YOGA
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
AUROBINDO Sri
A Practical Guide to Integral Yoga (Extracts compiled from the writings of Sri Aurobindo and The Mother)

VG- VG ex-private library with some stamps, call number to title page, pocket at rear, tidy DW dust soiled to spine. $20 C/C [Item# 412 YOGA] Sri Aurobindo Ashram 1973 cloth, 337pp + portraits. Metaphysics of yoga, includes; aids and obstacles in sadhana / symbolic meanings of images, objects, lights and colours in visions, symbolic meanings of Gods/ maya / karmayoga / madness in sadhana / occultism.


BEHANAN, Kovoor T
Yoga: A Scientific Evaluation

VG

$15 C/B [OCC 9]

Unabridged reprint of a 1937 edition. The author scientifically investigates philosophy and the physiology of yoga (including the mysterious powers called siddhis that are attributed to the master yogins of the Hindu Tradition.) A Dover softcover sewn in card wrappers with minimal wear. xx+, 270pp, illustrated.


BLAIR Roma
Yoga by the Stars (signed presentation copy)

VG

$8 BB [OCC 180]

Cassell Australia 1977 first edition pictorial boards, 79pp. two gift inscriptions to title by 'swami ananda shakti' and another swami (illegible). Photos of poses, recommendations by your star sign as to beneficial asanas etc.


DECHANET J M translated by Roland Hindmarsh
Christian Yoga

VG bookseller stamp to half title.

$20 B/B [OCC 204]

Search Press 1978 softcover, vi 196pp with line diagrams of asanas. An approach to yoga as an aid in contemplation and stillness, but divorced from its Hindu religious overtones so as to fit with Christian devotion and western use. ISBN 0855321903


LEEMING Joseph
Yoga and the Bible, the yoga of the divine word.

VG $10 B/B [Item# 419 YOGA] Radha Soami Satsang Beas 1984, sewn soft cover, xviii 164pp. An explanation of vital Bible truths as taught by the perfect spiritual masters of the east. An introduction to the yoga or spiritual science of the true masters, who teach the path of spiritual attainment that is based upon the word or logos of the Bible.


RAMACHARAKA Yogi (W W Atkinson)
A Series of lessons in Raja Yoga or Mental Development

VG- rubbed spine,gilt flaked to cover and dulled to spine, name and label to endpapers

$18 C/B [OCC 111]

Yogi Publication Society 1906 first edition, cloth vi 299pp, hinges loosening. Twelve lessons in mental control and cultivation of the consciousness. Some minor pencil lining to margins.


RAMACHARAKA Yogi (W W Atkinson)
A Series of lessons in Raja Yoga or Mental Development

G+ rubbed spine,gilt dulled to spine, bookseller stamp to fep,minor and light water mark to top corner of pages.

$18 C/B [OCC 153]

Fowler nd (1906?), cloth 248pp, hinges loosening. Twelve lessons in mental control and cultivation of the consciousness.


RAMACHARAKA Yogi (W W Atkinson)
Hatha Yoga or The Yogi Philosophy of Physical Well-Being

VG+ sunned spine,gilt dulled to spine, name and address to page facing title dated 1932, foxed prelims and closed edges

$20 C/B [OCC 154]

Fowler nd (pre 1933), cloth 259pp +24pp adverts, early common sense treatment of Hatha Yoga from this 'Yogi' who put out many new thought / new age books under both his names.


RAMACHARAKA Yogi (W W Atkinson)
Advanced Course in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism

VG faint soiling to cloth.

$20 C/B [OCC 196]

Fowler undated reprint cloth, 280pp. Includes chapters on Karma, Gnani and Bhakti yoga. Also new age/ new thought philosophy.


RAMACHARAKA Yogi (W W Atkinson)
A Series of Lessons on Gnani Yoga (The Yoga of Wisdom)

VG+

$20 C/B [OCC 197]

Fowler undated reprint hardcover, 289pp. 'This book gives the highest yogi teachings regarding the absolute and its manifestations'. Chapters on Cosmic Evolution, Metempsychosis and an Occult Miscellany.


RAMACHARAKA Yogi (W W Atkinson)
Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism.

G light wear or staining to cloth, long pen inscription to fep, front hinge loosening.

$10 C/B [OCC 198]

Fowler undated reprint, cloth, 270pp. Includes the Human Aura, Telepathy, Astral World, Beyond Death etc.


VENKATESANANDA Swami
The Supreme Yoga; Yoga Vasistha

VG+ professionally cloth cased softcover edition.

$25 C/C [Item# 15 YOG]

Chiltern Yoga Trust 1984 third Australian edition, cased in black cloth with original wraps pasted to boards, gilt titled spine, x 382pp. A new translation of a yoga classic. Includes Vairagya, Mumuksu Vyavahara. Utpatti, Sthiti, Upasama, Nirvana Prakaranam. ISBN 0959069003



YOGANANDA Paramhansa  Autobiography of a Yogi Preface by W Y Evans-Wentz
G+ rubbed joints , some minor fraying to edges, lacks fep, front hinge loose at title $ 20 C/C Rider 1958 (fifth impression) cloth 8vo, 403pp + plates. Early exponent of Yoga and Hindu mysticism to the West [# 783 yoga ]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio