OCCULT FICTION
Fortuna Books Home / Index    Catalogue links / FAQS / Payment etc.

All fortunabooks.com prices are in New Zealand dollars.
First Letter Code is for New Zealand domestic rate, Second Letter Code for International economy air rate (15-25 days)
Shipping cost in NZ A-$3 (or up to 3 of these in one package for $3) or multiple paperbacks at a $5 parcel rate B-$2 per item or up to 5 for $5 C-$5 for 1 or 2 books D-$7 for 1 or 2 books.  
To Australia  A-$8 B-$10 C-$15 D-$20      To USA, UK, Europe  A-$10 B-$20 C-$30 D-$40
Please order from these text catalogues direct with email to info@fortunabooks.com or fortunabooks@clear.net.nz
Back to Occult Books
CALDWELL Taylor & Jess STEARN
The Romance of Atlantis

VG G- DW has tear across front panel crudely repaired with tape, chipped edges, small stain rear fep otherwise tidy.

$20 C/C [OCCFCT 7]

Morrow 1975 hardcover, 285pp. Amazing novel written by the famous authoress when she was only twelve and suppressed by her publisher grandfather because he could not believe she had written it by herself without plagiarism. Has been held to be the work of past life memory. Tells of the fall of the technologically advanced Atlantis. ISBN 0688003346


CORELLI Marie
A Romance of Two Worlds

VG- light wear and spotting to covers, bottom corners starting to fray, two small pen names to fep, closed edges foxed.

$15 C/C [OCCFCT 4]

Methuen 1922 reprint , decorated cloth, xxviii 339pp + 8pp adverts. A New Edition with preface. An occult inclined novel.


CORELLI Marie
The Sorrows of Satan

VG- bumped edges, paper scar to half title and title, hinges cracked, small pen date to rear fep

$50 C/C [FCT 19]

Methuen's Colonial Library 1895 first edition (Colonial) decorative cloth, minor discolouration to cloth in places, 487pp +adverts to endpapers,foxing to prelims, subtitled 'The Strange Experience of one Geoffrey Tempest, Millionaire'


CORELLI Marie
A Romance of Two Worlds

G old marker price to cover, lightly soiled wrappers.

$10 C/B [OCCFCT 5]

Steiner Books 1973 first thus softcover, 324pp. Occult themed novel originally published in 1886. ISBN 083341737


CORELLI Marie
Ardath, the story of a dead self

VG professionally rebound, some minor pencil marking.

$15 C/C [OCCFCT 10]

Lovell, Coryell & Co New York undated cloth, 565pp + adverts. Has bookbinder(?) label to front paste down of F Patarchi Torino. Set in the city of Al-Kyris. Based on the Book of Esdras. Theos Alwyn is transplanted into the city of Al-Kyris, in a bygone world, where he is supposed to have led a previous existence 5,000 BCE. ISBN 0-7873-0208-2


CORELLI Marie
Ziska, a classic novel of the occult

VG- light cover soiling, bookseller stamp to first page.

$5 A/A [Item# 83 OCCFCT]

Magnum 1979 paperback 192pp, two people in Victorian Cairo are drawn together based on their past life tragic romance in ancient Egypt, a novel with a reincarnation theme. ISBN 0417047002


CORELLI Marie
God's Good Man, a simple love story

G boards soiled, pages foxed, copperplate name to half title, Methuen Colonial Library 1905 cloth 611 + 40pp adverts Victorian novel. NZ$10 C/C [#490 occfct]


CORELLI Marie
The Master-Christian

G+ boards soiled, page edges foxed, starts at title, name at head of title, Methuen Colonial Library 1901 cloth 635pp Victorian novel. NZ$10 C/C [#491 occfct]


CORELLI Marie
The Sorrows of Satan, or the strange experience of one Geoffrey Tempest, millionaire

VG boards rubbed to bottom fore edges, names and blacked our names to endpapers, Methuen 1956 cloth 487pp adverts Victorian novel original published 1895. NZ$10 C/C [#492 occfct]


CORELLI Marie
Thelma, a Norwegian Princess

G+ boards lightly soiled, joints rubbed, names to endpapers and to half title, Methuen 1929 reprint cloth 615 + 8pp adverts Victorian novel. NZ$15 C/C [#493 occfct]



FORTUNE Dion  The Goat-Foot God
G+ edge wear $10 A/A Star 1976 paperback, 189pp. After invoking Pan Hugh Paston is revealed secrets of past lives from his subconscious mind. ISBN 0352397128 [OCCFCT 11]

FORTUNE Dion  Moon Magic
VG- remainder ploughed bottom edge $9 A/A Star 1976 first thus paperback, 202pp ISBN 0352397047 [PB# 700 occult fiction]

FORTUNE Dion  Moon Magic
VG $10 A/A Star 1976 paperback, 202pp ISBN 0352397047 [PB# 770 occult fiction]
GORDON Stuart
Archon! The First Book of the Watchers

VG VG

$12 C/B [OCCFCT 9]

MacDonald 1987 first edition hardcover, 316pp. Along similar lines to Robert Anton Wilson's Illuminati! series. British prehistoric occult forces intrude to the present and the present mingles with the past. Billed as Sci-fi. ISBN 035614335X


GRANT Joan
Return to Elysium

VG- G faded cloth, DW chipped to edges with some loss to rear panel, price clipped.

$25 C/B [OCCFCT 3]

Methuen 1947 first edition cloth,ix 317pp.A novel about reincarnation set in ancient Greece and Rome.


GRANT Joan
Return to Elysium

VG- G- DW has large area missing along spine from insect damage and a little surface damage to book spine, name blacked out to paste down, mild edge foxing.

$15 C/B [OCCFCT 8]

Methuen 1947 first edition cloth,ix 317pp. A novel about reincarnation set in ancient Greece and Rome.


HAROLD Edmund
Vision Tomorrow

G+ contact selaled wraps, taped front hinge $7 C/B [Item# 362 OCCFCT] The Spiritual Venturers Association 1981 first edition softcover, 210pp. Author reveals through clairvoyant faculties images of catastrophic earth changes to come. ISBN 0722315163


LYTTON Edward Bulwer
Zanoni

G+ corners rubbed through, spine rubbed, chipped head of spine with 10mm loss,label lift to upper board, internally tidy and clean

$45 C/C [OCCFCT 1]

Walter Scott Ltd, undated, green half calf leather with gilt dec tooling and decorative papered boards, All Edges Gilt, decorative endpapers, half title and half title then followed by first chapter which starts at p21, it seems maybe a foreword or engraved title may be missing, but strangely the collation does not show as if any pages are not present, so must have been originally bound this way. 408pp +12 pp adverts. Victorian novel by a Rosicrucian initiate, which contains much occult teaching within the fictional structure of the novel.



LYTTON Edward Bulwer  Zanoni half calf 'Knebworth Edition'
VG- spine ends chipped, joints rubbed, scuff to spine with some loss, but binding holding tight, endpapers age browned, ink inscription dated (18)79 to fep, internally clean $45 C/C Geo Routledge 1877 half leather bound, 408pp + frontis + 10pp adverts. This copy bound in marooncloth with maroon leather spine and corners, spine has ZANONI and LYTTON and at the foot E.S.WIGG & SON ADELAIDE. Victorian Rosicrucian novel by an early pre- Golden Dawn British Rosicrucian adept, which contains much occult teaching within the fictional structure of the novel.[# 1035 occult fiction]
NEILL Robert
Mist over Pendle

G+ Arrow 1977 paperback 384pp. Seventeenth Century Lancashire witchcraft. ISBN 0099067803 NZ$4 C/A [PB#78 occfct]


PARRY Michael editor
Mayflower Book of Black Magic Stories

VG light creasing to covers, some age nrowning

$7 each A/A [OCC 162]

Mayflower 1974/ 1974/ 1976 first editions paperbacks, available 1st, 2nd and 4th books. Anthology of occult horror short stories. Contributors include Clark Ashton Smith, Aleister Crowley, Robert E Howard, Blavatsky, Sax Rohmer, Philip K Dick,


PETRIE W M Flinders
Egyptian Tales translated from the Papyri, First Series IVth to XIIth Dynasty

VG foxed closed edges.

$45 C/B [OCCFCT 2]

Methuen 1918 third edition, blind dec cloth, 145pp. Illustrated by Tristram Ellis. Ten tales from ancient Egyptian papyri.


ST CLAIR David
Bloodline

VG+

$5 C/A [OCCFCT 6]

Corgi 1989 first edition, paperback, 352pp. The blood descendants of Aleister Crowley get together for some Black Magic and Human Sacrfice in this shlock horror by an author who has also delved into occult non-fiction. Little actual basis in fact here though! ISBN 055213323X

Find used, rare, and out-of-print books at Biblio