VG used copy.
$8 B/B [RM 183]
Worldwide Church of God 1980 softcover, 192pp. British Israelite religious tract concerning the Teutonic/ Aryan branch as the Twelve Tribes of Israel and Biblical prophecies concerning the (spiritual) Nation of Israel as fulfilled in the Anglo-American Empire.
VG remainder striped bottom edge.
$15 B/B [Item# 175 RM]
Paladin 1977 softcover, 268pp + plates. Explores the non-christian pagan origins of the Virgin cult. Women's studies, feminism, religion. ISBN 586082697
G chipped yapped edges to wrappers, ex library stamps to feps, shelf mark to spine
$6 B/A [RM 83]
Epworth Press nd paper wrappers, 96pp, 'With supplememnt in reply to recent charges'. One of a series of books published to answer the question why to choose Christianity over various other faiths. Refutes the Philosophy, Science and Religion of 'Eddyism' (Christian Science).
VG name and pen line inside covers
$8 B/B [RM 75]
Penguin 1978 sewn binding in card covers, 123pp illustrated edition, 4to, Hebrew and English. Judaism. ISBN 0140048715
G G cloth boards worn and mottled, DW price clipped wih edge rubbing and soiling, some scattered pen lining throughout, name to fep.
$20 B/B [RM 181]
Allen Lane 1970 first edition cloth, 126pp. Author argues that secularisation has not removed 'supernatural' beliefs even from the secular, and how 'symptoms of religious belief' are still observable. A mix of sociology and theology. SBN 713901233
VG
$22 C/C [OCC 59]
Larson Publications 1987 sewn sheets in softcover, 231 + 168pp categories Six and Seven from the Notebooks spiritual development and the thinking faculty on the mystic path. ISBN 0943914221
VG
$22 C/C [OCC 60]
Larson Publications 1987 sewn sheets in softcover, 260 + 100pp categories thirteen and fourteen from the Notebooks,making everyday life a spiritual lesson and the role of beauty in human culture. ISBN 0943914310
VG
$8 B/A [RM 163]
The Women's Press 1987 softcover, 125pp. Retelling of the legends of the Vancouver Island Native American Nootka women. Canadian Indian anthropology and myth. ISBN 0704339463 womens studies.
VG VG- rubbed with short tears, short splash mark to closed fore edge
$50 C/C [RM 76]
Secker & Warburg 1965 first edition hardcover,x 564pp. Mythological motifs from the age of the Goddess, the age of the Heroes, Persia, Greece and Rome, Christianity and Islam.
VG bumped corners
$45 C/C [RM 77]
Secker & Warburg 1962 first edition hardcover,x 561pp. Eastern mythology and religion, Vedic, Hindu and Buddhist India, China and Japan, Tibetan Buddhism.
VG
$45 C/C [RM 201]
Secker 1960 first edition cloth, viii 504pp. Paleolithic and Neolithic myth, shamanism.
VG
$14 C/B [RM 71]
Bantam 1988 paperback 287pp How we recreate ancient legends in our daily lives to release human potential. ISBN 0553270885495 mythology
VG
$10 C/B [Item# 165 RM]
Bantam 1973 paperback, x 287pp. Archetypal psychology, mythology. ISBN 0553270885
VG
$60 B/C [RM 15]
Doubleday 1988 softcover 210 x 280mm, an interview / conversation with Campbell, illustrated throughout in the margins and with full page colour plates, comparative religion mythology.ISBN 0385247745
FN VG+ sunned spine
$25 C/B [RM 50]
Harper Collins 1991 FIRST EDITION hardcover quarter cloth with marker ribbon, 311pp edited D K Osbon, a selection of Campbells thoughts on the challenge of living, the process of spiritual awakening, the struggle of awareness and the art of living in the sacred. ISBN 0060167181 comparative mythology
VG VG minor tape residue to paste downs and board edges, name stamp to fep and title, unclipped DW sunned spine. $20 C/C [Item# 353 RM] Simon & Schuster 1974 first edition, cloth, 287pp. Yaqui indian teachings on religion and mythology and the use of hallucinogenic drugs in shamanic context. ISBN 0671218581
VG VG price clipped DW some rubbing and chipping to top edge. $15 C/C [Item# 354 RM] Hodder 1978 hardcover, 316pp. More Yaqui indian teachings on religion and mythology and the use of hallucinogenic drugs in shamanic context. ISBN 0340228350
G+ aged paper, minor wear to covers. $10 C/B [OCC 79] Touchstone 1974 first trade paperback 287pp shamanic teachings from the Yaqui teacher Don Juan. ISBN 0671221442 anthropology shamanism don juan yaqui drugs religion
VG VG- light edge chipping to DW, name to fep, light fingermarking to a few pages. $15 C/C [OCC 256] Hodder 1975 first UK edition hardcover, 287pp. Yaqui shaman Don Juan divulges hi steaching to Castaneda. ISBN 034020088X
VG sunned spine.
$10 B/B [RM 192]
Beacon Press 1986 softcover, 159pp. Feminist interpretation of the works of Margaret Atwood,Kate Chopin, Doris Lessing, Adrienne Rich, Ntozake Shange for understanding the sacred. ISBN 0807063517
VG light cover wear. $6 B/B [Item# 406 RM] Perrennial Books 1978 stapled wrappers, pp 131-256. FRITHJOF SCHUON Paradoxical Aspects of Sufism MARCO PALLIS A Fateful Meeting of Minds; A. K. Coomaraswamy and R. Guenon MICHAEL NEGUS Reactions to the Theory of Evolution KURT ALMQVIST Aspects of Teilhardian idolatry RAMA P. COOMARASWAMY The Destruction of the Christian Tradition II
VG
$10 for both B/$5 international [OCC 252]
K Ramanathan/ International Theosophical Youth Centre No2= Autumn 1978 No 4=December 1979 sewn wrappers 4to, 24pp each. Spirituality magazines with Eastern hindu/ theosophical emphasis.
VG name and address in pen to fep $20 C/B [Item# 348 RM] Shambala 1991 softcoverfirst edition, xvi 267pp. Shamanism, astral projection, rising on the planes, trance etc amongst various cultures. Includes Taoist, Cabalistic and Gnostic accounts. ISBN 0877734887
VG scuff to base of spine, age toned paper
$18 B/B [OCC 142]
Paladin 1975 paperback, 318pp New edition of Divine Horsemen. Scholarly survey of voodoo in Haiti. ISBN 586082433 anthropology
VG sunned spine binding opens flat at centre
$15 C/B [RM 51]
Bantam 1989 softcover x 319pp, evidence for the existence of the soul from studies of consciousness; scientific theory by Schrodinger, Godel and Einstein; Quantum physics of Margenau and Bohm;and the synthesis of these in God. Includes short piece on human animal communication as evidenced by shamanic practice. ISBN 055334790X
VG- scuff to foot of cover
$12 B/B [RM 48]
Harcourt Brace reprint softcover 256pp age browned paper, The significance of religious myth, symbolism and ritual within life and culture. ISBN 015679201X
VG- sunned covers.
$15 B/B [RM 207]
Prentice Hall 1980 softcover, 194pp. A complete academic study of various traditions of mysticism around the world, past and present. ISBN 0136088023
VG sunned spine.
$8 C/B [RM 180]
Paladin 1982 paperback, 495pp. Investigation of the 1980's paradigm shift to the Aquarian/ New Age consciousness movement. ISBN 0586083901
VG sunned spine $6 B/B [Item# 369 RM] Cherokee Communications 1990 first edition, stapled wrappers, 82pp with illustrations. ISBN 0962863009
VG
$15 B/B [RM 203]
Pegasus Foundation 1983 first edition softcover, 90pp. Jungian approach to religious myths in literature. Literary Criticism-Literary and Cultural Studies. ISBN 0911005048
VG corners slightly bumped
$45 -/C [RM 56]
Inner Traditions International 1990 Paperback 343 x 266 mm 96 Pages Ken Wilber, Carlo McCormick,Surreal paintings combine the detail of anatomical illustrations with the spiritual images of Buddhism. mainly full page full colour art works, includes Jesus, Sophia, Buddhist, Gnostic inspired, anatomical etc. ISBN 0892813148
VG minor foxing to prelims, vol 1 ghost of writing to upper board, some vols light fade to spine, index of vol 5 final page torn out (losing only what would be a half page of entries)
$150 ask for quote as weighs approx 4kg [RM 155]
Oxford University Press vols1-4 are 1951 printings, vol 5 1936, uniform blue cloth with marker ribbons, vp, vol 3 has a pencil inscription to fep, text in Hebrew and English. Judaism, Jewish religious texts and commentary.
VG small bump head of rear cover, minor age yellowing to prelims.
$15 C/B [RM 160]
Penguin 1991 softcover, 528pp. Chapters on Judaism, Christianity, Islam, Zoroastrianism, Hinduism, Sikhism, Jainism, Buddhism, Chinese religions, Japanese religions, Animists, Modern Western Alternative religions, Baha'ism. ISBN 0140135995 religious studies text
VG small stain spot edge of cover
$40 B/A [RM 103]
Spring Publications 1988 softcover 4to, 67pp. Izutsu; Between Image and No-Image/ Wilhelm; The interplay of Image and Concept in the Book of Changes (I Ching). Jungian treatment. ISBN 0882144073 jung jungian archetypal psychology mythology
VG rubbed tail, name to fep.
$12 C/C [RM 171]
Thames & Hudson 1955 first edition cloth, 336pp. Includes Magico-Religious practitioners in primitive society; the seer and the diviner; the prophet and the priest; Kingship and priesthood; priesthood and sacrifice; priesthood and absolution; priesthood and sacred learning; priesthood and jurisdiction, exampled from classical and near eastern examples.
FN new
$15 B/B [RM 168]
Springer-Verlag 1990 softcover, 214pp. Authors suggest consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science operates and that the conflict between science and religion needs to be rethought. ISBN 0387972625 / 3540972625
FN new
$15 C/B [OCC 229]
Harper 1996 softcover, 224pp. Similar lines to Carlos Castaneda material. ISBN 0062514806.
VG VG unclipped DW about 2mm shorter than boards and very slightly soiled
$20 B/B [RM 149]
Gollancz 1969 second impression of first edition, hardcover 124pp. Essays on human nature and awareness. ISBN 575001747
VG- split to spine ends, small gift inscription to paste down.
$30 B/B [RM 159]
Star Publishing Trust 1928 first edition, cloth, 78pp. Poetry.
VG rubbed spine edges
$12 B/B [RM 130]
Octagon Press 1975 softcover, 144pp. Sufi saint Nizamuddin Awliyya declared this tale sacred and it is reputed to have healing powers when recited. ISBN 900860448 islam persian folklore
G+ reading wear and dust soiling to wraps, foxed edges, name to first page.
$15 C/B [Item# 321 RM]
Waldorf Books 1972 first thus limited edition, trade paperback, 192pp + plates. Allegorical fantasy story. Illustrated by Iris Guarducci and Doris Karsell. Full page colour plates. Unspecified limitation.
VG+
$25 C/C [RM 45]
Anchor 1993 softcover xx 636 + plates, massive biographical study of one of the leading thinkers of the Comparative mythology field, incorporates his journals and letters. ISBN 0385266367
VG G+ chipped and worn to edges
$20 C/C [RM 63]
Deutsch 1965 first thus hardcover 296pp trsl from German version of Franz Kuhn, also known as 'The Prayer Mat of Flesh', classic Taoist pillow book, novel format teaching of the dangers of excessive carnality
VG small tear head of spine
$15 B/B [OCC 160]
Gujarat Sahitya Prakash 1988 sewn softcover, 168pp, exercises in mysticism for union with god seen from various faiths, 47 exercises. The author is a Jesuit. ISBN 0912422378
VG G+ unclipped DW minor insect damage to edges and joints, backstrip browned.
$20 C/B [RM 150]
De Vorss 1963 cloth, xvii 182pp. New Age religious philosophy pertaining to the nature of the Self, chapters include; silence , prayer, ten commandments, wisdom and will, death, reincarnation. How to enjoy life!
VG light tape stains to fep.
$15 B/B [RM 197]
Andrew Dakers 1948 second printing cloth, xvii 182pp. Perennial philosophy and new thought spirituality from a famous action novelist.
VG book plate to inside cover.
$15 B/B [RM 209]
Shambhala 1990 softcover, xii 213pp. Women's spirituality and Goddess psychology. Jungian approach to the goddess archetype. ISBN 0877734852
VG+ minor pencil notation
$25 B/A [RM 47]
Penguin Arkana 1994 softcover, ix 194pp, a call for more 'awareness' of ourselves. Covers religion, psychiatry, science, magic and a chapter on Gurdjieffs thinking. this is a revised edition of 'Consciousness and Tradition'. ISBN 0140193642 philosophy psychiatry
VG+ light rubbing to cover
$20 C/C [RM 72]
Oxford University Press 1995 softcover xxvii 467pp + plates, illustrated from vintage rhyme books. Complete and exhaustive study of nursery rhymes and the variant forms as well as an explanantion of some of the nonsense terms etc.
VG- light crease and scuffing to wrappers, sewn binding
$35 C/D [RM 135]
Routledge Kegan Paul 1974 sewn sheets in card wrapper, xxi 554pp includes discussion of christianity and the new testament, Tarot, Yoga, Dreams, Mysticism, The Eternal Return and the Laws of Manu. By the disciple of Gurdjieff. ISBN 0710079257
G+ ex library, boards rubbed, stamps etc, shelf mark to spine, clean internally.
$20 C/C [RM 198]
Oxford University 1930 first edition cloth, vi 256pp. Traces religion from it's earliest expressions amongst animists and ancestor worship through monotheism to Gentile christianity and theological christianity.
VG VG- large chip head of DW cover and spine end
$10 C/C [RM 141]
Watts & Co 1949 first edition hardcover, 208pp + colour plates. Festivals and observances from he world's religions categorised by the month they occur. Ancient and Modern, European, Indian, Christian, Pagan, Muslim etc. Line drawings in the text. Probably intended for younger readers.
VG VG some insect damage to spine of price clipped DW, bookstore label to paste down.
$40 B/B [RM 205]
The Shrine of Wisdom 1968 cloth, 68pp.Metaphysical mystical interpretation of the idea of the human soul in the writings of Plato.
VG spine crease, opens flat at centre, otherwise tidy. $10 C/B [Item# 373 OCC] DeVorss 1982 first edition softcover, 255pp. Illumination, reincarnation, creative energy, prayer and meditation, aura, universal laws, the Bible. ISBN 0875164803
VG covers rubbed to edges , lacks fep
$15 C/B [RM 14]
Octagon Press 1974 softcover xxv 272pp "A Symposium in honur of Idries Shah's Services to Sufi Studies by twenty four contributors marking the 700th anniversary of the death of Jalaluddin Rumi" ,islam sufi mysticism. ISBN 900860294
VG VG- DW short edge tears or chips with minor loss head of spine, published price blacked out at foot of cover, book light scattered foxing.
$15 C/C [RM 143]
Victor Gollancz 1967 first translation hardcover, xiii 320pp. Nice Gollancz yellow paper DW, parts include; The Science of Religion: Aspects and Problems, origins, basic ideas, thinking of primitive peoples, basic modes of relationship between men and divinities; Extinct religions outside of Europe; Extinct religions within of Europe; Religions of the East; Biblical religions (upto second vatican council). Good introductory information to religious studies.
VG minor tape rust to inside cover
$15 C/B [RM 61]
Paladin 1989 revised edition softcover 365pp study of facts, fantasies and taboos associated with menstruation including psychology and mythology, Grail legend, as well tantra and Aleister Crowley references. ISBN 0586085351
VG- cover creased
$10 C/B [RM 122]
Collins Fount 1984 paperback, 735pp covers primitive / India / Near East/ Far East and contemporary religions. ISBN 0006425844 religion religious studies history survey
G+
$8 C/B [PB# 122 rel]
Collins Fount 1984 paperback, 735pp covers primitive / India / Near East/ Far East and contemporary religions. ISBN 0006425844
VG $18 B/B [Item# 360 RM] Piatkus 1996 first edition, softcover, 166pp.By the founder of the Omega Order, a modern ecumenical religious community. ISBN 0749916605
VG name and date to fep, minor soiling to prelims, spine titling dulled
$30 C/B [RM 152]
Hodder 1956 first edition hardcover, 191pp + frontis, metaphysical interpretation of Thomases philosophy and mystical religion.
Poor many stamps, repaired hinges, taped tear to final page covers contact sealed, reading copy only
$12 C/C [RM 153]
Anthroposophic Press 1940 second edition decorative cloth, 192pp. A cycle of twelve lectures delivered 1908 translated by Maud B Monges. Includes; Doctrine of Logos, Esoteric Christianity, Raising of Lazarus, Seven Degrees of Initiation, The "I AM", Human Evolution in its relation to the Christ Principle, Christian Initiation, Nature of Virgin Sophia and of the Holy Spirit.
VG sunned
$20 B/A [RM 131]
Harvard University 1975 softcover, 93pp Contains abridgement of the Kitab adab al-Muridin and an introduction to Sufism and Suhrawardi. Islamic / Muslim mysticism. ISBN 0674854039
VG Theosophical Bookstore stamp at foot of title.
$10 B/$5 internationally [Item# 118 RM]
International Biogenic Society 1978 softcover, 42pp.
VG Theosophical Bookstore stamp at foot of title.
$10 B/$5 internationally [Item# 119 RM]
International Biogenic Society 1981 softcover, 80pp.
VG
$10 C/C [OCC 129]
L H Yoko Shuppan 1990 softcover 425pp+ colour plates. ISBN 095936773X
G VG- ex-library stamps and tape residue etc, DW tidy under sleeve with chipped head of spine.
$25 C/C [RM 179]
Herbert Jenkins 1960 first edition cloth, 189pp + plates. Survey of the British Romani gypsies and their lives on the road. Includes glossary of gypsy terma and words.
VG
$15 B/A [RM 24]
Harcourt Brace 1962 revised edition softcover xvi 149pp "A Chinese book of Life"(being a practical guide to the integration of personality) comment by Jung also contains HUI MING CHING "The Book of Consciousness and Life". ISBN 0156799804
G binding split at spine, covers rubbed to edges
$10 B/B [RM 78]
Inner City Books 1981 first edition softcover, 153pp Studies in Jungian Psychology 8. Binding is 'cracked' at centre but holding well. Jungian approach to the Yaqui Indian shaman Don Juan's teachings as presented in Castaneda's work. ISBN 0919123074 jung jungian
VG name to first page
$10 C/B [RM 129]
Paladin 1970 paperback 389pp. Tuka movement of Fiji, New Guinea, Vailala Madness, Buka, New Hebrides, the sociology of the cargo cults.