BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIRS
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 working days, up to six calendar weeks)

Payment and Shipping details CLICK HERE
ARNOLD Matthew edited Mrs Wodehouse
Matthew Arnold's Notebooks

G browned spine, inscriptions to fep dated 1903 & 1905, Frontis of the author removed, some ink notation in text. Light water stain to endpapers.

$15 C/B [BIO 16]

Smith Elder & Co 1902 first edition cloth, 12mo, viii 137pp + adverts. Includes some facsimiles of the notebook pages.


BACH Richard  The Bridge Across Forever a lovestory
VG VG light wear to DW, $5 C/B Morrow 1984 book club edition, quarter cloth, 275pp. Autobiographical novel by author of Jonathan Livingstone Seagull. [# 664 biog]
BAKER Carlos
Ernest Hemingway, a life story.

VG+ VG name to fep, faint tape stain to endpapers.

$20 D/D [BIO 6]

Charles Scribners 1969 cloth, 697pp + plates. Large heavy book. Edition= A-3,69[C]


BARKE James
The Story of Robert Burns in six parts, viz; The Wind that Shakes the Barley The Song in the Green Thorn Tree The Wonder of all the Gay World parts 1 & 2 The Crest of the Broken Wave The Well of the Silent Harp

G+ ageing paper stock, light soiling, The Crest of the Broken Wave has some minor watermarking at top edge to front pages.

$24 for the set C/D [BIO 15]

Fontana paperbacks. Historical fiction based on the life of Robert Burns the poet of Scotland.



BECKWITH Lillian  The Sea for Breakfast illustrated by Douglas Hall
VG G DW has strip of surface lifted from front panel, otherwise tidy $5 C/B Hutchinson 1965 reprint hardcover, 192pp A memoir of life in the Hebrides, with attractive line illustrations. [# 1097 biography]

BENNETT Daphne  King Without a Crown Albert, Prince Consort of England 1819-1861
VG VG $15 C/C Heinemann 1977 first edition cloth, xvii 430pp. ISBN 0434061158 [# 1341 biography]
BURG & FEIFER  Solzhenitsyn
VG - $8 C/C Abacus 1973 soft cover 445pp+ plates. ISBN 0349104433 [# 1651 biography]
DEVAS Nicolette  Susannah's Nightingales a companion to Two Flamboyant Fathers
VG VG $5 B/B Readers Union 1979 hard cover, 184pp + plates. Author investigates her French Quaker ancestors. [# 1023 biography]

DU MAURIER Daphne  The Young George Du Maurier a selection of his letters 1860-67
G+ light handling soiling and minor handling wear to boards, lacks DW $9 C/C Peter Davies 1951 first edition cloth, xxi 307pp + col. port. frontis. [# 1342 biography]
HARRIS Frank
My Life and Loves ( Five volumes in one complete and unexpurgated )

VG old price label top corner, book seller stamp to title page. Corgi 1970 paperback 1070pp. Memoirs, at times erotic of famous literary promoter and bohemian, Harris associated with many early Twentieth Century literary giants ( Ruskin, Matthew Arnold, Oscar Wilde, Maeterlinck, Kipling ). Also a good insight into the general international state of culture at the time. NZ$8 C/C [PB# 64 biog (2 copies)]



HOPE Bob  Have Tux, Will Travel Cardinal C-205
VG small split tail of lower joint, faint corner crease to upper wrapper $7 A/B Pocket Books 1955 first edition paperback, 305pp + adverts. Illustrated in line. Bob Hope's autobiography [PB# 747 biography performing arts humour vintage paperback]
JENNINGS Al
Through the Shadows with O. Henry

G rubbed edges, rear hinge cracked and loosened, minor foxing, one plate loose, minor pencil notation, one page messy tear repaired with archival tape.

$10 C/C [BIO 10]

H K Fly 1921 first edition decorated cloth, 320pp. Biography of O.Henry by one of his prison cell mates from before he made his mark as an author.


LOTTMAN Herbert  Colette a life
VG name and address to first page $10 C/C Minerva 1991 paperback, 344pp + plates. ISBN 0749398035 [# 1032 biography]

MARTIN Ralph G.  Lady Randolph Churchill, a biography 2 volumes
vol 1 VG vol 2 G with creased and rubbed wrappers, and waterstained edges $14 C/C Cardinal 1974 first thus soft cover, 368 + 427pp. ISBN 0351173269 , 0351173277 [# 1645 biography ]

MASEFIELD John  Grace Before Ploughing Fragments of Autobiography
VG VG DW has thin line scored across front $8 C/B Reader's Union 1967, hard cover, 90pp[# 1545 biography ]

MORTON Frederic  The Rothschilds a family portrait
VG VG- sunned DW $8 C/B Readers Union 1963 first thus hard cover, 264pp. history of the Jewish banking family. [#1490 biography ]

MURRAY Nicholas  World Enough and Time the life of Andrew Marvell
Fine in Fine DW $25 C/C Little Brown 1999 first edition hard cover, 294pp + plates. ISBN 0316648639 [# 1440 biography]

NICOLE Christopher  The Secret Memoirs of Lord Byron
VG- VG- sunend spine of DW $10 C/C Michael Joseph 1978 first edition hard cover, 416pp. Claims to be from a discovered manuscript in Lord Byron's own hand. ISBN 071811731X [# 1022 biography]

O'CONNOR Richard  Jack London A Biography
VG- 20cm split gouged from head of upper joint, lacks DW otherwise tidy $10 C/C Victor Gollancz 1965 first edition hard cover, 430pp. [# 1359 biography]
PEARSON Hesketh
G B S A Postscript (George Bernard Shaw)

VG VG DW flaps trimmed to extreme vertical edges, shelf mark to spine and small square cut from top right corner of rear panel.

$20 C/C [BIO 2]

Collins 1951 second impression cloth, 192pp + plates. The DW is from a first edition ex-library copy but the book is not a cancel. A follow up to Pearson's earlier biography.


POWELL Dilys  The Villa Ariadne Crete
VG VG $8 C/C reader's Union 1974 first thus hardcover, 252pp Printed on newsprint.[# 1374 biography]

SHERRY Norman  The Life of Graham Greene Volume One 1904-1939
G+ G+ ex-library, stamps including to closed edges, DW under plastic sleeve taped down to boards and flap edges, call number and label to DW spine, due to book size spine leans $10 C/D Jonathan Cape 1989 first edition hard cover 8vo, xxi 783pp + plates. ISBN 0224026542 [# 785 biography]

SPENDER Stephen  World Within World Stephen Spender's autobiography
VG G+ DW edge chipped with some foxing $10 C/C Hamilton 1951 first edition cloth, ix 349pp + frontis port. [# 1353 biography]

UNDERHILL Evelyn edited by Charles Williams  The Letters of Evelyn Underhill
G+ light edge rubbing, old price and name to fep $10 C/B Longmans 1945 reprint, cloth, 343pp. Includes some of her correspondence with C S Lewis. [# 1254 biography]
WADE E K
The Piper of Pax The life story of Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell

G+ sunned spine, small split lower joint, light foxing.

$15 C/B [BIOG 17]

Pearson 1931 cloth, 190pp +plates +2pp adverts. Biography of the founder of the Boy Scout movement.


WHEELER Sir Mortimer  Still Digging Interleaves From an Antiquary's Notebook
VG VG $5 C/B Reader's Union 1965 reprint hard cover, 240pp + plates. Biography and Archeology includes England, France and India/ Pakistan as well as his service during the war in North Africa. [# 1538 biography ]

WOODHAM-SMITH Cecil  Florence Nightingale Penguin first
VG- minor soiling to wrappers $6 A/B Penguin 1955 first thus paperback, sewn sheets, 445pp. [PB# 502 biography]

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio