CHILDREN'S FICTION AUTHORS S-Z
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE

Children's Fiction Index


STREATFEILD Noel  The Circus is Coming G+ $3 A/A Puffin 1970 paperback ISBN 140300961 [PB# 303 childrens]
STRIKER Fran
The Lone Ranger and the MYstery Ranch

G+ inscription to fep and half title, minor rubbing to boards and corners, split at head of lower joint.

$8 C/B [BGO 87]

Sampson Low nd decorative boards hardcover, 192pp.


TATHAM Julie
Cherry Ames Mountaineer Nurse

VG name light foxing prelims, light wear boards, soiled closed edges

$6 C/B [BGO 92]

World Distributors 1960 hardcover, 184pp.


TODD Barbara Euphan
Mr Blossom's Shop

G rubbed edges and corners, split at bottom of joints, name to paste down. Some light reading soiling throughout.

$10 B/A [BGO 119]

Thomas Nelson nd hardcover, 96pp. Illustrated in line by E S Duffin. By the author of Worzel Gummidge.



UTTLEY Alison  The Country Child VG+ $5 A/A Puffin 1972 paperback, illustrated by C F Tunnicliffe, ISBN 0140303022 [PB# 306 childrens]
VAIZEY Mrs George de Horne
A Houseful of Girls

G cloth bubbling, worn at edges, pencil name and prize plate to fep, some soiling to pages.

$10 C/C [BGO 148]

Religious Tract Society nd (prize plate dated 1911) pictorial cloth, 255pp + 16pp adverts. Illustrated by Victor Prout. by the author of the Pixie O'Shaughnessy books.


WALKER Holly Beth
MEG, The Treasure nobody saw

G rubbed spine ends, name and stamp to fep and half title

$5 B/B [BGO 17]

Whitman / Western Publishing 1970 first edition pictorial hardcover, 136pp


WALKER Holly Beth
MEG, and the Disappearing Diamonds

VG dusty top edge

$5 B/B [BGO 18]

Whitman / Western Publishing 1967 first edition pictorial hardcover, 136pp


WELLS Helen
Cherry Ames Private Duty Nurse

VG VG- DW rubbed with chips to spine ends at folds, torn along fore edge folds at corners, unclipped, inscription to fep.

$8 C/B [BGO 69]

World Distributors 1960 hardcover, 185pp.


WELLINGS Bill
Nicky Nobody and the Rocket Spies

G lightly soiled boards, small ink spot lower board

$5 B/B [BGO 93]

Hulton Press 1958 first edition hardcover, 131pp. Illustrated by Daphne Rowles.


WELLS Helen
Cherry Ames Student Nurse

VG VG- DW chipped to bottom edge of front panel, minor chips spine ends, short tear top edge down through the 'm' of 'Ames', unclipped.

$8 C/B [BGO 70]

World Distributors 1967 hardcover, 185pp.


WELLS Helen
Cherry Ames Jungle Nurse

VG minor foxing

$8 C/B [BGO 71]

World Distributors 1965 first edition hardcover, 176pp.


WELLS Helen
Cherry Ames Staff Nurse

VG name to fep, some ageing

$8 C/B [BGO 72]

World Distributors 1964 first edition hardcover, 183pp.



WELLS Helen
Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse

G+ G+ named blacked to fep, old price to 1/2 title, DW complete but some short tears and chipping.

$8 C/B [Item# 63 BGO]

World Distributors 1959 reprint hardcover 185pp.


WESTERMAN John F C
Bringing Down the Air Pirate

VG VG- chipped edges to pric eclipped DW, name to fep

$8 C/B [BGO 106]

Ward Lock undated (1950s) hasrdcover, 253pp + colour frontis and adverts, booksellers rubber stamp to foot of title.


WHITE Paul
Jungle Doctor

VG- Poor DW chipped with loss and tears , name and address to half title

$5 B/A [BGO 109]

Paternoster 1954 hardcover, 118pp, illustrated.


WHITE Paul
Jungle Doctor to the Rescue

VG- short splits to joints, foxed prelims

$10 B/A [BGO 110]

Paternoster 1951 first edition hardcover, 120pp, illustrated.


WHITE Paul
Eyes on Jungle Doctor

VG- lightly soiled and rubbed, name to half title

$10 B/A [BGO 111]

Paternoster 1953 first edition hardcover, 120pp, illustrated.


WHITE Paul
Jungle Doctor on Safari

VG lightly rubbed edges

$5 B/A [BGO 112]

Paternoster 1970 pictorial hardcover, 119pp, illustrated.


WHITE Paul
Jungle Doctor's tug-of-war

VG rubbed edges

$5 B/A [BGO 113]

Paternoster 1970 pictorial hardcover, 73pp, illustrated. ISBN 0853640726


WHITE Paul
Jungle Doctor's Hippo Happenings

VG rubbed edges

$5 B/A [BGO 114]

Paternoster 1970 pictorial hardcover, 74pp, illustrated. ISBN 0853640734


WHITE T H   The Sword in the Stone G+ $3 A/A Armada / Lion 1971 paperback [PB# 301 childrens]

WILLARD Barbara  The Lark and the Laurel VG $8 A/A Puffin paperback ISBN 0140306269 [PB# 300 childrens]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio