NEW THOUGHT & "I AM" BOOKS
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE

GOLDSMITH Joel S.  The Thunder of Silence VG- VG light wear to price clipped DW, one page has a few lines underlined in red. $15 C/B Harper & Row 1961 first edition quarter cloth, 192pp. Christian Spirituality, New Thought, mysticism. [CHR 27 chrst]

GOLDSMITH Joel S.  Infinite Way Letters 1955 VG $25 C/B Fowler 1977 reprint soft cover 242pp.Christian mysticism and spirituality. ISBN 852430108 [#489 christ]

HOLMES Fenwicke L  Visualization and Concentration and how to choose a career
FN $10 B/A Sun Books 1992 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 62pp + 16pp adverts. From 1927 original. ISBN 0895402149 [# 856 inspir]

HOPKINS Emma Curtis  High Mysticism A Series of Twelve Studies in the Wisdom of the Sages of the Ages
VG $30 C/C DeVorss undated trade paper soft cover approx 1980, near fine 368pp. Author was a student of Mary Baker Eddy but left to form her own branch of spiritual healing, uncommon Christian Science related book, new thought movement ISBN 0875161987 [# 881 inspir]

HOPKINS Emma Curtis  Scientific Christian Mental Practice
VG light rubbing to wrappers $20 C/C DeVorss undated soft cover approx 1970, light rubbing to wrappers, 279pp. Author was a student of Mary Baker Eddy but left to form her own branch of spiritual healing. Christian Science related book, new thought movement ISBN 0875161995 [# 882 inspir]

HOPKINS Emma Curtis  Class Lessons 1888 compiled and edited by Elizabeth C. Bogart
VG+ $50 C/C Ministry of Truth International 1987 trade paper soft cover, near fine 282pp. Author was a student of Mary Baker Eddy but left to form her own branch of spiritual healing, new thought movement. Scarce out of print Christian Science related book, new thought movement, ISBN 0875162193 [# 883 inspir]

KING Godfre Ray  The "I AM" Discourses "I AM" / Saint Germain Series vol 3
VG bump to bottom edge of lower (rear) board $30 C/C Saint Germain Foundation 2004 hardcover 362pp. ISBN 187889112X [# 993 new age]

MANDUS Brother  For Women Only With mankind in mind
VG head of half title trimmed, minor edge wear to wrapper, some pen underlining. $10 B/B Arthur James 1971 softcover, 126pp. New Thought Christian affirmative teachings for the fairer sex. [RM 137]

MANDUS Brother  For Women Only With mankind in mind
VG light cover wear $10 B/B Arthur James 1964 sewn sheet soft cover, 126pp. New Thought Christian affirmative teachings for the fairer sex. [# 722 christian]
MANDUS Brother
'Relaxit' - and get fit!

VG head of half title trimmed, some pen underlining.

$10 B/B [RM 138]

Fowler 1974 first edition softcover, 159pp. New Thought Christian relaxation and meditation / prayer techniques. Spiritual healing, wellbeing. ISBN 085243331X


MANDUS Brother
Questions and Answers books 1 & 2

VG vol 1 head of title page trimmed, some pen underlining

$10 B/$5 international [RM 139]

World Healing Crusade nd twoi vols stapled card wrappers. 96pp each. Vol1 Divine Healing Truths vol 2The Laws of Mind and Miracles. Questions answered by Mandus on spiritual matters pertaining to Christ, God, prayers, spirit healing etc.


MANDUS Brother
The Divine Awakening

VG VG- Dw price clipped, surface rubbed, short edge tear

$10 C/B [CHR 12]

Arthur James 1974 hardcover, 192pp + plates. Spiritual healing and spiritual awakening within a christian but mystical vein. ISBN 0853050449.


MANDUS Brother   The Grain of Mustard Seed
VG VG light label residue mark to DW. $20 C/B Fowler 1959 first edition hardcover, 238pp. Mysticism firmly based on the bible, evangelical new thought spirituality. [CHR 13] [PB# ]

MANDUS Brother   The Grain of Mustard Seed
G+ handling soiled boards, name to fep $9 C/C Fowler 1964 hardcover, 238pp. Mysticism firmly based on the bible, evangelical new thought spirituality. [# 1652 new thought ]

MANDUS Brother  This Wondrous Way of Life
VG VG light spotting to DW $15 C/B Fowler 1960 reprint, 127pp. Christian spirituality and faith healing. Includes: God Does Answer Prayer, Finding the Kingdom Within, Being a Channel of Healing for Others, The Power of Spiritual Realization [ # 1610 new thought ]

MARDEN Orisen Swett   An Iron WIll
FN $8 B/A Sun Books 1995 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 50pp + 12pp adverts. From 1901 original. ISBN 0895402831 [# 854 inspir]

MULFORD Prentice  Thoughts are Things Essays selected from the White Cross Library
G+ bottom front corner nibbled, fep removed, bottom corners of pages lightly soiled, $5 B/B G Bell & Sons 1957 pictorial boards ,16mo, 171pp. New Thought movement. [# 871 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  The Cosmic Power Within You Discover your unlimited creative potential and set it free
FN $20 C/C DeVorss 2003 soft cover, xvi 203 pp. New Thought. ISBN 0875167888 [# 860 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  Within you is the Power Around the World with Doctor Murphy
VG+ sunend spine. $20 C/C DeVorss 1982 soft cover, 277pp. New Thought ISBN 0875162479 [# 861 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  How to Use Your Healing Power
VG+ $30 B/B DeVorss 1988 soft cover,158pp. New Thought/ Spiritual Healing. By exploring the miraculous healings of Jesus as recorded in the New Testament, Murphy explains how the same principles and methods can be applied by every individual to overcome physical or mental ailments. ISBN 0875161863 [# 862 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  Great Bible Truths for Human Problems
VG+ $30 C/C DeVorss 1977 soft cover, 288pp. New Thought. ISBN 0875162146 [# 863 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  The Cosmic Energizer Miracle Power of the Universe
VG $10 B/B Reward Books 1974 soft cover, 214pp. New Thought. Guide containing ancient prayers, techniques and meditations for calling upon the Great Powers of the Universe. ISBN 0131790447 [# 864 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  The Amazing Laws of Cosmic Mind Power
FN $15 B/B Reward Books (1965) recent reprint soft cover, 223pp. New Thought, positive thinking. ISBN 0130238880 [# 866 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  Peace Within Yourself the meaning of the Book of John
VG bookseller label to inside cover $15 C/C DeVorss 1974 soft cover, 300pp [# 1559 new thought ]

PARKYN Herbert A  Auto-Suggestion What it is and how to use it for Health, Happiness and Success
FN $20 B/B Sun Books 1992 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 190pp +16pp adverts. From 1905 original . ISBN 0985401991 [# 857 inspir]
SHINN Florence Scovel
The Game of Life and How to Play It

G spine archival taped, backstrip is missing and the covers are held to the spine with archival tape

$8 B/A [OCC 115]

Fowler 1925 first edition, sewn sheets in blue card covers,94pp + 2pp adverts, mild foxing,karma and forgiveness,intuition and guidance, law of non-resistance. New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
Your Word is Your Wand

G spine archival taped, backstrip is missing and the covers are held to the spine with archival tape, minor paint splashes to rear cover

$8 B/A [OCC 116]

Fowler 1928 first edition, sewn sheets in blue card covers,93pp + 2pp adverts, new thought teachings on all aspects of a successful life, sequel to 'The Game of Life and How to Play it'.New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
The Power of the Spoken Word, the Teachings of Florence Scovel Shinn

VG light soiling to covers

$8 B/A [OCC 117]

Fowler 1959 compiled by Christine Schneider. Sewn into blue card wrappers, 71pp + 1pp adverts.New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
The Secret Door to Success

FN

$9 B/A [OCC 118]

Fowler undated 16th edition, sewn in card wrappers, 93pp + 2pp adverts, how to succeed at life through spiritual strength and principles, concludes with 'The Inner Meaning of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs'.New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
The Power of the Spoken Word, Teachings of Florence Scovel Shinn

G+ light soiling to covers, some damage to spine with splitting and loss of tail

$15 B/A [OCC 174]

Fowler 1944 first edition, compiled by Christine Schneider. Sewn into blue card wrappers, 71pp. New Thought teachings.



TROWARD Thomas  The Law and the Word
VG light rubbing to clipped DW $15 C/C Dodd Mead & Co 27th printing undated (1960s?), cloth with DW, 208pp, New Thought Mysticism, biblical based christ consciousness [# 885 inspir]

TROWARD Thomas  Bible Mystery and Bible Meaning
VG light rubbing to clipped DW $15 C/C Dodd Mead & Co undated (1960s) cloth with DW, 323pp, new thought, biblical based christ consciousness. [# 886 inspir]

TROWARD Thomas  The Creative Process in the Individual
VG VG- light chipping to DW corners, metaphysical bookshop stamp to rear fep $15 C/B Putnam's 1988 hard cover, 185pp. [# 1617 new thought ]

TWONE William E  Health and Wealth from Within How to apply New Thought to the Attainment of Health, Success, and the solving of Everyday problems
FN $10 B/B Sun Books 1981 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 157pp +1pp adverts. From 1909 original . ISBN 0895400812 [#858 inspir]