SEXUALITY & SEXOLOGY
Fortuna Books Home    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
ABRAMSON Paul R & Steven D Pinkerton
With Pleasure, thoughts on the nature of human sexuality

NF VG spine lightly sunned to DW

$10 C/C [#001379]

Oxford University Press 1995 hardcover, xi + 308pp. sex sexuality sexology psychology psychiatry counselling therapy ISBN 0195093585



ALDRICH Ann  We, Too, Must Love sequel to 'We Walk Alone' (lesbianism)
G rubbed wrappers, taped spine $6 A/A Eclipse Books undated (1970s) paperback, 188pp. Study of lesbianism by the author who wrote 'We Walk Alone' in 1955. [PB# 816 sex sexology homosexuality]

BASSERMANN Lujo  The Oldest Profession a history of prostitution
G+ lacks fly leaf, sunned spine $5 A/B New English Library 1969 paperback, 317pp. Translated from the German, focuses on Europe. ISBN 0450002349 [PB# 621 sex]

BURTON, NEFZAWI, WALTON Alan Hull  The Perfumed Garden of Shaykh Nefzawi Richard Burton translation
G light watermark to fore edge, some foxing $5 C/B Panther 1966 paperback, 271pp. Arabic sex manual translated by Sir Richard Burton and edited by Walton. Much Arabic / Muslim culture mixed with the sexual instruction. [SX 8]

BURTON Richard & Alan Hull Walton  The Perfumed Garden of the Shaykh Nefzawi a comprehensive treatise on love
G+ price to cover, stamp to first page, light foxing. $5 C/B Panther 1966 paperback. Arab sex manual, sexology guide. [PB# 126 sex]

BURTON Richard & Alan Hull Walton  The Perfumed Garden of the Shaykh Nefzawi a comprehensive treatise on love
VG original price label to rear cover. $7 C/B Panther 1971 paperback. Arab sex manual, sexology guide. [PB# 127 sex]
CAPRIO Frank
The Sexually Adequate Female

VG- old price marker and light crease to covers

$5 A/A [SX 9]

Gold Star 1972 paperback, 223pp. Australian publication, cheesey 1970s nude photo cover. General sex guide by a physician. ISBN 0726000116


CHARTHAM Robert
Sex Manners for Men

VG

$4 A/A [SX 35]

NEL 1977 new edition and 19th printing!, paperback. 'A unique and outspoken guide to love making'. 144pp



CHOU Eric  The Dragon and the Phoenix Chinese sexual customs
G faint damp rippling to top corner of most pages. $3 A/B Corgi 1973 paperback, 300pp A study of Chinese sexology including translations from erotic 'pillow books' and Taoist sexual alchemytexts. Covers the past and the present sexual mores of the Chinese. Includes prostitution, sexual devices and medicines, aphrodisiacs, religious sexuality, Taoist alchemy. ISBN 0552091510 [Item# 269 sex]

CHOU Eric  The Dragon and the Phoenix Chinese sexual customs
G+ foxed and some faint watermarking to top edge, old pen price to cover $7 A/B Corgi 1973 paperback, 300pp History and survey of sex and sexuality in China from the ancient past to modern times. Includes prostitution, sexual devices and medicines, aphrodisiacs, religious sexuality, Taoist alchemy. ISBN 0552091510 [PB# 601 sex]
COMFORT Alex
The Joy of Sex; a gourmet guide to lovemaking Full colour illustrated edition

Fine

$15 C/C [SX 29]

Rigby 1984 softcover 4to, 255pp including colour plates of erotic art from India , China and Japan (shunga by Hokusai and Eisen) as well as ones commisioned for this work. Also line drawings throughout. The classic sex guide that was once to be found in every student or hippy pad. ISBN 0727008471


COMFORT Alex
More Joy of Sex; a lovemakers' companion Full colour illustrated edition

VG+

$15 C/C [SX 30]

Rigby 1981 softcover 4to, 222pp including colour plates of erotic art commisioned for this work, and line drawings throughout. The sequel to the classic sex guide that was once to be found in every student or hippy pad. ISBN 0727008471


COMFORT Alex
The Joy of Sex; a gourmet guide to lovemaking Newly revised and updated edition

Fine Fine slight adhesive residue from label to DW.

$20 C/D [SX 32]

Mitchell Beazley 1990 hardcover 4to, 256pp including colour plates of erotic art from India , China and Japan (shunga by Hokusai and Eisen) as well as ones commisioned for this work. Also over 100 line drawings throughout. The classic sex guide that was once to be found in every student or hippy pad. ISBN 0855336528



CRAWLEY Ernest revised by Theodore Betserman  The Mystic Rose A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in its Bearing on Marriage
VG VG $15 C/D Spring Books 1965 first thus reissue of 1927 revised edition, hard cover, xx 340pp. Originally published in 1902 and immediately recognised as a vital contribution to the literature of anthropology and primitive psychology. The central theme of Mr. Crawley's exhaustive survey of primitive marriage rites and customs is the state of "taboo" arising from evil agents and influences. Such taboos affect primitive thought and action at every level of personal and social life. They come into force at any time of private or communal crisis - at birth and puberty, in sickness and death, in famine and war - and particularly affect two basic spheres of activity, eating and sexual intercourse. It is in the ceremonies and rituals sur­rounding marriage that the taboos are broken. The author strongly rejects the "communistic" theory of primitive marriage and advances convincing evidence of its being generally regarded as a personal relationship - a joining together of two people previously regarded as mutually taboo. Mr. Crawley's suggestions as to the psychological motivations of primitive marriage customs have been widely accepted by modern theorists, and the reissue of his famous book, in one volume for the first time, will be welcomed by students of sociology. The general reader will also find it a fascinating and lucid account of a system of social behaviour on which many of our own, reputedly "civilised" beliefs and customs are modelled. [# 787 sexuality]
DAVIS Maxine
Sexual Responsibility in Marriage

VG

$5 C/A [SX 15]

Fontana 1971 paperback, 352pp. Guide to the physiology and psychology of sex.


de ROPP Robert S.
Sex Energy, the sexual force in man and animals

VG

$10 B/B [SX 25]

Delta 1969 softcover, 236pp. Sex amongst the animal kingodm, and sex and sex worship from antiquity to the present, includes references to ancient fertility cults, the witch trials, De Sade and sadism, and modern aberrations.



EDWARDES Allen  The Jewel in the Lotus a historical survey of the sexual culture of the East
VG VG- light foxing to prelims, rubbing to DW edges $25 C/C Anthony Blond 1964 (2nd imp) decorative cloth, 293pp. Middle East, Muslim and Hindu India, China , Japan, the Sudan etc. Includes prostitution, perversion, circumcision etc. Concentrates on pre Twentieth Century research. [SEX 21]

EDWARDES Allen  The Jewel in the Lotus a historical survey of the sexual culture of the East
VG $7 A/B Tandem 1966 paperback, 272pp Complete survey of sex practise amongst the Hindu, Muslim and other Eastern races. Concentrates on pre Twentieth Century research. [PB# 602 sex]
ELLIS Albert
Sex without guilt (revised and enlarged)

G minor pen underlining

$4 A/A [SX 14]

Four Square / NEL 1967 first edition thus paperback, 184pp.



ELLIS Albert  Sex and the Single Man
VG VG DW has short clean edge splits, price clipped $20 C/C Luxor Press 1965 first edition cloth, 272pp. Subjects include; abstinence, masturbation, where and how to meet females, trhe art of seduction, sexual ethics, love- how to know it and what to do about it, surviving disappointment in love, bedmanship, birth control, consumer's guide to prostitution, how to avoid becoming a sex pervert, marriage, how to be happy though married. Insight into the 1960s mindset. [# 1250 sex sexology]
ELLIS Albert & SAGARIN Edward
Nymphomania, a study of the oversexed female

VG

$7 A/A [SX 34]

Mayflower 1973 paperback,190pp. Background, patterns, causes, treatment, maturity. ISBN 5831118312



ELLIS Havelock  Psychology of Sex
VG- name to inside cover and flyleaf, aged paper stock $4 A/B Pan Giant 1960 unabridged paperback, 318pp. Groundbreaking classic work on sexuality. [PB# 627 sex]
h5>FARRELL David J Sex Education in Pictures

VG bumped tail of spine

$5 B/B [SX 19]

F H Johnston 1951 (third edn Fourth imp totalling 32,500c.)cloth, 112pp. Vintage sex education work, illustrated with line drawings and a few colour prints. Basic non-titilating guide.


FAUST Beatrice
Women, Sex and Pornography

VG+

$7 B/B [SX 33]

Penguin 1981 paperback, 200pp + plates. Discussion of the psychology of sexual difference and the social implications. ISBN0140700889


HAHN , LINBERGH & BRASSEUR
Sex and Love Today

G blacked out price to cover, wear

$5 C/B [SX 5]

Gold Star 1971 paperback, 384pp. Translated from the German for this Australian edition. Includes sexual health as well as psychological aberrations.


HARKEL Robert
The Picture Book of Sexual Love

VG+

$20 C/C [SX 31]

Pent-R Books 1971 Comad reprint 1979 special complete unabridges softcover version. 320pp Sepia text and sepia or colour artistic photographs throughout. Lots of text describing technique etc. Retro seventies style sex manual. Over 195 photos.


HARRIS Frank
My Life and Loves (five volumes in one unexpurgated)

VG- one page has a strip of tape along fore edge margin (but not repairing anything).

$5 C/C [Item# 57 SX]

Corgi (CG 7400) 1967 reprint paperback, xvi 1070 pp, erotic memoirs of an early Twentieth Century bohemian.



HARRISON Fraser  The Dark Angel aspects of Victorian sexuality
VG- aged $7 A/B Fontana 1979 paperback, 288pp+ plates. Includes a chapter on the anonymous Victorian lecher 'Walter'. ISBN 000635212X [PB# 620 sex]
HITE Shere
The Hite Report, a nation wide study of female sexuality

Poor chipped spine ends,rear cover torn

$4 C/B [SX 2]

Summit 1978 paperback, 638pp. Ground breaking in depth survey of 3000 women's sexuality. ISBN 0727102265


HODGKINSON Liz
Sex is not compulsory

G some foxing

$5 A/A [SX 7]

/td>

Sphere 1988 paperback, 192pp. A book that promotes the benefits of celibacy, and the downside of sex, written by a modern woman and from a modern perspective. NOT from a religious viewpoint. ISBN 0722148755 celibacy sexuality gender


HOLLANDER Xaviera
On the Best part of a Man

G bookseller stamp first page

$5 C/A [SX 1]

Signet 1975 paperback,250pp. The 'Happy Hooker's' advice on all matters relating to sex.ISBN 0451151038 sex guide therapy


J
How to Become The Sensuous Woman

G light foxing

$4 A/A [SX 12]

Mayflower 1979 paperback, 126pp. Title says it all, number one bestseller. ISBN 0583118291 sex guide


KINSEY Alfred C
Sexual Behaviour in the Human Female (The Kinsey Report)

G+ head of spine chipped, bookseller stamp to first page, black mark to cover

$5 C/B [SX 3]

Pocket Books/ Four Square (Giant Cardinal) 1965, xxxi 863pp. The famous Kinsey report on female sexuality, unabridged paperback version.


LALVANI Vimla
Yoga for Sex (author presented copy)

FN FN authors inscription to half title.

$10 C/C [SX 22]

Hamlyn 1997 first edition 4to pictorial boards, 127pp. Colour photographs throughout. Improve your sex life the tantric way with positions inspired by the Kama Sutra. No nudity in the pictures. ISBN 060059243X


LLEWELLYN-JONES Derek
Everyman (new edition)

VG+

$8 C/B [SX 11]

Oxford University Press 1991 paperback, 328pp. Third edition, a complete guide to men's emotional and physical problems and desires, written for men and women alike. ISBN 0192861204


LONGFORD COMMITTEE INVESTIGATING PORNOGRAPHY
Pornography; the Longford Report

VG- ex-private library, stamp to first page, remains of slip to inside rear cover. Coronet 1972 paperback 520pp. ISBN 0340163348 NZ$5 C/B [PB# 128 sex]



MARSHE Surrey  The Girl in the Centrefold the bare facts about life as a Playboy Club Bunny
VG- light wear and aged paper stock $7 A/A NEL 1970 first edition paperback, 127pp. Solveig Mellomborgen a.k.a. Surrey Marshe, centre fold of the January 1967 Playboy magazine tells of her experiences as a Bunny. ISBN 0450004716 [PB# 659 sex]

MASTERS R. E. L. editor  Sexual Self-Stimulation
VG+ $15 C/C Sherbourne Press 1967 cloth, 352pp Research essays on masturbation, historical and anthropological aspects as well as modern and contemporary views, contributors; Eduard Lea, F. R. Sturgis, Jacobus Sutor, Dr. Edrita Fried, N. Lukianowicz, R. D. Laing, Edward Sagarin, Otto Fenichel, Wilhelm Stekel, John D. Latendresse, Albert Ellis, R. E. L. Masters, Gabriel De La Vega, Havelock Ellis, Allen Edwardes, and F. C. Forberg. [# 1249 sex sexology]
MASTERS & JOHNSON
The Pleasure Bond

VG light edge wear

$5 /A [SX 13]

Bantam 1976 paperback, 285pp. Sex experts reveal the secret of total satisfaction. Based on case studies. Authors are respected sexologists.



McKNIGHT Gerald  The English at love the habits and the hazards of the British in bed
VG- aged $4 A/A Four Square 1967 paperback, 174pp. [PB# 619 sex]
NEFZAWI, HUTCHINSON, McKENZIE & BRASS
the Illustrated Perfumed Garden

VG light edge wear

$18 B/C [SX 24]

Harper Collins 1996 softcover, 144pp. Illustrated with nude photographs of the positions. Adapted from Burton's translation. ISBN 0732256976


POMEROY Wardell B
Boys and Sex + Girls and Sex

VG

$10 A/ $5 international [SX 6]

Pelican 1976 paperbacks, covers by Picasso. 140 + 138pp. By the co-author of the Kinsey Report. Intended as advice for adolescents. ISBN 0140213538 0140211799


REMY Jacques & WOOG Robert
Patterns of Sex and Love, a study of the French Woman and Her Morals

G shop stamp to fep, old price to cover, some foxing

$5 A/A [SX 17]

Panther 1964 paperback, 219pp. By The French Institute of Public Opinion.


SCHEINER Clifford J
The Essential Guide to Erotic Literature Part One; Before 1920

VG

$8 C/B [SX 27]

Wordsworth Classics 1996 paperback, 351pp. Includes excerpts from the 29 most famous works. ISBN 1853266302 erotic fiction


STANWAY Dr Andrew
The Lovers Guide; The Art of better lovemaking.

VG- light wear to corners of covers.

$15 B/B [SX 28]

Sun 1992 softcover, 128pp illustrated with explicit colour photographs. Based on the best selling video. ISBN 0725106840


STOPPARD Miriam
The Magic of Sex

VG light handling wear to covers.

$12 C/D [SX 23]

Allen & Unwin 1991 pictorial boards, 256pp. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. All aspects of sexuality covered including many variant positions etc. ISBN 1863730478 sex guide therapy


TABOI Paul
Taken in Adultery, a short history of Woman's Infidelity throughout the ages, its rewards and punishments

G worn covers, sunned spine, minor pen marking to text

$5 A/A [SX 18]

NEL Four Square 1967 first paperback, 254pp. From Prehistory to the present (1960s).


TIZARD Leslie J
Guide to Marriage

VG light foxing

$5 C/B [SX 20]

George Allen Unwin 1948 cloth, 173pp.



TURNER E S   A History of Courting illustrated
VG name to first page $5 A/B Pan Giant 1958 first paperback edition, 253pp+ plates. History of western European sexual practise and custom. [PB# 603 sex]
WEST D J
Homosexuality

VG

$5 A/A [SX 10]

Penguin /Pelican 1963 paperback, 200pp. Author believes homosexuality was derived from fears and inhibitions about sex, and advises on the treatment of homosexuals. Written in an age before gay 'rights' had infiltrated the medical establishment. Includes a history of homosexuality.



VATSYAYANA translated by Richard Burton & F F Arbuthnot  The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana edited by W G Archer
VG- VG- DW chipped to corners, book mild foxing to prelims and closed edges $15 C/C George Allen Unwin 1963 fourth impression, cloth 8vo, 296pp [# 789 sexuality]

WALTER  My Secret Life The most notorious of all Victorian confessions
G creased wrappers. $8 C/B Panther 1973 paperback 490pp.The most notoriuos of all Victorian confessions. Erotic autobiography, though to have been written by Ashbee. Erotic memoirs. [PB# 65 sex]

WALTER  My Secret Life The most notorious of all Victorian confessions
VG light scuff to cover, $7 C/B Panther 1975 paperback 490pp.The most notorious of all Victorian confessions. Erotic autobiography, though to have been written by Ashbee. Erotic memoirs. [PB# 352 sex]
YOUNG Wayland
Eros Denied (Studies in Exclusion 1)

G well rubbed covers, short inscription rear inside cover

$5 C/B [SX 16]

Corgi 1968 paperback, 319pp + plates. Excluded words, images, actions and people in history, sex in history, historical pornographic literary works. ISBN 552080381


ZILBERGELD Bernie
The New Male Sexuality, the truth about men, sex and pleasure

VG

$7 C/B [SX 4]

Bantam 1993 paperback,645pp. Includes exercises with or without a partner to enhance sexual pleasure and performance. Therapy. ISBN 0553562592


Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio