MUSIC & MUSICIANS
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE


BAEZ Joan
And a voice to sing with, a memoir

VG

$8 C/C [Item# 183 BIOG]

NEL/ Plume 1988 trade paperback, 378pp + plates. Autobiographical memoir by the singer, includes her experiences with politics and the anti-draft movement. ISBN 0452260949


BAEZ Joan
Gulf Winds SHEET MUSIC

VG- light rubbing, small water stain lower corners.

$8 B/B [MUS 8]

Almo 1977 softcover, 60pp, 9 songs.


BEE GEES
E.S.P. SHEET MUSIC

VG

$15 B/B [MUS 3]

Chappell & Co 1988 stapled wrappers, 60pp including photos. 10 songs. ISBN 0863595189


BEE GEES
Size Isn't Everything SHEET MUSIC

VG

$20 B/B [MUS 4]

Wise 1993 perfect bound softcover, 64pp. 12 songs for voice , piano and guitar. ISBN 0711936811


DiORIO Al
Borrowed Time, the 37 years of Bobby Darin

VG- VG- tidy ex library.

$45 C/C [MUS 13]

Running Press 1981 hardcover 4to, 256pp illustrated throughout. Biography of the singer. ISBN 0894711113


GIBB Andy
After Dark SHEET MUSIC

VG

$10 B/B [MUS 2]

Chappell & Co 1980 stapled wrappers, 52pp including photos. 10 songs.


LENNON Cynthia
A Twist of Lennon From ex-Beatle wife Cynthia Lennon- the real story of the incredible Beatles.

VG+

$15 A/A [Item# 217 MUS]

Avon (45450) 1980 second printing mass market paperback, 190pp + plates. Insights into the Beatles from John's ex-wife. ISBN 0380454505


LENNON Cynthia
A Twist of Lennon

VG sunned spine with faded red lettering. $8 A/A [Item# 368 MUS] Star 1980 first reprint, 173pp + plates. First hand account of life with John Lennon by his former wife. Music biography. ISBN 0352301961


PETRA
Beyond Belief SHEET MUSIC

VG- rubbed edges, bookseller label foot of title page, middle 4pp photo section missing.

$8 B/B [MUS 5]

Word Music 1990 stapled wraps, 95pp, 10 songs from Christian metal band. ISBN 3010188498


PETRA
On Fire SHEET MUSIC

VG- light rubbing to edges,bookseller label foot of title page.

$8 B/B [MUS 6]

Word Music 1989 stapled wrappers, 87pp with photo section. 10 songs from Christian metal band. ISBN 3010169493


PIDGEON John
Slade in Flame

VG owners name and address to first page.

$5 A/A [MUS 11]

Panther 1975 first edition paperback, 158pp + plates. Based on the documentary film about the band. SBN 586042520



REES Dafydd  Star File Annual; The Ultimate Rock Reference Incorporating the year's record information from Music Week and Billboard, 1977
VG- cover wear $5 C/B Hamlyn 1978 paperback, 439pp. reference of music sales, chart ratings etc. ISBN 0600383334 [PB# 369 music]
SCHOLES Percy
The Oxford Companion to Music (ninth edition)

VG VG- tape stain top edge of fep, DW price clipped and with edge wear.

$45 heavy, ask for quote on postage [MUS 9]

Oxford 1956 corrected ninth edition, cloth, lx 1195pp +plates. Selfindexed with a pronouncing glossary and over 1100 portraits and pictures.


STAFF Brian & ASHLEY Sheran
For the Record a history of the recording industry in New Zealand

new

$30 B/C [MUS 1]

Bateman 2002 first edition softcover 4to, 175pp well illustrated with colour and b&w reproductions of record sleeves etc. ISBN 1869535081 discography rare collectable records


STREISAND Barbara
Guilty SHEET MUSIC

G+ edges of wrappers taped and plastic sleeve taped down to inside covers with tape residue offsetting to fep etc.

$8 B/B [MUS 7]

Chappell 1980 softcover, 63pp, 9 songs.


TREMLETT George
Slik (The Slik Story)

VG- price blacked out to lightly rubbed covers.

$10 A/A [MUS 10]

Futura 1976 first edition paperback, 144pp + plates. 1970s pop group from Glasgow. ISBN 0860071979


WALE Michael
The Bay City Rollers

VG lightly rubbed covers.

$5 A/A [MUS 12]

Everest Books 1975 reprint paperback, 154pp + plates. ISBN 0903925605


WENNER Jann  Lennon Remembers The Rolling Stone Interviews
G+ some handling wear and light foxing to prelims $15 B/A Penguin 1980 softcover, 188pp, well illustrated with b&w photographs. ISBN 0140035818 [# 727 music]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio