All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books. To Australia A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20 To USA, UK, Europe A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
BENNETT W R Target Turin aviation
VG light wear $40 A/A Horwitz [12] 1962 first edition paperback, 130pp Stirling bomber crew over Italy. [PB# 520 world war two fiction]
BENNETT W R High Conflict aviation
G+ light wear and soiling including some faint watermarks $15 A/A Horwitz [17] 1963 first edition paperback, 130pp RAF vs Luftwaffe over Dunkirk [PB# 521 world war two fiction]
CLARKE Shaun Soldier G S.A.S. The Desert Raiders
FN $7 C/A 22 Books 1994 paperback, 281pp Fiction based on actual S.A.S. operations from history, this one based on David Stirling and the Long Range Desert Group vs the Afrika Korp and Rommel ISBN1898125082 [PB#148 ww2fct]
CLARKE Shaun Soldier P S.A.S. Night Fighters in France
FN $7 A/A 22 Books 1994 paperback, 249pp Fiction based on actual S.A.S. operations from history, this one based on S.A.S. C Squadron and Operation Kipling with the Maquis against the German Army in France ISBN189812521X [PB#149 ww2fct]
GANT James Zero-O-One war correspondent in the Pacific
G cover wear and aged paper stock $15 A/A Horwitz 1957 first edition paperback, 146pp. Novelisation based on author's experiences as a correspondent in the Pacific campaign. [PB# 867 second world war fiction]
GANT James Operation No Name NAZI counterfieting operation
VG- aged paper stock, minor nibbling to lower wrapper fore edge $15 A/A Horwitz 1957 first edition paperback, 146pp. A Commando raid to destroy a NAZI counterfieting operation in Norway [PB# 868 second world war fiction]
GRANT Fergus Death on My Wing fighter pilot
G rubbed joints and covers, age browned, one page short tear $10 A/A Horwitz [19] 1963 first edition paperback, 130pp. Australian Kittyhawks vs. Zero's [PB# 667 world war two fiction]
HASSEL Sven
Assignment Gestapo
March Battalion
Court Martial
Liquidate Paris
Comrades of War
O.G.P.U. Prison
Monte Cassino
Blitzfreeze
Wheels of Terror
The Bloody Road to Death
G-VG $5 each C/B Corgi various dates paperbacks, 200-350 pp approx. Enquire if you are particular as to edition and or condition. Multiple copies will save on postage. A 'Disciplinary Regiment' of German soldiers under Nazi command at the Eastern Front as well as Italy and France. Hard hitting fiction by a veteran writing under the pseudonym 'Sven Hassel'. [WAR PB #1]
HASSEL Sven Legion of the Damned hard cover
VG tidy used copy, very slight rubbing to spine ends of DW, spine has a lean $20 C/C George Allen Unwin 1980, first hard cover reprint after 1957 original, thousands of paperbacks but no hard covers in between, 297pp Fiction based on author's experiences, nazi labor / penal battalion in the hell of the Eastern Front against the Bolshevik Beast ISBN 0048231827 [# 681 ww2fct]
KESSLER Leo Sabres of the Reich VG VG 5 digit code to fep, list of numbers to rear paste down, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve has some adhesive bleed to top and bottom edges, some minor instances of foxing, otherwise tidy, book spine has light lean. $35 C/B Severn House 1976 first hardcover edition,191pp. Nazi Cossack division against Stalin's hordes. ISBN 0727803190 [FCT 28 ww2fct]
KESSLER Leo Guns at Cassino Seeley hard cover
VG- VG- tidy ex-library with stamps to end papers and closed edges only, unclipped DW short splits to corners $15 C/C Frederick Warne 1980 first thus hard cover, 189pp. War fiction from Wehrmacht point of view. ISBN 0723226784 [# 914 ww2fct]
MACDONNELL J E Course To Intercept naval
G spine rubbed, light fade to wrappers, age browned $9 A/A Horwitz [62] 1964, first edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 670 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Dive! Dive! Dive! naval
VG+ name to title page $8 A/A Horwitz [17] 1962, second edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 523 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Fleet Destroyer naval
VG $15 A/A Horwitz [31] 1964, second edition paperback, 162pp. 3 copies, one has pen name to first page [PB# 529 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E The Gun naval
VG- name to first page, small closed edge tear to rear cover $10 A/A Horwitz [54] 1963, first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 522 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Night Encounter (#13)
G rubbed edges split tail of joint $4 A/A Horwitz 1970 paperback 130pp ISBN 0725500638 [PB# 461 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Not Under Command VG- spine lean light wear to edges of wrapper, closed page edges browned. $10 A/A Horwitz 1963 first edition, 180pp. Horwitz No 49 [WAR PB #2]
MACDONNELL J E Not Under Command naval
VG- name to first page, spine roll, light wear $20 A/A Horwitz [49] 1963, first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 525 world war two fiction]
MacDONNELL J E Petty Officer Brady VG+ $15 A/A Horwitz No 87 1968 first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 364 ww2fct]
MACDONNELL J E Rat Island (#84)
G+ rubbed edges $5 A/A Horwitz No 84 1977 reprint paperback 130pp ISBN 072550403X [PB# 458 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E The Rocky naval
VG- name to first page $6 A/A Horwitz [32] 1964, second edition paperback, 161pp. [PB# 524 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Sainsbury V.C. naval
VG- small pen R top corner of cover and first page $10 A/A Horwitz [37] 1965, second edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 527 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E Sainsbury V.C. naval
G+ spine roll, browned paper, some light soiling, partial rubber stamp to closed top edge $10 A/A Horwitz [37] 1962, first edition paperback, 162pp. [PB# 528 world war two fiction]
MACDONNELL J E U-boat naval
VG-light wear to covers, browned page edges, top edge remainder striped $20 A/A Horwitz [43] 1962, first edition paperback, 130pp. [PB# 526 world war two fiction]
REEMAN Douglas Strike from the Sea VG+ VG+ name and date to fep, unclipped DW near fine $10 C/C Hutchinson NZ 1978 first edition hard cover, 256pp ISBN 0091328101 [# 739 ww2fct]
RICHLER Anton The Long Shadow VG aged, initial to first page $7 A/A Badger Books [WW160] nd (early 1960s) paperback, 158pp +2pp adverts. Novel around a German soldier unwilling to accept German defeat who takes part in the round up of the July conspirators. Some good Eastern front action. swastika cover design [PB# 636 world war two fiction]
STRANGE Stephen Brave Journey South Africans in the Desert War
VG minor bending to book block and light spotting to closed edges $10 A/A Digit Books [D221] / Brown Watson Ltd 1959 first edition paperback original, 157pp [PB# 863 second world war fiction]
TABORI Paul Bricks Upon Dust VG light edge wear $5 A/A Viking [208] first paperback edition, undated approx 1950, 191pp. A man returns to his destroyed village after the end of the war. [PB# 706 world war two fiction]