VG
$8 B/A [XTS 23]
The First Church of Christ, Scientist 1989 first edition softcover, vii 127pp. ISBN 0875102093
VG- fep removed, top corner of half title clipped, lightly rubbed and soiled cloth.
$5 C/B [XTS 6]
Christian Science Publishing Society 1911 (seventeenth) cloth, ix 107pp + plates. Top edge gilt.
VG
$10 C/B [XTS 7]
Christian Science Publishing Society 1937 quarter bound cloth, xi 97pp + plates in b&w and colour. Includes original glassine DW.
VG VG ex-library inscriptions to paste down and fep, Christian science library label to fep, small marginal ink note to pp 155, closed edges lightly soiled. DW VG under plastic cover.
$10 C/B [#000792]
Christian Science Publishing Society 1966 first edition cloth, 256pp.
VG $10 C/B [Item# 422 CULTS] The Christian Science Publishing Society 1966 soft cover, 256pp. ISBN 875100678
G 'sample copy' stamped at head, insect damage to fore edge of covers.
$10 B/$5 internationally [Item# 88 XTNS ]
stapled sheets, pp 441-483.
VG top of fep clipped, one page has 4 lines underlined.
$5 B/B [XTS 2]
Christian Science Publishing 1962 softcover,viii 205pp
VG VG gift inscription to fep, tape stains to paste downs, rear fep has notation and tape stains.
$8 C/C [XTS 1]
Trustees of M B Eddy nd (inscription dated 1964) red leatherette gilt titled, xii 700pp. Christian Science.
VG Christian Science Reading Room label to fep.
$10 B/B [XTS 3]
Trustees of M B Eddy (1919) cloth,vi 95pp.
VG- rubbed edges
$10 C/D [XTS 9]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1933 buckram 4to, marbled edges, 619pp. Tidy copy of the Authorized edition.
VG- rubbed edges, fep removed.
$10 C/-- [XTS 10]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1934 buckram 4to, marbled edges, 1107pp. Tidy copy of the Authorized edition.
VG- rubbed edges.
$10 C/D [XTS 11]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1934 cloth 4to, marbled edges, 1107pp. Tidy copy of the Authorized edition, this one on rice paper and with indented place marking to fore edge.
VG- rubbed edges, fep removed surface marking to free fly.
$10 C/C [XTS 12]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1933 cloth 4to, rice paper, 619pp. Tidy copy of the Authorized edition.
VG- rubbed edges, date to free fly, mottling to endpapers.
$10 C/C [XTS 13]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1916 limp leather (bible style) 4to, all edges gilt, marker ribbons, 611pp. Tidy copy of the Authorized edition. Leather to spine starting to age. Gilt title to spine and Christian Science medallion to cover.
VG- rubbed edges, very minor damp mark at bottom spine corner of some pages at start, to the very margin area only.
$10 C/B [XTS 14]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1913 cloth, xx 366pp.
VG name label to fep, paper scars to rear endpapers from removed slips.
$10 C/B [XTS 15]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1913 limp leather (bible style), all edges gilt, marker ribbon, xx 366pp. Gilt title to spine and Christian Science medallion to cover.
VG- rubbed head of spine.
$10 B/A [XTS 16]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1914 limp leather (bible style), all edges gilt, marker ribbon, vp. Gilt title to spine and Christian Science medallion to cover. Another copy available in better overall condition but lacking the prelim pages before the first essay (a photo of the church etc) all the essays are complete and tidy, and it has tidier leather covers, later printing.
VG rubbed edges.
$10 A/A [XTS 17]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1936 cloth, ix 17pp + vii 46pp.
VG- front hinge loosened.
$10 A/A [XTS 18]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy nd cloth, viii 64pp + 20pp + 14pp.
VG- cloth rubbed at spine ends, paper scar top corner fep.
$10 C/B [XTS 19]
Trustees of Mary Baker Eddy 1924 cloth, xviii 471pp.
VG name to head of title.
$10 C/C [XTS 22]
Christian Science Publishing 1950 dec cloth, 198pp. The biliographical varieties of the various Christian Science publications. Plain glassine wrappper over the cloth.
VG- lightly rubbed edges.
$10 C/D [XTS 5]
MacMillan 1930 (December second reprint) cloth, xii 364pp+ plates. Biography of the founder of Christian Science. A second copy similar but with faint foxing to closed edges and top corner of fep clipped.
G+ worn and creased, covers old pen price to fep, bookseller stamp to inside rear cover.
$10 C/C [XTS 4]
Citadel Press 1969 softcover, xiv 446 +xvi pp manuscript facsimiles. The foundations of Phineas P Quimby's 'Science of Health' taken over by Eddy's Christian Science.
VG
$10 B/B [XTS 20]
Christian Science Publishing 1935 cloth, 118pp.
VG Pen name to fep.
$20 C/C [#001412]
M Simonsen 1960 Full morocco leather bound ninth edition blocked in gilt to cover and spine with full title. 294pp + frontis and one plate. VG tidy copy. A defence of Christian Science.
VG name to fep.
$10 C/C [XTS 21]
Christian Science Publishing 1945 dec cloth, 227pp.
VG
$10 C/B [XTS 8]
Christian Science Publishing Society 1939 quarter bound cloth, xxii 85pp + plates.Top edge gilt. The extension building to the church.