NEW ZEALAND FICTION
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.
All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE

ALLISON John  Dividing the Light poems
VG light rubbing $30 B/B Hazard Poets 1997 first edition soft cover, 55pp ISBN 1877161055 [# 1102 new zealand poetry]

ALPERS O.T.J edits  College Rhymes An Anthology of Verse written by Members of Canterbury College 1873-1923
VG browned spine, handling soiled, minor foxing to endpapers $25 B/B W&T 1923 first edition, card covers with yapped edges, xxxiv 132pp. Includes von Haast, J H E Schroder, Jessie Mackay, O N Gillespie, Curnow etc. [# 1437 new zealand fiction poetry ]

ARENA 
A Literary Magazine number 77 June 1972

VG $10 B/$5 international The Handcraft Press Wellington 1972 stapled wrappers, 28pp.  Short Stories by John Summers, JH Sutherland and CD Tarlton. Poems by FC Parmee, E Beach, A Paterson, Kendrick Smithyman, Barry Southam, J Coad, Trevor Rees, and more. [NZFCT 46]

BALLANTYNE David  The Cunninghams
VG+ VG with faint fade to DW spine, pencil to fep $15 C/C Whitcoulls 1976 reprint hardcover, 239pp. ISBn 0723304785 [# 1563 new zealand fiction]


BAXTER James K 
The Flowering Cross

VG light wear, name to fep. $35 B/A [NZFCT 20] The New Zealand Tablet Co 1969 first edition perfect bound card wrappers, 190pp. Religious essays.

BAXTER James K  Autumn Testament (poems)

VG light rubbing to wrappers. $45 B/$5 international [NZFCT 21] Price Milburn 1972 first edition perfect bound card wrappers,x 54pp. ISBN 0705503682

BAXTER James K  Jerusalem Daybook (poems and prose)

VG $35 B/$5 international [NZFCT 22] Price Milburn 1971 first edition perfect bound card wrappers, 59pp. ISBN 0705503437

BAXTER James K  Runes (poems)

VG light wear, lightly sunned spine. $30 B/$5 international [NZFCT 23] Oxford University Press 1973 first edition sewn in card wrappers, vii 52pp. ISBN 0192118285

BAXTER James K  The Labyrinth, Some Uncollected Poems 1944-72

VG light wear $30 B/$5 international [NZFCT 24] Oxford University Press 1974 first edition perfect bound card wrappers, 76pp. ISBN 6400198

BAXTER James K  The Devil and Mr Mulcahy + The Band Rotunda (play scripts)

VG- tidy ex-library with stamp or number to inside cover, head of half title, copyright page and inside rear cover with label removed from inside rear cover. $20 B/A [NZFCT 25] Heinemann Educational 1971 first edition card wrappers, xii 66pp, 4to. In the New Zealand Playwrights series.

BENNETT F O  March of the Little Men

VG VG unclipped DW faint moisture mark to reverse side, small area of white out to fep, faint spots foxing to closed edges. $10  C/C [NZFCT 64]
Reed 1971 first edition hardcover, 254pp. The Canterbury town of Waiweka and the doings of it's inhabitants. ISBN 0589004085

BINNEY D H   Long Lives The King a novel
VG VG $10 C/B Heinemann 1985 first edition hardcover, 111pp. Novel by one better known for his paintings. ISBN 0868636916 [#1124 new zealand fiction]

BOLITHO Hector  Judith Silver
VG- a little tired, lightly frayed head of spine, pencil inscription to fep $20 C/B Knopf London 1929 first edition cloth, nice laid paper stock, a novel. 248pp [#1140 new zealand fiction]

BOOTH Pat  Sprint from the Bell
VG G name blacked out to fep, DW chipped to ends and corners with some creasing, split along lower fore edge fold taped on reverse. $10 C/C Collins 1966 first edition hard cover. Novel about minute-mile race runner. 254pp [# 1091 nz fiction]

BORTHWICK Jeanie  The Light in the Dark and other Poems
VG two (only) worm holes to rear few pages, a few instances of correction in the text in pen. $8 B/$5 international [NZFCT 33] self published undated printed by Pegasus Press, 40pp in stapled card wrappers.

BRACKEN Thomas  Not Understood and other poems
G spine chipped, some foxing to pages and wrappersa, rear wrapper half detached $15 B/A [NZFCT 19] Gordon & Gotch 1928 (eigth edition) sewn sheets in printed wrappers, 96pp. Includes 'New Zealand Hymn' which was adapted for the National Anthem.

BRACKEN Thomas  Not Understood and other poems

G spine and edges rubbed, ink name to paste down and title page, sections looseneing on perished glue, some fingermarking. $15 B/B [NZFCT 45] Gordon & Gotch 1914 (sixth edition) cloth, 99pp. Includes 'New Zealand Hymn' which was adapted for the National Anthem.

BRUCE Nancy  Home is the Warrior, a collection of poems

VG VG signed presentation copy. $15 B/$5 international  [NZFCT 47] Reed 1964 first edition stapled card boards with DW over this. 48pp Presentation inscription to Evelyn Nimmo from author to half title and then signed again by author on title page.
BUCK Mere and photos by Tere Batham
With Love (author presentation copy)(poetry)

VG owners detail to fep, authors gift presentation to title page.

$35 B/B [NZFCT 44]

Janacia 1976 first edition softcover, 102pp. B&W photos with poetry text.


CAMPBELL, CALLWOOD & MONTGOMERY
Kapiti Coast Poems

VG

$8 B/$5 international [NZFCT 48]

Rawhiti Press 1983 softcover,49pp. 39 various poets including Alistair Campbell and Sam Hunt.



CAMPION Edith and Frank Sargeson   The Chain / En Route two novels
VG VG $15 C/C Reed 1979 first edition hard cover, 168pp. ISBN 0589012762 [# 1561 new zealand fiction ]

BARRY CRUMP

COURAGE James  The Call Home ex-library first edition
G G+ $40 C/B Cape 1956 first edition hard cover, 252pp. DW under plastic sleeve, vertical edges of fold in flaps trimmed, no loss of text, hinges reinforced with paper, library stamps include cancellation, name to fep [ Peter Walsh ] boards rubbed to edges. Complete reading copy of the scarce first edition [# 1394 new zealand fiction]

COURAGE James  Such Separate Creatures stories chosen by Charles Brasch
VG VG faint label ghost top corner $40 C/B Caxton 1973 first edition hard cover, 206pp. 15 short stories. [#1151 new zealand fiction]

COURAGE James  The Young Have Secrets
VG G+ unclipped DW browned to spine and with short edge tears and minor chipping to spine ends and head of spine, grease soiling (yellow) to lower panel $25 C/B Jonathan Cape 1954 first edition hard cover. DW by Pat Marriott. [# 1439 new zealand fiction ]

DAVIN Dan  The Sullen Bell first edition
VG- G+ book light spotting to endpapers, DW has edge tears and some creasing $15 C/B Michael Joseph 1956 first edition cloth, 287pp. [#1161 new zealand fiction]

DOWLING Basil  The Stream A Reverie of Boyhood
VG- VG- ex library with stamps, DW under plastic sleeve, call number to spine of DW and book, $15 A/B Nag's Head Press hand printed, 1979, limited to 200 copies, cloth with paper label to upper board, 27pp. Illustrated by Graham Oates. [# 698 nzfct]

DOWLING Vivyan  Prisms & Pendulums AUTHOR SIGNED poems
VG- label lift to top corner of cover. $25 B/$5 internationally. Batyprint nd circa 1985, 40pp in card wrappers. [# 631 nzfct]

ENGLAND Clarice & DODD Lynley
  Druscilla

VG VG light wear head of DW spine.  $25 B/B [NZFCT 38] Hodder 1980 first edition hardcover 12mo, 91pp. Illustrated in line and colour wash. Small book illustrated by the  creator of Hairy MacLeary, tales of an early New Zealand young girl at turn of the Twentieth Century. ISBN  0340256915


FAIRBURN A R D edited Lauris EDMOND
  The Letters of A R D Fairburn

FN FN $35 C/C [NZF 15]  Oxford University Press 1981 first edition hardcover, xxv 272pp.ISBN 0195580761

FERGUSON Dugald  Mates VG- rubbed joints, light foxing, name to paste down. $20 C/C Hodder (1911) decorative cloth, 509pp. Novel of Colonial Australia and New Zealand [#494 nzfct]

FINLAYSON Roderick  Other Lovers

VG- sunned spine light edge rubbing, light crease top of rear cover. $15 B/A [NZFCT 29] John McIndoe 1976 first edition sewn in softcovers, 136pp. ISBN 0908565097

FINLAYSON Roderick  Other Lovers

G+ rubbed spine and edges, light stain to spine margin of final pages. $10 B/A [NZFCT 36]  John McIndoe 1976 first edition sewn in softcovers, 136pp. ISBN 0908565097

FINLAYSON Roderick  Brown Man's Burden and later stories

VG G+ DW faded spine and worn edges, bookplate to fep. $15 C/B [NZFCT 40] Auckland University 1973 first thus hardcover, xxv 147pp. Edited and introduced by Bill Pearson. Includes bibliography, glossary and criticism.

FRAME Janet  Faces in the Water

VG VG DW small chips to corners, light foxing or soiling. Book name to fep in pen, light foxing $130 C/B [NZF 1] W H Allen August 1962 First edition second printing, hardcover. 219pp. New Zealands most popular literary figure. Fiction. scarce.

FRAME Janet  Scented Gardens for the Blind

VG VG DW lightly soiled or rubbed, book some foxing to closed edges etc. $95 C/B [NZF 2] Pegasus 1963 first edition, hardcover. 192pp. New Zealands most popular literary figure. Fiction. scarce.

FRAME Janet  The Adaptable Man

VG G slight age toning to closed edges with faint watermark to top edge , DW unclipped but has a large chip out of top corner by the spine, and slight chipping or rubbing to the corners, short tear from top of front flap fold on the inside flap, top edge slightly soiled, a little faint stain to front cover, not very noticeable, better than it sounds! $40 C/C  [NZFCT 63] Pegasus 1965 first edition hardcover, 270pp.


GARRARD Phillis
  The Clock by the Ocean: Twenty-five Poems

VG G foxed DW with light insect damage to spine, foxed boards. $10 B/B [Item# 301 NZFCT] Pegasus 1962 first edition hardcover, 43pp. poetry


GEE Maurice  
A Special Flower

VG VG- small edge tears to unclipped DW, faint foxing to closed edges. $25 C/B [Item# 206 NZFCT] Hutchinson 1965 first edition hardcover, 192pp. Authors second work. 

GEE Maurice  A Glorious Morning, Comrade scarce title
VG- some blue ink offset to front cover, light rubbing to joints, internally clean $75 C/B Auckland University Press 1976 first reprint, soft cover, 200pp. ISBN 019647938X [#1410 new zealand fiction]

GLASSEY Wynne  
Fragile Signs of New Found Strength (poems)

VG bookplate to inside cover, gift inscription to fep. $10 B/$5 international [NZFCT 50] Wynne Glassey 1984 first edition wrappers, c.60pp. Posthumous collection of work by an ordained deaconess who chose a career as a librarian. ISBN 0959768114 

GLOVER Denis  
Enter Without Knocking

VG VG presentation inscription to fep, light rubbing to edges. $50 C/B [NZFCT 43] Pegasus Press 1964 first edition hard cover, 144pp.Presentation inscription reads [For Robert Pinney | from ? ? of Pegasus Press | 9 Sept '64]. 

GLOVER Lyn illustrated Sheila Natusch  
Funny-Bones, stories in rhyme (poems)

$5 B/$5 international [NZFCT 51] The Catspaw Press 1982 first edition in stapled card wrappers with DW. 64pp. Children's stories in rhyme.  

GRANT Andrew  
Hawks

G+ covers rubbed, spine leans. $10 C/B [Item# 34 NZFCT] Shoal Bay Press 1998 reprint softcover 280pp novel set in New Zealand's South Westland. Helicopter hunting of deer and conflict between the hard men engaged in the work. ISBN 0908704798 deer hunting south westland fiction  

HALL Roger  Middle-Age Spread New Zealand Playscripts
VG light crease to cover $30 B/B Price Milburn 1978 first edition soft cover, 82pp Scarce playscript especially in this unmarked condition. ISBN 0705506649 [#1116 new zealand fiction]
HAWKEN Dinah
It Has No Sound and Is Blue (poems)

VG lightly sunned spine $10 B/ $5 internationally [Item# 416 NZFCT] Victoria University Press 1987 first edition soft cover, 50pp. ISBN 0864730489


HESSELL Dora
Magic by Daylight (poems)

VG light rubbing to spine.

$30 B/$5 international [NZFCT 26]

Pegasus 1978 first edition card wrappers, 64pp.



IHIMAERA Witi & D S Long  Into the World of Light An anthology of Maori writing
VG lightly sunend spine $20 C/C Heinemann 1983 trade paper (sewn sheets in card wrappers) 312pp. Includes first publications of many pieces, in English and Maori. ISBN 0868635804 [# 715 nzfct]

Islands; Arts & Letters journals

JONES Bob  The Permit illustrated by Con Dimopoulos
VG+ VG+ $25 C/B Collins 1984 first edition hard cover 12mo, 151pp + etchings, an allegory on life through the trials of an angler. ISBN 0002223147 [# 826 nzfct]

JONES Bob  The Permit illustrated by Con Dimopoulos
VG+ VG+ $25 C/B Collins 1984 first edition hard cover 12mo, 151pp + etchings, an allegory on life through the trials of an angler. ISBN 0002223147 [Item# 64 NZFCT]

KOED Thomas  The Vertical Railway A Superlunary Journey Through the Verdant Waste
VG $20 B/A Illiterature Nelson (New Zealand)1986 first edition, mimeographed sheets printed on recto only , stapled into plain black paper wrappers with black taped spine, front wrapper has tiny vertical title hand written in white along the spine edge beside the tape, 24pp. Unusual self published and printed avant-garde fiction. Final page lists two other works by the same author 'Children Born Without Conception' and 'Jesus-Gastropod' [# 780 nzfct]

Landfall journals
LEES Susan
The Adder's Tongue (poems)

VG- authors gift inscription to half title, owners name as well, loose outer wrappers had been taped to the card endpapers now showing tape residue to the inside hidden side.

$15 B/$5 international [NZFCT 27]

Hard Echo Press 1984 first edition, stapled sheets in card wrappers, approx 40pp. Hand set and printed with brown ink on tan paper stock.


MacFARLANE Mhairi (signed copy)
Fantasy and Reality in Verse (poetry)

VG

$20 B/$5 internationally [Item# 60 NZFCT]

Brookfield Press 1982 first edition stapled wrappers, 32pp. Signed by author to title page. ISBN0864670168.


McQUEEN Cilla
Anti Gravity (poems)

VG sunned spine and spine half of wrappers

$15 B/$5 international [NZFCT 18]

John McIndoe 1984 first edition softcover, 48pp.ISBN 0868680680



MANSFIELD Katherine  The Complete Stories of Katherine Mansfield Includes first book publication of Brave Love
VG in same DW. $25 C/C Golden Press 1973 first edition hard cover, 830 pp. [# 848 nzfct]
MARSHALL Owen
Supper Waltz Wilson and other New Zealand stories by Owen Marshall

VG Poor DW front panel severely damaged. $15 B/B [Item# 417 NZFCT] Pegasus Press 1979 first edition hardcover,116pp. ISBN 0908568061


MASON Bruce
The Pohutukawa Tree (play script)

VG sunned spine

$8 B/A [NZF 10]

Price Milburn 1979 sewn sheets in card wrappers, 99pp no marking.ISBN 0705500209



MASON Bruce  The Pohutukawa Tree play
VG VG DW rubbed to edges and joints, light foxing to endpapers, name at foot of fep $30 B/B Price Milburn 1963 second edition hard cover, 98pp. Uncommon in hard cover. [#1131 new zealand fiction]
MASON Bruce
Blood of the Lamb or Cosi Fan Poche (play script) A Three Part Invention in homage to W A Mozart and G B Shaw (New Zealand Playscripts)

G+ worn wrappers, name to inside cover, wrapper detached at lower staple.

$10 B/A [NZFCT 41]

Price Milburn 1981 first edition stapled wrappers, 97pp. ISBN 0705507807. Play script for theatre.


MASON Bruce & John Pocock  Theatre in Danger A Correspondence
VG- silverfish damage to paper spine $35 B/B Paul's Book Arcade 1957 first edition sewn sheets with paper wrappers over spine and card sides, 104pp. [# 1449 new zealand fiction]
MASON R A K
Collected Poems

VG lightly sunned spine.

$15 B/A [NZFCT 52]

Pegasus 1975 softcover reprint, 113pp Introduction by A Curnow.


McCORMICK E H  New Zealand Literature A Survey
VG VG lightly soiled DW, light spotting to closed edges $25 C/C Oxford University Press 1965 first edition cloth, 173pp. [# 1004 new zealand fiction]

McGREGOR Graham & Mark Williams  Dirty Silence aspects of language and literature in New Zealand
VG $10 B/B Oxford 1991 first edition soft cover, xvii 179pp. Twleve essays covering linguistics including historical development of Maori and New Zealand English, also on oral and narrative traditions of early Maori and Europeans in New Zealand. ISBN 0195582276 [# 1110 new zealand fiction]

McNAUGHTON Trudie editor   Countless Signs The New Zealand Landscape in Literature
VG VG $35 C/C Reed Methuen 1986 first edition hard cover 8vo. xi 389pp. An anthology of fiction and poetry illustrating the New Zealand landscape. ISBN 0474000516 [# 1112 new zealand fiction]
MEHLHOPT Raymond
Ashcans and Wormwood (poems)

VG

$10 B/$5 international [NZFCT 53]

Printed and bound by the author Scarborough Beach, Sumner,1983 photographic card wrappers, 58pp letterpress.



MIDDLETON Ian  Pet Shop
VG VG faintly sunned DW spine $15 C/C Alister Taylor 1979 first edition hard cover, 208pp ISBN 0908578156 [#1125 new zealand fiction]
MIDDLETON O E & Ralph Hotere
The Loners

VG light ageing to wraps.

$25 B/A [NZFCT 28]

Square and Circle 1972 first edition softcover 112pp. Illustrated by Ralph Hotere.


MITCALFE Barry
Squid, short stories

VG name blacked out to fep, light edge wear, small split head of spine.

$25 C/B [Item# 61 NZFCT]

Glenco 1951 gilt decorated boards, 162pp, illustrations in line.


MORRIESON Ronald Hugh
The Scarecrow

VG VG crossed pen name to fep, lightly sunned spine to DW, tiny area silverfish damage to first two pages

$55 C/B [NZF 11]

Heinemann first edition thus 1976, hardcover, 181pp. First edition after the scarce 1963 Angus & Robertson editition. ISBN 0868636770


O'BISO Carol  First Light: A Magical Journey US first edition
VG VG price clipped DW $20 C/C Paragon House 19890 first US edition, two tone cloth, 194pp. American art curator's experiences in New Zealand and her encounter with Maori beliefs about their ancestral treasures. ISBN 1557782075 [# 1562 new zealand fiction ]
O'CONNOR J E
Preludes; selections from poetry 1973-76 (poems)

VG

$5 B/$5 international [NZFCT 54]

Privately published 1976 paper wrappers, 20pp.


O'CONNOR John editor   Plainwraps No 1 Summer '89 (poems)
VG- light soiling to wrappers $10 B/A privately published 1986 first edition stapled card wrappers 40pp. New Zealand poetry journal, includes;Don Long, Eric Brenstrum, Brian Gregory, David Howard, James Norcliffe, Diana Neutze, David Drummond, Julia Allen, John Summers, Christodoulos E G Moisa, Lorna Anker, Jeffrey Holman, Ralph Woodward, P N W Donnelly, John O'Connor, cover by Christodoulos E G Moisa. ISBN 01140574 [# 782 nzfct]

OLDS Peter  Doctor's Rock poems
VG light edge rubbing $25 B/A Caveman Press 1976 first edition stapled wrappers, 50pp ISBN 0908562055 [# 1101 new zealand poetry]

OLDS Peter  After Looking for Broadway poems
Near FINE $20 B/A One Eyed Press 1985 first edition soft cover, 56pp. SIGNED by author to title and dated 1985. ISBN 0473002620 [#1130 new zealand fiction]

ORBELL Margaret editor  Contemporary Maori Writing
VG VG $20 C/B Reed 1974 reprint hard cover, 153pp. Unclipped DW under plastic sleeve. Includes selections from Rora Paki, Riki Erihi, Hone Tuwhare, Witi ihimaera, Nick Karaitiana, Rowley Habib, Rose Denness, Arapera Blank, Hirone Wikiriwhi, S.M.Mead, Harry Dansey, Patricia Grace, Mason Durie, and Katarina Mataira. ISBN 0589004476 [# 1111 new zealand fiction]
O'SULLIVAN Vincent
The Butcher Papers (poems)

VG

$10 B/$5 international [NZFCT 55]

Oxford university Press 1982 first edition card wrappers,63pp ISBN 0195580907


RAWLINSON Gloria
The Perfume Vendor (poems)

G+ sunned board edges, light foxing, inscription to fep.

$10 C/B [NZFCT 34]

Hutchinson 1937 third printing, two tone cloth, 128pp.


ROWE Denis
Family Matters (poems)

VG bookseller label to rear cover.

$10 B/$5 international [NZFCT 56]

Broadleaf Books 1992 first edition wrappers, 24pp.



RUHEN Olaf  Lively Ghosts Tales of the Sea and New Zealand
VG VG small edge tear DW, faint spotting closed fore edge $20 C/C Minerva 1964 first edition hard cover, 255pp Collects Ruhen's fiction with nautical themes. [#177 new zealand fiction]

SARGESON frank  Man of England Now with I For One...and A Game of Hide and Seek
VG+ VG+ minor rubbing to ends of DW joints $35 C/C Caxton 1972 first edition hard cover, 233pp ISBN 0856160202 [# 1123 new zealand fiction]

SATCHELL William  The Greenstone Door
G+ sunned spine, gift inscription, soiled closed edges $5 C/C W&T 1936 cloth 400pp. Novel set in early colonial New Zealand, much maori lore etc. [# 1093 nz fiction]

SATCHELL William  The Greenstone Door reading copy
G- sunned and soiled cloth, lower joint split, inscription and some stamps, reading copy $2 C/C W&T 1936 cloth 400pp. Novel set in early colonial New Zealand, much maori lore etc. [# 1094 nz fiction]
SHADBOLT Maurice
Figures in Light selected stories

VG VG sunned spine DW top of fep clipped title glued along spine edge thicker than usual

$20 C/C [NZF 12]

Hodder 1978 first edition hardcover, 242pp. ISBN 0340234563


SHADBOLT Maurice
Once on Chunuk Bair

Fine, remainder stripe top edge.

$8 B/B [Item# 129 NZFCT]

Hodder 1993 softcover, 106pp + photographs by Brian Brake. Playscript of the ANZACs at Gallipoli. ISBN 0340327448


SHADBOLT Maurice
Danger Zone

Fine

$8 B/B [Item# 130 NZFCT]

Hodder 1985 sewn softcover, 206pp. ISBN 0340379537


SMITH Hal editor
Poetry Dunedin 1969

VG top of fep clipped.

$30 B/$5 international [NZFCT 30]

Dunedin Poetry Workshop 1969 first edition stapled sheets in paper wrappers, 36pp. Includes Hilary Baxter, James K Baxter, Charles Brasch, Bill Manhire, Peter Olds, Trevor Reeves and others.


SMITH Karen
The Sky is Blue (poems)

VG signed(?) with author's name at foot of half title.

$8 B/$5 international [NZFCT 57]

W&T 1969 first edition wrappers, 40pp. Otago poems.


SOUTHAM Barry
Lovers and other people (poems)

VG light edge wear, name to half title.

$15 B/$5 international [NZFCT 58]

Pegasus Press 1973 first edition illustrated wrappers, 59pp.


STEAD C K
Sister Hollywood

VG VG small pen tick to fep, faint damp mark to reverse of rear DW panel, unclipped DW.

$15 C/B [NZFCT 32]

Collins 1989 first edition hardcover, 220pp.



SUMMERS John  O Darkly Bright
VG $20 C/C Pisces 1974 first edition card cover, 306pp ISBN 0959781358 [# 1415 new zealand fiction]

SUMMERS John  Prancing before the Ark poetry
VG light edge wear $20 C/C Pisces 1982 first edition card cover, 96pp Poetry by one of Christchurch's personalities and a bookseller for a number of years. [# 1416 new zealand fiction]

SUMMERS John  Strictly for the Words poetry
VG $15 C/C Pisces 1974 first edition hard cover, 96pp, nice quality paper, lacks DW. Poetry by one of Christchurch's personalities and a bookseller for a number of years. [# 1417 new zealand fiction]

SUMMERS John  Orphee Chat Noir John Summers Bookshop ephemera
VG $20 tiny amount surface insect damage at head, free shipping in New Zealand $5 elsewhere, single sheet of heavy paper ( 200 x 250mm) folded once into 4 pp. text on three pages. dated '10th Decayed 20th Cent.' an ode to a black cat. [# 1457 new zealand fiction]

SUMMERS John  Ode to a New Zealand Christmas Dinner John Summers Bookshop ephemera
VG+ $20 free shipping in New Zealand $5 elsewhere, single A4 sheet folded once for 4pp, cover title +2pp text. foot of text carries John Summers' Capricorn logo, and a reference to the shop within the text. [# 1458 new zealand fiction]
SUTHERLAND Temple
The Golden Bush

VG small bum p top edge of boards, light rubbing to joints and corners.

$15 C/B [NZFCT 39]

W&T / M Joseph 1953 first edition cloth, 240pp + frontis port of dog. Novel based squarely on the author's real experinces in the New Zealand country and bush.



TEMPLE Marie & MACINTOSH Robyn  Siegfried & Siegfried's Summer Day 2 signed copies
Both VG and signed by Temple and the cat Ziggy (Siegfried) with paw print. $20 for both together B/B Pigeon Publishing 1992 first editions, stapled folded sheets in stiff illustrated wrappers, landscape, 32pp each, illustrated in colour. The author lives in Geraldine with her cat 'Ziggy'. ISBN 0473016583 / 047301503X Young adults picture children's book. [Item# 303 NZFCT]

THOMSON Sylvia  Over the Greenstone Water Poems (signed presentation copy)
VG VG light rubbing to DW $30 B/B Pegasus Press 1966 first edition cloth 12mo inscription [ To Mr*** from Helen and Sylvia Thoms. 7th Jan 1971] 51pp [# 1100 new zealand poetry]

THOMPSON Robert & Helen Shaw editors  Poems by Several Hands Louis Johnson / Kendrick Smithyman / W. Hart-Smith / Gloria Rawlinson / Riemke Ensing / John Summers / Helen Shaw / Robert Thompson
VG sunned wrapper. $20 B/$5 internationally. Pompallier Press 1976 first edition folded sheets stapled in card wraps with DW, LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies (part of the 200 unnumbered), 23pp. [#632 nzpoetry]
WARD Tony, CHEYNE Jeff & MANN Richard
All Blues (poems)

VG name to fep.

$10 B/$5 international [NZFCT 35]

Oxenhall 1978 first edition printed wrappers, 53pp. 37 poems by Christchurch poets.


WARD, CHEYNE & MANN
All Blues (poems)

VG- light wear

$10 B/$5 international [NZFCT 60]

Oxenhall Christchurch 1978 first edition wrappers, 53pp. Poems by Tony Ward, Jeff Cheyne and Richard Mann.


WATSON Jean
The world is an orange and the sun

VG VG lightly worn edges and corners of DW.

$25 C/B [Item# 299 NZFCT]

Dunmore Press 1978 first edition hardcover, 12mo 185pp. ISBN 0908564139



WEIR J E   A Warning Against Water Drinkers Some Poems and Translations
VG+ $25 B/A Pegasus Press 1974 first edition stapled card wrappers with Greek Vase design, 24pp. [# 781 nzfct]
WESTON Tom
The Red Orchestra (poems)

VG lightly sunned spine, pencil to half title states "given to me by Leo Bensemann Christmas 1982".

$10 B/$5 international [NZFCT 61]

Griffin Press Christchurch 1982 first edition wrappers, 36pp.



WHITE Pat  Cut Across the Grain Two Poems
VG $10 B/A Dunedin Public Library 1979 first edition wrappers, 79pp. [NZFCT 62]

WILSON Phillip  New Zealand Jack sequel to The Outcasts
VG- VG ex library with stamps otherwise tidy $4 C/B Hale 1973 first edition hard cover 192pp ISBN 0709136986 [# 1095 nz fiction]

ZAVOS Spiro  Faith of our Fathers short stories
VG $7 B/B University of Queensland Press 1982 first edition soft cover, 155pp. ISBN 0702217611 [# 971 nz fct]


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio