All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
ARNOLD Matthew edited Mrs Wodehouse
|
|
Matthew Arnold's Notebooks |
|
G browned spine, inscriptions to fep dated 1903 & 1905, Frontis of the author removed, some ink notation in text. Light water stain to endpapers.
|
|
$15 C/B [BIO 16]
|
|
Smith Elder & Co 1902 first edition cloth, 12mo, viii 137pp + adverts. Includes some facsimiles of the notebook pages.
|
BACH Richard The Bridge Across Forever a lovestory
VG VG light wear to DW, $5 C/B Morrow 1984 book club edition, quarter cloth, 275pp. Autobiographical novel by author of Jonathan Livingstone Seagull. [# 664 biog]
BAKER Carlos
|
|
Ernest Hemingway, a life story. |
|
VG+ VG name to fep, faint tape stain to endpapers.
|
|
$20 D/D [BIO 6]
|
|
Charles Scribners 1969 cloth, 697pp + plates. Large heavy book. Edition= A-3,69[C]
|
|
BARKE James
|
|
The Story of Robert Burns in six parts, viz; |
|
The Wind that Shakes the Barley |
|
The Song in the Green Thorn Tree |
|
The Wonder of all the Gay World parts 1 & 2 |
|
The Crest of the Broken Wave |
|
The Well of the Silent Harp |
|
G+ ageing paper stock, light soiling, The Crest of the Broken Wave has some minor watermarking at top edge to front pages.
|
|
$24 for the set C/D [BIO 15]
|
|
Fontana paperbacks. Historical fiction based on the life of Robert Burns the poet of Scotland.
|
|
BECKWITH Lillian The Sea for Breakfast illustrated by Douglas Hall
VG G DW has strip of surface lifted from front panel, otherwise tidy $5 C/B Hutchinson 1965 reprint hardcover, 192pp A memoir of life in the Hebrides, with attractive line illustrations. [# 1097 biography]
DAVIES W H
|
|
The Autobiography of a Super-Tramp |
|
VG G DW tape residue to edges, small split lower joint, foxed closed edges.
|
|
$20 C/B [BIO 7]
|
|
Cape 1952 hardcover, 318pp
|
|
DEVAS Nicolette Susannah's Nightingales a companion to Two Flamboyant Fathers
VG VG $5 B/B Readers Union 1979 hard cover, 184pp + plates. Author investigates her French Quaker ancestors. [# 1023 biography]
FITCH Noel Riley
|
|
Anais, the erotic life of Anais Nin |
|
VG minor cover wear
|
|
$15 C/B [BIO 1]
|
|
Abacus 1994 paperback, 525pp +plates. Complete biography of famous literary figure and erotic wrietr Anais Nin, mistress of Henry Miller among others. Minor reference to Aleister Crowley, who accuses Anais of being a sorceress. ISBN 0349106053
|
|
HARRIS Frank
My Life and Loves ( Five volumes in one complete and unexpurgated )
|
|
VG old price label top corner, book seller stamp to title page. Corgi 1970 paperback 1070pp. Memoirs, at times erotic of famous literary promoter and bohemian, Harris associated with many early Twentieth Century literary giants ( Ruskin, Matthew Arnold, Oscar Wilde, Maeterlinck, Kipling ). Also a good insight into the general international state of culture at the time. NZ$8 C/C [PB# 64 biog (2 copies)]
|
|
HOPE Bob Have Tux, Will Travel Cardinal C-205
VG small split tail of lower joint, faint corner crease to upper wrapper $7 A/A Pocket Books 1955 first edition paperback, 305pp + adverts. Illustrated in line. Bob Hope's autobiography [PB# 747 biography performing arts humour vintage paperback]
JENNINGS Al
|
|
Through the Shadows with O. Henry |
|
G rubbed edges, rear hinge cracked and loosened, minor foxing, one plate loose, minor pencil notation, one page messy tear repaired with archival tape.
|
|
$10 C/C [BIO 10]
|
|
H K Fly 1921 first edition decorated cloth, 320pp. Biography of O.Henry by one of his prison cell mates from before he made his mark as an author.
|
|
LOTTMAN Herbert Colette a life
VG name and address to first page $10 C/C Minerva 1991 paperback, 344pp + plates. ISBN 0749398035 [# 1032 biography]
NICOLE Christopher The Secret Memoirs of Lord Byron VG- VG- sunend spine of DW $10 C/C Michael Joseph 1978 first edition hard cover, 416pp. Claims to be from a discovered manuscript in Lord Byron's own hand. ISBN 071811731X [# 1022 biography]
NIN Anais edited Gunther Stuhlmann
|
|
The Diary of Anais Nin Volume Seven 1966-1974. |
|
VG name to inside cover.
|
|
$9 C/B [BIO 8]
|
|
Harvest Brace 1981 softcover, 355pp ISBN 0156260352
|
|
NIN Anais
|
|
The Journals of Anais Nin volumes 2 & 3 |
|
G G+ ex library, some pages a little grubby, closed edges soiled, call numbers to spines etc, under plastic sleeves.
|
|
$10 each C/C [BIO 14]
|
|
Peter Owen 1967 / 1970 hardcover, vol 2; 1934-39, 357pp vol 3; 1939-44 327pp. Many famous artists and writers etc mentioned.
|
|
PEARSON Hesketh
|
|
G B S A Postscript (George Bernard Shaw) |
|
VG VG DW flaps trimmed to extreme vertical edges, shelf mark to spine and small square cut from top right corner of rear panel.
|
|
$20 C/C [BIO 2]
|
|
Collins 1951 second impression cloth, 192pp + plates. The DW is from a first edition ex-library copy but the book is not a cancel. A follow up to Pearson's earlier biography.
|
|
SHERRY Norman The Life of Graham Greene Volume One 1904-1939
G+ G+ ex-library, stamps including to closed edges, DW under plastic sleeve taped down to boards and flap edges, call number and label to DW spine, due to book size spine leans $10 C/D Jonathan Cape 1989 first edition hard cover 8vo, xxi 783pp + plates. ISBN 0224026542 [# 785 biography]
UNDERHILL Evelyn edited by Charles Williams The Letters of Evelyn Underhill G+ light edge rubbing, old price and name to fep $10 C/B Longmans 1945 reprint, cloth, 343pp. Includes some of her correspondence with C S Lewis. [# 1254 biography]
WADE E K
|
|
The Piper of Pax |
|
The life story of Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell |
|
G+ sunned spine, small split lower joint, light foxing.
|
|
$15 C/B [BIOG 17]
|
|
Pearson 1931 cloth, 190pp +plates +2pp adverts. Biography of the founder of the Boy Scout movement.
|
WOODHAM-SMITH Cecil Florence Nightingale Penguin first
VG- minor soiling to wrappers $6 A/B Penguin 1955 first thus paperback, sewn sheets, 445pp. [PB# 502 biography]