All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
anon The Pacific Geography Standard V Physical, Mathematical, Political, Social and Commercial
G soiled boards with splitting to joints, inscription to fep, soiled closed edges $8 A/B W&T nd (G39091) red cloth with black titling, 172pp illustrated, school text book approximately 1920 as during the Weimar Republic era [# 1054 reference]
BRADY & SOTTERY Study Guide and Selected Problem Solutions to Accompany General Chemistry Principles and Structure; Second Edition
G rubbed covers $5 C/C John Wiley 1978 soft cover, 334pp ISBN 0471034983 [# 1201 science reference]
COAD N E The Dominion Civics VG, minor pencil notation, slightly sunned spine $20 W&T nd (G41771) cloth covered card wrappers, sewn sheets, 137pp + plates, illustrated. [# 1056 reference]
COLINVAUX Paul A Introduction to Ecology VG- $10 C/D John Wiley 1973 soft cover, 621pp. ISBN 0471164992 [# 1202 reference]
EVANS B Ifor A Short History of English Literature from Beowulf to Joyce
G+ foxing to wrappers and page edges $4 A/BA Pelican A72 1951 paperback, 236pp [PB# 969 reference language]
FARRAR & DUGDALE Introduction to Legal Method second edition
VG- very minor pencil underlining to a few pages $15 C/C Sweet & Maxwell 1984, 2nd Revised edition, soft cover, 307pp. ISBN 0421297808 [# 1594 reference law ]
FARRAR John Introduction to Legal Method VG- worn wrappers $9 C/C Sweet & Maxwell 1981 (3rd imp of first edition) soft cover xvi 258pp. ISBN 0421211903 [# 1604 reference law ]
MAINE Henry J S Ancient Law VG- cloth stained at spine heel with some dye staining to endpapers, top edge of upper board frayed in part. $20 C/B Dent Everyman 1927 cloth, 12mo, xviii 237pp. Surveys ancient law covering christian, Aryan, Teutonic, Roman,Greek, Biblical etc. [HST 28]
MANN Ida & Antoinette Pirie The Science of Seeing Pelican A157
VG- light edge wear, age browned closed edges, very small pen scribble to bottom corner of cover $6 A/B Pelican 1946 first edition paperback, stapled bound, 220pp+plates + 6pp adverts. Opthalmology and basic science of vision [PB# 583 science]
POTTER Simeon Our Language a popular study of the English language
VG- minor foxing to wrappers $4 A/B Pelican A227 1959 paperback, 202pp [PB# 967 reference language]
ROUQUIER Magali Vocabulaire d'Ancien Francais lexique 2800 termes
VG name to fep $10 B/A Nathan 1992 soft cover, 127pp. ISBN 2091906549 [# 1426 reference ]
SHRIMPTON A W & James Hight A Junior Geography of New Zealand and Australia third edition
VG rubbed edges of boards, name to fep $15 A/B W&T 1925, cloth covered card wrappers, sewn sheets, 223pp illustrated. [# 1055 reference]
VALLINS G H The Pattern of English developments on the construction of the English sentence
VG- minor foxing to wrappers, water mark to top margin of pages $4 A/A Pelican A398 1957 paperback, 168pp [PB# 968 reference language]
ZAMENHOF Lazaro Ludoviko The Edinburgh Esperanto Pocket Dictionary revised and enlarged
VG small amount of wear to cloth, extreme bottom corner of one page torn off with minor loss of text $7 A/B Nelson 1950 first thus 16mo cloth. Based on the language devised by Zamenhof, Esperanto-English & English-Esperanto, ix 288pp. Includes grammar, and the Esperanto versions of national and personal names. [# 934 reference]