All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
ALTHOUSE Lawrence W
|
|
Rediscovering the Gift of Healing |
|
VG
|
|
$8 B/A [Item# 115 CHR]
|
|
Weiser 1983 softcover, 144pp. Christian spirituality and spirit healing. ISBN 0877286043
|
|
anon
|
|
Part III The Christian Testament since the Bible |
|
G+ G+ stained front board, DW splits at corners and repaired to rear of spine.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 219 CHR]
|
|
Firethorn Press 1985 hardcover, 8vo, xxxiii 382pp. Collection of post Gospel Christian writings right up to C.S. Lewis and Billy Graham. ISBN 0947752080
|
|
Saint AUGUSTINE translated by R S Pine-Coffin Confessions G+ rubbed edges, foxed wrappers, name to fep, browned paper stock $5 C/B Penguin Books1961 first edition paperback, 347pp. [PB# 363 chrstn]
AUGUSTINE edited by Harold Smith De Fide et Symbolo Latin Text, Texts for Students No 39
VG faint tape ghost to lower spine, endpapers browned, 6 character pen code to rear paste down $25 B/B SPCK 1926 first edition cloth, 58pp+2 pp adverts. Latin text with comment in English. 9 pp of introduction before the Latin. Christian Church Father theology. [# 1217 christian]
BASSET Bernard
|
|
Born for Friendship, the Spirit of Sir Thomas More |
|
VG VG price clipped DW
|
|
$10 C/C [CHR 3]
|
|
Burns & Oates 1966 hardcover, xv 220pp + plates. Biography of the last pre schism christian saint.
|
BLOCH Ernst Man On His Own Essays in the philosophy of Religion
G+ rubbed joints and edges $9 C/B Herder & Herder 1971 soft cover, 240pp. Christian Theology and philosophy. [# 1638 christian ]
BOCK Emil
|
|
The Three Years (in the life of Jesus) |
|
G+ tape offsetting and inscription to endpapers, inscription to title
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 151]
|
|
Christian Community Press 1955 first English translation, cloth 285pp. The three years culminating in the crucifixion. Chapters include; Apollonius of Tyana (in contrast to the contemporary Jesus), The Baptism - The Temptation - Miracles, Call of the Disciples, Stages of Incarnation (Christ vs Jesus), Christ the teacher, Christ the Healer, Raising from the Dead in the Gospels, The Trial of Jesus, Teaching of the Risen christ. Deep theological and psychological insight into the ministry of Jesus and the myth of the Christ.
|
|
BRADEN William
|
|
The Private Sea, LSD and the Search for God |
|
G ex library with stamps and cover wear
|
|
$8 C/C [RM 136]
|
|
Quadrangle 1967 first edition quarter cloth, dec boards, 255pp. Early academic christian treatment of the psychological and spiritual threats of the 'LSD cult'. Covers its relationaship to Eastern religious thought and Humanism as well as Teilhard de Chardin.
|
|
BRENT Peter & ROLFE David
|
|
The Silent Witness, the mysteries of the Turin Shroud Revealed |
|
VG- rubbed.
|
|
$5 A/A [Item# 177 CHR]
|
|
Futura 1978 paperback, 191pp + plates. Book to accompany a television documentary on the Turin Shroud. Explores the history and forensic evidence of the Shroud. ISBN 0708814387
|
BRUCE F F The Books and the Parchments some chapters on the transmission of the Bible
VG $9 A/B Pickering and Inglis 1978 paperback, 287pp. Includes a survey of the Apocrypha. ISBN 0720802164 [PB# 971 christian ]
BULTMANN Rudolf edited by Schubert M Ogden Existence and Faith Shorter writings of Rudolf Bultmann
VG VG price clipped DW some wear and foxing, $15 C/C Hodder 1961 first edition hard cover, 320pp. A guide to the basics of Bultmann's theology with reference to his demythologising, existential philosophy and historical critical research. [# 716 christian]
BULTMANN Rudolf edited by Schubert M Ogden Existence and Faith Shorter writings of Rudolf Bultmann
VG small pencil note at blank terminus of contents page. $8 A/B Fontana 1973 paperback, 383pp. Selection of Bultmann's theological and philosophical writings. [CHR 19]
CAIRNS David A Gospel without Myth? Bultmann's Challenge to the preacher
VG minor foxing, pencil to fep, lacks DW $15 C/B SCM Press 1960 first edition hard cover, 232pp. [#1485 christian ]
CANNON Dolores Jesus and the Essenes Fresh Insights into Christ's Ministry and the Dead Sea Scrolls
VG used $15 C/C Gateway Books 1998 trade paper, 272pp. Insight into the mission of Jesus via far memory and past life regression to one who witnessed the events as they occurred. New Age Christianity. ISBN 0946551928 [# 932 chrstn]
J. T. C. ( Jack Chick ) Smokescreens Who is the Whore of Revelation? a Biblical and historical answer
VG- light wear $8 B/A Chick Publications 1983 soft cover, 93pp, illustrated. Anti-Catholic tract from US evangelist, outs the Catholic Church as the force behind fascism (nazism ) AND communism (soviets). Also exposes Vatican plan to 'take over' USA! ISBN 093795814X nwo new world order conspiracy catholic papacy pope vatican hitler franco billy graham knights of columbus[# 1590 christian
CONNER Kevin J The Foundations of Christian Doctrine G+ light cover wear $10 C/C Acacia Press 1980 soft cover, 308pp. Complete exhaustive guide to Christian theological doctrine based on the scriptures. [#1176 christian]
CUPITT Don Crisis of Moral Authority The dethronement of Christianity
VG VG small chip to DW joint, fep removed $5 C/B Lutterworth 1972 first edition cloth, 160pp ISBN 0718819241 [# 1005 christianity]
DE CHARDIN Pierre Teilhard
|
|
The Making of a Mind; Letters from a soldier-priest 1914-1919 |
|
VG VG price clipped DW, fep clipped at head, a little dust soiled.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 209 CHR]
|
|
Autobiographical memoir. Religious philosophy. Modern mysticism and spirituality.
|
|
DE CHARDIN Pierre Teilhard translated Norman Denny
|
|
The Future of Man |
|
VG VG tidy ex-library, rear fold in flap trimmed losing left half, shelf mark to spine. $8 C/C [Item# 411 CHR] Collins 1964 first translation, cloth, 319pp.
|
|
DE CHARDIN Pierre Teilhard Le Milieu Divin An essay on the Interior Life
VG $7 A/A Fontana 1972 paperback, 160pp. [PB# 362 chrst]
ELDER Isabel Hill
|
|
Celt, Druid and Culdee |
|
VG VG fep corner clipped, boards bowed
|
|
$30 C/B [RM 82]
|
|
Covenant Publishing 1938 hardcover, 168pp. The ancient history of Celtic Britain (pre-Roman) down to the time of the Anglo-Saxons from a British Israelite stance, Also touches on the Reformation,published by a British - Israelite publisher and concerns the descent of the British and Celts from the lost tribes of Israel. Christian identity racial theory.
|
|
FINLEY James Merton's Palace of Nowhere A Search for God through Awareness of the True Self
VG minor spots of tape stain to inside covers $8 B/B Ave Maria Press 1978 soft cover, 158pp. Author James Finley has mined a rich vein of Thomas Merton's thought - the quest for spiritual identity - and in the Palace of Nowhere offers a guide to the difficult journey leading from an awareness of a false and illusory self to a realization of the true self. In exploring Merton's thought, Finley offers fresh insight to a major spiritual thinker of our time, a guide to our spiritual journey and a participatory look at Merton's approach to prayer and contemplation. The result is a book precise in its reasoning, close in its definitions, subtle in its metaphors, and always rich in spiritual meanings. ISBN 0877931593. [# 731 christian]
FOX Matthew Original Blessing A Primer in Creation Spirituality Presented in Four Paths, Twenty-Six Themes, and Two Questions
VG name top of fep $15 C/C Bear & Co 1983 soft cover, 351pp. ISBN 0939680076 [# 1540 christian ]
FRANKLIN Margaret Ann The Force of the Feminine Women, men and the Church
VG- inscription to inside front cover $8 C/C Allen & Unwin 1986 soft cover, 208pp. Despite claims to the contrary, by and large women continue to occupy a subordinate position within the Church. Men make the decisions; men have written the theology; in the overwhelming majority of denominations, only men are allowed to be priests or ministers. God is a He. Today, throughout the world, Christians are increasingly questioning this situation. Responses to this questioning in Australia vary considerably. The Uniting Church ordains women ministers and has instituted and abandoned an affirmative action program; the Anglican Church is being convulsed by the struggle over the ordination of women; the Catholic Church firmly opposes the ordination of women but some Catholic theologians, as readers of this book will discover, do not regard the issue as closed. The contributors to The Force of the Feminine are Christians from a number of denominations who examine various aspects of the task of converting the Church to the 'feminine'. This task involves awakening individual Christians to the need to feminise Church structures but it goes beyond this - as far beyond as to rethink the very notion of God. Margaret Franklin is a founding mother of the Movement for the Ordination of Women in Armidale NSW, and a teacher within the Department of Continuing Education at the University of New England. ISBN 0868619140 [# 723 christian]
FREEMANTLE Anne editor The Papal Encyclicals In their historical context
G recased with stiffened wrappers, rubbed and cracked joints, not in collectable condition $5 A/B Mentor [177] 1956 first edition paperback, 317pp. History of Encyclicals from 1740 including a representative collection of them. The official view of the Catholic Church as dictated by the Pope through his official letters to the Church and the laity. [PB# 729 christian]
GEISSLER Albert
|
|
A Search for Truth |
|
VG VG
|
|
$20 B/B [RM 69]
|
|
Regency Press 1967 first edition hardcover 132pp, an investigation of christian religion through ESP and a study of the paranormal, mystic christianity etc.
|
|
GOUDGE H L
|
|
The British Israel Theory |
|
VG- bottom of upper joint split, a few owner stamps etc
|
|
$15 B/A [CHR 26]
|
|
Mowbrays 1933 first edition paper wrappers over sewn sheets, vii 100pp. A refutation of British Israelite theory.
|
|
HARTON F P
|
|
The Elements of the Spiritual Life, a study in Ascetical Theology. |
|
VG VG- DW has number to top corner of cover, sunned spine, light tape stain at heel, book has name stamp to closed page edges.
|
|
$10 C/C [CHR 18]
|
|
SPCK 1960 hardcover, xiv 344pp. Grace, virtues, sin, sacraments, prayer, perfection and the guidance of souls.
|
|
HEIM Karl
|
|
Spirit and Truth the nature of Evangelical Christianity |
|
VG G minor soiling boards, DW chipped with minor loss
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 26]
|
|
Lutterworth 1935 FIRST EDITION translated by E P Dickie, 201pp, Lutterworth Library vol V.Investigates the divergences of the Catholic and Protestant churches
|
|
HELINE Theodore
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls, The Essenian Forerunners of Christ |
|
VG- top of title page clipped.
|
|
$18 B/$5 international [CHR 16]
|
|
New Age Press 1973 softcover, 79pp. A New Age/ New Thought approach to the Essenes and Dead Sea Scrolls by the husband of Corinne Heline who writes on mystical astrology.
|
|
HINE Edward
|
|
Forty-Seven Identifications of The British Nation with the Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Founded upon Five Hundred Scripture Proofs. |
|
Poor stained and worn decorated cloth, sections detached and some damage to bottom margin of first twelve pages, first two are intact but very damaged, a disbound reading copy that may be salvageable for a tidy rebind, ink name and address to front paste down, ink name at head of title page.
|
|
$30 C/B [CHR 21]
|
|
S W Partridge undated but the new edition of 1874, x 296pp. Early British -Israelite work claiming that the Anglo-Saxon and Celtic (Aryan) races are the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel.
|
|
HOLL Adolf
|
|
Jesus in bad company |
|
VG VG
|
|
$15 C/B [CHR 28]
|
|
Collins 1972 first UK edition / translation hardcover, 157pp. The author shows Jesus to have been a rebellious reformer, an outsider in conflict with the State, Temple , family and social order. Author is a Catholic Theologian and Philosopher. ISBN 0002153726
|
|
HURNARD Hannah
|
|
Hinds' Feet on High Places |
|
G worn wrappers
|
|
$5 A/A [Item# 236 CHR]
|
|
Living Books 1984 paperback, 254pp Christian inspirational allegorical fiction. ISBN 0842314334
|
|
IVANOV A. The last commandment from Heaven before His coming unusual chanelled text from New Zealand
VG minor silverfish holes to rear wrapper, one notation correction in ink $8 A/A privately published from an Invercargill address, folded stapled sheets in buff wrapper, sub-titled 'I was in Heaven'. 42pp. Unusual account by one who was 'taken up' in a temporary rapture and shown heaven, has some weird theoires about Christ living in the sun and preparing to visit the Earth etc. [#1154 christian]
KAYE John
|
|
Some Account of the Writings and Opinions of Clement of Alexandria |
|
VG
|
|
$40 C/B [CHR 4]
|
|
Griffith Farran undated (c. 1900) cloth, gilt title to spine, viii 279pp. Classic work on early Christian convert from Gnosticism useful for its account of the teachings of the Gnostics as seen by their Christian opponents. Includes Pedagogue, Stromata, Description of a Gnostic, accounts of the various Gnostic sects and teachers, and Clements views of various Christian doctrines of the second century ev. gnosticism hermeticism heresy
|
|
KINGSLAKE Brian
|
|
Swedenborg Explores the Spiritual Dimension |
|
VG- small amount of pen underlining, Swedenborg Centre label to verso of title and a page near rear of book.
|
|
$15 C/B [CHR 22]
|
|
Swedenborg Lending Library and Enquiry Centre 1981 first Australian edition, illustrated boards, 167pp Investigation of key points of Swedenborg's mystical Christianity based on his visions of the Spirit World. ISBN 0949463043
|
|
LAW William
|
|
A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life |
|
Adapted to the state and condition of all Orders of christians. |
|
G+ creased lower board with cracked endpaper, name to fep, light foxing to endpapers.
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 14 CHR]
|
|
Methuen 1950 seventh edition, cloth 16mo, xliv 499pp.
|
|
LEWIS C.S. The Problem of Pain VG small inscription and church library stamp to fep. $10 B/A Bles 1946 cloth, original paper title label to spine, 148pp [#635 christian]
LEWIS C S
|
|
Reflections on the Psalms |
|
VG VG name to fep, DW price clipped, foxed closed edges
|
|
$55 C/B [RM 89]
|
|
Geoffrey Bles 1958 first edition hardcover,151pp. Tidy copy. christian theology devotion
|
|
LEWIS C S
|
|
The Four Loves |
|
VG lacks DW
|
|
$50 C/B [RM 90]
|
|
Geoffrey Bles 1960 first edition hardcover,160pp. Tidy copy. christian theology devotion
|
|
LEWIS C S
|
|
They asked for a paper |
|
VG VG- name m& bookseller stamp to fep, DW price clipped,and with remains of paper label at top of the DW cover panel covering 'They' in the title.
|
|
$55 C/B [RM 91]
|
|
Geoffrey Bles 1962 first edition hardcover,211pp. Tidy copy. christian theology devotion
|
|
LEWIS C S
|
|
Surprised by Joy, the Shape of My Early Life |
|
VG rubbed spine title
|
|
$25 C/B [CHR 1]
|
|
Geoffrey Bles 1955 first edition hardcover,224pp. christian theology devotion
|
|
LEWIS C S edited Clyde S Kilby
|
|
Letters to an American Lady |
|
VG VG ex library, DW sunned spine, a few pages nicked to top edge margin, tape stains to endpapers
|
|
$20 C/B [CHR 2]
|
|
Hodder 1969 first edition hardcover, 121pp. christian theology devotion biography
|
|
LEWIS C S
|
|
Beyond Personality, the Christian idea of God. |
|
VG VG+name to fep, light tape rust to endpapers and DW flaps, DW very tidy.
|
|
$25 B/A [CHR 20]
|
|
Geoffrey Bles 1944 second printing hardcover, 64pp.
|
|
LEWIS C S
|
|
Letters to Malcolm Chiefly on Prayer |
|
VG- G+ price clipped DW foxed and with 3 clean edge tears, book foxed to closed edges.
|
|
$30 C/B [Item# 223 RM]
|
|
Geoffrey Bles 1964 first edition hardcover, 159pp. christian theology devotion
|
|
LEWIS C S
|
|
Letters to Malcolm Chiefly on Prayer |
|
VG VG small name to fep, DW price clipped
|
|
$55 C/B [RM 88]
|
|
Geoffrey Bles 1964 first edition hardcover,159pp. Tidy copy. christian theology devotion
|
|
LINDSEY Hal Satan is Alive and well on Planet Earth VG name to inside cover, age browned, rubbed joints $4 A/B Lakeland 1975 paperback, 255pp Christian 'perceptive commentary on modern occult practices'. ISBN 0551004363 [PB#143 xtn]
MARTZ Louis L. The Poetry of Meditation a study in English religious literature of the Seventeenth Century
VG- rubbed covers $12 C/C Yale University Press 1976 soft cover, xxv 375pp ISBN 0300001657 [# 1640 christian]
McINTOSH & TWYMAN
|
|
The Archko Volume, or the Archeological Writings of the Sanhedrim & Talmuds of the Jews |
|
VG VG- wear to DW edges, minor soiling to endpapers
|
|
$25 C/B [RM 146]
|
|
Keats 1975 cloth, 248pp. Unabridged edition reprinting 1887 edition. "These are the official documents made in these courts in the days of Jesus Christ." translated from manuscripts in Constantinople and the Vatican. Includes an interview of Joseph and Mary concerning Jesus, report of Caiaphas to the Sanhedrim concerning the execution of Jesus, and the resurrection of Jesus, Pilate's report to Caesar of the arrest, trial and crucifixion of Jesus, etc. ISBN 0879830670 historical jesus christ apocrypha
|
|
McCORMICK Richard A How Brave a New World? Dilemmas in Bioethics
VG- creased and soiled wrapper $10 C/C SCM Press 1981 softcover, xiv 440pp. Author is a Jesuit Professor of Christian Ethics at Georgetown University. In depth discussion of moral and ethical considerations of modern medical practice and technology. Judaeo-Christian outlook from the author but with opposing Protestant and humanist views explored. ISBN 0334006570 [# 1200 christianity]
MERTON Thomas
|
|
The Asian Journals of Thomas Merton |
|
VG- light crease to cover and some page corners, faint stain to bottom edge of covers
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 142]
|
|
xxix 445ppNew Directions 1975 softcover, xxix 445pp. ISBN 0811205703
|
MORE & CROSS Anglicanism The Thought and Practice of the Church of England
'illustrated from the religious literature of the Seventeenth Century' VG- ex library with call number to spine and some stamps to prelims, title etc, bookplate to front pastedown and presentation slip pasted to fep one page has a taped tear to margin only $20 C/D S.P.C.K. 1935 first edition, cloth large 8vo, lxxvi 811pp. [# 1331 christanity]
MORRIS Leon The Cross in the New Testament VG corners have been tape strengthened $15 C/C Paternoster Press 1979 soft cover, 454pp. The importance of the Atonement to the Christian faith and theology. ISBN 0853641765 [# 725 christian]
MOULE H C G
|
|
Outlines of Christian Doctrine |
|
G+ rubbed spine ends, minor tape residue to backstrip at foot, bookplate removed from paste down, ex-library with stamps etc to prelims upto viii, rear hinge cracked, apart from markings a tidy copy.
|
|
$20 C/B [CHR 25]
|
|
Hodder 1899 (17th thousand) cloth, xvi 288 + 2 pp adverts. Part of the Theological Educator series. Covers the main doctrines of Christian faith.
|
|
MULLETT Michael
|
|
Luther (Lancaster Pamphlets) |
|
VG university book sale stamp to fep
|
|
$8 B/$5 international [RM 133]
|
|
Methuen 1986 paperback 54pp, concise introduction to Martin Luther and his religious doctrines. ISBN 0416003621 protestantism
|
|
MULLETT Michael
|
|
The Counter-Reformation(Lancaster Pamphlets) |
|
VG university book sale stamp to fep
|
|
$8 B/$5 international [RM 134]
|
|
Methuen 1984 paperback 47pp, concise introduction the Catholic response to the Protestants. ISBN 0416360602
|
|
NEVILLE Derek
|
|
Breaking Through, new poems |
|
VG VG- well rubbed edges to price clipped DW
|
|
$15 B/B [RM 68]
|
|
Mitre Press 1972 first edition hardcover, 64pp, small name stamp rear paste down, religious/ metaphysical poems from a modern mystic. ISBN 0705101371 poetry mysticism christian
|
|
NEVILLE Derek
|
|
The Garden of Silence & Put off Thy Shoes |
|
VG light wear.
|
|
$10 B/$5 international. [CHR 5]
|
|
Arthur James 1979 first revised edition softcover, 79pp. Christian mysticism, poetry. ISBN 0853052093
|
|
NEVILLE Derek The Remarkable Story of the Swans at Itteringham Mill VG one tiny tea spot to cover $10 A/A pictorial paper wrapper, 8pp + wrappers. Self published by the author undated, sewn into paper wrapper withphot of the mill on the front, and one of the swans to inner rear cover. [# 872 christian]
NEWMAN Cardinal Apologia Pro Vita Sua Everyman's Library 636
VG G+ minor spotting to some pages, DW torn at head of spine with loss of title $8 A/B Dent 1934 cloth 16mo, x 326pp + adverts. [#1486 christian]
NOORBERGEN Rene The Ark File A Veteran Newsman in Pursuit of Noah's Ark
G G- DW chipped and rubbed $7 C/C Pacific Press 1974 first edition hard cover, 207pp + plates. [# 665 christian]
OFFWOOD Donald Reincarnation and Christianity Our Spiritual Heritage
VG- name stamps to first page $9 C/B Southern Lights 1987 soft cover, 156pp. A look at the doctrine of reincarnation, which the church held until CE 553. Some 'spiritualist' over tones. ISBN 0908595425 [# 1549 christian ]
PEACOCKE Arthur
|
|
Theology for a scientific Age (enlarged edition) |
|
G+ ex library , contact sealed, stamps etc.
|
|
$8 C/C [CHR 11]
|
|
SCM Press 1993 second enlarged edition, softcover, x 438pp. Includes expansion of 1993 Gifford Lectures. 'Being and Becoming- Natural, Divine and Human.'
|
|
ROBINSON H Wheeler
|
|
Redemption and Revelation |
|
VG VG
|
|
$15 C/C [RM 25]
|
|
Nisbet 1944 reprint cloth part of Library of Constructive Theology, xlviii 320pp I: Actuality of History II: Media of Revelation III: Fact of Redemption. Christian eschatological theology
|
|
SCHUTZE Alfred
|
|
The Enigma of Evil |
|
VG sunned wrappers.
|
|
$8 B/A [Item# 116 CHR]
|
|
Floris 1978 first edition in English translation. Sewn softcover wrappers, 97pp. Christian theology and the philosophy of Evil. ISBN 090354010
|
|
SCHWEITZER Albert
|
|
The Quest of the Historical Jesus,a critical study of its progress from Reimarus to Wrede |
|
VG sunned spine
|
|
$20 C/C [RM 121]
|
|
SCM Press 1981 softcover,xxii 410pp an overview of the scholarship seeking to find the true figure of Jesus stripped of the kerygmatic and theological Christ. ISBN 334022827 christian religion jesus christ history biography
|
SITWELL Gerard Medieval Spiritual Writers Faith and Fact Books ; 40
VG $10 C/B Burns & Oates 1961 hard cover, 144pp. Christian mysticism, includes chapters on the Benedictines, Hermits, St Bernard, Cistercian, Hildegarde, Eckhart, Tauler, Suso, Ruysbroeck, The Cloud of Unknowing, Imitation of Christ etc. [# 1639 christian ]
SPINK Peter The Path of the Mystic Steps in a Pilgrim's Progress with seven meditational exercises suitable for use by groups and individuals
VG light cover wear $5 B/$5 internationally Darton, Longman & Todd 1983 paperback 85pp. Amidst the great spiritual upheavals which Western society is now experiencing is a search for guidelines which will give a clear sense of direction in the absence of the old familiar landmarks provided by earlier authorities. This search transcends all the old barriers created by the belief patterns of previous centuries and displays an intense desire to discover and relate to objective reality. The mystical path is concerned with this reality, which operates within individuals and communities and whose name is Christ. From Christ comes the evolutionary impulse which at times of crisis within the human race indicates the direction humanity must take if it is to survive. By using meditational exercises and exploration this book aims to help the reader develop a true awareness of God within himself, an ability to relate to others through his faith, and a capacity to see meaning and purpose in the world of which we are part. ISBN 0232515638 [#614 xtn]
SPINK Peter Spiritual Man in a New Age VG light cover wear $5 B/$5 internationally Darton, Longman & Todd 1985 paperback 85pp. Many Christians today are becoming aware of a great change taking place in religious consciousness. A growing number of people are searching for 'experimental wisdom', for a transformation of the personality through a deeper and more mystic unity with God. Some believe that the answer lies in the Eastern tradition or in popular psychology. Others feel that the Church can play a major role, but has so far failed to offer proper guidance. Yet within the Church there is a movement from a state of devotionalism to interior awareness; this is evidenced by a widespread desire for training in techniques of contemplative meditation and for renewed contact with the great Christian mystics. Peter Spink argues that while we can learn much from the Christian tradition of contemplative spirituality, we need to concentrate on developing the healing power of a new consciousness of Christ and of what the New Testament calls 'the truth as it is in Jesus'. Within Jesus there was a complete allying of the human individuality with the Divine principle. In him a 'Christed' humanity was manifested, a declaration of what it is to be truly human. If we in turn can ally ourselves with this Divine principle 'in Christ', 'through Christ' and 'with Christ' we shall in a mystic sense partake of the Divine nature and know something of the experience of 'Christ in me, the hope of glory'. ISBN 0232514860 [#615 xtn]
SPINK Peter The End of an Age VG name to title $7 B/A Omega Trust 1983 soft cover ii 100pp. The Truth which 'sets men free' cannot be equated with a set of intellectual propositions, for it is that which in a given situation awakens man to reality, no more and no less. It is this understanding of the nature of spiritual reality which is basic to Peter Spink's new book 'The End of an Age'. Yet this way of hearing and seeing the truth is in no way at variance with the doctrines enshrined in the credal statements of the church, rather does it open them up to reveal their hidden treasure. 'He who has ears to hear let him hear' said Jesus to those who wanted to know the truth. The introduction to this book describes the author's own search for understanding. It began in a remote village of Northern India and led him many years later to the Island of Iona where he met a challenge which he could no longer avoid. ISBN 0950891509 [#616 xtn]
SPONG Bishop John Shelby This Hebrew Lord A Bishop's Search for the Authentic Jesus
FN $15 B/A Harper Collins 1993 trade paper, 192pp ISBN 0060675209 [#516 xtn]
|
SWEDENBORG Emanuel
|
|
Heaven and its Wonders and Hell, from things heard and seen. |
|
G+ soiled wraps, some light pencil notation.
|
|
$15 A/B [CHR 14]
|
|
Swedenborg Foundation 1936 softcovered, xvi 624pp. Small pocket size. Intense Christian mysticism from a Swedish visionary.
|
|
SWEDENBORG Emanuel
|
|
The Four Doctrines. |
|
G+ soiled wraps, some light pencil notation, name to inside cover, bookseller stamp to front wrapper.
|
|
$15 C/B [CHR 15]
|
|
Swedenborg Foundation 1954 softcovered, Four books in one, various pagination. Small pocket size. Intense Christian mysticism from a Swedish visionary. The Lord, The Holy Scripture, Life, Faith.
|
|
SWEDENBORG Emanuel
|
|
Concerning The Last Judgement and Babylon Destroyed and a continuation concerning The Last Judgement and concerning The Spiritual World, from the Latin |
|
VG+ VG minor rubbing or split at head of DW spine, Swedenborg Centre stamp to rear fep.
|
|
$20 C/B [CHR 23]
|
|
Swedenborg Society 1961 first thus hardcover, viii 144pp, errata slip. Spiritualist Christian Mysticism from the original Latin texts of the Eighteenth century mystic. Concerns the state of various denominations and religions as they appeared to Swedenborg when he visited the spiritual realms, and his beliefs concerning their positions in the afterlife.
|
|
SWEDENBORG Emanuel
|
|
Heavenly Secrets (Arcana Caelestia) volume one |
|
G+ tidy ex library, contact sealed covers
|
|
$14 C/B [RM 84]
|
|
Swedenborg Foundation New York 1985 softcover, 540pp reprint of 1813 English translation,starts at title page which has some library notes to it, covers Genesis chapters I-VII. Metaphysical Bible interpretation. ISBN 0877850534
|
SWEDENBORG Emanuel The Four Doctrines The Lord / Sacred Scripture / Life / Faith
VG $12 A/B swedenborg Foundation 1970 soft cover, 329pp. [PB# 955 christian]
UNDERHILL Evelyn
|
|
A Book of Contemplation the which is called The Cloud of Unknowing in which a soul is oned with God |
|
VG VG minor age related wear to dw, price clipped
|
|
$20 C/B [RM 125]
|
|
Watkins 1956 cloth 16mo,sixth edition 270pp a classic of medieval christian mysticism edited from the British Museum manuscript Harl 674, introduction by Underhill.
|
|
UNGER Merrill F
|
|
Demons in the World Today, A study of Occultism in the lIght of God's Word |
|
VG- sunned spine, curled wrappers, aged.
|
|
$10 B/B [CHR 7]
|
|
Tyndale House 1984 softcover, 209pp. Biblical based warnings against New Age or supernatural activities. ISBN 842306617
|
|
VAN TIL, C. Pierre Teilhard Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, Evolution and Christ an introduction to his philsophy
VG label ghost and light soiling to cover $20 A/A Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co nd circa 1970, stapled wrappers, 44pp. Reprints work first published in the Westminster Theological Journal. [# 935 chrst]
VINCENT John J Secular Christ A Contemporary Interpretation of Jesus
VG VG price clipped DW $10 C/C Lutterworth Press 1968 first edition hard cover, 247pp. Author attempts to free Christ from "the perversions of religion, philosophy and even ecclesiology in order to show him in his essential secularity". Author has a Doctorate of Theology from Basel. ISBN 0718814916 [# 766 chrst]
VINE W E Expository Dictionary of New Testament Words four volumes in one
VG gift inscription to inside cover, otherwise unmarked $20 C/D Regency nd large heavy soft cover, 346 + 350 + 349 + 351pp. 031033781X [# 1589 christian ]
von HUGEL Friederich Letters to a Niece christian modernist philosophy
VG+ $20 B/B Regent College Publishing 1998 soft cover 171pp ISBN 1573831034 [# 1534 christian]
WEATHERHEAD Leslie How Can I Find God? first edition
VG boards lightly bowed $8 A/C Hodder 1933 cloth, 288pp. Contents: Editor's Preface. Prologue. Do We Really Want to Find Him? Part I - Are We Hiding From Him? - In Refusing to Repent. In Intellectual Quest? In Service to Men? In Our Familiarity With Religion? In Misusing Religion to Evade reality? A Refusal of Right Relations With Men? Behind Other Closed Doors? Part II - How May We Find Him? - What Does Finding God Mean? Where Shall I Begin? Can't I Find God In Service to Men? Can't I Find Him in the Services and Sacraments of the Church? Can.t I Find Him in Nature? Part III - How Shall I Know I Have Found Him? Epilogue. Questionary. [# 1622 christian ]
WESTCOTT Brooke Foss
|
|
Essays in the History of Religious Thought in the West |
|
G sunned spine, soiled boards, lacks endpapers, foxed paste downs, final page loss to bottom half not affecting text.
|
|
$15 C/C [CHR 17]
|
|
MacMillan 1891 first edition cloth, 397 (+2) pp. Includes religion in the Myths of Plato, in Aeschylus and Euripides; Dionysius the Areopagite; Origen and Christian Philosophy; Browning's view of life; Relation of Christianity to Art; Christianity as the ultimate religion; Benjamin Whichcote.
|
|
WILKERSON David
|
|
The Cross and The Switchblade |
|
G+ name or stamp to first page, light wear to covers.
|
|
$4 A/A [CHR 6]
|
|
Pyramid Books various dates from the 1960s, paperback, 174pp. Multiple copies all similar condition etc. Enquire if you are particular as to conditon etc.
|
WILSON Edmund The Scrolls from the Dead Sea VG- $6 A/A Fonatana 1957, paperback, 127pp. The Essene scrolls from Qumran [PB# 972 christian ]
WORTHINGTON A B
|
|
The Worthington Lectures volume one, being a course of study of Bible Interpretations as taught by The Students of Truth. |
|
G endpapers missing, starts at title, paper residue to boards and paste downs, minor foxing or soiling
|
|
$95 C/C [RM 81]
|
|
The Students of Truth, Latimer Square Christchurch New Zealand, 1891, cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, (xi) 343 +1pp advert. Worthington was a "bigamist renegade Christian Scientist" who held religious meetings in Christchurch. His theories on Bible truths are expounded here from a seemingly Christian Science perspective. rare piece of New Zealand religious history.
|