VG VG minor edge chippring or short tears
$20 C/D [ANTARC 5]
Reed 1964 first edition cloth 4to, 90pp + 207 colour and b&w photos, map end papers, a record of the New Zealander Antarctic Research Program, in images and text.
VG VG name to fep, price clipped DW, faint foxing to prelims and closed edges.
$30 C/B [ANTARC 17]
Evans 1958 first edition hardcover, 191pp + plates. 5 chapters;Scott, Amundsen, Shackleton, Byrd, Fuchs and Hillary.
VG+
$15 B/C [ANTARC 3]
Sun Books 1982 first edition softcover, 125pp + plates in colour. A study of the ecological risk to Antarctica and the conservation of its natural resources. ISBN 0725103906
VG VG name to fep
$30 C/C [ANTARC 7]
Hutchinson 1971 first edition hardcover, 190pp + plates & colour frontis. An account of two and a half years spent on the sub-arctic island of South Georgia in the Falklands. ISBN 0091085101
VG G DW chipped top edge.
$9 C/B [Item# 181 ANTARC]
Vanguard Library/ Chatto 1953 hardcover 12mo, 244pp. In July 1932 Gino Watkins, only 25 but already famous as an explorer, went to East Greenland with Rymill, Riley and Spencer Chapman to study meteorological conditions and to survey a tract of mountainous country. The expedition opened with sudden tragedy: Watkins was drowned while out seal-hunting alone in his kayak. His three companions decided to carry on with a modified programme of work, and for the next year, while two sledged or hunted, surveyed the coast or explored the interior, the third stayed alone at the base to keep up weather observations. “What a marvellous life!” says the author, and his zest infuses this vivid account of life among the delightful Eskimo, of birds and plants, of solitude in the snow, and the habits of sledging dogs. Perilous boat Journeys, the thrills of navigating and rolling a kayak, methods of hunting seal and bear— these are but a few of the riches in this poignant, absorbing story.
VG VG light surface insect damage to cloth, name to fep.
$60 C/C [ANTARC 20]
Odhams 1963 first edition cloth, 255pp+ plates.
G upper joint split at ends, boards rubbed to edges, backstrip fragile, paper scar to fep, rubber name stamps, soiled closed edges.
$10 C/B [Item# 182 ANTARC]
Collins 1926 hardcover, xiv 284pp + maps and adverts. Scott's final fateful attempt to reach the South Pole.
VG- VG library stamps to title and verso only, one leaf starting to detach, minor tape mark to lower board, DW under plastic sleeve with sunned spine and shelf mark
$10 C/B [ANTARC 8]
Hurtig 1982 first edition hardcover, 192pp, photos in text, map endpapers, reminiscences of the years activities in Repulse Bay and Igloolik in Canada's Arctic circle, amongst the Inuit eskimo. ISBN 0888302258
VG+ VG+ DW slight fade to spine and price clipped
$20 C/C [ANTARC 12]
Hodder 1968 first edition hardcover, 191pp + plates, map endpapers.
G+ G+ lightly creased front board, inscription to fep, DW price clipped with chipping loss at head of spine and corner tips.
$20 C/C [ANTARC 13]
Hodder 1961 second impression of first edition, hardcover 255pp + plates. Hillary's own account of his Transantarctic Expedition.
VG+
$20 B/C [ANTARC 4]
Century Hutchinson 1988 first edition softcover, 126pp + colour plates. The MV Greenpeace expedition to monitor the ecological balance in Antarctica. ISBN 1869410203
VG+ VG+ lightly sunned DW spine
$20 C/C [ANTARC 10]
Collins 1979 first edition hardcover, 144pp + colour plates. The yacht Solo's expedition for the Oceanic Research Foundation to the Antarctic Balleny Islands and Cape Adare. Near Fine condition. ISBN 0002166720
VG- G sunned spine DW large chip top left front panel with a tear across the front, rear panel with tears and some small loss.
$20 C/C [ANTARC 15]
Robert Hale & Co. 1954 first edition hardcover,155pp + plates. "An arctic expedition, disaster, heroic rescue, and escape from the frigid,desolate desert that is Greenland's great ice cap."
VG VG small split at head up upper DW joint, date at head of title,
$15 C/C [ANTARC 1]
Collins 1984 first reprint hardcover, 296pp + plates, map endpapers. An investigation into the crash of an Air New Zealand DC 10 tourist plane into Mount Erebus in Antarctica, and the official reports that followed. ISBN 0002172135
VG minor edge rubbing, inscription to first page
$8 B/B [ANTARC 2]
Collins Fontana 1985 first softcover, sewn binding 296pp + plates. An investigation into the crash of an Air New Zealand DC 10 tourist plane into Mount Erebus in Antarctica, and the official reports that followed. ISBN 0006369766
VG VG fep clipped, light foxing to prelims, DW lightly soiled lower panel and short edge tears to joints
$15 C/C [ANTARC 14]
Travel Book Club undated hardcover first thus, 206pp + many plates. Translated from the French by Richard Graves.
VG- lightly soiled wraps.
$20 B/C [ANTARC 19]
National Science Foundation 1977 softcover 4to, 216pp.
G+ spine edgesand corners rubbed and frayed, front hinge reinforced with pasted paper, lacks prelims starts with frontis, minor foxing, rear hinge cracked, some plates have small rubber stamp to blank margins or are detached.
$30 C/C [ANTARC 9]
Duckworth September 1935 reprint, cloth with printed cover, xxvi 305 (=!) pp+ plates. Slipped in is the front DW flap. One of the fullest accounts of Scott's expedition in a good reading or reference copy.
VG- cloth rubbed and lightly soiled, small fray head of spine, foxed prelims.
$35 C/C [ANTARC 18]
Duckworth September 1949 reprint, cloth with device to upper board, xviii 300pp+ CXXXII plates. One of the fullest accounts of Scott's expedition in a good tidy copy.
G+ G+ hinges loose, DW has splits at joint and corner ends, some tape oxide to endpapers, some foxing
$15 C/C [ANTARC 11]
MacGibbon & Kee 1972 first edition hardcover, 285pp + colour plates. A Glaswegians ten years as a fur hunter in Canada's north amongst the Eskimos. ISBN 0261100122
VG minor foxing to edges, minor soiling to cloth, name to verso of fep and half title,
$15 C/C [ANTARC 6]
Hutchinson 1937 cloth, 288pp + plates + folding maps + adverts at rear, decorative endpapers. Surveys the life and work of Russians within the Arctic areas of the (former) Soviet Union, including a chapter on the Gulags.
VG+ VG+ light rubbing unclipped DW spine ends, small name to fep
$45 C/B [ANTARC 16]
Reed 1969 first edition hardcover, 192pp + plates. A travel to Vostok, the Russian base at the Southern Geomagnetic Pole, from the Australian base at Wilkes.