VG VG name to fep.
$20 C/C [Item# 75 NZN]
Christchurch City Council / Pegasus Press 1963 first edition hardcover, 182 +2pp + colour and b&w plates and folding colour map at rear. History and guide to the world famous Botanical Gardens in the city centre.
FN
$45 C/C [NZ 44]
Heinemann 1987 revised edition hardcovered pictorial boards 268pp B&W and colour photos and diagrams, botany flora medicine ISBN 0868631264
G+ minor crease, minor staining to edges.
$10 B/A [NZ 130]
Unity Press nd fifth edition wrappers, 84pp + plates in colour and b&w. Lapidary guide to New Zealand.
VG- sunned, lacks folding map
$45 B/B [NZ 43]
Tongariro National Park Board 1927 156pp + 39 plates, dec endpaper, inscr to verso of frontis, apart from lacking map and sunned limp cloth covers is VG
VG VG name to fep, light edge wear, DW some minor edgewear and short edge tears.
$15 C/C [Item# 195 NZN]
Seven Seas 1976 first edition 8vo hardcover, 148pp illustrations mainly in colour although a few black & white. The early natural history of New Zealand, native animals and plants. ISBN 85467036X
VG- VG- chipping to DW spine ends repaired with paper on verso, rubbed to edges, name to fep, faint watermark to lower corner at margin.
$10 C/C [Item# 73 NZN]
N Z Department of Scientific and Industrial Research 1952 first edition cloth, xi 332pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos and diagrams.
VG- VG- chipping to DW spine ends repaired with paper on verso, rubbed to edges, name to fep, faint watermark to lower corner at margin.
$10 C/C [Item# 74 NZN]
N Z Department of Scientific and Industrial Research 1952 first edition cloth, xi 332pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos and diagrams.
VG light soiling to covers, staples rusting.
$30 B/$5 international [NZ 100]
Pegasus 1952 first edition stapled sheets in paper wrapper, 56pp + plates. Methods and equipment of gold panning etc as well as where to look. Some history of the New Zealand gold rushes. The collectable first issue of this continously reprinted booklet.
G+ to VG
$15 each part(#) C/C cheaper shipped together.
softcover 4to, scientific reports and symposia etc. ISSN 03036758
G+ G cloth mottled to spine, half of fep trimmed, paper scars to paste downs otherwise internally tidy, DW chipped with loss to edges and some splitting to the joints.
$20 C/C [Item# 70 NZN]
W&T 1957 sixth edition (revised) cloth, xvii 499pp+ colour plates, illustrated throughout in b&w photos. The Standard Popular Work on New Zealand plants at the time of publication.
VG rubbed joints. $20 C/C [Item# 420 NZN] Whitcombe and Tombes undated, cloth, xvii 499pp, sized paper with photographs throughout, some colour plates.Species grouped into Gymnosperms and Angiosperms.
VG G+ name to fep, DW rubbed to edges, chipped at spine ends and corners.
$8 B/B [Item# 71 NZN]
W&T 1952 first edition cloth, xii 93pp + plates.
VG- G sunned spine, faint foxing to endpapers, DW chipped and torn to edges and folds with peice missing at bottom edge of front panel.
$15 C/B [Item# 68 NZN]
W&T nd first edition? (G50073) cloth 12mo, xv 235pp b&w photos and diagrams in text. All aspects of New Zealand flora and fauna covered from seashore to the alps, beast, fish, fowl and insects etc.
VG VG- DW split along parts of joints with some chipping loss, name to fep dated 1950 $15 C/B [Item# 421 NZN] Whitcombe and Tombes 1944 second edition revised and enlarged, cloth, 149pp. Sized paper with illustrations throughout.
G G inscr paste down, chipped rubbed DW
$45 B/B [NZ41]
Reed 1964 FIRST EDITION written with W V McIntyre and S F Herbert, 125pp, one of the best guides to handling stock with shepherding dogs. ISBN 0589006142
VG G DW worn with tears and light stain
$12 C/B [NZ 42]
Reed 1966 FIRST EDITION hardcover 215pp clean book, DW not the best, autobiography of this musterer / shepherd and dog-trialer in the New Zealand high country
VG- G foxed closed edges, DW edge wear and short edge tears and with clear tape along top and bottom edges.
$6 C/B [Item# 69 NZN]
W&T undtaed fourth edition, hardcover, 1491pp + col plates. Good guide to New Zealand birds includes classification by orders with official names and colour plates of paintings and b&w photographs.
VG- VG- foxed closed edges, long inscription to fep, DW edge wear and short edge tears.
$10 C/B [Item# 67 NZN]
W&T 1957 fifth edition revised, hardcover, 151pp + col plates. Good guide to New Zealand birds includes classification by orders with official names and colour plates of paintings and b&w photographs.
VG VG area of peeling or curling top edge of DW at front
$30 C/C [NZ 65]
David Bateman 1996 revised edition hardcover 4to, 128pp well illustrated in colour photographs. How the Maori interacted with their environment prior to European settlement, much on native wildlife etc. ISBN 1869532872
G+ soiled wraps, centre page detached but present
$25 B/$5 international [NZ 47]
Pegaus 1956 revised edition stapled wraps, 72pp errata slip, New Zealand Holiday Guides number three. Guide to climbing and mountaineering in New Zealand's Southern Alps.
VG VG edge rubbing to DW.
$20 C/C [Item# 77 NZN]
Reed 1970 first edition cloth 4to, 151pp includes many b&w and some colour photographs. Deer, Mountain goats, pig, possum, wallabies small mammals, rabbits etc. SBN 589004115
VG
$15 B/B [NZ 115]
Reed 1975 first edition softcover, 218pp illustrated throughout. Westland Southland ISBN 0589009109
VG+ all illustrations present but misbound.
$15 B/$5 international [NZ 98]
Pegasus Press 1967 fourth revised edition, sheets stapled in pictorial wrappers, 56pp + plates.
VG VG
$10 C/C [Item# 76 NZN]
W&T 1965 first edition hardcover 4to, 101pp + plates in b&w and colour. Ornithologist / bird-watcher's guide to twenty one of New Zealand's native bird species and how best to observe them as well as theirbreeding patterns etc.
VG joints and corners rubbed, small split at head of upper joint, names to half title.
$50 C/C [Item# 294 NZN]
Simpson & Williams 1927 cloth, x 299pp + plates. Half title inscribed in ink [H D Braodhead |1927]. Contributors include; J C Andersen, A Dudley Dobson, T D Burnett, G Jobberns, L Cockayne, H H Allan, C Chilton, A L Tonnoir, G E Archey, E F Stead, M H Godby C E Foweraker, F W Hilgendorf, G H Holford.
VG- inscr title page
$20 B/B [NZ 39]
John McIndoe 1954 FIRST EDITION stapled wrappers 160pp indented writing ghost to cover wraps, inscr title [Forest & Bird Society | William Cobeldick FRGS | 24th Nov 1955] includes common, maori and botanic names, sketches of the ferns etc. botany natural history
VG ex library marks, pencil note to foreword.
$5 B/$5 international [Item# 72 NZN]
Department of Health 1971, stapled wrappers, 42pp with b&w photos and drawings.
VG VG- rubbing and small splits to spine ends and corners of DW with sunned spine
$40 C/C [NZ 63]
John McIndoe 1973 first edition hardcover 4to, 168pp well illustrated in colour and B&W with photographs and reproduced paintings. A complete history of men in the New Zealand mountains, mountaineers, explorers, climbers, guides, farmers, musterers etc.
G+ to VG
4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.
G+ to VG
4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.
G+ to VG
4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.
G+ to VG
4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.
G+ to VG
4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.
G+ to VG
$15 each part C/C cheaper shipped together.
softcover 4to, scientific reports and symposia etc.
VG VG DW sunned spine.
$25 C/B [Item# 137 NZN]
Privately published 1978 first edition hardcover, 194pp+ plates, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to verso of half title. Pasture management and use of fertilizers. Trace elements as essential to stock health, also discusses human health related to trace minerals in New Zealand soils and produce. Farming and agriculture.
VG light edge wear, name erased from fep.
$30 B/B [Item# 66 NZN]
New Zealand Forest Service 1957 first edition quarter cloth printed papered boards, xxvii 104pp +platews and folded charts at rear pocket. 'Statement prepared for the 7th British Commonwealth Forestry Conference, Australia & New Zealand 1957', one chart of North Island, one of South Island plus a letter on Forest Service letterhead to Mr R V Maxwell of Waitaki Catchment Commission dated 1970.