All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)
Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
Children's
Fiction Index
KEENE Carolyn The Mystery of the Fire Dragon The Nancy drew Series 28
VG+ light edge wear, age browned paper C/B $10 Collins 1973 pictorial boards, 160pp ISBN 0001604287 [# 695 childrensfct]
KEENE Carolyn
|
|
The Secret at Lone Tree Cottage, the Dana Girls mystery stories |
|
VG G DW has edge wear with short tears and chipping
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 9]
|
|
Sampson Low nd hardcover, 192pp decorative endpapers, first British edition.
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
Mystery at the Ski Jump, |
|
VG
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 31]
|
|
Collins 1971 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 158pp. ISBN 0001604031
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Whispering Statue |
|
VG lacks fep
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 33]
|
|
Collins 1972 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 160pp. ISBN 0001604147
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Clue of the Tapping Heels |
|
VG, large inscription to paste down, lacks fep, bookseller stamp to half title, spine ends and corners rubbed
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 34]
|
|
Collins 1972 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 158pp. ISBN 0001604171
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Secret in the Old Attic |
|
VG inscription to paste down and fep, light edge rubbing
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 36]
|
|
Collins 1971 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 157pp. ISBN 0001604244
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Thirteenth Pearl |
|
VG slightly faded spine
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 54]
|
|
Collins 1980 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 179pp British Collins edition but printed in USA. ISBN 0001604562
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Clue in the Crossword Cipher |
|
VG inscription to paste down and fep, light edge rubbing
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 55]
|
|
Collins 1971 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 159pp. ISBN 0001604058
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Clue of the Dancing Puppet |
|
VG inscription to fep, light edge rubbing
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 56]
|
|
Collins 1972 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 159pp. ISBN 0001604163
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
Mystery of the Moss-Covered Mansion |
|
VG light surface soiling to covers
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 57]
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap 1971 (reprint?) pictorial hardcovers, 177pp. ISBN 0448095181
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Secret in the Old Attic |
|
VG one school library stamp to fep, hinges reinforced with kraft paper hinges
|
|
$8 C/B [BGO 58]
|
|
Collins 1972 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 157pp. ISBN 0001604244
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Moonstone Castle Mystery |
|
VG
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 59]
|
|
Collins 1974 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 156pp. ISBN 0001604368
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Haunted Showboat |
|
VG light surface rubbing, small name stamp to title page
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 60]
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap 1957 copyright (reprint?, $2.95 to rear cover), pictorial hardcovers, 184pp. ISBN 0448095351
|
|
KEENE Carolyn
|
|
A Three-Cornered Mystery (The Dana Girls Mystery Stories) |
|
VG
|
|
$8 C/B [BGO 76]
|
|
Sampson Low undated first UK edition green boards with red design 190pp decorative endpapers.
|
|
KEENE Carolyn
|
|
The Haunted Lagoon (The Dana Girls Mystery Stories #8) |
|
VG light surface soiling
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 77]
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap 1973 pictorial hardcovers, 182pp. ISBN 0448090880
|
|
KEENE Carolyn
|
|
The Secret of Lost Lake (The Dana Girls Mystery Stories #11) |
|
VG light surface soiling, inscription to paste down
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 78]
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap 1974 pictorial hardcovers, 174pp. ISBN 0448090910
|
|
KEENE Carolyn
|
|
The Secret of Red Gate Farm ( Nancy Drew Mystery Series) |
|
G soiled and rubbed cloth, name to reverse of frontis, one page tear along part of spine margin
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 91]
|
|
Harold Hill 1954 first UK edition cloth, 224pp, pictorial endpapers. ISBN 0307015955
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Bungalow Mystery |
|
VG name to fep, rubbed edges, browned pages
|
|
$6 C/B [BGO 99]
|
|
Collins 1972 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 160pp. ISBN 0001604139
|
|
KEENE Carolyn (Nancy Drew series)
|
|
The Clue in the Old Stagecoach |
|
VG
|
|
$6 C/B [BGO 100]
|
|
Collins 1972 first thus, pictorial hardcovers, 160pp. ISBN 0001604074
|
|
KEENE Carolyn
|
|
The Mystery at the Ski Jump (Nancy Drew Mystery Stories) |
|
VG- VG- prize plate to fep, unclipped DW light edge wear and minor chips
|
|
$25 C/B [BGO 104]
|
|
Sampson Low 1967 first UK edition hardcover, 160pp decorative endpapers.
|
|
KEENE Carolyn
|
|
The Haunted Showboat (Nancy Drew Mystery Stories) |
|
VG G+ price clipped DW with edge wear and head of spine chipped with loss
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 105]
|
|
Sampson Low 1964 first UK edition hardcover, 160pp decorative endpapers.
|
|
KEENE Carolyn The Ringmaster's Secret Nancy Drew series
VG+ $5 B/B Collins (1973) later reprint, pictorial boards, 158pp. ISBN 0001604252 [# 909 childrens fct]
KEENE Carolyn The Clue in the Crumbling Wall Nancy Drew series
VG lacks title page otherwise tidy $5 B/B Collins recent reprint, pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 000160418X [# 910 childrens fct]
KENNY Kathryn
|
|
Trixie Belden and the Happy Valley Mystery |
|
VG inscription to fep, spine ends rubbed
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 23]
|
|
Whitman /Western Publishing 1971 pictorial hardcovers, 212pp.
|
|
KENNY Kathryn
|
|
Trixie Belden and the Marshland Mystery |
|
VG spine ends rubbed
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 24]
|
|
Whitman /Western Publishing 1971 pictorial hardcovers, 212pp.
|
|
KENNY Kathryn
|
|
Trixie Belden and the Mystery at Bob-White Cave |
|
VG spine ends rubbed
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 25]
|
|
Whitman /Western Publishing 1971 pictorial hardcovers, 212pp.
|
|
KENNY Kathryn
|
|
Trixie Belden and the Mystery on Cobbett's Island |
|
VG spine ends rubbed, rear hinge cracked, inscription to half title
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 26]
|
|
Whitman /Western Publishing 1971 pictorial hardcovers, 234pp.
|
|
KENNY Kathryn
|
|
Trixie Belden and the Mystery of the Emeralds |
|
VG spine ends rubbed
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 27]
|
|
Whitman /Western Publishing 1971 pictorial hardcovers, 236pp.
|
|
KENNY Kathryn
|
|
Trixie Belden and the Mystery on the Mississippi |
|
VG spine ends rubbed, inscription to half title
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 28]
|
|
Whitman /Western Publishing 1971 pictorial hardcovers, 234pp.
|
|
LANGLEY Noel The Land of Green Ginger VG $3 A/A Puffin 1977 paperback ISBN 0140302565 [PB# 305 childrens]
LEWIS C S The Voyage of the Dawn Treader VG age wear and finger marking. $4 A/A Lions 1980 paperback 189pp Book 5 in the Narnia series ISBN 0006716652 [PB# 32 kidsfct]
LINDGREN Astrid Pippi Goes Aboard VG- G hard cover rubbed to edges, front hinge cracked, paper remains of label to rear end paper, DW good only with some tape staining and lots of rubbing wear with loss to spine ends and corners, $8 C/B Oxford University Press 1959 reprint, unusual to find Pippi titles in hard cover, 119pp translated by Marianne Turner, illustrated in line by Richard Kennedy. [# 685 childrenfct]
McDONNELL Jinny
|
|
The Long Shot , a KIM ALDRICH MYSTERY |
|
VG small name to fep, original price label to cover
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 29]
|
|
Whitman/ Western Publishing 1974 first edition pictorial hardcover, 213pp.
|
|
McDONNELL Jinny
|
|
Silent Partner, a KIM ALDRICH MYSTERY |
|
VG inscription to fep
|
|
$7 C/B [BGO 30]
|
|
Whitman/ Western Publishing 1972 first edition pictorial hardcover, 210pp.
|
|
McDONNELL Jinny
|
|
Miscalculated Risk, a KIM ALDRICH MYSTERY |
|
VG+
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 90]
|
|
Whitman/ Western Publishing 1972 first edition pictorial hardcover, 211pp.
|
|
McGARRY Kevin
|
|
The Monkey Puzzle (Girl Guide Adventure Book No 1) |
|
VG G browned endpapers, DW edge wear with chipping and short tears
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 83]
|
|
World Distributors 1965 first edition hardcover, 177pp.
|
|
McGARRY Kevin
|
|
Lone Wolf (Scouting Adventures for Boys) |
|
VG G+ browned endpapers, DW rubbed to edges with minor chipping or short tears
|
|
$5 C/B [BGO 84]
|
|
World Distributors 1964 first edition hardcover, 171pp.
|
|
MAITLAND Hugh
|
|
Los Angeles Adventure (The Brad Forrest Adventure Series 2) |
|
VG VG DW lightly worn.
|
|
$15 B/B [BGO 130]
|
|
Longmans 1964 first edition hardcover, 158pp.
|
|
MAITLAND Hugh
|
|
Madagascar Adventure (The Brad Forrest Adventure Series 3) |
|
VG G price clipped DW chipped to edges with loss at tail of spine.
|
|
$15 B/B [BGO 129]
|
|
Longmans 1964 first edition (?) hardcover, 157pp.
|
|
MARCHANT Bessie
|
|
By Honour Bound |
|
G G DW has in the past adhered slightly to the boards leaving some residue, rubbed with short edge tears and chips, school prize plate to fep
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 66]
|
|
Nelson undated (plate dated 1956) cloth, 296pp, internally tidy.
|
MONTGOMERY L M Anne of Avonlea G cloth rubbed to edges, inscription to paste down, lacks fep, age browned paper, soiled closed edges $10 C/B A&R 1941 cloth 342pp Australian issue. [# 687 childfct]
MONTGOMERY L M Chronicles of Avonlea G cloth rubbed to edges, inscription to half title, lacks fep, age browned paper, soiled closed edges $10 C/B A&R 1940 cloth 234pp Australian issue. [# 688 childfct]
MONTGOMERY L M Anne of Green Gables G cloth rubbed to edges, inscription to paste down, lacks fep, half title detaching, front hinge weak, age browned paper, soiled closed edges $10 C/B A&R 1940 cloth 283pp Australian issue. [# 689 childfct]
NORTON Andre Catseye VG $4 A/A Puffin 1975 paperback ISBN 0140303154 [PB# 307 childrens]
NORTON Mary The Borrowers Afield illustrated by Diana Stanley
G+ G DW splits at joint ends, some tape repairs, contact sealed, book has parts of the map endpapers lifted but still 'present' on the tape, lacks rear fep, binding showing at rear hinge, internally clean but loosening $7 C/C Dent 1960 reprint hard cover, 194pp + col frontis, illustrated, early reprint of classic childrens story [# 1058 childrens fiction]
OEMLER Mary Conway
|
|
The Little Brown House |
|
G+ minor wear to boards, lacks fep, foxed prelims, name to half title and title.
|
|
$7 B/A [BGO 138]
|
|
Cornstalk 1927 second impression/ edition same month as first, 79pp. Australian chldrens tale including a Fairy.
|
|
OXENHAM E J Strangers at the Abbey The Abbey School Series
G dust soiled edges, rubbed spine ends and corners, inscriptions to front paste down, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, lacks rear fep, paper stock browning $5 C/B Collins 1959 hard cover, 256pp+ col frontis. [# 1218 childrens fiction]
OXENHAM E J Robins in the Abbey The Abbey School Series
G dust soiled edges, rubbed spine ends and corners, joints split at tail, inscription to fep, DW rear fold in flap (only) present taped in at rear $5 C/B Collins 1958 hard cover, 256pp+ col frontis. [# 1219 childrens fiction]
OXENHAM E J Maid of the Abbey The Abbey School Series in Seagull Library
G dust soiled edges, sunned spine, lacks fep, $4 C/B Collins 1951 hard cover, 220pp [# 1220 childrens fiction]
PRICE Willard Underwater Adventure hard cover, illustrated by Pat Marriott
G+ gift inscription to fep, rubbed edges $10 C/C Jonathan Cape 1967 hard cover, 205pp + col frontis [# 1050 childrens fiction]
RANSOME Arthur Swallowdale VG $6 C/B Puffin reprint paperback 441pp. ISBN 0140303391 [PB#28 kidsfct]
RICHARDS Frank
|
|
Jack's the Lad |
|
VG- VG- inscription to fep, DW chipped spine ends and fore edges, short edge tears, boards rubbed to fore edges
|
|
$10 C/B [BGO 49]
|
|
Spring Books undated hardcover, 216pp. By the author of Billy Bunter.
|
|
RICHARDS Frank
|
|
Billy Bunter's Barring-Out |
|
G bottom quarter of upper joint split,boards rubbed, hinges cracked,
|
|
$30 C/B [BGO 65]
|
|
Charles Skilton 1950 seconf impression, cloth, 236pp illustrated by R J MacDonald in line + frontis in colour, scarce title.
|
|
RICHARDS Frank
|
|
Billy Bunter in Brazil 1970 (name to first page) |
|
Bunter the Ventriloquist 1970 (name to first page) |
|
Billy Bunter the Bold 1968 (name to first page, rubbed spine) |
|
Billy Bunter's Bad Luck 1971 |
|
Bunter's Holiday Cruise 1965 (rubbed spine) |
|
Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School 1968 (rubbed spine) |
|
Bunter the Racketeer 1965 |
|
$10 each A/A [BGO 126]
|
|
Armada first edition paperbacks, all VG with varying wear to spine edges.
|
|
RICHARDS Frank
|
|
The Secret of the Study |
|
VG G DW heavily chipped to corners and spine ends with loss.
|
|
$10 C/B [Item# 204 BGO]
|
|
Spring nd assumed first cloth, 215pp. British schoolboy story.
|
|
RICHARDS Hilda
|
|
Bessie Bunter and the School Informer |
|
VG- light cover wear.
|
|
$5 A/A [BGO 141]
|
|
Hamlyn 1968 first thus paperback, 126pp.
|
|
RICHARDS Hilda
|
|
Bessie Bunter and the Gold Robbers |
|
VG- light cover wear.
|
|
$5 A/A [BGO 142]
|
|
Hamlyn 1967 first thus paperback, 127pp.
|
|
ROBESON Kenneth
Doc Savage; Man of Bronze
A Superhero Adventure # 1
|
|
VG+ corners lightly rubbed or bumped. Golden Press 1975 pictorial hard cover 211pp. Illustrated in line by Ron Villani. ISBN 0307023796NZ$10 C/B [#476 kidsfct]
|
|
ROBESON Kenneth
Doc Savage; The Ghost Legion
A Superhero Adventure # 3
|
|
VG+ corners lightly rubbed or bumped. Golden Press 1975 pictorial hard cover 210pp. Illustrated in line by Arnie Kohn. ISBN 030702377XNZ$10 C/B [#477 kidsfct]
|
|
ROBESON Kenneth
Doc Savage; Quest of Qui
A Superhero Adventure # 4
|
|
VG+ corners lightly rubbed or bumped. Golden Press 1975 pictorial hard cover 211pp. Illustrated in line by Arnie Kohn. ISBN 0307023788NZ$10 C/B [#478 kidsfct]
|
|
ROBESON Kenneth
Doc Savage; Quest of Qui
A Superhero Adventure # 4
|
|
VG- top corners rubbed back to cardboard otherwise VG. Golden Press 1975 pictorial hard cover 211pp. Illustrated in line by Arnie Kohn. ISBN 0307023788NZ$10 C/B [#479 kidsfct]
|
|
ROBESON Kenneth
Doc Savage; Secret in the Sky
A Superhero Adventure # 6
|
|
VG corners lightly rubbed or bumped, age browned paper stock. Golden Press 1975 pictorial hard cover 212pp. Illustrated in line by Ron Villani. ISBN 0307023753NZ$10 C/B [#480 kidsfct]
|
|