COSMOLOGY
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

BERLITZ Charles  Doomsday 1999 Countdown to the Apocalypse
G+ $4 A/A Granada 1981 paperback 224pp Investigates ancient prophecies and modern scientific predictions as to world-wide catastrophe which Berlitz at the time believed was imminent. Includes discussion of past cataclysms by discussing ancient maps and myths etc. [PB# 228 cosmol 2 copies]

BERLITZ Charles  The Mystery of Atlantis VG $4 A/A Panther paperback 187pp + plates ISBN 0586044035 [PB# 229 cosmology]

BERLITZ Charles  Doomsday 1999 AD VG VG $8 C/C Souvenir 1981 first edition hard cover, 226pp. Investigates ancient prophecies and modern scientific predictions as to world-wide catastrophe which Berlitz at the time believed was imminent. Includes discussion of past cataclysms by discussing ancient maps and myths etc. ISBN 028562508X [# 662 cosmol]

BERLITZ Charles  Mysteries from Forgotten Worlds G+ worn wraps $4 A/A Corgi paperback 222pp+plates ISBN 0522094714 [PB# 232 cosmol]

COLLYNS Robin  Did Spacemen Colonise the Earth? VG $5 C/B Mayflower 1975 first paperback edition, 256pp + plates. DID EARTHMAN'S ANCESTORS TRAVEL 26 LIGHT YEARS FROM LYRA? DID EARLY NEW ZEALAND MAORIS LEARN ASTRONOMY FROM SPACEMEN? DID A GIANT SPACESHIP ABDUCT A BRITISH REGIMENT IN 1915? DOES A MILKY WAY, TRANS-GALACTIC SPACESHIP BEACON NETWORK EXIST? WHY DID MU AND ATLANTIS SINK 12,000 YEARS AGO? HAVE ATLANTEAN MAMMOTH AND MASTODON BONES BEEN DISCOVERED? ISBN 0583124992 [PB# 204 cosm]

COLLYNS Robin  Laser Beams from Star Cities? A Startling new theory of Interstellar Communication
VG+ $7 A/A Sphere 1977 paperback, 144pp + plates. MESSAGES FROM THE STARS...? Has the Earth been visited in previous ages by intelligent beings from outer space? Are the visits still continuing? Could laser beams be directed at our planet from space, as a form of attempted communication by another race? Have they formed the strange cup-like impressions found on the surface of all the Earth's continents? These are just some of the many fascinating and thought-provoking questions which Robin Collyns asks,and attempts to answer, in this original book. His research into extraterrestrial activity has thrown startling new light onto problems which have baffled man for far too long. ISBN 0722124570 [PB# 206 cosm]

DOWNING Barry H.  The Bible and Flying Saucers Can UFOs shed new light on the Testaments?
2 G+ copies, light cover wear $5 each A/A Sphere paperbacks, 175pp. Was the legendary parting of the Red Sea in Exodus the work of extra-terrestrial beings? Were the 'chariot of fire' the 'wheel in the sky' and the 'burning bush' really flying saucers? Was Jesus Christ a visitor from another planet? "A fresh viewpoint streaks like a jet stream across the dusty skies of theology in this provocative book by a young theologian who believes 'The space age has set us free to explore the Bible in a new way.' Don't miss this mind-stretching reading treat " LOS ANGELES TIMES ISBN 0722130295 [PB# 205 cosm]

DRAKE W Raymond  Gods and Spacemen in the Ancient East VG $5 A/A Sphere 1973 paperback, 240pp. In many parts of the world literature and legend preserve the tradition that supermen from the stars ruled and guided mankind in the distant past. This tradition tells of war waged in the skies with fantastic weapons, of cataclysmic upheavals leading to barbarism, and of a slow return to civilization under the aegis of spacemen worshipped as gods. Such are the author's startling conclusions based on research in the ancient East that has led him from the hanging gardens of Queen Semiramis at Babylon to the temple mysteries of Tibet. Original title: SPACEMEN IN THE ANCIENT EAST. ISBN [PB# 208 cosm]

FLINDT Max H. & Otto Binder  Mankind- Child of the Stars VG- reading crease, bookseller stamp to first page. $4 C/B Coronet 1976 paperback 272pp. This book is concerned with the strong possibility - almost a probability, In our measured opinions - that mankind on earth may have had superlntelligent ancestors from outer space. Man may therefore be a hybrid, partly of terrestrial origin, partly extraterrestrial. There exist an Incredible number of amazingly persuasive 'proofs' in support of this theory, which are duly presented in the pages ahead. We sincerely feel we have dramatic evidence - very nearly proof - that will hopefully make a never-to-be-forgotten impact on the mind of the reader. An impact that will even affect scientific opinion, eventually. Those proofs or evidence of the theory's validity will be found virtually everywhere around us - In our bodies, our brains and minds, our histories, our archaeological and anthropological pursuits, and in many other unexpected areas of the humanities and sciences. This book might well be titled On Tiptoe Beyond Darwin, for we have in reality 'extended Evolution beyond the limited scope of natural selection on earth, to an expanded concept that might be called Astro-Evolution or Evolution from the stars.' ISBN 0340205202 [PB# 209 cosm]

HANCOCK Graham  Fingerprints of the Gods FN $15 C/B Mandarin 1997 paperback 607pp + plates Evidence pointing to extra terrestrial origin of humankind and their gods investigated through archaeology and mythology. ISBN 0749314540 [OCC 82 ]

LANDSBURG A & S   In Search of Ancient Mysteries VG sunned spine $4 C/A Corgi 1974 paperback 197pp + plates. In the middle of the Atlantic Ocean is an area known as the Bermuda triangle which covers approximately three-hundred thousand square miles of open sea. Within this small patch of ocean more than a hundred ships and aircraft have been permanently listed as missing during the last twocenturies -they left no sign of wreckage, sent no distress signals... What really happened to these fated vehicles? Could they have somehow wandered into an ancient force-field, left by an alien technology who once tried to colonize Earth? Alan and Sally Landsburg found themselves on the trail of this and other enigmas of history - colossal temples and monoliths built by the Incas, parts from a digital computer dating from 50 b.c. and the brilliant architecture of the ancient Egyptians. ISBN 0552095885 [PB# 212 cosm]

LANDSBURG A & S  The Outer Space Connection VG $5 A/A Corgi 1976 paperback, 168pp + plates. Astonishing new proof that we are not alone in the universe. ISBN 0552099112 [PB# 216 cosm]

LETHBRIDGE T.C.  The Legend of the Sons of God ufo contact evidenced by ancient remains
G+ light wear, age browned $10 A/A Sidgwick 1973 first paperback, 112pp. Extrapolating from ancient sources such as the Bible, and archaeological finds, the author, well known for his work on pendulum dowsing, forwards and alien contact theory. ISBN 0283981288 [PB# 578A cosmology]

MICHANOWSKY George  The Once and Future Star
Exploring the Mysterious link between the Great Southern Supernova (Vela X) and the Origins of Civilization.
VG VG- short tear at heel of DW spine. $25 C/B Hawthorn 1977 first edition cloth, 148pp + plates. Research into Mesopotamian and Sumerian star-lore shows the influence a now invisible star had on the formation of Near Eastern religion and culture. Also considers the true nature of Atlantis. ISBN 0801555051 [COS 8]

MORRIS David  The Masks of Lucifer, Technology and the Occult in Twentieth-Century popular literature VG VG but ex-library, one cancelled stamp to fep, shelf mark to imprint, stamp top edge, DW plastic sleeve taped to edges of boards, labels to rear cover of DW and shelf mark to DW spine. $10 C/C Batsford 1992 first edition hardcover, 223pp. Illustrations within text. Includes; Theosophy and Romantic Occultism / Velikovsky and Incipient Catastrophism / Flying Saucers / Von Daniken phenomenon. Also Occult Nazism, a good appendix of UFO researchers, societies and contactees, and a good bibliography. 'Examines how nineteenth century occultism, particularly theosophy has been revitalised in the guise of scientific speculation. ISBN 0713467061 [COS 4]

TOMAS Andrew  On The Shores of Endless Worlds; the search for cosmic life G+ VG- ex library with stamps, DW under plastic sleeve. $5 C/C Souvenir 1974 first edition hard cover, 218pp. Evidence in ancient religions of extra terrestrial visitation? ISBN 0285621319 [Item# 447 COSM]

TOMAS Andrew  We Are not the First riddles of ancient science
VG VG short split at head of lower DW joint $20 C/C Souvenir 1971 first edition hard cover, 224pp + plates. Covers areas including ancient maps (Piri Reis etc), Astronomical anomalies, electricity and anti-gravity in antiquity, space flight , robots and automata, prediction and prophecy, Saint Germain and Nicholas Roerich. ISBN 028562007X [# 1340 cosmology]

VELIKOVSKY Immanuel  Ages in Chaos vol 1 From the exodus to Akhenaton G library rebind with stamps etc, top edge trimmed by binder, partial DW blurb pasted down to copyright page, light foxing. $8 C/C Sidgwick 1953 first UK edition, cloth, 350pp. A tidy Reading copy. [Item# 203 COS]

VELIKOVSKY Immanuel  Worlds in Collision G+ G+ head of spine crushed, DW lightly soiled or foxed, page edges foxed, bookseller stamp to fep, $30 C/C Victor Gollancz 1960 hardcover, 384pp. Cosmic collision of Mars and Venus used to explain various mythological catastrophes, Velikovsky's theories are feasable and accepted by many. Classical and Biblical/ Near Eastern myths reinterpreted through astronomical events. These theories are further elaborated in his Ages in Chaos. [COS 3]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio