INSPIRATION, SELF HELP & DEVELOPMENT
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz


BEHREND Genevieve  Your Invisible Power A Presentation of The Mental Science of Thomas Troward
FN $10 A/A DeVorss 1980 revised edition soft cover, 95pp. New Thought. ISBN 0875160042 [# 873 inspir]
de BONO Edward
Lateral Thinking, a textbook of creativity

VG Pelican 1980 paperback, 260pp. ISBN 0140219781NZ$7 A/A [PB# 57 inspir]


de BONO Edward
Edward de Bono's Textbook of Wisdom

Near Fine Viking 1996 soft cover 279pp. A guide book to methods of training the mind to think laterally and creatively. Positive and creative approach to thinking and living. ISBN 0670871079NZ$10 C/B [#475 inspir]



CARLSON Richard  Stop Thinking & Start Living Common-sense strategies for discovering lifelong happiness
NEW $15 A/B Element 2003 soft cover, 186pp. Revolutionary in its simplicity and accessible to all, this bestselling book offers commonsense methods that allow you to let go of depression and tap into natural joy. In this indispensable handbook, Richard Carlson demonstrates how we can change everything in our lives -- earn more money, meet new friends, get a new job -- yet still feel dissatisfied. Happiness, he says, is not 'out there' but within, a state of mind that is independent of circumstance: 'If you begin to see that your thoughts are not the real thing -- they're just thoughts and as thoughts they can't hurt you -- your entire life will begin to change today.' Carlson's step-by-step guide explains: * How your thoughts determine how you feel. * Why thinking about problems only makes them worse. * That thoughts come and go -- you are free to choose at any moment which to hold on to and which to let go. * Straightforward methods for conquering depression. * How to dismiss negative thoughts and discover inner contentment. * How to overcome lifelong pessimism and start really living. ISBN 0722535473 [# 1006 self help]

CARNEGIE Dale  How To Win Friends and Influence People G+ some highlighting throughout $4 C/A Pocket Books 1982 paperback xxv 276pp ISBN 0671723650 [PB# 312 ispiration]
COLCLOUGH Beauchamp
The effective way to stop drinking.

VG

$5 A/A [Item# 198 inspir]

Penguin 1994 paperback, 242pp. Preface by Elton John. Alcoholism ISBN 0140175113



DODSON Mary & Ella  Positive Thoughts Attract Success
FN $8 B/A Sun Books 1993 facsimile booklet/ wraps,64pp + 16pp adverts. From 1920 original. ISBN 0895402998 [# 853 inspir]

DOWRICK Stephanie  Intimacy and Solitude changing your life
VG small water mark at tail of some pages, name inside cover $8 C/B Reed 1991 soft cover, 320pp. Feminist approach to relationships. ISBN 0790002434 [#1195 self help]
DYER Wayne W
Pulling Your Own Strings Dynamic techniques for dealing with other people and mastering your own life.

VG sunned spine.

$7 C/A [Item# 86 inspir]

Avon 1979 paperback, 265pp. Life Is A Beautiful Thing...As Long As You Hold The Strings. At the core of this wise and entertaining book is the conviction that all people have the power to choose between being happy or sad, victor or victim, and each of us has an innate potential to achieve greatness. Whether you are a milquetoast or a martyr or master of your fate, the specific strategies that have enabled Dr. Dyer to catapult himself to national prominence and free himself of domination can be applied to your own life. As Dr. Dyer says,'You need never be a victim again. Ever!' 'The author of YOUR ERRONEOUS ZONES has brought forth the ultimate in assertiveness training, a kind of psychological karate course that will stop even the proverbial 500-pound gorilla in his tracks.' The Kansas City Times. ISBN 0380443880


DYER Wayne W
The Sky's the Limit

VG- age browned, reading crease to spine.

$7 C/B [Item# 191 inspir]

Pocket Books 1981 paperback, 364pp ISBN 0671431099


DYER Wayne W
Your Erroneous Zones

VG- name to first page, reading wear.

$5 A/A [Item# 192 inspir]

Sphere 1977 first paperback, 241pp. How to work out your own personality quirks and hang-ups. psychology, psychiatry. ISBN 0722131526


DYER Wayne W
Manifest Your Destiny; The Nine Spiritual Principles for getting everything you want.

VG gift inscription to first page.

$8 B/B [Item# 193 inspir]

Harper Collins 1997 trade paperback, xvii 171pp. Are the decisions and actions in your life controlled by your ego? Do you have any ever-present need to defend yourself? Do you inherently trust yourself and your decisions? Are you weighed dowi with troubles or unresolved issues in your life? Do you feel out of touch with your environment? Are your days more often out of sync than in? Do you have limits in your life that prevent you from making changes or achieving your highest goals? Do you love what you do, and do what you love in life? Are you constrained by feelings or unworthiness? Is your day filled with high energy and the feeling that "everything is going my way"? Or do you experience frustration or anger? How would your life change after learning to attract what you want -peace or love, job advancement or monetary fortune? Do you believe that the universe operates randomly? Are you impatient waiting for good things to happen? Do you complain, find fault, or take for granted more often that you appreciate your life? Dyer's Nine Principles address these issues. ISBN 0732258472


HAUSER Leo
Five Steps to Success

VG a few minor instances of highlighting. Berkley 1993 paperback 128pp.Self development for relationships and business. NZ$6 A/A. [PB# 68 inspir]


HILL Napoleon
You Can Work Your Own Miracles

G wear to covers, bookshop stamps to first and last pages etc.Fawcett 1971 paperback 160pp. How to condition yourself for success. NZ$5 A/A [PB# 59 inspir]


HILL Napoleon
Think and Grow Rich

VG gift inscription toinside cover. Fawcett 1983 paperback 254pp. ISBN 0449214923NZ$6 A/A [PB# 60 inspir]



HOLMES Fenwicke L  Visualization and Concentration and how to choose a career
FN $10 B/A Sun Books1992 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 62pp + 16pp adverts. From 1927 original. ISBN 0895402149 [# 856 inspir]

HOPKINS Emma Curtis  High Mysticism A Series of Twelve Studies in the Wisdom of the Sages of the Ages
VG $30 C/C DeVorss undated trade paper soft cover approx 1980, near fine 368pp. Author was a student of Mary Baker Eddy but left to form her own branch of spiritual healing, uncommon Christian Science related book, new thought movement ISBN 0875161987 [# 881 inspir]

HOPKINS Emma Curtis  Scientific Christian Mental Practice
VG light rubbing to wrappers $20 C/C DeVorss undated soft cover approx 1970, light rubbing to wrappers, 279pp. Author was a student of Mary Baker Eddy but left to form her own branch of spiritual healing. Christian Science related book, new thought movement ISBN 0875161995 [# 882 inspir]

HOPKINS Emma Curtis  Class Lessons 1888 compiled and edited by Elizabeth C. Bogart
VG+ $50 C/C Ministry of Truth International 1987 trade paper soft cover, near fine 282pp. Author was a student of Mary Baker Eddy but left to form her own branch of spiritual healing, new thought movement. Scarce out of print Christian Science related book, new thought movement, ISBN 0875162193 [# 883 inspir]
JEFFERS Susan
Feel The Fear and Do It Anyway

VG Arrow 1991 paperback, 227pp. How to turn your fear and indecision into confidence and action.ISBN 0099741008NZ$6 A/A [PB# 56 inspir]



JOHNSON Robert A.  Inner Work Using Dreams and Active Imagination for Personal Growth
VG name to first page, spotted edges. $15 B/B Harper 1986 paperback 221pp. From the best-selling author of Transformation and Owning Your Own Shadow, a practical four-step approach to using dreams and the imagination for a journey of inner transformation. In his groundbreaking works He, She, and We, pioneering Jungian analyst Robert Johnson showed us how to better understand each other using mythic archetypes. In Inner Work, he provides a four-step way to bring our conscious and unconscious selves together, immeasurably enriching our life experience. Providing an understanding of dream symbols and images, Johnson leads us through a ceremony that translates the dream into a memorable physical experience. Working with the power of the active imagination, we begin to develop a relationship between the conscious and unconscious minds, resulting in what is often a central transformative experience. Through inner work, this direct, powerful way of approaching the inner world of the unconscious, our dreams and imagination can be transformed into an active, creative part of our lives. Robert Johnson enables us each to search the hidden depths of our own unconscious to find the extraordinary strengths and resources that wait to be discovered there. ISBN 0062504312 [#561 inspir]

KOPP Sheldon B.  If You Meet the Buddha on the road, Kill Him! + Here I Am, Wasn't I? two paperback set
VG tidy copies, sunned spine $14 C/B Bantam 1985 / 1986 paperback, 238 + 179pp 'The Pilgrimage of Psychotherapy Patients'- The most important things that each man must learn no one else can teach him. Once he accepts this disappointment, he will be able to stop depending on the therapist, the guru who turns out to be just another struggling human being. Using the myths of Gilgamesh, Siddhartha, The Wife of Bath, Don Quixote. . . the works of Buber, Ginsberg, Shakespeare, Kafka, Nin, Dante and Jung . . a brilliant psychotherapist, guru and pilgrim share- the epic tales and intimate revelations that help to shape Everymans journey through life. ISBN 0553257439 'The Inevitable Disruption of Easy Times' - We all want to hold on to the happy times in our lives and rush through- or avoid altogether- the troubled times. Yet we can't stop or control life's changes. What we can do is alter our vision of changing times so that we fully experience pleasure and personal growth and don't subject ourselves to needless suffering. Now Sheldon Kopp takes us toward a deeper understanding of life's cycles of constancy and change. In HERE I AM, WASNT I! he shows us the Oriental image of time as a broken circle, a turning wheel of happiness and sorrow He retells wonderful ancient stories of the Hindu gods Brahma, Vishnu, and Shiva to give us a new model for coping with the crises of our life. And, drawing on poignant, dramatic experiences from his own life and that of his psychotherapy patients, he guides us on a different path to self-development...a way that allows us to experience the outrageous, the hurtful and the forbidden as part of life's unity, to find in them expanded options for transformation and renewal in our journey to higher consciousness and genuine fulfillment. ISBN 0553254243 [PB# 347 inspir]

KORAN Al  Bring Out The Magic in Your Mind FN $10 C/C Thorsons 1985 soft cover, 288pp. Unseen mental powers already exist in your own mind! They can be harnessed to bring you prosperity, success, health, vitality and good looks. This exciting book tells you how - in feat after amazing feat-its author proved his system to theatre audiences, newspaper readers, and millions of TV viewers. At fifteen, Al Koran was the youngest member of the Magicians' Club. Later he studied astrology, psychology and yoga, before dedicating himself tothe intangible field of 'the magic of the mind'. Al Koran declares that stillness is one of the most important attributes to bring out the magic in your mind. That is why our front cover depicts the delicate beauty of an Indian lotus, for this lovely flower figures prominently in Eastern meditation techniques and symbolizes the spirit of the Supreme Being in Hindu mythology. Although we live in an increasingly noisy world, we cannot become magicians if we are unable to hear the voice of our subconscious mind. Stillness begets magic and those who wish to derive the maximum benefit from this book must be prepared to sit in silence every day for at least half an hour. In demonstration after demonstration Koran baffled common sense and science with his astonishing ability to read minds, predict the future and reveal the contents of sealed boxes. Here he discloses the powers that will enable you to take charge of your destiny, call riches to you like a magnet, help you to achieve success and happiness. He also demonstrates how to utilize astrology, numerology, colours and talismans for greater happiness and wealth. ISBN 0722511817 [#578 inspir]
KEYES Ken
Handbook to Higher Consciousness

FN name to first page

$20 B/B [OCC 141]

Love Line Books 1992 softcover, xvi 221pp. ISBN 0960068880 personal growth psychology new age



LORAYNE Harry & Jerry Lucas  The Memory Book
VG- small splash of red dye to bottom edge of cover and closed page edges $7 A/A Ballantine Books 1992 paperback, 206pp ISBN 0345337581 [PB# 382 inspir]

MARDEN Orisen Swett   An Iron WIll
FN $8 B/A Sun Books 1995 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 50pp + 12pp adverts. From 1901 original. ISBN 0895402831 [# 854 inspir]

MILLMAN Dan  Sacred Journey of the Peaceful Warrior a book that changes lives
VG $20 C/B A masterpiece of self help, for personal growth and inspiration. HJ Kramer, 1991 softcover. 227pp The famed Peaceful Warrior confronts new challenges and emerges triumphant. Dan sets out on a worldwide quest to rediscover his sense of purpose and source of inspiration. In worlds of shadow and light, Dan encounters inner tests, mortal challenges, shocking revelations, and unforgettable characters as he ascends the warriors path to wisdom and peace. This is the sacred journey we all share, the journey to the Light that shines at the heart of all our lives. [OCC 22]

MILLMAN Dan  Way of the Peaceful Warrior a book that changes lives
FN $15 B/B Kramer 1984 soft cover, 211pp. Dan Millman stumbled on a 94-year-old mentor nicknamed Socrates, a powerful, unpredictable, and elusive character. He taught a way to maximize performance using a unique blend of Eastern philosophy and Western fitness to cultivate the true essence of a champion -- the "way of the peaceful warrior". Millman's first-person account of his odyssey into realms of light, darkness, mind, body, and spirit has since become an international bestseller about the universal quest for happiness. ISBN 0915811006 [# 869 inspir]

MULFORD Prentice  Thoughts are Things Essays selected from the White Cross Library
G+ bottom front corner nibbled, fep removed, bottom corners of pages lightly soiled, $5 B/B G Bell & Sons 1957 pictorial boards ,16mo, 171pp. New Thought movement. [# 871 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  The Cosmic Power Within You Discover your unlimited creative potential and set it free
FN $20 C/C DeVorss 2003 soft cover, xvi 203 pp. New Thought. ISBN 0875167888 [# 860 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  Within you is the Power Around the World with Doctor Murphy
VG+ sunend spine. $20 C/C DeVorss 1982 soft cover, 277pp. New Thought ISBN 0875162479 [# 861 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  How to Use Your Healing Power
VG+ $30 B/B DeVorss 1988 soft cover,158pp. New Thought/ Spiritual Healing. By exploring the miraculous healings of Jesus as recorded in the New Testament, Murphy explains how the same principles and methods can be applied by every individual to overcome physical or mental ailments. ISBN 0875161863 [# 862 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  Great Bible Truths for Human Problems
VG+ $30 C/C DeVorss 1977 soft cover, 288pp. New Thought. ISBN 0875162146 [# 863 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  The Cosmic Energizer Miracle Power of the Universe
VG $10 B/B Reward Books 1974 soft cover, 214pp. New Thought. Guide containing ancient prayers, techniques and meditations for calling upon the Great Powers of the Universe. ISBN 0131790447 [# 864 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  The Power of Your Subconscious Mind
VG $15 B/B Reward Books (1963) soft cover, 224pp. New Thought. Positive thought approach to success. ISBN 0136859259 [# 865 inspir]

MURPHY Joseph  The Amazing Laws of Cosmic Mind Power
FN $15 B/B Reward Books (1965) recent reprint soft cover, 223pp. New Thought, positive thinking. ISBN 0130238880 [# 866 inspir]

PARKYN Herbert A  Auto-Suggestion What it is and how to use it for Health, Happiness and Success
FN $20 B/B Sun Books 1992 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 190pp +16pp adverts. From 1905 original . ISBN 0985401991 [# 857 inspir]
RINGER Robert J
Winning Through Intimidation

VG Circus Books 1978 paperback, 303pp. ISBN 0868260096NZ$7 C/B [PB# 58 inspir]


ROSE Colin
Accelerated Learning

VG owner details at foot of first page. Accelerated Learning Systems 1989 4th edition soft cover 240pp. How memory can unlock the way to relaxed easy learning. Improving memory, memory aids and techniques. ISBN 0905553128NZ$10 C/B [#468 inspir]



SALE Chic  The Specialist VG inscription to fep, light corner crease. $5 B/$5 internationally. Angus & Robertson 1974 stapled wrapper, 29pp. illustrated. Vernacular homily. [#633 inspir]
SCHWARTZ David J.
The Magic of Thinking Big

G+ light wear and chipping to spine. Thorsons 1987 soft cover 255pp. New issue of book first published 1959. How to set high goals and achieve them. New Thought type approach to life, using mind action and the Power of Belief to suceed at anything. ISBN 072250943XNZ$5 C/B [#469 inspir]


SCHWARTZ David J.
The Magic of Thinking Big

VG Simon & Schuster 1987 softcover 238pp. New issue of book first published 1959. How to set high goals and achieve them. New Thought type approach to life, using mind action and the Power of Belief to suceed at anything. ISBN 0671646788NZ$7 C/B [#470 inspir]



SHINN Florence Scovel  The Writings of Florence Scovel Shinn The Game of Life & How to Play It
Your Word is Your Wand
The Power of The Spoken Word
The Secret Door to Success
G+ crease wrappers, joints splitting to the ends, name crossed out to first page, $15 C/C De Vorss 1990 second printing soft cover, 355pp. One volume edition of anecdote rich self-help metaphysical writings. ISBN 0875166105 [# 657 inspir]
SHINN Florence Scovel
The Game of Life and How to Play It

G spine archival taped, backstrip is missing and the covers are held to the spine with archival tape

$8 B/A [OCC 115]

Fowler 1925 first edition, sewn sheets in blue card covers,94pp + 2pp adverts, mild foxing,karma and forgiveness,intuition and guidance, law of non-resistance. New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
Your Word is Your Wand

G spine archival taped, backstrip is missing and the covers are held to the spine with archival tape, minor paint splashes to rear cover

$8 B/A [OCC 116]

Fowler 1928 first edition, sewn sheets in blue card covers,93pp + 2pp adverts, new thought teachings on all aspects of a successful life, sequel to 'The Game of Life and How to Play it'.New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
The Power of the Spoken Word, the Teachings of Florence Scovel Shinn

VG light soiling to covers

$8 B/A [OCC 117]

Fowler 1959 compiled by Christine Schneider. Sewn into blue card wrappers, 71pp + 1pp adverts.New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
The Secret Door to Success

FN

$9 B/A [OCC 118]

Fowler undated 16th edition, sewn in card wrappers, 93pp + 2pp adverts, how to succeed at life through spiritual strength and principles, concludes with 'The Inner Meaning of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs'.New Thought teachings.


SHINN Florence Scovel
The Power of the Spoken Word, Teachings of Florence Scovel Shinn

G+ light soiling to covers, some damage to spine with splitting and loss of tail

$15 B/A [OCC 174]

Fowler 1944 first edition, compiled by Christine Schneider. Sewn into blue card wrappers, 71pp. New Thought teachings.


SWEETLAND ben
Grow Rich While You Sleep

VG but high-lighted throughout. Wilshire Book Co (1962) reprint soft cover 229pp. New Thought style approach to self improvement through the Creative Mind. ISBN 0879800380NZ$8 B/B [#465 inspir]


TOLLE Eckhart
The Power of Now 52 Inspiration Cards >

VG

$25 C/B [OCC 199]

New World Library. 52 inspiring transformative cards in a solid cardboard illustrated box. Based on Tolles book by the same name. ISBN 1577312198




TROWARD Thomas  The Law and the Word
VG light rubbing to clipped DW $15 C/C Dodd Mead & Co 27th printing undated (1960s?), cloth with DW, 208pp, New Thought Mysticism, biblical based christ consciousness [# 885 inspir]

TROWARD Thomas  Bible Mystery and Bible Meaning
VG light rubbing to clipped DW $15 C/C Dodd Mead & Co undated (1960s) cloth with DW, 323pp, new thought, biblical based christ consciousness. [# 886 inspir]

TWONE William E  Health and Wealth from Within How to apply New Thought to the Attainment of Health, Success, and the solving of Everyday problems
FN $10 B/B Sun Books 1981 facsimile booklet/ wraps, 157pp +1pp adverts. From 1909 original . ISBN 0895400812 [#858 inspir]
ZUKAV Gary
The Seat of the Soul, an aspiring vision of humanity's spiritual destiny

FN bookshop label rear cover

$20 C/B [OCC 164]

Rider 1991 softcover, 255pp. ISBN 0712646744

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio