VG VG- wear and short tear to DW, feps removed, top edge dusty.
$30 C/B [PP 44]
Hutchinson University Library 1959 hardcover, 179pp.
VG small area of surface wear bottom edge of cover.
$8 A/A [Item# 267 PP]
Penguin Classics 1963 paperback, 320pp. Ancient Greek philosophy.
VG
$8 C/B [PP 31]
Heron Press nd gilt decorated leatherette, xii 246pp
G dw chipped with loss, foxed throughout
$15 B/A [PP 1]
Rider nd 7th impression slight book, cloth , 48pp foxed throughout otherwise no faults. Indian Monism and Western thought + Indian Idealist Metaphysics
G foxed prelims.
$10 B/A [Item# 35 PP]
Rider nd 7th impression slight book, cloth , 48pp. Indian Monism and Western thought + Indian Idealist Metaphysics.
VG VG minor edge chip
$15 C/B [PP 8]
MacMillan 1972 FIRST EDITION hardcover xiv 216pp philosophy as religion / philosophy as the handmaid of religion / philosophy as making room for faith / philosophy and the analysis of religious language. covers Plato and Platonists, Augustine, Aquinas, Ghazzali,Pascal, Hume, Kant, Kierkegaard, Wittgenstein etc. ISBN 333028627
VG- ex library with bookplate and cancellations etc. includes stamp to upper board.
$30 C/C [PP 55]
Peoples Publishing House Delhi 1977 second edition, cloth, xvi 656pp. Includes Methodology / Idealism / Antithesis of Idealism. Hindu philosophy.
VG name blacked out to first page, faint marginal pencil lining.
$9 B/A [PP 43]
Oxford University 1987 paperback, x 144pp. Basic introductory material. ISBN 0192891456
VG VG light foxing to closed edges, name stamp to fep.
$15 C/C [PP 57]
Collins 1965 revised edition hardcover, 320pp. The author tries to combine Christian theology with Evolutionary theory.
VG-FN
$8 B/B [PP 12]
Hackett 1980 softcover, xvi 100pp includes bibliography, new but storage wear to spines. ISBN 0915144840
VG rubbed wrappers
$6 B/$5 international [PP 13]
Hackett 1982 stapled wrappers, xiii 42pp, new but storage wear to covers.Includes preface and bibliography. ISBN 0915144832
VG VG sunned and price clipped DW, name label to fep, neat pencil underlining and faint foxing
$15 C/B [PP 20]
Routledge Kegan Paul 1973 first edition hardcover, 192pp, some emphasis on Jefferson and James; Hobbes and Modern Natural Right; von Right and the Naturalistic Fallacy. ISBN 0710074425
VG name to fep and title,pencil notes in text, pen inscription to blank half of final page.
$10 C/C [PP 60]
M H Gill 1920 cloth, viii 480pp. Editio Quinta recognita et adaucta. Text in Latin, footnotes English. Scholastic philosophy (Catholic).
VG+ VG
$10 C/B [PP 16]
Hackett 1982 first edition cloth, 212pp. Art, Craft, and Skill; In Search of Nature's Way of Singing; Languages of Craft; Craft, Creativity and Imagination; Practice and the Vision of Mastery. ISBN 0915145065 art theory philosophy
VG- some marginal and underlining throughout in pen.
$35 B/ B [PP 38]
Martinus Nijhoff 1964 first edition cloth, xxii 60pp.
VG G DW chipped with some loss.
$15 B/B [Item# 89 PP]
SCM Press 1953 1/4 cloth, 96pp. Analyses the claims of psycho-analysis and Marxism to be reasonable philosophies and then expounds his own view of the nature of reason, deals with Nietzsche, Marx etc.
VG- G- minor amount of underlining, DW heavily chipped to edges and worn with some tears, name to fep.
$20 C/C [PP 39]
Prentice Hall 1967 first edition cloth large 4to, xi 411pp selected readings.
G+ pen underlining, soiled wrappers, name stamp to fep.
$10 C/B [Item# 90 PP]
Cambridge University 1966 softcover xxvii 232pp
VG
$8 C/B [PP 32]
Heron Press nd gilt decorated leatherette, xix 428pp
VG- ex library with bookplate and cancellations etc. includes stamp to upper board.
$15 C/B [PP 56]
Motilal Banarsidass 1977 first edition cloth, xi 229pp. Includes Buddhist and Jaina, Madhyamika, Syadvada.
VG
$8 C/B [PP 30]
Heron Press nd gilt decorated leatherette, xl 325pp
VG light crease to cover
$15 B/B [PP 14]
McGraw Hill 1978 softcover, vi 147pp the philosophical basis and investigation of belief...how beliefs are arrived at etc.(Secons copy available has been contact sealed and with name to second page facing title). ISBN 0075536099
G+ rubbed covers, some pencil notation.
$8 B/B [PP 51]
Prentice Hall (Foundations of philosophy series) 1974 second revised edition, xvii 133pp. Intorduction to metaphysics including theories of deity etc. ISBN 0135784689
VG- worn wraps
$12 C/C [PP 17]
Hackett 1982 softcover, 383pp. Selections from C S Peirce, William James, Clarence Irving Lewis, John Dewey, G H Mead. ISBN 0915145375
VG top of half title trimmed, owners details to final page
$8 B/B [PP 24]
Hutchinson University Library 1967 softcover, 160pp
VG VG one page minor damage to fore edge margin
$60 C/D [PP 2]
Shambhala 1999 FIRST EDITION thus hardcover ix 742pp includes Integral Psychology / Transformations of Consciousness / Selected Essays, psychology, philosophy. ISBN 1570625042
VG bookplate to first page
$15 B/B [PP 4]
Broadway 1999 softcover xii 225pp survey of the past , present and future attempts at reconciling science and religion,covers Romanticism, Idealism and postmodernism. ISBN 0767903439 psychology
VG bookplate to half title, binding opens flat at centre
$15 B/B [PP 5]
Shambhala 1998 FIRST EDITION softcover viii 199pp introductory sampler with excerpts from his most popular works. ISBN 1570623791 psychology