VG- rubbed corners and spine edges
$10 C/B [BGO 61]
Collins 1969 pictorial boards, 190pp.
VG small inscription to fep
$15 C/B [BGO 63]
Collins 1969 pictorial boards, 159pp.
VG
$15 C/B [BGO 64]
Collins 1969 pictorial boards, 191pp.
VG- G paper scar to fep, name to half title, DW chipped head of upper joint, bottom edge and corners, insect damage to backstrip
$15 C/B [BGO 79]
Grosset & Dunlap 1954 first edition hardcover, 210pp.
VG- lightly rubbed tips, bumped corner, name stamps to reverse of frontis and to rear paste down and fep.
$10 C/B [BGO 108]
Collins 1969 first edition thus hardcover, 190pp.
VG VG- corner rubbing, short edge splits, unclipped.
$20 C/B [Item# 224 BGO]
Sampson Low (1954) first edition thus hardcover, 192pp.
VG- minor damp splashes to cover, small peice cut out of fep
$20 C/C [BGO 101]
Thomas Nelson undated decorated cloth, 443pp +6 plates + 3pp adverts.
VG G short edge tears and chipping at spine ends and corners, unclipped
$20 C/B [BGO 8]
Sampson Low undated ( but has Grosset copyright date 1947) assumed first edition of UK issue, decorated red papered boards, map endpapers, 192pp similar vein to Hardy Boys etc
VG rubbed edges and small splits joint ends
$15 C/B [BGO 10]
Hodder 1960 first edition hardcover 183pp decorated endpapers, illustrated Eileen Soper
VG sunned spine, faint marking to half title.
$25 C/B [BGO 151]
Hodder 1960 first edition hardcover 183pp decorated endpapers, illustrated Eileen Soper.
VG slightly rubbed boards
$10 C/B [BGO 11]
Hodder 1961 hardcover 191pp decorated endpapers, illustrated Eileen Soper
G+ spine edges rubbed and chipped to ends, split bottom of lower joint, one page has a clean straight tear
$15 C/C [BGO 50]
Latimer House undated (1950s) illustrated by Grace Lodge, coloured line in text plus painted plates, 124pp.
G+ spine and corners rubbed back to the card, name to fep, Souvenir of Royal Visit to New Zealand decal of the Queen and the New Zealand and British flags to paste down, internally VG.
$25 B/A [BGO 75]
Pitkin undated first edition (?) hardcober, 80pp stories are;The Flying Goat / Unhappy Golliwog/ Puppy in Fairyland / Little Pink Pig / Pixie's Motor Bus / Enchanted Bellows / Little Light-Fingers.
G+ front hinge cracked and loose,minor foxing, covers lightly worn, name to fep and bookseller blind embossed stamp.
$30 B/B [BGO 88]
MacMillan 1950 decorative cloth, illustrated Eileen Soper. 192pp.
VG lightly sunned spine, light soiling to boards, minor foxing to closed edges.
$10 C/B [BGO 136]
Methuen 1952 reprint of second edition hardcover, 197pp, illustrated by J Abbey.
G top fifth of backstrip missing, one page torn, ownership box filled in.
$10 B/B [BGO 143]
Sampson Low undated pictorial boards, approx 40pp colour illustrated throughout, 4 stories featuring Noddy, the Golly, Big-Ears etc.
VG minor bumping, slight foxing to endpapers.
$15 B/A [BGO 144]
Sampson Low 1967 pictorial boards with sewn in pages, 18p price to title page, 18pp. mainly full page colour pictures.
G+ rubbed joints and edges, lightly soiled cloth.
$15 C/B [BGO 145]
Methuen 1951 cloth, 150pp. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. 18 stories.
G+ rubbed joints and edges, lightly soiled cloth, sunned spine, foxed closed edges.
$15 C/B [BGO 146]
Evans 1949 fourth impression cloth, 224pp. Illustrated by Peter Beigel.
VG- sunned spine, pencil name to fep, light scattered foxing.
$10 C/B [BGO 147]
Country Life 1950 4to cloth, 152pp. Illustrated by Harry Rountree.
G+ soiled and rubbed cloth, name to fep, two ticks to list of titles at front, age browned paper stock.
$8 C/B [Item# 133 BGO]
Angus & Robertson 1949 first Australian edition cloth, 192pp.
VG $5 B/B [Item# 396 BGO] Dean & Son 1972 reprint pictorial boards. SBN 603032877
VG $5 B/B [Item# 398 BGO] Dean & Son 1973 reprint pictorial boards. SBN 603032931
VG $5 B/B [Item# 399 BGO] Dean & Son 1973 reprint pictorial boards. SBN 603032915
VG boards lightly soiled, top edge dusty. $5 C/B [Item# 400 BGO] Dean & Son 1971 reprint pictorial boards. SBN 603032796
VG $5 C/B [Item# 401 BGO] Dean & Son 1963 pictorial boards. SBN 603032567
VG top edge dusty. $10 C/B [Item# 402 BGO] Dean & Son 1963 pictorial boards. SBN 603032559
VG aged paper stock, name and address repeated twice to fep. $5 C/B [Item# 403 BGO] Dean & Son 1967 reprint pictorial boards. SBN 603032664
G+ crease to front cover, one page lightly stained.
$9 A/A [BGO 121]
Knight 1972 paperback. 189pp. ISBN 0340024631
G creased covers with small pen price, one page starting to loosen.
$9 A/A [BGO 122]
Knight 1973 paperback. 190pp. ISBN 0340040076
VG lightly creased covers.
$9 A/A [BGO 131]
Knight 1976 paperback. 191pp. ISBN 0340040076
VG creased rear cover.
$9 A/A [BGO 132]
Knight 1975 paperback. 192pp. ISBN 0340040084
VG spine leans a little, light surface wear to boards, light scattered foxing to closed edges.
$20 B/B [BGO 135]
Bodley Head 1958 hard cover, 198pp.
VG VG faint fade to DW spine, light foxing closed edges.
$20 C/B [BGO 150]
Ward Lock 1957 hardcover (spine of DW numbered 253 by publisher), 220pp + 4pp adverts.
VG sunned spine
$10 B/B [BGO 102]
Rigby 1973 first edition pictorial boards, 172pp. ISBN 0851795854 australian young adults fiction
VG
$10 B/B [BGO 103]
Rigby 1973 first edition pictorial boards, 172pp. ISBN 0851795862 australian young adults fiction
VG rubbed edges, name to fep
$10 C/B [BGO 115]
Rigby 1973 first edition pictorial boards, 173pp. ISBN 0851795102 australian young adults fiction
G short split to joint, bumped corners, foxed closed edges
$6 B/B [BGO 12]
World Distributers Redwing Library 1972 hardcover pictorial papered boards, 208pp.
VG bumped corners, browned closed edges, number rubber stamped to final page
$6 B/B [BGO 13]
World Distributers Redwing Library 1973 hardcover pictorial papered boards, 208pp.
VG short split to top of lower joint,browned closed edges, number rubber stamped to final page
$6 B/B [BGO 14]
World Distributers Redwing Library 1973 hardcover pictorial papered boards, 208pp.
VG inscription to fep, spine ends rubbed
$5 C/B [BGO 19]
Whitman /Western Publishing 1970 pictorial hardcovers, 236pp.
VG original price label to cover, spine ends rubbed
$5 C/B [BGO 20]
Whitman /Western Publishing 1970 pictorial hardcovers, 236pp.
VG spine ends rubbed
$5 C/B [BGO 21]
Whitman /Western Publishing 1970 pictorial hardcovers, 236pp.
VG spine ends rubbed
$5 C/B [BGO 22]
Whitman /Western Publishing 1970 pictorial hardcovers, 236pp.
VG
$15 C/B [BGO 16B]
Collins 1974 first edition thus pictorial hardcovers, 158pp. ISBN 0001600184
VG inscription to fep, browned endpapers, minor fraying top edge of spine, sunned spine, printed sections 7-9 repeated and bound at rear.
$10 C/C [BGO 85]
Nisbet undated but inscription dated 1923, cloth 240pp+ plates (+ extra sections).
VG Poor, foxed closed edges and endpapers,small card elbow to rear paste down, DW well rubbed and chipped with loss to spine ends and corners. $5 C/B [Item# 442 BGO] Heinemann 1956 first edition hard cover, 180pp illustrated by Lucien lowen, includes colour frontis. Girls story, ballet.
VG
$8 C/B [BGO 39]
Collins 1971 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 159pp. ISBN 000160502X
VG
$8 C/B [BGO 40]
Collins 1971 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 159pp. ISBN 0001605046
VG name to fep, light soiling to covers
$8 C/B [BGO 41]
Collins 1971 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 0001605062
VG
$8 C/B [BGO 42]
Collins 1972 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 0001605097
VG
$8 C/B [BGO 43]
Collins 1972 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 0001605100
G+ name and shop stamp to fep, spine edges rubbed, browned
$5 C/B [BGO 44]
Collins 1972 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 158pp. ISBN 0001605216
VG
$8 C/B [BGO 45]
Collins 1972 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 157pp. ISBN 0001605232
VG
$8 C/B [BGO 46]
Collins 1972 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 156pp. ISBN 0001605240
VG spine leans, rubbed to corners
$6 C/B [BGO 47]
Collins 1974 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 157pp. ISBN 0001605321
G rubbed and soiled cloth, inscription to reverse of frontis, some fingermarking and dog ears
$10 C/B [BGO 48]
Harold Hill & Son 1951 first British edition, cloth, 222pp
VG light rubbing spine ends, top edge dusting seeps into extreme page margins
$10 C/B [BGO 51]
Grosset & Dunlap 1968 (reprint?) hardcover pictorial boards, 174pp. ISBN 0448089475
VG light soiling rear cover
$8 C/B [BGO 52]
Collins 1973 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 0001605267
VG light soiling rear cover
$8 C/B [BGO 53]
Collins 1973 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 157pp. ISBN 0001605305
VG- light wear to covers, list of titles on lower board have been neatly ruled through with pen.
$6 C/B [BGO 118]
Collins 1974 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 158pp.ISBN 000160533X
VG- rubbed edges, name to fep
$8 C/B [BGO 107]
Collins 1974 first thus hardcover pictorial boards, 160pp. ISBN 0001605348
G+ sunned spine, aged cloth with rubbed corners.
$8 C/B [BGO 120]
Harold Hill & Son 1951 first thus hardcover pictorial cloth boards, 224pp.
VG fep removed, slight discolouration rear fep.
$5 C/B [BGO 149]
Nelson 1955 first edition hardcover, 198pp col frontis.
VG spine ends rubbed, name to fep
$8 C/B [BGO 73]
World Distributors undated first edition (?) decorated boards, 184pp
VG
$8 C/B [BGO 74]
World Distributors 1961 first edition decorated boards, 184pp
VG G lacks fep, light foxing prelims, DW torn top corner but no loss, private library label and tape at base of backstrip of DW.
$10 C/B [BGO 128]
World Distributors undated first edition decorated boards, 184pp
G rubbed boards, lacks fep, pages aged
$10 C/B [BGO 94]
Cassell 1947 first Australian edition cloth, 256pp + colour frontis and eight engraved plates by J Steeple Davis. East Coast USA Indians and Colonists adventure tale.