All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
Church and School Histories
ACLAND L G D
|
The Early Canterbury Runs |
|
Fourth Edition extensively revised by W H Scotter and incorporating the annotations of G R MacDonald. |
|
VG+ VG light darkening to DW spine and closed page edges, very minor splitting or chipping to head of spine.
|
|
$120 $10/C [NZ 152]
|
|
Whitcoulls 1975 first thus hardcover 4to. 417pp + plates. History of the early sheep stations in the Canterbury district. Some colour reproductions of early pastoral art of the homesteads are given. ISBN 0723304157
|
ALDRIDGE & BURNARD
|
|
A History of the National Dairy Association of New Zealand 1894-1984 |
|
VG VG DW affixed to boards along the lower folding joint at fore edge.
|
|
$30 C/B [NZ 143]
|
|
np nd ix 227pp illustrated.
|
|
ALEXANDER J E
|
|
Incidents of the Maori War, New Zealand in 1860-61 |
|
VG VG fep removed some rubbing, chipping and light soiling to DW.
|
|
$70 C/C [NZ 104]
|
|
Capper 1976 first facsimile of 1863 edition, hardcover, 425pp.
|
ANDERSEN Johannes C. Place-Names of Banks Peninsula:a topographical history New Zealand Board of Science and Art Manual 6
Good, cloth boards heavily scuffed and soiled (earthquake casualty) boards lightly bent with cracked pastedowns, text block is VG though $65 C/C Government Printer Wellington 1927 first edition cloth, 238pp + folding map at rear. Scarce title. [# 1691 new zealand history]
ANDERSON Mona A River Rules my Life VG G+ lightly worn DW split at spine ends, corners rubbed $15 C/C Reed 1964 reprint hard cover, 212pp + plates, map endpapers. The story of Mount Algidus high country sheep station in central Canterbury. [# 1579 nzhist ]
ANDERSON Mona The Good Logs of Algidus VG VG- light wear to DW, tape rust to endpapers, name at head of fep $15 C/C Reed 1965 reprint hard cover, 199pp + plates, map endpapers, Canterbury High Country Station. [# 1578 nzhist]
ANDERSON Mona The Good Logs of Algidus VG- G book spine ends sunned, DW split along upper joint, chipped at ends and corners, intact but with wear and tear. $15 C/C Reed 1969 hardcover, 198pp, map endpapers. Life on the Mt Algidus Station, Canterbury. [NZ 153 nzhist]
ANDERSON Mona The Good Logs of Algidus VG VG- short tears to edges of folds, light chipping to spine ends $15 C/C Reed 1965 hard cover, 199pp + plates, map endpapers, Canterbury High Country [# 669 nzhist]
ANDERSON Mona The Wonderful World at My Doorstep Mount Algidus Station
VG VG- minor edge wear or short tears to DW $20 C/C Reed 1968 first edition hard cover 166pp, illutrated with photographs. Life in a Canterbury High Country sheep station. [# 1402 new zealand history]
ANDERSON Russell
|
|
Tall Tales and True, original short stories set in Westland's Earlier Years. |
|
VG presentation inscription from author's wife on title page.
|
|
$20 B/A [NZ 86]
|
|
Greymouth Evening Star 1981 stapled softcover, 104pp. Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated throughout wih b&w photographs. Photo offset printed from the original pieces as printed in The Auckland Weekly News.
|
|
ANDERSON W
|
|
Milford Trails |
|
NF NF
|
|
$15 C/B [NZ 16]
|
|
Reed 1971 FIRST EDITION 181pp + plates, map endpapers, history of the Milford and Dusky Sounds area of Fiordland New Zealand
|
|
ANDERSON W
|
|
Milford Trails |
|
VG VG- minor tear to DW.
|
|
$20 C/C [Item# 310 NZ]
|
|
Reed 1974 revised second edition, hardcover, 187pp + plates. The story of the Fiordland tramping tracks and huts. ISBN 0589004727.
|
ANDERSON W A Doctor in the Mountains (Wakatipu district)
VG VG light edge wear to DW $15 C/C Reed 1967 reprint hard cover, 175pp+ plates. Local GP in Wakatipu / Queenstown area for many years. [#1121 new zealand history]
|
anon.
|
|
The Story of New Zealand Book 1 |
|
Tales of the Maori |
|
G+ sewn text block pulling from glued stiff paper wrappers, backstrip rubbed.
|
|
$20 B/A [Item# 302 NZ]
|
|
Whitcombe & Tombs nd third edition (G50315) circa 1930? decorated stiff card wraps, sewn sheets 80pp, illustrated. Old school text publication.
|
|
anon
|
|
The Severed Hand, or The Howard Mystery. |
|
VG VG light wear to DW.
|
|
$20 B/A [NZ 92]
|
|
Capper Press 1974 first edition thus hardcover, 71pp. With portraits of Mr and Mrs Howard, The Messrs Godfrey, and the mysterious hand. Photo offset from one of only two original pamphlets known to be extant. The true story of the bizarre events following the finding of a severed hand at Taylor's Mistake, Christchurch in 1885, which led to the exhumation of bodies in the Wairarapa, Wellington and from Sunnyside Hospital's graveyard.
|
anon Letters from New Plymouth 1843 Letters from Settlers & Labouring Emigrants, in the New Zealand Company's settlements of Wellington, Nelson & New Plymouth. From February 1842 to January 1843.
VG tape rust to endpapers, inscription to top of fep, boards lightly sunned to edges. $40 B/A Smith Elder & Co (1843) reprinted by H D Mullon 1968, small 12mo hard cover, 89pp + modern preface etc, engraved frontis. [# 767 nzhst]
ASHBY Ted
|
|
Blackie: A Story of the Old-time Bushman |
|
VG VG sunned spine to DW.
|
|
$20 C/C [Item# 309 NZ]
|
|
Reed 1978 first edition hardcover, 129pp + plate. ISBN 0589011294
|
|
BAGLIN Douglass & Yvonne Austin
|
|
New Zealand Pub Crawl |
|
VG VG
|
|
$20 C/C [Item# 194 NZ]
|
|
Beckett 1984 first edition hardcover, large 8vo, 128pp. A tour through New Zealand pubs giving their history and characters with many good colour photos. ISBN 0908676204
|
|
BARBER Laurie
|
|
War Memorial a chronology of New Zealand and World War II (Two) |
|
FN.
|
|
$20 C/C [NZ 45]
|
|
Heinemann Reed 1989 first edition softcovered, 304pp + plates. ISBN 0790000431
|
BARLEY A V ed. Peninsula and Plain A History and Geography of Banks Peninsula and the Canterbury Plains
VG+ VG+ DW has small label residue top corner of cover, light chipping to spine ends $20 B/B W&T 1974 3rd edition revised, hard cover, 168pp [# 820 nzhst]
BATHGATE D A
|
|
Doctor in the Sticks |
|
VG VG inscr fep
|
|
$15 C/C [NZ 27]
|
|
Collins 1972 FIRST EDITION hardcover 172pp + plates pre 1930 general practise on the West Coast, Otira, Motueka,Ashburton and the Hawkes Bay during the earthquake
|
|
BATHGATE D A
|
|
Doctor in the Sticks |
|
VG VG- sunned spine to DW, gift inscription to fep.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 306 NZ]
|
|
Collins 1973 hardcover 172pp + plates pre 1930 general practise on the West Coast, Otira, Motueka, Ashburton and the Hawkes Bay during the earthquake.
|
|
BAUGHAN B E Brown Bread from a Colonial Oven Being sketches of Up-Country life in New Zealand
G+ uniformaly dust soiled cloth, frontis detached and shows tape rust along spine edge of the frontis and the title, inscription dated 1918 to fep, rear joint split to top half, $35 C/C W&T (1912) first edition of 1,000 copies (B401), cloth with illustration of a coal range to cover,viii 208pp illustrated by Dagmar Huie. Includes early colonial accounts of Maori. [# 691 nzhst]
BAYER NEW ZEALAND Milestones in New Zealand the history of Bayer in New Zealand to the year 2000
Fine $20 C/C Bayer 2000 first edition soft cover, 220pp. Printed on gloss stock. New Zealand company history of Bayer Chemicals branch. ISBN 0473067048 [# 1414 new zealand history]
BEAGLEHOLE J C The Discovery of New Zealand second edition enlarged
VG VG+ owner's small rubber name stamp to fep, title and preface $50 C/B Oxford University Press 1961 cloth 101pp + plates and folding map [# 649 nz hist]
BECKETT T N
|
|
The Mountains of Erewhon |
|
VG VG DW under plastic sleeve which has bled some glue residue to feps
|
|
$45 C/C [NZ 50]
|
|
Reed 1978 first edition hardcover, xi 154pp + plates with maps.History of the mountains of the pre-eminent climbing area of Canterbury. Gives history of early settlers and climbers, the first ascents etc and the stories behind the names given to the peaks and passes. Rangitata/ Mesopotamia / Cloudy Peak / Jollie / Arrowsmith and more.
|
|
BELCHER Margaret A History of Rangi-Ruru School VG VG some minor spotting to DW, inscription to fep 'S E Clifton-Mogg, Sarsdew (?), Oxford. Canty NZ, attended 75th Anniversaty, dinner 4th April 1964-, Helen Winter Gardens, Christhcurch' $15 B/B Rangi Ruru Presbyterian Girls' School 1964 first edition hard cover, 96pp+ plates. [#1132 new zealand history]
BEST Elsdon The Maori as He Was VG VG inscr half title $45 C/C Government Printer 1974 reprint cloth xv 296pp photos in text reprint of 1924 original "A brief account of Maori life as it was in Pre-European days" [NZ 37]
BEST Elsdon The Maori as He Was A brief account of Maori life as it was in Pre-European days
VG- VG- a few convent library stamps, tape to endpapers, one hardly visible closed tear top edge of front panel of DW but looks tidy under plastic sleeve, tape residue to DW where plastic sleeve is taped to it $30 C/C Government Printer 1952 reprint cloth xv 296pp photos in text reprint of 1924 original [# 876 nz hst]
BEST Elsdon
|
|
Maori Agriculture, the cultivated food plants of the Natives of New Zealand, with some account of native methods of agriculture, it's ritual and origin myths. |
|
FN FN sunned spine minor edge splits
|
|
$40 C/C [NZ68]
|
|
Government Printer 1976 cloth,315pp, well illustrated with photographs, reprint of 1925 Dominion Museum Bulletin No 9.
|
BOLLINGER Conrad Grog's Own Country History of Liquor Licensing in New Zealand
G+ rubbed spine, small watermark at head of spine on a few pages, final (errata) page nibbled to fore edge without loss of text $10 B/B Price Milburn 1959 first edition in sewn sheets in pictorial paper covered card boards, 192pp + plates [# 966 nz hst]
BOSTON Jonathan, Paul Dalziel, Susan St. John Redesigning the Welfare State in New Zealand Problems, Policies, Prospects
VG light wear with soiled closed edges $45 C/C OUP 1999 soft cover, 356pp. Since 1990, New Zealand has sought to redesign its welfare state with radical changes in industrial relations, health, accident compensation, education, housing, social welfare, employment assistance and superannuation. This book contains an authoritative record and analysis of these changes. ISBN 0195583736 [# 1560 new zealand history]
BURDON R M
|
|
High Country, The Evolution of a New Zealand Sheep Station |
|
VG small name to fep
|
|
$28 C/B [NZ 49]
|
|
W&T 1938 first edition cloth, 175pp
|
|
BURDON R M
|
|
New Zealand Notables (first series) |
|
VG faint soiling, erased name from fep.
|
|
$30 C/B [NZ 101]
|
|
Caxton 1941 first edition cloth with paper title label to upper board, 143pp. Biographical studies of Henry Williams, Te Whiti and Johnny Jones.
|
CAMPBELL John Logan Poenamo Sketches of the Early Days in New Zealand: Romance and Reality of Antipodean Life in the Infancy of the New Colony
VG minor aging $10 C/C W&T 1953 cloth, xvii 239pp + plates and folding map. [# 1641 new zealand history]
CAMPBELL John Logan Poenamo Sketches of the Early Days in New Zealand: Romance and Reality of Antipodean Life in the Infancy of the New Colony
VG+ VG+ slightly sunned DW under plastic sleeve. Golden Press 1973 first edition thus cloth, (xiii) 239pp. Account of the Waitemata Harbour and the area that was to become Auckland by an early Scottish visitor who lived with and travelled amongst the Maori. ISBN 0855582274 [NZ 147]
CAMPBELL John Logan Poenamo Sketches of the Early Days in New Zealand: Romance and Reality of Antipodean Life in the Infancy of the New Colony
VG VG DW sunned spine $15 C/C Golden Press 1973 first edition thus cloth, (xiii) 239pp. Account of the Waitemata Harbour and the area that was to become Auckland by an early Scottish visitor who lived with and travelled amongst the Maori. ISBN 0855582274 [# 1707 new zealand history]
CAMPBELL W M
|
|
Minerals and Gems of Maoriland |
|
G+ minor crease, minor staining to edges.
|
|
$10 B/A [NZ 130]
|
|
Unity Press nd fifth edition wrappers, 84pp + plates in colour and b&w. Lapidary guide to New Zealand.
|
CANTERBURY MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION A Century of Achievement 1879-1979 A Record of Progress
VG $9 C/B Caxton Press for CMA 1980 first edition hard cover, 57pp + plates [# 1661 new zealand history]
CARRINGTON C E John Robert Godley of Canterbury VG+ VG- clear tape covers spine and on to front and rear panels, this has browned $20 C/C W&T 1950 first edition cloth, xv 251pp + plates. The claimed founder of the Canterbury Settlement. [# 917 nzhst]
COMBES Reg
|
|
Pharmacy in New Zealand, aspects and reminiscences |
|
VG VG inscr paste down
|
|
$40 C/C [NZ 38]
|
|
Ray Richards 1981 FIRST EDITION hardcover 249pp illustrated ISBN 0908596103
|
|
COWAN James
|
|
The Tongariro National Park New Zealand, it's topography, geology, alpine and volcanic features, history and Maori folk-lore |
|
VG- sunned, lacks folding map
|
|
$45 B/B [NZ 43]
|
|
Tongariro National Park Board 1927 156pp + 39 plates, dec endpaper, inscr to verso of frontis, apart from lacking map and sunned limp cloth covers is VG
|
|
COWAN James
|
|
The Maori, Yesterday and To-Day |
|
VG G+ scarce DW rubbed and chipped with tape repairs, still near complete. Inscription to fep.
|
|
$125 C/C [Item# 295 NZ]
|
|
Whitcombe & Tombs 1930 first edition decorative titled cloth 8vo, xii 266pp. Printed on sized paper with photographs throughout. SCARCE DW in reasonable condition. Early account of Maori life by an acknowledged expert.
|
|
CRAW Caroline
|
|
The View from the Saddle; Horse Trekking on Banks Peninsula |
|
NEW $8 B/A [Item# 445 NZ] Overleigh Horse Treks 1990 soft cover, 90pp. illustrated in line and photography. The story of the Overleigh Horse Trekking business on Christchurch's bank's Peninsula. ISBN 0473010070
|
|
CULLIFORD S G
|
|
New Zealand Scouting the First Fifty Years 1908-1958 |
|
VG- G dw chipped with loss, lacksfep, inscr half title and paste down
|
|
$15 B/B [NZ 32]
|
|
Boy Scouts Association cloth 130pp + plates
|
DUNCAN Alfred H
|
|
The Wakatipians or Early Days in New Zealand |
|
VG- slightly foxed wrappers
|
|
$15 B/$5 international [NZ 52]
|
|
Lake District Centennial Museum Inc 1969 reprint stapled wrappers, 60pp. A reprint of 1888 original penned by a settler who arrived in 1860 on the 'Clontarf'. Lake Wakatipu area.
|
|
DUNCAN Alfred H.
|
|
The Wakatipians, or Early days in New Zealand |
|
VG+ small label ghost top corner otherwise near fine. $15 B/A [Item# 446 NZ] lakes District Centennial Museum Arrowtown 1969 soft cover with stapled wrapper, 60pp. Reprint of original 1888 work. Early account of Wakatipu, Arrowtown etc.
|
|
DUNSTAN, BOYES, POWER & WILLIAMS Hyacinths and Biscuits The Diamond Jubilee Book of the Penwomen's Club (NZ) Incorporated 1925 to 1985
VG VG $15 C/C Ken Pounder 1985 first edition hardcover, 224pp. ISBN 186936006X [# 962 nz hst]
EISEN & SMITH editors Strangers in Paradise New Zealand through the eyes of foreign visitors
VG+ $10 C/B Vintage 1991 soft cover, 284pp. Excerpts from writings by foreigners visiting New Zealand, includes; Kipling, Dickens, Darwin, Samuel Butler, Jules Verne, Mark Twain, Anthony Trollope, Arthur Conan Doyle, Zane Grey, and more. ISBN 1869411099 [# 972 nz hst]
ELDER J R Glimpses of Old New Zealand VG G+ tidy old name and inscription to fep paste down and half title, some water marking to foot of spine on the DW with some chipping loss, minor water mark to tail of book spine, $35 C/B Blackie 1924 quarter cloth with pictorial spine and boards, DW has tipped on colour plate of whalers in a long-boat, vii 103pp + plates. [# 694 nzhst]
EUNSON Keith
|
|
Rotary in Alexandra, Golden Jubilee 1943-1993 |
|
VG
|
|
$5 B/B [NZ 108]
|
|
Alexandra Rotary 1993 first edition perfect bound softcover, 143pp with illustrations. ISBN 0908900120
|
|
EVANS Harold The Case Against Robert Muldoon and his National Party Government
VG+ $9 A/A Pegasus Press 1978, self published, 16pp stapled wrappers. 'A retired stipendiary magistrate, ... addresses fellow-New Zealanders, and submits reasons why the present Prime Minister and his government should be regarded as having lost the confidence of the people.' [# 1428 new zealand history]
EVISON Harry C. The Treaty of Waitangi and the Ngai Tahu Claim, A Summary Ka Roimata Whenua Series No. 2
VG $10 B/A Ngai Tahu Maori trust Board 1988 stapled wrappers, 54pp. ISBN 0959788700 [# 942 nzhst]
FAIR A
|
|
Guide to Book Values |
|
New Zealand and Pacific; Auction records 1949 to April 1952. |
|
G spine and joints rubbed and split, dust soiled wrappers, some pen notation throughout the listings, pen date to cover.
|
|
$20 B A [NZ 154]
|
|
privately published 1952 stapled sheets in printed wrappers, limited to 600 copies. 123pp.
|
|
FELL Alfred A Colonist's Voyage to New Zealand Under Sail in the early Forties
VG+ publisher has mis-titled the spine with a different book title, otherwise near fine $30 B/B James Townsend & Sons (1926) reprinted by Capper Press 1973, hard cover, 112pp. Facsimile of original edition. [# 768 nzhst]
FOWLER Michael
|
|
Wellington Wellington... a history |
|
NF NF DW under plastic sleeve.
|
|
$10 B/C [NZ 95]
|
|
Mallinson Rendell 1981 first edition hardcover 4to, 104pp illustrated throughout in line and watercolour by author. A nostalgic look at Wellington architecture. ISBN 0908606060
|
|
FRASER Conon Looking at New Zealand historical overview
VG VG- rubbed DW $5 C/C W&T 1969 first edition hardcover, 240pp + plates including colour. Author travelled NZ researching a television show, and wrote this travel and historical book based on his researches. [# 969 nz hst]
( FREEMASONRY ) Souvenir Booklet of Golden Jubilee of Lodge Aorangi No 89 Denniston 1893-1943
VG+ $35 B/A stapled card wrappers, 52pp. Denniston West Coast New Zealand [# 1388 new zealand history masonry masonic ]
FREER W W (Minister of Energy Resources)
|
|
Development of the Maui Gas Field (White Paper) |
|
G rubbed wraps, tape residue, cancellation stamp, label remains rear inside cover
|
|
$30 B/C [NZ 76]
|
|
Government Printer 1973 first edition softcover, 316pp. Ex-library.
|
|
FRY Ruth
|
|
Out of the Silence, Methodist Women of Aotearoa 1822-1985 |
|
Fine
|
|
$10 B/B [NZ 116]
|
|
Methodist Publishing 1987 first edition softcover, 242pp illustrated, biographical survey of Methodist women in New Zealand's past. ISBN 0908803001
|
|
GILKISON Robert
|
|
Early Days in Central Otago |
|
VG VG- some short scuffs or chips to spine ends and upper joint of unclipped DW.
|
|
$30 C/B [NZ 133]
|
|
W&T 1961 cloth, xv 191pp + plates. Includes maori days, gold rushes etc.
|
|
GORDON Donald
|
|
Speight's, The Story of Dunedin's Historic Brewery. |
|
VG+
|
|
$50 C/C [Item# 37 NZ]
|
|
AVON 1993 first edition softcover, 4to, 200pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Histroy of the Otago brewery and it's founders etc. ISBN 0473023997.
|
|
GORDON Doris
|
|
Doctor Down Under |
|
VG VG chipped spine ends of DW, fep removed.
|
|
$8 C/B [NZ 140]
|
|
Faber / W&T 1957 first edition cloth, 190pp. Autobiography of the founder of the New Zealand Obstetrical Society and an early pioneer woman doctor, sequel to Backblocks Baby Doctor.
|
|
GOULD D W J
|
|
The Press 1861-1961 the Story of a Newspaper |
|
FN FN light edge wear with lamination separating at edges
|
|
$20 C/C [NZ 78]
|
|
Christchurch Press Company 1963 first edition, cloth, viii 298pp.
|
|
GRANT A K & GABARA K P
|
|
Land Uprooted High |
|
New Zealand's Rise to International Insignificance. |
|
NF NF
|
|
$8 B/B [NZ 126]
|
|
Reed 1971 first edition hardcover, 126pp illustrated throughout with 'Victorian' cartoons. Irreverent humorous take on New Zealand 'history'. ISBN 0589006681
|
|
GRAYLAND Eugene and Valerie Coromandel Coast VG VG light label lift to DW $10 C/C Reed 1965 first edition hardcover, 176pp + plates, map endpapers. The authors tour around the Coromandel and relate their current encounters as well as the Maori and European history of the area. [# 823 nzhst]
GRUNDY Elaine Who'd Marry a Doctor?A Chatham Islands Casebook
VG- VG tape rust to end papers and bled through to half title, inscription to fep, DW under plastic sleeve $10 C/B W&T 1968 first edition hard cover, 144pp + plates. Record of a year on the Chathams by the wife of the rostered GP. [# 686 nzhst]
HARROP A J
|
|
Touring in New Zealand |
|
VG G+ mild foxing name label, DW chipped
|
|
$30 C/C [NZ 24]
|
|
George Allen Unwin 1935 FIRST EDITION cloth 295pp + plates, DW price clipped and chipped to spine ends and corners with short edge tears, a descriptive book of authors travel around New Zealand with plates
|
|
HARTE G W
|
|
The First Hundred, John Edmond limited 1862-1962 |
|
VG- scattered foxing, bookplate to fep
|
|
$20 B/B [NZ 77]
|
|
The Evening Star, Dunedin, 1962 first edition hardcover 4to, 68pp. Bookplate is a presentation one from the Chairman and managing director of John Edmond Ltd. Centennial publication of the hardware merchants.
|
|
HARVIE E F Venture the Far Horizon The Pioneer Long-distance Flights in New Zealand
VG VG price clipped DW light surface rubbing $20 C/C W&T 1966 first edition cloth 192pp + plates. New Zealand aviation history. [# 759 nzhst]
HEALY Brian A Hundred Million Trees The Story of N.Z. Forest Products Ltd
VG+ VG+ name to fep $20 C/C Hodder 1982 first edition hard cover, 219pp + plates. Company history of the paper milling and wood products firm. ISBN 0340245443 [# 1324 new zealand history]
HEINZ W F
|
|
Prospecting for Gold (New Zealand Holiday Guide) |
|
VG light soiling to covers, staples rusting.
|
|
$30 B/$5 international [NZ 100]
|
|
Pegasus 1952 first edition stapled sheets in paper wrapper, 56pp + plates. Methods and equipment of gold panning etc as well as where to look. Some history of the New Zealand gold rushes. The collectable first issue of this continously reprinted booklet.
|
|
HELMER Ron & Barry Crump
|
|
Stag Party |
|
VG VG- chipped spine ends,name and address to fep.
|
|
$20 C/B [NZ 11]
|
|
W&T 1964 FIRST EDITION deer shooting with the Government deer cullers, Helmer spent time with Barry Crump in the bush, includes photos of the cullers.
|
|
HENDERSON Jim (editor)
|
|
Open Country, people and Places out of Town |
|
VG VG
|
|
$15 C/C [NZ 112]
|
|
Reed 1976 hardcover, 268pp. Reminiscences of New Zealand rural life collected by Henderson from about both the islands. ISBN 0589002791
|
|
HERCUS Charles & Gordon Bell
|
|
The Otago Medical School under the First Three Deans |
|
VG
|
|
$25 C/C [NZ 88]
|
|
E & S Livingstone 1964 first edition hardcover, 381pp.
|
|
HIGHT James & CANDY Alice M F
|
|
A Short history of Canterbury College (University of New Zealand)With a register of Graduates and Associates of the College |
|
VG library stamp and marking to feps only, a few scattered pencil crosses to margins
|
|
$50 C/C [NZ 53]
|
|
W&T 1927 first edition decorative cloth , viii 317pp + plates. The fore runner to the University of Canterbury.
|
HOBBS Leslie The Wild West Coast G+ soiled cloth, light aging $8 C/B W&T 1960 cloth, 158pp. [# 1642 new zealand history ]
HOCKEN LIBRARY
|
|
The Canterbury Colony, it's site and prospects, reprinted from Saunders' Monthly Magazine 1852 |
|
VG
|
|
$15 B/$5 international [NZ 48]
|
|
Hocken Library 1976 stapled wraps, 72pp, Victorian New Zealand A Reprint series no 2. ISBN 0902401037
|
|
HOPEFUL Taken In Being A Sketch of New Zealand Life
VG VG small owner inscription to paste down and bookplate to fep, $30 C/C Capper Press 1977 facsimile of 1887 original, hardcover, 208pp [#653 nz hist]
HORSMAN John
|
|
The Coming of the Pakeha to Auckland Province |
|
VG VG inscr to half title, dw lightly rubbed
|
|
$15 C/B [NZ 31]
|
|
Hicks Smith & Sons 1971 hardcover x 231pp+ plates, map endpapers, random settlers before and after annexation, organised settlement, twentieth century settlement. ISBN 456005900
|
|
HOSKEN Evelyn Life on a Five Pound Note Mackenzie country
VG VG DW under plastic sleeve. $25 C/C [NZ 13A] privately published 1964 first edition completing 2000 copies, 204pp + plates and folding map,hard cover, a personal memoir of Timaru and South Canterbury from the earliest days of settlement. [#1115 new zealand history]
HOSKEN Evelyn Life on a Five Pound Note Mackenzie country
G/VG- ex library with marking, DW light edge wear and corner chipping $5 C/C privately published 1964 third edition completing 6000 copies, 204pp + plates and folding map,hard cover, a personal memoir of Timaru and South Canterbury from the earliest days of settlement. [#1115 new zealand history]
HOSKEN Evelyn Life on a Five Pound Note Mackenzie country
VG leather bound and signed by author on the title page $25 C/C privately published 1964 third edition completing 6000 copies, 204pp + plates and folding map,hard cover, a personal memoir of Timaru and South Canterbury from the earliest days of settlement. [# 1649 new zealand history]
HOSKEN Evelyn Turn Back the Clock South Canterbury
VG VG- light wear to DW, name and address to title page. $20 C/C Reed 1968 first edition hardcover, 164pp + plates. Author's childhood memories of early Twentieth Century South Canterbury. [# 311 new zealand history ]
HOSKEN Evelyn Turn Back the Clock South Canterbury
VG name to fep and title $15 C/C Reed 1968 first edition hardcover, 164pp + plates. Author's childhood memories of early Twentieth Century South Canterbury. [# 1650 new zealand history ]
HOSKINS Robert
|
|
Goldfield balladeer |
|
The life and times of the celebrated Charles R Thatcher, the 'Inimitable' songster of the New Zealand goldfields |
|
Fine Fine
|
|
$25 C/C [NZ 119]
|
|
Collins 1977 first edition hardcover, 194pp + plates. Balladeer of Australian and New Zealand goldfields in 1850- 1870s. Complete with bibliography, and the lyrics of 24 songs, with the names of the tunes they were set to. ISBN 0002169037
|
|
HOWARD George A
|
|
The Heart of Fiordland |
|
VG VG- rubbed edges and corners, head of spine reinforced, name to fep
|
|
$25 C/B [NZ 66]
|
|
W&T 1966 first edition cloth, 211pp + plates, foxing to closed edges, the area between Manapouri and Doubtful Sound.
|
KAYE George Bygone Days in Lower Hutt VG $15 C/B Lower Hutt City Council 1987 sewn collations in soft cover, 147pp illustrated. ISBN 0473005239 [# 1702 new zealand history]
KNUDSON D A
|
|
The Story of Wakatipu |
|
VG VG slight surface mottling to cloth boards, minor wear to DW.
|
|
$15 B/B [NZ 107]
|
|
W&T 1968 first edition cloth, 168pp. B&W illustrations throughout. History of the lake and district and Queenstown.
|
LAWLOR Pat More Wellington Days VG VG $20 C/C W&T 1962 first edition hard cover, 232pp+ plates, also line illustrations. Wellington memoirs. [#1128 new zealand history]
LAWLOR Pat More Wellington Days VG VG name to fep $20 C/C W&T 1962 first edition hard cover, 232pp+ plates, also line illustrations. Wellington memoirs. [#1550 new zealand history]
LETHBRIDGE Christopher Sunrise on the hills A Musterer's year on Ngamatea- New Zealand's biggest sheep station
VG VG light edgewaer to DW, inscriptions to fep, SIGNED by AUTHOR to half title dated 1971 $125 C/B Hodder 1971 first edition hardcover, 176pp+ plates. High country sheep farmong, mustering in Hawkes Bay. rare signed copy. ISBN 0340157763 [#1142 new zealand history]
MACDONALD Winifred &Molly J. Mabee Footprints of Kate Edger A History of the New Zealand Federation of University Women 1921-1981
VG $20 C/C New Zealand Federation of University Women 1982 first edition soft cover, 179pp, errata page slipped in at front. ISBN 0959762809 [# 1662 new zealand history]
MACFARLANE L R C Te Raka Land of Happy Sunshine
VG $15 C/B W&T 1954 first edition cloth, 140pp. Amuri, North Canterbury area regional memoirs [# 1625 new zealand history ]
MACNICOL Terri Beyond the Skippers Road Shotover River
VG+ VG+ $25 C/C Reed 1965 first edition hardcover, 160pp + plates. Shotover River near Queenstown in Otago. High country mustering at Mount Aurum etc. [NZ 120 new zealand history ]
MACNICOL Terri Beyond the Skippers Road Shotover River
VG VG- name at head of title, DW has old tape stains to flaps and is worn to edges $20 C/C Reed 1965 first edition hardcover, 160pp + plates. Shotover River near Queenstown in Otago. High country mustering at Mount Aurum etc. [# 1628 new zealand history ]
MAHONEY J D
|
|
Urban Land Economics |
|
VG- name to first page, cheaply bound
|
|
$20 C/B [NZ 79]
|
|
New Zealand Institute of Valuers undated (1970s?) quarter cloth with paper covers, 211pp. Mimeographed typescript with diagrams in text. Nature and economic aspects of Urban land, including valuation etc.
|
|
MALTHUS Cecil
|
|
ANZAC a retrospect |
|
VG VG name to paste down, DW rubbed to edges with minor chipping, light stain to fore edge fold, small pen line to rear panel, lacks rear fep
|
|
$25 C/B [NZ 69]
|
|
W&T 1965 first edition cloth, 159pp. An account of the First World War Gallipoli campaign by a member of the 1st Canterbury Battalion who was there through most of it.
|
|
Mangere Historical Society Watea to Airport a community that was...
VG $7 A/$5 internationally Mangere Historical Society 2005 soft cover, 62pp + folding photo at rear. ISBN 0473102382 [# 1317 new zealand history]
MANSON C & C
|
|
Curtain-Raiser to a Colony: Sidelights on the Founding of New Zealand |
|
VG VG lightly soiled DW.
|
|
$20 C/C [Item# 312 NZ]
|
|
W&T 1962 first edition hardcover, 224pp + plates. The New Zealand Company and E G Wakefield's methods of attracting settlers.
|
|
MANSON C & C
|
|
Pioneer Parade |
|
VG VG light wear to DW.
|
|
$30 C/C [Item# 313 NZ]
|
|
Reed 1966 first edition hardcover, 213pp.
|
|
Lady MARTIN
Our Maoris
|
|
VG Wilson & Horton facsimile reprint of SPCK 1884 edition. News print paperback 220pp + illustrations. Lady Martin's word picture of life in Auckland more than a century ago - one of the rarest books on early colonial life and one of the most readable. The title 'Our Maoris' is, perhaps, misleading. From the wide range of the author's observations at a time when (to quote her own words) 'everyone was young and full of life,' she could well have called her book 'Our Colonists.' Early governors, officials and churchmen, as well as Maoris, move through its pages, which have preserved also intimate glimpses of family and social life. As the wife of New Zealand's first chief justice, Lady Martin came to the colony in 1842. A physical disability prevented her from moving far afield from their home in Judge's Bay except by boat or in a litter carried on the shoulders of her Maori friends. This handicap did not, however, dampen her enthusiasm for every aspect of life in this fascinating new land. The Martins returned to England in 1874, making their home at Torquay in Devon. Here 'Our Maoris' was written. It was published in 1884, the year of the author's death. Cover of Rangi Topeora from the portrait by Lindauer. NZ$10 B/B [#487 nzhst]
|
|
MAY Muriel
|
|
Freshly Remembered, half a century of school |
|
VG G DW chipped with tears at spine head.
|
|
$7 B/B [Item# 307 NZ]
|
|
W&T 1973 FIRST EDITION 157pp, memoirs of fifty years in the Otago education system. ISBN 0723303827
|
|
McCORMICK E H Letters and Art in New Zealand New Zealand Centennial Surveys X
VG+ VG+ prize plate to fep awarded to Nancy Shankland 1940, $30 C/C Department of Internal Affairs 1940 first edition cloth, 205pp + plates [# 648 nz hist]
McDONALD Georgina Grand Hills for Sheep Otago Centennial Prize Novel
VG G DW has large chips to spine ends and surface soiling $10 C/C W&T 1949 first edition hard cover, 303pp. Historical fiction set in Otago of 1848. [# 970 nz hst]
McDONALD K C A History of Waitaki Boy's High School 1883-1958
VG $55 C/C W&T 1958 revised edition (after 1933) cloth, xvi 465pp+ plates. [#1135 new zealand history]
McGILL David The Lion and the Wolfhound The Irish Rebellion on the New Zealand Goldfields
VG+ small name to inside cover $30 B/C Grantham House 1990 first edition sewn sheets in soft cover, 178pp, illustrated. On 8 March 1868 a priest and an editor led a mock funeral of Irish miners into Hokitika cemetery to plant a Celtic cross. They were honouring the 'Manchester martyrs', three Fenians hanged in Britain the previous November. The procession confirmed the worst fears of the British authorities, that Fenian agitation to free Ireland had been imported into New Zealand. News that a Fenian had shot the Duke of Edinburgh in Sydney threw the Government into a panic. The procession's ringleaders were arrested on charges of inciting riot and publishing seditious libel and troops were sent in to help local volunteer militia maintain law and order.
The Irish made up a good quarter of the 26,000 miners on the lest Coast goldfields, and they were certainly among the most riotously visible in the numerous pubs and casinos where the drink was cheap and the dance floor girls were pretty. The Protestant merchants who ran these boom towns welcomed excessive profits but not adversarial politics. When loyalists returning from celebrating the Duke's survival in Westport were attacked by Irish miners at Addison's Flat, it looked as if the Irish had boiled over. The Hokitika authorities prepared for war. From newspaper and official accounts, from coded Government cables and correspondence, and with a selection of fascinating illustrations, David McGill has recreated those stirring times when the West Coast was a powder keg of conflicting Ioyalties and the authorities seemed determined to ignite it. The Lion and the Wolfhound also recounts the splendidly Iibellous and vitriolic newspaper war between the Celt and the West Coast Times and describes the Hokitika trial of the Fenians, who were defended by Australia's most famous criminal lawyer, the colourful R.D. Ireland. The events of 1868 are set in the context of the Irish cause in New Zealand, both then and now.
The legacy of those heady months remains, not least in the mythology of the Coast, where they still tell the story of the Battle of Addison's Flat and recall the days when gold brought toWestland a rollicking prosperity and romance never again seen in this country. ISBN 1869340191 [# 756 nzhst]
McINTYRE & GARDNER
|
|
Speeches and Documents on New Zealand History |
|
G+ covers creased and lightly worn, fep alittle soiled, internally clean. $15 C/C [Item# 388 NZ] Oxford University Press 1971 softcover, xxix 489pp. Collection of historical documentation from New Zealand history. ISBN 198730101
|
|
McLEOD & FARLAND
|
|
Wellington Prospect, Survey of a City 1840-1970. |
|
G+ G+ ex-library but tidy, DW under plastic sleeve.
|
|
$10 C/C [NZ 94]
|
|
Hicks Smith & Sons 1970 first edition hardcover 4to, 231pp illustrated throughout.
|
|
McLEOD David The Tall Tussock Stories of the High Country
VG VG pen name to fep $20 C/B W&T 1959 first edition cloth, 123pp. Illustrated in line. Fictional (?) tales of High Country people and places. [# 1224 new zealand history]
McRAE Shona
|
|
Gone for Good |
|
VG VG- short closed edge tears (signed by author ltd edn)
|
|
$25 B/B [NZ 36]
|
|
privately 1985 FIRST EDITION ltd 1500 copies, signed by author to title, a story of pioneering in Nelson, North Canterbury and Marlborough, Glens Tekoa
|
|
MENZIES John
|
|
Crail Bay Farm |
|
VG VG light wear to DW, inscription facing half-title.
|
|
$20 C/B [Item# 112 NZ]
|
|
Collins 1964 first edition gardcover, 189pp. Marlborough Sounds farming.
|
MEURANT Ross The Red Squad Story 1981 Springbok Tour
Near Fine in same DW $15 C/C Harlen 1982 first edition hard cover, 216pp, illustrated in the text. Author was second in command of the Red Escort Group ( police riot squad) battling the anti-tour protesters and communist insurgents within the movement. [# 1367 new zealand history]
MILLAR David P. Once Upon a Village A history of Lower Hutt 1819-1965 SIGNED BY AUTHOR
VG $25 C/C NZUP for Lower Hutt City Corporation 1972 first edition hard cover, xiii 258pp+ plates. [# 1670 new zealand history]
F W G MILLER Gold in the River Central Otago gold mining
VG VG- wear and some short tears to DW $20 A/C Reed 1969 first revised reissue, 135pp [# 1657 new zealand history ]
MILLER John Early Victorian New Zealand A Study of Racial Tensions and Social Attitudes 1839-1852
VG- name to fep $15 B/C OUP 1974 soft cover, 217pp + plates, map endpapers. ISBN 0196400171 [#1558 new zealand history]
MITCHELL Robin The Treaty and the Act The Treaty of Waitangi (1840) and the Treatyof Waitangi Act (1975)
VG contact sealed paper wrappers $20 B/B Cadsonbury 1990 first edition soft cover, 226pp. Sober , informed study of the Treaty of Waitangi and the sham Treaty act of 1975 which placed unwarranted emphasis on the documents relevance to current policy. ISBN 047300934X [# 1444 new zealand history ]
MORRISON J P The Evolution of a City The Story of the Growth of the City and Suburbs of Christchurch the Capital of Canterbury in the Years from 1850 to 1903
VG VG small label lift to DW $20 C/B Christchurch City Council 1948 first edition cloth, xvi 197pp + plates. [# 1390 new zealand history ]
MORTON Elsie K
|
|
Crusoes of Sunday Island |
|
VG VG small nick top edge of upper DW joint, lacks fep
|
|
$30 C/B [NZ 46]
|
|
G Bell 1957 first reprint, hard cover, 189pp + plates. This is a desert island story. It has elements of both
Robinson Crusoe and The Swiss Family Robinson, but has the added interest of being absolutely true. It is the story of Tom Bell an adventurous nineteenthcentury New Zealander who was a born pioneer. After fighting in the Maori wars of the sixties he decided that the one thing he wanted more than anything else was to find an uninhabited Pacific Island, take his wife and young children there, and open it up as a trading station. In 1878 they came eventually to Sunday Island six hundred miles north of Auckland -a tiny fertile volcanic island which belied its name and its beauty, for it was haunted by ill-luck.
From the start the family had to live the life of desert islanders. They had bought their food supplies from the captain of the trading schooner from which they landed. They rigged up a ship's sail for a tent on the lonely beach and then began to unpack the cases of food. They found all of it rotten. They had been deserted as well as cheated, for the schooner never returned and it was nearly another year before they saw anyone from the outside world. But they survived. Tom and Frederica Bell raised a family of ten in utter isolation. After years of effort and endless setbacks they made an Eden of their island only to lose it in the end.
The story was told to the author by one of Tom Bell's daughters who was nine years old when the family landed on the island. Miss Morton in representing it with the skill of an accomplished writer has done full justice to a magnificent opportunity.
Like the two great desert island classics this is a book for everyone of almost any age.
|
|
MULGAN Richard
|
|
Politics in New Zealand (second edition) |
|
VG slightly sunned
|
|
$15 C/B [NZ 21]
|
|
Auckland University Press 1997 second edition softcover vii 344pp, intro to academic study of NZ politics. ISBN 1869401719
|
MUNZ Peter Editor The Feel of Truth; Essays in New Zealand and Pacific History Presented to F. L. W. Wood and J. C. Beaglehole
VG VG- DW handling rubbed $20 C/C Reed 1969 first edition hardcover, 274pp. New Zealand & Pacific / Oceania includes Samoa, Te Tikanga Pekeke, Governor Grey, Anzus Treaty, Missionaries etc. [# 1663 new zealand history]
NATUSCH Sheila The Cruise of the Acheron Her Majesty's Steam Vessel on Survey in New Zealand waters 1848-51
VG VG faint blind marks to DW cover $30 C/C W&T 1978 first edition hard cover, 190pp with illustrations + colour plates. ISBN 0723305501 [# 919 nzhst]
NEWBOLD Greg
|
|
Punishment and Politics |
|
The Maximum Security Prison in New Zealand. |
|
VG minor label residue to cover.
|
|
$20 C/C [Item# 58 NZ]
|
|
Oxford University Press 1989 first edition softcover x 310pp + plates. A history of prison security in New Zealand, Mt Eden and Paremoremo 1880 to the present. ISBN 0195581792.
|
|
NEWTON Peter Straggle Muster VG VG light edge wear to DW, chipped to spine ends, small name to fep $20 C/C Reed1964 first edition hard cover, 166pp. High Country life and times, reminiscences of the author. [#1122 new zealand history]
NEWTON Peter Wayleggo high country mustering
VG VG light wear to DW $20 C/ B Reed 1966 reprint of second edition, hard cover 155pp. Mainly Canterbury area. [# 1624 new zealand history]
NEW ZEALAND HISTORIC PLACES TRUST
|
|
The Lyttleton Time-Ball Station, an account of its history, operation and restoration. |
|
VG name to first page
|
|
$10 B/$5 international [NZ 51]
|
|
NZ Historic Places Trust / Pegasus Press softcovered, nd, 64pp, well illustrated in b&w photographs. One of the few remaining operational Time-Ball stations in the world.
|
|
NOLAN Tony
|
|
Historic Gold Trails of the Coromandel |
|
VG
|
|
$25 B/B [NZ 56]
|
|
Reed / Gold Star 1981 sewn sheets in card wrappers, 4to, 108pp + colour plates. Excellent look at Coromandel gold mining industry well illustrated throughout with photos and sketches etc. ISBN 0589010352
|
|
NORRIS H C M Settler in Depression A History of Hamilton, New Zealand 1875-1894
VG VG minor silverfish damage to fep, red titling to spine slightly faded $30 C/C Paul's Book Arcade 1964 first edition hard cover,246pp + plates [# 654 nz hist]
OGILVIE Gordon Moonshine Country the story of Waitohi, South Canterbury
VG VG- sunned spine to DW, single name to fep $30 C/B Caxton Press 1971 first edition hard cover, 208pp+ plates. Includes stills and moonshiners, and the early aviation experiments and inventions of Richard Pearse [# 1305 new zealand history]
O'SHEA Patricia K. The Golden Harvest A History of Tobacco Growing in New Zealand
VG ex library with stamps etc, soft covers have been contact seled with thick laminate, hinges reinforced. $20 C/C Hazard Press 1997 first edition, soft cover, 224pp+ plates. ISBN 1877161292 [#630 nzhst]
PALMER David
|
|
Two Visions Fulfilled, the story of Rolleston from 1866 to the present day. |
|
VG+ Presentation inscription from author to title page.
|
|
$25 B/ $5 international [NZ 91]
|
|
David Palmer/ Outreach Press 1988 first edition stapled folded sheets in printed card wrapper, 76pp. Good historic photos with an emphasis on the railways. Canterbury history.
|
|
PARRY Gordon Underwriting Adventure A Centennial History of the National Insurance Company of New Zealand limited
VG VG $10 C/C 1973 first edition hard cover, xii 212pp+ plates. [#1175 new zealand history]
PASCOE John
|
|
The Southern Alps from the Kaikouras to the Rangitata |
|
G+ soiled wraps, centre page detached but present
|
|
$25 B/$5 international [NZ 47]
|
|
Pegaus 1956 revised edition stapled wraps, 72pp errata slip, New Zealand Holiday Guides number three. Guide to climbing and mountaineering in New Zealand's Southern Alps.
|
|
PATERSON Mike The Point at Issue Petroleum energy politics in New Zealand 1955-90
VG $10 C/C Collins 1991 soft cover, viii 243pp + plates. ISBN 1869500377 [#1136 new zealand history].
PEARSON David Johnsonville Continuity and change in a New Zealand Township
VG sunned spine, minor pencil underlining $12 C/B George Allen Unwin 1980 firs tedition soft cover, 204 pp. ISBN 0868612898 [# 1319 new zealand history]
PEAT Neville
|
|
Detours,a journey through small town New Zealand |
|
VG VG- short edge tears and chip from head of DW spine.
|
|
$6 C/C [NZ 144]
|
|
Whitcoulls 1982 first edition hardcover, 250pp. Illustrated in line throughouit by Sarah Marston. A journalist rleates his travel about both islands on a cycle and the people and places he encounters. ISBN 0723306745
|
PHILLIPS W. J. Maori Houses and Food Stores Dominion Museum Monograph 8
VG VG name to fep, tape rust to endpapers, rubbed DW. $65 C/C Government Printer 1952 first edition cloth, 212pp, well illustrated. [# 1690 new zealand history]
POSPISIL Bohumil
|
|
Wanderings on the Islands of Wonders (New Zealand) |
|
VG pencil name to fep, light foxing to closed edges.
|
|
$15 C/C [NZ 93]
|
|
Coulls Somerville Wilkie Ltd. 1935 first edition cloth, 304pp +8 plates. Czech authors record of 10 months in NZ. Includes an account of the Napier 'quake of '31.
|
|
PRESHAW G O Banking Under Difficulties or Life on the Goldfields
POOR in VG- DW, book has been damaged to first 34pp with tears across the pages and one page (pp3) has lost a few lines at bottom, apart from these tears book and DW are tidy, still however only gradable as a READING COPY $15 C/B Capper Press 1971 facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition, hard cover. xii 179pp Australian and New Zealand gold rushes. [#1129 new zealand history]
PRICHARD M F Lloyd
|
|
The Future of New Zealand, the University of Auckland Winter Lectures 1963 |
|
VG VG minor ink spot to DW front, browned backstrip, small name to fep
|
|
$20 C/B [NZ 71]
|
|
W&T 1964 cloth first edition, 142pp. 7 lectures on New Zealands future in various areas of society and culture.
|
|
PRICHARD M F Lloyd An Economic History of New Zealand to 1939 VG VG $25 C/C Collins 1970 first edition hard cover, xviii 464pp + plates. [# 1332 new zealand history]
PRITCHARD Brian Words and Music A Jubilee History of the Christchurch Harmonic Society
VG VG $15 C/B Pegasus 1977 first edition hard cover, 143pp + plates. Amateur music performers. [#1138 new zealand history]
REED A W
|
|
Treasury of Maori Exploration |
|
Legends relating to the first Polynesian Explorers of New Zealand |
|
VG VG name label to paste down, front hinge partially split.
|
|
$40 C/C [Item# 221 NZ]
|
|
Reed 1977 first edition hardcover 4to, xvi 288pp. ISBN 058900977X
|
|
REEVES William Pember
|
|
The Long White Cloud, Ao Tea Roa (revised and enlarged) |
|
VG VG- unclipped DW faded spine titling and light chipping to spine endsname to fep.
|
|
$30 C/C [NZ 127]
|
|
Unwin 1950 fourth revised edition with additional chapters by A J Harrop, introduction by James Hight and a comment by Bernard Shaw. Cloth with gilt waka prow design, top edge dusted brick red, 390pp +plates and folding map at rear. New Zealand history.
|
|
RICKARD L S
|
|
Strangers in the Wilderness |
|
VG VG dw under plastic sleeve, small area white out and offset tape stain to fep
|
|
$35 C/B [NZ 54]
|
|
Minerva 1967 first edition SIGNED COPY by author, hardcover, 140pp + plates. The story of the pioneer farmers of New Zealand, from the arrival of the colonists to the setting up and running of the high country sheep stations etc.
|
|
RICKARD L S
|
|
Tamihana the Kingmaker |
|
new
|
|
$35 B/B [NZ 121]
|
|
Cadsonbury 1996 perfect bound offset softcover, 201pp. Second edition facsimile of 1963 edition. Biography of Wiremu Tamihana, prominent maori in the later nineteenth century. ISBN 0958339074
|
|
ROBERTSON Angus Cameron
|
|
Salt Sea Tang |
|
VG faint india ink writing to paste down, light foxing to closed edges.
|
|
$35 C/B [NZ 90]
|
|
David M Lister 1927 first edition cloth, 362pp. Author credited as "Extra master mariner, Hon. Bard Gaelic Scoiety of New Zealand. Assorted collectyed writings over the years by this chap who started life on the Isle of Skye as a herring fisher speaking only Gaelic. Much to do with the sea, New Zealand people and places with emphasis on Otago, his journeys in foreign parts etc. Some of the poetry is in Gaelic.
|
|
ROBSON J L
|
|
Sacred Cows and Rogue Elephants, policy development in the New Zealand Justice Department |
|
VG VG ex library with stamps etc, DW under plastic sleeve
|
|
$10 C/C [NZ 81]
|
|
Government Print 1987 first edition cloth, xiv 296pp + plates. ISBN 0477013732
|
|
ROCKEL Ian
|
|
Taking the Waters, Early spas in New Zealand |
|
VG light edge curling, small name label inside cover
|
|
$15 B/C [NZ 55]
|
|
Government Print 1986 first edition softcover,195pp + colour plates, well illustrated with b&w photos of the eminent spa resorts. ISBN 0477013694
|
ROSS John O'C. Pride in Their Ports The Story of the Minor Ports
VG VG light wear to DW, $30 C/C Dunmore Press 1977 first edition hard cover, 213pp + plates ISBN 0908564112 [# 652 nz hist]
RUSSELL G W New Zealand Today "A Priceless Gem in the Imperial Crown" by the Minister of Internal Affairs and Public Health
VG- papered boards upper joint split to lower quarter, Canterbury education board rubber stamp dated 1925 to fep and title pages, age browning and handling soiling to closed edges and covers $15 C/C G W Russell Ltd Christchurch, [viii] 332 + 8pp well illustrated with photographs. An in depth overview of New Zealand in 1919 focusing on the economy and trade, parliament, finance and immigration. [# 762 nzhst]
RUTHERFORD Ben A View from the Brothers MacDonald Downs Homestead
G+ name to fep, soiled title page $8 C/C Reed 1970 first edition hard ocver lacks DW, 237pp + plates. ISBN 0589004530 [# 1671 new zealand history]
ST ANDREW'S COLLEGE St Andrew's College 1916-1966 History and School List VG G+ $35 St Andrew's College 1968 cloth gilt titled, 297pp+ plates. Original plain onion paper DW has edge wear and browned spine. [#1134 new zealand history].
SANSOM Olga The Stewart Islanders VG VG+ title page trimmed at head $40 C/C Reed 1970 first edition hard cover, 249pp + plates, map endpapers ISBN 0589004549 [# 647 nz hist]
SCHRODER J H E
|
|
The Ways of Words |
|
VG VG light rubbing to DW.
|
|
$15 B/B [NZ 96]
|
|
Pegasus Press 1969 first edition hardcover, 111pp. New Zealand academic and journalist gives his views on good usage of the English language.
|
|
SEAWARD N S & NATUSCH Sheila
|
|
Stewart Island (New Zealand Holiday Guide) |
|
VG+ all illustrations present but misbound.
|
|
$15 B/$5 international [NZ 98]
|
|
Pegasus Press 1967 fourth revised edition, sheets stapled in pictorial wrappers, 56pp + plates.
|
|
SIMPSON Wyndam
|
|
Rise Brothers, Rise |
|
A History of the Christchurch Liedertafel 1885-1985 |
|
VG+ VG minor marking to protected DW, includes leather anniversary bookmark.
|
|
$20 B/B [NZ 124]
|
|
Christchurch Liedertafel (1985) first edition hardcover, 83pp. Includes photos. Is a limited edition with the number 062 embossed to the front DW flap but no statement of limitation.
|
|
SINCLAIR R S M
|
|
Kawarau Gold |
|
Being the story of the dredging for gold of the Kawarua river (in Otago, New Zealand) and in particular the chronicle of the courage and enterprise of the founders and proprietors of the famous "Electric Gold Dredging Company"
|
|
VG+ VG+ small gift inscr to fep
|
|
$45 B/B [NZ 102]
|
|
Privately by W&T 1962 first edition cloth, 160pp + plates.
|
|
SLATTER Gordon The Story of Rolleston House 1919-74 VG VG small amount of insect damage to rear fep (only), DW some edge wear and minor chipping or short tears $30 C/C Pegasus 1977 first edition hard cover, 157pp + plates. Rolleston House of Canterbury University, Christchurch. [# 955 nzhst]
SMYTH Bernard W. & Hilary Howorth Books and Pamphlets Relating to Culture and the Arts in New Zealand a bibliography including works published to the end of the year 1977
VG- light cover wear $10 B/A Department of Extension Studies University of Canterbury 1978 first edition soft cover, 103pp. ISBN 0477060560 [#1491 new zealand history]
STACK J W
|
|
Through Canterbury and Otago with Bishop Harper in 1859-60 |
|
FN
|
|
$35 B/$5 international [NZ 28]
|
|
Akaroa Mail undated (reprint) stapled wrappers, presentation inscription inside cover " from the descendants of Bishop Harper" "Dec 1981 Peter B Maling" (the historian) 28pp double column text, travel through the wilds of early colonial New Zealand from Stack's travelling notebook.
|
|
STAFFORD Don
|
|
The Romantic past of Rotorua |
|
VG- some edge rubbing to covers
|
|
$15 B/B [NZ 57]
|
|
Reed / Gold Star 1977 first edition sewn sheets in card wrappers, 4to, 72pp Well illustrated throughout with photos and sketches etc. ISBN 0589009885
|
|
STEVENS P G Pyne Gould Guinness Ltd The Jubilee History 1919-1969
Near Fine book and wrapper $20 C/C W&T for PGG 1970 cloth, 152pp + plates. First 50 years of the Canterbury agricultural business. [# 692 nzhst]
SUTCH W B
|
|
The Quest for Security in New Zealand 1840-1966 |
|
VG name to half title, minor pencil underlining
|
|
$10 C/C [NZ 30]
|
|
Oxford Univ Press 1966 softcover xvi 512pp sewn binding in stiff card covers
|
|
TEMPLE Philip
|
|
Castles in the Air, Men and mountains in New Zealand |
|
VG VG- rubbing and small splits to spine ends and corners of DW with sunned spine
|
|
$40 C/C [NZ 63]
|
|
John McIndoe 1973 first edition hardcover 4to, 168pp well illustrated in colour and B&W with photographs and reproduced paintings. A complete history of men in the New Zealand mountains, mountaineers, explorers, climbers, guides, farmers, musterers etc.
|
|
THOMSON John Bell
|
|
Swiftly Flows the Arrow |
|
The story of Arrowtown and its district |
|
VG Authors signature to title, slight crease to rear cover.
|
|
$20 B/$5 international [NZ 106]
|
|
McIndoe 1975 first reprint, softcovered, 46pp + plates.
|
TOLERTON Jane 60s Chicks hit the Nineties NEW $7 B/B Penguin paperback 1997, 208pp. Jane Tolerton interviews NZ women who were coming of age in the 1960s, and how they have changed since then etc. ISBN 0140272437 sociology biography [# 889 nzhst]
VANCE William High Endeavour, story of the Mackenzie Country VG VG- signed author DW rubbed to joints $25 C/Cprivately published 1965 FIRST EDITION signed to title page,275pp + plates and charts, map eps Canterbury Mackenzie Country High Country farming [NZ 12 ]
VANCE William High Endeavour, story of the Mackenzie Country VG VG- DW lightly worn with rubbed joints, name to fep $25 C/C privately published 1966 third edition completing 6000 copies, 275pp + plates and charts, map eps Canterbury Mackenzie Country High Country farming. [# 1580 nzhist ]
VANCE William Bush Bullocks and Boulders The Story of the Upper Ashburton
VG VG- DW chipped head of spine and corners with light rubbing $40 C/C 1976 first edition hard cover, 260pp + plates, map endpapers [# 650 nz hist]
VENNELL C W
|
|
Tower of Strength 1869-1969, A Centennial History of the New Zealand Government Life Insurance Office |
|
VG VG minor wear or chipping head of spine
|
|
$10 C/C [NZ 74]
|
|
Wilson & Horton 1969 first edition decorative boards, 240pp.
|
|
WADE W R
|
|
Journey in the Northern Island of New Zealand: interspersed with various information relative to the country and people. |
|
VG VG bookplate endpaper, name stamp fep, small amount of writing to rear paste down, a few short edge tears to DW.
|
|
$30 B/B [NZ 103]
|
|
Capper Press 1977 first facsimile of 1842 edition, hardcover, 206pp.
|
WAITE John C Dear Mr Booth Some Early chapters in the History of the Salvation Army in New Zealand
VG- VG- some foxing to prelims, name blacked to fep, DW light rubbing wear to edges, surface soiled $10 B/B Salvation Army (1963) first edition hard cover, 84pp + plates [# 967 nz hst]
WAKEFIELD Edward Jerningham & Joan Stevens Adventure in New Zealand (abridged edition)
VG VG- minor tears or chips to edges mainly at spine ends, lightly foxed closed edges $20 C/C W&T 1955 first thus cloth, xviii 320pp + plates. This abridgement excises Wakefield's "partisan" writings against his enemies in New Zealand leaving in his well recieved account of the Colony at the time. [NZ 146]
WAKEFIELD Edward Jerningham & Joan Stevens Adventure in New Zealand (abridged edition)
VG VG DW sunned spine $15 C/C Golden Press 1987 hard cover, xx 320pp. This abridgement excises Wakefield's "partisan" writings against his enemies in New Zealand leaving in his well recieved account of the Colony at the time. [# 1706 new zealand history]
WARD Alan An Unsettled History Treaty Claims in New Zealand Today
VG ex library with stamps etc, soft covers have been contact seled with thick laminate, hinges reinforced. $15 C/B Bridget Williams 1999 first edition, soft cover, 211pp+ plates. The history and continuing ramafications of the Treaty of Waitangi. ISBN 0908912978 [#629 nzhst]
WESTMACOTT Spencer The After-Breakfast Cigar Selected Memoirs of a King Country Settler
VG VG name to fep and half title, minor wear or soiling to DW $25 C/C Reed 1977 first edition hard cover, 206pp. ISBN 0589010115 [# 1404 new zealand history]
WHEATLEY P Owen & Bryan G Reid
|
|
History of the Sanders Cup 1921-1946 |
|
VG sunned spine, small name to fep, one small pen notation to race results at rear.
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 218 NZ]
|
|
National Printing Co 1945 first edition, cloth, 262pp + plates. History of a New Zealand yachting competition.
|
|
WIGLEY H
|
|
Ski-Plane Adventure: Flying in the New Zealand Alps |
|
VG- VG- short tear and edgewear to DW.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 305 NZ]
|
|
Reed 1965 second impression hardcover, 222pp + plates.
|
|
WILLIAMS Alexia The Chalkface Reikorangi and Waikanae Schools 1895-1996
VG ligth crease to corners $20 C/C Waikanae School Centenary Committee 1996 first edition soft cover on glossy paper stock. 328pp, well illustrated. ISBN 0473039052 [# 761 nzhst]
WILLIAMS Wendy Hunter Out of Mind, Out of Sight the story of Porirua Hospital
VG light wear $30 C/C Porirua Hospital 1987 large format soft cover, ix 358pp, illustrated. Porirua Hospital Centennial History. ISBN 0473004768 [# 1678 nz history]
WILLIMENT T M I
|
|
John Hobbs 1800-1883 |
|
Wesleyan Missionary to the Ngapuhi tribe of Northern New Zealand. |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$30 C/C [NZ 138]
|
|
Govt Printer 1985 first edition hardcover, xii 263+ plates. Biography of early colonial missionary. ISBN 0477012647
|
|
WILSON Helen Brave Days Pioneer Women in New Zealand
VG aged, small name to fep, one corner fayed. $15 C/C Reed 1939 first edition cloth, 309pp + plates. Reminiscences and biopics of early settlers womenfolk. [# 765 nzhst]
WISE H
|
|
The New Zealand Index of every place in New Zealand for 1904 |
|
VG- joints and spine ends rubbed, a little stain along the botttom of the upper joint, spine faded, corners just starting to fray, original printed endpapers tidy and hinges tight.
|
|
$115 C/C [NZ 105]
|
|
H Wise and Co 1904, red cloth with black titling to cover and spine, 374pp very scarce early index, great to see what your town was like in 1904! gives population, amenities, condition of roads etc.
|
WOMEN'S DIVISION FEDERATED FARMERS The Awatere Valley, Today and Yesterday Molesworth to the Sea
Fair, water damaged paper wrappers, minor stain to some pages, xeroxed sheets ( as issued) $25 C/B Awatere Valley Women's Division of Federated Farmers 1966, xeroxed format with illustrated covers, staple bound, covers are well worn and rubbed and with rear wrapper damp stained, some minor water marking at top spine corner margin of pages, 190pp of text and photographs, the photographs being photocopies are not of the best detail but they are informative, a gazetter of the sheep runs and stations in the Awatere Valley, from "Molesworth to the sea" with the history up to 1966 etc, uncommon book, small name to first page [# 1643 new zealand history]
WOODHOUSE Alice
|
|
The Naming of Napier |
|
FN
|
|
$10 B/$5 international [NZ 99]
|
|
Hawke's Bay Art Gallery and Museum 1970, stapled wrappers, 12pp with illustrations.
|
|
WOODS Sybil Marianne Williams A study of life in the Bay of Islands New Zealand 1823-1879
G some minor damp to bottom corner of pages to the margin only, with some associated damp to bottom of rear cover $10 B/A PPP printers 1994 (3rd edition) soft cover, 78pp includes photos, life in early colonial ( and pre-colonial) New Zealand. [# 888 nzhst]
WRIGHT-St CLAIR R E From Cottage to Regional Base Hospital Waikato Hospital 1887-1987
VG+ VG+ minor soiling to fep $30 C/D Waikato Hospital Board 1987 first edition hard cover large 4to, vi 125pp, illustrated in text with b&w photographs. ISBN 0473004577 [# 1283 new zealand history]