and declination to 0.1 arc minute of all planets plus Moon node, sidereal time to 0.1 second, phases of moon to 1 minute, and Diurnal Proportional Logarithms. astrological reference text astrology. ISBN 0915820064 L'Ephemeride Planetaire Abregee El Breviario de Efemerides Planetarias La Concisa Efferimide Planetaria Kurzer planetraischer almanach [OCC 158]

anonymous  The Concise Planetary Ephemeris for 1950 to 2000 A D at midnight VG rubbed edges, $25 C/C Hieratic Publishing Co 1977 softcover sewn sheets, produced by NASA scientist this shows true planetary positions, precession, nutation and relativity, longitude and declination to 0.1 arc minute of all planets plus Moon node, sidereal time to 0.1 second, phases of moon to 1 minute, and Diurnal Proportional Logarithms. astrological reference text astrology. ISBN 0915820021 L'Ephemeride Planetaire Abregee El Breviario de Efemerides Planetarias La Concisa Efferimide Planetaria Kurzer planetraischer almanach [OCC 157]

ARROYO Stephen  The Practice and Profession of Astrology, Rebuilding Our Lost Connections with the Cosmos VG $15 B/B CRCS Publications 1984, softcover 190pp. Author is a psychologist and discusses the role of astrology in psychology. ISBN 09163601586 [ASTR 5]

CARPENTER Garth  Aspects of Astrology for New Zealanders and Australians VG inscription to title, edgewear and short tears to DW $10 C/C Beaux Arts 1974 hardcover dustwrapper 293pp includes interpretations of some famous Australasians [OCC 40]

CHALFORD Ginger  Inner Personalities of the Chart VG $14 B/B AFA 1982 softcover,117pp. New ways of looking at the chart. ISBN 866900403 [ASTR 7]

CRUMMERE Maria ELise  Sun-Sign Rising G+ creased wrappers, aged paper stock, $5 C/B Ballantine 1977 paperback, xiv 274pp pop-psychology style interpretation of character by sun sign. ISBN 0345253221195 [PB#156 astrol]

DEVORE Nicholas  Encyclopedia of Astrology VG VG name to fep, light edge wear and short edge tears to DW. $20 C/C Philosophical Library (1967) cloth, xii 435pp. Alphabetical entries of key astrological terms. [ASTR 13]

FLEMING-MITCHELL Leslie  Glossary of Astrological Terms VG contact sealed $7 B/A Running Press 1977 soft cover 102pp ISBN 0914294709 [#543 astrol]

GOODMAN Linda  Linda Goodman's Sun Signs VG $6 C/B Pan 1980 paperback xix 540pp ISBN 0330233904 [PB#154 astrol]

GREENE Liz  Star Signs for Lovers VG owners name label to first page. $5 C/B Arrow 1980 first edition paperback, 479pp. Astrological look at love and relationaships by comparing sun signs. ISBN 0099222604 [Item# 427 ASTROL]

GREENE Liz  The Astrology of Fate VG corner of first page clipped $10 C/B Mandala 1985 soft cover 370pp. 'She approaches from her standpoint as a psychotherapist and astrologer the whole vexed question: are we fated or are we free? ... It is a complex and provocative book, particularly if you are new to modern psychological theory of the family and indeed to astrology... There are no easy answers offered' THE SUNDAY TIMES ISBN 0041330188 [#537 astrol]

HAND Robert  The Astrolabe World Ephemeris 2001-2050 at Midnight, featuring Longitudes and Declinations for the Sun, Moon, Planets, Chiron and the Asteroids. G ex-library with contact sealed wraps, reinforced hinges and piece removed from rear cover, small water mark top corners front pages and bottom edge rear pages. $40 C/D Whitford Press 1998 LARGE 4to softcover, unpaginated (approx 500pp). ISBN 0924608226 [ASTR 12]

HELINE Corrine  The Cosmic Harp VG top of fep clipped. $30 B/B New Age Press 1969 hardcover 99pp. New Age interpretation of the zodiacal houses and gives examples of various natives of the signs in history. Deeply metaphysical interpretation. [ASTR 10]

HONE Margaret E  The Modern text book of astrology G watermarked upper board, browned endpapers, rubbed cloth $15 C/C Fowler 1950 cloth 4to 320pp following the school of Alan Leo, a complete overview of modern astrological practise. [OCC 46]

HONE Margaret E  The Modern text book of astrology, revised edition. VG VG- DW sunned spine, rubbed edges and corners, chipped corners. $20 C/C Fowler 1978 hardcover 4to 320pp following the school of Alan Leo, a complete overview of modern astrological practise. [ASTR 11]

HONE Margaret E  The Modern text book of astrology, revised edition. VG $15 C/C Fowler 1978 hardcover 4to 320pp following the school of Alan Leo, a complete overview of modern astrological practise. [Item# 114 ASTROL]
HOWE Ellic
Urania's Children, the strange world of the astrologers

Tidy ex-library copy,DW has tear at top left of upper panel, water stain at tail of spine, shelf mark, the flaps are trimmed at the edges with no loss of text, minor soiling / stain to fore edge, usual library marks.

$45 C/C [#665]

William Kimber 1967 first edition hardcover, Scarce work on the influence of astrology on the Third Reich, including how British military intelligence used this to their advantage. First half is a history of the burgeoning popularity of astrology , second pertaining to the foremost nazi astrologer, Karl Ernst Krafft. Were Hitler and his henchmen affected by spurious British astrological propaganda?



JOHFRA & Herman G Mols  Johfra Astrologie Tierkreiszeichen VG- G+ starts at half title which has a name to it, DW short tear top edge front panel. $7 B/B V.O.C. 1981 hardcover, approx 80pp German text, with interpretations of Johfras zodiacal paintings, which are reproduced in colour and dissected for explanation. [ASTR 4]

JONES Marc Edmund  How To Learn Astrology + Astrology How and Why it Works A Beginner's Manual and An Introduction to Basic Horoscopy (2 books)
VG light spine wear and soiled closed edges, $25 C/C RKP 1978 card bound sewn sheets, 197 + 437pp. Written by a leading American astrologer, this is a complete yet simple and up-to-date exposition of the houses, signs and planets of thew horoscope. It describes how astrology arose in the beginning from primitive peoples experience with a world of chance and risk in which they found themselves, and how their descendants have been able to bring their destiny under their own control very materially by giving attention to the moment of birth and by using it as a starting-point in measuring the orderliness of the universe. The basic factors of delineation are developed in step-by-step fashion and in an eminently usable form. Every element of the horoscope is illustrated in terms of everyday living, so that beginners can understand them clearly as they read, and each technical detail is explained lucidly and fully. Like its companion volume, How to Learn Astrology (also by Marc Edmund Jones), this is a book which should be invaluable both to the beginner and as a reference text. ISBN 0710088132 ISBN 0710088280 [#538 astrol]

KEMPTON-SMITH Debbi  Secrets From a Stargazers Notebook Making Astrology Work For You
VG $7 C/B Bantam 1984 paperback, xv 492pp ISBN 0553246879 [PB#157 astrol]

KING Teri  Teri King's Complete guide to your stars, a unique combination of the Ascendant and the Sun Sign. VG $7 C/B Element 1995 paperback, xxx 336pp ISBN 1852306386 [Item# 110 ASTROL]

KROIZ E.  Astrology, Your Guide to the Stars The Signs of the Zodiac and How to Interpret them Planets and Birth Signs, Astrology and Diets
VG light wear $5 C/B Greenwich Editions 1993 (reprints 1964) paperback 276pp. Basic introduction to the zodiacal signs and the planets. ISBN 0862880254 [#540 astrol]

KROIZ E.  Astrology, Your Guide to the Stars VG light wear $5 C/B Tophi Books paperback. Basic introduction to the zodiacal signs and the planets. ISBN 0862880483 [PB# 328 astrol]

LEEK Sybil  Moon Signs Lunar Astrology
VG $6 A/A Pan 1978 paperback 284pp. How to determine and interpret the moon sign in a nativity. ISBN 0330255460 [PB#152 astrol]

LEO Alan  How to judge a nativity G light foxing, joints rubbed,spine ends frayed $15 C/C Modern Astrology/ Fowler 1948 green cloth 4to, seventh edition, being vol 3 of the 'Astrology for all series' 336pp [OCC 45]

McINTOSH Christopher  The Astrologers and their Creed, an historical outline G spine worn , age browned with some foxing, $4 A/A Arrow 1971 first paperback, 191pp + plates. ISBN 0099055104 [PB#155 astrol]

MARKS Tracy  The Art of Chart Interpretation, a step-by-step method of synthesizing and understanding the birth chart VG- some highlighting $12 B/B CRCS Publications 1986 softcover, 176pp. ISBN 0916360296 [ASTR 6]

MOORE Francis  Old Moore's Easy Guide to Astrology Complete with Raphael's Ephemeris
VG $9 B/B Foulsham 1986 soft cover 127pp. An easy course of instruction, with many worked examples to guide through each stage, the course is based on Raphael's Ephemeris, parts of which have been reproduced. ISBN 0572013914 [#539 astrol]

NEGUS Joan  Basic Astrology A Guide for Teachers and Students
VG- sunned spine, edge wear, foxed closed edges $10 B/B Astro Computing Services 1978 first edition soft cover, 124pp. The vastness and complexity of astrology may seem overwhelming to someone setting out to teach or to learn it. Basic Astrology A Guide for Teachers and Students offers a systematic method to teachers ho wish to know what to teach, and when and how to teach it, on the elementary level. Step by step, the student is led into the enormous cathedral of learning that astrology represents. The author does the subject full justice while maintaining simplicity and directness through out. The book is designed primarily as a manual for the teacher of elementary astrology. One of the greatest strengths of the method is the carefully conceived homework assignments after each lesson. The is however sufficiently detailed and self-explanatory to be used for self-study. The author’s primary assumption about astrology is that it is the most tightly knit art and science conceivable—a cohesive, holistic system for understanding the most complex entities, human and otherwise, with which astrology deals. Indeed, from the very beginning, astrological charts are viewed as a whole. The student’s grasp of astrological symbolism is developed gradually through continual, varied exercise in which the primary factors of astrological symbolism are presented, interrelated with one another and enriched. An essential aim of the book is to teach the student to interpret on the basis of his own knowledge of these primary factors, avoiding "cookbook" formulations. Thus principles rather than details of interpretation, are emphasized. ISBN 0917086147 [#532 astrol]

NORSTRAND Frederic van  Jupiter Through the Signs VG $9 B/$5 international Clancy publications 1980 stapled wrappers, 40pp. Interpretations of the planet Jupiter in the horoscope with particular reference to its zodiacal position at the nativity. [ASTR 3]

PAGAN Isabelle M  From Pioneer to Poet, or Twelve Great Gates, an expansion of the signs of the Zodiac analysed VG VG- corners bumped, name to fep, DW split to ends and corners and lightly worn. $25 C/C Theosophical Publishing 1969 Quarto hardcover, xvii 318pp. Interpretations of the usual characteristics of the natives of the various sun signs. ISBN 722901208 [ASTR 9]

RIGHTER Carroll  Astrology and You VG light wear, slight browning bottom edge of front cover, a small amount of highlighting $8 B/B Wilshire 1975 (reprints 1956) soft cover, 222pp ISBN 087980422X [# 720 astrol]

ROSICRUCIAN FELLOWSHIP  Simplified Scientific Ephemeris 1940-1953 With daily aspectarian also monthly position of Pluto
G-VG staples rusted a few covers are stained and/ or silverfished. $3 each B/$5 international. Rosicrucian Fellowship California stapled wrappers, 36pp. Issues available 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944 ( top corner of cover mising), 1946, 1948 (second copy with damaged cover), 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952,1953. [ASTR 15]

SAKOIAN, F & ACKER, L. S  The Astrologers Handbook VG age toned paper $15 C/B Astrology, covers sun signs, rising and planetary signs as well as other details such as houses and aspects. Penguin large pbk, xv + 461pp. [OCC 12]

SAKOIAN, F & ACKER, L. S  The Astrologers Handbook VG faintly sunned spine. $15 C/C Astrology, covers sun signs, rising and planetary signs as well as other details such as houses and aspects. Harper 1989 softcover, xiv 461pp. ISBN 006272004X [Item# 109 ASTROL]

SAKOIAN Frances & Louis S. Acker  Predictive Astrology Understanding Transits as the Key to the Future
VG rubbed spine, name to first page, aged, $8 C/B Harper Perennial 1987 paperback, xiv 562pp. Understanding the planetary movements and the influences that they exert is fundamental to modern astrology. Predictive Astrology, a guide to transits, is absolutely vital for all followers of serious astrology. Now you can explore the complex field of applying astrological techniques to highly refined prediction. ISBN 0060808500 [PB#153 astrol]

SAKOIAN Francis & Louise S Acker  The Astrologers Handbook G light wear to wrappers, top of first page clipped, one page at centre detached $5 C/B Penguin 1981 paperback xvi 460pp. ISBN 0140053360 [#530 astrol]

STALLONE Jacqueline & Mim Eichler  Star Power An Astrological Guide to Supersuccess
VG sunned spine $5 C/B Pan 1991 trade paper 387pp + plates. By the mother of Sylvester Stallone, a Hollywood astrologer, includes "celebrity gossip" from an astrological viewpoint! ISBN 0330313339 [#541 astrol]

SULLIVAN Erin  The Astrology of Family Dynamics G curled covers, some soiling to closed edges and prelims, text is clean. $15 C/C Weiser 2001 softcover, xiii 401pp. Family patterns and dynamics in natal astrology. ISBN 1578631793. [ASTR 14]

THORNTON, Penny  Synastry: A Complete Guide to the Astrology of Relationships VG $15 B/B Everthing you ever wanted to know about the Astrology of relationships, plus more besides. Aquarian, 1984, softcover. Slightly rubbed spine. 160pp. [OCC 15]

THORNTON Penny  Synastry: A Complete Guide to the Astrology of Relationships VG $10 B/B Aquarian 1982 first edition softcover. Everthing you ever wanted to know about the Astrology of relationships, plus more besides. 160pp. ISBN 0850302765 [#531 astrol]

TOWNLEY John  Astrological Cycles & The Life Crisis Periods VG $9 B/$5 internationally, Samuel Weiser 1984 soft cover 49pp. Shows the influence of various planetary cycles on individuals, from hourly fluctuations of Mars to long term affects of Uranus etc. ISBN 0877283591 [#542 astrol]

WEST John Anthony & Jan Gerhard Toonder  The Case for Astrology G+ spine worn, inscription to first page, name label to rear cover $4 C/A Penguin 1973 paperback, 310pp+plates. The History and scientific basis of astrology as a superstition, science and art. ISBN 014002546X [PB#151 astrol]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio