All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
ATKINS Susan Child of Satan, Child of God Charles Manson's Woman, her own story
G rubbed edges and wrapper $20 A/B Hodder 1978 reprint paperback, 287pp. Written with Bob Slosser, Atkins relates her childhood, time with the Manson clan at Spahn Ranch, the 'Helter Skelter' killing spree, and her conversion to Born Again Christianity while on Death Row. [PB# 705 true crime]
BALCHIN Nigel
|
|
The Anatomy of Villainy |
|
VG
|
|
$15 C/B [TRC 6]
|
|
Collins 1950 first edition cloth,laid paper 256pp. A study of thirteen infamous villains throughout the ages including Judge Jeffreys; Marquis de Sade; G.J. Smith; Titus Oates; Richard III; Matthew Hopkins; Rasputin, Marquis de Sade.
|
|
BIRKENHEAD The Earl of
|
|
More Famous Trials |
|
G well rubbed joints and corners, lacks fep, foxed prelims, name to half title, rear hinge cracked
|
|
$15 C/C [TRC 4]
|
|
Hutchinson 1938 first edition decorative cloth, 575pp + plates, includes a trial for witchcraft, Dick Turpin, Eugene Aram, Admiral Byng, Rob Roy, Titus Oates, Marshal Ney, Cagliostro and many more with 41 illustrations.
|
|
BLOM-COOPER Louis The A6 Murder Regina v. James Hanratty: The Semblance of Truth
VG $9 A/A Penguin Special [S216] 1963 first edition paperback, 142pp. Exposure of the flaws of English judicial system as relates to a famous murder in Britain. [PB# 704 true crime]
BROWN Wenzell
|
|
Introduction to Murder, the unpublished facts behind the notorious Lonely Hearts killers Martha Beck and Raymond Fernandez. |
|
VG VG chipped spine ends, rubbed corners, name to fep.
|
|
$25 C/B [TRC 20]
|
|
Andrew Dakers 1953 first edition hardcover, 232pp. Covers right up to the execution in Sing Sing's electric chair.
|
|
BUGLIOSI Vincent & GENTRY Curt
|
|
Helter Skelter; the Manson Murders |
|
G+ short splits at spine ends, reading curl to edges.
|
|
$15 C/B [Item# 187 TRC]
|
|
Penguin 1977 paperback, 623pp+ plates. cover image is still of shaven headed Robert Hendrickson as Manson from the film Helter Skelter. ISBN 0140042962.
|
|
BURT Leonard
|
|
Commander Burt of Scotland Yard |
|
VG- VG- small watermarkbottom edge of DW and pages, just to the margin, light wear to DW, name to fep.
|
|
$10 C/C [TRC 16]
|
|
Heinemann 1959 first edition hardcover, ix 246pp + plates. The memoirs of the man who rose from bobby to Commander of Sctoland Yard, full of information on his varied and interesting cases, including William Joyce 'Lord Haw Haw'; various spies; the IRA and Palestinian extremists, murderers etc.
|
|
CASTLE H G
|
|
Case for the prosecution, Behind the scenes in crime detection |
|
VG G DW edge worn, small paint splash to cover, foxed closed edges
|
|
$10 C/B [TRC 8]
|
|
Naldrett 1956 hardcover, xi 180pp + plates, deals with the gamut of crime from petty thieves to murderers, as seen from the police of Scotland Yard.
|
|
CHERRILL Fred
|
|
Cherrill of the Yard |
|
G+ light insect damage to cloth surface.
|
|
$10 C/C [TRC 17]
|
|
Harrap 1954 cloth, 248pp + plates. Autobiography of the Ex-Chief Superintendent of the Fingerprint Bureau of New Scotland Yard.
|
|
CRITCHLEY MacDonald
|
|
The Trial of Neville George Clevely Heath |
|
VG two small dark spots to upper board
|
|
$40 C/C [TRC 5]
|
|
William Hodge 1951 first edition cloth, 239pp + plates. Notable British Trials series. Taken from the court transcripts etc of the trial of the sadist Heath.
|
|
DOUGLAS Hugh Burke & Hare: the true story of the bodysnatchers VG rubbed spine. $8 A/A New English Library 1974 paperback 191pp.Nineteenth century grave robbers supplying the anatomists with subjects to dissect. Contains a good bibliography at the rear. ISBN 450019055 [PB# 20 truecrime]
FOUCAULT Michel ed
|
|
I Pierre Riviere, having slaughtered my mother, my sister and my brother...A Case of Parricide in the 19th Century |
|
VG light wear, sunned spine
|
|
$15 B/B [TRC 1 ]
|
|
Bison / Univ Nebraska 1982 softcover 288pp trsl by Frank Jellinek. ISBN 0803268572
|
|
FOX Sylvan The Unanswered Questions about President Kennedy's Assassination revised edition
VG faded spine $7 A/A Award Books 1975 fourth revised edition, paperback, 238pp + adverts. 'Shatters the Warren Commission cover- up...includes... the Cuban Connection' [PB# 665 true crime]
FRANKLIN Charles The World's Worst Murderers Exciting and authentic accounts of the great classics of murder
VG- two small holes to bottom edge of lower board lacks DW $10 C/C Odhams 1965 first edition hard cover, 320pp + plates. Includes Jack the Ripper, Peter Kurten, Gordon Cummins, Christie, heath, Haigh, Landru, Petiot, Bela Kiss, Fernandez and Beck ( The Honeymoon Killers), Crippen, Lizzie Borden, William Palmer, Neil Cream, George Joseph Smith, Peter Manuel, James Hanratty, Donald Hume, Leopold and Leob and Pauline Parker and Juliet Hulme ( the New Zealand lesbian lovers guilty of matricide and filmed by Peter Jackson in 'Heavenly Creatures'). [# 714 truecrime]
FURNEAUX Rupert Famous Criminal Cases 2 includes Parker & Hulme lesbian murderesses
VG- Fair DW chipped and worn with large peices missing from spine ends, book a little tired $10 C/B Roy c.1954 first edition cloth, 197pp + plates. [#1155 true crime]
HAN Jeanette & ANN Ann
|
|
Death of a Prince; Jack the Ripper and Other Souls. |
|
VG
|
|
$20 A/A [Item# 185 TRC]
|
|
Arrow 2001 first edition, paperback 242pp. An Australian psychics three week 'psychic tour' of England uncovers new information about Jack the Ripper, the Royal Family and the Titanic disaster. ISBN 1740510623
|
|
HARTMAN Mary S
|
|
Victorian Murderesses, a true history of thirteen respectable French and English women accused of unspeakable crimes |
|
G reading creases to spine, opens flat at centre
|
|
$9 C/B [TRC 12]
|
|
Schocken Books 1977 paperback, 318pp. Includes Florence Maybrick accused of killing her husband who has been named as Jack the Ripper in connection with the 'Ripper Diary'. ISBN 0805206272 Victorian.
|
|
HEPPENSTALL Rayner
|
|
Bluebeard and after, three decades of Murder in France |
|
G G ex library
|
|
$5 C/C [TRC 2]
|
|
Peter Owen 1972 FIRST UK EDITION hardcover 198pp + plates, front hinge weakened,usual ex lib faults, DW under plastic sleeve. ISBN 0720601924
|
|
HEPPENSTALL Rayner
|
|
The Sex War and others- a survey of recent murder, principally in France. |
|
VG VG
|
|
$20 C/B [TRC 9]
|
|
Peter Owen 1973 first edition hardcover, 192pp + plates. Includes Haigh, Heath and Christie. ISBN 0720603226
|
|
JACOBS T C H Aspects of Murder with 28 illustrations
G ex library, boards soiled spine leans, pen stripes to fore edge $5 C/C Stanley Paul 1956 first edition hard cover, 224pp + plates. Trials of Craig and Bentley , Murder on a Towpath, Porthpean Murders, Clapham Murder, Early Finger-print cases, triumphs of routine police investigation. Mainly British cases. [# 1079 true crime]
JAMES P D & CRITCHLEY T A
|
|
The Maul and the Pear Tree, the Ratcliffe Highway Murders 1811 |
|
VG VG top edge remainder striped
|
|
$15 C/C [TRC 15]
|
|
Mysterious Press 1986 first US edition quarter cloth, 234pp, illustrated.The notorious crime that shocked Regency London. ISBN 089296152X
|
|
JENSEN Robyn
|
|
Kirsa, a Mother's Story |
|
VG+
|
|
$10 C/C [TRC 18]
|
|
David Ling 1994 first edition softcover, 378pp + plates. 1983 murder of a young girl and her mothers account of the search for the child and the killer. (ISBN 0908990219 Napier murder Kirsa Jensen.)
|
|
KIRKPATRICK Sidney D A Cast of Killers the sensational true story of Hollywood's most scandalous murder- covered up for sixty years and solved at last by the film director King Vidor
VG $10 B/B Hutchinson 1986 1st edn uncorrected proof, trade paper format, 8vo 222pp The murder of director William Desmond Taylor. As a proof it lacks the photographs present in the final publication. ISBN 0091670802 [# 1063 true crime]
KLEIN Alexander Grand Deception Swindles, Hoaxes and Frauds
VG $9 A/A Ballantine [372K] (1960) first thus paperback, 158pp. Includes; Oregon's secrect Love Cult of Joshua Elijah Creffield, Erle Stanley Gardner in an early case before he began writing, the Sir Francis drake inheritance scam etc. [PB# 737 true crime vintage paperback]
LYNCH P P
|
|
No Remedy for Death, the memoirs of a pathologist |
|
VG G+ DW chipped head of spine, corners and top edge rear panel, sunned spine, rear fep torn, name to fep
|
|
$10 C/C [TRC 14]
|
|
John Long 1972 second impression hardcover, 192pp+ plates. Consultant pathologist to the New Zealand Police for three decades. Famous New Zealand cases.
|
|
MACHLIN Milt Libby The biography of Libby Holman, the torch singer accused of murdering her millionaire husband.
VG remainder marked top edge. $5 C/A Tower 1980 first edition paperback, 384pp. Libby Holman was the first of the torch singers, a Broadway star whose sultry, honeyed voice was likened to a 'purple flame' when she sang the blues. Not remarkably beautiful, she possessed an allure irresistible to both men and women, and numbered among her lovers Tallulah Bankhead, Jeanne Eagels and Montgomery Cliff.
Her marriage to millionaire playboy Smith Reynolds was front-page news. Scant months later, a bullet ended Reynold's life on his fabulous thousand-acre estate in North Carolina. Though Libby was accused of Reynold's murder, no conclusion was ever reached. Even her closest friends were divided as to her innocence or guilt. That uncertainty was to shadow the rest of her tragedy-haunted life, as violent death claimed many of those closest to her, including her only child. Award-winning author Milt Machlin's intensive research has unearthed startling evidence that sheds new light on the most sensational murder case of the 1930s, and on the character of the dazzling, erratic woman who, almost fifty years later, still occupies center stage! ISBN 0505515334275 [Item# 85 BIOG]
McCLURE James
|
|
Spike Island Portrait of a Police Division |
|
VG G+ DW small chips and tears to edges at corners and spine ends, fore edges rubbed, unclipped
|
|
$20 C/D [TRC 13]
|
|
MacMillan 1980 first edition hardcover, 533pp The author writes about the A division of the Merseyside Police of Liverpool. British Metropolitan Police Force. ISBN 0333234782
|
|
McCORMICK Donald
|
|
The Identity of Jack the Ripper |
|
VG- light wear to wrappers, two line pen inscription to rear cover, top edge soiled, original price stamp to first page. $15 A/A [Item# 425 TRC] Great Pan 1962 first paperback edition, 224pp. A rare Ripper title, nice 'murder by gaslight' cover art by W Francis Phillipps, after discussing the case in detail the author claims there is good evidence that a certain Russian doctor by the name of Vassily Konovallov was the culprit.
|
|
PHILBY Kim
|
|
My Silent War |
|
VG- VG- light stain to fore edge, clipped fep, DW edgewear
|
|
$15 C/C [TRC 7]
|
|
MacGibbon & Kee 1968 first edition hardcover,xxv 164pp intro Graham Greene. Philby the traitor and spy writes his own story here. ISBN 261631373 espionage.
|
|
THE READERS DIGEST ASSOCIATION
|
|
Great Cases of Scotland Yard 2 volumes |
|
VG
|
|
$10 C/D [TRC 11]
|
|
Readers Digest 1978 ifrst edition thus, illustrated papered boards, 414 = 398 pp illustrated. Ten famous cases written up by famous authors in the Readers Digest style. Thomas Neill Cream by Elizabeth Jenkins; Flannel Foot by Michael Innes; Stanley Setty by Andrew Garve; Portland Spy Case by Ludovic Kennedy; Muriel McKay by Clive Egleton; Siege of Sidney Street by Julian Symons; Crippen by Emlyn Williams; Billion Pound Forgery (nazi Germany) by Michael Gilbert; Shepherd Bush Case by Russell Braddon; The Wembley Job by Winston Graham.These are first editions of these works by these authors.
|
|
SANDERS Ed
|
|
The Family, the story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion |
|
Poor worn covers, light water soiling to some pages at front and rear.
|
|
$5 C/B [TRC 22]
|
|
Panther 1973 first edition thus paperback, 348pp. Includes references to the Solar Lodge of the O.T.O. in California at the time and the link to the Manson cult.
|
|
SMITH Colin Carlos, Portrait of a Terrorist 'The Jackal'
G+ G+ DW has some edge tears, name to fep, browned paper stock $5 C/C Holt Rinehart 1977 first edition hard cover, 312pp + plates. Pro Palestine terrorist active in Europe in the 1970s as a member of the Popular Front for the Liberaion of Palestine. ISBN 0030194814 [#1104 true crime]
SODERMAN Harry
|
|
Policeman's Lot, a criminologists gallery of friends and felons |
|
VG- G damaged fep, foxed edges, DW rubbed and with top of spine missing
|
|
$10 C/C [TRC 3]
|
|
Longmans 1957 first edition hardcover, x 388pp + plates,Swedish criminologist reviews his international career, includes his views on the Glozel artifacts.
|
|
THOMPSON Thomas
|
|
Serpentine, a true odyssey of Love and Evil. |
|
VG VG
|
|
$15 C/D [TRC 10]
|
|
MacDonald 1980 first edition hardcover, xi 659pp. The story of Charles Sobhraj, international swindler and murderer. ISBN 0354044885
|
|
WILLIAMS Emlyn Beyond BeliefA Chronicle of Murder and its detection ( Moors Murders )
VG VG name to paste down $8 C/B World Books 1968 hardcover,352pp. Novel firmly based on the Moors Murders case, focusing on Brady and Hindley. Almost a piece of journalism on the murder. [TRC 19]
WILLIAMS Emlyn Beyond Belief A Chronicle of Murder and its detection ( Moors Murders )
VG- VG- unclipped DW rubbed and split to edges near corners, dust soiled, book has heavy foxing to the closed page edges, but the boards and pages are tidy $8 C/B World Books 1968 hardcover, 352pp. Novel firmly based on the Moors Murders case, focusing on Brady and Hindley. Almost a piece of journalism on the murder. [# 773 truecrime]
YOUNG Hugh
|
|
My Forty Years at The Yard |
|
VG VG- DW chipped at spine ends and with water soiled botrtom corner, offset toning to endpapers, rear hinge cracked but tight. $8 C/C [Item# 449 TRC] W H Allen 1955 first edition hard cover, 252pp.Starting as a P.C. in 1910 author details his police career.
|
|