All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
ADAMSKI George Inside the Flying Saucers (paperback title of Inside the Space Ships)
FN aged closed edges, minimal reading crease to spine, tight tidy copy, $6 A/A Paperback Library (54-796) June 1969 reprint, paperback 192pp.One man's startling account of his amazing encounters with creatures from Mars, Saturn and Venus aboard UFO's on Earth-and in outer space!. [UFO 3]
ADAMSKI George Flying Saucers Have Landed VG- lightly soiled boards, light crease to upper board. $9 C/C Werner Laurie 1954 cloth, 232pp + plates. [Item# 448 UFO]
ASHPOLE Edward The Search for Extra-terrestrial Intelligence FN FN $10 C/B Blandford 1989 first edition hardcover,170pp + colour plates. rational scientific investigation into the possibility of intelligent life in the universe. SETI etc. ISBN 071371963X [UFO 10]
BERLITZ Charles & William Moore The Roswell Incident VG- split at head of spine $5 A/A Granada 1982 paperback 176pp + plates. ISBN 0586051821 [PB# 210 ufo]
BINDER Otto introduction by John A Keel What we really know about the Flying Saucers G+ aged, foxed edges, cover wear, name to title page, $5 A/A Fawcett Gold Medal 1967 first edition paperback, 224pp b&w photos in the text. Dozens of cases of absolute sightings exhaustively checked and charted by a famous science writer and space specialist. Unidentified Flying Objects , UFOs. [UFO 1]
BIRNES William J publisher UFO Magazine vol 15 VG $5 each B/B William J Birnes 2000 stapled magazine (glossy), available issues are volume 15 numbers 5, 6, 8, 9, 10 + UFO 2003 Directory ISBN 071486026983 [UFO 4 @ #1532]
BOWEN Charles editor The Humanoids, a survey of World-Wide reports of landings of unconventional aerial objects and their alleged occupants VG G+ fep clipped , DW chipped with loss to edges, $20 C/C Neville Spearman 1969 first edition hardcover, 256pp, contributors include Aime Michel, Jacques Vallee, Socorro case, Antonio Villas Boas case. Well documented cases of UFO activity and human contacts. [OCC 130]
BOWEN Charles editor The Humanoids A survey of World-Wide reports of landings of unconventional aerial objects and their alleged occupants
VG $5 C/B Futura 1974 first paperback edition, 256pp. Contributors include Aime Michel, Jacques Vallee, Socorro case, Antonio Villas Boas case. Well documented cases of UFO activity and human contacts. ISBN 0860070573 [PB3 203 ufo]
CAIDIN Martin The Mendelov Conspiracy VG- sunned spine $5 A/A Mayflower 1974 paperback, 224pp. This time it was for real. Thousands of people saw the silver discs hovering in the sky above Barstow Air Force Base, thousands of radios were jammed. But when tough, experienced newsman Cliff Brady tried to get the full story he met with a barrage of
evasions and glib state denials. The deeper his enquiries went the blander the government's hush-up story became.
Despite warnings and obstruction Brady and Ann, his airstewardess girlfriend, rake and root until a horrifying and inescapable picture emerges. The ghastly conclusion has to be that the government is lying. Things become desperate for Brady and Ann when their search leads them to the brilliant scientist, Dr Vadim Mendelov, who holds a holocaust in the palm of his hand. COULD IT BE THAT THE GOVERNMENT WAS REALLY ENDORSING A GROTESQUE, MISGUIDED EXPERIMENT INTENDED TO SHOCK THE WORLD INTO NUCLEAR SUBMISSION? ISBN 0583123708 ufo theme [PB# 199 ufo]
CATHIE B L & TEMM P N Harmonic 695, the UFO and anti-gravity FN $15 B/B Reed 1977 softcovered sewn sheets, 201pp + plates, map endpapers. Cathie's further researches into the harmonic grid pattern of energy fields on the Earth, and how they relate to UFO sightings and nuclear testing. ISBN 0589010549 [UFO 11]
CATHIE B L & TEMM P N Harmonic 695, the UFO and anti-gravity VG VG- DW chipped at head of spine. $20 C/B Reed 1973 hardcover, 201pp + plates, map endpapers. Cathie's further researches into the harmonic grid pattern of energy fields on the Earth, and how they relate to UFo sightings and nuclear testing. ISBN 0589006614 [UFO 14]
CATHIE B L The Pulse of the Universe, Harmonic 288 VG VG top edge dusty and foxed, $20 C/C Reed 1977 first edition hardcover, xiii 214pp. Cathie's further researches into the harmonic grid pattern of energy fields on the Earth, and how they relate to UFO sightings and nuclear testing, as well as the secrets of the Great Pyramid, Tesla, and how Harmonics can be used for better health. ISBN 0589010298 [UFO 15]
CATHIE B L Harmonic 33 VG VG short edge tear to DW, sunned spine, name to paste down.$20 C/C Reed 1972 hardcover, 207pp, New Zealand commercial pilot's accounts of and explanations for UFO activity, based on a world wide energy grid spanning the globe. ISBN 0589000837 [Item #87 UFO]
CHAPLIN James Paul Page Bryant Encounters in the Devil's Triangle psychically channelled teachings
VG $4 A/A Zebra 1978 paperback, 253pp. Page Bryant has been contacted bu aliens and informed the Triangle is in fact a UFO base used by aliens to abduct human technology and guinea pigs! ISBN 0890833591195 [PB# 574 ufo]
DUTTA Rex Flying Saucer Message VG VG dw price clipped, name to fep, VG VG dw price clipped, name to fep, $20 C/B Pelham 1972 first edition hardcover, 117pp. New Age philosophy as dictated through the messages contactees have recieved from various aliens distilled into a course of action for Planet Earth. ISBN 720703638 [UFO 7]
EMENEGGER Robert UFOs Past Present and Future The real facts behind thousands of mysterious sightings
VG Ballantine 1978 paperback, 180pp + plates. UFO's The Real Story! January. 1948: Air Force captain crashes in P-51 while chasing unusual aircraft circular in appearance. 250- 300 feet in diameter! July. 1952- Several flying objects with bright lights reported over Washington. D.C.... Pentagon alerted President Truman concerned! November. 1957: Brilliantly lit egg shaped object 200 feet long seen in Levelland. Texas.. emanating neon light casts a glare over entire area! March. 1966:
UFO seen by police in Hillsdale and Dexter areas in Michigan... lights turned from blue-green to brilliant red to yellow! December. 1973: Army helicopter crew reports near-collision with cigar-shaped object.. .grey metallic structure green, red and white lights! These and thousands of other sightings by responsible civilian and military personnel, including Gemini and Apollo astronauts, continue right upto today! ISBN 0345273095195 [PB# 207 ufo]
FAWCETT Lawrence & GREENWOOD Barry J Clear Intent, the Government coverup of the UFO experience G ex library taped spine and hinges, stamps etc. $10 B/B 'What does the government know about UFOs and why won't it tell us'Prentice Hall 1984 softcover, foreword by J A Hynek, xxi 264pp with B&W photos. ISBN 0131366491 [OCC 107]
FIORE Edith Abductions; Encounters with Extraterrestrials VG VG light edge wear to DW, book closed edges age browned. VG VG light edge wear to DW, book closed edges age browned, $10 C/C Guild 1989 hardcover, 342pp. Clinical psychologist uses hypno regression to investigate UFO / alien abductee claims. Includes transcripts of regression sessions to recover 'lost time' etc [UFO 16]
FOWLER Raymond E The Andreasson Affair Betty Andreasson UFO abduction
VG faint waterline top edges $6 A/B Bantam 1980 paperback, 241pp + plates. Documented account of Betty's encounter with, and abduction by aliens. Illustrated. Based on hypnotically recalled memories, backed up with physical evidence. ISBN 0553130234 [PB# 581 ufo]
FRICK John R Time For Truth FN $10 B/$5 international S S & S Publications 1979 first edition folded A4 stapled sheets in stiff paper wraps, privately printed unstated limited edition. 20pp. UFO conspiracy theories pertaining to US government censorship of UFO sightings etc. Canadian author. [OCC 169]
FULLER John G The Interrupted Journey; two lost hours aboard a flying saucer VG VG- DW lightly sunned. $15 C/C Souvenir 1980 first UK edition hardcover, 340pp. Betty and Barney Hill of Portsmouth , New Hampshire were allegedly abducted aboard a UFO, losing two hours of 'lost time' which later under hypnosis was revealed to be an alien abduction. Considered one of the best documented cases and probably the first"alien-abductions" recognised as such. ISBN 0285624504 [Item# 205 UFO]
HALL Richard Uninvited Guests, a documented history of UFO sightings, alien encounters and cover ups VG very minor pencil lining, $10 C/C Aurora Press 1988 softcover FIRST EDITION 381pp former CIA UFO informant uses freedom of information act to access top secret files reproduced here ISBN 0943358329 [OCC 88 ]
HERVEY Michael UFOs over the Southern Hemisphere G+ light cover wear $7 A/A Horwitz 1969 paperback, 192pp. Here, for the first time, is a complete history of UFO sightings in Australia and New Zealand, together with a brief outline of sightings that have been recorded since man first began to inhabit the globe. Altogether they comprise a convincing case for those who believe that flying saucers do exist. [PB# 214 ufo]
HOBANA Ion & WEVERBERGH Julien UFO's from behind the Iron Curtain G+ pen price to cover, light wear to covers, aged paper stock, $7 C/A Corgi 1975 first paperback edition, ix 308pp, many b&w photos and diagrams within the text. The first account of UFO evidence from Bulgaria , Hungary,Jugoslavia, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumanis and Russia to be published since the official clamp-down on information in 1968. Flying saucers Unidentified Flying Objects. ISBN 0552100234 [UFO 2]
HOLROYD Stuart Prelude to a Landing on Planet Earth VG $40 C/C WH Allen 1977 FIRST EDITION hardcover 337pp a group of scientists and psychics communicate with extra terrestrials, two hundred hours of these channelled communications investigated in this book, non-fiction. ISBN 0491023219 [OCC 86 ]
HOLZER Hans The UFO-nauts new facts on extraterrestrial landings
VG- $6 A/B Fawcett 1976 paperback, 304pp. Includes UFO Cults, Contactees, UFO types; Humanoids or Monsters, Uri Geller and the Spectra, Alien -Human mating. ISBN 0449135691 [PB# 579 ufo]
HYNEK J Allen The UFO Experience A Scientific Inquiry
VG sunned spine $5 C/B Corgi paperback 1978 336pp + plates. Hynek was the astronomical consultant to Project Blue Book. He here impartially investigates many UFO reports. ISBN 0552094307 [PB# 211 ufo]
KEYHOE Donald The Flying Saucers are Real G+ inscription to title, rubbed wraps, aged paper stock, $8 A/A Fawcett Gold Medal 1950 first edition paperback, 175pp. A careful investigation of Air Force reports convince this author that UFOs are real.
[OCC 140]
LESLIE Desmond & ADAMSKI George Flying Saucers Have Landed G+ browned spine, name to fep, browned page edges, $30 C/C Werner Laurie 1954 cloth, 232pp + plates. A complete history of the saucer phenomenon from ancient times to the present (1950s), includes Sanskrit vimanas, Biblical, Atlantis, Celtic prehistory, the Great Pyramid. [UFO 8]
LORENZEN Jim & Coral UFOs over the Americas G+ label lift top corner, reading craeses, names at front. $4 C/A Signet 1968 first edition paperback 254pp+ plates. Here is a definitive, up to date study at the flying saucer phenomenon: the most carefully selected interviews, photographs, case histories and lie-detector tests—and the recently declassified government transcripts of military strategy and propaganda writings concerning the UFO scare. Now, far the tirst time, the American public will learn the truth about the spectacular drama marked 'top secret' in government files: the peiodic panics that are becoming increasingly frequent on this continent the reports that will no longer be silenced of all significant UFO sightings and actual encounters with alien beings. Jim and Coral Lorenzen, who founded APRO in 1952, are world-renowned experts and foremost leaders in the investigation of the UFO phenomenon. Some day science will know the debt it owes these pioneers [PB# 213 ufo]
PATTON Phil Travels in Dreamland , the secret history of Area 51 VG $10 C/B Millenium 1988 paperback, 376pp + plates. UFO and flying saucers theorists hold that Area 51 is the base for UFOs in America etc. ISBN 075281608X [OCC 143]
POPE Nick Open Skies, Closed Minds VG VG minor chip to top corners of DW $10 C/C Simon & Schuster 1996 first edition hard cover, xviii 270pp + colour plates. 'For the first time a government UFO expert speaks out'. Includes a chapter on the Roswell alien autopsy film. ISBN 0684816644 [UFO 9]
QUEST Publications International UFO magazine the truth is out there 1994-2003 various issues VG $5 each B/B Quest Publications International stapled glossy magazine, price is per issue, available are 1994 Nov/Dec; 1995 Jan/Feb, May/June, Jul/Aug, Sept/Oct; 1996 Sep/Oct, Nov/Dec; 1997 Mar/Apr, May/Jun; 1998 Mar/Apr; 1999 Jan/Feb, Mar/Apr, May/Jun, Jul/Aug ;2001 Jul, Aug, Sept, Oct, Nov/Dec ; 2002 Full year of 11 issues; 2003 Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May , Jun, July. issues with / are bi-monthly. ISBN 977096611002003 [UFO 5 @ #1533]
RANDLE Kevin & SCHMITT Don UFO Secret; The Roswell Crash (VHS Pal) VG $10 C/B New Century Productions 1993 Original VHS cassette (Pal coded) Running time 75 minutes. Based on the research of Kevin Randle and Don Schmitt. Written and directed by Mark Wolf. ISBN 18006770905 [UFO 17]
STANFORD Ray The Socorro Saucer VG- rubbed wrappers $5 A/A Fontana 1978 paperback, 191pp+ plates. On 24 April 1964 a UFO landing was reported at Socorro, New Mexico, witnessed by policeman Lonnie Zamora and an unidentified tourist. That much has long been known, for the Socorro landing is one of the most famous in UFO history. What this book reveals for the first time is that the intelligence community censored the information that at least three items of physical UFO evidence of the Socorro landing were obtained; that Zamora was Ordered not to divulge the red ‘insignia’ he saw on the UFO; that an FBI agent told him to deny having seen two humanoids beside the UFO; that the soil at the site was highly radioactive after the UFO’s take-off but the U.S. Air Force tried to hide the fact. Why was the intelligence community so anxious to cover up the truth? ISBN 0006353193 [PB# 219 ufo]
STANFORD Ray The Socorro Saucer VG- rubbed wrappers $5 A/A Fontana 1978 paperback, 191pp+ plates. On 24 April 1964 a UFO landing was reported at Socorro, New Mexico, witnessed by policeman Lonnie Zamora and an unidentified tourist. That much has long been known, for the Socorro landing is one of the most famous in UFO history. What this book reveals for the first time is that the
intelligence community censored the information that at least three items of physical UFO evidence of the Socorro landing were obtained; that Zamora was Ordered not to divulge the red ‘insignia’ he saw on the UFO; that an FBI agent told him to deny having seen two humanoids beside the UFO; that the soil at the site was highly radioactive after the UFO’s take-off but the U.S. Air Force tried to hide the fact. Why was the intelligence community so anxious to cover up the truth? ISBN 0006353193 [PB# 577 ufo]
STEIGER Brad Revelation, the Divine Fire VG opens flat at centre, $10 B/B Inner Light 1988 revised edition softcover, 197pp. Steiger investigates the rash of New Age channelling and concluddes it all stems from the one source, the 'Divine Fire'. Extr-terrestrial intelligence and UFO contactees bringing warnings of the end times. ISBN 0938294601 [OCC 139]
STEIGER Brad ed Project Blue Book, the Top Secret UFO findings revealed VG $10 C/B Ballantine 1976 first edition paperback, 423pp + plates. Includes photos, charts and diagrams. The official US Air Force files opened finally and edited by a major UFO researcher. Includes Project Sign, Project Grudge, Special Report #14 and Project Blue Book. ISBN0345260910195 [UFO 13]
STEIGER Brad & Joan Whritenour The New UFO Breakthrough G+ name to first page and inside cover, age browned $4 A/A Tandem 1974 paperback, 155pp. Includes the cases of Albert K Bender, Wilhelm Reich, Carlos Allende, Serpent People and Atlantis, Deros and Shaver mystery, Admiral Byrd beyond the Poles, short chapter on Rosicrucian Alchemy with an interview with 'Augustus Magnus'. ISBN 0426134427 [PB# 580 ufo]
STRANGES Frank E Saucerama, revised enlarged fifth edition VG sunned spine $20 B/B International Evangelism Crusades 1974 softcover, 128pp + 24 plates. A survey of UFO sightings by the founder of the National Investigation Committee on UFOs. Covers sightings of Unidentified Flying Saucers worldwide and possible explanations, including the reality of extraterrestrial visitation. [OCC 152]
STRANGES Frank E My Friend from beyond the Earth FN $15 B/$5 internationally. International Evangelism Crusades 1960 folded A4 stapled sheets in stiff paper wraps, 18pp. Author claims to have met Val-Thor from Venus at a government base and been told he was sent from God to help mankind. Strange (!) meeting of Christian Fundamentalism and UFO belief by a minister and psychologist, author of 'Saucerama'. [OCC 170]
STRIEBER Whitley Communion G+ name to first page. NZ$5 C/B Arrow 1989 paperback 299pp.Strieber's account of his own terrifying alien abduction episodes. Non-fiction. ISBN 0099534207 [PB# 36 ufo]
STRIEBER Whitley Communion; A True Story Encounters with the Unknown
VG- split at tail $5 C/B Arrow 1988 paperback, 299pp. Strieber's personal account of alien abduction experiences. ISBN 0099534207 [PB# 196 ufo]
STRIEBER Whitley Communion; A True Story Encounters with the Unknown
VG+ $6 C/B Arrow 1988 paperback, 299pp. Strieber's personal account of alien abduction experiences. ISBN 0099534207 [PB# 317 ufo]
STRIEBER Whitley Transformation; The Breakthrough G+ creased cover $4 C/A Arrow 1989 paperback, 256pp. Continues Strieber's personal account of alien abduction experiences. ISBN 0099616904 [PB# 318 ufo]
STRIEBER Whitley Transformation; The Breakthrough VG- $5 C/A Arrow 1989 paperback, 256pp. Continues Strieber's personal account of alien abduction experiences. ISBN 0099616904 [PB# 197 ufo]
STRIEBER Whitley & Anne Strieber The Communion Letters VG- label lift to top corner. $5 C/B Pocket Books 1998 paperback, 288pp. The Striebers edit accounts of alien abduction sent to them by the public. ISBN 0671017861 [PB# 198 ufo]
TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer The Eternal Subject; Chariots of Yesterday- UFOs of Today. VG- VG- tidy ex-library with minor stamping, DW under plastic sleeve $20 C/C Souvenir Press 1973 first edition hardcover, 200pp+ plates. Includes flying saucers in the bible, UFOs and the Psychic, Mystery airships and aeroplanes, genetic manufacture of humanity, hybrids, genetic change to modern man through Strontium 90 in the atmosphere. ISBN 0285620827 [UFO 12]
TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer Operation Earth VG light edge wear, name inside cover, paper browned. $7 A/A Tandem 1975 paperback, 143pp + plates. At different periods of your long and chequereo history we came to your planet and left some of our people with you. However, our experiment in coming to Earth did not turn out the way we hoped it would: we withdrew from open contact and maintained an overall watch over you, occasionally making contact with an individual, here and there. We are still hoping to salvage the experiment and turn it from an initial failure into a success. We have never lost hope, but this time we do not wish to interfere. We have the greatest patience, we have all eternity before us.
ISBN 0426134508 [PB#215 ufo]
TRENCH Brinsley Le Poer Secrets of the Ages UFO's from inside the Earth
VG VGlight foxing to DW fold in flaps $25 C/C Souvenir 1974 first edition hard cover, 192pp+ plates. Usual Hollow earth theories with also reference to Puma sightings in Great Britain, Shaver's Deros etc. Divided into three parts; The Case for Atlantis, The Case for a Hollow Earth, The Case for Inner Earth Peoples. ISBN 028562153X [# 1268 UFO hollow earth]
VALLEE Jacques UFOs; The Psychic Solution UFO Influences on the Human VG- $10 A/A Panther 1977 first UK edition, paperback, 221pp. English edition of The Invisible College. ISBN 0586046534 [Item# 174 UFO]
VALEE Jacques Messengers of Deception UFO contacts and cults
VG wear to wrappers, bookseller stamps to first page $25 C/A Bantam 1980 paperback, 272pp + plates. Revised edition by Bantam, scarce title based on 18 years of UFO research. ISBN 0553139061 [PB# 346 ufo]