All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
BARRETT William & BESTERMAN Theodore The Divining Rod an Experimental and Psychological Investigation. VG G+ piece missing from head of DW spine, rubbed DW edges. $35 C/C University Books 1968 cloth, xxv 336pp. Well illustrated reprint of 1926 edition. Level headed investigation of dowsers and dowsing. [COS 12]
BERLITZ Charles The Dragon's Triangle VG+ VG+ $8 C/C Wynwood Press 1989 first edition quarter cloth, 208pp + plates. Mysterious triangle off Japanese Pacific coast responsible for shipping and aircraft disappearances, possibly due to under sea volcanic activity? ISBN 0922066191 [Item# 451 COSM]
BERLITZ Charles Without a Trace; more evidence from the Bermuda Triangle VG VG- sunned spine, small taped tear at head of upper joint. $5 C/C BCA 1977 hard cover, 180pp + plates. [Item# 452 COSM]
BERLITZ Charles The Bermuda Triangle G+ $4 A/A Granada paperback 206pp +plates ISBN 0586042725 [PB# 230 earthsciences 2 copies]
BERLITZ Charles The Bermuda Triangle G- reading copy only $2 A/A Granada paperback 206pp +plates ISBN 0586042725 [PB# 231 earthsciences ]
BERLITZ Charles & William Moore The Philadelphia Experiment The true Story behind Project Invisibility
G+ $5 A/A Granada paperback 192pp+ plates ISBN 0586050442 [PB# 233 earthsciences]
BERLITZ Charles & William Moore The Philadelphia Experiment The true Story behind Project Invisibility
VG $7 A/A Granada paperback 192pp+ plates ISBN 0586050442 [PB# 234 earthsciences]
BERNARD Raymond The Hollow Earth The greatest Geographical Discovery in History
VG name label to fep, $30 C/C Citadel Press (1969) soft cover, 254pp. Discusses the discoveries made by Admiral Richard E. Byrd in the Mysterious Land Beyond the Poles- the True Origin of the Flying Saucers. ISBN 080650546X [# 676 earth sci]
BERLITZ Charles The Mystery of Atlantis VG $4 A/A Panther paperback 187pp + plates ISBN 0586044035 [PB# 229 cosmology]
BERLITZ Charles The Mystery of Atlantis VG $4 A/A Panther paperback 187pp + plates ISBN 0586044035 [PB# 229b cosmology ]
BOWEN David Folklore Guide to the Weather Handy Guides No 1
VG $4 B/A The Western Press 1954 reprint, stapled paper wrappers, 38pp includes covers. Traditional folk methods of fore-telling the weather, as found amongst the British. Includes Telling the weather from Clouds, Dew Mist, Haze, Fog, Wind, Heavenly Bodies, Rainbows, Rain, Hail, Frost, Thunder & Lightning, Temperature, Birds, Animals, Insects, Fish, Plants, The Barometer etc. [# 775 earthsciences]
CATHIE B L & TEMM P N Harmonic 695, the UFO and anti-gravityVG VG name label to fep $20 B/B Reed 1973 rpt soft covered sewn sheets, 201pp + plates, map endpapers. Cathie's further researches into the harmonic grid pattern of energy fields on the Earth, and how they relate to UFO sightings and nuclear testing. ISBN 0589010549 [#1335 earth sciences]
DONNELLY Ignatius & SYKES Egerton Atlantis, the antediluvian world VG minor edge tears to DW, inscr fep $18 C/C Harper 1949 hardcover with dw, (H-Y reprint) 355pp + plates, modern revised edition of the classic Atlantis work [OCC 33]
FORT Charles New Lands G+ $5 A/A (3 copies) Sphere 1974 paperback 206pp. Catalogue of strange and unexplainable natural oddities and anomalies. ISBN 0722136277 [PB# 85 earthsci]
HAWKINS Gerald S Stonehenge Decoded VG VG light rubbing to spine and edges of DW. $15 C/C BCA 1973 hardcover, viii 202pp + plates. An astronomer uses a computer to unravel the mysteries of the Stonehenge alignment, and recounts the myths surrounding the site. He considers it to be a megalithic astronomical clock and calendar. [COS 7]
HAWKINS Gerald S Stonehenge Decoded VG light edge wear $15 C/C Arrow 1977 soft cover, sewn binding, xiii 319pp illustrated in b&w An astronomer uses a computer to unravel the mysteries of the Stonehenge alignment, and recounts the myths surrounding the site. He considers it to be a megalithic astronomical clock and calendar. [#605 earth sciences]
HITCHING Francis Pendulum, the Psi Connection dowsing
VG- rubbed spine, name to first page, closed bottom edge marked $5 A/A Mayflower 1977 paperback, 254pp. Ivestigation into radionics and pendulum dowsing, includes Soviet research as well as other psychic phenomenon. ISBN 0006344178 [PB# 575 earth sciences]
LEONARD R Cedric Quest for Atlantis new evidence concerning the legendary lost continent G+ creased wrapper, some discolouration to pages $7 A/B Manor Books 1979 paperback, 250pp. Investigates the varied evidences for Atlantis and other ancient ( very ancient) civilizations. Much on ancient Aryan culture from the vedas and Mahabharata etc. ISBN 0532221754 [PB# 573 cosmology]
LOW Albert
|
|
Practical Feng Shui for your workplace |
|
FN
|
|
$10 B/B [OCC 37]
|
|
Pelanduk 1999 softcover 273pp many diagrams
|
|
MacKIE Euan The Megalith Builders $15 C/C BCA 1977 hardcover 4to, 208pp. Well illustrated in b&w and colour throughout. Includes Skara Brae, Malta, Iberia (Spain), France, Ireland, Britain. Prehistoric stone circles and monuments [COS 6]
MICHELL John The View over Atlantis VG $8 A/A Abacus 1978 reprint paperback, xi 195 + plates. Earth magic, ley lines in Britain and elsewhere in the world, interpreted through help of gematria and mythology. Areas discussed include Glastonbury, Stonehenge, Salisbury Plain,the Great Pyramid. Much on British mythology and sacred geometry. ISBN 0349123233 [OCC 102]
MICHELL John The View over Atlantis VG $10 C/B Abacus 1973 first thus edition softcover, 211pp + plates. Earth magic, ley lines in Britain and elsewhere in the world, interpreted through help of gematria and mythology. Areas discussed include Glastonbury, Stonehenge, Salisbury Plain,the Great Pyramid. Much on British mythology and sacred geometry. [# 1298 earth sciences]
MICHELL John City of Revelation On the Proportion and symbolic numbers of the cosmic temple
VG name to title $15 C/B Abacus soft cover, 176pp ISBN 0349123209. [# 1015 earth scinces]
MUCK Otto The Secret of Atlantis VG VG DW sunned spine and small tear tail of spine, $10 C/C BCA 1978 hardcover, xi 272pp + plates. Investigation of the myths and possible facts of the Atlantean island and culture. Posits asteroid strike as possible cause of the cataclysm that destroyed the Atlantean civilization. [COS 1]
NEWALL R S Stonehenge, Wiltshire; Department of the Environment Official Handbook VG- $8 B/$5 international, HMSO 1977 stapled wrappers, 35pp + folding plan map at rear, illustrated. History and physical properties of the Stonehenge stone circle. ISBN 0116700688 [COS 5]
PLAYFAIR Guy Lyon & Scott Hill The Cycles of Heaven cosmic forces and what they are doing to you
VG $7 A/A Pan 1979 paperback, 400pp+ plates. Includes biorhythms, biofeedback, the weather. ISBN 0330256769 [PB# 576 earth sciences]
|
SCOTT-ELLIOT W
|
|
The Story of Atlantis and The Lost Lemuria |
|
VG+ VG+ DW price clipped, Theosophical Book Depot stamp at base of fep, light foxing to closed edges.
|
|
$30 C/B [OCC 233]
|
|
Theosophical Publishing House 1972 hardcover, xi 107pp + folding maps. Reprint of two works originally published in 1896 and 1904.
|
|
SEISS Joseph A The Great Pyramid; A Miracle in Stone VG- pages loosening, $10 B/B Rudolf Steiner Publications 1973 first thus softcover 250pp paperback format but printed on quality paper, some sheets have loosened from the glued spine but intact and tidy, facsimile of 1877 original issue Great Pyramid of Gizeh (Giza) secret information contained in its dimensions and measurements? ISBN 083341735 [OCC 84 ]
SMYTH Piazzi Our Inheritance in the Great Pyramid; Third and much enlarged edition including all the most important discoveries up to the time of publication, with twenty-four explanatory plates, giving maps, plans, elevations, and sections.
VG- rubbed joints, spine ends and corners starting, blind embossed bookseller stamp to fep, 3 copperplate owners details to half title, one marginal pen line noted. $100 C/C Daldy Isbister & Co 1877, third revised edition, green cloth with gilt decoration and titling, xviii 626 +4pp adverts + plates. One of the founding works of pyramidology. Includes Geography and the exterior of the pyramid / history and the interior of the pyramid / the link between the national systems of weights and measures and those of the Great Pyramid / sacred cubit and the Egyptian wisdom.[COS 11]
SMYTH Piazzi with new forewrod by Fatma Turkkan Our Inheritance in the Great Pyramid, It's Secrets and Mysteries Revealed Fourth and much enlarged edition, giving maps, plans, elevations, and sections of all the more difficult and crucial parts of the structure.
VG- /Poor dustwrapper lacks top quarter of front panel with chipping to edges etc, small name blacked out to fep. $20 C/D Bell Publishing Company 1977 (facsimile of 1880 fourth revised edition), green leatherette, xviii 664 +index + plates. One of the founding works of pyramidology. Includes Geography and the exterior of the pyramid / history and the interior of the pyramid / the link between the national systems of weights and measures and those of the Great pyramid / sacred cubit and the Egyptian wisdom. ISBN 051726403X [Item# 253 COS]
TOMPKINS & BIRD The Secret Life of Plants VG VG dust wrapper a little shorter than the length of the boards $20 C/C Allan Lane 1974 revised edition hard cover, 340pp. ISBN 0713905948 [# 655 earthsci]
TOTH Max & Greg Nielsen Pyramid Power The Secret Energy of the Ancients revealed
VG $12 B/A Aquarian Press 1988 soft cover 207pp Includes using model pyramids for health, healing and preserving herbs etc. ISBN 0850308402 [# 675 earth sci]
WILSON Colin From Atlantis to the Sphinx, recovering the lost wisdom of the Ancient World FN FN DW price clipped, $20 C/C Virgin 1996 hardcover, x 294pp + plates. Covers Schwaller de Lubicz on the Sphinx, Hapgood's Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings, Pythagoras, Atlantis, Orion and Sirius mysteries, Horberger's World Ice, Velikovsky, Mayan calendar etc. ISBN 185227526X [COS 2]