OTHER NEW ZEALAND BOOKS
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

COTTON C A   Geomorphology An Introduction to the Study of Landforms
G+ hinge partially split, pen underlining, name at front $15 C/C W&T 1945 Fourth edition, revised, cloth 505pp illustrated throughout with diagrams and b&w photographs [# 667 nzother]

DART William editor 
ART NEW ZEALAND
G+ rubbed spines and covers $8 each B/C [ART 4] available issues #46 Autumn 1988/ #58 Autumn 1991 / folio glossy perfect bound art magazine covers New Zealand exhibitions and artists etc, approx 120pp per issue. ISSN 01101102

DEMPSEY Gertrude  A Wind from the Sea Waikanae
VG G+ lacks front inside falp, bottom corner of front DW panel torn off, pencil name to fep $15 C/B Reed 1950 first edition cloth, 129pp + plates. Reminiscences of the Waikane estuary and its islands. [# 963 nz other]

DEMPSEY Gertrude  Isle of the Glowing Skies Stewart Island
G+ some mild foxing, inscription to fep, lacks DW, one page has two lines underlined $10 Reed 1951 first edition cloth, 64pp + plates [# 964 nz other]

GLOVER Denis  Denis Glover's Bedside Book
VG VG light edge wear with some minor chipping to DW, gift inscription to fep, $15 C/C Reed 1963 first edition hardcover, 181pp illustrated by Russell Clarke. [# 770 other nz]

JAMIESON Ewan  Friend or Ally New Zealand at Odds with its Past
VG+ $8 C/B Brassey's 1990 first edition soft cover, 139pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ISBN 0080400817 [# 957 nz other]

LEALAND Geoff  A Foreign Egg in Our Nest? American Popular Culture in New Zealand
VG+ $15 C/B Victoria University Press 1988 first edition soft cover, 126pp. ISBN 0864730780 [# 956 nz other]

MOSS Brian editor 
David Low, Kiwi Cartoonist on Hitler's Blacklist
VG- top spine corner chipped, name to title, slightly bowed. $8 B/$5 international [ART 13] New Zealand Cartoon Archive Trust 1998 stapled wrappers, Includes three short essays and the catalogue entries with assorted cartoons reproduced. ISBN 0473034034

NOVITZ David & Bill Willmott editors  Culture and Identity in New Zealand VG $15 C/B GP Books 1990 soft cover 302pp ISBN 0447014224 [#513 othernz]

PEAT Neville  Cascade on the Run A Season with the Whitebaiters of South Westland
VG G+ some taped tears and minor loss to DW $20 C/C Whitcoulls 1979 first edition hard cover 126pp illustrated with b&w photographs ISBN 0723306168 [# 666 nzother]

RIDLEY Jack  The Tasman Challenge Towards a South Pacific Federation
VG+ single name to first page, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title, small label to inside cover shows as author's own copy $25 C/C Moana Press 1989 soft cover, 148pp. ISBN 0908705573 [# 958 nz other]

Robert McDougall Art Gallery  SURVEY art periodical 1971 Nov / 1972 Dec / 1973 May, Sept
VG+ $8 each B/A Christchurch City Council, stapled wrappers, approx 16-32pp each, periodical published by the Canterbury art gallery. [# 867 othernz]

SCHRODER J H E   The Ways of Words
VG+ VG+ $15 B/B Pegasus 1969 first edition hard cover. 111pp A predecessor of Max Cryer's grammatical studies this book collects some of the discussions on grammar from the radio show "Words and their ways" [# 764 othernz]

SUTHERLAND Temple  The Golden Bush
VG VG- DW price clipped with closed tear to top right of cover, and some chipping and tears to spine ends $20 C/C W&T/ M Joseph 1956 third impression, cloth, 240pp + frontis. New Zealand pioneering yarn includes hunting and gold mining, and the authors friendship with his dog [# 1044 other new zealand]

THOMSON K W  
Art Galleries and Museums of New Zealand
VG VG light wear to DW $20 C/C [Item# 304 ART] OBGM Reed 1981 first edition 4to hardcover, viii 202pp, colour paltes and B&W in text. Describes tha major galleries and collections in New Zealand. ISBN 0589013645

WILSON T L Rodney 
Van der Velden, Petrus Van der Velden (1837-1913), the Hague School in New Zealand
VG VG ex library minor marking, DW spine sunned and rubbed to edges $30 C/D [ART 5] Reed 1976 first edition hardcover landscape 8vo, 184pp colour and b&w reproductions. Survey of a Dutch nineteenth century artist painting in New Zealand. ISBN 0589009893