VG+ VG- minor foxing to endpapers,lacks fep, unclipped DW with short edge tears or rubbing.
$8 C/B [BGO 89]
World Distributors 1960 hardcover, 185pp.
VG- light foxing, light wear to boards, lacks fep.
$25 C/C [Item# 215 BGO]
Ward Lock 1936 reprint, dec. cloth, 224pp + plates +20pp adverts. Plates are line as well as four colour ones. Traditional Maori fairy tales and legends retold.
VG
$5 C/B [BGO 86]
Oxford University Press 1955 cloth 210pp.
VG G some rubbing and chipping to DW, rear panel scuffed, toothbrush moustache penned into face on the fep.
$9 C/B [BGO 125]
Spring Books Halcyon Library nd cloth, 208pp + colour frontis.
G+ G+ age toned paper, light soiling and edge rubbing and chipping to unclipped DW
$10 C/B [BGO 1]
Dean & Son nd hardcover yellow papered boards, 184pp no illustrations
VG G rubbing and chipping to unclipped DW with loss to bottom quarter of spine
$10 C/B [BGO 2]
Dean & Son nd blue cloth, 184pp no illustrations
VG G+ age toned paper, light soiling and edge rubbing and chipping to unclipped DW
$10 C/B [BGO 3]
Dean & Son nd hardcover red papered boards, 184pp no illustrations
VG G+ age toned paper, light soiling and edge rubbing and chipping to unclipped DW, small area insect damage to surface of cover, bruised corners and spine ends
$10 C/B [BGO 4]
Dean & Son nd hardcover green papered boards, 184pp no illustrations
VG G+ age toned paper, light soiling and edge rubbing and chipping to unclipped DW, pen name to fep
$10 C/B [BGO 5]
Dean & Son nd hardcover red papered boards, 182pp no illustrations
VG
$10 C/B [BGO 7]
Dean & Son nd pictorial papered boards, 184pp no illustrations
VG G name to fep, tape scar to paste down, tape residue to rear paste down, light sunning to edges of boards,bottom quarter DW spine missing, front fold in flap detached, top edge worn and chipped,
$10 C/B [BGO 80]
Hodder 1954 first edition hardcover,192pp + colour plates by Stead (one creased).
VG G+ name and address and name stamps to fep, DW complete would be VG but has had the edges (including joints) sellotaped, this is browing and may with time be removeable.
$20 C/B [BGO 81]
Hodder 1956 first edition hardcover,190pp + colour plates by Stead.
G+ G+ name and address to fep,and name stamps to title, newspaper clipping advert for this title taped to fep, DW complete would be VG but has had the edges (including joints) sellotaped, this is browing and may with time be removeable, small scuffed tear to rear panel. Lightly foxed closed edges.
$15 C/B [BGO 82]
Hodder 1955 first edition hardcover,160pp + colour plates by Stead.
VG top of fep trimmed.
$10 A/A [BGO 124]
Knight 1974 paperback. 158pp. ISBN 0340104325
G+ prize plate to paste down, lightly sunned spine, faint foxing.
$10 C/B [BGO 127]
Thomas Nelson Panther Library 1955 first edition hardcover, 118pp. 8 short adventure stories for boys.
G sunned spine split at joint ends, corners bumped and rubbed, Salvation Army library stamps to endpapers and throughout the book, light foxing to closed edges. $10 C/B [Item# 441 BGO] Brockhampton Press 1955 first edition hardcover, 188pp + plates. Illustrated with colour plates by Stead.