NEW ZEALAND NATURAL HISTORY
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

BARNETT, GILPIN & METCALFE
A Garden Century The Christchurch Botanic Gardens 1863-1963.

VG VG name to fep.

$20 C/C [Item# 75 NZN]

Christchurch City Council / Pegasus Press 1963 first edition hardcover, 182 +2pp + colour and b&w plates and folding colour map at rear. History and guide to the world famous Botanical Gardens in the city centre.


BROOKER, CAMBIE & COOPER
New Zealand Medicinal Plants

FN

$45 C/C [NZ 44]

Heinemann 1987 revised edition hardcovered pictorial boards 268pp B&W and colour photos and diagrams, botany flora medicine ISBN 0868631264


CAMPBELL W M
Minerals and Gems of Maoriland

G+ minor crease, minor staining to edges.

$10 B/A [NZ 130]

Unity Press nd fifth edition wrappers, 84pp + plates in colour and b&w. Lapidary guide to New Zealand.



COCKAYNE L & E Phillips Turner  The Trees of New Zealand 1943 edition
VG ink name to title and head of chapter one $25 C/C Government Printer 1947 cloth, 176pp, photographs in the text, includes a slipped in pamphlet 'Description of the Native TImbers of New Zealand' [#1179 new zealand nature]
COWAN James
The Tongariro National Park New Zealand, it's topography, geology, alpine and volcanic features, history and Maori folk-lore

VG- sunned, lacks folding map

$45 B/B [NZ 43]

Tongariro National Park Board 1927 156pp + 39 plates, dec endpaper, inscr to verso of frontis, apart from lacking map and sunned limp cloth covers is VG


ENTING Brian
'Neath the Mantle of Rangi; Original New Zealand

VG VG name to fep, light edge wear, DW some minor edgewear and short edge tears.

$15 C/C [Item# 195 NZN]

Seven Seas 1976 first edition 8vo hardcover, 148pp illustrations mainly in colour although a few black & white. The early natural history of New Zealand, native animals and plants. ISBN 85467036X


HADFIELD J W
Arable Farm Crops of New Zealand

VG- VG- chipping to DW spine ends repaired with paper on verso, rubbed to edges, name to fep, faint watermark to lower corner at margin.

$10 C/C [Item# 73 NZN]

N Z Department of Scientific and Industrial Research 1952 first edition cloth, xi 332pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos and diagrams.


HADFIELD J W
Arable Farm Crops of New Zealand

VG- VG- chipping to DW spine ends repaired with paper on verso, rubbed to edges, name to fep, faint watermark to lower corner at margin.

$10 C/C [Item# 74 NZN]

N Z Department of Scientific and Industrial Research 1952 first edition cloth, xi 332pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos and diagrams.


HEINZ W F
Prospecting for Gold (New Zealand Holiday Guide)

VG light soiling to covers, staples rusting.

$30 B/$5 international [NZ 100]

Pegasus 1952 first edition stapled sheets in paper wrapper, 56pp + plates. Methods and equipment of gold panning etc as well as where to look. Some history of the New Zealand gold rushes. The collectable first issue of this continously reprinted booklet.


JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND
vol 1 # 1-4 / vol 2 #1-4 /vol 3 #1-4 /vol 4 #1-4 /vol 5 #3 /vol 6 #2-4 /vol 7 # 1-2, 4 /vol 8 # 1-3 [Item# 163 NZN]

G+ to VG

$15 each part(#) C/C cheaper shipped together.

softcover 4to, scientific reports and symposia etc. ISSN 03036758


LAING & BLACKWELL
Plants of New Zealand

G+ G cloth mottled to spine, half of fep trimmed, paper scars to paste downs otherwise internally tidy, DW chipped with loss to edges and some splitting to the joints.

$20 C/C [Item# 70 NZN]

W&T 1957 sixth edition (revised) cloth, xvii 499pp+ colour plates, illustrated throughout in b&w photos. The Standard Popular Work on New Zealand plants at the time of publication.


LAING & BLACKWELL
Plants of New Zealand, fifth edition- revised

VG rubbed joints. $20 C/C [Item# 420 NZN] Whitcombe and Tombes undated, cloth, xvii 499pp, sized paper with photographs throughout, some colour plates.Species grouped into Gymnosperms and Angiosperms.



LEVY E Bruce  Construction, Renovation and Care of the Bowling Green VG name to fep, $30 B/B NZ Greenkeeping Research Committee (1949) sewn binding in cloth covered stiff card boards, 84pp illustrated [# 670 nz natur]
MADDEN E A
Garden Lawns and Playing Greens A Practical Handbook for the Home Gardener and for Sports Organisations.

VG G+ name to fep, DW rubbed to edges, chipped at spine ends and corners.

$8 B/B [Item# 71 NZN]

W&T 1952 first edition cloth, xii 93pp + plates.


MARTIN W
The New Zealand Nature Book

VG- G sunned spine, faint foxing to endpapers, DW chipped and torn to edges and folds with peice missing at bottom edge of front panel.

$15 C/B [Item# 68 NZN]

W&T nd first edition? (G50073) cloth 12mo, xv 235pp b&w photos and diagrams in text. All aspects of New Zealand flora and fauna covered from seashore to the alps, beast, fish, fowl and insects etc.


MILLER David
Garden pests in New Zealand and How to control them, second edition revised and enlarged

VG VG- DW split along parts of joints with some chipping loss, name to fep dated 1950 $15 C/B [Item# 421 NZN] Whitcombe and Tombes 1944 second edition revised and enlarged, cloth, 149pp. Sized paper with illustrations throughout.


MILLS A R
A Practical Guide to Handling Dogs and Stock

G G inscr paste down, chipped rubbed DW

$45 B/B [NZ41]

Reed 1964 FIRST EDITION written with W V McIntyre and S F Herbert, 125pp, one of the best guides to handling stock with shepherding dogs. ISBN 0589006142


MILLS A R
Huntaway

VG G DW worn with tears and light stain

$12 C/B [NZ 42]

Reed 1966 FIRST EDITION hardcover 215pp clean book, DW not the best, autobiography of this musterer / shepherd and dog-trialer in the New Zealand high country


MONCRIEFF Perrine
New Zealand Birds and How to Identify Them

VG- G foxed closed edges, DW edge wear and short edge tears and with clear tape along top and bottom edges.

$6 C/B [Item# 69 NZN]

W&T undtaed fourth edition, hardcover, 1491pp + col plates. Good guide to New Zealand birds includes classification by orders with official names and colour plates of paintings and b&w photographs.


MONCRIEFF Perrine
New Zealand Birds and How to Identify Them

VG- VG- foxed closed edges, long inscription to fep, DW edge wear and short edge tears.

$10 C/B [Item# 67 NZN]

W&T 1957 fifth edition revised, hardcover, 151pp + col plates. Good guide to New Zealand birds includes classification by orders with official names and colour plates of paintings and b&w photographs.


ORBELL Margaret photos by Geoff Moon
The Natural World of the Maori

VG VG area of peeling or curling top edge of DW at front

$30 C/C [NZ 65]

David Bateman 1996 revised edition hardcover 4to, 128pp well illustrated in colour photographs. How the Maori interacted with their environment prior to European settlement, much on native wildlife etc. ISBN 1869532872


PASCOE John
The Southern Alps from the Kaikouras to the Rangitata

G+ soiled wraps, centre page detached but present

$25 B/$5 international [NZ 47]

Pegaus 1956 revised edition stapled wraps, 72pp errata slip, New Zealand Holiday Guides number three. Guide to climbing and mountaineering in New Zealand's Southern Alps.


POOLE A L & J H Johns
Wild Animals in New Zealand

VG VG edge rubbing to DW.

$20 C/C [Item# 77 NZN]

Reed 1970 first edition cloth 4to, 151pp includes many b&w and some colour photographs. Deer, Mountain goats, pig, possum, wallabies small mammals, rabbits etc. SBN 589004115


SEARLE Graham
Rush to Destruction an appraisal of the New Zealand Beech forest controversy

VG

$15 B/B [NZ 115]

Reed 1975 first edition softcover, 218pp illustrated throughout. Westland Southland ISBN 0589009109


SEAWARD N S & NATUSCH Sheila
Stewart Island (New Zealand Holiday Guide)

VG+ all illustrations present but misbound.

$15 B/$5 international [NZ 98]

Pegasus Press 1967 fourth revised edition, sheets stapled in pictorial wrappers, 56pp + plates.


SOPER M F
More New zealand Bird Portraits

VG VG

$10 C/C [Item# 76 NZN]

W&T 1965 first edition hardcover 4to, 101pp + plates in b&w and colour. Ornithologist / bird-watcher's guide to twenty one of New Zealand's native bird species and how best to observe them as well as theirbreeding patterns etc.


SPEIGHT, WALL and LAING editors
Natural History of Canterbury A Series of articles on the early History of the Province and on the History of Scientific Investigation, up till 1926, as well as on some results of this investigation.

VG joints and corners rubbed, small split at head of upper joint, names to half title.

$50 C/C [Item# 294 NZN]

Simpson & Williams 1927 cloth, x 299pp + plates. Half title inscribed in ink [H D Braodhead |1927]. Contributors include; J C Andersen, A Dudley Dobson, T D Burnett, G Jobberns, L Cockayne, H H Allan, C Chilton, A L Tonnoir, G E Archey, E F Stead, M H Godby C E Foweraker, F W Hilgendorf, G H Holford.


STEVENSON Greta
A Book of Ferns

VG- inscr title page

$20 B/B [NZ 39]

John McIndoe 1954 FIRST EDITION stapled wrappers 160pp indented writing ghost to cover wraps, inscr title [Forest & Bird Society | William Cobeldick FRGS | 24th Nov 1955] includes common, maori and botanic names, sketches of the ferns etc. botany natural history


STEWART Joe
Plants in New Zealand Poisonous to Man

VG ex library marks, pencil note to foreword.

$5 B/$5 international [Item# 72 NZN]

Department of Health 1971, stapled wrappers, 42pp with b&w photos and drawings.


TEMPLE Philip
Castles in the Air, Men and mountains in New Zealand

VG VG- rubbing and small splits to spine ends and corners of DW with sunned spine

$40 C/C [NZ 63]

John McIndoe 1973 first edition hardcover 4to, 168pp well illustrated in colour and B&W with photographs and reproduced paintings. A complete history of men in the New Zealand mountains, mountaineers, explorers, climbers, guides, farmers, musterers etc.



TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND
BOTANY vol 1 #1-4 $5 **[Item# 139 NZN]
BOTANY vol 1 #1-30 complete;with index, contents and card covers $40 C/C [Item# 140 NZN]
BOTANY vol 1 #1-30 complete;with index, contents and card covers $40 C/C [Item# 143 NZN]
BOTANY vol 2 #1-19 complete; with index, contents and card covers $40 C/C [Item# 141 NZN]
BOTANY vol 2 #1-19 complete; with index, contents and card covers $40 C/C [Item# 144 NZN]
BOTANY vol 2 #2, 19 only; with index, contents and card covers $5 ** [Item# 145A NZN]
BOTANY vol 3 #1-17 complete; with index, contents and card covers $40 C/C [Item# 145 NZN] BOTANY vol 3 #1-19 complete; with index, contents and card covers $40 C/C [Item# 141 NZN]

G+ to VG

4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.


TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND
ZOOLOGY vol 3 #6 $5 B/$5 international [Item# 148 NZN]
ZOOLOGY vol 4 #16, 17, 18 with index, contents and card covers $10 ** [Item# 147 NZN]
ZOOLOGY vol 5 #1-17 $40 C/C [Item# 149 NZN]
ZOOLOGY vol 6 #1-19 complete; with index, contents and card covers $40 C/C [Item# 141 NZN]

G+ to VG

4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.


TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND
GEOLOGY vol 2 #9-15 $25 ** [Item# 150 NZN]
GEOLOGY vol 3 #1-4 $10 ** [Item# 151 NZN]

G+ to VG

4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.


TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND
GENERAL vol 1 #7-10, 17-22 with index, contents and card covers $30 C/C [Item# 152 NZN]
GENERAL vol 1 #9, 10 $10 ** [Item# 153 NZN]
GENERAL vol 2 #1,2,7 $10 ** [Item# 154 NZN]

G+ to VG

4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.


TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES vol 11 #18 $5 ** [Item# 155 NZN]

G+ to VG

4to, stapled sheets inside printed card wrappers if stated, scientific reports and symposia etc.


TRANSACTIONS (AND PROCEEDINGS) OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND
vol 66 contents list only for vol 66 $2 A/$5 international[Item# 160A NZN]
vol 69 #1 [Item# 160 NZN]
vol 77 #2,3,4 [Item# 159 NZN] vol 80 #1 [Item# 158 NZN]
vol 82 #1,2,3,4,5 [Item# 157 NZN] vol 83 #1,2,3,4 [Item# 156 NZN]
vol 84 #1,2,3,4 [Item# 161 NZN]
vol 88 #1,2,3,4 [Item# 162 NZN]

G+ to VG

$15 each part C/C cheaper shipped together.

softcover 4to, scientific reports and symposia etc.


TROTTER Brown
The Rape of Our Heritage

VG VG DW sunned spine.

$25 C/B [Item# 137 NZN]

Privately published 1978 first edition hardcover, 194pp+ plates, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to verso of half title. Pasture management and use of fertilizers. Trace elements as essential to stock health, also discusses human health related to trace minerals in New Zealand soils and produce. Farming and agriculture.


WESTON G C
Exotic Forest Trees in New Zealand; New Zealand Forest Service Bulletin No 13

VG light edge wear, name erased from fep.

$30 B/B [Item# 66 NZN]

New Zealand Forest Service 1957 first edition quarter cloth printed papered boards, xxvii 104pp +platews and folded charts at rear pocket. 'Statement prepared for the 7th British Commonwealth Forestry Conference, Australia & New Zealand 1957', one chart of North Island, one of South Island plus a letter on Forest Service letterhead to Mr R V Maxwell of Waitaki Catchment Commission dated 1970.


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio