All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
BIRTLES
|
|
High magazine #7 |
|
VG rubbed spine small label lift
|
|
$4 B/B[SP 4]
|
|
Feb/Mar 1983 issue stapled wrappers 52pp British mountaineering/ climbing
|
|
BONNINGTON Chris Everest The Hard Way South West Face
VG- VG tape residue to fep with some offset to the first plate, unclipped DW tidy under plastic sleeve $15 C/D Hodder 1976 first edition 4to hard cover, 239pp + colour plates. Another attempt on the South-West Face of Everest. ISBN 0340208333 [# 895 adv sport]
BONNINGTON Chris Everest, South West Face VG+ VG- short tear along upper joint tape repaired, lightly sunned spine $25 C/C Hodder 1973 first edition hard cover, 352pp + colour and b&w plates. ISBN 0340169729 [# 896 adv sport]
BOWIE Nan Mick Bowie, The Hermitage Years reading copy
G G ex-library, stamps and reading wear, DW well rubbed and tape stained, reading copy $5 C/C Reed 1969 first reprint, hard cover, 196pp + plates. Biography of past foremost guide in the Mount Cook Alpine region. Better copies available. ISBN 0589002198 [# 904 adv sport]
BRIDGE L D Mountain Search and Rescue signed copy
VG- spine leans signed to fep 'L D 'Bill' Bridge 12 Jul 60' $35 C/B Federated Mountain Clubs of New Zealand 1960 first edition, pictorial paper wrappers over sewn sheets, 225pp +plates. Complete overview of the equipment and techniques employed by the Mountain Rescue teams at the time. [# 1150 adventure sport]
BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING COUNCIL
|
|
Climber & Rambler magazine
|
|
VG rubbed spine and covers
|
|
$5 B/B [SP 3]
|
|
Journal of the British Mountaineering Council stapled wrappers A4 format approx70pp each issues available Dec 1981, Feb 1982
|
|
DARWIN Chris & John AMY The Social Climbers VG minor stain to bottom edge of a few of the plates $8 C/C Sun 1991 first edition soft cover 256pp + colour plates. ISBN 0725106808 [# 905 adv sport]
GILLMAN Peter & Dougal HASTON Eiger Direct G G ex library with stamp and reading wear, DW edge chipped with tears etc $15 C/C Collins 1966 first edition hard cover, 183pp + plates in colour and b&w. [# 900 adv sport]
GREIG B D A
|
|
Tararua, Annual Magazine of the Tararua Tramping Club 1947 -1976 (nos 1-29) |
|
VG these issues have small pen note to front cover; 1961/1963/1964/1965/1967 which is also water damaged ($10)/1969*/1970/1975
|
|
$20 each B/$5 international [SP 7]
|
|
Tararua Tramping Club stapled wrappers 8vo approx 85pp + adverts and plates and folding maps. These are from the collection of Colin Tutte and the 1969 issue has a 50th anniversary commemorative crossing of the Tararuas card presented to Colin who participated int the tramp. 1972-1973 is a single issue.
|
|
GREIG B D A
|
|
Tararua Story, Jubilee of a Mountain Club, published in Commemoration of the Silver Jubilee of the Tararua Tramping Club 1919-1944 |
|
VG aged wrappers, minor spine wear, name stamp to title [H.E.EVANS]
|
|
$30 B/B [SP 8]
|
|
Tararua Tramping Club 1946 sewn wrappers 4to, 108pp+ plates and folding map at rear.
|
|
HERZOG Maurice Annapurna Conquest of the first 8000 metre Peak
VG name to fep, sunned spine ends $10 C/C Cape 1953 cloth, 288pp + plates and folding map. French Himalayan Expedition 1950, English translation. [# 892 adv sport]
HILLARY Peter A Sunny Day in the Himalayas Ama Dablam
VG- VG stain to top corner outer edge of rear few pages (marginal), DW under plastic sleeve, name to fep $15 C/C Hodder 1980 first edition hard cover, 166pp + colour plates ISBN 0340256850 [# 898 adv sport]
HUNT John
|
|
The Ascent of Everest |
|
VG- has been contact sealed, shows age browning to pages, small area of white out to first page.
|
|
$4 A/B [Item# 256 SP]
|
|
Hodder 1957 paperback, 255pp + plates. Official account of the first successful attempt on summiting Everest. Ed Hillary "Knocked the bastard off". Mountaineering climbing
|
|
McCALLUM Anne editor
|
|
Tararua, Annual Magazine of the Tararua Tramping Club 1977-2000 (Nos 30-53) |
|
VG light wear where stored in box, minor foxing earlier issues
|
|
$15 each B/B [SP 9]
|
|
Tararua Tramping Club stapled wrappers, c 48pp, b&w photos etc, 1977-78 are b&w covers, the rest are colour photocovers. 1985 and later are closer to folio size.
|
|
MAHONEY Michael
|
|
Harry Ayres: Mountain Guide |
|
VG VG light edgewear, closed tear at foot of upper joint.
|
|
$30 C/C [Item# 300 SPORT]
|
|
Whitcoulls 1982 first edition hardcover, 160pp + plates. Biography of leading guide on the New Zealand Southern Alps during the 1940s and '50s and the man who taught Edmund Hillary to climb. ISBN 0723306885
|
|
MOFFAT Gwen Space Below my Feet VG lightly sunned / soiled spine $5 B/B Penguin 1976 paperback, 304pp + plates, ISBN 0140039910 [PB# 407 adv sport]
MULGREW Peter No Place for Men Makalu
VG G DW has edge tears and chipping and a repaired tear with associated creses at top of front cover $15 C/C Reed 1965 hard cover, 199pp + plates. Himalayan Scientific Expedition by Hillary in 1960, and the aftermath of Mulgrew's severe frostbite. [# 890 adv sport]
POYNTER Dan Parachuting The Skydivers' Handbook
G+ rubbed wrappers, name stamp to inside cover $10 B/B Parachuting Publications 1978 revised edition soft cover, 179pp illustrated. A complete guide to the equipment and technique of skydiving. ISBN 0915516160 [#1120 adventure sport]
SMYTH Frank The Adventures of a Mountaineer G G+ ex library with reading wear, stamps etc, DW under plastic sleeve $15 C/C Dent 1949 reprint, cloth hard cover, 228pp + plates. Biographical account of climbs in the Alps, Dolomites, Mont Blanc, Kangchenjunga, Kamet and Everest. Good reading copy. [# 901 adv sport]
SMYTHE Frank S The Kangchenjunga Adventure H&S Black Jacket edition
G+ G+ DW rubbed and lightly soiledm with edge wear and light chipping, clothe boards sunned, fep pasted down, rear fep missing $15 A/B H&S 1946 first edition thus cloth, 344pp + plates. Himalayan mountaineering. [# 1047 adventure sports]
STEELE Peter Doctor on Everest International Himalayana Expedition 1971
VG inscription to paste down, spine titling chipped $9 C/C Reader's Union 1973 hard cover, 222pp + plates. A doctor's account. [# 891 adv sport]
TARARUA Tramping Club
|
|
Generally Tramping, a story of change within the Tararua Tramping Club 1919-1994 |
|
VG sunned spine, crease bottom corner lower cover
|
|
$15 B/B [SP 10]
|
|
Tararua Tramping Club, 1994 stapled wrappers near folio, 88pp. A historical survey of the club.
|
|
TEMPLE Philip The World at Their Feet New Zealand mountaineers in the great ranges of the World
VG VG- tape stain to feps,name to half title, DW chipped/ rubbed to edges $25 C/C W&T 1969 first edition hard cover, 250pp + plates. [# 899 adv sport]
TERRAY Lionel
|
|
Conquistadors of the Useless from the Alps to Annapurna and beyond. |
|
VG VG tidy ex library, shelf mark to DW and book spine. light tape residue where DW seleeve attached to boards.
|
|
$200 C/C [SP 16]
|
|
Gollancz 1963 first edition hardcover, 351pp + plates.Translated by Geoffrey Sutton. Autobiography of Lionel Terray famed for the second ascent of North Face of Eiger (1947) and a dramatic rescue on it in 1957. Includes climbing in the Alps, North Face Eiger, world war two in the Alps with mountain troops, Annapurna, Makalu, Chacraraju and his time guiding. 80 photographs in b&w. Ex-library but with tidy placement of stamps and little wear or marking.
|
|
ULLMAN James Ramsay
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure, Everest
A Chronicle of Man's Assault on the Earth's Highest Mountain |
|
VG VG name to fep, faint tape stains to paste downs, DW lightly edge chipped at spine ends with small stain lower panel.
|
|
$30 [SP 21]
|
|
Collins 1948 first edition cloth, 320pp + plates. Anthology of writings by those who participated in the various expeditions upto the 1940's, includes Younghusband, Shipton, Mallory. Travellers as well as climbers. Himalayan mountaineering.
|
|
VOSTINAR & WETHEY
|
|
South Island Rock a guide to the best rock climbing areas in the South Island (of New Zealand) |
|
NEW
|
|
$30 C/C [SP 1]
|
|
Macpac 2000 softcover 495pp 120 x 165 x 20mm format printed on glossy paper, 2500+ routes 1800+ boulder problems, includes photos maps, diagrams and training, access and equipment tips. the definitive work for outdoors rock climbing in the South Island. ISBN 0473070812
|
|
WALL David Rondoy An Expedition to the Peruvian Andes
VG VG tidy ex library with discrete stamps, and has issuing slips and tape rust to endpapers, DW under plastic sleeve $15 C/C John Murray 1965 first edition cloth, 176pp + plates. [# 902 adv sport]