All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
BERCHOLZ Samuel and Sherab Chodzin Kohn Entering the Stream An Introduction to the Buddha and His Teachings; The Companion Reader to the film 'Little Buddha'
VG $15 C/C Rider 1994 sewn sheets in card wrappers, xviii 334pp + plates. Illustrated anthology of essential readings on Buddhism, drawing on traditional indian, Chinese, Japanese and Tibetan sources as well as contemporary Buddhist thought. ISBN 0712660526 [#551 buddh]
BESWICK Ethel Jataka Tales Birth Stories of the Buddha
VG VG light soiling to price clipped DW $8 A/B John Murray 1956 first edition small hard cover, intro by Conze, ix 105pp, illustrated. [# 933 buddh]
BRAZIER Caroline
|
|
Buddhist Psychology, Liberate your mind, embrace life |
|
FN
|
|
$20 C/B [BUDDH 1]
|
|
Constable & Robinson 2003 paperback, xv 320pp. Guide to everyday use of Buddhist practices to calm the mind and spirit, meditation etc. ISBN 1841197335
|
|
CHAH Ajahn Being Dharma, The Essence of the Buddha's Teachings VG- some underlining $15 C/B Shambhala 2001 trade paper, xxxii 221pp. Theravada buddhist teaching from the Thai master Chah. ISBN 1570628084 [#554 buddh]
CONZE Edward Buddhist Scriptures Penguin Classics
G+ rubbed wrappers $8 A/B Penguin 1976 paperback, 250pp. ISBN 0140440887 [PB# 418 buddh]
CRANE George Bones of the Master A Buddhist Monk's Search for the Lost Heart of China
VG $15 C/C Bantam 2000 trade paper, 293pp + plates. ISBN 0593046072 [#553 buddh ]
CUSH Denise Buddhism A Student's Approach to World Religions
VG $25 B/B Hodder 1993 trade paper, 174pp. Designed for A level religious studies students, covers all aspects of Buddhism from theory to practice. ISBN 0340546913 [#555 buddh]
GOMBRICH Richard Theravada Buddhsim A Social History from Ancient Benares to Modern Colombo
G+ rubbed spine, light water mark top edge of some pages. $8 B B RKP 1988 sewn binding in card wrapper, x 237pp. ISBN 0710213190 [#556 buddh]
GOVINDA Lama Anagarika
|
|
Creative Meditation and Multidimensional Consciousness |
|
VG
|
|
$20 C/B [BUDDH 2]
|
|
Unwin Mandala 1977 first edition softycover, 294pp. Tibetan Buddhist Vajrayana approach to mandala and mantra in meditation. ISBN 0042941024
|
|
GOVINDA Lama Anagarika
|
|
Foundations of Tibetan Mysticism |
|
VG light crease to cover, starts with title
|
|
$20 C/B [RM 8]
|
|
Rider 1973 softcover 311pp+ plates author was a German convert to Kargyupta Tibetan Buddhist order, buddhism. ISBN 0090520416
|
|
GOVINDA Lama Anagarika
|
|
The Way of The White Clouds, a Buddhist in Tibet |
|
VG name to fep
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 9]
|
|
Rider 1974 softcover xiv 305pp+ plates author was a German convert to Kargyupta Tibetan Buddhist order, buddhism , a biographical treatment. ISBN 0090784510
|
|
MACKENZIE Vicki Why Buddhism? Westerners in search of wisdom
VG small crease rear wrapper. $15 C/C Element 2003 trade paper, xxvi 308pp. Western buddhist practitioners speak of why they chose Buddhism and how it has changed their lives. ISBN 0007142285 [#552 buddh]
RAJA C Kunhan
|
|
Dhammapadam, holy text of the Buddhists |
|
VG
|
|
$20 B/A
|
|
Theosophical Publishing House 1956 sewn into card wrappers, Pali text in Roman with English translation, xviii 125pp buddhism [RM 34]
|
|
ROSS Nancy Wilson Buddhism, A Way of Life and Thought VG light cover wear, name to fep, some highlighting, $9 C/B Collins 1981 trade paper, xi 208pp. Introductory primer on Buddhism and Buddhist thought. ISBN 0002150557 [#546 buddh]
SEO Audrey Yoshiko ADDISS Stephen
|
|
The Art of Twentieth Century Zen, paintings and calligraphy by Japanese Masters |
|
Near FN Near FN
|
|
$70 C/D [RM 16]
|
|
Shambhala 1998 hardcover in DW FIRST EDITION, xii 220pp very tidy copy, buddhism. ISBN 1570623589 |
|
SOLE-LERIS A
|
|
Tranquility and Insight, an introduction to the oldest form of Buddhist meditation |
|
VG
|
|
$15 B/B [RM 124]
|
|
Rider Century Hutchinson 1986 first edition softcover, 176pp. Theravada meditation methods, vipassana and samatha, visualizationn exercises, posture breathing techniques. ISBN 071261138X
|
|
SUZUKI Shunryu Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind Informal Talks on Zen meditation and practice
VG $15 B/B Weatherhill 1986 soft cover, 138pp. ISBN 0834800799 [#486 buddh]
TRUNGPA Chogyam
|
|
Meditation in Action |
|
VG rubbed spine name to fep
|
|
$12 B/A [RM 10]
|
|
Watkins 1974 softcover 74pp meditation from the Tibetan Buddhist tradition, meditation buddhism
|
|
TRUNGPA Chogyam
|
|
Cutting through Spiritual Materialism |
|
VG sunned spine
|
|
$15 C/B [RM 11]
|
|
Shambhala 1973 softcover spiritual enlightenment from the Tibetan Buddhist tradition, meditation buddhism. ISBN 0394730232
|
|
TRUNGPA Chogyam
|
|
The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation |
|
VG sunned spine
|
|
$15 C/B [RM 12]
|
|
Shambhala 1973 softcover spiritual enlightenment from the Tibetan Buddhist tradition, buddhism. ISBN 0394731808
|
|
TRUNGPA Chogyam
|
|
Mudra |
|
VG lacks DW
|
|
$15 B/B [RM 13]
|
|
Shambhala 1972 FIRST EDITION, cloth gilt dec cover, verse and calligraphy from the Tibetan Buddhist tradition, buddhism. ISBN 0877730326
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Dimensions of Thought vol 1 |
|
G card wrappers well rubbed
|
|
$12 C/B [RM 3]
|
|
Dharma 1980 softcover 237pp "Current explorations in Time, Space and Knowledge" articles by psychologists,philosophers and social scientists. psychology buddhism. ISBN 0913546798
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Dimensions of Thought vol 2 |
|
G card wrappers well rubbed
|
|
$12 C/B [RM 4]
|
|
Dharma 1980 softcover 312pp "Current explorations in Time, Space and Knowledge" articles by psychologists,philosophers and social scientists.psychology buddhism. ISBN 0913546801
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Reflections of Mind, Western Psychology meets Tibetan Buddhism |
|
VG edges rubbed
|
|
$15 C/B [RM 5]
|
|
Dharma 1975 softcover xii 198pp, 12 articles edited by Tulku, buddhism. ISBN 0913546143
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Knowledge of Time and Space |
|
VG cover creased
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 6]
|
|
Dharma 1990 softcover xxiii 380pp psychology and philosophy/ metaphysics from Buddhist angle, buddhism. ISBN 0898002060
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Knowledge of Freedom, Time to change |
|
VG
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 7]
|
|
Dharma 1984 softcover xxi 517pp psychology and philosophy/ metaphysics from Buddhist angle, focuses on human knowledge, buddhism. ISBN 091354695X
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Skillful Means |
|
VG sunned spine
|
|
$20 B/B [RM 17]
|
|
Dharma 1978 softcover xx 136pp Gentle ways to successful work,psychology of success from Tibetan buddhist viewpoint. ISBN 091354664X buddhism philosophy psychology
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Gesture of Balance |
|
VG
|
|
$20 B/B [RM 19]
|
|
Dharma 1982 softcover xii 170pp A Guide to Awareness , Self-healing and meditation from Tibetan buddhist viewpoint. ISBN 091354616X buddhism philosophy psychology
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Visions of Knowledge, Liberation of the Modern Mind |
|
NF
|
|
$30 B/B [RM 20]
|
|
Dharma 1993 softcover xix 264pp Perspectives on Time Space and Knowledge series, celebrating the power of independent inquiry, from Tibetan buddhist viewpoint. ISBN 0898002583 buddhism philosophy psychology
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Love of Knowledge |
|
VG
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 21]
|
|
Dharma 1987 softcover l 447pp Time Space and Knowledge series, celebrating the power of independent inquiry, from Tibetan buddhist viewpoint. ISBN 0898001382 buddhism philosophy psychology
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Openness Mind |
|
VG spine rubbed
|
|
$20 B/B [RM 22]
|
|
Dharma 1978 softcover xv 160pp clear explanation of meditation from Tibetan buddhist viewpoint. ISBN 0913546569 buddhism philosophy psychology
|
|
TULKU Tarthang
|
|
Time Space and Knowledge a new vision of reality |
|
VG spine sunned,creased
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 23]
|
|
Dharma 1977 softcover xli 306pp + colour plates Metaphysics of consciousness and psychology from Tibetan buddhist viewpoint. ISBN 0913546089 buddhism philosophy psychology
|
TULKU Tarthang Getsure of Balance A Guide to Awareness, Self-healing and Meditation
G+ worn to joints, crease to cover, ex-Theosophical Library with stamps and rules plate. $8 B/B Dharma 1982 trade paper. 170pp illustrated. Tibetan buddhist meditation. ISBN 091354616X [#548 buddh]
YESHE Lama Becoming Your Own Therapist An Introduction to the Buddhist Way of Thought
FN $10 B/$5 internationally, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive 2002 soft cover 63pp. "These days, people study and train to become psychologists. Lord Buddha's idea is that everybody should become a psychologist. Each of you should know your own mind; you should become your own psychologist. This is definitely possible; every human being has the ability to understand his or her own mind. When you understand your own mind, control follows naturally. "Don't think that control is just some Himalayan trip or that it must be easier for people who don't have many possessions. That's not necessarily true. Next time you are emotionally upset, check for yourself. Instead of busily doing something to distract yourself, relax and try to become aware of what you're doing. Ask yourself, 'Why am I doing this? How am I doing it? What's the cause?' You will find this to be a wonderful experience. Your main problem is a lack of intensive knowledge-wisdom, awareness, or consciousness, therefore, you will discovet that through understanding, you can easily solve your problems." ISBN 1891868004 [#534 buddh]
YUN Hsing Where is Your Buddha Nature? Stories to Instruct and Inspire
FN $15 B/B Weatherhill 2000 trade paper 142pp. Translated by Tom Graham. Didactic stories from the early Ch'an / Zen Buddhist tradition. ISBN 0834804492 [#550 buddh]