All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
ALPERS Antony
|
|
Katherine Mansfield |
|
VG- stamp and inscription to fep, lightly faded spine, faint foxing to endpapers. $10 C/C [Item# 461 BIOG] Jonathan Cape 1954 first edition hard cover, xvi 376 xvipp + plates. Biography of the early New Zealand woman writer.
|
|
BARBER Laurie & TONKIN-COVELL John
|
|
Freyberg Churchill's Salamander |
|
VG VG inscr fep
|
|
$40 C/C [NZ 35]
|
|
Century Hutchinson 1989 FIRST EDITION hardcover x 310pp + plates General Freyberg in Crete and the Middle East Second World War campaigns
|
|
BENNETT Francis A Canterbury Tale The Autobiography of Dr Francis Bennett
VG VG- rubbed with edge wear with some closed tears and associated creasing $15 C/C Oxford University Press 1980 first edition hard cover, 249pp. ISBN 0195580656 [# 961 nz biog]
BOWIE Nan Mick Bowie, The Hermitage Years VG/VG top corner of fep clipped (no loss to map) light rubbing to DW top edge, large chip lower corner of rear panel, $15 C/C Reed 1969 first reprint, hard cover, 196pp + plates. Biography of past foremost guide in the Mount Cook Alpine region. ISBN 0589002198 [#514 nzbiog]
BLACK Helen Sunshine and Shadow signed by the autor, Mayoress of Dunedin
G+ a small amount of red staining to the upper joint and lower fore edge board, signed across frontis by the author, minor foxing to closed edges $15 C/C John McIndoe 1947 first edition cloth, 284pp + plates. Reminiscences of her life including the first frozen meat shipment aboard the 'Dunedin' which her father participated in. Much of her world wide travels and political career. [# 1244 new zealand biography]
BUICK T L
|
|
An Old New Zealander, or, Te Rauparaha, the Napoleon of the South |
|
FN FN minor adhesive stains to extreme edges of DW and edges of feps
|
|
$60 C/C [NZ 67]
|
|
Capper Press 1976 facsimile of W&T 1911 edition, hardcover, xvi 351pp + genealogy list and folding map at rear. Biography of great maori war chieftan Te Rauparaha.
|
|
BURDON C C
|
|
Dr A C Barker 1819-1873 Photographer, Farmer, Physician |
|
VG VG inscr fep DW sunned spine
|
|
$35 B/B [NZ 34]
|
|
John McIndoe 1972 FIRST EDITION hard cover, 88pp + plates + 24pp plates at rear, pioneer colonial photographer and Christchurch notable
|
|
BURGESS Nan A Braided River of Faith The Lives of One Hundred Women
VG+ $15 B/B Association of Presbyterian Women 2002 first edition soft cover, 190pp. SIGNED BY EDITOR to title page. 100 short biographies of New Zealand women active in the Presbyterian Church community. ISBN 0473085399 [#1139 new zealand biography]
COCKS E. Somers A Friend in Need Nurse Maude, Her life and Work
VG VG minor chiping to DW $15 B/B Nurse Maude District Nursing Association 1980 hard cover, 170pp. [# 1310 new zealand biography]
DICK Maurice Dave McNulty, Snow Man Fine $10 B/B Murice Dick 1992 first edition soft cover, 164pp. Biography of New Zealand climber and Alpine Guide. ISBN 0959798331 [# 893 nz bio]
EVANS John H
|
|
Churchman Militant; George Augustus Selwyn Bishop of New Zealand and Lichfield |
|
VG VG top of fep clipped
|
|
$35 C/C [NZ 75]
|
|
George Allen Unwin 1964 first edition hardcover, 298pp + plates and adverts, biography of the Bishop of Melanesia and New Zealand. very tidy copy.
|
|
FRY A S The Aunt Daisy Story VG G DW has edge wear, tears and chips and has been taped on the reverse edge, complete but damaged, book is tidy, name to fep $10 C/C Reed 1957 first edition hard cover131pp + plates. [# 690 nzbio]
GLEN Frank Bush in Our Yard VG+ VG+ $8 C/C Reed 1980 first edition hard cover, 156pp. Authors time 'farming' the Myross Bush two hectare block in Southland. ISBN 0589013351 [# 968 nz bio]
GORDON Doris Doctor Down Under an autobiography
G spine faded, joints rubbed, Southland Girls High School crest to cover and prize plate to fep, front hinge lossening $8 C/C Faber 1959 cloth, 254pp + frontis. Prize plate awarded to Nola Smart 1962 [# 786 nzbiography]
GORDON Doris Backblocks Baby-Doctor an autobiography
VG VG chipped spine ends of DW, fep removed. $8 C/B Faber / W&T 1957 first edition cloth, 190pp. Autobiography of the founder of the New Zealand Obstetrical Society and an early pioneer woman doctor, sequel to Backblocks Baby Doctor. [NZ 140]
GORDON John
|
|
All The World's a Stage |
|
VG VG- light edge wear and short edge tears to DW, paper scar to fep.
|
|
$8 C/B [NZ 142]
|
|
Mallinson Rendell 1981 first edition hardcover, 158pp + plates. Autobiography of a famous actor and entertainer. ISBN 0908606087
|
|
GORDON Mona
|
|
Portrait in Mosaic of Anne Clifton Firth |
|
VG G+ DW well rubbed at edges and with minor edge chipping.
|
|
$20 B/B [NZ 148]
|
|
Pegasus Press 1973 first edition hardcover, 114pp + plates. Biography of one of the Mt Eden Clifton Firth's with much on the rest of the family. Victorian New Zealand biography.
|
|
GRAHAM Jeanine
|
|
Frederick Weld |
|
FN VG+ lightly sunned spine to DW
|
|
$30 C/C [NZ 72]
|
|
Auckland University Press 1983 first edition hardcover, x 225pp photos in text. Biography of Frederick Aloysius Weld (1823-91) pioneer pastoralist in Wairarapa and Marlborough, and New Zealand Premier 1864-5. ISBN 0196480183
|
|
GRUNDY Elaine Who'd Marry a Doctor?A Chatham Islands Casebook
VG VG small pen name to fold in flap $10 C/B W&T 1970 hard cover, 144pp + plates. Record of a year on the Chathams by the wife of the rostered GP. ISBN 072330114X [# 1222 new zealand biography]
HALL-JONES F G Sir William Hall-Jones The Last of the Old Liberals
VG VG- $25 C/C Privately Published by the ODT 1969 first edition, cloth, 152pp + plates. Biography of early New Zealand politicians [# 918 nzbio]
HANAN Roy A Dentist at Large VG VG- name to fep, AUTHOR SIGNED title page, DW has some sun fading and short edge tears $15 C/C Privately Published 1977 first edition hard cover, 181pp + plates. A New Zealander's dental practise before, during , and after the Second World War. Includes service with the New Zealand Dental Corps in Egypt and Italy, and being dental staff at the Manapouri Hydro-electric scheme. [# 744 nzbio]
HANAN Roy A Dentist at Large autobiography
VG VG DW lightly sunned, a label has been stuck to title page with a gift inscription over what was once the author's presentation signature, now obliterated $15 C/C privately published 1977 first edition hard cover, 181pp. Author was with the Dental Corps in Italy and the middle East and also worked in the Manapouri in 1926 and later during the 1960s construction of the hydro plant. [#1127 new zealand biography]
HANLON A C
|
|
Random Recollections, notes on a lifetime at the Bar |
|
VG name to paste down, light foxing prelims, one 2 leaf section misbound and slipped in at contents.
|
|
$25 C/C [NZ 109]
|
|
ODT 1939 first edition pebbled blue cloth titled to cover and spine, xii 332 + frontis port. Memoirs of one of New Zealand's foremost barrister and judge. Includes famous New Zealand criminal cases and the trials of Minnie Deans, Charles Clements, the Tapanui murder of Sing Tong, William Wogan. true crime biography.
|
|
HANLON A C
|
|
Random Recollections, notes on a lifetime at the Bar |
|
G+ gift inscription to fep,minor occasional pencil lining, lower joint splitting, worn cloth.
|
|
$15 C/C [NZ 113]
|
|
ODT 1939 first edition brown cloth, xii 332 + frontis port. Memoirs of one of New Zealand's foremost barrister and judge. Includes famous New Zealand criminal cases and the trials of Minnie Deans, Charles Clements, the Tapanui murder of Sing Tong, William Wogan. true crime biography.
|
|
HARSANT Florence
|
|
They Called Me Te Maari |
|
VG name to fep.
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 22 NZ]
|
|
Whitcoulls 1979 first edition hardcover, 188pp. Autobiography of a woman who worked amongst rural Maori at the beginning of the twentieth century as a Woman's Christian Temperance Union teaching hygiene and child care. ISBN 0723306192
|
|
HETTERLEY Karen Nursing Nomad The Lighter side of a New Zealander's travelling years
G G pictorial wrappers chipped with loss, only the front wrap remains, inscription to inside cover, one page has a tear and the loss of a piece from the edge with some text missing $10 B/B W&T (1944) (H758)sheets stapled into printed card wrapper with pictorial paper DW, 110pp + plates. New Zealand nurse in Britain, Europe and India. [# 693 nzbio]
JOBLIN Dorothea
|
|
The Colonial One, Lorna Monckton of Newstead |
|
VG VG minor edge splitting at spine ends of DW.
|
|
$10 C/B [NZ 128]
|
|
W&T 1975 first edition hardcover, 237pp + plates. Biography of a pioneering family in Featherston and the Wairarapa. ISBN 0723304165
|
|
JONES Bob
|
|
'80s letters (eighties letters) |
|
VG VG
|
|
$15 C/C [NZ 73]
|
|
Bateman 1990 first edition hardcover, 200pp. ISBN 1869530195
|
|
JONES Bob Letters VG+ VG+ name to fep otherwise near fine. $15 C/C Collins 1982 first edition hard cover, 200pp. Collects actual letters written by Jones to various New Zealand identities and they are full of wit! ISBN 000216566X [# 827 nzbio]
KING Michael
|
|
The Collector |
|
Andreas Reischek- a biography |
|
VG VG
|
|
$30 C/B [NZ 145]
|
|
Hodder 1981 first edition hardcover, 196pp + plates. Bio of the nineteenth century Austrian naturalist, scientist, explorer and bird specimen collector. ISBN 0340245514
|
|
LEE John A
|
|
Delinquent Days |
|
VG VG
|
|
$10 C/B [NZ 33]
|
|
Collins 1967 FIRST EDITION hardcover socialist politicians autobiography of troubled criminal youth. Lee was later an M.P.
|
|
LEE John A Political Notebooks VG VG $10 C/C Alister Taylor 1974 (second impression), wrappers with DW, 168pp. Political autobiography of an old Red. [# 946 nzbiog]
LEWIS Margaret Ngaio Marsh A Life
VG- pictorial section at middle detaching $8 C/C Bridget Williams Books 1991 soft cover, x 276pp + plates. ISBN 0908912064 [# 982 nz bio]
MAHONEY Michael
|
|
Harry Ayres: Mountain Guide |
|
VG VG- minor splits or rubbing t spine ends and corners.
|
|
$40 C/B [BIO 9]
|
|
Whitcoulls 1982 first edition hardcover, 160pp+ plates. Ayres was a pioneer in the Mount Cook region of the Southern Alps and was a climbing partner of Hillary's. ISBN 0723306885
|
|
MASE Huia Outrageous Fortune performing arts
VG VG light wear or chipping to DW $8 C/C W&T 1971 first edition hard cover, 174pp. Autobiography of the actress, Labourite and antique dealer, latterly resident of Waiheke Island [# 959 nz bio]
MAY Muriel Freshly Remembered half a century of school
VG VG pencil to fep $8 B/B W&T 1973 FIRST EDITION 157pp, memoirs of fifty years in the Otago education system. ISBN 0723303827 [# 878 nzbiog]
MAY Muriel Freshly Remembered half a century of school
VG VG pencil to fep $7 B/B W&T 1973 FIRST EDITION 157pp, memoirs of fifty years in the Otago education system. ISBN 0723303827 [NZ 14]
McLEOD David Down from the Tussock Ranges FN/ FN unclipped tidy DW, $25 C/C Whitcoulls 1980 first edition hard cover, 254pp New Zealand High Country farm reminiscences including the formation of the High Country Committee of Federated Farmers and wartime Home Guard frivolity. A near Fine copy. ISBN 0723306400 [#504 nzbiog]
McLEOD David Down from the Tussock Ranges FN/ FN unclipped tidy DW, $25 C/C Whitcoulls 1980 first edition hard cover, 254pp New Zealand High Country farm reminiscences including the formation of the High Country Committee of Federated Farmers and wartime Home Guard frivolity. A near Fine copy. ISBN 0723306400 [#505 nzbiog]
McLEOD David Kingdom in the Hills, The Story of a Struggle VG+ VG unclipped DW light chipping and short tears at ends of spine, $25 C/C Whitcombe & Tombs 1974, first edition hard cover 223pp + plates, DW art and chapter heads by Colin Wheeler, New Zealand High Country farm reminiscences, Grasmere and Cora Lynn Stations in Canterbury. ISBN 0723304025 [#506 nzbiog]
McLEOD David Kingdom in the Hills, The Story of a Struggle VG+ VG+ unclipped DW , inscription to fep, $25 C/C Whitcombe & Tombs 1974, first edition hard cover 223pp + plates, DW art and chapter heads by Colin Wheeler, New Zealand High Country farm reminiscences, Grasmere and Cora Lynn Stations in Canterbury. ISBN 0723304025 [# 954 nzbiog]
MANSON Cecil & Celia
|
|
Doctor Agnes Bennett (biography) |
|
VG VG- DW rubbed to joints and with splits at head and tail of spine.
|
|
$10 C/B [NZ 129]
|
|
M Joseph/ W&T 1960 first edition cloth, xv 189pp + plates. A biography of a pioneering Wellington woman doctor including stints during the two World Wars.
|
|
MILLER David Thomas Cawthron and the Cawthron Institute VG VG $25 C/C Cawthron Institute Trust Board 1963 first edition hard cover, 248pp. Trailblazer in primary production and agriculture, and founder of the eponymous Institute. [# 1003 new zealand biography]
MILLS A R
|
|
Huntaway |
|
VG G DW worn with tears and light stain
|
|
$12 C/B [NZ 42]
|
|
Reed 1966 FIRST EDITION hardcover 215pp clean book, DW not the best, autobiography of this musterer / shepherd and dog-trialer in the New Zealand high country
|
|
MULDOON R D
|
|
The Rise and Fall of a Young Turk SIGNED COPY |
|
VG VG- light wear to DW.
|
|
$20 C/B [NZ 123]
|
|
Reed 1974 first edition hardcover, 203pp + plates. SIGNED to half title by Muldoon. Autobiography of one of New Zealand's most important Prime Ministers. Political biography. ISBN 0589008731
|
|
MULDOON Robert
|
|
Number 38 |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$10 C/C [NZ 135]
|
|
Reed Methuen 1986 first edition hardcover, 207pp + plates. A near fine copy of the former Prime Minister's fourth autobiography. New Zealand politics. ISBN 0474002209
|
|
MULDOON Robert
|
|
My Way |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$10 C/C [NZ 136]
|
|
Reed 1981 first edition hardcover, 169pp + 4pp index + plates. A near fine copy of the former Prime Minister's third autobiography. New Zealand politics. ISBN 0589013858
|
|
MULDOON Robert
|
|
Muldoon |
|
VG+ VG small edge tears mainly at spine ends.
|
|
$10 C/C [NZ 137]
|
|
Reed 1977 first edition hardcover, x 224pp + plates. A tidy copy of the former Prime Minister's first autobiography. New Zealand politics. ISBN 0589010875
|
|
PARSONSON Denys Before We Say Goodbye Pelorus Sound memoirs
VG VG $9 C/B Whitcoulls 1975 first edition hardcover, 199pp+ plates. Resident in Pelorus Sound from after the Second World War, Parsonson gives an account of the people and events. ISBN 0723304297 [# 1269 new zealand biography]
RICKARD L S
|
|
Tamihana the Kingmaker |
|
new
|
|
$35 B/B [NZ 121]
|
|
Cadsonbury 1996 perfect bound offset softcover, 201pp. Second edition facsimile of 1963 edition. Biography of Wiremu Tamihana, prominent maori in the later nineteenth century. ISBN 0958339074
|
|
SINCLAIR Keith
|
|
Walter Nash |
|
FN FN minor adheisve offsetting to feps from DW plastic sleeve
|
|
$15 C/D [NZ 80]
|
|
Auckland University Press 1976 first edition hardcover, xi 439pp + plates. Biography of an important New Zealand political figure. ISBN 0196479495
|
|
STEWART W Downie
|
|
Portrait of a Judge, Sir Joshua Strange Williams P.C. |
|
VG
|
|
$65 B/$5 international [NZ 97]
|
|
w&t 1945 first edition sewn sheets in printed paper wrapper, 112pp + frontis portrait. SCARCE biography of an early Canterbury settler and lawyer / judge.
|
|
STIRLING Amiria Manutahi & SALMOND Anne
|
|
Amiria the life story of a Maori Woman |
|
VG VG minor adhesive stain to top edge of prelims offset from DW plastic sleeve
|
|
$50 C/C [NZ 58]
|
|
Reed 1976 first edition hardcover, 4to,xii 184pp b&w photos. genealogical charts to endpapers tracing her descent from Paikea. ISBN 0589009788
|
|
SWAIN Des Pawelka VG+ $25 B/B Moana Press 1989 first edition soft cover, 127pp, illustrated. The story of the notorious prison-breaker Joe Pawelka . ISBN 0908705557 [# 965 nz bio]
TAYLOR Clive Muscroft
|
|
From the Dales to the Downs |
|
VG VG name to fep, reviiew clipping pasted in at rear, DW light wear and dust soiled to spine.
|
|
$10 C/B [NZ 149]
|
|
privately published in Geraldine by John McIndoe 1976 first editon hardcover,176pp + plates. Autobiography of a resident of Gerladine who started of in Yorkshire, served in the Far East (Hong Kong) and India, as well as with the NZ forces during WWII.
|
|
THOMPSON Padre Bill The God Botherer VG/VG name stamp to fep, light soiling to DW, $15 C/B Pumpkin Press/ Caxton 1976 first edition hard cover, 144pp + plates, reminiscences of a pastor with the New Zealand forces in the Middle East (Second World War) [#515 nzbiog]
WILLIMENT T M I
|
|
John Hobbs 1800-1883 |
|
Wesleyan Missionary to the Ngapuhi tribe of Northern New Zealand. |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$30 C/C [NZ 138]
|
|
Govt Printer 1985 first edition hardcover, xii 263+ plates. Biography of early colonial missionary. ISBN 0477012647
|
|
WILSON Helen (nee Ostler)
|
|
My First Eighty Years |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$10 C/B [NZ 110]
|
|
Paul's Book Arcade 1959 hard cover, 240pp + plates. Early days in Otago and Canterbury, author was a sole teacher in Waitohi Flat Irish settlement. Also in the King Country.
|
|
WILSON Phillip The Maorilander A Study of William Satchell
VG VG $15 C/B W&T 1961 first edition cloth 163pp + plates. Though William Satchell was the first New Zealand novelist to write fiction of enduring quality, little has been known hitherto about his life. Drawing upon unpublished letters, family papers and other original sources, the present study spans Satchell's whole career - the picturesque youthful years in England and Germany; the ups and downs of his experiences as poet and publisher in London; the reasons for his emigration and his difficulties as a pioneer settler in Hokianga; the later years in Auckland where he wrote his novels and worked as journalist, share-broker and accountant; and the long - delayed fame which came with the reprinting in 1935 of The Greenstone Door.
As well as presenting the facts of Satchell's life, The Maorilander analyses in detail his four major novels. It also sheds a good deal of light on Satchell's ideas of art and society, which he expresses directly in his letters and more indirectly in his fiction. But perhaps its greatest value lies in its revelation of a deeply passionate man whose outward life was misleadingly quiet. With his insight into moral and religious hypocrisy, his dramatic presentation of the dubious relations between British settlers and Maoris in the 1890s, and in his plea for better racial understanding and tolerance, Satchell saw clearly some of the crucial problems which still face New Zealanders today. [# 757 nzbiog]
WOODS Sybil M. Samuel WIlliams of Te Aute a biography
VG VG lightly sunned DW spine, $35 C/C Pegasus Press 1981 first edition hard cover, 294pp + plates. Son of the missionary Henry Williams. [# 645 nzbio]
WOODS Sybil M. Samuel WIlliams of Te Aute a biography
VG- lacks DW top corner area of fep trimmed, $20 C/C Pegasus Press 1981 first edition hard cover, 294pp + plates. Son of the missionary Henry Williams. [# 646 nzbio]