TRANSPORT, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Fortuna Books Home    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

BIRCH & BRAMSON  Flight Briefing for Pilots Volume 1 An Introductory Manual of Flying Training complete with Air Instruction
VG sunned spine $10 C/B Pitman 1974 third edition hard cover in pictorial boards, 207pp ISBN 027300865X [#1118 transport]

BOUNDY A W
Engineering Drawing second edition

VG, small nick out of bottom edge of upper board

$15 C/D [ST 34]

McGraw-Hill 1980 second edition hardcover pictorial boards, x 256pp. For the student of Engineering Drawing.


CARTER C J M
Ships Annual 1957

VG Poor DW with considerable loss to both panels, book has sunned spine.

$20 B/C [ST 44]

Ian Allan 1957 first edition 4to hardcover, 96pp with b&w plates and colour frontis.


CARTER C J M
Ships Annual 1958

VG G DW with piece missing from top left corner front panel and chips to bottom edge also, book has sunned spine.

$25 B/C [ST 45]

Ian Allan 1958 first edition 4to hardcover, 96pp with b&w plates .


DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR NEW ZEALAND
Blasting Code; Safety in Construction No 4 Code of Practice for Construction and Blasting Safety on Construction Work Under the Construction Act 1959

VG light wear to wrappers

$8 B/$5 international [ST 37]

Government Printer 1978 revised metricated edition, stapled wrappers, 64pp. Legislation, explosives and their description, detonation, primers, safety, storage and destruction of explosives.



DWIGGINS Don  Bailout The Story of Parachuting and Skydiving
VG VG chipped DW $8 C/B Crowell-Collier 1969 frst edition hard cover in pictorial boards, 196pp illustrted. History of early parachutes and baloons and some interesting anecdotes relating to parachuting, Caterpillar Club etc. [#1119 transport]
EDE Donald A
An Introduction to Developmental Biology

VG name and price in pen to half title.

$15 B/B [ST 40]

Blackie 1978 softcover, 246pp. Tertiary Level Biology series. ISBN 0216906490


FARRINGTON Benjamin
Greek Science Vol 1 Thales to Aristotle Vol 2 Theophrastus to Galen

v 1 G spine chipped and detached from sewn sheets, label to cover.

v 2 VG label to cover.

$6 together [Item# 190 ST]

Pelican 1949 vol 1 first reprint, vol 2 first edition, sewn paperbacks, 154 + 189pp. Greek science.



GATTY Harold  Nature is Your Guide How to find your way on land and sea
VG- VG- light rubbing to DW, inscription to title page $10 C/C Collins 1960 reprint, hard cover, 254pp + plates. Many varied techniques of navigating on land, sea and in the air from one of the first men to fly around the world in eight days. [#1141 transport]
GREEN D C
Radio Systems for Technicians

VG lamination crazing, marker inscription to inside cover

$20 C/C [ST 38]

Longmans 1987 softcover, 282pp. Provides full coverage of UK BTEC units, covers all aspects of radio engineering.



HAMILTON Joyce  White Water The Colorado Jet Boat Expedition 1960
VG- lightly soiled covers, name to fep $15 C/C Caxton Press 1963 reprint hard cover, lacks DW, 259pp +plates. Hamilton's jet boat engine revolutionised the boating world, and was proven in performance during this expedition along the Colorado river. [# 920 transport]
LOVEDAY G C
Electronic Fault Diagnosis (second edition).

VG+ bookseller label to title.

$20 B/$5 international [ST 42]

Longman Scientific & Technical 1986 softcover, 110pp. Intended for City and Guilds 224 Electronics servicing and the BTEC Certificate and diploma courses. ISBN 0582988527



MITSUBISHI  Sigma owner's handbook
VG $5 B/B Mitsubishi Motors 1986 soft cover, 121pp [ MB5 1 1 604-A HY605005 ] various models covered by this 'glove box' hand book, email to see if it is correct for your model. [# 1107 auto manual]
MORRELL R D
Courtney's The Boilermakers Assistant, in the drawing, calculating, setting out and templating of boiler, tank & cistern work of all kinds

FN

$15 B/A [ST 35]

Technical Press 1974 third edition revised and metricated, softcover, 89pp.



PENGUIN BOOKS  Science News various issues
G+ - VG some light age or chipping to wrappers, may have name to first page, ask for specific details if needed $5 per issue A/A or combine multiples Penguin Books from 1946 onwards, paperbacks with approx 200pp + plates. We can ship single issues as many or as few as you like. Issues available;
1,4,5,6,7,8,11,12,14,15,18,19,20
21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,30
31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40
41,42 [PB# 447 science]
PHILLIPS-BIRT Douglas
The Building of Boats

VG G+ DW sunned spine, lamination peeling, small water mark foot of spine, closed top edges of pages has small note in pen as to conversion of inches to centimetres!

$40 C/D [ST 41]

Maurice Michael 1979 first edition hardcover folio, 287pp. Black and white and colour photographs and diagrams throughout. Complete history of boat building from antiquity to the present. ISBN 0540071870


RYDER & BENNETT
Mechanics of Machines second edition

FN

$35 C/C [ST 36]

MacMillan 1992 softcover, 335pp. ISBN 0333536967


THE ROYAL SIGNALS (UK)
Handbook of Line Communication

G G name to fep

$10 C/D [ST 23]

"A comprehensive text-book dealing with the theoretical and practical aspects of the transmission of intelligence over lines" HMSO 1962 (rpt of 1947) 905pp, tape reside to eps, DW lightly waterstained, chipped, military text book



STINE G. Harry   Earth Satellites and the race for space superiority
G age browned pages with light water mark along bottom edge of rear few pages $5 A/A Ace [D-239] 1957 first thus paperback, 192pp. Released in this paperback format just after Sputnik had shaken up the Americans, the author was a rocket engineer working at White Sands. [PB# 763 science technology[

SUPF, Peter Nederlandse bewerking van A. DE RIDDER  De Wereld Uit de Lucht aviation
G+ spine faded and rubbed, boards rubbed to edges, light foxing $15 C/C Cooperative Groothandelsvereniging De Handelskamer Rotterdam 1940 Tweede Druk, 224pp met 103 afbeeldingen, text with plates of photography of landmarks etc taken from aeroplanes [# 1037 transport]

VON BRAUN Wernher  Space Frontier first paperback edition
VG- aged wrappers $6 A/B Fawcett 1969 first edition paper back, 224pp illustrated. Complete explanation of the then current space program by NASA's Space Flight Center director, Dr Wernher von Braun. Includes speculations on faster than light travel and landing on Mars etc. [PB # 490 technology]
WALKER John R
Arc Welding basic fundamentals

VG scuffed covers, price label to title page

$15 B/B [ST 33]

Goodheart-Wilcox 1986 softcover,128pp well illustrated with diagrams and photos.


WELTNER GROSJEAN SCHUSTER & WEBER
Mathematics for engineers and scientists

VG bookseller label to fep

$40 C/C [ST 39]

Stanley Thornes 1991 softcover, 512pp.


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio