TRUE CRIME
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE

ATKINS Susan  Child of Satan, Child of God Charles Manson's Woman, her own story
G rubbed edges and wrapper $20 A/B Hodder 1978 reprint paperback, 287pp. Written with Bob Slosser, Atkins relates her childhood, time with the Manson clan at Spahn Ranch, the 'Helter Skelter' killing spree, and her conversion to Born Again Christianity while on Death Row. [PB# 705 true crime]
BALCHIN Nigel
The Anatomy of Villainy

VG

$15 C/B [TRC 6]

Collins 1950 first edition cloth,laid paper 256pp. A study of thirteen infamous villains throughout the ages including Judge Jeffreys; Marquis de Sade; G.J. Smith; Titus Oates; Richard III; Matthew Hopkins; Rasputin, Marquis de Sade.


BIRKENHEAD Earl of   Famous Trials
VG light fade to spine, rubbed joints, aged but still tidy $25 C/C Hutchinson undated approx 1930? red decorated cloth, 567pp + plates. Famous cases from Mary Queen of Scots to Landru [# 1599 true crime]
BIRKENHEAD The Earl of
More Famous Trials

G well rubbed joints and corners, lacks fep, foxed prelims, name to half title, rear hinge cracked

$15 C/C [TRC 4]

Hutchinson 1938 first edition decorative cloth, 575pp + plates, includes a trial for witchcraft, Dick Turpin, Eugene Aram, Admiral Byng, Rob Roy, Titus Oates, Marshal Ney, Cagliostro and many more with 41 illustrations.


BLOM-COOPER Louis  The A6 Murder Regina v. James Hanratty: The Semblance of Truth
VG $9 A/A Penguin Special [S216] 1963 first edition paperback, 142pp. Exposure of the flaws of English judicial system as relates to a famous murder in Britain. [PB# 704 true crime]
BROWN Wenzell
Introduction to Murder, the unpublished facts behind the notorious Lonely Hearts killers Martha Beck and Raymond Fernandez.

VG VG chipped spine ends, rubbed corners, name to fep.

$25 C/B [TRC 20]

Andrew Dakers 1953 first edition hardcover, 232pp. Covers right up to the execution in Sing Sing's electric chair.


BROWNE Douglas G & E V TULLETT  Bernard Spilsbury his life and cases
G rear hinge cracked, name whited out to fep, cloth boards rubbed, light spotting $15 C/C Harrap 1951 first edition cloth, 422pp + plates. Biography and case studies of one of the foremost Criminal Pathologists of modern times. Includes such infamous cases as; Hawley Harvey Crippen, The Brides in the Baths murders, Bonati Charing Cross Trunk case and more. [# 1395 true crime]
BUGLIOSI Vincent & GENTRY Curt
Helter Skelter; the Manson Murders

G+ short splits at spine ends, reading curl to edges.

$15 C/B [Item# 187 TRC]

Penguin 1977 paperback, 623pp+ plates. cover image is still of shaven headed Robert Hendrickson as Manson from the film Helter Skelter. ISBN 0140042962.


BURT Leonard
Commander Burt of Scotland Yard

VG- VG- small watermarkbottom edge of DW and pages, just to the margin, light wear to DW, name to fep.

$10 C/C [TRC 16]

Heinemann 1959 first edition hardcover, ix 246pp + plates. The memoirs of the man who rose from bobby to Commander of Sctoland Yard, full of information on his varied and interesting cases, including William Joyce 'Lord Haw Haw'; various spies; the IRA and Palestinian extremists, murderers etc.


BUTLER Ivan  Trials of Brian Donald Hume Celebrated Trials series
VG VG slightly sunned spine to DW $10 C/B David & Charles 1976 first edition hardcover 128pp + plates. In 1950 Hume stood trial for the murder of Stanley Setty, whose dismembered body he dumped into the sea from a light aircraft. ISBN 0715371185 [# 1608 true crime]
CASTLE H G
Case for the prosecution, Behind the scenes in crime detection

VG G DW edge worn, small paint splash to cover, foxed closed edges

$10 C/B [TRC 8]

Naldrett 1956 hardcover, xi 180pp + plates, deals with the gamut of crime from petty thieves to murderers, as seen from the police of Scotland Yard.


CHERRILL Fred
Cherrill of the Yard

G+ light insect damage to cloth surface.

$10 C/C [TRC 17]

Harrap 1954 cloth, 248pp + plates. Autobiography of the Ex-Chief Superintendent of the Fingerprint Bureau of New Scotland Yard.


CRITCHLEY MacDonald
The Trial of Neville George Clevely Heath

VG two small dark spots to upper board

$40 C/C [TRC 5]

William Hodge 1951 first edition cloth, 239pp + plates. Notable British Trials series. Taken from the court transcripts etc of the trial of the sadist Heath.



DOUGLAS Hugh  Burke & Hare: the true story of the bodysnatchers VG rubbed spine. $8 A/A New English Library 1974 paperback 191pp.Nineteenth century grave robbers supplying the anatomists with subjects to dissect. Contains a good bibliography at the rear. ISBN 450019055 [PB# 20 truecrime]
FOUCAULT Michel ed
I Pierre Riviere, having slaughtered my mother, my sister and my brother...A Case of Parricide in the 19th Century

VG light wear, sunned spine

$15 B/B [TRC 1 ]

Bison / Univ Nebraska 1982 softcover 288pp trsl by Frank Jellinek. ISBN 0803268572


FOX Sylvan  The Unanswered Questions about President Kennedy's Assassination revised edition
VG faded spine $7 A/A Award Books 1975 fourth revised edition, paperback, 238pp + adverts. 'Shatters the Warren Commission cover- up...includes... the Cuban Connection' [PB# 665 true crime]

FRANK Gerold  The Boston Strangler
G date to half title, names to title page, no wrapper, corners bumped, tail of upper joint split $10 C/C Cape 1967 first edition hard cover, 352pp Author was a journalist covering the case as it unfolded with access to all the scenes and participants. [# 1396 true crime]

FRANK Gerold  The Boston Strangler
VG- pen name and some pencil erasure to half title, no wrapper, $15 C/C Cape 1967 first edition hard cover, 352pp Author was a journalist covering the case as it unfolded with access to all the scenes and participants. [# 1532 true crime]

FRANKLIN Charles  The World's Worst Murderers Exciting and authentic accounts of the great classics of murder
VG- two small holes to bottom edge of lower board lacks DW $10 C/C Odhams 1965 first edition hard cover, 320pp + plates. Includes Jack the Ripper, Peter Kurten, Gordon Cummins, Christie, heath, Haigh, Landru, Petiot, Bela Kiss, Fernandez and Beck ( The Honeymoon Killers), Crippen, Lizzie Borden, William Palmer, Neil Cream, George Joseph Smith, Peter Manuel, James Hanratty, Donald Hume, Leopold and Leob and Pauline Parker and Juliet Hulme ( the New Zealand lesbian lovers guilty of matricide and filmed by Peter Jackson in 'Heavenly Creatures'). [# 714 truecrime]

FURNEAUX Rupert  Famous Criminal Cases 2 includes Parker & Hulme lesbian murderesses
VG- Fair DW chipped and worn with large peices missing from spine ends, book a little tired $10 C/B Roy c.1954 first edition cloth, 197pp + plates. [#1155 true crime]

GREENO Edward  War on the Underworld Digit Books R494
G+ spine roll, light wear $5 A/A Digit/ Brown & Watson (1960) paperback, 160pp. Account by Ex-Det. Chief Supt. Greeno. British crime from the first half of the Twentieth Century, by a C.I.D. man. [PB# 871 true crime]
HAN Jeanette & ANN Ann
Death of a Prince; Jack the Ripper and Other Souls.

VG

$20 A/B [Item# 185 TRC]

Arrow 2001 first edition, paperback 242pp. An Australian psychics three week 'psychic tour' of England uncovers new information about Jack the Ripper, the Royal Family and the Titanic disaster. ISBN 1740510623


HARTMAN Mary S
Victorian Murderesses, a true history of thirteen respectable French and English women accused of unspeakable crimes

G reading creases to spine, opens flat at centre

$9 C/B [TRC 12]

Schocken Books 1977 paperback, 318pp. Includes Florence Maybrick accused of killing her husband who has been named as Jack the Ripper in connection with the 'Ripper Diary'. ISBN 0805206272 Victorian.


HEPPENSTALL Rayner
The Sex War and others- a survey of recent murder, principally in France.

VG VG

$20 C/B [TRC 9]

Peter Owen 1973 first edition hardcover, 192pp + plates. Includes Haigh, Heath and Christie. ISBN 0720603226



JACOBS T C H   Aspects of Murder with 28 illustrations
G ex library, boards soiled spine leans, pen stripes to fore edge $5 C/C Stanley Paul 1956 first edition hard cover, 224pp + plates. Trials of Craig and Bentley , Murder on a Towpath, Porthpean Murders, Clapham Murder, Early Finger-print cases, triumphs of routine police investigation. Mainly British cases. [# 1079 true crime]
JAMES P D & CRITCHLEY T A
The Maul and the Pear Tree, the Ratcliffe Highway Murders 1811

VG VG top edge remainder striped

$15 C/C [TRC 15]

Mysterious Press 1986 first US edition quarter cloth, 234pp, illustrated.The notorious crime that shocked Regency London. ISBN 089296152X


JENSEN Robyn
Kirsa, a Mother's Story

VG+

$10 C/C [TRC 18]

David Ling 1994 first edition softcover, 378pp + plates. 1983 murder of a young girl and her mothers account of the search for the child and the killer. (ISBN 0908990219 Napier murder Kirsa Jensen.)


KENNEDY Ludovic  Ten Rillington Place John Reginald Christie
VG- light handling and age wear $7 Pan M29 1963 first thus paperback, 320pp + plates. [PB# 1029 true crime]

KING Martin  Preacher of Death The Shocking inside story of David Koresh and the Waco Siege
VG remainder stripe to bottom closed edges$8 A/B Signet 1993 first edition, paperback 375pp + plates. ISBN 0451180003 [PB# 1025 true crime]

KIRKPATRICK Sidney D  A Cast of Killers the sensational true story of Hollywood's most scandalous murder- covered up for sixty years and solved at last by the film director King Vidor
VG $10 B/B Hutchinson 1986 1st edn uncorrected proof, trade paper format, 8vo 222pp The murder of director William Desmond Taylor. As a proof it lacks the photographs present in the final publication. ISBN 0091670802 [# 1063 true crime]

KLEIN Alexander  Grand Deception Swindles, Hoaxes and Frauds
VG $9 A/A Ballantine [372K] (1960) first thus paperback, 158pp. Includes; Oregon's secrect Love Cult of Joshua Elijah Creffield, Erle Stanley Gardner in an early case before he began writing, the Sir Francis drake inheritance scam etc. [PB# 737 true crime vintage paperback]

LAWRENCE D H associated  The Trial of Lady Chatterley, Regina v. Penguin books Limited edited by C H Rolph
VG- minor age $5 A/B Penguin Special [ S192 ] 1961 first edition paperback, 250pp. A day by day account of the trial where the paperback publisher of Lady Chatterley's Lover were prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act. [PB# 929 true crime]
LYNCH P P
No Remedy for Death, the memoirs of a pathologist

VG G+ DW chipped head of spine, corners and top edge rear panel, sunned spine, rear fep torn, name to fep

$10 C/C [TRC 14]

John Long 1972 second impression hardcover, 192pp+ plates. Consultant pathologist to the New Zealand Police for three decades. Famous New Zealand cases.



MACHLIN Milt  Libby The biography of Libby Holman, the torch singer accused of murdering her millionaire husband.
VG remainder marked top edge. $5 C/B Tower 1980 first edition paperback, 384pp. Libby Holman was the first of the torch singers, a Broadway star whose sultry, honeyed voice was likened to a 'purple flame' when she sang the blues. Not remarkably beautiful, she possessed an allure irresistible to both men and women, and numbered among her lovers Tallulah Bankhead, Jeanne Eagels and Montgomery Cliff. Her marriage to millionaire playboy Smith Reynolds was front-page news. Scant months later, a bullet ended Reynold's life on his fabulous thousand-acre estate in North Carolina. Though Libby was accused of Reynold's murder, no conclusion was ever reached. Even her closest friends were divided as to her innocence or guilt. That uncertainty was to shadow the rest of her tragedy-haunted life, as violent death claimed many of those closest to her, including her only child. Award-winning author Milt Machlin's intensive research has unearthed startling evidence that sheds new light on the most sensational murder case of the 1930s, and on the character of the dazzling, erratic woman who, almost fifty years later, still occupies center stage! ISBN 0505515334275 [Item# 85 BIOG]
McCLURE James
Spike Island Portrait of a Police Division

VG G+ DW small chips and tears to edges at corners and spine ends, fore edges rubbed, unclipped

$20 C/D [TRC 13]

MacMillan 1980 first edition hardcover, 533pp The author writes about the A division of the Merseyside Police of Liverpool. British Metropolitan Police Force. ISBN 0333234782


McCORMICK Donald
The Identity of Jack the Ripper

VG- light wear to wrappers, two line pen inscription to rear cover, top edge soiled, original price stamp to first page. $15 A/A [Item# 425 TRC] Great Pan 1962 first paperback edition, 224pp. A rare Ripper title, nice 'murder by gaslight' cover art by W Francis Phillipps, after discussing the case in detail the author claims there is good evidence that a certain Russian doctor by the name of Vassily Konovallov was the culprit.



NILAND Bill  The Monster of Rillington Place and Other Crime Stories
G covers worn, stamp to first page, aged paper stock $5 A/A Horwitz [PB145] 1963 first edition paperback, 129pp. John Reginald Christie, Sadamichi Hirasawa, Rene Hidalgo, Donald Chesney, George Cecil Horry (New Zealand) , Louis Fine, William Ellis (New Zealand), Luigi Raffia among others. Collection of short pieces . [PB# 870 true crime]
PHILBY Kim
My Silent War

VG- VG- light stain to fore edge, clipped fep, DW edgewear

$15 C/C [TRC 7]

MacGibbon & Kee 1968 first edition hardcover,xxv 164pp intro Graham Greene. Philby the traitor and spy writes his own story here. ISBN 261631373 espionage.


PLAIDY Jean  A Triptych of Poisoners Inside the minds of three infamous murderers
VG name to first page $5 A/A Star 1979 paperback, 186pp. Cesare Borgia / Marie D'Aubray / Edward Pritchard. ISBN 0352303476 [PB# 1028 true crime]
THE READERS DIGEST ASSOCIATION
Great Cases of Scotland Yard 2 volumes

VG

$10 C/D [TRC 11]

Readers Digest 1978 ifrst edition thus, illustrated papered boards, 414 = 398 pp illustrated. Ten famous cases written up by famous authors in the Readers Digest style. Thomas Neill Cream by Elizabeth Jenkins; Flannel Foot by Michael Innes; Stanley Setty by Andrew Garve; Portland Spy Case by Ludovic Kennedy; Muriel McKay by Clive Egleton; Siege of Sidney Street by Julian Symons; Crippen by Emlyn Williams; Billion Pound Forgery (nazi Germany) by Michael Gilbert; Shepherd Bush Case by Russell Braddon; The Wembley Job by Winston Graham.These are first editions of these works by these authors.



RICHARDSON Gerald  Crime Zone British Law Enforcement in controlled Tangiers
VG- mild scuffing to edge $5 A/A Digit Books [R410] 1959 paperback, 156pp. Author recounts 5 years as C.I.D. Chief in Tangiers. [PB# 872 true crime]
SANDERS Ed
The Family, the story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion

Poor worn covers, light water soiling to some pages at front and rear.

$5 C/B [TRC 22]

Panther 1973 first edition thus paperback, 348pp. Includes references to the Solar Lodge of the O.T.O. in California at the time and the link to the Manson cult.



SMITH Colin  Carlos, Portrait of a Terrorist 'The Jackal'
G+ G+ DW has some edge tears, name to fep, browned paper stock $5 C/C Holt Rinehart 1977 first edition hard cover, 312pp + plates. Pro Palestine terrorist active in Europe in the 1970s as a member of the Popular Front for the Liberaion of Palestine. ISBN 0030194814 [#1104 true crime]
SODERMAN Harry
Policeman's Lot, a criminologists gallery of friends and felons

VG- G damaged fep, foxed edges, DW rubbed and with top of spine missing

$10 C/C [TRC 3]

Longmans 1957 first edition hardcover, x 388pp + plates,Swedish criminologist reviews his international career, includes his views on the Glozel artifacts.


SYMONS Julian  Crime and Detection an illustrated history
VG used condition with sunned spine $8 C/C Panther 1968 first thus soft cover, large format, 288pp, illustrated throughout. All the expected suspects plus more. [#1488 true crime ]
THOMPSON Thomas
Serpentine, a true odyssey of Love and Evil.

VG VG

$15 C/D [TRC 10]

MacDonald 1980 first edition hardcover, xi 659pp. The story of Charles Sobhraj, international swindler and murderer. ISBN 0354044885

B B
WILKINSON George Theodore  The Newgate Calendar volume 1
G+ cover wear, aged paper stock $7 A/A Panther 1972 paperback, 254pp. Selection from the annals of Seventeenth and Eighteenth century Briitsh crime cases. ISBN 05860249722 [PB# 860 true crime]

WILKINSON George Theodore  The Newgate Calendar volume 3
G+ cover wear, aged paper stock, lacks prelims but includes original title and contents list $7 A/A Panther paperback, 220pp. Selection from the annals of Seventeenth and Eighteenth century British crime cases. ISBN 05860249992 [PB# 869 true crime]

WILLIAMS Emlyn  Beyond BeliefA Chronicle of Murder and its detection ( Moors Murders )
VG VG name to paste down $8 C/B World Books 1968 hardcover,352pp. Novel firmly based on the Moors Murders case, focusing on Brady and Hindley. Almost a piece of journalism on the murder. [TRC 19]

WILLIAMS Emlyn  Beyond Belief A Chronicle of Murder and its detection ( Moors Murders )
VG- VG- unclipped DW rubbed and split to edges near corners, dust soiled, book has heavy foxing to the closed page edges, but the boards and pages are tidy $8 C/B World Books 1968 hardcover, 352pp. Novel firmly based on the Moors Murders case, focusing on Brady and Hindley. Almost a piece of journalism on the murder. [# 773 truecrime]

YALLOP David A.   Deliver Us from Evil Yorkshire Ripper
G photo section detached, light handling wear $8 A/B Macdonald Futura 1981, paperback, 337pp + plates. The hunt for and capture of Peter Sutcliffe, the Yorkshire Ripper. ISBN 0708820026 [PB# 998 true crime ]

YALLOP David A.   Deliver Us from Evil Yorkshire Ripper
VG light handling or age wear $8 A/B Macdonald Futura 1981, paperback, 337pp + plates. The hunt for and capture of Peter Sutcliffe, the Yorkshire Ripper. ISBN 0708820026 [PB# 1024 true crime ]
YOUNG Hugh
My Forty Years at The Yard

VG VG- DW chipped at spine ends and with water soiled botrtom corner, offset toning to endpapers, rear hinge cracked but tight. $8 C/C [Item# 449 TRC] W H Allen 1955 first edition hard cover, 252pp.Starting as a P.C. in 1910 author details his police career.


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio