G+ light water mark to tail of spine and bottom corner of first few pages, short split at head of spine joint.
$20 C/A [RM 216]
Warner Books 1976 paperback, 350pp. A novel based on the principles of Macro-Philosophy, a developmental concept you can use in your life now, explore this system of thought and action within the form of the novel.
VG sunned spine and edges of wrappers.
$25 C/B [RM 178]
Real People Press 1989 softcover, 263pp. Neuro-linguistic programming mind control hypnosis hypnotism self help positive thinking Psychology. ISBN 0911226311
VG rubbed wrappers
$20 B/B [RM 53]
Spring Publications 1980 softcover 127pp 'Western Romanticism and the East' 'Imagination in Jung and Hillman' 'Mythical Imagination- cassirer and Depth Psychology' 'That "We are not real"' 'From myth to Illumination' placing archetypal psychology within the tradition of mythical thinking. ISBN 0882143115 psychology archetypal mythology
G+ rubbed cloth, sunned spine, owners stamp to fep, light foxing to edges.
$20 C/C [RM 196]
Unwin 1922 cloth, 288pp. Translated from the French by E & C Paul.Suggestion, hypnosis, Emile Coue.
VG $15 C/B [Item# 404 PSYCHOL] Souvenir Press 1975 softcover, 270pp. The classic handbook to its principles.It was only after Dr Eric Berne's Games People Play became an international bestseller in 1964, that transactional analysis, his highly original and innovative approach to psychotherapy, attained wide recognition outside the United States. Over the past ten years, however, the principles and practise of T A have intrigued not only professional therapists but all those who seek to understand human personality and the peculiarities of human relationships. ISBN 0285647768
VG- name and address at head of title page. $15 C/B [Item# 405 PSYCHOL] Grove Press /Evergreen 1961 softcover, 270pp. The classic handbook to its principles.It was only after Dr Eric Berne's Games People Play became an international bestseller in 1964, that transactional analysis, his highly original and innovative approach to psychotherapy, attained wide recognition outside the United States. Over the past ten years, however, the principles and practise of T A have intrigued not only professional therapists but all those who seek to understand human personality and the peculiarities of human relationships. ISBN 0394172299
VG- worn wrappers
$25 C/B [RM 195]
Spring Publications 1986 first English translation / edition, softcover, 277pp. Part One studies the Anima as portrayed in the works of H Rider Haggard,and interprets his life through these. Part Two as seen in the dreams of a middle aged physician. Jungian psychology / psychoanalysis. ISBN 0882145088
VG name to fep.
$15 C/C [RM 169]
Co-Dependents Anonymous 1999 softcover, 593pp. Twelve step program for co-dependents, self-help, addiciton therapy etc. ISBN 0964710501
VG crease top edge of cover.
$10 C/B [RM 218]
John Muir Publications 1982 first edition softcover, 294pp. Practical advice on helping oneself or others to die peacefully at home, some 'new age' or holistic tinges but general enough for anybody to benefit from. ISBN 0912528230
VG name stamp at head of title, head of contents and closed top edge. $15 C/B [Item# 407 PSYCHOL] Souvenir Press 1971 first edition hard cover, 179pp. INTRODUCTION; THE SITUATION OF PSYCHOTHERAPY AND THE POSITION OF LOGOTHERAPY / FOUNDATIONS OF LOGOTHERAPY; METACLINICAL IMPLICATIONS OF PSYCHOTHERAPY / SELF-TRANSCENDENCE AS A HUMAN PHENOMENON / WHAT IS MEANT BY MEANING? / APPLICATIONS OF LOGOTHERAPY; THE EXISTENTIAL VACUUM: A CHALLENGE TO PSYCHIATRY / LOGOTHERAPEUTIC TECHNIQUES MEDICAL MINISTRY / CONCLUSION: DIMENSIONS OF MEANING/ ENGLISH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LOGOTHERAPY AND Existenzanalyse. ISBN 0285620029
VG light corner crease.
$10 B/B [RM 210]
Bantam 1996 softcover, 196pp.Using dreams for therapy etc. ISBN 1863597387
VG- VG- foxed endpapers, small water stain to bottom corners of endpapers, DW sunned spine and a few edge chips and short tears to joint ends.
$15 C/C [RM 217]
Unwin 1953 first edition hardcover, xv 272pp. Includes survey of the history, theory, mechanism, characteristics, methods and states of hypnosis. Also suggestive therapy and dream analysis.
VG
$15 B/B [RM 86]
Routledge Kegan Paul 1987 softcover, 240pp, how the unconscious can be read by observing the body...a practical handbook for the application of Process-Oriented psychology. ISBN 0710210647
VG
$20 B/B [RM 111]
Inner City Books 1983 softcover, 127pp. ISBN 0919123120 dreams dreaming psychoanalysis jungian psychology
VG
$15 C/B [Item# 169 RM]
Sigo Press 1985 first English translation softcover, vii 229pp. A Jungian analyst pursues the themes of Paradise, the Fall and the healing potential of Jungian individuation. ISBN 0938434209
VG sunned spine, light rubbing
$25 B/B [RM 114]
Spring Publications 1978 softcover, vii 214pp, foreword by Jung. ISBN 0882145002 occult supernatural jungian archetype psychology
VG bookplate inside cover.
$10 B/B [RM 214]
Harper 1983 softcover, 204pp.Jungian psychology and analysis. ISBN 0062504363
VG contact sealed covers
$145 C/B [RM 108]
Spring Publications 1976 first edition thus softcover, 248pp + 17 illustrations. A series of lectures from 1930-32 on visions recorded by his patients. ISBN 0882141112 jung psychology mythology archetypal jungian
VG reading crease to spine, small crease to covers
$45 C/C [Rm 112]
Routledge Kegan Paul 1980 paperback, xxxiv 571pp + list of the Collected Works. First paperback printing of the second edition translated by R F C Hull. 270 illustrations within text. Number 12 of the Collected Works. Massive and detailed study of alchemy. ISBN 0710007078 jung jungian alchemy psychology occult
VG lightly soiled wraps
$ 35 C/C [RM 113]
Princeton University/ Bollingen 1976 first paperback edition, xxx 557pp+ 64 plates + list of the Collected Works.First paperback printing of the second corrected edition translated by R F C Hull. Ranges wide and far over hermeticism and mythology and religious symbolism. ISBN 0691018154 jung jungian alchemy psychology occult mythology
VG VG sunned spine to DW
$135 C/D [RM 119]
Routledge Kegan Paul 1976 first English edition cloth, xlvii 716pp +8pp plates, DW price clipped and under a plastic sleeve, very tidy copy. translated by R F C Hull. Includes an index for both volumes. ISBN 0710081898 jung psychology letters biography psychology
VG
$20 B/B [RM 116]
Princeton University/ Bollingen 1973 softcover, viii 200pp. translated R F C Hull. Jungian archetypal investigation of Classical mythology. ISBN 0691017565
VG sunned and rubbed spine.
$15 B/B [Item# 173 RM]
Ark 1985 softcover, viii 200pp. ISBN 0744800226
VG- frayed spine ends
$20 C/C [RM 144]
Kegan Paul 1945 cloth, ix 282pp. Dream analysis, psychotherapy, Freud and Jung- contrasts, Basic Postulates of Analytical Psychotherapy, Psychotherapists or the clergy.
VG $25 C/B [Item# 366 RM] Shambhala 1983 first edition softcover, xiv 236pp. THE MAJESTY OF THE BRAIN; The quirks of evolution. The explosion of the forebrain. The mind as searcher and leaper.FRONTAL, LEFT, AND RIGHT BRAIN; The guiding hand of feedback. Left and right brain. The time-bound left brain. The space-bound right brain. The right/left partnership. OF TIME AS A RIVER Of biological clocks and counters. Of psychological bricks and mortar. OF TIME, SPACE, REASON, AND INTUITION; The birth of space and time. The Gestalt odyssey. Three kinds of time and intuition. THE FRONTAL-BRAIN POWER; The lessons of lobotomy. The mind's manager. The power behind the throne. The brain’s secret model for forecasting. THE STREAM OF THOUGHT; Images and the buried past. The battle of the left and right brainists. The special future of Kurt Lewin. The higher and the lower stream. THE FORECASTING BRAIN; The brain stream in forecasting. Shapers of the stream: the higher and lower brain. How personal differences shape the stream. Mind beyond brain, or the question of a higher shaper. THE PUZZLE OF PRECOGNITION First experiments. Beyond 'card tricks.' The hard science impact. The ultimate heresies of Puthoff and Targ. THE GUESSWORK OF PHYSICS The increasing paradox. Precognition as a wave. Pre-cognition as a particle. Einstein's dilemma. THE GUESSWORK OF PSYCHOLOGY The voyages of Carl Jung. Into the labyrinth of synchronicity. THE NEW PSYCHOPHYSICS The Old and the New. The tenets of the New Psycho-physics and precognition. THE HOLOGRAPHIC MIND Into the maelstrom. The awesome question of a holographic universe. Precognition vistas the problems of information transmission, contact between worlds, and free will versus determinism. THE SEER AND THE HOLOVERSE Fragments of a multiverse. Of precognition as a function of the brain/mind model for prediction and the kinds of time and intuition. The seer and the holoverse. THE END OF THE RAINBOW, A GUIDE TO PERSONAL, ECONOMIC, AND SOCIAL FORECASTING AND SURVIVAL How you can improve your forecasting as an individual. How you can improve your forecasts as a group: the HCP Profile Test, group testing, selecting the prediction test, predicting futures, prediction grid. TENETS OF THE NEW PSYCHOPHYSICS, ON THE EVALUATION OF THE PARANORMAL Precognition's critics. ISBN 039472187X
VG-
$5 A/B [Item# 108 RM]
Pelican 1961 paperback, 224pp. Hypnosis, hypnotherapy etc.
VG G+ sunned DW has insect damage to spine and along the folds.
$15 C/C [Item# 176 RM]
Routledge 1971 reprint cloth, vii 275pp. Jung the psychologist, Eliot the poet and Toynbee the historian exploring the unconscious mind. ISBN 0710017987
VG
$8 B/A [RM 85]
Arkana 1985 softcover, 133pp, Mindell is President of the Research Society for Process-Oriented Psychology. Mindell believes dreams are the subconscious' way of telling us how to find meaning and fulfilment in life by working with them. Approached through symptoms of dreambody malaise as shown in illness. ISBN 0140192751 psychology
VG name to inside cover, a few instances of marginal underlining.
$8 C/B [RM 186]
Vintage 1975 paperback, 456pp. ISBN 0394714423
VG- sunned spine, pencil underlining
$30 C/B [RM 117]
Lindisfarne Press 1990 softcover, 227pp. ISBN 0940262282 renaissance astrology psychology jungian archetypal
VG- one page has pen amrk and one leaf small stain.
$15 B/B [RM 204]
The Pegasus Foundation 1983 first edition softcover, 68pp. Jungian approach to religious myths in modern day rituals. Includes essay on Ficinian Psychology (Marsilio Ficino) ISBN 091100503X
VG+ unused bookplate to inside cover.
$15 C/B [RM 211]
Warner 1992 softcover, 277pp. Jung for relationships, career and inner health. ISBN 0446392944
G+ covers worn, light soiling at rear.
$25 C/B [RM 178]
Delta nd softcover, xiii 470pp. Psychology and psychotherapy.
VG- binding opens flat at centre
$15 B/B [RM 52]
Delta 1975 softcover 176pp 'noncausal dimensions of human experience' a lucid explanation of Jung's 'synchronicity'
VG sunned spine, light surface rubbing to edges, name and date to fep
$30 C/C [RM 148]
Routledge 1953 first edition cloth, xviii 299pp. 'An introductory statement of C G Jung's psychological theories and a first interpretation of their significance for the social sciences. Includes references to Heinrich Zimmer, Carl Kerenyi and Freud.
VG minor cover wear
$35 B/B [RM 109]
C G Jung Institute Los Angeles 1989 softcover, 221pp. Jungian essays, poetry, book reviews etc. ISSN 00332925 jung psychology archetypes archetypal
new
$30 C/B [RM 212]
New Falcon 1997 first edition softcover, 285pp. Interaction of opposites within the ego analysed. Self-Help/ Psychology. ISBN 1561840858
VG
$10 C/B [RM 184]
Paladin 1973 first thus paperback, 413pp. Szasz finds parallels between modern psychiatry and medieval methods of identifying and punishing witches , heretics and jews. Psychology as a tool for defining the oustider as scapegoat.
G+ wear to covers, opens flat at centre, minor pencil marking, name to front page
$10 B/B [RM 120]
Harper Colophon 1977 paperback,xii 174pp psychological analysis/ interpretation of dreams. ISBN 0060905867 jung psychotherapy dreams
VG name stamp to first page and closed top edge.
$7 A/A [Item# 184 RM]
Pelican [A 366] 1956 first edition paperback, 252pp. Sewn binding. Pelican psychology series.
VG rubbed covers.
$10 C/B [RM 188]
Houghton Mifflin 1972 softcover, 229pp. Why people take durgs including shamanism in the Amazon, as well as aspects of the drug problem and what the author thinks is the solution to it. ISBN 0395166128
VG ex-private library with stamps to endpapers and shelf mark to spine
$25 C/C [RM 145]
Moffat, Yard & Co 1908 cloth with gilt to cover and spine, vii 427pp. Includes chapters on suggestion and auto-suggestion, neuroses, causes of nervousness, nature and therapeutic value of hypnotism, psychotherapy, therapeutic value of faith and prayer, the healing wonders of christ, the outlook of the church, index.
VG+ binding opens flat at centre
$15 C/C [PP 6]
Jeremy P Tarcher 1991 softcover xxv 335pp collection of essays on the dark psyche, the Shadow, in history and society, politics and the family etc. Contributors include Jung, Robert Bly, Joseph Campbell, James Hillman, Marie-Louise von Franz, Ken Wilber and many more. ISBN 087477618x psychology