All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
AGNEW Ivan Kiwis Can Fly John Walker and 1976 Olympic Games
VG- VG- taped tear at top edge of DW front panel, school prize presentation plate to fep $12 C/C Marketforce Ltd 1976 first edition hard cover, 205pp + plates. Author Agnew followed John Walker to the Olympics, and his world record running at Goteberg. [# 1000 competitive sport]
ASHTON Eric
|
|
Glory in the Centre Spot |
|
G+ G+ DW some tears, stains and chips. Old pen price to fep and label ghost to title page.
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 49 SP]
|
|
Pelham 1966 first edition hardcover, 126pp = plates. Autobiography of the Wigan and Great Britain Rugby League player.
|
|
BENAUD Richie
|
|
Spin me a Spinner; Behind the scenes in the 1962/63 Test Series |
|
VG- VG- foxed closed edges, price clipped DW has some surface soiling and short edge splits. $20 C/B [Item# 395 SPORT] Hodder 1963 first edition hard cover, 160pp + plates. Australian test cricket series.
|
|
BRADMAN Don
|
|
Farewell to Cricket |
|
VG G light foxing to prelims 'CAIRNS' in pen to fep, DW chipped with some lost to tail of spine and corners.
|
|
$25 C/C [SP 18]
|
|
Hodder May 1950 first edition cloth, 320pp. Cricket autobiography.
|
|
BRITTENDEN R T
|
|
Red Leather Silver Fern |
|
VG G+ DW has some surface soiling and chipping to edges $15 C/C. [Item# 391 SPORT] Reed 1965 first edition hard cover, 227pp + plates. New Zealand cricket team tour of India, Pakistan and England in 1965.
|
|
CAIRNS Ray Tales From the East The History of the East Christchurch-Shirley Cricket Club 1905-1980
VG $10 B/B stapled wrappers, 112pp illustrated [# 1072 competitive sport]
CAIRNS Ray Surf, Service and Sport 75 years of the New Brighton Surf Lifesaving Club 1910-1985
VG- sunned wrappers $10 B/B sot cover 156pp. [# 1225 competitive sport]
CAMERON Don
|
|
Rugby Triumphant; The All Blacks in Australia and Wales |
|
VG+ VG+ DW under plastic sleeve.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 52 SP]
|
|
Hodder 1981 first edition hardcover, 205pp + plates. ISBN 0340269502.
|
|
CAMERON Don
|
|
All Blacks, Retreat from Glory |
|
VG+ VG+ inscr to fep, DW under plastic sleeve.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 46 SP]
|
|
Hodder 1980 first edition hardcover, 178pp + plates. ISBN 0340256869.
|
|
CARMAN A H The Shell Cricket Almanac of New Zealand 1969
VG+ $35 C/B Sporting Publications 1969 soft cover, 183pp. [#1133 competitive sport]
CHESTER R H & N A C McMillan
|
|
Men in Black 1983-1988 Supplement |
|
VG+ VG name to title page.
|
|
$10 C/C [Item# 55 SP]
|
|
Moa 1988 first edition hardcover 4to, 160pp + colour plates and b&w in text. ISBN 1869470400. Rugby Football.
|
|
CHESTER R H & N A C McMillan
|
|
Men In Black, complete edition 1903-1982 |
|
VG VG sunned spine of DW. $15 D/Australia $20 postage, US,UK & Europe $50 postage [Item# 443 SPORT] Moa publications 1983 revised and updated edition, large quarto hard cover, 440pp. New Zealand Rugby Football All Black's history. Weighs about 2kg packaged. ISBN 090857018X
|
|
CLARKE Don & Pat Booth
|
|
The Boot |
|
VG-
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 40 SP]
|
|
Reed 1966 rpt hardcover, 194pp + plates. 1960s All Black rugby football legend.
|
|
CLARKE Don & Pat Booth
|
|
The Boot |
|
VG- name to paste down, bumped corners.
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 41 SP]
|
|
Reed 1966 first edition hardcover, 194pp + plates. 1960s All Black rugby football legend.
|
|
COE Sebastian with David Miller
|
|
Running Free |
|
VG
|
|
$10 A/B [Item# 100 SP]
|
|
NEL 1982 paperback, 191 pp+ plates.British medium distance runner, broke three records in 41 days in 1979, and the mile record twice in nine days. Sporting biography. ISBN 0283988576
|
|
DOMINY Eric Teach Yourself Self-Defence VG $5 C/A English Universities Press 1957 first edition hard cover 12mo, 191pp, illustrated. Author was a Black Belt and British International representative. Self defence technique based on Karate, includes defence against weapons. [# 804 comp sports]
DOMINY Eric Karate VG $7 B/A Teach Yourself Books 1971 hard cover 12mo, 192pp, illustrated. Author was a Black Belt and British International representative. Karate technique, includes defence against weapons. [# 805 comp sports]
FORTUNE Charles
|
|
The Australians in England 1961 |
|
VG VG- price clipped DW rubbed and with some light chipping to corners and spine ends, name to fep. $15 C/C [Item# 394 SPORT] Robert Hale 1961 first edition hard cover, 180pp + plates. Australian cricket tour of England.
|
|
FROST David
|
|
Lions 83; The New Zealand tour |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 47 SP]
|
|
Pelham 1983 first edition hardcover, 161pp + plates. ISBN 0720714796.
|
|
GLENGARRY Jack
|
|
The Great Decade of New Zealand Racing 1970-1980 |
|
VG VG DW shows some ageing.
|
|
$15 C/C [SP 22]
|
|
Collins 1983 first edition hardcover, 350pp + plates. Thoroughbred horse racing, covers the Gallopers and the Sires. ISBN 0002165694
|
|
GRAFFIS Herb
|
|
The PGA The official history of the Professional Golfers Association of America
|
|
VG
|
|
$25 C/D [SP 2]
|
|
Crowell 1975 FIRST EDITION hardcover viii 559pp B&W photos throughout, survey from the very beginning of golf, right up to 1975, ISBN 0690009194
|
|
GREEN Michael illustrated by John Jensen
|
|
The Art of Coarse Golf |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 111 SPORT]
|
|
Hutchinson 1971 hardcover reprint, 126pp. Golf humour and cartoons. ISBN 009084730X
|
|
HADLEE Richard & Dick BRITTENDEN
|
|
Hadlee (signed copy) |
|
VG VG signed by both authors to title page, bottom edge of boards rubbed.
|
|
$35 C/C [SP 15]
|
|
Reed 1981 first edition hardcover, xii 195pp + plates. Joint biography of Richard Hadlee , one of New Zealand's greatest bowlers. ISBN0589013475
|
|
HONG KONG RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION & CATHAY PACIFIC
|
|
Hongkong Bank Invitation Sevens 1993 |
|
G- covers creased at corners, light damp to top edges of pages, scoresheet annotated with pen.
|
|
$8 B/B [Item# 56 SP]
|
|
Hong Kong Rugby Football Union 1993 glossy softcover 4to, magazine format 130pp illustrated including advertising.
|
|
HORNABROOK John
|
|
Golden Years of New Zealand Golf |
|
VG VG- small edge tears to DW
|
|
$20 C/C [SP 14]
|
|
W&T 1967 first edition cloth, 154pp + plates. Foreword by Bryan Silk. Former NZ Open and amateur champion. History of New Zealand golf in the thirties and forties.
|
KNOW THE GAME series Amatuer Boxing hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG very minimal water mark to bottom edge of a few pages $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1952 first edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 40pp [# 1633 competitve sport ]
KNOW THE GAME series Lawn Tennis hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG minor foxing $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1953 revised edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 40pp [# 1636 competitve sport ]
KNOW THE GAME series Swimming hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1951 second edition, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 32pp [# 1634 competitve sport ]
KNOW THE GAME series Table Tennis hard cover with original wraps bound in
VG minor foxing $8 B/B Educational Productions Ltd 1952 first reprint, green cloth boards, plain endpapers followed by complete booklet, 32 +iv pp adverts [# 1635 competitve sport ]
LAMBERT Max
|
|
November Gold, New Zealand's Quest for the Melbourne Cup |
|
VG sunned spine to DW.
|
|
$10 C/C [SP 20]
|
|
Moa 1986 first edition hardcover,vii 242pp + plates. Equestrian thoroughbred horse racing. ISBN 0908570031
|
|
LONG Walter Sumo a pocket guide
VG $7 A/A Tuttle 1993 soft cvoer, 125pp ISBN 0804815941 [# 806 comp sports]
MARTIN-JENKINS Christopher
|
|
The Complete Who's Who of Test Cricketers, revised edition |
|
VG VG with plastic sleeve
|
|
$20 C/- [SP 6]
|
|
Orbis 1983 hardcover, large thick 4to, 487pp, illustrated b&w photos.
|
|
McLEAN, DALTON, ROBERTSON and BEAUMONT Two Sides of the Argument All Blacks v. Lions '83
VG G DW worn to edges, tape repaired tear to rear wrapper $10 C/B Hutchinson 1983 first edition hard cover, 174pp + plates ISBN 091545005 [#680 comp sport]
McLEAN Terry
|
|
All Black Power |
|
The All Blacks in Australia and the French Tricolours in New Zealand. |
|
VG VG- rubbing and creasing to edges of DW, small tear at head of DW spine.
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 42 SP]
|
|
Reed 1968 first edition hardcover, 262pp + plates.
|
|
McLEAN Terry
|
|
The Bok Busters |
|
The 1965 Springboks in Australia and New Zealand |
|
VG+ VG+ DW under plastic sleeve.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 43 SP]
|
|
Reed 1965 first edition hardcover, 211pp + plates.
|
|
McLEAN Terry
|
|
All Black Magic |
|
The Triumphant tour of the 1967 All Blacks. |
|
VG+ VG+ name to fep, DW under plastic sleeve.
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 44 SP]
|
|
Reed 1968 first edition hardcover, 183pp + plates.
|
|
McLEAN Terry
|
|
The Lion Tamers |
|
The 1966 British Lions in Australia and New Zealand. |
|
VG+ G+ DW under plastic sleeve with some long tears to the lower panel but no loss.
|
|
$15 C/C [Item# 45 SP]
|
|
Reed 1966 first edition hardcover, 271pp + plates.
|
|
McLEAN Terry Winter of Discontent The 1977 Lions in New Zealand
VG VG- sunned spine to DW, small nick top edge, book clean. $ C/B Reed 1977 first edition hard cover, 211pp + plates. All Blacks vs Lions rugby in 1977 season. ISBN 0589010883 [# 643 sport]
McMENAMIN Kevin
|
|
Glory Days; Alex Wyllie and the Canterbury Ranfurly Shield Team 1982-85 |
|
VG+ VG+
|
|
$10 C/C [Item# 48 SP]
|
|
Whitcoulls 1986 first edition hardcover, 238pp + colour plates and b&w in the text. ISBN 0723307954.
|
|
MILLER Keith
|
|
Cricket from the Grandstand |
|
VG VG- price clipped DW has splits at joint ends, light rubbing and soiling, name to paste down. $8 C/B [Item# 392 SPORT] Oldbourne 1959 second impression hard cover, 165pp + plates. Former player's commentary on the contemporary game.
|
|
MOURIE Graham and Ron Palenski Graham Mourie, Captain an autobiography
VG VG slightly sunned DW $10 C/C Moa 1982 first edition hard cover, 285pp illustrated in B&W throughout. All Black rugby great. ISBN 0908570511 [# 642 sport]
MOYES A G (Johnnie)
|
|
With the West Indies in Australia 1951-52, a critical study of the Tour |
|
VG- rubbed edges, aged paper stock.
|
|
$15 C/B [SP 17]
|
|
Angus & Robertson 1952 first edition cloth, 180pp + plates. Foreword by Don Bradman. Cricket.
|
|
MOYES A G
|
|
With the West Indies in Australia 1960-1961 |
|
VG G+ name to fep, rear flap of DW removed, rubbed and soiled DW. $15 C/B [Item# 390 SPORT] The Sportsman's Book Club 1963 hard cover, 196pp + plates. A critical study of the West Indies Cricket tour of Australia.
|
|
MOYES A G & Tom GOODMAN
|
|
With the M.C.C. in Australia 1962-3 |
|
VG G+ price clipped DW rubebd to edges and with large split along top of lower joint with a resulting flap at head of spine, name to fep. $15 C/C [Item# 393 SPORT] Angus & Robertson 1963 first edition hard cover, 200pp + plates. A critical study of the cricket tour.
|
|
MULLER Hennie
|
|
Tot Siens to Test Rugby |
|
G+ tidy ex-library copy, marks to fep, rear fep and paste down, name to half-title.
|
|
$20 C/B [Item# 53 SP]
|
|
Timmins May 1954 reprint hardcover, 211pp + plates. South African Rugby Football.
|
|
MURDOCH Peter Seventy Five Years of Golf on the Hill Richmond Hill Golf Club 1910-1975
VG $10 B/A 1975 stapled wrappers, 24pp, illustrated. [#1164 competitive sport]
NEELY Don 100 Summers The History of Wellington Cricket
VG+ VG+ $30 C/C Moa 1975 first edition 4to pictorial boards, 229pp [# 943 comp sport]
NICOL C W Moving Zen Karate as a Way to Gentleness
VG- sits flat when opened $20 B/B Crompton 1985 soft cover, 151pp, illustrated by Munehiro Ikeda. ISBN 0981764515 [# 802 comp sport]
POTTER Alex & DUTHEN Georges
|
|
The Rise of French Rugby |
|
VG VG- DW slightly faded, soiled and worn at edges.
|
|
$10 C/B [SP 23]
|
|
Reed 1961 first edition hardcover, 218pp + plates.
|
|
PRICE Maxwell Springboks in the Lion's Den 1960-1961 Springbok tour of England
VG VG- large chip from top of DW with loss of the 'ng' from Springboks, smaller edge chips, book a little handling soiled $15 C/C Reed 1961 first edition hard cover, 225pp+ plates. [#1185 competitive sport]
PURDY C J S Chess World Vol 1 No 4 April 1, 1946
VG bookseller stamp to cover, and first page, split at head of spine $10 B/A pp 49-72 in stapled wrappers. [# 748 compsport]
PURDY C J S Chess World Vol 1 No 6 June 1, 1946
VG bookseller stamp to first page $10 B/A pp97-120 in stapled wrappers. [# 749 compsport]
REID Murray
|
|
The New Zealand Barbarian Rugby Book 1980 |
|
VG faint foxing to prelims.
|
|
$8 C/C [Item# 54 SP]
|
|
McGregor 1980 first edition pictorial boards, 4to, 112pp illustrated throughout. ISBN 859212882.
|
|
ROBERTS E L
|
|
Test Cricket Cavalcade 1877-1946 |
|
VG- cloth rubbed to corners, foxed edges.
|
|
$15 C/B [SP 19]
|
|
Edward Arnold 1947 first edition cloth, xiii 278pp + colour double frontis and plates.
|
|
SCOTT Tom & COUSINS Geoffrey
|
|
Golf for the Not So Young |
|
VG G DW faded, tears tape repaired on verso, complete but faulty. Book light foxing to closed edges. Intends to help golfers over 45 keep up their game by altering their style.
|
|
$15 C/C [SP 13]
|
|
Peter Davies 1960 first edition cloth, 208pp + plates. Foreword by Gene Sarazin.
|
|
SKILTON W E Not Out...75, 1905-1980 Official History of the Christchurch Suburban Cricket Association
G+ sunned wrappers, cup ring to cover $10 B/B Christchurch Suburban Cricket Association 1980, softcover 160pp illustrated. [# 1071 competitive sport]
SLATTER Gordon Great Days at Lancaster Park VG VG minor chipping to DW. $10 C/C W&T 1974 first edition hard cover, 234pp + plates, historical account of the sporting grounds in Christchurchfrom beginnings in 19th century. ISBN 0723303894 [# 644 sport]
SMITH Max Champion Blokes 44 Great New Zealand sportsmen then and now
VG / VG light wear to DW with splits to corners, minor mottling to cloth spine. $10 C/C W&T 1964 first edition cloth, 230pp+plates, sportsmen from a variety of disciplines including jiu-jitsu, wrestling, wood chopping etc. [# 640 sport]
SUGGS Louise editor
|
|
Golf for Women |
|
VG G+ DW short edge tears at folds, light wear and chipping
|
|
$15 C/C [SP 12]
|
|
Muller 1961 first edition cloth, 192pp, illustrated with photographs. Forewrod by Tommy Armour. Seven women golfers give advice.
|
|
SWAN Arthur C
|
|
The Leopard History of Ranfurly Shield Rugby
|
|
VG minor browning rear cover
|
|
$10 B/$5 international [SP 5]
|
|
Leopard 1967 FIRST EDITION stapled wraps 96pp 1904-1966
|
|
SWAN A C The New Zealand Rugby Football Union 1892-1967 VG VG DW worn at ends and corners, name to front fold in flap $20 C/C NZRFU / Reed 1967 first edition hardcover, 277pp + plates [# 678 comp sport]
SWAN A C History of New Zealand Rugby Football Volume 2, 1946 to 1957
VG VG DW under plastic sleeve, tape rust to DW flaps and end papers, $25 C/D W&T 1958 first edition hardcover, 528pp + plates, heavy book [# 679 comp sport]
SWAN Arthur C They Played for New Zealand volume 3 A Detailed record of each Rugby Union All Black from 1884 to 1972
G light rubbing, cancelled stamp to title, cataloguing marks to verso $8 A/B NZRFU 1973 soft cover, 166pp. [# 1016 competitve sport]
SWEET Reg
|
|
The Kiwis Conquer |
|
G+ G DW pasted to boards, top 1/3 of DW spine missing.
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 51 SP]
|
|
Reed 1956 first New Zealand edition, hardcover 216pp + plates. The All Blacks in South Africa. Rugby Football.
|
|
VEYSEY Alex
|
|
Colin Meads, All Black |
|
VG VG light dust soiling to DW
|
|
$15 C/C [SP 11]
|
|
Collins 1974 first edition hardcover, 256pp + plates. Biography of the great rugby All Black.
|
|
VEYSEY Alex Ebony & Ivory SIGNED COPY The Stu Wilson, Bernie Fraser Story, signed by Wilson & Fraser
VG VG short tear at tail of upper joint of DW, $15 C/C Moa 1984 first edition hard cover, 272pp illustrated throughout in B&W plus colour plates. Written by Veysey from consultation with Wilson and Fraser, signed at head of title page "Best Wishes Dave, from, Bernie Fraser, Stu Wilson" ISBN 0908570783 Two Famous All Blacks tell all. [# 641 sport]
WALLACE J M
|
|
All Blacks and Lions; |
|
An examination of rugby tactics and players. |
|
VG- G+ inscription to paste down, some foxing and browning, DW sunned spine with some edgewear and chipping.
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 50 SP]
|
|
Reed 1959 first edition hardcover 208pp + plates.
|
|
WOODCOCK John WISDEN Cricketers' Almanack ( 120th edition )
VG- cup ring to cover, curled bottom corners. $15 C/C MacDonald / Queen Anne Press 1983 limp cover 1331pp.Cricket statistics etc. ISBN 0356093824 [PB# 46 compspt]